New Zealand political candidates in the MMP era | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | party lists | by electorate | ||
1999 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2002 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2005 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2008 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2011 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2014 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2017 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2020 | party lists | by electorate |
This page provides the party lists put forward in New Zealand's 1996 election . Party lists determine, in the light of country-wide proportional voting, the appointment of list MPs under the mixed-member proportional representation (MMP) electoral system. This was the first New Zealand election held under the MMP electoral system.
There were six parties successful at the 1996 election: [1]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Richard Prebble [2] | (Former MP) | Wellington Central | Won Wellington Central | |
2 | Derek Quigley [3] | (Former MP) | North Shore | Elected from list | |
3 | Ken Shirley [4] | (Former MP) | Ohariu-Belmont | Elected from list | |
4 | Donna Awatere Huata [5] | Te Puku O Te Whenua | Elected from list | ||
5 | Patricia Schnauer [6] | Tāmaki | Elected from list | ||
6 | Owen Jennings [7] | West Coast-Tasman | Elected from list | ||
7 | Rodney Hide [8] | Auckland Central | Elected from list | ||
8 | Muriel Newman [9] | Whangarei | Elected from list | ||
9 | [10] | Anne DillOtago | |||
10 | [11] | John OrmondTukituki | |||
11 | [12] | Chistopher MilneHutt South | |||
12 | [13] | Vincent AshworthKarapiro | |||
13 | [14] | Marilyn ThomasAlbany | |||
14 | [15] | Michael SteeneveldDunedin North | |||
15 | [16] | Nigel MattisonIlam | |||
16 | [17] | Peter SnowClutha-Southland | |||
17 | [18] | Valerie WildePalmerston North | |||
18 | [19] | Merania KarauriaTe Tai Hauāuru | |||
19 | [20] | Jean HillNapier | |||
20 | [21] | Marlene LambPort Waikato | |||
21 | [22] | Owen DanceRimutaka | |||
22 | Katharine Sillars | ||||
23 | [23] | Heather MackayPakuranga | |||
24 | Kevin Rose | ||||
25 | John Boscawen [24] | Epsom | |||
26 | [25] | Matthew BallChristchurch Central | |||
27 | Garry Mallett [26] | Hamilton West | |||
28 | [27] | Angus OgilvieMaungakiekie | |||
29 | [28] | Roland HendersonDunedin South | |||
30 | [29] | Kieran BirdNorthcote | |||
31 | [30] | Simon HardingHunua | |||
32 | [31] | Tony HustonNew Plymouth | |||
33 | [32] | Thomas HowardCoromandel | |||
34 | [33] | Robin CluleeOtaki | |||
35 | Peggy Luke-Ngaheke | ||||
36 | Barry Rushton | ||||
37 | [34] | Dean RichardsonRakaia | |||
38 | [35] | John LatimerNorthland | |||
39 | John Lithgow [36] | (Former MP) | Whanganui | ||
40 | [37] | John ThompsonManurewa | |||
41 | [38] | Adrian DixonTaupo | |||
42 | [39] | Derek DaniellWairarapa | |||
43 | [40] | Stephen GoreRongotai | |||
44 | [41] | Neil WilsonMana | |||
45 | [42] | Graeme WilliamsHamilton East | |||
46 | [43] | Kevin MathewsonMangere | |||
47 | [44] | Stephen WrathallRotorua | |||
48 | Ian McGimpsey | ||||
49 | [45] | Louis CrimpInvercargill | |||
50 | Barrie Barnes | ||||
51 | [46] | Jeffrey BuchananChristchurch East | |||
52 | [47] | Peter King-TalbotKaikoura | |||
53 | [48] | Brian DentRodney | |||
54 | [49] | Stephen DepiazziWaitakere | |||
55 | [50] | Victor BaileyRangitikei | |||
56 | Reg Turner [51] | Bay of Plenty |
Rank | Name | Component Party | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jim Anderton [52] | NewLabour | Sydenham | Wigram | Won Wigram | |
2 | Sandra Lee [8] | Mana Motuhake | Auckland Central | Auckland Central | Elected from list | |
3 | Jeanette Fitzsimons [32] | Greens | Coromandel | Elected from list | ||
4 | John Wright [53] | Democrats | Waimakariri | Elected from list | ||
5 | Frank Grover [35] | Liberal | Northland | Elected from list | ||
6 | Pam Corkery | NewLabour | Elected from list | |||
7 | Matt Robson [27] | NewLabour | Maungakiekie | Elected from list | ||
8 | Laila Harré [54] | NewLabour | Waipareira | Elected from list | ||
9 | Phillida Bunkle [4] | Greens | Ohariu-Belmont | Elected from list | ||
10 | Rod Donald [55] | Greens | Banks Peninsula | Elected from list | ||
11 | Grant Gillon [29] | Democrats | Northcote | Elected from list | ||
12 | Alamein Kopu [56] | Mana Motuhake | Te Tai Rawhiti | Elected from list | ||
13 | Liz Gordon [25] | NewLabour | Christchurch Central | Elected from list | ||
14 | [39] | Dave MacPhersonNewLabour | Wairarapa | |||
15 | [57] | Hone KaiwaiMana Motuhake | Te Tai Tonga | |||
16 | [33] | Mike SmithGreens | Otaki | |||
17 | [28] | Leah McBeyGreens | Dunedin South | |||
18 | [14] | Heather-Ann McConachyDemocrats | Albany | |||
19 | Hamish MacIntyre [50] | Liberal | (Former MP) | Rangitikei | ||
20 | Willie Jackson [37] | Mana Motuhake | Manurewa | |||
21 | [58] | Tafa MulitaloNewLabour | Manukau East | |||
22 | [44] | Keith RidingsNewLabour | Rotorua | |||
23 | [3] | Joel CayfordGreens | North Shore | |||
24 | Keith Locke [59] | NewLabour | Owairaka | |||
25 | [16] | Jan DaveyDemocrats | Ilam | |||
26 | [40] | Bill HamiltonMana Motuhake | Rongotai | |||
27 | [36] | Caroline LamppLiberal | Whanganui | |||
28 | [18] | Gerard HehirNewLabour | Palmerston North | |||
29 | [23] | Trevor BarnardDemocrats | Pakuranga | |||
30 | [2] | Danna GlendiningGreens | Wellington Central | |||
31 | Jim Flynn [15] | NewLabour | Dunedin North | |||
32 | [60] | Rex VerityGreens | Aoraki | |||
33 | [41] | Vernon TileNewLabour | Mana | |||
34 | [46] | Marie VenningNewLabour | Christchurch East | |||
35 | [61] | Peter CampbellMana Motuhake | Te Tai Tokerau | |||
36 | [13] | John KilbrideDemocrats | Karapiro | |||
37 | [24] | Mary TierneyDemocrats | Epsom | |||
38 | [49] | Liz ThomasGreens | Waitakere | |||
39 | [42] | Ashok ParbhuGreens | Hamilton East | |||
40 | [31] | Sue GaffyLiberal | New Plymouth | |||
41 | [11] | Harry Alchin-SmithDemocrats | Tukituki | |||
42 | [6] | Rosalie StewardGreens | Tāmaki | |||
43 | [38] | Sheryl CadmanNewLabour | Taupo | |||
44 | Celia Wade-Brown | Greens | ||||
45 | [10] | Norman WoodNewLabour | Otago | |||
46 | Moira Lawler | NewLabour | ||||
47 | Mike Ward [62] | Greens | Nelson | |||
48 | Kevin Campbell [63] | NewLabour | Taranaki-King Country | |||
49 | [7] | Richard DaviesGreens | West Coast-Tasman | |||
50 | [64] | Gary BarhamGreens | Tauranga | |||
51 | Christine Dann | Liberal | ||||
52 | Ian Ewen-Street [47] | Greens | Kaikoura | |||
53 | [20] | Robin GwynnNewLabour | Napier | |||
54 | [5] | Rewi JamesMana Motuhake | Te Puku O Te Whenua | |||
55 | [22] | Brendan TraceyDemocrats | Rimutaka | |||
56 | [45] | Bruce StirlingDemocrats | Invercargill | |||
57 | [26] | John PembertonDemocrats | Hamilton West | |||
58 | [19] | Te Pare JosephMana Motuhake | Te Tai Hauāuru | |||
59 | [65] | Graham SmithNewLabour | Mahia | |||
60 | [43] | Len RichardsNewLabour | Mangere | |||
61 | [17] | Tracey HicksDemocrats | Clutha-Southland | |||
62 | [34] | Mark RobertsonDemocrats | Rakaia | |||
63 | [9] | Brian MorrisLiberal | Whangarei | |||
64 | [30] | Huia MitchellDemocrats | Hunua | |||
65 | [21] | Francis PetcheyLiberal | Port Waikato |
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Winston Peters [64] | Tauranga | Tauranga | Won Tauranga | |
2 | Tau Henare [61] | Northern Maori | Te Tai Tokerau | Won Te Tai Tokerau | |
3 | Ann Batten [3] | North Shore | Elected from list | ||
4 | Peter McCardle [22] | Heretaunga | Rimutaka | Elected from list | |
5 | Jenny Bloxham [60] | Aoraki | Elected from list | ||
6 | Brian Donnelly [9] | Whangarei | Elected from list | ||
7 | Jack Elder [54] | Henderson | Waipareira | Elected from list | |
8 | Doug Woolerton [42] | Hamilton East | Elected from list | ||
9 | Deborah Morris [12] | Hutt South | Elected from list | Left parliament in 1999 | |
10 | Tuku Morgan [19] | Te Tai Hauāuru | Won Te Tai Hauāuru | ||
11 | Ron Mark [25] | Christchurch Central | Elected from list | ||
12 | Neil Kirton [26] | Hamilton West | Elected from list | ||
13 | Peter Brown [51] | Bay of Plenty | Elected from list | ||
14 | Robyn McDonald [32] | Coromandel | Elected from list | ||
15 | Gilbert Myles [27] | (Former MP) | Maungakiekie | Replaced Deborah Morris in 1999 | |
16 | Ian Peters [38] | (Former MP) | Taupo | ||
17 | [41] | Graham HardingMana | |||
18 | Tuariki Delamere [56] | Te Tai Rawhiti | Won Te Tai Rawhiti | ||
19 | [53] | Claire BulmanWaimakariri | |||
20 | [59] | Jason KeillerOwairaka | |||
21 | [13] | Clive MortensenKarapiro | |||
22 | [62] | Bernard DowneyNelson | |||
23 | [52] | Nicci BergmanWigram | |||
24 | [15] | Neil BensonDunedin North | |||
25 | [55] | Ross GluerBanks Peninsula | |||
26 | [29] | Janie PhillipsNorthcote | |||
27 | Rana Waitai [5] | Te Puku O Te Whenua | Won Te Puku O Te Whenua | ||
28 | Terry Heffernan [14] | Albany | |||
29 | [16] | Helen BroughtonIlam | |||
30 | [47] | Tom HarrisonKaikoura | |||
31 | [21] | John ForbesPort Waikato | |||
32 | [34] | Colleen PageRakaia | |||
33 | [63] | Robin OrdTaranaki-King Country | |||
34 | [48] | David GillRodney | |||
35 | George Groombridge [39] | Wairarapa | |||
36 | Tu Wyllie [57] | Te Tai Tonga | Won Te Tai Tonga | ||
37 | [23] | Robert WhooleyPakuranga | |||
38 | [18] | Trevor JansPalmerston North | |||
39 | [30] | Patra de CoudrayHunua | |||
40 | [46] | Lem PearseChristchurch East | |||
41 | [11] | Keri KingiTukituki | |||
42 | [20] | Stuart SpencerNapier | |||
43 | [8] | Richard WhittakerAuckland Central | |||
44 | [44] | Charles SturtRotorua | |||
45 | [6] | Ron ChamberlainTāmaki | |||
46 | [24] | Gavin LoganEpsom | |||
47 | [65] | Gordon PrestonMahia | |||
48 | [31] | Henry SlaatsNew Plymouth | |||
49 | [45] | Owen HortonInvercargill | |||
50 | [36] | Duncan MatthewsWhanganui | |||
51 | [37] | Roger MailManurewa | |||
52 | [66] | Dawn MullinsNew Lynn | |||
53 | [17] | Alan WiseClutha-Southland | |||
54 | [50] | Peter WoolstonRangitikei | |||
55 | [10] | Stan PerkinsOtago | |||
56 | [33] | Jack TamihanaOtaki | |||
57 | [28] | Noeline McGlynnDunedin South | |||
58 | [58] | Ngaire ClarkManukau East | |||
59 | [40] | Clem HuriwakaRongotai | |||
60 | [43] | Thomas MoanaMangere | |||
61 | [7] | Marlene KennedyWest Coast-Tasman | |||
62 | [49] | John RiddellWaitakere |
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Helen Clark [59] | Mt Albert | Owairaka | Won Owairaka | |
2 | Michael Cullen [28] | St Kilda | Dunedin South | Won Dunedin South | |
3 | Dover Samuels | Elected from list | |||
4 | Lianne Dalziel | Christchurch Central | Elected from list | ||
5 | Mark Gosche | Elected from list | |||
6 | Annette King [40] | Miramar | Rongotai | Won Rongotai | |
7 | Jonathan Hunt [6] | New Lynn | Tāmaki | Elected from list | |
8 | Nanaia Mahuta [19] | Te Tai Hauāuru | Elected from list | ||
9 | Jill White [50] | Manawatu | Rangitikei | Elected from list | Left parliament in 1998 |
10 | Mark Burton [38] | Tongariro | Taupo | Won Taupo | |
11 | Judith Tizard [8] | Panmure | Auckland Central | Won Auckland Central | |
12 | Marian Hobbs [47] | Kaikoura | Elected from list | ||
13 | Graham Kelly [41] | Porirua | Mana | Won Mana | |
14 | Jill Pettis [36] | Whanganui | Whanganui | Won Whanganui | |
15 | Joe Hawke [61] | Te Tai Tokerau | Elected from list | ||
16 | Dianne Yates [42] | Hamilton East | Hamilton East | Elected from list | |
17 | Janet Mackey [65] | Gisborne | Mahia | Won Mahia | |
18 | Jim Sutton [60] | Timaru | Aoraki | Won Aoraki | |
19 | Ruth Dyson [55] | Lyttelton | Banks Peninsula | Elected from list | |
20 | Tariana Turia | Elected from list | |||
21 | Mark Peck [45] | Invercargill | Invercargill | Won Invercargill | |
22 | Helen Duncan [24] | Epsom | Replaced Jill White in 1998 | ||
23 | John Blincoe [62] | Nelson | Nelson | Lost seat | |
24 | Martin Gallagher [26] | Hamilton West | Hamilton West | Lost seat | |
25 | [4] | Verna SmithOhariu-Belmont | |||
26 | Matiu Dickson | ||||
27 | Suzanne Sinclair [49] | Titirangi | Waitakere | Lost seat | |
28 | Rick Barker [11] | Hastings | Tukituki | Won Tukituki | |
29 | Richard Northey [27] | Onehunga | Maungakiekie | Lost seat | |
30 | Pete Hodgson [15] | Dunedin North | Dunedin North | Won Dunedin North | |
31 | Sue Moroney [13] | Karapiro | |||
32 | Damien O'Connor [7] | West Coast | West Coast-Tasman | Won West Coast-Tasman | |
33 | Lesley Soper [17] | Clutha-Southland | |||
34 | Amanda Coulston | ||||
35 | [39] | Lynette StutzWairarapa | |||
36 | Nellie Clay | ||||
37 | Fa'amatuainu Tui | ||||
38 | Bronwynn Maxwell | ||||
39 | [34] | Geoff StoneRakaia | |||
40 | Bruce Raitt | ||||
41 | Leo Mangos | ||||
42 | Ishwar Ganda | ||||
43 | Lorraine Wilson | ||||
44 | Valerie Taylor | ||||
45 | Norah Walker | ||||
46 | [44] | Rosemary MichieRotorua | |||
47 | Ann Hartley [29] | Northcote | |||
48 | Trudi Sunitsch | ||||
49 | Tamati Kruger | ||||
50 | Geoff Rowling | ||||
51 | John Forman | ||||
52 | Jeanne Macaskill | ||||
53 | David Munro | ||||
54 | Gary Williams | ||||
55 | Graham Elliot | ||||
56 | Ben Cheah | ||||
57 | Nathan Saminathan | ||||
58 | Sunia Raitava | ||||
59 | Hori Awa | ||||
60 | Henry De Thierry |
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Clive Matthewson [28] | Dunedin West | Dunedin South | Lost seat | |
2 | Margaret Austin [16] | Yaldhurst | Ilam | Lost seat | |
3 | Peter Dunne [4] | Onslow | Ohariu-Belmont | Won Ohariu-Belmont | |
4 | John Robertson [30] | Papakura | Hunua | Lost seat | |
5 | Pauline Gardiner [2] | Wellington-Karori | Wellington Central | Lost seat | |
6 | Peter Hilt [29] | Glenfield | Northcote | Lost seat | |
7 | [21] | Diane ColsonPort Waikato | |||
8 | [58] | Ted FaleautoManukau East | |||
9 | [37] | Malcolm HoodManurewa | |||
10 | [27] | Ramparkash SamujhMaungakiekie | |||
11 | Tim Macindoe [13] | Karapiro | |||
12 | Gail McIntosh [32] | (Former MP) | Coromandel | ||
13 | [12] | Frank OwenHutt South | |||
14 | [40] | Steven BrightRongotai | |||
15 | [34] | John HowieRakaia | |||
16 | [25] | Jacinta GriceChristchurch Central | |||
17 | [10] | Kevin FleuryOtago | |||
18 | Graham Butterworth | ||||
19 | [15] | Graeme BrownDunedin North | |||
20 | [24] | Bryan MockridgeEpsom | |||
21 | [43] | Francis IfopoMangere | |||
22 | Jack Austin | ||||
23 | [45] | Stuart JordanInvercargill | |||
24 | Derek Round | ||||
25 | Neil Jury | ||||
26 | [66] | John HubscherNew Lynn | |||
27 | Brigitte Hicks-Willer | ||||
28 | [48] | Michael HiltRodney | |||
29 | [9] | Gray PhillipsWhangarei |
There were 15 unsuccessful parties. [67]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | [27] | England So'onaloleMaungakiekie | |||
2 | [66] | James PrescottNew Lynn | |||
3 | [58] | Taimalelagi TofilauManukau East | |||
4 | [43] | Afamasaga RasmussenMangere | |||
5 | [59] | Eric ChuahOwairaka | |||
6 | Hinemoa Herewini | ||||
7 | Fauila Tatu Williams | ||||
8 | [6] | Manu PrescottTāmaki | |||
9 | Ben Taufua | ||||
10 | Dawn Ngature |
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rosemary Cumming | ||||
2 | Susan Walker | ||||
3 | Terri Walsh | ||||
4 | Virginia Woolf | ||||
5 | Adrienne Hall | ||||
6 | Peter Crosse | ||||
7 | Alistair McKellow |
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Appleby [2] | Wellington Central | |||
2 | Michael Finlayson | ||||
3 | Donald McIntosh | ||||
4 | Metiria Turei | ||||
5 | Nándor Tánczos | ||||
6 | Martin McCully | ||||
7 | Gregory Cobb | ||||
8 | Tim Shadbolt [46] | Christchurch East | |||
9 | Christopher Fowlie | ||||
10 | Elsie Barnes | ||||
11 | Richard Austin | ||||
12 | Richard Arachnid | ||||
13 | Vayna Tickle | ||||
14 | Damian Joyce | ||||
15 | Timothy Marshall | ||||
16 | Joel Robinson | ||||
17 | [57] | Honty WhaangaTe Tai Tonga | |||
18 | Sarah Ahern | ||||
19 | Robert Ueberfeldt |
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | [40] | Mano'o MulitaloRongotai | |||
2 | [2] | Rama RamanathanWellington Central | |||
3 | Peti Satiu | ||||
4 | Arbutus Mitikulena | ||||
5 | Fu Bihua | ||||
6 | [11] | Tuli Wong-KeeTukituki | |||
7 | Angela Tuu | ||||
8 | Mailo Pesamino | ||||
9 | Pulumulo Sasa |
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Graeme Lee | Matakana | Lost seat | ||
2 | Graham Capill | ||||
3 | Annetta Moran | ||||
4 | Ewen McQueen [24] | Epsom | |||
5 | John Jamieson | ||||
6 | [10] | Grant BradfieldOtago | |||
7 | Peter Yarrell | ||||
8 | [3] | Julie BeldingNorth Shore | |||
9 | Ian Tulloch | ||||
10 | [39] | Mike LloydWairarapa | |||
11 | [36] | Gael DonoghueWhanganui | |||
12 | [22] | Geoff HounsellRimutaka | |||
13 | Murray Smith | ||||
14 | [2] | Robin CornerWellington Central | |||
15 | [4] | Rosemarie ThomasOhariu-Belmont | |||
16 | [18] | Grant BowaterPalmerston North | |||
17 | Kevin Harper | ||||
18 | [62] | Nick BarberNelson | |||
19 | John Allen | ||||
20 | [50] | Vic JarvisRangitikei | |||
21 | Alan Marshall | ||||
22 | [34] | Rosemary FrancisRakaia | |||
23 | [53] | Lindsay BainWaimakariri | |||
24 | [11] | Helma VermeulenTukituki | |||
25 | John Lawrence | ||||
26 | Barrie Paterson | ||||
27 | Selwyn Stevens | ||||
28 | Wayne Chapman | ||||
29 | [14] | Judith PhillipsAlbany | |||
30 | Dennis Knox | ||||
31 | [37] | Braden MatsonManurewa | |||
32 | Geoff Francis | ||||
33 | [33] | Kevin HonoreOtaki | |||
34 | [5] | Maahi TukapuaTe Puku O Te Whenua | |||
35 | [55] | Neville ChamberlainBanks Peninsula | |||
36 | [41] | Renton MaclauchlanMana | |||
37 | [26] | Eleanor GoodallHamilton West | |||
38 | [44] | Geoff WinterRotorua | |||
39 | [42] | Lindsay PriestHamilton East | |||
40 | Barry Pepperell | ||||
41 | [30] | Enosa Auva'aHunua |
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Hum | ||||
2 | Vinod Kumar Sharma | ||||
3 | Glen van der Boon-Brayshaw | ||||
4 | Pathic Vyas | ||||
5 | Marcial R Eleazar | ||||
6 | Tin Yau Chan | ||||
7 | Seth Dalgleish | ||||
8 | Christine Wong | ||||
9 | Navinbhai Parbhubhai Patel | ||||
10 | Rajiv Sood | ||||
11 | Lindsay Harris |
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Simon Reeves [8] | Auckland Central | |||
2 | [6] | Peter WhitmoreTāmaki | |||
3 | [29] | Merete MolvingNorthcote | |||
4 | [49] | Hans GrueberWaitakere | |||
5 | [24] | Sam CunninghamEpsom | |||
6 | Vic Albion | Rodney | |||
7 | Bryan Pippen | ||||
8 | [37] | Colin AmeryManurewa | |||
9 | Stephanie Urlich | ||||
10 | [3] | Bradley HeisingNorth Shore | |||
11 | Jacqueline Tong |
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Angeline Greensill [19] | Te Tai Hauāuru | |||
2 | Tame Iti [56] | Te Tai Rawhiti | |||
3 | Moana Sinclair | ||||
4 | Hone Harawira | ||||
5 | Mereana Pitman | ||||
6 | David Gilgin | ||||
7 | [63] | Jackie AmohangaTaranaki-King Country | |||
8 | Ken Mair [5] | Te Puku O Te Whenua | |||
9 | Joyce Te Hemara Maipi | ||||
10 | Oneroa Pihema | ||||
11 | Te Anau Tuiono | ||||
12 | [2] | Waiariki GraceWellington Central | |||
13 | Jim Perry | ||||
14 | Diane Prince | ||||
15 | Kelly Pene | ||||
16 | Raimona | ||||
17 | Mere Grant | ||||
18 | Jack John Smith |
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | [51] | Mark ServianBay of Plenty | |||
2 | Penni Bousfield | ||||
3 | Paull Cooke | ||||
4 | [61] | K T JulianTe Tai Tokerau | |||
5 | [17] | Robyn WestClutha-Southland | |||
6 | [7] | Steve RichardsWest Coast-Tasman | |||
7 | [48] | Val SmithRodney | |||
8 | [29] | Bernard SmithNorthcote | |||
9 | Paul Smith | ||||
10 | [40] | Greg SmithRongotai | |||
11 | Gavin Smith | ||||
12 | Wendy Howard | ||||
13 | [42] | Justine FrancisHamilton East | |||
14 | [15] | Doug MackieDunedin North | |||
15 | Grant Knowles | ||||
16 | Marc de Boer | ||||
17 | [63] | Swami Anand HasyoTaranaki-King Country | |||
18 | [26] | Peter CaldwellHamilton West | |||
19 | [62] | Tim OwensNelson | |||
20 | [44] | Adrian HolroydRotorua | |||
21 | [4] | Johnny WhartonOhariu-Belmont | |||
22 | [13] | Craig BeereKarapiro | |||
23 | Paul Beere | ||||
24 | William Beere | ||||
25 | [10] | Mike LeggeOtago | |||
26 | Adrienne Carthew | ||||
27 | [2] | Ross GardnerWellington Central | |||
28 | Graeme Minchin | ||||
29 | [41] | Grant PrankeredMana | |||
30 | [37] | Derek CraigManurewa | |||
31 | [12] | Alastair McGlinchyHutt South | |||
32 | Vanessa Carnevale | ||||
33 | [47] | Rodney HansenKaikoura | |||
34 | Brent T Soper | ||||
35 | [38] | Dave DickTaupo | |||
36 | [8] | Alastair RamsdenAuckland Central | |||
37 | Judy van den Yssel-Richards | ||||
38 | Barry Bryant | ||||
39 | Beth Holland | ||||
40 | Rory Cathcart | ||||
41 | Richard Griffiths | ||||
42 | [24] | Kerry HooleEpsom | |||
43 | Heidi Borchardt | ||||
44 | Peter Clark | ||||
45 | [52] | Nick HarperWigram | |||
46 | Carly Taylor | ||||
47 | [35] | Dale Magnus TaylorNorthland | |||
48 | [45] | Anthony HobbsInvercargill | |||
49 | Cassandra Church | ||||
50 | [59] | Julia JohnsonOwairaka | |||
51 | Jono Baddiley | ||||
52 | Johana Sanders | ||||
53 | Brett Robinson | ||||
54 | Geoff Burnett | ||||
55 | Leanne Ireland | ||||
56 | Tim Foster | ||||
57 | [32] | Gary YoungCoromandel | |||
58 | Karen Nicholas | ||||
59 | Layton | ||||
60 | Anna Murray | ||||
61 | [46] | Phil ClaytonChristchurch East | |||
62 | Mark Baxter | ||||
63 | Toni-Ann Alsop | ||||
64 | [21] | David SutcliffePort Waikato | |||
65 | Graeme Cairns [64] | Tauranga |
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | [24] | Bryan LeeEpsom | |||
2 | [55] | David Lovell-SmithBanks Peninsula | |||
3 | [23] | John HodgsonPakuranga | |||
4 | John Cleary [42] | Hamilton East | |||
5 | [61] | Mere AustinTe Tai Tokerau | |||
6 | [4] | Penelope DonovanOhariu-Belmont | |||
7 | [3] | Gail PiantaNorth Shore | |||
8 | [8] | Mark WattsAuckland Central | |||
9 | [9] | Guy HatchardWhangarei | |||
10 | [18] | Tony MartinPalmerston North | |||
11 | [52] | Warwick JonesWigram | |||
12 | [6] | Graeme KettleTāmaki | |||
13 | [54] | Judy BoockWaipareira | |||
14 | [2] | Daniel MearesWellington Central | |||
15 | [40] | Richard MorehamRongotai | |||
16 | [33] | lan GaustadOtaki | |||
17 | [32] | Mimousse HodgsonCoromandel | |||
18 | [39] | Bruce BrownWairarapa | |||
19 | [15] | Mary-Anne McGregorDunedin North | |||
20 | [27] | Graeme LodgeMaungakiekie | |||
21 | [53] | Mike BarthelmehWaimakariri | |||
22 | [29] | Kevin O'BrienNorthcote | |||
23 | [28] | Inga SchaderDunedin South | |||
24 | [56] | Lynne PattersonTe Tai Rawhiti | |||
25 | [49] | Kay MorganWaitakere | |||
26 | [14] | Tom HopwoodAlbany | |||
27 | [11] | Martyn OuseleyTukituki | |||
28 | [16] | Andrew SandersonIlam | |||
29 | [31] | Bruce SowryNew Plymouth | |||
30 | [46] | Sean O'ConnorChristchurch East | |||
31 | [25] | Raymond CainChristchurch Central | |||
32 | [20] | Ian LevingstonNapier | |||
33 | [58] | Greg DoddsManukau East | |||
34 | [10] | Carolyn DrakeOtago | |||
35 | Raylene Lodge | ||||
36 | [48] | Angela WoodRodney | |||
37 | Grant Bilyard | ||||
38 | [44] | Frank GwynneRotorua | |||
39 | [62] | Michelle McGregorNelson | |||
40 | [64] | Helen TreadwellTauranga | |||
41 | [7] | Mark RaynerWest Coast-Tasman | |||
42 | Selwyn Austin | ||||
43 | [36] | Kevin HarveyWhanganui | |||
44 | [19] | Ken ThomasTe Tai Hauāuru | |||
45 | [26] | Mike DunnHamilton West | |||
46 | [50] | John BlatchfordRangitikei | |||
47 | [13] | Belinda HillsKarapiro | |||
48 | [5] | Tim IrwinTe Puku O Te Whenua | |||
49 | [41] | Wayne ShepherdMana | |||
50 | [37] | Faye McLarenManurewa | |||
51 | [60] | Royal Van der WerfAoraki | |||
52 | [59] | Martin DavyOwairaka | |||
53 | [38] | Jan FlynnTaupo | |||
54 | [17] | Gilbert UrquhartClutha-Southland | |||
55 | [34] | Ian SmillieRakaia | |||
56 | Andrew Davy | ||||
57 | [35] | Leigh BushNorthland | |||
58 | [47] | Anne BrigidKaikoura | |||
59 | [63] | Joanna GreigTaranaki-King Country | |||
60 | [12] | Angela SladeHutt South | |||
61 | [45] | Jacque HughesInvercargill | |||
62 | [51] | Lew CormackBay of Plenty | |||
63 | [66] | Les McGrathNew Lynn | |||
64 | [21] | Rhonda CominsPort Waikato | |||
65 | Lynne Lee |
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Trevor Rogers [58] | Howick | Manukau East | Lost seat | |
2 | [10] | Margaret McHughOtago | |||
3 | [36] | Eric WerderWhanganui | |||
4 | [44] | Dennis QuirkeRotorua | |||
5 | [38] | Bob VineTaupo | |||
6 | David Gettins | ||||
7 | Simone Graham | ||||
8 | David Lean | ||||
9 | Steve Howard | ||||
10 | Hohn Bracey | ||||
11 | John Tinsley | ||||
12 | Bill Perry | ||||
13 | Carmel Crowe | ||||
14 | Bruce Herbert | ||||
15 | Merv Jull | ||||
16 | Craig Lewis | ||||
17 | Tom Maunder | ||||
18 | [50] | Jim HowardRangitikei | |||
19 | Arthur French | ||||
20 | Jerry Hohneck |
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | John Cronin [49] | Waitakere | |||
2 | [3] | Trevor GilliganNorth Shore | |||
3 | [12] | Jack PowellHutt South | |||
4 | [42] | Leslie StroudHamilton East | |||
5 | Karen Kirk | ||||
6 | Peter Little | ||||
7 | Bernon Bryne | ||||
8 | Kathleen Collinge | ||||
9 | Douglas Milne | ||||
10 | Donald Chapman | ||||
11 | Cyril Murphy | ||||
12 | Kenneth Crafar |
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rob Fenwick [24] | Epsom | |||
2 | Gary Taylor | ||||
3 | [2] | Alison DavisWellington Central | |||
4 | [49] | Mark BellinghamWaitakere | |||
5 | [8] | Laurence BoomertAuckland Central | |||
6 | [6] | Rodger SpillerTāmaki | |||
7 | [7] | Gwenny DavisWest Coast-Tasman | |||
8 | Eithne Hanley | ||||
9 | [29] | Peter LeeNorthcote | |||
10 | Guy Salmon | ||||
11 | [41] | David GreenMana | |||
12 | [39] | Matthew HorrocksWairarapa | |||
13 | Chris Marshall | ||||
14 | Bob McKegg | ||||
15 | [35] | Kevin PrimeNorthland |
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Willie Coates [56] | Te Tai Rawhiti | |||
2 | Koro Wikeepa | ||||
3 | [44] | Hawea VercoeRotorua | |||
4 | [5] | John MaihiTe Puku O Te Whenua | |||
5 | [64] | Steven Te KaniTauranga | |||
6 | [51] | Rangitukehu PaoraBay of Plenty |
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lindsay Perigo [24] | Epsom | |||
2 | Deborah Coddington | ||||
3 | Ian Fraser | ||||
4 | Peter Cresswell | ||||
5 | Peter Eichmann | ||||
6 | Keith Patterson | ||||
7 | John Calvert | ||||
8 | Simon Fraser | ||||
9 | [2] | Nikolas HadenWellington Central | |||
10 | Jessica Weddell | ||||
11 | Glenn Jameson | ||||
12 | Paul Rousell | ||||
13 | William Trolove | ||||
14 | Scott Barnett | ||||
15 | Robert White | ||||
16 | Andrew Ayling | ||||
17 | Anna Woolf | ||||
18 | Paul Hendry | ||||
19 | Don Rowberry | ||||
20 | Derek McGovern | ||||
21 | Barbara Jury | ||||
22 | Philip Petch | ||||
23 | Theo Van Oostrom | ||||
24 | Jackie Van Oostrom |
The 1996 New Zealand general election was held on 12 October 1996 to determine the composition of the 45th New Zealand Parliament. It was notable for being the first election to be held under the new mixed-member proportional (MMP) electoral system, and produced a parliament considerably more diverse than previous elections. It saw the National Party, led by Jim Bolger, retain its position in government, but only after protracted negotiations with the smaller New Zealand First party to form a coalition. New Zealand First's position to place either of the two major parties into government, was a significant election outcome.
Aoraki was a New Zealand parliamentary electorate that existed for four parliamentary terms from 1996 to 2008. It was held by Jim Sutton of the Labour Party for three terms, and the remaining term by Jo Goodhew of the National Party. It was located in the South Island, covering southern Canterbury and northern Otago. It was named after the mountain Aoraki / Mount Cook.
The New Zealand electoral system has been mixed-member proportional (MMP) since the 1996 election. MMP was introduced following a referendum in 1993. It replaced the first-past-the-post (FPP) system New Zealand had previously used for most of its history. New Zealanders elect their members of parliament (MPs) with two votes. The first vote is for a candidate from an electorate. The second vote is used to elect ranked party lists.
Banks Peninsula is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate which initially existed from 1996 to 2008, and was later recreated in 2020 ahead of the 2020 election. It was held by National's David Carter for the initial term, and then by Labour's Ruth Dyson from 1999 to 2008. The seat is currently held by Labour's Tracey McLellan.
Christchurch Central is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate in the South Island city of Christchurch. The electorate was established for the 1946 election and, until 2011 had always been won by the Labour Party. Since 2008, the incumbent was Brendon Burns but the election night results for the 2011 election resulted in a tie; the special vote results combined with a judicial recount revealed a 47-vote majority for Nicky Wagner, the National list MP based in the electorate. Wagner significantly increased her winning margin in the 2014 election after having declared the electorate "unwinnable" for National earlier in the year following a boundary review. At the 2017 election Wagner lost the seat to Labour's Duncan Webb, who retained it at the 2020 election.
Dunedin South is a former New Zealand parliamentary electorate. It first existed from 1881 to 1890, and subsequently from 1905 to 1946. In 1996, the electorate was re-established for the introduction of MMP, before being abolished in 2020.
Port Waikato is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate which existed for four parliamentary terms from 1996 to 2008, and was recreated by the 2019/20 electoral redistribution ahead of the 2020 election. It was held by Bill Birch for one term, and by Paul Hutchison for the following three terms; both were members of the National Party.
Te Tai Tokerau is a New Zealand parliamentary Māori electorate that was created out of the Northern Maori electorate ahead of the first Mixed Member Proportional (MMP) election in 1996. It was held first by Tau Henare representing New Zealand First for one term, and then Dover Samuels of the Labour Party for two terms. From 2005 to 2014, it was held by MP Hone Harawira. Initially a member of the Māori Party, Harawira resigned from both the party and then Parliament, causing the 2011 by-election. He was returned under the Mana Party banner in July 2011 and confirmed at the November 2011 general election. In the 2014 election, he was beaten by Labour's Kelvin Davis, ending the representation of the Mana Party in Parliament.
Te Tai Tonga is a New Zealand parliamentary Māori electorate, returning one Member of Parliament to the New Zealand House of Representatives. It was established for the 1996 general election, replacing Southern Maori. The current MP for Te Tai Tonga is Rino Tirikatene of the Labour Party.
Waipareira was a New Zealand parliamentary electorate that existed for one parliamentary term from 1996 to 1999. Located in West Auckland, it was held by Brian Neeson of the New Zealand National Party, who had narrowly beaten Labour's Chris Carter.
Karapiro was a New Zealand parliamentary electorate from 1996 to 2002.
Owairaka was a New Zealand parliamentary electorate that existed for one parliamentary term from 1996 to 1999. Located in suburban Auckland, it was held by Helen Clark, who would become Prime Minister of New Zealand immediately after Owairaka was abolished.
Glenfield was a New Zealand parliamentary electorate for four terms, from 1984 to 1996. It was represented by two members of parliament, first Judy Keall of the Labour Party, and then Peter Hilt of the National Party. Hilt defected to United New Zealand in 1995.
Southern Maori was one of New Zealand's four original parliamentary Māori electorates established in 1868, along with Eastern Maori, Western Maori and Eastern Maori. In 1996, with the introduction of MMP, the Maori electorates were updated, and Southern Maori was replaced with the Te Tai Tonga and Te Puku O Te Whenua electorates.
Te Tai Rawhiti was one of the five new New Zealand parliamentary Māori electorates created in 1996 for MMP. It largely replaced its English-named predecessor, Eastern Maori, though Te Tai Rawhiti's boundary was retracted significantly in the central North Island.
Yaldhurst is a former New Zealand parliamentary electorate, near the city of Christchurch. The electorate was to the southwest of Christchurch, and was suburban and semi-rural.
The 2011 New Zealand general election took place on Saturday 26 November 2011 to determine the membership of the 50th New Zealand Parliament.
The 2011 New Zealand voting system referendum was a referendum on whether to keep the existing mixed member proportional (MMP) voting system, or to change to another voting system, for electing Members of Parliament to New Zealand's House of Representatives. It was held on 26 November 2011 in conjunction with the 2011 general election.
The 2014 New Zealand general election took place on Saturday 20 September 2014 to determine the membership of the 51st New Zealand Parliament.
The Mahia electorate was created in 1996 for the first MMP election. Located on the East Cape, it existed for one term only.