Tauranga (New Zealand electorate)

Last updated

Tauranga electorate boundaries used since the 2014 election Tauranga electorate, 2014.svg
Tauranga electorate boundaries used since the 2014 election

Tauranga is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate, returning one Member of Parliament to the New Zealand House of Representatives. The current MP for Tauranga is Simon Bridges of the National Party, who won the seat in the 2008 New Zealand general election, after the previous MP, Bob Clarkson of the National Party, retired.

Contents

Population centres

The previous electoral redistribution was undertaken in 1875 for the 1875–1876 election. In the six years since, New Zealand's European population had increased by 65%. In the 1881 electoral redistribution, the House of Representatives increased the number of European representatives to 91 (up from 84 since the 1875–76 election). The number of Māori electorates was held at four. The House further decided that electorates should not have more than one representative, which led to 35 new electorates being formed, including Tauranga, and two electorates that had previously been abolished to be recreated. This necessitated a major disruption to existing boundaries. [1]

The electorate includes Tauranga, Mt Maunganui and Omanu Beach, but excluding Hairini, Maungatapu, Matapihi and Welcome Bay.

History

Tauranga electorate was created for the 1881 election, which determined the composition of the 8th Parliament. Initially, it existed until the 1890 election and during that time, it was represented by four MPs. [2]

The 1881 election was hotly contested. Four candidates were nominated: George Morris, who had previously represented the East Coast electorate; George Vesey Stewart, then the owner of the Bay of Plenty Times ; William Kelly, who had also previously represented the East Coast electorate; and Henry Thomas Rowe, a surveyor and commission agent. [3] Rowe announced his retirement from the contest on 6 December three days out from election day, urging his supporters to vote for Stewart instead. [4] The unofficial results were released the day after the election (Saturday, 10 December) and Morris had a majority of 13 votes over Stewart, with the official declaration to be made on 12 December. [5] This was deferred until 14 December, with Morris ahead by 10 votes. [6] Stewart stood for the Tauranga mayoralty a few months later and was elected the town's first mayor. [7]

Morris was re-elected in the 1884 election, but resigned in April 1885, as he had been appointed to the Legislative Council. [8] The resulting by-election on 22 May 1885 was won by John Sheehan, who died on 12 June 1885. [9] The second 1885 by-election on 11 July was won by Lawrence Grace, who represented the electorate until the end of the term in 1887. [10] The 1887 election was won by William Kelly, who represented the electorate until the end of the term in 1890, [11] at which time the electorate was abolished. [2]

The electorate was recreated in 1908. [2] William Herries was the first representative, elected at the 1908 election; he had since the 1896 election represented the Bay of Plenty electorate. He became a member of the Reform Party when it formed itself in the following year. Herries represented the electorate until his death on 22 February 1923. [12]

The resulting 1923 by-election was won by Charles MacMillan, who also represented the Reform Party. MacMillan won the three subsequent general elections [13] before he was beaten in the 1935 election by Labour's Charles Burnett. [14] At the next election held in 1938, Burnett was beaten by National's Frederick Doidge, who held the electorate until his retirement in 1951. [15]

Doidge was succeeded by George Walsh, who won the 1951 election. Walsh served for seven terms and retired in 1972. Keith Allen was the next representative, first elected in 1972 and an MP until his death shortly before the 1984 election.

Allen's death did not cause a by-election, as it occurred within six months of the next general election. The 1984 election was won by Winston Peters, who had previously represented the Hunua electorate. In 1990 until March 1991, Peters was Minister of Māori Affairs, [16] but he was sacked from Cabinet by Prime Minister Jim Bolger in October 1991 after repeatedly criticising his National Party leadership. Peters remained as a National backbencher, continuing to criticise the party. In late 1992, when the National Party was considering possible candidates for the elections in the following year, it was decided that Peters would not be allowed to seek renomination for the Tauranga electorate. Peters unsuccessfully challenged this decision in the High Court, and in early 1993, he chose to resign from the party and from Parliament. This prompted a by-election in Tauranga some months before the scheduled general election. Peters stood as an independent and won with over 90% of the vote, assisted by the major parties not standing candidates against him. [17] Shortly before the 1993 election, Peters established New Zealand First and retained the Tauranga electorate. He continued to represent Tauranga until he was defeated in the 2005 election by National's Bob Clarkson. [18]

Clarkson's defeat of Winston Peters was significant, as this resulted in New Zealand First losing its only electorate seat. The party still gained parliamentary representation by polling over the five percent threshold, however. Clarkson retired at the end of the parliamentary term. He was succeeded by National's Simon Bridges, who won the 2008 election, with Peters coming a distant second. [19] Bridges was re-elected in 2011. [20]

Members of Parliament

Key

  Independent     Reform     Labour     National     NZ First     United Future   

ElectionWinner
1881 election George Morris
1884 election
1885 by-election John Sheehan
1885 by-election Lawrence Grace
1887 election William Kelly
(Electorate abolished 1890–1908)
1908 election William Herries
1911 election
1914 election
1919 election
1922 election
1923 by-election Charles MacMillan
1925 election
1928 election
1931 election
1935 election Charles Burnett
1938 election Frederick Doidge
1943 election
1946 election
1949 election
1951 election George Walsh
1954 election
1957 election
1960 election
1963 election
1966 election
1969 election
1972 election Keith Allen
1975 election
1978 election
1981 election
1984 election Winston Peters
1987 election
1990 election
1993 by-election
1993 election
1996 election
1999 election
2002 election
2005 election Bob Clarkson
2008 election Simon Bridges
2011 election
2014 election
2017 election
2020 election
2022 by-election TBA

List MPs

Members of Parliament elected from party lists in elections where that person also unsuccessfully contested the Tauranga electorate. Unless otherwise stated, all MPs terms began and ended at general elections.

ElectionWinner
1996 election Katherine O'Regan
1999 election Margaret Wilson
2002 election
Larry Baldock
2005 election Winston Peters
2011 election Brendan Horan
2014 election Clayton Mitchell
2017 election
Jan Tinetti
2020 election

Election results

2022 by-election

2020 election

2020 general election: Tauranga [21]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
National Green check.svgY Simon Bridges 18,72142.76-11.5314,43732.50-20.10
Labour Jan Tinetti 16,86538.53+12.6518,54742.01+15.31
Green Josh Cole1,9014.34-0.552,4075.45+1.57
ACT Cameron Luxton1,7393.97+3.453,9528.95+8.35
NZ First Erika Harvey1,3973.15-9.041,5953.61-7.63
Opportunities Andrew Caie9352.168471.92-1.26
New Conservative Paul Hignett7251.661,0322.34+2.06
Advance NZ Daniel Crosa4711.085401.22
Outdoors Tracy Livingston1880.43530.12+0.05
Independent James Capamagian830.19
Independent Yvette Lamare630.14+0.01
Maori Party  1550.35-0.17
Legalise Cannabis  1390.31+0.09
ONE  950.22
Vision NZ  510.12
Sustainable NZ  310.07
Social Credit  110.02-0.01
TEA  90.02
Heartland  30.01
Informal votes706334
Total Valid votes43,77644,148
National holdMajority1,8564.23-24.18

2017 election

2017 general election: Tauranga [22]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
National Green check.svgY Simon Bridges 21,49954.29-2.5921,18252.6-3.21
Labour Jan Tinetti 10,24725.88+9.7610,73726.7+12.2
NZ First Clayton Mitchell 4,82912.19-3.884,52311.24-3.26
Green Emma-Leigh Hodge1,9354.89-1.091,5623.88-3.24
Māori Party Joseph James Borell2670.67+0.152110.52-0.08
ACT Stuart Pedersen2050.52+0.12420.6+0.24
Independent Rusty Kane720.18
United Future Ben Rickard640.16-0.08400.1-0.15
Independent Yvette Lamare500.13
Independent Hugh E Robb490.12
Democrats Jason Jobsis330.08140.03-0.02
Opportunities  1,2823.18
Conservative  1130.28-5.5
Legalise Cannabis  890.22-0.08
Outdoors  270.07
Ban 1080  220.05+0.02
People's Party  170.04
Mana  80.02-0.46 [lower-alpha 1]
Internet  60.01-0.47 [lower-alpha 2]
Informal votes350180
Total Valid votes39,60040,255
National holdMajority11,25228.41-12.35

2014 election

2014 general election: Tauranga [23]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
National Green check.svgY Simon Bridges 20,71156.88−4.5220,72855.81+1.58
Labour Rachel Jones5,86916.12+2.975,36114.50−0.58
NZ First Clayton Mitchell 5,85116.07+3.195,38714.50−0.40
Green Ian McLean2,1775.98−0.892,6457.12−1.64
Conservative Nathaniel Heslop1,0652.92−1.312,1465.78+1.69
Māori Party Verna Ohai-Gate1880.52+0.182220.60+0.10
Independent Coalition Michael O'Neill1790.49960.26
ACT Stuart Pedersen1540.42−0.111340.36−0.80
United Future James Maxwell870.24940.25−0.31
Independent Rusty Kane840.23
Independent Yvette Lamare460.13−0.04
Internet Mana  1800.48+0.32 [lower-alpha 3]
Legalise Cannabis  1100.30−0.20
Democrats  170.05−0.01
Ban 1080  120.03
Civilian  70.02
Focus  30.01
Informal votes312152
Total Valid votes36,41137,142
Turnout 37,294
National holdMajority14,84240.76−7.48

2011 election

2011 general election: Tauranga [20]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
National Green check.svgY Simon Bridges 21,97161.40+4.5919,85854.23-0.08
Labour Deborah Mahuta-Coyle4,70713.15+5.455,49615.01-7.61
NZ First Brendan Horan 4,61112.88-12.245,45514.90+4.78
Green Ian McLean2,4586.87+2.933,2088.76+4.18
Conservative Larry Baldock 1,5124.23-0.78 [lower-alpha 4] 1,4994.09
ACT Kath McCabe1900.53-0.054261.16-1.73
Māori Party Awanui Black1230.34+0.341820.50-0.07
Mana Jayson Gardiner900.25+0.25590.16+0.16
Democrats Katherine Ransom630.18+0.09220.06-0.01
Independent Yvette Lamare610.17+0.17
United Future  2050.56-0.12
Legalise Cannabis  1840.50+0.13
Libertarianz  180.05-0.01
Alliance  80.02-0.02
Informal votes699283
Total Valid votes35,78636,620
National holdMajority17,26448.24+16.55

Electorate (as at 26 November 2011): 48,133 [24]

2008 election

2008 general election: Tauranga [19]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
National Simon Bridges 21,05156.81+15.1920,41854.31+9.04
NZ First Winston Peters 9,30925.12-14.473,80410.12-3.15
Labour Anne Pankhurst2,8567.71-3.438,50422.62-7.61
Kiwi Larry Baldock 1,8935.118972.39
Green Karen Summerhays1,4613.94+1.581,7214.58+1.07
ACT Ron Scott2170.59+0.421,0862.89+1.99
Independent Gray Eatwell1110.30
United Future John D. Willocks760.21-3.462570.68-3.79
Democrats Katherine Ransom310.08-0.00270.07+0.01
Independent Terry Leaming300.08
RONZ David Macartney200.05260.07+0.06
Māori Party  2150.57+0.23
Bill and Ben  1790.48
Progressive  1780.47-0.30
Legalise Cannabis  1400.37+0.19
Family Party  810.22
Libertarianz  210.06-0.00
Alliance  150.04+0.02
Workers Party  140.04
Pacific  90.02
RAM  20.01
Informal votes229147
Total Valid votes37,05537,594
National holdMajority11,74231.69+29.67

2005 election

2005 general election: Tauranga [18]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
National Bob Clarkson 15,02041.62+25.3016,55945.28+23.30
NZ First Red x.svgN Winston Peters 14,29039.59-13.084,85113.26-8.80
Labour Sally Barrett4,02011.14-9.7011,05530.23-1.93
United Future Larry Baldock 1,3233.67-1.391,6364.47-5.09
Green Noel Peterson8532.36-0.311,2833.51-2.15
Destiny Neils Jensen2720.75+0.752950.81+0.81
Progressive Karandeep Singh Lall1640.45+0.062820.77-0.02
ACT Francis Denz610.17-0.753290.90-3.79
Libertarianz Russell Watkins570.16-0.32220.06+0.06
Democrats Katherine Ransom310.09+0.09270.07+0.07
Māori Party  1240.34+0.34
Legalise Cannabis  650.18-0.25
Christian Heritage  220.06-0.98
Alliance  70.02-0.56
One NZ  70.02-0.06
99 MP  40.01+0.01
Direct Democracy  30.01+0.01
RONZ  30.01+0.01
Family Rights  20.01+0.01
Informal votes229152
Total Valid votes36,09136,573
National gain from NZ First Majority7302.02+38.37

2002 election

2002 general election: Tauranga [25]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
NZ First Green check.svgY Winston Peters 17,14552.67+22.407,27822.06+9.14
Labour Margaret Wilson 6,78320.84-7.3410,60832.16-1.34
National Tim Macindoe 5,31216.32-13.767,25021.98-7.72
United Future Larry Baldock 1,6475.06+5.063,1559.56+9.56
Green Ian G. Douglas8702.67-0.681,8655.65+0.84
ACT Ron Scott3000.92+0.9215174.60-1.55
Christian Heritage Margaret Canter-Leighton2070.64-1.553421.04-1.75
Libertarianz Russell Watkins1570.49+0.49
Progressive Gary Oster1290.40+0.402620.79+0.79
ORNZ  3371.02+1.02
Alliance  1910.58-4.01
Legalise Cannabis  1400.42-0.31
One NZ  270.08-0.00
Mana Māori Movement  120.04+0.00
NMP  50.02-0.05
Informal votes176111
Total Valid votes32,55032,989
NZ First holdMajority10,36231.83+31.65

1999 election

1999 general election: Tauranga [26] [27]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
NZ First Green check.svgY Winston Peters 10,22530.27−19.704,38712.92-12.92
National Katherine O'Regan 10,16230.08+1.2310,08329.70-2.64
Labour Margaret Wilson 9,51928.18+18.3311,37233.50+12.02
Christian Democrats Larry Baldock 1,4564.31+4.311,1823.48+3.48
Green Karen Summerhays1,1313.35+3.351,6344.81+4.81
Christian Heritage Frank Grover 7382.18+2.189452.78+2.78
Alliance Tekarehana Wicks4531.34−2.791,5584.59-2.29
Independent John Hepburn730.22+0.22
NMP Vivienne Berry-Evans240.07+0.07230.07+0.07
ACT  20886.15+2.01
Legalise Cannabis  2490.73-0.28
United NZ  1590.47-0.03
Libertarianz  1120.33+0.31
McGillicuddy Serious  440.13-0.16
Animals First  390.11+0.00
One NZ  280.08+0.08
Natural Law  160.05-0.00
Mana Māori Movement  120.04+0.02
Mauri Pacific  70.02+0.02
The People's Choice  40.01+0.01
Freedom Movement  30.01+0.01
Republican  30.01+0.01
South Island  30.01+0.01
Informal votes464294
Total Valid votes33,78133,951
NZ First holdMajority630.19−20.93

1996 election

1996 general election: Tauranga [28]
Notes:

Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member, or other incumbent.
A Green check.svgY or Red x.svgN denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

PartyCandidateVotes%±%Party votes%±%
NZ First Green check.svgY Winston Peters 18,99749.97−5.369,84925.84
National Katherine O'Regan 10,96928.85+8.2112,32532.33
Labour Stephanie Hammond3,7459.85-2.588,18721.48
Christian Coalition Kel Steiner1,6794.42+4.422,6126.85
Alliance Gary Barham1,5704.13−4.912,6216.88
Independent Michael Ryan6151.62+1.62
McGillicuddy Serious Graeme Cairns3100.82-0.051090.29
Natural Law Helen Treadwell720.19−0.07190.05
Te Tawharau Steven Te Kani310.08+0.08940.01
Independent Maxine Leech270.07+0.07
ACT  15804.15
Legalise Cannabis  3861.01
United NZ  1890.50
Progressive Green  760.20
Superannuitants & Youth  620.16
Animals First  430.11
Green Society  210.06
Conservatives  100.03
Mana Māori Movement  70.02
Libertarianz  60.02
Advance New Zealand 50.01
Asia Pacific  50.01
Ethnic Minority  30.01
Informal votes244141
Total Valid votes38,01538,118
NZ First holdMajority802821.12−13.57

1993 election

1993 general election: Tauranga [29]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
NZ First Winston Peters 12,638 55.33 -35.39
National John Cronin 4,71420.64
Labour Cliff Lee2,83912.43
Alliance Gary Barham2,0649.04+7.57
Christian Heritage Barbara Smith3311.45
McGillicuddy Serious Greg Pittams1980.87-1.28
Natural Law Jacqueline Hughes590.26
Majority7,92434.69-53.88
Informal votes4121.77-1.66
Turnout 23,25585.87+36.79
Registered electors 27,082

1993 by-election

1993 Tauranga by-election [30]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Independent Winston Peters 11,458 90.71 +25.07
McGillicuddy Serious Greg Pittams2712.15
Independent Peter Wakeman1901.50
HFAGary Barham1851.46
Silent MajorityPeter Richard Watson1841.46
Independent Ian Baikie1090.86
Natural Law Lynne Lee1010.80
HEMP Ashley Bedford550.44
Blokes' Liberation FrontRhona Tengblad290.23
Aotearoa PartnershipRaymond Campbell250.20
Christ's Ambassadors UnionVictor Bryers240.19
Informal votes4493.43
Majority11,18788.57+44.61
Turnout 13,08049.08-38.99
Registered electors 26,651

1990 election

1990 general election: Tauranga [31]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National Winston Peters 13,906 65.64 +12.22
Labour Bill Delaney4,59221.67
Green Terry Coles1,5667.39
NewLabour Muriel Powell6052.85
Social Credit Trevor Powell2871.35
McGillicuddy Serious Richard Barr1410.66
Democrats Douglas Meiklejohn870.41
Majority9,31443.96+32.33
Turnout 21,18488.07+0.14
Registered electors 24,052

1987 election

1987 general election: Tauranga [32]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National Winston Peters 11,256 53.42 +11.14
Labour J M Seddon8,80541.78
Democrats G Oster1,0094.78
Majority2,45111.63-9.74
Turnout 21,07087.93-4.37
Registered electors 23,961

1984 election

1984 general election: Tauranga [32]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National Winston Peters 9,716 42.28
NZ Party David Parlour4,80420.90
Labour Ted Howard4,66720.30
Social Credit Paul Hills3,79316.50-17.19
Majority4,91221.37
Turnout 22,98092.30+2.85
Registered electors 24,896

1981 election

1981 general election: Tauranga [32]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National Keith Allen 9,694 43.41 -2.05
Social Credit Paul Hills7,64234.22+5.66
Labour Glenda Fryer4,33819.42
Independent Colin Fraser MacGillivray5322.38
Values C M Wait1210.54
Majority2,2329.99-6.91
Turnout 22,32790.17
Registered electors 24,759

1978 election

1978 general election: Tauranga [32]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National Keith Allen 8,924 45.46 -7.37
Social Credit Paul Hills5,60628.56
Labour Charles William Steele-Boyce4,66523.76
Values Anthony Neville4332.20
Majority3,31816.90-5.31
Turnout 19,62874.62-8.86
Registered electors 26,301

1975 election

1975 general election: Tauranga [32]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National Keith Allen 11,517 52.83 +4.40
Labour Richard Hendry6,67430.61
Social Credit Raymond Lawrence Mills2,57111.79+1.42
Values Deidre Kent1,0364.75
Majority4,84322.21+10.16
Turnout 21,79883.48-4.57
Registered electors 26,110

1972 election

1972 general election: Tauranga [32]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National Keith Allen 8,902 48.43
Labour Henry Uttinger6,68736.38
Social Credit Raymond Lawrence Mills1,90710.37
Values Colin Fraser MacGillivray5963.24
New Democratic Wilfrid Owen 2881.56
Majority2,21512.05
Turnout 18,38088.05-1.29
Registered electors 20,874

1969 election

1969 general election: Tauranga [33]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National George Walsh 9,742 52.49 +5.06
Labour Ray Dillon7,03837.92
Social Credit John Stuart-Menzies1,6628.95
Country Party Clifford Stanley Emeny1150.61
Majority2,70414.57+1.01
Turnout 18,55789.34-3.57
Registered electors 20,769

1966 election

1966 general election: Tauranga [33]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National George Walsh 8,040 47.43 -8.57
Labour Olive Smuts-Kennedy 5,74133.86
Social Credit Robert William Johnson3,17018.70+1.58
Majority2,29913.56-15.57
Turnout 16,95185.77-1.59
Registered electors 19,762

1963 election

1963 general election: Tauranga [33]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National George Walsh 8,738 56.00 -2.59
Labour Gordon Hardaker4,19326.88
Social Credit Robert William Johnson2,67017.12
Majority4,54529.13-4.53
Turnout 15,60187.36-1.11
Registered electors 17,857

1960 election

1960 general election: Tauranga [33]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National George Walsh 9,120 58.59 +4.38
Labour D C Goodfellow3,88124.94
Social Credit Robert Young2,56316.47
Majority5,23933.66+10.48
Turnout 15,56488.47-2.89
Registered electors 17,591

1957 election

1957 general election: Tauranga [33]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National George Walsh 7,814 54.21 -3.67
Labour Oliver Liddell4,47231.03
Social Credit Eric Ernest McGowan2,12714.76
Majority3,34223.18-2.25
Turnout 14,41391.36+1.26
Registered electors 15,776

1954 election

1954 general election: Tauranga [33]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National George Walsh 7,846 57.88 -10.50
Labour Oliver Liddell4,39832.45
Social Credit Ernest James Whyte1,3119.67
Majority3,44825.43-11.33
Turnout 13,55590.10+4.21
Registered electors 15,043

1951 election

1951 General election: Tauranga [33]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National George Walsh 10,043 68.38
Labour Hillary Joseph Pickett4,64331.62-2.02
Majority5,40036.76
Turnout 14,68685.89-4.76
Registered electors 17,097

1949 election

1949 general election: Tauranga [34]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National Frederick Doidge 9,330 66.33 +6.06
Labour Hillary Joseph Pickett4,73533.64
Majority4,59532.66+12.11
Turnout 14,06590.65-0.87
Registered electors 15,515

1946 election

1946 general election: Tauranga [35]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National Frederick Doidge 7,931 60.27
Labour Dudley Alexander Hill5,22739.73
Majority2,70420.55
Turnout 13,15891.52
Registered electors 14,377

1935 election

1935 general election: Tauranga [36]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Labour Charles Burnett 3,602 35.06
Reform Charles MacMillan 3,56734.72-7.58
Country Party Albert Robinson2,24321.83
Democrat Charles Thomas McFarlane8067.84
Independent Fred Polley530.51
Informal votes790.76+0.23
Majority350.34
Turnout 10,27189.35+10.62
Registered electors 11,495

1931 election

1931 general election: Tauranga [37]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Reform Charles MacMillan 3,147 42.30 -0.64
Independent Bill Sullivan [nb 1] 2,48933.46
Country Party Frank Colbeck [nb 2] 1,80324.24+1.26
Informal votes400.53-0.78
Majority6588.85-0.02
Turnout 7,47978.73-7.05
Registered electors 9,499

Table footnotes:

  1. Bill Sullivan was a member of the United Party, but Charles MacMillan was the official candidate of the United–Reform Coalition, hence Sullivan stood as an Independent
  2. For biographical details of Frank Colbeck, please refer to his father's article

1928 election

1928 general election: Tauranga [38] [39]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Reform Charles MacMillan 3,28542.94
Labour Douglas Charles Chalmers2,60734.08
Country Party Frank Colbeck [mb 1] 1,75822.98
Majority6788.86
Informal votes1021.32
Turnout 7,75285.78
Registered electors 9,037

Table footnotes:

  1. For biographical details of Frank Colbeck, please refer to his father's article

1923 by-election

1923 Tauranga by-election [40]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Reform Charles MacMillan 4,360 57.41
Liberal Sir Joseph Ward 3,23542.59
Informal votes350.46
Majority1,12514.81
Turnout 7,63085.53
Registered electors 8,921
Reform hold Swing

1919 election

1919 general election: Tauranga [41]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Reform William Herries 3,946 65.42
Liberal Benjamin Robbins [42] 2,08634.58
Majority1,86030.84
Informal votes1181.92
Turnout 6,15068.19
Registered electors 9,019

1881 election

1881 general election: Tauranga [3] [6]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Independent George Morris 38136.18
Independent George Vesey Stewart 37135.23
Independent William Kelly 30128.58
Majority100.95
Turnout 1,05371.34
Registered electors 1,476

Table footnotes

  1. 2017 Mana Party swing is relative to the votes for Internet-Mana in 2014; it shared a party list with the Internet Party in the 2014 election
  2. 2017 Internet Party swing is relative to the votes for Internet-Mana in 2014; it shared a party list with Mana Party in the 2014 election
  3. 2014 Internet Mana swing is relative to the votes for Mana in 2011; it shared a party list with Internet in the 2014 election
  4. Larry Baldock contested the electorate in 2008 as a candidate for the Kiwi Party

Related Research Articles

Palmerston North (New Zealand electorate) Electoral district in Manawatū-Whanganui, New Zealand

Palmerston North is a parliamentary electorate, returning one Member of Parliament to the New Zealand House of Representatives. The electorate was first formed for the 1890 election and was called Palmerston until 1938. The current MP for Palmerston North is Tangi Utikere of the Labour Party. He has held this position since the 2020 election.

Invercargill (New Zealand electorate) Electoral district in Southland, New Zealand

Invercargill is an electorate of the New Zealand Parliament that has existed since 1866. Since the 2020 election, the electorate's representative is Penny Simmonds of the National Party.

Bay of Plenty (New Zealand electorate) Electoral district in New Zealand

Bay of Plenty is a New Zealand electoral division returning one member to the New Zealand House of Representatives. The current representative is Todd Muller of the National Party, first elected at the 2014 election. He replaced Tony Ryall, also of the National Party, who retired after representing the seat since 1996.

Coromandel (New Zealand electorate) Electoral district in Waikato, New Zealand

Coromandel is a New Zealand electoral division returning one member to the House of Representatives. It is currently represented by Scott Simpson, a member of the National Party.

Dunedin North (New Zealand electorate) Former electoral district in Otago, New Zealand

Dunedin North is a former New Zealand parliamentary electorate, which returned one Member of Parliament (MP) to the New Zealand House of Representatives. It was established for the 1905 election and has existed since. It was last held by David Clark of the New Zealand Labour Party, who replaced the long-standing representative Pete Hodgson. It was considered a safe Labour seat, with Labour holding the seat for all but one term (1975–1978) since 1928. In the 2020 electoral boundary review, Otago Peninsula was added to the area to address a population quota shortfall; with this change the electorate was succeeded by the Dunedin electorate in the 2020 election.

Dunedin South Former electoral district in Otago, New Zealand

Dunedin South is a former New Zealand parliamentary electorate. It first existed from 1881 to 1890, and subsequently from 1905 to 1946. In 1996, the electorate was re-established for the introduction of MMP, before being abolished in 2020.

East Coast (New Zealand electorate) Electoral district in New Zealand

East Coast is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate, returning one Member of Parliament to the New Zealand House of Representatives. The electorate first existed from 1871 to 1893, and was recreated in 1999. The current MP for East Coast is Kiri Allan of the Labour Party, who has held office since 2020.

Napier (New Zealand electorate) Electoral district in New Zealand

Napier is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate, returning one Member of Parliament to the House of Representatives. It is named after the city of Napier, the main urban area within the electorate. The electorate was established for the 1861 election and has existed since. Since the 2014 general election, Napier has been held by Stuart Nash of the New Zealand Labour Party. Previously, it had been held by Chris Tremain of the New Zealand National Party, who stood down prior to the 2014 election.

Nelson (New Zealand electorate) Electoral district in Nelson, New Zealand

Nelson is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate, returning one Member of Parliament to the House of Representatives of New Zealand. From 1853 to 1860, the electorate was called Town of Nelson. From 1860 to 1881, it was City of Nelson. The electorate is the only one that has continuously existed since the 1st Parliament in 1853.

New Plymouth (New Zealand electorate) Electoral district in Taranaki, New Zealand

New Plymouth is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate. It was first created for the 1st New Zealand Parliament in 1853 and has existed since, with one 32-year interruption. The electorate was initially called Town of New Plymouth.

Rotorua (New Zealand electorate) Electoral district in Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

Rotorua is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate, returning one Member of Parliament to the New Zealand House of Representatives. It was first established in 1919, and has existed continuously since 1954. The current MP for Rotorua is Todd McClay of the National Party, who won the electorate in the 2008 general election from incumbent Labour MP Steve Chadwick.

Wairarapa (New Zealand electorate) Electoral district in New Zealand

Wairarapa is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate. It was first created in 1858 and existed until 1881. It was recreated in 1887 and has since existed continuously. In the early years, the electorate was for a time represented by two members. Wairarapa has been held by Kieran McAnulty since the 2020 election.

Whanganui (New Zealand electorate) Electoral district in New Zealand

Whanganui is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate. It was first established in 1860 for the 3rd Parliament and has existed continuously since then.

Te Tai Tokerau Māori electorate in Northland, New Zealand

Te Tai Tokerau is a New Zealand parliamentary Māori electorate that was created out of the Northern Maori electorate ahead of the first Mixed Member Proportional (MMP) election in 1996. It was held first by Tau Henare representing New Zealand First for one term, and then Dover Samuels of the Labour Party for two terms. From 2005 to 2014, it was held by MP Hone Harawira. Initially a member of the Māori Party, Harawira resigned from both the party and then Parliament, causing the 2011 by-election. He was returned under the Mana Party banner in July 2011 and confirmed at the November 2011 general election. In the 2014 election, he was beaten by Labour's Kelvin Davis, ending the representation of the Mana Party in Parliament.

Waitaki (New Zealand electorate) Electoral district in Otago and Canturbury, New Zealand

Waitaki is an electorate for the New Zealand House of Representatives that crosses the boundary of North Otago and South Canterbury towns on the East Coast of the South Island. The electorate was first established for the 1871 election that determined the 5th New Zealand Parliament. It has been abolished and re-established several times and in its early years was a two-member electorate for two parliamentary terms. The current electorate has existed since the 2008 election and is held by Jacqui Dean of the National Party.

Rangitata (New Zealand electorate) Electoral district in Canterbury, New Zealand

Rangitata is an electorate in the South Island of New Zealand. It first existed for two parliamentary terms in the late 19th century and was re-established for the 2008 general election. It largely replaced the Aoraki electorate, but included parts of the Rakaia electorate as well.

Waikato (New Zealand electorate) Electoral district in New Zealand

Waikato is an electorate in the New Zealand Parliament. A Waikato electorate was first created in 1871 and an electorate by this name has existed from 1871 to 1963, 1969 to 1996, and 2008 to the present, though exact borders have often changed.

Thames is a former New Zealand electorate, in the Thames-Coromandel District. It existed from 1871 to 1946.

William Kelly (New Zealand politician)

William Kelly was an Irish migrant to New Zealand, and became a businessman, soldier and politician.

George Morris (New Zealand politician) New Zealand politician

George Bentham Morris was a 19th-century Member of Parliament from the Gisborne and Bay of Plenty regions of New Zealand.

References

  1. McRobie 1989, pp. 43–48.
  2. 1 2 3 Scholefield 1950, p. 164.
  3. 1 2 "Nomination of Candidates for the Tauranga Electorate". Bay of Plenty Times . Vol. X, no. 1152. 30 November 1881. p. 2. Retrieved 28 November 2013.
  4. "The Bay of Plenty Times". Bay of Plenty Times . Vol. X, no. 1158. 7 December 1881. p. 2. Retrieved 30 November 2013.
  5. "The Bay of Plenty Times". Bay of Plenty Times . Vol. X, no. 1161. 10 December 1881. p. 2. Retrieved 30 November 2013.
  6. 1 2 "Declaration of the Poll for the Tauranga Electorate". Bay of Plenty Times . Vol. X, no. 1164. 14 December 1881. p. 2. Retrieved 30 November 2013.
  7. Rorke, Jinty. "George Vesey Stewart". Dictionary of New Zealand Biography . Ministry for Culture and Heritage . Retrieved 1 December 2011.
  8. Scholefield 1950, pp. 81, 127.
  9. Scholefield 1950, p. 138.
  10. Scholefield 1950, p. 109.
  11. Scholefield 1950, p. 118.
  12. Scholefield 1950, p. 113.
  13. Scholefield 1950, p. 124.
  14. Scholefield 1950, p. 98.
  15. Scholefield 1950, p. 103.
  16. "Rt Hon Winston Peters". New Zealand Parliament. Retrieved 28 February 2012.
  17. Levy, Danya (28 November 2011). "Winston Peters aims to lead the opposition". The Dominion Post . Retrieved 28 February 2012.
  18. 1 2 "Official Count Results – Tauranga". Chief Electoral Office. Retrieved 28 February 2012.
  19. 1 2 "Official Count Results – Tauranga". Chief Electoral Office. Retrieved 28 February 2012.
  20. 1 2 "Official Count Results – Tauranga". Chief Electoral Office. Retrieved 28 February 2012.
  21. "Official Count Results -- Tauranga". Wellington: New Zealand Electoral Commission. Retrieved 2 June 2021.
  22. "Official Count Results -- Tauranga". Wellington: New Zealand Electoral Commission. Retrieved 23 December 2017.
  23. "Official Count Results – Tauranga". Chief Electoral Office. Retrieved 18 December 2016.
  24. "Enrolment statistics". Electoral Commission. 26 November 2011. Retrieved 27 November 2011.
  25. "Official Count Results – Tauranga". Chief Electoral Office. Retrieved 3 August 2017.
  26. "Official Count Results (1999) – Electoral Votes for registered parties by electorate". NZ Electoral Commission. Retrieved 23 September 2017.
  27. "Official Count Results (1999) – Candidate Vote Details". NZ Electoral Commission. Retrieved 23 September 2017.
  28. "Official Count Results – Tauranga" (PDF). Chief Electoral Office. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  29. Election results 1993, p. 113.
  30. Election results 1993, pp. 175f.
  31. Part 1: Votes recorded at each polling place (Technical report). New Zealand Chief Electoral Office. 1990.
  32. 1 2 3 4 5 6 Norton 1988, p. 360.
  33. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Norton 1988, p. 359.
  34. "The General Election, 1949". National Library. 1950. pp. 1–5, 8. Retrieved 3 January 2014.
  35. "The General Election, 1946". National Library. 1947. pp. 1–11, 14. Retrieved 1 January 2014.
  36. The General Election, 1935. National Library. 1936. pp. 1–35. Retrieved 3 August 2013.
  37. The General Election, 1931. Government Printer. 1932. p. 4. Retrieved 2 November 2014.
  38. The General Election, 1928. Government Printer. 1929. p. 5. Retrieved 29 November 2014.
  39. "Declarations of result of poll for the electoral district of Tauranga". Bay of Plenty Times . Vol. LVII, no. 9936. 24 November 1928. p. 1. Retrieved 26 February 2020.
  40. Hislop 1923, p. 10.
  41. Hislop, J. (1921). The General Election, 1919. National Library. p. 3. Retrieved 6 December 2014.
  42. "Liberal Selection for Tauranga". Wairarapa Daily Times . Vol. 45, no. 13977. 11 November 1919. p. 5. Retrieved 7 December 2014.

Bibliography