List of Oceanian records in athletics

Last updated

Oceanian records in the sport of athletics are ratified by the Oceania Athletics Association (OAA).

Contents

Outdoor

Key to tables:   Awaiting ratification  Record not kept by OAA  Not ratified or later rescinded by OAA

+ = en route to a longer distance
h = hand timing
OT = oversized track (> 200m in circumference)
A = affected by altitude
a = aided road course according to IAAF rule 260.28

Men

EventRecordAthleteNationalityDateMeetPlaceRef
60 m 6.55 (+0.1 m/s) Rohan Browning Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia16 January 2021Illawarra Track Challenge Wollongong, Australia [1]
100 m 9.93 (+1.8 m/s) Patrick Johnson Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia5 May 2003 Mito, Japan
200 m 20.06 A (+0.9 m/s) Peter Norman Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia16 October 1968 Olympic Games Mexico City, Mexico
300 m 31.88 Darren Clark Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia30 June 1986 Belfast, United Kingdom
400 m 44.38 Darren Clark Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia26 September 1988 Olympic Games Seoul, South Korea
600 m 1:15.14 Lachlan Renshaw Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia20 February 2010 Sydney, Australia [2]
800 m 1:44.13 Peter Bol Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia31 July 2021 Olympic Games Tokyo, Japan [3]
1000 m 2:16.09 Jeff Riseley Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia17 June 2014 Golden Spike Ostrava Ostrava, Czech Republic [4]
1500 m 3:29.66 Nick Willis Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand17 July 2015 Herculis Fontvieille, Monaco [5]
3:29.51 Stewart McSweyn Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia9 July 2021 Herculis Fontvieille, Monaco [6]
Mile 3:48.98 Craig Mottram Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia29 July 2005 Bislett Games Oslo, Norway
3:48.37 Stewart McSweyn Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia1 July 2021 Bislett Games Oslo, Norway [7]
2000 m 4:50.76 Craig Mottram Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia9 March 2006 Melbourne Track Classic Melbourne, Australia
3000 m 7:28.02 Stewart McSweyn Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia17 September 2020 Golden Gala Rome, Italy [8]
Two miles 8:03.50 Craig Mottram Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia10 June 2007 Prefontaine Classic Eugene, United States [9]
5000 m 12:55.76 Craig Mottram Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia30 July 2004 London, United Kingdom
5 km (road)13:20 Craig Mottram Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia3 April 200520th Carlsbad 5000 Carlsbad, United States
10000 m 27:22.55 Patrick Tiernan Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia5 December 2020The Track Meet San Juan Capistrano, United States [10]
10 km (road)27:28 Zane Robertson Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand9 October 2016 Grand 10 Berlin Berlin, Germany [11]
27:28 Jake Robertson Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand1 April 2018 Crescent City Classic New Orleans, United States [12]
15 km (road)42:17+ Zane Robertson Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand1 February 2015 Kagawa Marugame Half Marathon Marugame, Japan [13]
20000 m (track)58:37.2+ h Robert de Castella Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia17 April 1982 Rome, Italy
20 km (road)56:40+ Zane Robertson Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand1 February 2015 Kagawa Marugame Half Marathon Marugame, Japan [14]
One hour 20516 m Robert de Castella Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia17 April 1982 Rome, Italy
Half marathon 59:47 Zane Robertson Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand1 February 2015 Kagawa Marugame Half Marathon Marugame, Japan [13]
25000 m (track)1:16:29.0 Jack Foster Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand15 August 1971 Hamilton, New Zealand
25 km (road)1:14:41.4 Robert de Castella Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia4 July 1981 Perth, Australia
30000 m (track)1:32:18.6 Jack Foster Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand15 August 1971 Hamilton, New Zealand
30 km (road)1:30:08+ Jake Robertson Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand21 October 2018 Toronto Marathon Toronto, Canada
1:30:06+ a Lee Troop Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia18 April 2004 London Marathon London, United Kingdom
Marathon 2:07:51 a Robert de Castella Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia21 April 1986 Boston Marathon Boston, United States
2:08:16 Steve Moneghetti Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia30 September 1990 Berlin Marathon Berlin, Germany
100 km 6:29:26 a Tim Sloane Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia23 April 1995 Richmond, Australia
24 hours 303506 m Yiannis Kouros Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia24 October 1997Sri Chinmoy 24 Hour Race Kensington, Australia [15]
110 m hurdles 13.29 (+0.6 m/s) Kyle Vander-Kuyp Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia11 August 1995 World Championships Gothenburg, Sweden
200 m hurdles 22.85 (+0.2 m/s) Kyle Vander-Kuyp Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia21 March 1995 Sydney, Australia
22.59 (+0.2 m/s) Darryl Wohlsen Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia14 March 1996 Brisbane, Australia
400 m hurdles 48.28 Rohan Robinson Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia31 July 1996 Olympic Games Atlanta, United States
2000 m steeplechase 5:24.06 [lower-alpha 1] Peter Renner Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand19 July 1986 Birmingham, United Kingdom [16]
3000 m steeplechase 8:14.05 Peter Renner Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand29 August 1984 Koblenz, Germany
High jump 2.36 m Tim Forsyth Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia2 March 1997 Melbourne Track Classic Melbourne, Australia
2.36 m Brandon Starc Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia26 August 2018 Internationales Hochsprung-Meeting Eberstadt, Germany [17]
Pole vault 6.05 m [lower-alpha 2] Dmitri Markov Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia9 August 2001 World Championships Edmonton, Canada [18]
Long jump 8.54 m (+1.7 m/s) Mitchell Watt Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia29 July 2011 DN Galan Stockholm, Sweden [19]
Triple jump 17.46 m (+1.7 m/s) Ken Lorraway Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia7 August 1982 London, United Kingdom
Shot put 22.90 m Tomas Walsh Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand5 October 2019 World Championships Doha, Qatar [20]
Discus throw 68.20 m Benn Harradine Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia10 May 2013 Townsville, Australia [21]
Hammer throw 79.29 m Stuart Rendell Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia6 July 2002 Varaždin, Croatia
Javelin throw 89.02 m Jarrod Bannister Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia29 February 2008 Brisbane, Australia
Decathlon 8492 pts Ashley Moloney Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia19–20 December 2020Queensland Combined Events Championships Brisbane, Australia [22]
100m (wind)Long jump (wind)Shot putHigh jump400m110H (wind)DiscusPole vaultJavelin1500m
10.36 (-0.3 m/s)7.67 m (+2.3 m/s)13.62 m2.11 m45.8214.17 (+1.6 m/s)43.93 m4.80 m57.77 m4:48.48
3000 m walk (track)10:54.70 Dane Bird-Smith Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia11 February 2017QA Norma Croker Shield Brisbane, Australia [23]
5000 m walk (track)18:38.97 Dane Bird-Smith Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia5 March 2016 Melbourne Track Classic Melbourne, Australia [24]
10000 m walk (track)38:20.9 David Smith Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia15 September 1985 Sydney, Australia
10 km walk (road)38:07 David Smith Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia25 September 1986 Sydney, Australia [25]
20000 m walk (track)1:19:48.1 Nathan Deakes Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia4 September 2001 Brisbane, Australia
20 km walk (road)1:17:33 Nathan Deakes Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia23 April 2005 Cixi City, China
30000 m walk (track)2:14:22 Simon Baker Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia9 September 1990 Melbourne, Australia
30 km walk (road)2:05:06 Nathan Deakes Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia27 August 2006 Melbourne, Australia
50000 m walk (track)3:43:50.0 Simon Baker Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia9 September 1990 Melbourne, Australia
50 km walk (road)3:35:47 Nathan Deakes Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia2 December 2006 Geelong, Australia
4 × 100 m relay 38.17 Paul Henderson
Tim Jackson
Steve Brimacombe
Damien Marsh
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia12 August 1995 World Championships Gothenburg, Sweden
Anthony Alozie
Isaac Ntiamoah
Andrew McCabe
Joshua Ross
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia10 August 2012 Olympic Games London, United Kingdom [26]
4 × 200 m relay 1:23.04 Scott Vassella
Shem Hollands
Dean Capobianco
Peter Vassella
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia6 December 1998 Sydney, Australia
4 × 400 m relay 2:59.70 Darren Clark
Rick Mitchell
Gary Minihan
Bruce Frayne
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia11 August 1984 Olympic Games Los Angeles, United States
4 × 800 m relay 7:11.48 Josh Ralph
Ryan Gregson
Jordan Willamsz
Jared West
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia24 May 2014 IAAF World Relays Nassau, Bahamas [27]
Distance medley relay 9:17.56 Ryan Gregson 2:48.66 (1200m)
Sean Wroe 45.96 (400m)
Lachlan Renshaw 1:46.29 (800m)
Jeff Riseley 3:56.66 (1600 m)
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia30 April 2011 Penn Relays Philadelphia, United States [28] [29]
4 × 1500 m relay 14:46.04Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia
Ryan Gregson
Sam McEntee
Collis Birmingham
Jordan Willamsz
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia25 May 2014 IAAF World Relays Nassau, Bahamas [30]
14:40.4 h Tony Polhill 3:42.9
John Walker 3:40.4
Rod Dixon 3:41.2
Dick Quax 3:35.9
Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand22 August 1973 Bislett Games Oslo, Norway
4x1 mile relay 15:59.57 Tony Rogers
John Bowden
Mike Gilchrist
John Walker
Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand2 March 1983 Auckland, New Zealand
Marathon road relay (Ekiden)2:03.13 Collis Birmingham (13:33)
Lee Troop (28:50)
Michael Shelley (14:08)
Brett Cartwright (30:12)
Liam Adams (14:56)
Martin Dent (21:34)
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia23 November 2006 International Chiba Ekiden Chiba, Japan

Women

EventRecordAthleteNationalityDateMeetPlaceRef
100 m 11.11 (+1.9 m/s) Melissa Breen Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia9 February 2014ACT Championships Canberra, Australia [31] [32]
11.0 h Denise Robertson Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia27 October 1973 Sydney, Australia
150 m (straight)16.86 (+0.9 m/s) Sally Pearson Flag of Australia (converted).svg AustraliaSeptember 2010Great City Games Newcastle, United Kingdom [33]
200 m 22.23 (+0.8 m/s) Melinda Gainsford-Taylor Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia13 July 1997 Stuttgart, Germany
300 m 36.34 [lower-alpha 3] Jana Pittman Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia15 February 2003 Telstra A-Series Campbelltown, Australia [34]
400 m 48.63 Cathy Freeman Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia29 July 1996 Olympic Games Atlanta, United States
600 m 1:25.79 Tamsyn Manou Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia5 July 2012Meeting de la Province de Liège Liège, Belgium [35]
800 m 1:58.25 Toni Hodgkinson Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand27 July 1996 Olympic Games Atlanta, United States
1:58.09 Catriona Bisset Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia20 June 2021 Janusz Kusociński Memorial Chorzów, Poland [36]
1000 m 2:37.28 Angela Petty Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand15 August 2015Juntendo Track Meet Inzai, Japan [37]
2:35.90 Linden Hall Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia2 March 2021 [lower-alpha 4] Box Hill Burn Meet Melbourne, Australia [38]
1500 m 4:00.86 Linden Hall Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia26 May 2018 Prefontaine Classic Eugene, United States [39]
4:00.42 Jessica Hull Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia13 September 2020 ISTAF Berlin Berlin, Germany [40]
3:59.67 Linden Hall Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia1 April 2021 Melbourne, Australia [41]
Mile 4:21.40 Linden Hall Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia22 July 2018 Diamond League London, United Kingdom [42]
2000 m 5:37.71 Benita Johnson Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia12 June 2003 Golden Spike Ostrava Ostrava, Czech Republic
3000 m 8:35.31 Kim Smith Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand25 July 2007 Herculis Fontvieille, Monaco
Two miles 9:43.53 Georgie Clarke Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia20 May 2007 Adidas Track Classic Carson, United States
5000 m 14:43.80 [lower-alpha 5] Jessica Hull Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia14 August 2020 Herculis Fontvieille, Monaco [43]
5 km (road)14:59 Benita Johnson Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia1 September 2002Flora Light Challenge for Women London, United Kingdom [44]
10000 m 30:35.54 Kim Smith Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand4 May 2008 Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational Palo Alto, United States
10 km (road)31:17 Benita Johnson Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia21 May 2006 Manchester, United Kingdom
15 km (road)47:59+ Kerryn McCann Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia10 January 2000 Tokyo, Japan
10 miles (road)51:04+ Kim Smith Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand18 September 2011 Philadelphia Half Marathon Philadelphia, United States [45]
20 km (road)1:03:58+ Kim Smith Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand18 September 2011 Philadelphia Half Marathon Philadelphia, United States [45]
Half marathon 1:07:11 Kim Smith Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand18 September 2011 Philadelphia Half Marathon Philadelphia, United States [45]
25 km (road)1:23:25+ Benita Johnson Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia22 October 2006 Chicago Marathon Chicago, United States
30 km (road)1:40:12+ Benita Johnson Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia22 October 2006 Chicago Marathon Chicago, United States
Marathon 2:22:36 Benita Johnson Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia22 October 2006 Chicago Marathon Chicago, United States
100 km 7:34:25 Kirstin Bull Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia27 November 2016 IAU 100 km World Championships Los Alcázares, Spain [46]
100 m hurdles 12.28 (+1.1 m/s) Sally Pearson Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia3 September 2011 World Championships Daegu, South Korea [47]
200 m hurdles (bend)25.7 h Pam Kilborn-Ryan Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia25 November 1971 Melbourne, Australia [48]
25.79 (-0.6 m/s) Lauren Wells Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia21 January 2017Athletics ACT Combined Events Championships Canberra, Australia [49]
300 m hurdles 39.00 Jana Pittman Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia11 July 2004 Meilen, Switzerland [50]
400 m hurdles 53.17 Debbie Flintoff-King Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia27 September 1988 Olympic Games Seoul, South Korea
2000 m steeplechase 6:16.86 Genevieve LaCaze Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia6 September 2015 ISTAF Berlin, Germany [51]
6:09.48 Genevieve Gregson Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia1 September 2019 ISTAF Berlin Berlin, Germany [52]
3000 m steeplechase 9:14.28 Genevieve LaCaze Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia27 August 2016 Meeting Areva Saint-Denis, France [53]
High jump 1.99 m Eleanor Patterson Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia28 February 2020Capital Classic Wellington, New Zealand [54]
2.00 m Nicola McDermott Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia18 April 2021 Australian Championships Sydney, Australia [55]
2.01 m Nicola McDermott Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia4 July 2021 BAUHAUS-galan Stockholm, Sweden [56]
Pole vault 4.94 m Eliza McCartney Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand17 July 2018 Jockgrim, Germany [57]
Long jump 7.05 m (+2.0 m/s) Brooke Stratton Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia12 March 2016Perth Track Classic Perth, Australia [58]
Triple jump 14.04 m (+2.0 m/s) Nicole Mladenis Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia9 March 2002 Hobart, Australia
14.04 m (+1.8 m/s)7 December 2003 Perth, Australia
Shot put 21.24 m Valerie Adams Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand29 August 2011 World Championships Daegu, South Korea [59]
Discus throw 69.64 m Dani Stevens Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia13 August 2017 World Championships London, United Kingdom [60]
Hammer throw 73.47 m Lauren Bruce Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand20 September 2020 Hastings, New Zealand [61]
73.55 m Julia Ratcliffe Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand26 March 2021 New Zealand Championships Hastings, New Zealand [62]
74.61 m Lauren Bruce Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand20 May 2021Tucson Elite Classic Tucson, United States [63]
Javelin throw 68.92 m Kathryn Mitchell Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia11 April 2018 Commonwealth Games Gold Coast, Australia [64]
Heptathlon 6695 pts Jane Flemming Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia27–28 January 1990 Commonwealth Games Auckland, New Zealand
13.21 (+1.4 m/s) (100 m hurdles), 1.82 m (high jump), 13.76 m (shot put), 23.62 (+2.4 m/s) (200 m) /
6.57 m (+1.6 m/s) (long jump), 49.28 m (javelin), 2:12.53 (800 m)
Decathlon 6428 pts Simone Carré Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia10–11 March 2012 Melbourne, Australia [65]
(100 m), (discus), 3.70 m (pole vault), (javelin), (400 m) /
15.55 (+1.2 m/s) (100 m hurdles), 5.34 m (-1.0 m/s) (long jump), 11.50 m (shot put), (high jump), (1500 m)
3000 m walk (track)11:51.26 Kerry Saxby-Junna Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia7 February 1991 Melbourne, Australia
5000 m walk (track)20:03.0 h Kerry Saxby-Junna Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia11 February 1996 Sydney, Australia
20:13.26 Kerry Saxby-Junna Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia25 February 1996 Hobart, Australia
5 km walk (road)20:25 Kerry Saxby Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia10 June 1989Internationaler Geher-Cup Hildesheim, West Germany [66]
10000 m walk (track)41:57.22 Kerry Saxby-Junna Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia24 July 1990 Seattle, United States
10 km walk (road)41:29.71 Kerry Saxby-Junna Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia27 August 1988 Canberra, Australia
20000 m walk (track)1:33:40.2 Kerry Saxby-Junna Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia6 September 2001 Brisbane, Australia
20 km walk (road)1:27:44 Jane Saville Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia2 May 2004 Naumburg, Germany
50 km walk (road)4:09:33 Claire Tallent Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia5 May 2018 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships Taicang, China [67]
4 × 100 m relay 42.99 A Rachael Massey
Suzanne Broadrick
Jodi Lambert
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia18 March 2000 Pietersburg, South Africa
4 × 200 m relay 1:32.6 Raelene Boyle
Sue Jowett
Denise Robertson
Barbara Wilson
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia25 January 1976 Brisbane, Australia
4 × 400 m relay 3:23.81 Nova Peris-Kneebone
Tamsyn Manou
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor
Cathy Freeman
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia30 September 2000 Olympic Games Sydney, Australia
4 × 800 m relay 8:13.26 Brittany McGowan
Zoe Buckman
Selma Kajan
Melissa Duncan
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia25 May 2014 IAAF World Relays Nassau, Bahamas [68]
Distance medley relay 10:46.94 Melissa Duncan (1200 m)
Samantha Lind (400 m)
Brittany McGowan (800 m)
Heidi See (1600 m)
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia2 May 2015 IAAF World Relays Nassau, Bahamas [69]
4 × 1500 m relay 17:08.65 Zoe Buckman
Bridey Delaney
Brittany McGowan
Melissa Duncan
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia24 May 2014 IAAF World Relays Nassau, Bahamas [70]

Mixed

EventRecordAthleteNationalityDateMeetPlaceRef
4 × 400 m relay 3:18.55 Steven Solomon
Murray Goodwin
Anneliese Rubie
Ella Connolly
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia9 September 2018 Ostrava, Czech Republic

Indoor

Men

EventRecordAthleteNationalityDateMeetPlaceRef
50 m 6.03 Isaac Yaya Flag of French Polynesia.svg  French Polynesia 20 December 2003 Nice, France
5.8 h Ian Campbell Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia18 February 1978 Daly City, United States
5.97 [71] Paul Zongo Flags of New Caledonia.svg  New Caledonia 23 February 2008 Paris, France
5.6 h Craig Daley Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand2 October 1971 Invercargill, New Zealand
55 m 6.20 Roman William Cress Flag of the Marshall Islands.svg Marshall Islands3 March 2000 Collegeville, United States
60 m 6.52 Matt Shirvington Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia7 March 1999 World Championships Maebashi, Japan
Matt Shirvington Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia7 March 1999 World Championships Maebashi, Japan
200 m 20.71 Damien Marsh Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia14 March 1993 World Championships Toronto, Canada
300 m 34.74 Jude Martinez Flag of Guam.svg Guam15 January 2011 Seattle, United States
33.2 h Rick Mitchell Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia26 July 1978 Moscow, United States
34.1 h Paul Narracott 26 July 1978 Moscow, United States
33.1 h Daniel Batman 2 March 2003 Birmingham, United States
33.6 h Daniel Batman 2 March 2003 Birmingham, United States
33.8 h Daniel Batman 2 March 2003 Birmingham, United States
400 m 45.44 Steven Solomon Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia23 February 2018 ACC Championships Clemson, United States [72]
500 m 1:01.44 Steven Solomon Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia1 February 2014Penn State Invitational University Park, United States [73]
600 m 1:17.49 [lower-alpha 6] Steven Solomon Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia3 February 2018Michigan Power 5 Invitational Ann Arbor, United States [74]
800 m 1:45.59 Charlie Hunter Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia13 February 2021 Tyson Invitational Fayetteville, United States [75]
1000 m 2:19.60 Ryan Foster Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia16 January 2010PSU Northeast Challenge University Park, United States [76]
1500 m 3:32.35 Oliver Hoare Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia13 February 2021 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix New York City, United States [77]
Mile 3:51.06 Nick Willis Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand20 February 2016 Millrose Games New York City, United States [78]
2000 m 5:03.8 h John Walker Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand7 February 1981 Louisville, United States
3000 m 7:34.50 Craig Mottram Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia26 January 2008 Boston Indoor Games Boston, United States
Two miles 8:14.92 Morgan McDonald Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia13 February 2021 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix New York City, United States [79]
5000 m 13:27.61 Matt Baxter Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand24 January 2020 BU John Thomas Terrier Classic Boston, United States [80]
13:26.56 OT Rod Dixon Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 16 February 1980 Houston, United States
50 m hurdles 7.09 Joseph Rodan Flag of Fiji.svg  Fiji 20 January 2001 Los Angeles Invitational Los Angeles, United States [81]
6.7 h Anthony Wright Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 2 October 1971 Napier, New Zealand
60 m hurdles 7.73 Kyle Vander-Kuyp Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia11 March 1995
12 March 1995
8 March 1997
World Championships
World Championships
World Championships
Barcelona, Spain
Barcelona, Spain
Paris, France
400 m hurdles 54.94 Wala Gime Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg Papua New Guinea25 January 2013Jack Jennett Invitational Cedar Falls, United States [82]
High jump 2.33 m Tim Forsyth Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia16 February 1997 Balingen, Germany
Pole vault 6.06 m Steven Hooker Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia7 February 2009 Boston Indoor Games Boston, United States
Long jump 8.25 m Fabrice Lapierre Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia20 March 2016 World Championships Portland, United States [83]
Triple jump 17.20 m Andrew Murphy Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia9 March 2001 World Championships Lisbon, Portugal [84]
Shot put 22.31 m Tomas Walsh Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand3 March 2018 World Championships Birmingham, United Kingdom [85]
Discus throw 65.60 m Benn Harradine Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia12 March 20114th World Indoor Throwing Competition Växjö, Sweden [86] [87]
Weight throw 22.25 m Simon Wardhaugh Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia6 December 2008Boise State Jacksons Open & Combined Events Nampa, United States [88]
Heptathlon 5949 pts Gary Haasbroek Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia25–26 January 2019Houston Invitational Houston, United States [89]
60mLong jumpShot putHigh jump60m HPole vault1000m
7.027.65 m11.52 m2.03 m8.145.10 m2:46.15
3000 m walk 12:16.56 Lachlan McDonald Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia1 March 2002NAIA Race Walking Championships Johnson City, United States [90]
5000 m walk 18:52.20 David Smith Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia8 March 1987 World Championships Indianapolis, United States
4 × 200 m relay 1:33.25Farlow
Little
McMahon
Jay Stone
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia30 March 2019 World Masters Championships Toruń, Poland
4 × 400 m relay 3:08.49 Paul Greene
Mark Garner
Rohan Robinson
Steve Perry
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia10 March 1991 World Championships Seville, Spain [91]

Women

EventRecordAthleteNationalityDateMeetPlaceRefVideo
50 m 6.3 h Pam Kilborn Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia29 January 1965 Toronto, Canada
55 m 7.16 Rowena Welford-Morton Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand17 January 1998 Lubbock, United States
Janette Wise 24 January 1998 Ames, United States
7.0 h Nadia Smith 22 February 1997 Houston, United States
60 m 7.30 Sally McLellan Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia7 February 2009 Boston Indoor Games Boston, United States
200 m 22.64 Melinda Gainsford Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia10 March 1995 World Championships Barcelona, Spain
11 March 1995 World Championships Barcelona, Spain
300 m 38.73 Caitlin Sargent Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia25 January 2013 Blacksburg, United States
400 m 52.17 Maree Holland Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia4 March 1989 World Championships Budapest, Hungary
500 m 1:12.42 Justine Craig Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand25 January 1986 Fayetteville, United States
600 m 1:25.84 Erica Sigmont-Fountain Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia25 January 2003 Joplin, United States
800 m 2:00.36 Toni Hodgkinson Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand9 March 1997 World Championships Paris, France
1000 m 2:36.96 Toni Hodgkinson Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand6 February 2000 Roxbury, United States
1500 m 4:04.14 Jessica Hull Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia25 January 2020 World Athletics Indoor Tour Boston, United States [92]
Mile 4:24.14 Kim Smith Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand9 February 2008 [lower-alpha 7] BU Valentine Invitational Boston, United States
2000 m 5:51.29 Kay Gooch Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand12 March 1994 Indianapolis, United States
5:43.82 Heidi See Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia7 February 2015 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix Boston, United States [93]
5:47.62 Lucy van Dalen Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand8 February 2014 [94]
3000 m 8:38.14 Kim Smith Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand27 January 2007 Boston Indoor Games Boston, United States
Two miles 9:13.94 Kim Smith Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand26 January 2008 Reebok Indoor Games Boston, United States [95]
5000 m 14:39.89 Kim Smith Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand27 February 2009 New York City, United States
50 m hurdles 7.2 h Jan Mack Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand2 October 1971 Napier, New Zealand
Karen Page 17 February 1979 Logan, United States
55 m hurdles 7.72 Sharon Jaklofsky-Smith Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia4 March 1994 Baton Rouge, United States
60 m hurdles 7.73 Sally Pearson Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia10 March 2012 World Championships Istanbul, Turkey [96]
High jump 1.97 m Alison Inverarity Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia13 March 1993 World Championships Toronto, Canada
Pole vault 4.75 m Eliza McCartney Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand3 March 2018 World Championships Birmingham, United Kingdom [97]
Long jump 6.81 m Nicole Boegman Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia12 March 1995 World Championships Barcelona, Spain
Triple jump 13.31 m Nicole Mladenis Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia5 March 2004 World Championships Budapest, Hungary [98]
Shot put 20.98 m Valerie Adams Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand28 August 2013 Weltklasse Zürich Zürich, Switzerland [99]
Weight throw 22.40 m Lisa Misipeka Flag of American Samoa.svg American Samoa5 February 1999 Millrose Games New York City, United States
Pentathlon 4490 pts Jane Jamieson Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia5 March 1999 World Championships Maebashi, Japan
8.66 (60 m hurdles), 1.83 m (high jump), 13.94 m (shot put), 6.08 m (long jump), 2:19.64 (800 m)
Mile walk 7:01.87 Amanda Gorst Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand18 January 2006 Findlay, United States
3000 m walk 11:53.82 Kerry Saxby-Junna Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia13 March 1993 World Championships Toronto, Canada
4 × 200 m relay 1:42.34 A C. Mucci
J. Andrew
Boyle
M. Cairns
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia18 February 2017 Pocatello, United States
4 × 400 m relay 3:26.87 Susan Andrews
Tania Van Heer
Tamsyn Manou
Cathy Freeman
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia7 March 1999 World Championships Maebashi, Japan

Notes

  1. Ratified by the OAA as an "Oceania Best Performance".
  2. outdoor best; indoor mark ratified as absolute record
  3. Ratified by the OAA as an "Oceania Best Performance".
  4. by World Athletics and other sources; 8 March 2021 by Australian federation source, probably a typo
  5. outdoor best; indoor mark ratified as absolute record
  6. by official meet and World Athletics source; 1:17.47 by Oceania Athletics source, probably false
  7. by World Athletics source; 8 February 2008 by Athletics New Zealand source

References

General
Specific
  1. "Mu threatens world U20 indoor 800m record, Lightfoot tops 5.94m, Browning scorches wind-assisted 9.96 - weekend round-up". World Athletics. 17 January 2021. Retrieved 23 January 2021.
  2. "All-time men's best 600m". alltime-athletics.com. 20 February 2010. Retrieved 8 June 2016.
  3. "Athletics - Round 1 - Heat 1 Results". Tokyo 2020. 31 July 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2012.
  4. "1000m Results". www.zlatatretra.cz. 17 June 2014. Archived from the original on 3 April 2015. Retrieved 18 June 2014.
  5. "1500m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 17 July 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 March 2016. Retrieved 18 July 2015.
  6. "1500m Result" (PDF). sportresult.com. 9 July 2021. Retrieved 19 July 2021.
  7. Jess Whittington (1 July 2021). "Warholm breaks world 400m hurdles record with 46.70 in Oslo". World Athletics. Retrieved 15 July 2021.
  8. Nicole Jeffery (17 September 2020). "Duplantis scales 6.15m in Rome, world's highest ever outdoor vault". World Athletics. Retrieved 29 September 2020.
  9. "2007 Results". RunnerSpace.com. Retrieved 5 September 2020.
  10. "Tiernan takes 10,000m Record". OAA. 7 December 2020. Retrieved 9 December 2020.
  11. "Zane Robertson breaks records in Berlin win". Radio New Zealand. Retrieved 10 October 2016.
  12. Alfonz Juck (1 April 2018). "Jake Robertson runs 27:28 in Crescent City Classic 10k, equalling his brother Zane's NR and Oceanic record". runblogrun.com. Retrieved 4 April 2018.
  13. 1 2 Ken Nakamura (1 February 2015). "Course record for Kuira at Marugame Half Marathon". IAAF . Retrieved 1 February 2015.
  14. "Marugame Half Marathon 2015 Results" (PDF). km-half.com. 1 February 2015. Retrieved 27 August 2015.
  15. "World Best Performances". World Athletics . Retrieved 12 July 2020.
  16. "All time Top lists – 2000 Metres Steeplechase Men". World Athletics . Retrieved 5 September 2020.
  17. "Internationales Hochsprung-Meeting Eberstadt 2018 Results". hochsprung-eberstadt.com. 16 August 2018. Retrieved 4 September 2018.
  18. "Pole Vault Results". IAAF. 2001-08-09. Archived from the original on 2010-08-06. Retrieved 2010-06-16.
  19. "Long Jump Results" (PDF). Diamond League . Omega Timing. 29 July 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on 15 March 2012. Retrieved 29 July 2011.
  20. "Shot Put Men − Final − Results" (PDF). IAAF. 5 October 2019. Retrieved 6 October 2019.
  21. "Harradine smashes the Oceania and Australian record". AA. 10 May 2013. Retrieved 10 May 2013.
  22. Bob Ramsak (20 December 2020). "Moloney breaks Oceania decathlon record with 8492 in Brisbane - weekend wrap". World Athletics. Retrieved 20 December 2020.
  23. "QA Norma Croker Shields: Dane Bird-Smith broke the Australian record in 3.000. track walk". marciadalmondo.com. 13 February 2017. Retrieved 21 February 2017.
  24. "5000m Race Walk Results". IAAF. 5 March 2016. Retrieved 5 March 2016.
  25. "All time Top lists – 10 Kilometres Race Walk Men". World Athletics . Retrieved 5 September 2020.
  26. "Men's 4 x 100m Relay". London2012. 10 August 2012. Retrieved 11 August 2012.
  27. "Men's 4x800m Relay Results". IAAF. 24 May 2014. Retrieved 25 May 2014.
  28. "Australia clocks 9:17.56 for second at Penn Relays". AA. 2011-05-02. Retrieved 2011-05-02.
  29. "Distance Medley Relay Results". pennrelaysonline.com. 2011-04-30. Retrieved 2011-05-02.
  30. "Men's 4×1500m Relay Results". IAAF. 25 May 2014. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
  31. Larry Eder (9 February 2014). "Boston, Sheffield, results from around the globe for Feb. 7-8, 2014, from EME News". www.runblogrun.com. Retrieved 9 February 2014.
  32. "Breen breaks Australian record". Athletics Australia. 9 February 2014. Retrieved 9 February 2014.
  33. "Great City Games 2010 Results". greatcitygames.org. September 2010. Retrieved 28 January 2017.
  34. "Australia's sprint find Johnson, continues with a storming 20.25". IAAF. 15 February 2003. Retrieved 6 September 2020.
  35. "600 Metres Results". www.timetronics.be. 5 July 2012. Retrieved 8 July 2012.
  36. "Australia's Catriona Bisset breaks national 800m record ahead of Tokyo Olympics". ABC News . Australian Broadcasting Corporation. 21 June 2021. Retrieved 21 June 2021.
  37. "Petty smashes record as Kiwis impress in Tokyo". sportzhub.com. 15 August 2015. Retrieved 26 July 2020.
  38. "Linden Hall Breaks Australia Record". discernsport.com. 2 March 2021. Retrieved 4 July 2021.
  39. "1500m Results". IAAF. 26 May 2018. Retrieved 28 May 2018.
  40. Jörg Wenig (13 September 2020). "Warholm breaks Moses' 40-year-old ISTAF meeting record in Berlin". World Athletics. Retrieved 15 September 2020.
  41. Len Johnson (1 April 2021). "Hall leaps from sub-two to sub-four in Melbourne". World Athletics. Retrieved 4 April 2021.
  42. "Mile Run Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 22 July 2018. Retrieved 2 August 2018.
  43. "Cheptegei breaks world 5000m record in Monaco as Diamond League action returns". World Athletics. 14 August 2020. Retrieved 24 August 2020.
  44. "O'Sullivan sets European 5km road best". IAAF. 2 September 2002. Retrieved 27 July 2020.
  45. 1 2 3 Bert Rosenthal (18 September 2011). "Kisorio blazes 56:46 at Philadelphia Half Marathon, fourth fastest ever". IAAF . Retrieved 18 September 2011.
  46. Nadeem Khan. "Yamauchi and Bull win the 29th IAU 100km world Championships". International Association of Ultrarunners . Retrieved 27 July 2020.
  47. "100 Metres Hurdles Results" (PDF). IAAF. 3 September 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 February 2012. Retrieved 3 September 2011.
  48. Simon Hart (25 May 2013). "Perri Shakes-Drayton lays down marker with victory over Natalya Antyukh at CityGames in Manchester". The Daily Telegraph . Retrieved 26 May 2013.
  49. "Lauren Wells breaks Australian 200m hurdles Record". qldathletics.org.au. 23 January 2017. Archived from the original on 5 February 2018. Retrieved 18 February 2017.
  50. "Pittman clocks world best in 300m hurdles". smh.com.au. 12 July 2004. Retrieved 26 March 2017.
  51. "2000m Steeplechase Result". istaf.de. 6 September 2015. Retrieved 19 February 2017.
  52. "2000m Steeplechase Results". IAAF. 1 September 2019. Retrieved 10 September 2019.
  53. "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 27 August 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 October 2016. Retrieved 27 August 2016.
  54. "Eleanor Patterson sets Australian high jump record". AA. 5 March 2020. Retrieved 13 June 2020.
  55. Steve Smythe (19 April 2021). "Junior records for Athing Mu and Christine Mboma – weekly round-up". athleticsweekly.com. Retrieved 28 April 2021.
  56. Jess Whittington (4 July 2021). "Duplantis soars over meeting record in Stockholm". World Athletics. Retrieved 16 July 2021.
  57. Jon Mulkeen (18 July 2018). "McCartney vaults world-leading 4.94m in Jockgrim". IAAF. Retrieved 26 July 2018.
  58. Len Johnson (12 March 2016). "Stratton breaks Oceanian long jump record in Perth". IAAF. Retrieved 14 March 2016.
  59. "Shot Put Results" (PDF). IAAF. 29 August 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on 9 May 2012. Retrieved 29 August 2011.
  60. "Discus Throw Results" (PDF). IAAF. 13 August 2017. Retrieved 13 August 2017.
  61. "Lauren Bruce Claims Area Hammer Throw Record". OAA. 20 September 2020. Retrieved 9 December 2020.
  62. Steve Landells (26 March 2021). "Ratcliffe breaks Oceania hammer record with 73.55m in Hastings". World Athletics. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
  63. Tunde Eludini (22 May 2021). "Crouser dominates in Tucson with 22.60m". World Athletics. Retrieved 8 June 2021.
  64. "Javelin Throw Results" (PDF). gc2018.com. 11 April 2018. Retrieved 15 April 2018.
  65. "OCEANIA ATHLETICS - RECORDS SET IN 2012" (PDF). OAA. December 2012. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 March 2016. Retrieved 9 February 2013.
  66. "All time Top lists – 5 Kilometres Race Walk Women". World Athletics . Retrieved 6 September 2020.
  67. "50km Racewalk Results" (PDF). IAAF. 5 May 2018. Retrieved 7 May 2018.
  68. "Women's 4×800m Relay Results". IAAF. 25 May 2014. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
  69. "Women's Distance Medley Relay Final Results" (PDF). IAAF. 2 May 2015. Retrieved 4 May 2015.
  70. "Men's 4x800m Relay Results". IAAF. 24 May 2014. Retrieved 25 May 2014.
  71. New Caledonia is not a member of the IAAF
  72. "400m Heats Results" (PDF). flashresults.com. 10 February 2018. Retrieved 28 February 2018.
  73. "Fedronic Breaks Indoor Record". gostanford.com. 1 February 2014. Archived from the original on 2 April 2015. Retrieved 14 March 2015.
  74. "600m Results". tfrrs.org. 3 February 2018. Retrieved 7 March 2018.
  75. "800m Result" (PDF). flashresults.com. 13 February 2021. Retrieved 20 February 2021.
  76. "School Record From Foster; NCAA Qualifiers By Greaves, Dorr Highlight Effort at PSU Northeast Challenge". www.gopsusports.com. 2010-01-16. Retrieved 2010-05-13.
  77. John Salvado (14 February 2021). "Australian runners smash records". 7news.com.au. Retrieved 20 February 2021.
  78. "Stefanidi and Payne clear 4.90m at Millrose Games - indoor round-up". IAAF. 21 February 2016. Retrieved 21 February 2016.
  79. John Salvado (14 February 2021). "Australian runners smash records". 7news.com.au. Retrieved 20 February 2021.
  80. "Hull and Baxter Set New Area Records". Oceania Athletics. 26 January 2020. Retrieved 14 June 2020.
  81. "Oceania Records and Best Performances" (PDF). 31 May 2020. Retrieved 26 July 2020.
  82. "400m Hurdles Results". www.directathletics.com. 25 January 2013. Retrieved 12 March 2015.
  83. "Long Jump Results". IAAF. 20 March 2016. Retrieved 20 March 2016.
  84. "Triple Jump Results". IAAF. 2001-03-09. Archived from the original on 2009-03-14. Retrieved 2010-05-19.
  85. "Men's Shot Put Results" (PDF). IAAF. 3 March 2018. Retrieved 3 March 2018.
  86. Johan Lundvik (2011-03-13). "Kanter throws 66.92m indoors in Växjö". IAAF . Retrieved 2011-03-13.
  87. "World Indoor Throwing 2011 Results". www.kundweb.netatonce.com. 2011-03-12. Archived from the original on 2011-05-04. Retrieved 2011-03-13.
  88. "Weight Throw Results". www.directathletics.com. 2008-12-06. Retrieved 2011-03-13.
  89. "Heptathlon Results". tfrrs.org. 26 January 2019. Retrieved 29 January 2019.
  90. "NAIA 2002 Indoor Race Walking Championships". racewalking.org. 1 March 2002. Archived from the original on 2 April 2015. Retrieved 13 March 2015.
  91. "4x400 Metres Relay men". World Athletics . Retrieved 26 July 2020.
  92. "Jake Wightman breaks British indoor 1000m best in Boston". athleticsweekly.com. 26 January 2020. Retrieved 31 January 2020.
  93. "2000m Results". nbindoorgrandprix.com. 7 February 2015. Archived from the original on 7 February 2015. Retrieved 8 February 2015.
  94. "HISTORY: 2014". New Balance Indoor Grand Prix . Retrieved 7 September 2020.
  95. "HISTORY: 2008". New Balance Indoor Grand Prix . Retrieved 7 September 2020.
  96. "60 Metres Hurdles Results" (PDF). IAAF. 10 March 2012. Retrieved 10 March 2012.
  97. "Women's Pole Vault Results" (PDF). IAAF. 3 March 2018. Retrieved 3 March 2018.
  98. "Triple Jump Results". IAAF. 2004-03-05. Archived from the original on 2012-10-25. Retrieved 2010-05-27.
  99. "Shot Put women". World Athletics . Retrieved 27 July 2020.