Governor of South Carolina
[…] 10. "Members – Board of Trustees – University of South Carolina". sc.edu. Retrieved June 15, 2018.
  11. "Code of Laws – Title 23 – Chapter 11 – Sheriffs-election, Qualifications And Vacancies In Office". www.scstatehouse.gov. Retrieved June 15, 2018.
  12. "SECTION 59-19-60". scstatehouse.gov. South Carolina Legislature. Retrieved November 12, 2022.
  13. Bustos, Joseph (April 2, 2023). "SC has 1 requirement to be comptroller general: Be a voter. Will $3.5B blunder change that?". The State . Retrieved July 4, 2023.
  14. "Article IV, Executive Department" (PDF). scstatehouse.gov.
  15. "Section 1-3-120: Vacancy in office of both Governor and Lieutenant Governor". casetext.com.
  16. "Section 1-3-130: Disability of Governor, Lieutenant Governor and President of Senate pro tempore". casetext.com.
  17. "Section 1-9-30: Emergency interim successors to office of Governor". casetext.com.
  18. "Lt. Gov. Yancey McGill to Serve Temporarily as Governor". wltx.com.
  19. "Ethic's Summary Final Against Mark Sanford" (PDF). www.scstatehouse.gov.
  20. Breedlove v.