Tauranga (New Zealand electorate)

Last updated

Tauranga electorate boundaries used since the 2014 election Tauranga electorate, 2014.svg
Tauranga electorate boundaries used since the 2014 election

Tauranga is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate, returning one Member of Parliament to the New Zealand House of Representatives. The current MP for Tauranga is Simon Bridges of the National Party, who won the seat in the 2008 New Zealand general election, after the previous MP, Bob Clarkson of the National Party, retired.

New Zealand electorates voting district for elections to the New Zealand Parliament

An electorate is a geographical constituency used for electing members to the New Zealand Parliament. In informal discussion, electorates are often called seats. The most formal description, electoral district, is used in legislation. The size of electorates is determined on a population basis such that all electorates have approximately the same population.

New Zealand House of Representatives Sole chamber of New Zealand Parliament

The New Zealand House of Representatives is a component of the New Zealand Parliament, along with the Sovereign. The House passes all laws, provides ministers to form a Cabinet, and supervises the work of the Government. It is also responsible for adopting the state's budgets and approving the state's accounts.

Simon Bridges New Zealand politician

Simon Joseph Bridges is a New Zealand politician and lawyer who has served as the Leader of the New Zealand National Party and Leader of the Opposition since 27 February 2018. He has been the Member of Parliament for Tauranga since the 2008 election. A self-described "compassionate conservative", Bridges has served in several Cabinet portfolios, including those of Minister of Transport (2014–2017) and Minister of Economic Development (2016–2017). He took the role of Leader of the House from May to October 2017.

Contents

Population centres

The previous electoral redistribution was undertaken in 1875 for the 1875–76 election. In the six years since, New Zealand's European population had increased by 65%. In the 1881 electoral redistribution, the House of Representatives increased the number of European representatives to 91 (up from 84 since the 1875–76 election). The number of Māori electorates was held at four. The House further decided that electorates should not have more than one representative, which led to 35 new electorates being formed, including Tauranga, and two electorates that had previously been abolished to be recreated. This necessitated a major disruption to existing boundaries. [1]

1875–76 New Zealand general election

The New Zealand general election of 1875–76 was held between 20 December 1875 and 29 January 1876 to elect a total of 88 MPs in 73 electorates to the 6th session of the New Zealand Parliament. The Māori vote was held on 4 and 15 January 1876. A total of 56,471 voters were registered.

The electorate includes Tauranga, Mt Maunganui and Omanu Beach, but excluding Hairini, Maungatapu, Matapihi and Welcome Bay.

History

Tauranga electorate was created for the 1881 election, which determined the composition of the 8th Parliament. Initially, it existed until the 1890 election and during that time, it was represented by four MPs. [2]

1881 New Zealand general election

The New Zealand general election of 1881 was held on 8 and 9 December in the Māori and European electorates, respectively, to elect 95 MPs to the 8th session of the New Zealand Parliament.

The 8th New Zealand Parliament was a term of the New Zealand Parliament.

1890 New Zealand general election

The New Zealand general election of 1890 was one of New Zealand's most significant. It marked the beginning of party politics in New Zealand with the formation of the Liberal Government, which was to enact major welfare, labour and electoral reforms, including giving the vote to women.

The 1881 election was hotly contested. Four candidates were nominated: George Morris, who had previously represented the East Coast electorate; George Vesey Stewart, then the owner of the Bay of Plenty Times ; William Kelly, who had also previously represented the East Coast electorate; and Henry Thomas Rowe, a surveyor and commission agent. [3] Rowe announced his retirement from the contest on 6 December three days out from election day, urging his supporters to vote for Stewart instead. [4] The unofficial results were released the day after the election (Saturday, 10 December) and Morris had a majority of 13 votes over Stewart, with the official declaration to be made on 12 December. [5] This was deferred until 14 December, with Morris ahead by 10 votes. [6] Stewart stood for the Tauranga mayoralty a few months later and was elected the town's first mayor. [7]

George Morris (New Zealand politician) New Zealand politician

George Bentham Morris was a 19th-century Member of Parliament from the Gisborne and Bay of Plenty regions of New Zealand.

East Coast (New Zealand electorate)

East Coast is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate, returning one Member of Parliament to the New Zealand House of Representatives. The electorate first existed from 1871 to 1893, and was recreated in 1999. The current MP for East Coast is Anne Tolley of the National Party, who has held office since 2005.

George Vesey Stewart Farmer, coloniser, local politician

George Vesey Stewart (1832–1920) was a notable New Zealand farmer, coloniser and local politician. He was born in Brighton, Sussex, England in about 1832.

Morris was re-elected in the 1884 election, but resigned in April 1885, as he had been appointed to the Legislative Council. [8] The resulting by-election on 22 May 1885 was won by John Sheehan, who died on 12 June 1885. [9] The second 1885 by-election on 11 July was won by Lawrence Grace, who represented the electorate until the end of the term in 1887. [10] The 1887 election was won by William Kelly, who represented the electorate until the end of the term in 1890, [11] at which time the electorate was abolished. [2]

1884 New Zealand general election

The New Zealand general election of 1884 was held on 22 July to elect a total of 95 MPs to the 9th session of the New Zealand Parliament. The Māori vote was held on 21 July. A total number of 137,686 (60.6%) voters turned out to vote. In 11 seats there was only one candidate.

New Zealand Legislative Council Upper House of the Parliament of New Zealand (1841 - 1951)

The Legislative Council of New Zealand existed from 1841 until 1951. When New Zealand became a colony in 1841 the Legislative Council was established as the country's first legislature; it was reconstituted as the upper house of a bicameral legislature when New Zealand became self-governing in 1852.

John Sheehan (New Zealand politician) New Zealand politician

John Sheehan was a 19th-century New Zealand politician. He was the first New Zealand-born Member of Parliament elected by a general electorate and he was the first New Zealand-born person to hold cabinet rank.

The electorate was recreated in 1908. [2] William Herries was the first representative, elected at the 1908 election; he had since the 1896 election represented the Bay of Plenty electorate. He became a member of the Reform Party when it formed itself in the following year. Herries represented the electorate until his death on 22 February 1923. [12]

William Herries New Zealand politician

Sir William Herbert Herries was an English-born New Zealand politician.

1908 New Zealand general election

The 1908 New Zealand general election was held on Tuesday, 17 November, 24 November and 1 December in the general electorates, and on Wednesday, 2 December in the Māori electorates to elect a total of 80 MPs to the 17th session of the New Zealand Parliament. A total number of 537,003 (79.8%) voters turned out to vote.

1896 New Zealand general election

The New Zealand general election of 1896 was held on Wednesday, 4 December in the general electorates, and on Thursday, 19 December in the Māori electorates to elect a total of 74 MPs to the 13th session of the New Zealand Parliament. A total number of 337,024 (76.1%) voters turned out to vote.

The resulting 1923 by-election was won by Charles MacMillan, who also represented the Reform Party. MacMillan won the three subsequent general elections [13] before he was beaten in the 1935 election by Labour's Charles Harris Burnett. [14] At the next election held in 1938, Burnett was beaten by National's Frederick Doidge, who held the electorate until his retirement in 1951. [15]

Doidge was succeeded by George Walsh, who won the 1951 election. Walsh served for seven terms and retired in 1972. Keith Allen was the next representative, first elected in 1972 and an MP until his death shortly before the 1984 election.

Allen's death did not cause a by-election, as it occurred within six months of the next general election. The 1984 election was won by Winston Peters, who had previously represented the Hunua electorate. In 1990 until March 1991, Peters was Minister of Māori Affairs, [16] but he was sacked from Cabinet by Prime Minister Jim Bolger in October 1991 after repeatedly criticising his National Party leadership. Peters remained as a National backbencher, continuing to criticise the party. In late 1992, when the National Party was considering possible candidates for the elections in the following year, it was decided that Peters would not be allowed to seek renomination for the Tauranga electorate. Peters unsuccessfully challenged this decision in the High Court, and in early 1993, he chose to resign from the party and from Parliament. This prompted a by-election in Tauranga some months before the scheduled general election. Peters stood as an independent and won with over 90% of the vote, assisted by the major parties not standing candidates against him. [17] Shortly before the 1993 election, Peters established New Zealand First and retained the Tauranga electorate. He continued to represent Tauranga until he was defeated in the 2005 election by National's Bob Clarkson. [18]

Clarkson's defeat of Winston Peters was significant, as this resulted in New Zealand First losing its only electorate seat. The party still gained parliamentary representation by polling over the five percent threshold, however. Clarkson retired at the end of the parliamentary term. He was succeeded by National's Simon Bridges, who won the 2008 election, with Peters coming a distant second. [19] Bridges was re-elected in 2011. [20]

Members of Parliament

Key

  Independent     Reform     Labour     National     NZ First     United Future   

ElectionWinner
1881 election George Morris
1884 election
1885 by-election John Sheehan
1885 by-election Lawrence Grace
1887 election William Kelly
(Electorate abolished 1890–1908)
1908 election William Herries
1911 election
1914 election
1919 election
1922 election
1923 by-election Charles MacMillan
1925 election
1928 election
1931 election
1935 election Charles Harris Burnett
1938 election Frederick Doidge
1943 election
1946 election
1949 election
1951 election George Walsh
1954 election
1957 election
1960 election
1963 election
1966 election
1969 election
1972 election Keith Allen
1975 election
1978 election
1981 election
1984 election Winston Peters
1987 election
1990 election
1993 by-election
1993 election
1996 election
1999 election
2002 election
2005 election Bob Clarkson
2008 election Simon Bridges
2011 election
2014 election
2017 election

List MPs

Members of Parliament elected from party lists in elections where that person also unsuccessfully contested the Tauranga electorate. Unless otherwise stated, all MPs terms began and ended at general elections.

ElectionWinner
1996 election Katherine O'Regan
1999 election Margaret Wilson
2002 election Larry Baldock
Margaret Wilson
2005 election Winston Peters
2011 election Brendan Horan
2014 election Clayton Mitchell
2017 election Jan Tinetti
Clayton Mitchell

Election results

2017 election

2017 general election: Tauranga [21]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
National Green check.svgY Simon Bridges 21,49921,18252.6
Labour Jan Tinetti 10,24710,73726.7
NZ First Clayton Mitchell 4,8294,523
Green Emma-Leigh Hodge1,9351,562
Māori Joseph James Borell267211
ACT Stuart Pedersen205242
Independent Rusty Kane72
United Future Ben Rickard6440
Independent Yvette Lamare50
Independent Hugh E Robb49
Democrats Jason Jobsis3314
Opportunities  1,282
Conservative  113
Legalise Cannabis  89
Outdoors  27
Ban 1080  22
People's Party  17
Mana  8
Internet  6
Informal votes350180
Total Valid votes39,60040,255
National holdMajority11,252

2014 election

2014 general election: Tauranga [22]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
National Green check.svgY Simon Bridges 20,71156.88−4.5220,72855.81+1.58
Labour Rachel Jones5,86916.12+2.975,36114.50−0.58
NZ First Clayton Mitchell 5,85116.07+3.195,38714.50−0.40
Green Ian McLean2,1775.98−0.892,6457.12−1.64
Conservative Nathaniel Heslop1,0652.92−1.312,1465.78+1.69
Māori Verna Ohai-Gate1880.52+0.182220.60+0.10
Independent Coalition Michael O'Neill1790.49960.26
ACT Stuart Pedersen1540.42−0.111340.36−0.80
United Future James Maxwell870.24940.25−0.31
Independent Rusty Kane840.23
Independent Yvette Lamare460.13−0.04
Internet Mana  1800.48+0.32 [lower-alpha 1]
Legalise Cannabis  1100.30−0.20
Democrats  170.05−0.01
Ban 1080  120.03
Civilian  70.02
Focus  30.01
Informal votes312152
Total Valid votes36,41137,142
Turnout 37,294
National holdMajority14,84240.76−7.48

2011 election

2011 general election: Tauranga [20]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
National Green check.svgY Simon Bridges 21,97161.40+4.5919,85854.23-0.08
Labour Deborah Mahuta-Coyle4,70713.15+5.455,49615.01-7.61
NZ First Brendan Horan 4,61112.88-12.245,45514.90+4.78
Green Ian McLean2,4586.87+2.933,2088.76+4.18
Conservative Larry Baldock 1,5124.23-0.78 [lower-alpha 2] 1,4994.09
ACT Kath McCabe1900.53-0.054261.16-1.73
Māori Awanui Black1230.34+0.341820.50-0.07
Mana Jayson Gardiner900.25+0.25590.16+0.16
Democrats Katherine Ransom630.18+0.09220.06-0.01
Independent Yvette Lamare610.17+0.17
United Future  2050.56-0.12
Legalise Cannabis  1840.50+0.13
Libertarianz  180.05-0.01
Alliance  80.02-0.02
Informal votes699283
Total Valid votes35,78636,620
National holdMajority17,26448.24+16.55

Electorate (as at 26 November 2011): 48,133 [23]

2008 election

2008 general election: Tauranga [19]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
National Simon Bridges 21,05156.81+15.1920,41854.31+9.04
NZ First Winston Peters 9,30925.12-14.473,80410.12-3.15
Labour Anne Pankhurst2,8567.71-3.438,50422.62-7.61
Kiwi Larry Baldock 1,8935.118972.39
Green Karen Summerhays1,4613.94+1.581,7214.58+1.07
ACT Ron Scott2170.59+0.421,0862.89+1.99
Independent Gray Eatwell1110.30
United Future John D. Willocks760.21-3.462570.68-3.79
Democrats Katherine Ransom310.08-0.00270.07+0.01
Independent Terry Leaming300.08
RONZ David Macartney200.05260.07+0.06
Māori  2150.57+0.23
Bill and Ben  1790.48
Progressive  1780.47-0.30
Legalise Cannabis  1400.37+0.19
Family Party  810.22
Libertarianz  210.06-0.00
Alliance  150.04+0.02
Workers Party  140.04
Pacific  90.02
RAM  20.01
Informal votes229147
Total Valid votes37,05537,594
National holdMajority11,74231.69+29.67

2005 election

2005 general election: Tauranga [18]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
National Bob Clarkson 15,02041.62+25.3016,55945.28+23.30
NZ First Red x.svgN Winston Peters 14,29039.59-13.084,85113.26-8.80
Labour Sally Barrett4,02011.14-9.7011,05530.23-1.93
United Future Larry Baldock 1,3233.67-1.391,6364.47-5.09
Green Noel Petersen8532.36-0.311,2833.51-2.15
Destiny Neils Jensen2720.75+0.752950.81+0.81
Progressive Karandeep Singh Lall1640.45+0.062820.77-0.02
ACT Francis Denz610.17-0.753290.90-3.79
Libertarianz Russell Watkins570.16-0.32220.06+0.06
Democrats Katherine Ransom310.09+0.09270.07+0.07
Māori  1240.34+0.34
Legalise Cannabis  650.18-0.25
Christian Heritage  220.06-0.98
Alliance  70.02-0.56
One NZ  70.02-0.06
99 MP  40.01+0.01
Direct Democracy  30.01+0.01
RONZ  30.01+0.01
Family Rights  20.01+0.01
Informal votes229152
Total Valid votes36,09136,573
National gain from NZ First Majority7302.02+38.37

2002 election

2002 general election: Tauranga [24]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
NZ First Green check.svgY Winston Peters 17,14552.67+22.407,27822.06+9.14
Labour Margaret Wilson 6,78320.84-7.3410,60832.16-1.34
National Tim Macindoe 5,31216.32-13.767,25021.98-7.72
United Future Larry Baldock 1,6475.06+5.063,1559.56+9.56
Green Ian G. Douglas8702.67-0.681,8655.65+0.84
ACT Ron Scott3000.92+0.9215174.60-1.55
Christian Heritage Margaret Canter-Leighton2070.64-1.553421.04-1.75
Libertarianz Russell Watkins1570.49+0.49
Progressive Gary Oster1290.40+0.402620.79+0.79
ORNZ  3371.02+1.02
Alliance  1910.58-4.01
Legalise Cannabis  1400.42-0.31
One NZ  270.08-0.00
Mana Māori  120.04+0.00
NMP  50.02-0.05
Informal votes176111
Total Valid votes32,55032,989
NZ First holdMajority10,36231.83+31.65

1999 election

1999 general election: Tauranga [25] [26]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
NZ First Green check.svgY Winston Peters 10,22530.27−19.704,38712.92-12.92
National Katherine O'Regan 10,16230.08+1.2310,08329.70-2.64
Labour Margaret Wilson 9,51928.18+18.3311,37233.50+12.02
Future NZ Larry Baldock 1,4564.31+4.311,1823.48+3.48
Green Karen Summerhays1,1313.35+3.351,6344.81+4.81
Christian Heritage Frank Grover 7382.18+2.189452.78+2.78
Alliance Tekarehana Wicks4531.34−2.791,5584.59-2.29
Independent John Hepburn730.22+0.22
NMP Vivienne Berry-Evans240.07+0.07230.07+0.07
ACT  20886.15+2.01
Legalise Cannabis  2490.73-0.28
United NZ  1590.47-0.03
Libertarianz  1120.33+0.31
McGillicuddy Serious  440.13-0.16
Animals First  390.11+0.00
One NZ  280.08+0.08
Natural Law  160.05-0.00
Mana Māori  120.04+0.02
Mauri Pacific  70.02+0.02
People's Choice  40.01+0.01
Freedom Movement  30.01+0.01
Republican  30.01+0.01
South Island  30.01+0.01
Informal votes464294
Total Valid votes33,78133,951
NZ First holdMajority630.19−20.93

1996 election

1996 general election: Tauranga [27]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
NZ First Green check.svgY Winston Peters 18,99749.97−5.369,84925.84
National Katherine O'Regan 10,96928.85+8.2112,32532.33
Labour Stephanie Hammond3,7459.85-2.588,18721.48
Christian Coalition Kel Steiner1,6794.42+4.422,6126.85
Alliance Gary Barham1,5704.13−4.912,6216.88
Independent Michael Ryan6151.62+1.62
McGillicuddy Serious Graeme Cairns3100.82-0.051090.29
Natural Law Helen Treadwell720.19−0.07190.05
Te Tawharau Steven Te Kani310.08+0.08940.01
Independent Maxine Leech270.07+0.07
ACT  15804.15
Legalise Cannabis  3861.01
United NZ  1890.50
Progressive Green  760.20
Superannuitants & Youth  620.16
Animals First  430.11
Green Society  210.06
Conservatives  100.03
Mana Māori  70.02
Libertarianz  60.02
Advance  50.01
Asia Pacific  50.01
Ethnic Minority  30.01
Informal votes244141
Total Valid votes38,01538,118
NZ First holdMajority802821.12−13.57

1993 election

1993 general election: Tauranga [28]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
NZ First Winston Peters 12,638 55.33 -35.39
National John Cronin 4,71420.64
Labour Cliff Lee2,83912.43
Alliance Gary Barham2,0649.04+7.57
Christian Heritage Barbara Smith3311.45
McGillicuddy Serious Greg Pittams1980.87-1.28
Natural Law Jacqueline Hughes590.26
Majority7,92434.69-53.88
Informal votes4121.77-1.66
Turnout 23,25585.87+36.79
Registered electors 27,082

1993 by-election

1993 Tauranga by-election [29]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Independent Winston Peters 11,458 90.71 +25.07
McGillicuddy Serious Greg Pittams2712.15
Independent Peter Wakeman1901.50
HFAGary Barham1851.46
Silent MajorityP R Watson1841.46
Independent Ian Baikie1090.86
Natural Law Lynne Lee1010.80
HEMPAshley Bedford550.44
Blokes' Liberation FrontR S Tengblad290.23
Aotearoa PartnershipRaymond Campbell250.20
Christ's Ambassadors UnionVictor Bryers240.19
Informal votes4493.43
Majority11,18788.57+44.61
Turnout 13,08049.08
Registered electors 26,651

1990 election

1990 general election: Tauranga [30]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
National Winston Peters 13,906 65.64 +12.22
Labour Bill Delaney4,59221.67
Green Terry Coles1,5667.39
NewLabour Muriel Powell6052.85
Social Credit Trevor Powell2871.35
McGillicuddy Serious Richard Barr1410.66
Democrats Douglas Meiklejohn870.41
Majority9,31443.96+32.33
Turnout 21,18488.07+0.14
Registered electors 24,052

1987 election

1987 general election: Tauranga [31]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
National Winston Peters 11,256 53.42 +11.14
Labour J M Seddon8,80541.78
Democrats G Oster1,0094.78
Majority2,45111.63-9.74
Turnout 21,07087.93-4.37
Registered electors 23,961

1984 election

1984 general election: Tauranga [31]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
National Winston Peters 9,716 42.28
NZ Party David Parlour4,80420.90
Labour T E Howard4,66720.30
Social Credit Paul Hills3,79316.50-17.19
Majority4,91221.37
Turnout 22,98092.30+2.85
Registered electors 24,896

1935 election

1935 general election: Tauranga [32]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Labour Charles Harris Burnett 3,602 35.06
Reform Charles MacMillan 3,56734.72-7.58
Country Party Albert Robinson2,24321.83
Democrat Charles Thomas McFarlane8067.84
Independent Fred Polley530.51
Informal votes790.76+0.23
Majority350.34
Turnout 10,27189.35+10.62
Registered electors 11,495

1931 election

1931 general election: Tauranga [33]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Reform Charles MacMillan 3,147 42.30 -0.64
Independent Bill Sullivan [nb 1] 2,48933.46
Country Party Frank Colbeck [nb 2] 1,80324.24+1.26
Informal votes400.53-0.78
Majority6588.85-0.02
Turnout 7,47978.73-7.05
Registered electors 9,499

Table footnotes:

  1. Bill Sullivan was a member of the United Party, but Charles MacMillan was the official candidate of the United/Reform Coalition, hence Sullivan stood as an Independent
  2. For biographical details of Frank Colbeck, please refer to his father's article

1928 election

1928 general election: Tauranga [34]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Reform Charles MacMillan 3,28542.94
Labour D. C. Chalmers2,60734.08
Country Party Frank Colbeck [mb 1] 1,75822.98
Majority6788.86
Informal votes1021.32
Turnout 7,75285.78
Registered electors 9,037

Table footnotes:

  1. For biographical details of Frank Colbeck, please refer to his father's article

1923 by-election

1923 Tauranga by-election [35]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Reform Charles MacMillan 4,360 57.41
Liberal Sir Joseph Ward 3,23542.59
Informal votes350.46
Majority1,12514.81
Turnout 7,63085.53
Registered electors 8,921
Reform hold Swing

1919 election

1919 general election: Tauranga [36]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Reform William Herries 3,946 65.42
Liberal Benjamin Robbins [37] 2,08634.58
Majority1,86030.84
Informal votes1181.92
Turnout 6,15068.19
Registered electors 9,019

1881 election

1881 general election: Tauranga [3] [6]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Independent George Morris 38136.18
Independent George Vesey Stewart 37135.23
Independent William Kelly 30128.58
Majority100.95
Turnout 1,05371.34
Registered electors 1,476

Table footnotes

  1. 2014 Internet Mana swing is relative to the votes for Mana in 2011; it shared a party list with Internet in the 2014 election
  2. Larry Baldock contested the electorate in 2008 as a candidate for the Kiwi Party

Related Research Articles

The Tauranga by-election of 1923 was a by-election during the 21st New Zealand Parliament in the Tauranga electorate. The seat became vacant due to the death of the sitting Member, William Herries. The election was held on 28 March 1923 and won by Charles MacMillan, who defeated the former prime minister Joseph Ward.

Invercargill (New Zealand electorate) New Zealand electorate

Invercargill is an electorate of the New Zealand Parliament that has existed since 1866. Since the 2014 election, the electorate's representative is Sarah Dowie of the National Party.

Bay of Plenty (New Zealand electorate) electorate in New Zealand

Bay of Plenty is a New Zealand electoral division returning one member to the New Zealand House of Representatives. The current representative is Todd Muller of the National Party, first elected at the 2014 election. He replaced Tony Ryall, also of the National Party, who retired after representing the seat since 1996.

Coromandel (New Zealand electorate) New Zealand electorate

Coromandel is a New Zealand electoral division returning one member to the House of Representatives. It is currently represented by Scott Simpson, a member of the National Party.

Dunedin North (New Zealand electorate)

Dunedin North is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate, returning one Member of Parliament (MP) to the New Zealand House of Representatives. It was established for the 1905 election and has existed since. It is currently held by David Clark of the New Zealand Labour Party, who replaced the long-standing representative Pete Hodgson. It is considered a safe Labour seat, with Labour holding the seat for all but one term (1975–1978) since 1928.

Dunedin South

Dunedin South is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate. It first existed from 1881 to 1890, then from 1905 to 1946 and was re-established for the introduction of MMP in 1996. A Labour Party stronghold, it has been represented by Clare Curran since the 2008 election.

Nelson (New Zealand electorate) New Zealand Parliamentary electorate

Nelson is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate, returning one Member of Parliament to the House of Representatives of New Zealand. From 1853 to 1860, the electorate was called Town of Nelson. From 1860 to 1881, it was City of Nelson. The electorate is the only one that has continuously existed since the 1st Parliament in 1853.

New Plymouth (New Zealand electorate) New Zealand electorate

New Plymouth is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate. It was first created for the 1st New Zealand Parliament in 1853 and has existed since, with one 32-year interruption. The electorate was initially called Town of New Plymouth.

Wairarapa (New Zealand electorate) New Zealand electorate

Wairarapa is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate. It was first created in 1858 and existed until 1881. It was recreated in 1887 and has since existed continuously. In the early years, the electorate was for a time represented by two members. Wairarapa has been held by Alastair Scott since the 2014 election.

Whanganui (New Zealand electorate) New Zealand electorate

Whanganui is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate. It was first established in 1860 for the 3rd Parliament and has existed continuously since then.

Waitaki (New Zealand electorate) New Zealand electorate

Waitaki is an electorate for the New Zealand House of Representatives that crosses the boundary of North Otago and South Canterbury towns on the East Coast of the South Island. The electorate was first established for the 1871 election that determined the 5th New Zealand Parliament. It has been abolished and re-established several times and in its early years was a two-member electorate for two parliamentary terms. The current electorate has existed since the 2008 election and is held by Jacqui Dean of the National Party.

Waikato (New Zealand electorate) electorate in the New Zealand Parliament

Waikato is the name of a current electorate in the New Zealand Parliament. The electorate first existed from 1871 to 1963, and then from 1969 to 1996 when MMP was introduced. The current electorate was re-established for the 2008 election and has been represented by Tim van de Molen for the National Party since the 2017 general election.

Eden (New Zealand electorate) former New Zealand Parliamentary electorate

Eden, a former New Zealand parliamentary electorate, lay in the general area of the suburb of Mount Eden in the city of Auckland.

Manukau is a former New Zealand parliamentary electorate in the south Auckland Region. It existed from 1881 to 1978, with a break from 1938 to 1954. It was represented by nine Members of Parliament. Two by-elections were held in the electorate.

Avon is a former New Zealand parliamentary electorate. It was created for the 1861 general election and existed until 1996. It was represented by 13 Members of Parliament and was held by Independents, Liberal Party or Labour Party representatives.

Thames is a former New Zealand electorate, in the Thames-Coromandel District. It existed from 1871 to 1946.

St Albans was a parliamentary electorate in Christchurch, New Zealand from 1881 to 1890, then from 1946 to 1996.

William Kelly (New Zealand politician) New Zealand politician

William Kelly was an Irish migrant to New Zealand, and became a businessman, soldier and politician.

References

  1. McRobie 1989, pp. 43–48.
  2. 1 2 3 Scholefield 1950, p. 164.
  3. 1 2 "Nomination of Candidates for the Tauranga Electorate". Bay of Plenty Times . X (1152). 30 November 1881. p. 2. Retrieved 28 November 2013.
  4. "The Bay of Plenty Times". Bay of Plenty Times . X (1158). 7 December 1881. p. 2. Retrieved 30 November 2013.
  5. "The Bay of Plenty Times". Bay of Plenty Times . X (1161). 10 December 1881. p. 2. Retrieved 30 November 2013.
  6. 1 2 "Declaration of the Poll for the Tauranga Electorate". Bay of Plenty Times . X (1164). 14 December 1881. p. 2. Retrieved 30 November 2013.
  7. Rorke, Jinty. "George Vesey Stewart". Dictionary of New Zealand Biography . Ministry for Culture and Heritage . Retrieved December 2011.Check date values in: |accessdate= (help)
  8. Scholefield 1950, pp. 81, 127.
  9. Scholefield 1950, p. 138.
  10. Scholefield 1950, p. 109.
  11. Scholefield 1950, p. 118.
  12. Scholefield 1950, p. 113.
  13. Scholefield 1950, p. 124.
  14. Scholefield 1950, p. 98.
  15. Scholefield 1950, p. 103.
  16. "Rt Hon Winston Peters". New Zealand Parliament. Retrieved 28 February 2012.
  17. Levy, Danya (28 November 2011). "Winston Peters aims to lead the opposition". The Dominion Post. Retrieved 28 February 2012.
  18. 1 2 "Official Count Results – Tauranga". Chief Electoral Office. Retrieved 28 February 2012.
  19. 1 2 "Official Count Results – Tauranga". Chief Electoral Office. Retrieved 28 February 2012.
  20. 1 2 "Official Count Results – Tauranga". Chief Electoral Office. Retrieved 28 February 2012.
  21. "Official Count Results -- Tauranga". Wellington: New Zealand Electoral Commission. Retrieved 23 December 2017.
  22. "Official Count Results – Tauranga". Chief Electoral Office. Retrieved 18 December 2016.
  23. "Enrolment statistics". Electoral Commission. 26 November 2011. Retrieved 27 November 2011.
  24. "Official Count Results – Tauranga". Chief Electoral Office. Retrieved 3 August 2017.
  25. "Official Count Results (1999) – Electoral Votes for registered parties by electorate". NZ Electoral Commission. Retrieved 23 September 2017.
  26. "Official Count Results (1999) – Candidate Vote Details". NZ Electoral Commission. Retrieved 23 September 2017.
  27. "Official Count Results – Tauranga" (PDF). Chief Electoral Office. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  28. Election results 1993, p. 113.
  29. Election results 1993, pp. 175f.
  30. Part 1: Votes recorded at each polling place (Technical report). New Zealand Chief Electoral Office. 1990.
  31. 1 2 Norton 1988, p. 360.
  32. The General Election, 1935. National Library. 1936. pp. 1–35. Retrieved 3 August 2013.
  33. The General Election, 1931. Government Printer. 1932. p. 4. Retrieved 2 November 2014.
  34. The General Election, 1928. Government Printer. 1929. p. 5. Retrieved 29 November 2014.
  35. Hislop 1923, p. 10.
  36. Hislop, J. (1921). The General Election, 1919. National Library. p. 3. Retrieved 6 December 2014.
  37. "Liberal Selection for Tauranga". Wairarapa Daily Times . 45 (13977). 11 November 1919. p. 5. Retrieved 7 December 2014.

Bibliography