Rangitata (New Zealand electorate)

Last updated
Rangitata electorate boundaries used since the 2014 election Rangitata electorate, 2014.svg
Rangitata electorate boundaries used since the 2014 election

Rangitata is an electorate in the South Island of New Zealand. It first existed for two parliamentary terms in the late 19th century and was re-established for the 2008 general election. It largely replaced the Aoraki electorate, but included parts of the Rakaia electorate as well. It is held by Andrew Falloon of the National Party. Rangitata is a relatively safe National seat, though not as safe relative to its surrounding neighbours Selwyn and Waitaki due to both Timaru and Temuka being Labour Party strongholds.

New Zealand electorates voting district for elections to the New Zealand Parliament

An electorate is a geographical constituency used for electing members to the New Zealand Parliament. In informal discussion, electorates are often called seats. The most formal description, electoral district, is used in legislation. The size of electorates is determined on a population basis such that all electorates have approximately the same population.

South Island Southernmost of the two main islands in New Zealand

The South Island, also officially named Te Waipounamu, is the larger of the two major islands of New Zealand in surface area; the other being the smaller but more populous North Island. It is bordered to the north by Cook Strait, to the west by the Tasman Sea, and to the south and east by the Pacific Ocean. The South Island covers 150,437 square kilometres (58,084 sq mi), making it the world's 12th-largest island. It has a temperate climate.

2008 New Zealand general election election

The 2008 New Zealand general election was held on 8 November 2008 to determine the composition of the 49th New Zealand parliament. The conservative National Party, headed by its parliamentary leader John Key, won the largest share of votes and seats, ending nine years of government by the social-democratic Labour Party, led by Helen Clark. Key announced a week later that he would lead a National minority government with confidence-and-supply support from the ACT, United Future and Māori parties. The Governor-General swore Key in as New Zealand's 38th Prime Minister on 19 November 2008. This marked an end to nine years of Labour Party government, and the beginning of the Fifth National Government of New Zealand which would govern for 9 years, until its loss to the Labour Party in the 2017 general election.

Contents

Population centres

In the 1887 electoral redistribution, although the Representation Commission was required through the Representation Act 1887 to maintain existing electorates "as far as possible", rapid population growth in the North Island required the transfer of three seats from the South Island to the north. Ten new electorates were created, including Rangitata, and one former electorate was recreated. [1]

Electoral Commission (New Zealand) Crown entity administering elections in New Zealand

The Electoral Commission is an independent Crown entity set up by the New Zealand Parliament. It is responsible for the administration of parliamentary elections and referenda, promoting compliance with electoral laws, servicing the work of the Representation Commission, and the provision of advice, reports and public education on electoral matters. The Commission also assists electoral agencies of other countries on a reciprocal basis with their electoral events.

North Island The northern of the two main islands of New Zealand

The North Island, also officially named Te Ika-a-Māui, is one of the two main islands of New Zealand, separated from the larger but much less populous South Island by Cook Strait. The island's area is 113,729 square kilometres (43,911 sq mi), making it the world's 14th-largest island. It has a population of 3,749,200.

The boundaries of the Rangitata electorate were last adjusted in the 2013/14 review, when an area around Rakaia was transferred to the Selwyn electorate. [2]

Rakaia town in Canterbury, New Zealand

Rakaia is a town seated close to the southern banks of the Rakaia River on the Canterbury Plains in New Zealand's South Island, approximately 57 km south of Christchurch on State Highway 1 and the Main South Line. Immediately north of the township are New Zealand's longest road bridge and longest rail bridge, both of which cross the wide shingle beds of the braided river at this point. Both bridges are approximately 1750 metres in length.

The current electorate includes the following population centres (with approximate populations in brackets):

Ashburton, New Zealand Secondary urban area in Canterbury, New Zealand

Ashburton is a large town in the Canterbury Region, on the east coast of the South Island of New Zealand. The town is the seat of the Ashburton District, a territorial authority encompassing the town and a number of small settlements within its surrounding rural area, roughly coterminous with the subregion of Mid Canterbury. It is 85 kilometres (53 mi) south west of Christchurch and is sometimes regarded as a satellite town of Christchurch.

Methven, New Zealand Place in Canterbury, New Zealand

Methven is a small town in the Canterbury region of the South Island of New Zealand. It is located near the western edge of the Canterbury Plains, 35 kilometres north of Ashburton. It was originally the railhead of a short branch railway off the Main South Line. Branching off from Rakaia, the Methven Branch travelled through Lauriston and Lyndhurst to Methven and operated from 1880 until 1976.

Temuka town on New Zealands Canterbury Plains

Temuka is a town on New Zealand's Canterbury Plains, 15 kilometres north of Timaru and 142 km south of Christchurch. It is located at the centre of a rich sheep and dairy farming region, for which it is a service town.

History

The Rangitata electorate was first established for the 1887 election. [3] The election was contested by William Rolleston, who had represented Geraldine in the previously Parliament, Searby Buxton, and William Palmer. [4] Buxton beat Rolleston, who had been in Parliament since 1868, by 588 to 507 votes, with Palmer receiving 14 votes. [5] [6] Buxton held the electorate until the end of the term in 1890, [7] when the electorate was abolished again. [3]

1887 New Zealand general election

The New Zealand general election of 1887 was held on 26 September to elect 95 MPs to the tenth session of the New Zealand Parliament. The Māori vote was held on 7 September. 175,410 votes were cast. In 5 seats there was only one candidate.

William Rolleston New Zealand politician

William Rolleston was a New Zealand politician, public administrator, educationalist and Canterbury provincial superintendent.

Geraldine was a former parliamentary electorate in the South Canterbury region of New Zealand that existed three times from 1875 to 1911. It was represented by six Members of Parliament.

The electorate was re-established for the 1893 election [3] and won by William Maslin, who served until the end of the parliamentary term in 1896. [8] The electorate was again abolished at the end of that term. [3]

1893 New Zealand general election

The New Zealand general election of 1893 was held on 28 November and 20 December in the European and Māori electorates, respectively, to elect 74 MPs to the 12th session of the New Zealand Parliament. The election was won by the Liberal Party, and Richard Seddon became Prime Minister.

William Stephen Maslin was a Liberal Party Member of Parliament in New Zealand.

The present electorate, established for the 2008 election, consists of the old Aoraki electorate, and those parts of the old Rakaia electorate not included in the Selwyn electorate.

It was created after a review of electoral boundaries conducted in the wake of the 2006 census, which showed that there had been a general northwards population movement. Even though the number of South Island electorates was fixed, the decline in the population of electorates from Rakaia south resulted in the boundaries of electorates from Invercargill north to Rakaia shifting northwards. At the time of the formation of the Rangitata electorate, Jo Goodhew was the incumbent in the Aoraki electorate. [9] She held the Rangitata electorate since its creation and in the 2014 election, she more than doubled her majority. [9] [10]

Goodhew announced in January 2017 that she would not be contesting the 2017 general election after being dropped from cabinet. [11] The electorate was won at the election by Andrew Falloon, retaining it for the National Party.

Members of Parliament

Key

  Independent     Liberal     National     Labour   

ElectionWinner
1887 election Searby Buxton
(Electorate abolished 1890–1893)
1893 election William Maslin
(Electorate abolished 1896–2008)
2008 election Jo Goodhew
2011 election
2014 election
2017 election Andrew Falloon

List MPs

Members of Parliament elected from party lists in elections where that person also unsuccessfully contested the electorate. Unless otherwise stated, all MPs terms began and ended at general elections.

ElectionWinner
2017 election Jo Luxton

Election results

2017 election

2017 general election: Rangitata [12]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
National Andrew Falloon 19,99452.820,10652.9
Labour Jo Luxton 13,66336.112,72933.5
Opportunities Olly Wilson1,8284.8825
Green Mojo Mathers 1,5834.21,321
ACT Tom Corbett2620.7193
NZ First  2,281
Legalise Cannabis  138
Conservative  99
Māori  71
Ban 1080  41
People's Party  35
Outdoors  30
United Future  25
Democrats  8
Mana  8
Internet  2
Informal votes473131
Total Valid votes37,80338,043
National holdMajority6,331

2014 election

2014 general election: Rangitata [13]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
National Green check.svgY Jo Goodhew 23,51865.17+9.4020,10855.32+1.66
Labour Steven Gibson9,41126.08−11.078,06422.18−4.78
Conservative Oliver Vitali1,5774.37+4.371,5804.35+1.95
ACT Tom Corbett4691.30+0.461650.45−0.57
NZ First  2,8487.83+2.03
Green  2,7157.47−0.58
Legalise Cannabis  2170.60−0.04
Internet Mana  1420.39+0.30 [lower-alpha 1]
United Future  1140.31−0.54
Māori  940.26−0.08
Ban 1080  840.23+0.23
Democrats  240.07+0.02
Civilian  200.06+0.06
Independent Coalition  130.04+0.04
Focus  90.02+0.02
Informal votes1,111154
Total Valid votes36,08636,351
Turnout 36,35178.23+3.41
National holdMajority14,10739.09+20.47

2011 election

2011 general election: Rangitata [14]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
National Green check.svgY Jo Goodhew 19,58055.77−2.0919,28253.66+5.09
Labour Julian Blanchard13,04337.15+0.869,68726.96−7.89
Green Gerrie Ligtenberg1,7665.03+5.032,8948.05+3.85
United Future Andrew McMillan4181.19+0.583070.85−0.01
ACT Tom Corbett3030.86−0.883671.02−2.75
NZ First  2,0845.80+2.03
Conservative  8632.40+2.40
Legalise Cannabis  2290.64+0.10
Māori  1230.34+0.03
Mana  320.09+0.09
Alliance  240.07−0.04
Libertarianz  200.06+0.03
Democrats  190.05+0.02
Informal votes970351
Total Valid votes35,11035,931
National holdMajority6,53718.62−2.95

Electorate (as at 26 November 2011): 48,024 [15]

2008 election

2008 general election: Rangitata [16]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
National Jo Goodhew 21,75957.8618,44148.57
Labour Julian Blanchard13,64736.2913,23034.85
Kiwi Tony Bunting7592.023781.00
ACT Peter McCaw6551.741,4313.77
Independent Paul Tew5551.48
United Future Brian Ward2300.613290.87
Green  1,5974.21
NZ First  1,4313.77
Bill and Ben  3330.88
Progressive  3290.87
Legalise Cannabis  2040.54
Māori  1180.31
Family Party  540.14
Alliance  420.11
Workers Party  160.04
Democrats  120.03
Libertarianz  80.02
Pacific  70.02
RONZ  50.01
RAM  30.01
Informal votes457272
Total Valid votes37,60537,968
National win new seatMajority8,11221.57

Table footnotes

  1. 2014 Internet Mana swing is relative to the votes for Mana in 2011; it shared a party list with Internet in the 2014 election.

Notes

  1. McRobie 1989, pp. 50–53.
  2. Report of the Representation Commission 2014 (PDF). Representation Commission. 4 April 2014. p. 10. ISBN   978-0-477-10414-2 . Retrieved 26 September 2014.
  3. 1 2 3 4 Scholefield 1950, p. 163.
  4. "Rangitata". The Press . XLIV (6859). 17 September 1887. p. 6. Retrieved 19 May 2012.
  5. "Rangitata". Auckland Star. XVIII (228). 28 September 1887. p. 5. Retrieved 19 May 2012.
  6. Wilson 1985, p. 231.
  7. Scholefield 1950, p. 99.
  8. Scholefield 1950, p. 1253.
  9. 1 2 "Hon Jo Goodhew". New Zealand Parliament. 23 September 2014. Retrieved 30 September 2014.
  10. Montgomerie, Jack (22 September 2014). "Goodhew, Dean back with bigger majorities". The Timaru Herald . Retrieved 30 September 2014.
  11. "National MP Jo Goodhew quits after being dumped from Cabinet". The New Zealand Herald – nzherald.co.nz. 25 January 2017. Retrieved 27 September 2017.
  12. "Official Count Results -- Rangitata". Wellington: New Zealand Electoral Commission. Retrieved 22 December 2017.
  13. "Official Count Results -- Rangitata (2014)". Electoral Commission . Retrieved 26 April 2016.
  14. "Official Count Results -- Rangitata (2011)". Electoral Commission . Retrieved 26 April 2016.
  15. "Enrolment statistics". Electoral Commission. 26 November 2011. Retrieved 27 November 2011.
  16. "Official Count Results -- Rangitata (2008)". Electoral Commission . Retrieved 26 April 2016.

Related Research Articles

Aoraki was a New Zealand parliamentary electorate that existed for four parliamentary terms from 1996 to 2008. It was held by Jim Sutton of the Labour Party for three terms, and the remaining term by Jo Goodhew of the National Party. It was located in the South Island, covering southern Canterbury and northern Otago. It was named after the mountain Aoraki / Mount Cook.

Ashburton was a New Zealand electorate, first created in 1881 and centred on the South Island town of Ashburton.

Jo Goodhew New Zealand politician

Joanne Gay Goodhew is a New Zealand politician. She served as a member of Parliament between 2005 and 2017.

Coromandel (New Zealand electorate) Current New Zealand electorate

Coromandel is a New Zealand electoral division returning one member to the House of Representatives. It is currently represented by Scott Simpson, a member of the National Party.

Dunedin South Current New Zealand electorate

Dunedin South is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate. It first existed from 1881 to 1890, then from 1905 to 1946 and was re-established for the introduction of MMP in 1996. A Labour Party stronghold, it has been represented by Clare Curran since the 2008 election.

Rakaia was a New Zealand parliamentary electorate in the Canterbury region from 1972 to 1978 and 1993 to 2008.

Tauranga (New Zealand electorate)

Tauranga is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate, returning one Member of Parliament to the New Zealand House of Representatives. The current MP for Tauranga is Simon Bridges of the National Party, who won the seat in the 2008 New Zealand general election, after the previous MP, Bob Clarkson of the National Party, retired.

Wairarapa (New Zealand electorate) New Zealand electorate

Wairarapa is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate. It was first created in 1858 and existed until 1881. It was recreated in 1887 and has since existed continuously. In the early years, the electorate was for a time represented by two members. Wairarapa has been held by Alastair Scott since the 2014 election.

Waitaki (New Zealand electorate) Current New Zealand electorate

Waitaki is an electorate for the New Zealand House of Representatives that crosses the boundary of North Otago and South Canterbury towns on the East Coast of the South Island. The electorate was first established for the 1871 election that determined the 5th New Zealand Parliament. It has been abolished and re-established several times and in its early years was a two-member electorate for two parliamentary terms. The current electorate has existed since the 2008 election and is held by Jacqui Dean of the National Party.

Selwyn (New Zealand electorate) Current New Zealand electorate

Selwyn is a current electorate in the New Zealand House of Representatives, composed of towns on the outskirts of Christchurch city. The electorate was first formed for the 1866 election and has been abolished three times during its history. It was last re-established for the 2008 election and has since been held by Amy Adams for the National Party.

Timaru was a New Zealand Parliamentary electorate, in the South Island. It existed continuously from 1861 to 1996 and was represented by eleven Members of Parliament.

Waihemo is a former parliamentary electorate in the Otago region of New Zealand. It existed for two periods and was represented by two Members of Parliament.

Wellington South and Suburbs was a parliamentary electorate in Wellington, New Zealand from 1887 to 1890.

Temuka was a parliamentary electorate in the Canterbury region of New Zealand from 1911 to 1946. The electorate was represented by four Members of Parliament.

Linwood was a parliamentary electorate in Christchurch, New Zealand from 1887 to 1890. The electorate was represented by one Member of Parliament, Andrew Loughrey.

Ellesmere was a parliamentary electorate in the Canterbury region of New Zealand. It existed for two periods between 1861 and 1928 and was represented by six Members of Parliament.

The 10th New Zealand Parliament was a term of the Parliament of New Zealand. Elections for this term were held in 4 Māori electorates and 91 European electorates on 7 and 26 September 1887, respectively. A total of 95 MPs were elected. Parliament was prorogued in October 1890. During the term of this Parliament, two Ministries were in power.

Andrew Hamilton Falloon is a New Zealand politician and Member of Parliament in the House of Representatives for the National Party.

References