This is a list of special elections held in the congressional districts in the State of New York to fill vacancies which were caused either by the resignation or death of representatives-elect before their term began, or by the resignation or death of the incumbent representatives.
New York is a state in the Northeastern United States. New York was one of the original thirteen colonies that formed the United States. With an estimated 19.54 million residents in 2018, it is the fourth most populous state. In order to distinguish the state from its city with the same name, it is sometimes referred to as New York State (NYS).
Con- gress | District | Vacator | Election date | Successor | Took seat |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2nd | New York 1st | James Townsend (F) (died) | April 26 to 28, 1791 | Thomas Tredwell (D-R) | October 24, 1791 |
6th | New York 1st | Jonathan N. Havens (D-R) (died) | December 1799 | John Smith (D-R) | February 27, 1800 |
7th | New York 5th | Thomas Tillotson (D-R) (res.) | October 1801 | Theodorus Bailey (D-R) | December 7, 1801 |
New York 6th | John Bird (F) (res.) | John P. Van Ness (D-R) | |||
8th | New York 7th | John Cantine (D-R) (res.) | April 26 to 28, 1803 | Josiah Hasbrouck (D-R) | October 17, 1803 |
New York 6th | Isaac Bloom (D-R) (died) | September 1803 | Daniel C. Verplanck (D-R) | ||
New York 1st | John Smith (D-R) (el. US Sen.) | April 24 to 26, 1804 | Samuel Riker (D-R) | November 5, 1804 | |
New York 3rd | Samuel L. Mitchill (D-R) (el. US Sen.) | December 1804? | George Clinton, Jr. (D-R) | February 14, 1805 | |
9th | New York 2nd New York 3rd [1] | Daniel D. Tompkins (D-R) (res.) | October 1804 | Gurdon S. Mumford (D-R) | March 4, 1805 [2] |
Samuel L. Mitchill (D-R) (el. US Sen.) | December 1804? | George Clinton, Jr. (D-R) | March 4, 1805 [3] | ||
10th | New York 12th | David Thomas (D-R) (res.) | April 26 to 28, 1808 | Nathan Wilson (D-R) | November 7, 1808 |
11th | New York 2nd | William Denning (D-R) (res.) | April 24 to 26, 1810 | Samuel L. Mitchill (D-R) | December 4, 1810 |
12th | New York 6th | Robert Le Roy Livingston (F) (res.) | December 15 to 17, 1812 | Thomas P. Grosvenor (F) | January 29, 1813 |
13th | New York 15th | William Dowse (F] (died) | April 27 to 29, 1813 | John M. Bowers (F) | June 21, 1813 [4] |
Isaac Williams, Jr. (D-R) | January 24, 1814 [5] | ||||
New York 2nd | Egbert Benson (F) (res.) | December 28 to 30, 1813 | William Irving (D-R) | January 22, 1814 | |
14th | New York 6th | Jonathan Fisk (D-R) (res.) | April 25 to 27, 1815 | James W. Wilkin (D-R) | December 4, 1815 |
New York 12th | Benjamin Pond (D-R) (died) | Asa Adgate (D-R) | December 7, 1815 | ||
New York 21st | Peter B. Porter (D-R) (res.) | April 23 to 25, 1816 | Archibald S. Clarke (D-R) | December 2, 1816 | |
New York 20th | Enos T. Throop (D-R) (res.) | September 1816 | Daniel Avery (D-R) | December 3, 1816 | |
15th | New York 4th | Henry B. Lee (D-R) (died) | April 28 to 30, 1817 | James Tallmadge, Jr. (D-R) | December 1, 1817 |
17th | New York 6th | Selah Tuthill (D-R) (died) | November 6 to 8, 1821 | Charles Borland, Jr. (D-R) | December 3, 1821 |
New York 9th | Solomon Van Rensselaer (F) (res.) | February 25 to 27, 1822 | Stephen Van Rensselaer (F) | March 12, 1822 | |
18th | New York 28th | William B. Rochester (D-R) (res.) | 1823 | William Woods (D-R) | December 1, 1823 |
20th | New York 29th | David E. Evans (J) (res.) | November 5 to 7, 1827 | Phineas L. Tracy (A) | December 3, 1827 |
20th | New York 5th | Thomas J. Oakley (J) (res.) | November 3 to 5, 1828 | Thomas Taber II (J) | December 1, 1828 |
District | Con- gress | Date | Vacator | Successor |
---|---|---|---|---|
New York 6th | 21st | December 6, 1830 | Hector Craig (D) | Samuel W. Eager (NR) |
New York 20th | 21st | December 6, 1830 | Silas Wright (NR) | Jonah Sanford (D) |
New York 3rd | 23rd | December 1, 1834 | Cornelius V. Lawrence (D) | John J. Morgan (D) |
New York 3rd | 23rd | December 1, 1834 | Dudley Selden (D) | Charles G. Ferris (D) |
New York 3rd | 24th | December 7, 1835 | Campbell P. White (D) | Gideon Lee (D) |
New York 17th | 24th | December 5, 1836 | Samuel Beardsley (D) | Rutger B. Miller (D) |
New York 30th | 24th | December 6, 1836 | Philo C. Fuller (NR) | John Young (NR) |
New York 22nd | 25th | December 3, 1838 | Andrew D. W. Bruyn (D) | Cyrus Beers (D) |
New York 29th | 25th | December 3, 1838 | William Patterson (W) | Harvey Putnam (W) |
New York 11th | 26th | December 7, 1840 | Anson Brown (W) | Nicholas B. Doe (W) |
New York 26th | 27th | May 31, 1841 | Francis Granger (W) | John Greig (W) |
New York 20th | 28th | December 2, 1844 | Samuel Beardsley (D) | Levi D. Carpenter (D) |
New York 12th | 29th | December 7, 1846 | Richard P. Herrick (W) | Thomas C. Ripley (W) |
New York 6th | 30th | November 7, 1848 | David S. Jackson (D) | Horace Greeley (W) |
New York 27th | 30th | December 4, 1848 | John M. Holley (W) | Esbon Blackmar (W) |
New York 12th | 33rd | December 4, 1854 | Gilbert Dean (D) | Isaac Teller (W) |
New York 29th | 33rd | December 5, 1853 | Azariah Boody (W) | Davis Carpenter (W) |
New York 22nd | 33rd | December 4, 1854 | Gerrit Smith (FS) | Henry C. Goodwin (W) |
New York 4th | 35th | January 17, 1859 | John Kelly (D) | Thomas J. Barr (D) |
New York 31st | 36th | December 5, 1860 | Silas M. Burroughs (R) | Edwin R. Reynolds (R) |
New York 14th | 38th | December 7, 1863 | Erastus Corning (D) | John V. L. Pruyn (D) |
New York 1st | 38th | December 5, 1864 | Henry G. Stebbins (D) | Dwight Townsend (D) |
New York 16th | 39th | December 3, 1866 | Orlando Kellogg (D) | Robert S. Hale (D) |
New York 3rd | 39th | December 4, 1866 | James Humphrey (R) | John W. Hunter (D) |
New York 21st | 40th | November 30, 1867 | Roscoe Conkling (R) | Alexander H. Bailey (R) |
New York 28th | 41st | December 6, 1870 | Noah Davis (R) | Charles H. Holmes (R) |
New York 6th | 43rd | November 4, 1873 | James Brooks (D) | Samuel S. Cox (D) |
New York 3rd | 43rd | November 3, 1874 | Stewart L. Woodford (R) | Simeon B. Chittenden (R) |
New York 9th | 43rd | December 7, 1874 | David B. Mellish (R) | Richard Schell (D) |
New York 33rd | 44th | December 6, 1875 | Augustus F. Allen (R) | Nelson I. Norton (R) |
New York 7th | 44th | January 11, 1877 | Smith Ely, Jr. (D) | David Dudley Field (D) |
New York 16th | 45th | December 2, 1878 | Terence J. Quinn (D) | John M. Bailey (R) |
New York 12th | 46th | December 1, 1879 | Alexander Smith (D) | Waldo Hutchins (D) |
New York 32nd | 46th | December 6, 1880 | Ray V. Pierce (R) | Jonathan Scoville (D) |
New York 11th | 47th | December 5, 1881 | Levi P. Morton (R) | Roswell P. Flower (D) |
New York 22nd | 47th | December 5, 1881 | Warner Miller (R) | Charles R. Skinner (R) |
New York 27th | 47th | December 5, 1881 | Elbridge G. Lapham (R) | James W. Wadsworth (R) |
New York 8th | 49th | December 7, 1885 | Samuel S. Cox (D) | Timothy J. Campbell (D) |
New York 9th | 49th | December 6, 1886 | Joseph Pulitzer (D) | Samuel S. Cox (D) |
New York 15th | 49th | December 6, 1886 | Lewis Beach (D) | Henry Bacon (D) |
New York 19th | 50th | December 5, 1887 | Nicholas T. Kane (D) | Charles Tracey (D) |
New York 19th | 50th | December 5, 1887 | Frank Hiscock (R) | James J. Belden (R) |
New York 6th | 51st | November 30, 1889 | Frank T. Fitzgerald (D) | Charles H. Turner (D) |
New York 9th | 51st | December 2, 1889 | Samuel S. Cox (D) | Amos J. Cummings (D) |
New York 27th | 51st | December 2, 1889 | Newton W. Nutting (R) | Sereno E. Payne (R) |
New York 24th | 51st | December 1, 1890 | David Wilber (R) | John S. Pindar (D) |
New York 2nd | 52nd | December 7, 1891 | David A. Boody (D) | Alfred C. Chapin (D) |
New York 10th | 52nd | December 7, 1891 | Francis B. Spinola (D) | W. Bourke Cockran (D) |
New York 12th | 52nd | December 7, 1891 | Roswell P. Flower (D) | Joseph J. Little (D) |
New York 22nd | 52nd | December 7, 1891 | Leslie W. Russell (R) | N. Martin Curtis (R) |
New York 14th | 53rd | February 14, 1894 | John R. Fellows (D) | Lemuel E. Quigg (R) |
New York 15th | 53rd | February 14, 1894 | Ashbel P. Fitch (D) | Isidor Straus (D) |
New York 10th | 54th | December 2, 1895 | Andrew J. Campbell (R) | Amos J. Cummings (D) |
New York 3rd | 55th | December 6, 1897 | Francis H. Wilson (R) | Edmund H. Driggs (D) |
New York 34th | 56th | December 4, 1899 | Warren B. Hooker (R) | Edward B. Vreeland (R) |
New York 2nd | 74th | November 5, 1935 | William Brunner (D) | William B. Barry (D) |
New York 22nd | 74th | November 5, 1935 | Anthony J. Griffin (D) | Edward W. Curley (D) |
New York 4th | 78th | June 6, 1944 | Thomas H. Cullen (D) | John J. Rooney (D) |
New York 5th | 82nd | February 19, 1952 | T. Vincent Quinn (D) | Robert T. Ross (R) |
New York 6th | 87th | February 20, 1962 | Lester Holtzman (D) | Benjamin S. Rosenthal (D) |
New York 39th | 94th | March 2, 1976 | James F. Hastings (R) | Stanley N. Lundine (D) |
New York 18th | 95th | February 14, 1978 | Edward I. Koch (D) | S. William Green (R) |
New York 21st | 95th | February 14, 1978 | Herman Badillo (D) | Robert Garcia (D) |
New York 7th | 98th | March 1, 1983 | Benjamin S. Rosenthal (D) | Gary L. Ackerman (D) |
New York 6th | 99th | July 10, 1986 | Joseph P. Addabbo (D) | Alton R. Waldon, Jr. (D) |
New York 14th | 101st | March 20, 1990 | Guy Molinari (R) | Susan Molinari (R) |
New York 18th | 101st | March 20, 1990 | Robert Garcia (D) | Jose Serrano (D) |
New York 17th | 102nd | November 3, 1992 | Ted Weiss (D) | Jerrold Nadler (D) |
New York 13th | 105th | November 4, 1997 | Susan Molinari (R) | Vito Fossella (R) |
New York 6th | 105th | February 3, 1998 | Floyd Flake (D) | Gregory W. Meeks (D) |
New York 20th | 111th | March 31, 2009 | Kirsten Gillibrand (D) | Scott Murphy (D) |
New York 23rd | 111th | November 3, 2009 | John M. McHugh (R) | Bill Owens (D) |
New York 29th | 111th | November 2, 2010 | Eric Massa (D) | Tom Reed (R) |
New York 26th | 112th | May 24, 2011 | Chris Lee (R) | Kathy Hochul (D) |
New York 9th | 112th | September 13, 2011 | Anthony Weiner (D) | Bob Turner (R) |
New York 11th | 113th | May 5, 2015 | Michael Grimm (R) | Dan Donovan (R) |
This is a chronological listing, in timeline format, of the United States Congressional Delegations from Delaware to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives. U.S Senators are elected by popular vote for a six-year term, beginning January 3. Since 1831, elections in Delaware have been held in the first week of November of the year noted. Before 1914 United States Senators were chosen by the Delaware General Assembly and before 1935 all Congressional terms began March 4.
This is a chronological listing, in timeline format, of the United States House of Representatives Delegations from Delaware.
The first 1804 United States Senate special election in New York was held on February 3, 1804, by the New York State Legislature to elect two U.S. Senators to represent the State of New York in the United States Senate.
The United States Senate elections of 1844 and 1845 were elections which, coinciding with James K. Polk's election, had the Democratic Party retake control of the United States Senate, gaining a net total of eleven seats from the Whigs.
The 1802 United States House of Representatives elections in New York were held from April 27 to 29, 1802, to elect 17 U.S. Representatives to represent the State of New York in the United States House of Representatives of the 8th United States Congress.
The 1804 United States House of Representatives elections in New York were held from April 24 to 26, 1804, to elect 17 U.S. Representatives to represent the State of New York in the United States House of Representatives of the 9th United States Congress. At the same time, a vacancy was filled in the 8th United States Congress.
The 1806 United States House of Representatives elections in New York were held from April 29 to May 1, 1806, to elect 17 U.S. Representatives to represent the State of New York in the United States House of Representatives of the 10th United States Congress.
The 1808 United States House of Representatives elections in New York were held from April 26 to 28, 1808, to elect 17 U.S. Representatives to represent the State of New York in the United States House of Representatives of the 11th United States Congress. At the same time, a vacancy was filled in the 10th United States Congress.
The 1810 United States House of Representatives elections in New York were held from April 24 to 26, 1810, to elect 17 U.S. Representatives to represent the State of New York in the United States House of Representatives of the 12th United States Congress. At the same time, a vacancy was filled in the 11th United States Congress.
The 1812 United States House of Representatives elections in New York were held from December 15 to 17, 1812, to elect 27 U.S. Representatives to represent the State of New York in the United States House of Representatives of the 13th United States Congress. At the same time, a vacancy was filled in the 12th United States Congress.
The 1814 United States House of Representatives elections in New York were held from April 26 to 28, 1814, to elect 27 U.S. Representatives to represent the State of New York in the United States House of Representatives of the 14th United States Congress.
The 1816 United States House of Representatives elections in New York were held from April 23 to 25, 1816, to elect 27 U.S. Representatives to represent the State of New York in the United States House of Representatives of the 15th United States Congress. At the same time, a vacancy was filled in the 14th United States Congress.
A special election was held in Massachusetts's 12th congressional district on September 17, 1804 to fill a vacancy left by the resignation of Thomson J. Skinner (DR) on August 10, 1804
A special election was held in Georgia's 2nd congressional district in 1827 to fill a vacancy caused by the resignation of John Forsyth (J).