1964 elections in India

Last updated

Elections in India
Flag of India.svg
←  1963 1964 1965  →

Legislative Assembly elections

Legislative Assembly elections in India were conducted for Nagaland Legislative Assembly and Puducherry Legislative Assembly in 1964. [1] [2]

Contents

Nagaland

Nagaland was granted the statehood on 1 December 1963, and the first state assembly elections were held on January 10–16, 1964. [3] Naga Nationalist Organization (NNO) won 33 out of 46 seats in the Legislative Assembly. The National Democratic Party (NDP) won 11 seats in the Legislative Assembly. [1] [4]

PartyVotes%Seats
Independents62,175100.0040
Total62,175100.0040
Valid votes62,17599.13
Invalid/blank votes5440.87
Total votes62,719100.00
Registered voters/turnout124,16650.51
Source: ECI [5]

Puducherry

Elections to the Legislative Assembly of the Indian Union Territory of Pondicherry took place on 23 August 1964. [6] These were the first Legislative Assembly elections after the formation of the new Union Territory. [7] 21 seats were won by Indian National Congress while rest of the seats were won by Independents and others. [2]

The results of 1964 election were summarized below: [8] : 38 

Parties and CoalitionsWonVotesVote %Change
  Indian National Congress 22 [note 1] 91,33854.3Increase2.svg1
 People's Front430,49531.6Decrease2.svg9
  Independents 446,21827.5Decrease2.svg1
  1. ↑ One candidate elected uncontested

See also

References

  1. 1 2 "Statistical Report on General Election, 1964 : To the Legislative Assembly of Nagaland" (PDF). Election Commission of India. Retrieved 3 October 2018.
  2. 1 2 "Statistical Report on General Election, 1964 : To the Legislative Assembly of Pondicherry" (PDF). Election Commission of India. Retrieved 3 October 2018.
  3. ↑ "1st General Election to the Legislative Assembly, Nagaland". Government of Nagaland. 1964. Archived from the original on 3 October 2018. Retrieved 3 October 2018.
  4. ↑ "17. India/Nagas (1947–present)". University of Central Arkansas. Retrieved 3 October 2018.
  5. ↑ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1964 to the Legislative Assembly of Nagaland". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 22 July 2021.
  6. ↑ Rahman, S. A. The Beautiful India. Pondicherry . New Delhi: Reference Press, 2006. pp. 138–139
  7. ↑ Das, Manoj. Pondicherry . New Delhi: Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Govt. of India, 1976. p. 20
  8. ↑ The Story of Congress Pilgrimage: 1964–1970. Vol. 6. Indian Institute of Applied Political Research, New Delhi. 1990. ISBN   9788185355528.{{cite book}}: |work= ignored (help)