Triple Crown of Acting

Last updated

The Triple Crown of Acting is a term used in the American entertainment industry to describe actors who have won a competitive Academy Award, Emmy Award, and Tony Award in the acting categories, the highest awards recognized in American film, television, and theater, respectively. [1] The term "Triple Crown" is used in other competitive areas, such as the Triple Crown of Horse Racing.

Contents

Only 24 people, 15 women and 9 men, have achieved the Triple Crown.

Helen Hayes became the first actor to do so with her Emmy Award on February 5, 1953. Less than two months later, Thomas Mitchell became the first man to do so when he received a Tony Award on March 29, 1953. Hayes, Rita Moreno, and Viola Davis are the only Triple Crown winners in competitive acting categories who have also won a Grammy Award to complete the EGOT (Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, Tony).

Living winners of the Triple Crown of Acting are Rita Moreno, Jeremy Irons, Vanessa Redgrave, Al Pacino, Geoffrey Rush, Ellen Burstyn, Helen Mirren, Frances McDormand, Jessica Lange, and Viola Davis.

Summary

ActorCompletedYears to
complete
OscarEmmyTonyTotal
wins
Ref.
Helen Hayes 1953211932195319475 [2]
Thomas Mitchell 1953131940195319533 [3]
Ingrid Bergman 1960151945196019476 [2]
Shirley Booth 1962131953196219496
Melvyn Douglas 196881964196819604
Paul Scofield 196971967196919623
Jack Albertson 1975101969197519654
Rita Moreno 1977151962197719754
Maureen Stapleton 1981311982196819514
Jason Robards 1988291977198819594
Jessica Tandy 1989421990198819485 [4]
Jeremy Irons 1997131991199719844 [5]
Anne Bancroft 1999411963199919584 [6]
Vanessa Redgrave 2003251978198120034 [7]
Maggie Smith 2003331970200319907 [8]
Al Pacino 2004351993200419695 [9]
Geoffrey Rush 2009121997200520093 [10]
Ellen Burstyn 2009341975200919754 [11]
Christopher Plummer 2011382012197719745 [12]
Helen Mirren 2015192007199620156 [13]
Frances McDormand 2015181997201520115 [14]
Jessica Lange 2016331983200920166 [15]
Viola Davis 2017162017201520014 [16]
Glenda Jackson 2018471971197220186 [17]

Triple Crown winners

Helen Hayes

Promotional photograph of Helen Hayes.jpg

American actress Helen Hayes (1900–1993) was the first performer to achieve the triple crown of acting, doing so in 1953. Hayes was a 9-time Emmy (1), 3-time Tony (2), and 2-time Oscar (2) nominee, for a total of 14 TC nominations. She won two Oscars, two Tonys and an Emmy for a total of five competitive triple crown awards. Hayes also won a Grammy in 1977 for Best Spoken Word Recording to complete the EGOT. Hayes is one of only three Triple Crown winners (along with Rita Moreno and Viola Davis) to have achieved EGOT status.

  1. 1932: Best Actress in a Leading Role – The Sin of Madelon Claudet
  2. 1971: Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Airport
  1. 1953: Best Actress
  1. 1947: Best Actress in a Play – Happy Birthday
  2. 1958: Best Leading Actress in a Play – Time Remembered

Thomas Mitchell

Thomas Mitchell 1953.JPG

American actor and writer Thomas Mitchell (1892–1962) completed the triple crown in 1953, two months after Helen Hayes. He was a 3-time Emmy (1), 2-time Oscar (1), and 1-time Tony (1) nominee, for a total of six TC nominations. Mitchell won three awards.

  1. 1940: Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Stagecoach
  1. 1953: Best Actor
  1. 1953: Distinguished Musical Actor – Hazel Flagg

Ingrid Bergman

Ingrid Bergman, Gaslight 1944.jpg

Swedish actress Ingrid Bergman (1915–1982) completed the triple crown in 1960, making her the youngest to achieve it. She was a 7-time Oscar (3), 3-time Emmy (2), and 1-time Tony (1) nominee, for a total of 11 TC nominations. Bergman won six awards.

  1. 1945: Best Actress in a Leading Role – Gaslight
  2. 1957: Best Actress in a Leading Role – Anastasia
  3. 1975: Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Murder on the Orient Express
  1. 1960: Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress (Lead or Support) – Startime (Episode: "The Turn of the Screw")
  2. 1982: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie – A Woman Called Golda
  1. 1947: Best Actress in a Play – Joan of Lorraine

Shirley Booth

Shirley Booth 1950.JPG

American actress Shirley Booth (1898–1992) completed the triple crown in 1962. She was a 4-time Emmy (2), 3-time Tony (3), and 1-time Oscar (1) nominee, for a total of eight TC nominations. Booth won six awards.

  1. 1953: Best Actress in a Leading Role – Come Back, Little Sheba
  1. 1962: Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Series (Lead) – Hazel
  2. 1963: Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Series (Lead) – Hazel
  1. 1949: Best Supporting or Featured Actress in a Play – Goodbye, My Fancy
  2. 1950: Best Actress in a Play – Come Back, Little Sheba
  3. 1953: Distinguished Dramatic Actress – The Time of the Cuckoo

Melvyn Douglas

Douglas-portrait.jpg

American actor Melvyn Douglas (1901–1981) completed the triple crown in 1968. He was a 3-time Oscar (2), 2-time Emmy (1), and 1-time Tony (1) nominee, for a total of six TC nominations. Douglas won four awards.

  1. 1964: Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Hud
  2. 1979: Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Being There
  1. 1968: Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama – CBS Playhouse (Episode: "Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night")
  1. 1960: Best Leading Actor in a Play – The Best Man

Paul Scofield

Paul Scofield Allan Warren.jpg

English actor Paul Scofield (1922–2008) completed the triple crown in 1969. He was a 2-time Oscar (1), 1-time Emmy (1), and 1-time Tony (1) nominee, for a total of four TC nominations. Scofield won three awards. His seven-year completion is the fastest of any triple crown recipient.

  1. 1967: Best Actor in a Leading Role – A Man for All Seasons
  1. 1969: Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Male of the Species
  1. 1962: Best Leading Actor in a Play – A Man for All Seasons

Jack Albertson

Jack Albertson 1971.JPG

American actor, comedian, dancer and singer Jack Albertson (1907–1981) completed the triple crown in 1975. He was a 5-time Emmy (2), 2-time Tony (1), and 1-time Oscar (1) nominee, for a total of eight TC nominations. Albertson won four awards.

  1. 1969: Best Actor in a Supporting Role – The Subject Was Roses
  1. 1975: Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music – Cher
  2. 1976: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series – Chico and the Man
  1. 1965: Best Supporting or Featured Actor in a Play – The Subject Was Roses

Rita Moreno

Rita Moreno 2014.jpg

Puerto Rican actress, dancer, and singer Rita Moreno (born 1931) completed the triple crown in 1977. She is a 6-time Emmy (2), 1-time Oscar (1), and 1-time Tony (1) nominee, for a total of eight TC nominations. Moreno has won 4 TC qualifying awards. She is the first Hispanic actor to win the Triple Crown. Moreno also won a Grammy in 1973 for Best Recording for Children to complete the EGOT. She is one of only three Triple Crown winners (along with Helen Hayes and Viola Davis) to have also achieved EGOT status.

  1. 1962: Best Actress in a Supporting Role – West Side Story
  1. 1977: Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in Variety or Music – The Muppet Show (Episode: "Rita Moreno")
  2. 1978: Outstanding Lead Actress for a Single Appearance in a Comedy or Drama Series – The Rockford Files (Episode: "The Paper Palace")
  1. 1975: Best Supporting or Featured Actress in a Play – The Ritz

Maureen Stapleton

Maureen Stapleton Queen of the Stardust Ballroom (cropped).jpg

American actress Maureen Stapleton (1925–2006) completed the triple crown in 1982. She was a 7-time Emmy (1), 6-time Tony (2), and 4-time Oscar (1) nominee, for a total of 17 nominations. Stapleton won four awards.

  1. 1982: Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Reds
  1. 1968: Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Drama – Among the Paths to Eden
  1. 1951: Best Supporting or Featured Actress in a Play – The Rose Tattoo
  2. 1971: Best Leading Actress in a Play – The Gingerbread Lady

Jason Robards

Jason Robards 1956 Obie Awards (cropped).jpg

American actor Jason Robards (1922–2000) completed the triple crown in 1988. He was an 8-time Tony (1), 5-time Emmy (1), and 3-time Oscar (2) nominee, for a total of 16 TC nominations. Robards won four awards.

  1. 1977: Best Actor in a Supporting Role – All the President's Men
  2. 1978: Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Julia
  1. 1988: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special – Inherit the Wind
  1. 1959: Best Leading Actor in a Play – The Disenchanted

Jessica Tandy

Jessica Tandy Publicity Photo.jpg

British-American actress Jessica Tandy (1909–1994) completed the triple crown in 1990. She was a 5-time Tony (3), 3-time Emmy (1), and 2-time Oscar nominee (1), for a total of 10 TC nominations. Tandy won five awards.

  1. 1990: Best Actress in a Leading Role – Driving Miss Daisy
  1. 1988: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Special – Foxfire
  1. 1947: Best Actress in a Play – A Streetcar Named Desire
  2. 1978: Best Leading Actress in a Play – The Gin Game
  3. 1983: Best Leading Actress in a Play – Foxfire

Jeremy Irons

Jeremy Irons.jpg

English actor and activist Jeremy Irons (born 1948) completed the triple crown in 1997. He is a 3-time acting Emmy (2), 1-time Oscar (1), and 1-time Tony (1) nominee, for a total of five TC nominations. Irons has won four TC qualifying awards.

  1. 1991: Best Actor in a Leading Role – Reversal of Fortune
  1. 1997: Outstanding Voice-Over Performance – The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century
  2. 2006: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie – Elizabeth I
  1. 1984: Best Leading Actor in a Play – The Real Thing

Note: Irons has an additional Emmy win in a non-acting category, winning the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Narrator in 2014 for Game of Lions.

Anne Bancroft

Anne Bancroft 1952.jpg

American actress Anne Bancroft (1931–2005) completed the triple crown in 1999. She was a 6-time (1) acting Emmy, 5-time Oscar (1), and 3-time Tony (2) nominee, for a total of 14 TC nominations. Bancroft won four awards.

  1. 1963: Best Actress in a Leading Role – The Miracle Worker
  1. 1999: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie – Deep in My Heart
  1. 1958: Best Supporting or Featured Actress in a Play – Two for the Seesaw
  2. 1960: Best Leading Actress in a Play – The Miracle Worker

Note: Bancroft won an additional Emmy in 1970 in the category Outstanding Variety or Musical Program – Variety and Popular Music, as the star of the special Annie, the Women in the Life of a Man.

Vanessa Redgrave

Vanessa Redgrave Cannes 2016.jpg

English actress and activist Vanessa Redgrave (born 1937) completed the triple crown in 2003. She is a 6-time Oscar (1), 6-time Emmy (2), and 3-time Tony (1) nominee, for a total of 15 TC nominations. Redgrave has won four TC qualifying awards.

  1. 1978: Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Julia
  1. 1981: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special – Playing for Time
  2. 2000: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie – If These Walls Could Talk 2
  1. 2003: Best Leading Actress in a Play – Long Day's Journey into Night

Maggie Smith

Maggie Smith - Vintage.jpg

English actress Maggie Smith (1934–2024) completed the triple crown in 2003. She was a 9-time Emmy (4), 6-time Oscar (2), and 3-time Tony (1) nominee, for a total of 18 TC nominations. Smith was the first and only Triple Crown winner to win seven TC qualifying awards.

  1. 1970: Best Actress in a Leading Role – The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
  2. 1979: Best Actress in a Supporting Role – California Suite
  1. 2003: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie – My House in Umbria
  2. 2011: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie – Downton Abbey
  3. 2012: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Downton Abbey
  4. 2016: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Downton Abbey
  1. 1990: Best Leading Actress in a Play – Lettice and Lovage

Al Pacino

Al Pacino 2016 (30401544240).jpg

American actor Al Pacino (born 1940) completed the triple crown in 2004. He is a 9-time Oscar (1), 3-time Emmy (2), and 3-time Tony (2) nominee, for a total of 15 TC nominations. Pacino has won five TC qualifying awards.

  1. 1993: Best Actor in a Leading Role – Scent of a Woman
  1. 2004: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie – Angels in America
  2. 2011: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie – You Don't Know Jack
  1. 1969: Best Supporting or Featured Actor in a Play – Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?
  2. 1977: Best Leading Actor in a Play – The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel

Geoffrey Rush

Geoffrey Rush Final Portrait Red Carpet Berlinale 2017 01 (cropped).jpg

Australian actor Geoffrey Rush (born 1951) completed the triple crown in 2009. He is a 4-time Oscar (1), 2-time Emmy (1), and 1-time Tony (1) nominee, for a total of seven TC nominations. Rush has won three TC qualifying awards.

  1. 1997: Best Actor in a Leading Role – Shine
  1. 2005: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie – The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
  1. 2009: Best Leading Actor in a Play – Exit the King

Ellen Burstyn

Ellen Burstyn at the 2009 Tribeca Film Festival.jpg

American actress Ellen Burstyn (born 1932) completed the triple crown in 2009. She is an 8-time Emmy (2), 6-time Oscar (1), and 1-time Tony (1) nominee, for a total of 15 TC nominations. Burstyn has won four TC qualifying awards.

  1. 1975: Best Actress in a Leading Role – Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
  1. 2009: Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (Episode: "Swing")
  2. 2013: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie – Political Animals
  1. 1975: Best Leading Actress in a Play – Same Time, Next Year

Christopher Plummer

Christopher Plummer 2014.jpg

Canadian actor Christopher Plummer (1929–2021) completed the triple crown in 2012. He was a 7-time Emmy (2), 7-time Tony (2), and 3-time Oscar (1) nominee, for a total of 17 TC nominations. Plummer won five awards. With his Oscar win in 2012, Plummer became the oldest person to complete the Triple Crown at the age of 82.

  1. 2012: Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Beginners
  1. 1977: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series – The Moneychangers
  2. 1994: Outstanding Voice-Over Performance – Madeline
  1. 1974: Best Leading Actor in a Musical – Cyrano
  2. 1997: Best Leading Actor in a Play – Barrymore

Helen Mirren

Helen Mirren-2208 (cropped).jpg

English actress Helen Mirren (born 1945) completed the triple crown in 2015. She is an 11-time Emmy (4), 4-time Oscar (1), and 3-time Tony (1) nominee, for a total of 18 TC nominations. Mirren has won six TC qualifying awards.

  1. 2007: Best Actress in a Leading Role – The Queen
  1. 1996: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special – Prime Suspect: The Scent of Darkness
  2. 1999: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie – The Passion of Ayn Rand
  3. 2006: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie – Elizabeth I
  4. 2007: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie – Prime Suspect: The Final Act
  1. 2015: Best Leading Actress in a Play – The Audience

Note: Mirren is the only person to have also won the British Triple Crown of Acting by being awarded the three equivalent honours in the British entertainment industry: a BAFTA Film Award, a BAFTA Television Award, and a Olivier Award; Also she has an additional Emmy win in a non-acting category, winning the Children's and Family Emmy Award for Outstanding Host in 2022 for Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses .

Frances McDormand

Frances McDormand 2015 (cropped).jpg

American actress and producer Frances McDormand (born 1957) completed the triple crown in 2015. She is a 6-time acting Oscar (3), 2-time Tony (1), and 2-time acting Emmy (1) nominee, for a total of 10 TC nominations. McDormand has won five TC qualifying awards.

  1. 1997: Best Actress in a Leading Role – Fargo
  2. 2018: Best Actress in a Leading Role – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  3. 2021: Best Actress in a Leading Role – Nomadland
  1. 2015: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie – Olive Kitteridge
  1. 2011: Best Leading Actress in a Play – Good People

Note: McDormand has two additional Emmy and Oscar wins in non-acting categories, winning the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Limited Series for executive producing Olive Kitteridge, and the Academy Award for Best Picture for producing Nomadland.

Jessica Lange

Jessica Lange (Cropped).JPG

American actress Jessica Lange (born 1949) completed the triple crown in 2016. She is a 10-time Emmy (3), 6-time Oscar (2), and 2-time Tony (1) nominee, for a total of 18 TC nominations. Lange has won six TC qualifying awards.

  1. 1983: Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Tootsie
  2. 1995: Best Actress in a Leading Role – Blue Sky
  1. 2009: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie – Grey Gardens
  2. 2012: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie – American Horror Story: Murder House
  3. 2014: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie – American Horror Story: Coven
  1. 2016: Best Leading Actress in a Play – Long Day's Journey into Night

Viola Davis

Viola Davis by Gage Skidmore.jpg

American actress and producer Viola Davis (born 1965) completed the triple crown in 2017. [18] She is the first African American to achieve the triple crown. [18] [19] She is a 4-time Oscar (1), 3-time Tony (2), and 5-time Emmy (1) nominee, for a total of 12 TC nominations. Davis has won four TC qualifying awards. She also won a Grammy in 2023 for Best Audio Book, Narration & Storytelling Recording to complete the EGOT. Davis is one of only three Triple Crown winners (along with Helen Hayes and Rita Moreno) to have also achieved EGOT status.

  1. 2017: Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Fences
  1. 2015: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series – How to Get Away with Murder
  1. 2001: Best Featured Actress in a Play – King Hedley II
  2. 2010: Best Leading Actress in a Play – Fences

Glenda Jackson

Glenda Jackson.JPG

English actress and former Member of Parliament (MP) Glenda Jackson (1936–2023) completed the triple crown in 2018. She was a 5-time Tony (1), 5-time Emmy (3), and 4-time Oscar (2) nominee, for a total of 14 TC nominations. Jackson won six awards. Her forty-eight-year completion is the longest of any triple crown recipient.

  1. 1971: Best Actress in a Leading Role – Women in Love
  2. 1974: Best Actress in a Leading Role – A Touch of Class
  1. 1972: Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role – Elizabeth R
  2. 1972: Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series – Elizabeth R
  1. 2020: Best Performance by an Actress – Elizabeth Is Missing
  1. 2018: Best Leading Actress in a Play – Three Tall Women

Two competitive awards

The following people have each won two out of the three major entertainment awards that honor acting in competitive categories. [20]

Missing an Academy Award (Oscar)

  1. Jane Alexander ◊
  2. Mary Alice †
  3. Judith Anderson †, ◊
  4. Bea Arthur †
  5. Christine Baranski
  6. Ellen Barkin
  7. Gertrude Berg †
  8. Philip Bosco 3 †
  9. Pamela Brown †
  10. David Burns †
  11. Stockard Channing ◊
  12. Kristin Chenoweth
  13. Glenn Close ◊
  14. Jodie Comer
  15. James Corden
  16. Bryan Cranston ◊
  17. Darren Criss
  18. Hume Cronyn †, ◊
  19. Billy Crudup
  20. Tyne Daly
  21. Blythe Danner
  22. André De Shields
  23. Colleen Dewhurst †
  24. Stephen Dillane 4
  25. Nanette Fabray †
  26. Laurence Fishburne ◊
  27. Ed Flanders †
  28. Helen Gallagher 3 †
  29. Vincent Gardenia †, ◊
  30. George Grizzard †
  31. Julie Harris †, ◊
  32. Neil Patrick Harris
  33. Rosemary Harris ◊
  34. Sean Hayes
  35. George Hearn
  36. Edward Herrmann †
  37. Gregory Hines 3 †
  38. Judd Hirsch ◊
  39. Hal Holbrook †, ◊
  40. Ken Howard †
  41. Barnard Hughes †
  42. Hugh Jackman ◊
  43. Derek Jacobi
  44. Michael Jeter †
  45. Cherry Jones
  46. James Earl Jones †, ◊, NCA
  47. Madeline Kahn 3 †, ◊
  48. Shirley Knight †, ◊
  49. Richard Kiley †
  50. Swoosie Kurtz
  51. Nathan Lane
  52. Anthony LaPaglia
  53. John Larroquette
  54. Ron Leibman †
  55. Margaret Leighton †, ◊
  56. Judith Light
  57. John Lithgow ◊
  58. Cleavon Little †
  59. Alfred Lunt †, ◊
  60. Mary Martin †
  61. Roddy McDowall †
  62. Laurie Metcalf ◊
  63. Bette Midler ◊
  64. Debra Monk
  65. Michael Moriarty
  66. Robert Morse †
  67. Donna Murphy 3
  68. Bebe Neuwirth
  69. Cynthia Nixon
  70. Mary-Louise Parker
  71. Mandy Patinkin
  72. Sarah Paulson
  73. David Hyde Pierce
  74. Amanda Plummer
  75. Billy Porter
  76. Diana Rigg †
  77. Tony Shalhoub
  78. Phil Silvers †
  79. Sarah Snook
  80. Jeremy Strong ◊
  81. Lily Tomlin ◊
  82. Cicely Tyson †, ◊, NCA
  83. Dick Van Dyke
  84. Courtney B. Vance
  85. Eli Wallach †, NCA
  86. Jeffrey Wright ◊

Missing an Emmy Award

Missing a Tony Award

Notes

^1 Won an Emmy in a non-acting category.
^2 Nominated for an Emmy in a non-acting category.
^3 Won a Daytime Emmy.
^4 Won an International Emmy.
^5 Won a Tony in a non-acting category.

Three nominations

The following people have not won all three awards in competitive acting categories, but have received at least one nomination for each of them:

  1. Alan Alda
  2. Jane Alexander
  3. Joan Allen
  4. Judith Anderson †
  5. Julie Andrews
  6. Alan Arkin †
  7. Lauren Bacall †
  8. Alec Baldwin
  9. Martin Balsam †
  10. Antonio Banderas N/A
  11. Barbara Barrie N/A
  12. Kathy Bates
  13. Ed Begley †
  14. Ralph Bellamy †
  15. Annette Bening N/A
  16. Cate Blanchett
  17. Joan Blondell †,N/A
  18. Charles Boyer †,N/A
  19. Richard Burton †
  20. Diahann Carroll †
  21. Art Carney †
  22. Stockard Channing
  23. Jessica Chastain
  24. Patricia Clarkson
  25. George Clooney
  26. Glenn Close
  27. James Coco †
  28. Claudette Colbert †
  29. Toni Collette
  30. Chris Cooper
  31. Gladys Cooper †,N/A
  32. Tom Courtenay N/A
  33. Bryan Cranston
  34. Hume Cronyn †
  35. Judi Dench
  36. Colman Domingo
  37. Adam Driver N/A
  38. Charles Durning †
  39. Cynthia Erivo
  40. José Ferrer †
  41. Sally Field
  42. Ralph Fiennes
  43. Albert Finney †
  44. Laurence Fishburne
  45. Henry Fonda †
  46. Jane Fonda
  47. Morgan Freeman
  48. Vincent Gardenia †
  49. Andrew Garfield
  50. John Gielgud †
  51. Jack Gilford †
  52. Jackie Gleason †
  53. Ruth Gordon †
  54. Joel Grey
  55. Alec Guinness †
  56. Jake Gyllenhaal N/A
  57. Tom Hanks
  58. Marcia Gay Harden
  59. Ed Harris N/A
  60. Julie Harris †
  61. Rosemary Harris
  62. Eileen Heckart †
  63. Brian Tyree Henry N/A
  64. Katharine Hepburn †
  65. Judd Hirsch
  66. Dustin Hoffman
  67. Philip Seymour Hoffman †
  68. Hal Holbrook †
  69. Ian Holm †
  70. Tom Hulce
  71. William Hurt †
  72. Hugh Jackman
  73. Allison Janney
  74. James Earl Jones †
  75. Madeline Kahn †
  76. Diane Keaton †
  77. Anna Kendrick N/A
  78. Kevin Kline
  79. Shirley Knight †
  80. Angela Lansbury †
  81. Jude Law N/A
  82. Eva Le Gallienne †
  83. Margaret Leighton †
  84. Jack Lemmon †
  85. Laura Linney
  86. John Lithgow
  87. Alfred Lunt †
  88. Fredric March †
  89. Walter Matthau †
  90. Ian McKellen
  91. Janet McTeer
  92. Laurie Metcalf
  93. Bette Midler
  94. Paul Muni †
  95. Mildred Natwick †
  96. Patricia Neal †
  97. Ruth Negga N/A
  98. Kate Nelligan N/A
  99. Paul Newman †
  100. Lupita Nyong'o
  101. Leslie Odom Jr.
  102. Sophie Okonedo
  103. Laurence Olivier †
  104. Geraldine Page †
  105. Joan Plowright †
  106. Sidney Poitier †
  107. Jonathan Pryce
  108. Anthony Quayle †
  109. Anthony Quinn †
  110. Da'Vine Joy Randolph
  111. Stephen Rea N/A
  112. Lynn Redgrave †,N/A
  113. John C. Reilly N/A
  114. Lee Remick †,N/A
  115. Debbie Reynolds †,N/A
  116. Beah Richards †
  117. Thelma Ritter †
  118. Sam Rockwell
  119. Mickey Rooney †
  120. Mark Ruffalo
  121. Mark Rylance
  122. George C. Scott †
  123. Michael Shannon N/A
  124. Gary Sinise
  125. Kevin Spacey
  126. Kim Stanley †
  127. Beatrice Straight †
  128. Meryl Streep
  129. Jeremy Strong
  130. Lily Tomlin
  131. Rip Torn †
  132. Cicely Tyson †
  133. Stanley Tucci
  134. Peter Ustinov †
  135. Christopher Walken
  136. Sam Waterston N/A
  137. Sigourney Weaver N/A
  138. James Whitmore †
  139. Michelle Williams
  140. Mare Winningham
  141. Jeffrey Wright
  142. Catherine Zeta Jones

Notes

† – Person is deceased.
N/A – Person has not won any of the three awards (excluding non-acting awards and non-competitive awards).

    Other countries

    British Triple Crown (United Kingdom)

    ActorCompletedYears to
    complete
    BAFTA BAFTA TV Laurence Olivier Total
    wins
    Ref. [21]
    Judi Dench 19771119661968197717 [22] [23]
    Virginia McKenna 1979231957195619793 [24] [25]
    Peggy Ashcroft 1986151986198119764 [26] [27] [28]
    Nigel Hawthorne 1982191996198219777 [29] [30] [31]
    Julie Walters 2002181984200220017 [32] [33]
    Albert Finney 2003421961200319863 [34] [35]
    Helen Mirren 2013222007199120135 [36] [37]
    Mark Rylance 2016222016200619944 [38] [39] [40]

    Note: Alan Bennett, Kenneth Branagh, and Stephen Daldry have also won the British Triple Crown. Bennett and Branagh are known as actors, but some of their wins weren't for acting; Daldry is a director and producer.

    See also

    References

    1. ↑ Strachan, Maxwell (February 27, 2017). "Viola Davis Becomes First Black Woman to Win an Oscar, Emmy and Tony for Acting". The Huffington Post . Retrieved January 16, 2026.
    2. 1 2 "Only 22 have achieved acting's Triple Crown". Foster's Daily Democrat . February 26, 2017. Retrieved January 16, 2026.
    3. ↑ "Thomas Mitchell". Movies & TV Dept. The New York Times . 2015. Archived from the original on October 1, 2015. Retrieved February 4, 2016.
    4. ↑ Clark, Kenneth R. (December 9, 1991). "Jessica Tandy feels comfortable in the role of 'The Story Lady'". The Baltimore Sun . Chicago Tribune. Archived from the original on August 8, 2016. Retrieved August 14, 2020.
    5. ↑ "Actor Jeremy Irons". Tavis Smiley . September 7, 2012. PBS. Archived from the original on June 3, 2016. Retrieved August 14, 2020.
    6. ↑ "Anne Bancroft obituary". The Scotsman . Edinburgh. June 5, 2005. Archived from the original on June 4, 2016. Retrieved August 14, 2020.
    7. ↑ "Vanessa Redgrave". Encyclopædia Britannica . November 14, 2014. Archived from the original on February 5, 2016. Retrieved August 14, 2020.
    8. ↑ "Dame Maggie Smith". Encyclopædia Britannica. March 5, 2015. Archived from the original on December 31, 2015. Retrieved February 4, 2016.
    9. ↑ "Tour dates". An Evening with Pacino. Archived from the original on February 21, 2016. Retrieved February 4, 2016.
    10. ↑ "Geoffrey Rush is named Australian of the year". BBC News. January 25, 2012. Archived from the original on November 23, 2018. Retrieved December 31, 2015.
    11. ↑ "The inside track on Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and All the Award Shows". Los Angeles Times . September 13, 2009. Archived from the original on January 6, 2016. Retrieved December 28, 2015.
    12. ↑ White, Carly (July 7, 2014). "The Triple Crown at the Tonys". New York Show Tickets. Archived from the original on January 7, 2016. Retrieved August 14, 2020.
    13. ↑ Brenoff, Ann (July 25, 2015). "7 reasons to love Helen Mirren on her 70th birthday". Huffington Post . Archived from the original on October 23, 2015. Retrieved August 14, 2020.
    14. ↑ "Frances McDormand". Breaking News. January 25, 2015. Archived from the original on December 22, 2015. Retrieved December 18, 2015.
    15. ↑ Sheehan, Paul; Robert Pius (July 3, 2017). "Jessica Lange:Emmy win would tie her for first among triple crown acting champs". Gold Derby . Archived from the original on June 12, 2018. Retrieved June 12, 2018.
    16. ↑ Levine, Nick (February 27, 2017). "Viola Davis makes history by winning the "triple crown of acting"". NME . Archived from the original on February 27, 2017. Retrieved February 27, 2017.
    17. ↑ Lambe, Stacy (June 10, 2018). "Glenda Jackson wins Triple Crown of Acting". Entertainment Tonight . Archived from the original on June 11, 2018. Retrieved June 12, 2018.
    18. 1 2 Zak, Dan (February 27, 2017). "Only 22 people had ever accomplished this feat. Now, Viola Davis joins the club". The Washington Post . Archived from the original on March 1, 2017. Retrieved August 14, 2020.
    19. ↑ Mizoguchi, Karen. "SAG Awards 2017: Viola Davis Becomes First African American Actress to Score 5 Wins". People . Archived from the original on January 30, 2017. Retrieved February 1, 2017.
    20. ↑ "Triple Crown of Acting watch – who can join next?". Gold Derby. April 9, 2017. Retrieved January 1, 2010.
    21. ↑ "British Triple Crown of Acting Winners". Encyclopædia Britannica . April 8, 2024. Retrieved January 5, 2025.
    22. ↑ "Judi Dench". British Academy of Film and Television Arts . Retrieved February 6, 2025.
    23. ↑ Underwood, Kitty (March 8, 2023). "Olivier Award record-holding women!". Society of London Theatre . Retrieved March 15, 2023.
    24. ↑ "Virginia McKenna". British Academy of Film and Television Arts . Retrieved February 6, 2025.
    25. ↑ "Olivier Winners 1979". Society of London Theatre . Retrieved February 6, 2025.
    26. ↑ "Peggy Ashcroft". British Academy of Film and Television Arts . Retrieved February 6, 2025.
    27. ↑ "Olivier Winners 1976". Society of London Theatre . Retrieved February 6, 2025.
    28. ↑ "Olivier Winners 1991". Society of London Theatre . Retrieved February 6, 2025.
    29. ↑ "Nigel Hawthorne". British Academy of Film and Television Arts . Retrieved February 6, 2025.
    30. ↑ "Olivier Winners 1977". Society of London Theatre . Retrieved February 6, 2025.
    31. ↑ "Olivier Winners 1992". Society of London Theatre . Retrieved February 6, 2025.
    32. ↑ "Julie Walters". British Academy of Film and Television Arts . Retrieved February 6, 2025.
    33. ↑ "Olivier Winners 2001". Society of London Theatre . Retrieved February 6, 2025.
    34. ↑ "Albert Finney". British Academy of Film and Television Arts . Retrieved February 6, 2025.
    35. ↑ "Olivier Winners 1986". Society of London Theatre . Retrieved February 6, 2025.
    36. ↑ "Helen Mirren". British Academy of Film and Television Arts . Retrieved February 6, 2025.
    37. ↑ "Olivier Winners 2013". Society of London Theatre . Retrieved February 6, 2025.
    38. ↑ "Mark Rylance". British Academy of Film and Television Arts . Retrieved February 6, 2025.
    39. ↑ "Olivier Winners 1994". Society of London Theatre . Retrieved February 6, 2025.
    40. ↑ "Olivier Winners 2010". Society of London Theatre . Retrieved February 6, 2025.