Livonian grammar

Last updated

Livonian is a Finnic language, and, as such, is closely related to both Estonian and Finnish.

Contents

Tones

Livonian is a pitch accent language. It has a broken tone that can appear in words. The broken tone is marked with a '. [1]

lēḑ ‘sphere’lē’ḑ ‘leaf’
nīņ ‘bark strip’nī’ņ ‘wide belt’
mō ‘earth’mō’ ‘down; earthwards’
ūdõ ‘to fry’ū’dõ ‘to strain’
pūstõ ‘tree (elat. sg.)’pū’stõ ‘to clean’

Pronouns

Personal Pronouns

Singular
First Person ("I")Second Person ("You")Third Person ("He" or "She")
Nominative minā/masinā/satämā/ta
Genitive minsintäm
Dative minnõn/minsinnõn/sintämmõn/täm
Partitive mīndasīndatǟnda
Instrumental minkõkssinkõkstämkõks
Illative minnõ/minnõzsinnõ/sinnõztämmõ/tämmõz
Inessive minsõsinsõtämsõ
Elative minstõsinstõtämstõ
Plural
First Person ("We")Second Person ("You")Third Person ("They")
Nominative mēg/megtēg/tegnämād/ne
Genitive mädtädnänt
Dative mäddõn/mäntäddõn/tännäntõn/nän
Partitive mēḑitēḑinēḑi
Instrumental mädkõkstädkõksnäntkõks
Illative mēžitēžinēži
Inessive mēšitēšinēši
Elative mēštitēštinēšti

Note: the third person pronouns do not possess a gender in the singular or the plural.

Demonstrative Pronouns

Singular
("this, this one")
Plural
("these, these ones")
Nominative sene
Genitive sīenänt
Dative sīennäntõn
Partitive sīedanēḑi
Instrumental sīekõksnäntkõks
Illative siezõnēži
Inessive siesõnēši
Elative siestõnēšti

Note: The plural demonstrative pronoun is the same as the third person plural personal pronoun.

Reflexive Pronouns

Singular
("myself, yourself, oneself")
Plural
("ourselves, yourself/ves, themselves")
Nominative eņtšõd
Genitive eņtšeņtšõd
Dative eņtšõneņtšõn
Partitive ēņtštaeņtšidi
Instrumental eņtšõkseņtšõdõks
Illative eņtšõ(z)eņtšiz
Inessive eņtšõseņtšis
Elative eņtšõsteņtšist

Note: The usage of the reflexive pronoun is broad. Of course, it is used as a reflexive pronoun as in "minnõn eņtšõn um vajag...," meaning "I need..." [lit: to myself is necessary...]. However, the pronoun can also express possession; it frequently replaces the genitive forms of the personal pronouns, where it expresses "their own". For example: "ma sīeda kūliz eņtš izast", or "I heard it from my father." Also, reflexive pronouns can be used in adverbial expressions: "täm eņtš ie", "this same night".

Cases

The following are the cases in Livonian: [1]

CaseSingularPlural
Nominative-∅-t
-d
-õd
Genitive-∅-t
-d
-õd
Partitive-tā
-dā
-ța
-ta
-da
-tõ
-dõ

-∅
-ți
-ḑi
-ti
-di
-i
Dative-n
-õn
-ddõn
-dõn
-tõn
-õdõn
Instrumental-kõks
-ks
-õks
-dkõks
-tkõks
-dõks
-tõks
Translative-ks
Illative-zõ
-(õ)z
-ži
-īž
-iž

-īz
-iz
Inessive-š(õ)
-s(õ)
-õs(õ)
-ši
-īs
-is
Elative-št(õ)
-st(õ)
-õst(õ)
-šti
-īst
-ist
Instructive-īņ
-iņ
Allative-l(õ)
-õl
-il
-iļ [2]
Adessive-l(õ)
-õl
-il
-iļ [2]
Ablative-ld(õ(st))
-õld
-iļd [2]
Abessive-tõ
Lative-j
-jõ
Essive-nõ
-n
Exessive-ndõ(st)

Examples

līvli "Livonian"
SingularPlural
Nominativelīvli-līvlizt-t
Genitivelīvliz-līvlizt-t
Partitivelīvliz-tõlīvliži-i
Dativelīvlizõn-õnlīvliztõn-tõn
Instrumentallīvlizõks-õkslīvliztõks-tõks
Illativelīvlizõlīvližiz-iz
Inessivelīvlizõs-õslīvližis-is
Elativelīvlizõst-õstlīvližist-ist
ve’ž "water"
SingularPlural
Nominativeve’ž-viedūd-d
Genitivevie’d-viedūd-d
Partitivevie-tāvežži-i
Dativevie’ddõn-õnviedūdõn-dõn
Instrumentalvie’dkõks-kõksviedūdõks-dõks
Illativevie’ddõvežīz-īz
Inessivevie’d-sõvežīs-īs
Elativevie’dstõ-stõvežīst-īst

Moods

The following are the moods in Livonian: [1]

Mood and TensePersonSingularPlural
Indicative (present tense)1-b -õb —-mõ -m -õm
2-d -õd-tõ -t -õt
3-b -õb —-bõd -õbõd -āt(õ)
Indicative (past tense)1-, (comma indicates palatalization of final consonant) -i -īz -iz -ž -kš-,mõ -imõ -īzmõ -izmõ -žmõ -kšmõ
2-,d -id -īzt -izt -žt -št-,t(õ) -it(õ) -īzt(õ) -izt(õ) -žt(õ) -kšt(õ)
3-, -id -īz -iz -ž -kš-,t(õ) -it(õ) -īzt(õ) -izt(õ) -žt(õ) -kšt(õ)
Conditional1-ks -õks-kstõ -õkstõ
2-kst -õkst-kstõ -õkstõ
-ks -õks-kstõ -õkstõ
Jussive1-gõm -õgõm -kkõm -kõm
2-gīd -gid -õgid -kkõd -kõd
Quotative1–3-i -ji -iji-id -jid -ijid
Jussive1–3 -gõ -g |-õg -kkõ -kõ-gõd -õgõd -kkõd -kõd

References

  1. 1 2 3 "Sketch of Livonian Sounds and Grammar". Virtual Livonia.
  2. 1 2 3 Blokland, Rogier; Inaba, Nobufumi (2018). "The l-cases in Courland Livonian". Eesti ja Soome-Ugri Keeleteaduse Ajakiri. 9 (2): 147–164. doi: 10.12697/jeful.2018.9.2.07 .

Bibliography