2025 Ohio Issue 2

Last updated

2025 Ohio Issue 2
Flag of Ohio.svg
May 6, 2025
Local Public Infrastructure Bond Amendment [1]
Results
Choice
Votes %
Check-71-128-204-brightblue.svgYes588,25167.76%
Light brown x.svgNo279,87332.24%
Valid votes868,124100.00%
Invalid or blank votes00.00%
Total votes868,124100.00%

2025 Ohio Issue 2 by county.svg
Yes:     50–60%     60–70%     70–80%
No:     50–60%

Ohio Issue 2 was a legislatively referred constitutional amendment that appeared on the ballot in the U.S. State of Ohio on May 6, 2025. [2]

Contents

Background

Funding for the State Capital Improvement Program has been approved by voters three times, first in 1987. [3] The amendment was passed as a bipartisan effort by the Ohio General Assembly. [4]

Impact

The 2025 measure would approve $250 million per year for ten years for the program. [5] The money would go to projects relating to infrastructure, such as bridges, road, sewers, and water lines. [6]

Endorsements

Yes
State legislators
Organizations
Political parties
Labor unions
Newspapers
No
State Representatives
  • Ron Ferguson, state representative from the 96th district (2021–present) (Republican) [14]

Results by county

Breakdown of voting by county [1]
CountyYes, %Yes, votesNo, %No, votes
Adams 64.7%54735.3%299
Allen 67.2%5,32332.8%2,599
Ashland 61.7%3,03538.3%1,885
Ashtabula 65.0%5,40235.0%2,908
Athens 71.6%2,68428.4%1,066
Auglaize 65.8%2,24434.2%1,165
Belmont 67.8%2,09232.2%992
Brown 59.0%91941.0%638
Butler 64.9%12,04435.1%6,512
Carroll 60.9%96039.1%617
Champaign 59.6%3,31840.4%2,248
Clark 59.9%7,82640.1%5,251
Clermont 46.8%9,04353.2%10,264
Clinton 62.4%2,00737.6%1,208
Columbiana 57.6%6,27542.4%4,615
Coshocton 49.7%1,85050.3%1,874
Crawford 60.8%2,22639.2%1,435
Cuyahoga 77.8%74,32322.2%21,253
Darke 63.2%1,74336.8%1,014
Defiance 73.1%1,16526.9%428
Delaware 71.0%15,56929.0%6,361
Erie 66.4%3,08833.6%1,563
Fairfield 62.1%6,36437.9%3,878
Fayette 61.3%72738.7%459
Franklin 77.2%57,64122.8%16,996
Fulton 64.2%1,40535.8%783
Gallia 51.7%40348.3%377
Geauga 57.7%4,46642.3%3,275
Greene 59.1%11,38940.9%7.874
Guernsey 57.8%83442.2%610
Hamilton 75.0%40,44825.0%13,495
Hancock 71.6%6,79428.4%2,697
Hardin 61.1%1,27638.9%811
Harrison 72.8%51427.2%192
Henry 73.4%99426.6%361
Highland 54.8%1,22745.2%1,013
Hocking 58.7%91141.3%642
Holmes 58.4%65441.6%466
Huron 59.7%2,39040.3%1,611
Jackson 63.5%83836.5%482
Jefferson 74.4%3,23725.6%1,117
Knox 59.4%2,50140.6%1,711
Lake 71.1%11,51928.9%4,686
Lawrence 56.5%89643.5%690
Licking 57.7%9,76642.3%7,159
Logan 63.0%1,98637.0%1,167
Lorain 65.3%21,19234.7%11,262
Lucas 64.2%17,52535.8%9,776
Madison 57.4%2,14642.6%1,596
Mahoning 66.1%9,99033.9%5,121
Marion 64.6%1,87935.4%1,031
Medina 63.2%11,44536.8%6,671
Meigs 56.0%73644.0%579
Mercer 66.0%2,25234.0%1,160
Miami 65.1%6,67334.9%3,581
Monroe 53.7%43846.3%378
Montgomery 70.1%26,08229.9%11,104
Morgan 64.9%59635.1%323
Morrow 53.8%1,35046.2%1,161
Muskingum 60.3%2,31339.7%1,522
Noble 65.1%50134.9%269
Ottawa 65.5%3,00934.5%1,586
Paulding 68.8%58631.2%266
Perry 56.1%93643.9%732
Pickaway 50.0%3,67350.0%3,677
Pike 66.5%46633.5%235
Portage 69.3%9,93630.7%4,393
Preble 56.9%1,40843.1%1,065
Putnam 72.8%1,44727.2%540
Richland 64.0%4,47236.0%2,521
Ross 66.0%1,94534.0%1,004
Sandusky 63.4%2,56336.6%1,477
Scioto 69.1%1,80930.9%809
Seneca 67.2%2,04332.8%999
Shelby 58.4%2,00941.6%1,429
Stark 64.0%18,89436.0%10,614
Summit 72.1%37,94127.9%14,710
Trumbull 70.5%10,65529.5%4,462
Tuscarawas 60.0%4,58240.0%3,060
Union 65.9%8,06034.1%4,174
Van Wert 66.6%1,01733.4%510
Vinton 58.0%33342.0%241
Warren 60.8%8,38439.2%5,401
Washington 62.0%4,17438.0%2,558
Wayne 62.4%5,51737.6%3,324
Williams 57.9%1,35342.1%983
Wood 74.0%11,93826.0%4,187
Wyandot 63.8%1,12036.2%635

References

  1. 1 2 "Ohio Issue 2 - Local Public Infrastructure Bond Amendment". 270toWin . Retrieved May 10, 2025.
  2. ↑ "Issue 2 on May 2025 ballot: Ohio to vote on $2.5B bond initiative for public infrastructure projects". Dayton Daily News. Retrieved April 9, 2025.
  3. ↑ "What is Ohio Issue 2 on the May ballot? Voters could extend $2.5B public works program". Cincinnati.com The Enquirer. Retrieved April 9, 2025.
  4. ↑ "Ohio primary election 2025 voter guide: Here's what's on the ballot, how you can vote". 10 WBNS. Retrieved April 9, 2025.
  5. ↑ Dennis, Justin. "What is Issue 2 on Ohio's May 6 ballot?". FOX 8 News. Retrieved April 9, 2025.
  6. ↑ "Explaining Ohio Issue 2, a $2.5B infrastructure program". Axios. Retrieved April 25, 2025.
  7. ↑ "VOTE YES ON ISSUE 2 ON MAY 6, 2025". The Ohio Senate. Retrieved April 9, 2025.
  8. ↑ "CHAVEZ BACKS STATE ISSUE 2 AS IMPERATIVE TO STATE INFRASTRUCTURE". The Ohio Senate. Retrieved April 9, 2025.
  9. ↑ "2025 Endorsements". theoecactionfund.org. Retrieved May 7, 2025.
  10. ↑ "Important Information on May 2025 Special Election". Butler County Democrats. Retrieved April 9, 2025. ODP's Executive Committee unanimously endorsed a yes vote on state issue two
  11. ↑ "Ohio AFL-CIO Endorses State Issue 2". Ohio AFL-CIO. Retrieved May 7, 2025.
  12. ↑ "Editorial: Yes on 2". The Blade. Retrieved May 7, 2025.
  13. ↑ Editorial Board, cleveland com and The Plain Dealer (April 4, 2025). "Yes on State Issue 2, supporting local improvements without a tax hike: endorsement editorial". cleveland. Retrieved May 7, 2025.
  14. ↑ Fahmy, Natalie (April 10, 2025). "Only issue on May ballot would boost infrastructure spending". nbc4i. Retrieved May 7, 2025.