1975 elections in India

Last updated

Elections in India
Flag of India.svg
←  1974
1975
1977  →

This is a list of elections that happened in India during 1975. This is also the year when Prime Minister Indira Gandhi declared a state of emergency, one of the consequences of which was the suspension of elections. [1]

Contents

Legislative Assembly elections

Gujarat

[2]

India Gujarat Legislative Assembly 1975.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress 3,280,51440.7075-65
Indian National Congress (Organisation) 1,901,75123.6056+40
Kisan Mazdoor Lok Paksha929,42811.5312New
Bharatiya Jana Sangh 710,4908.8218-1
Bharatiya Lok Dal 116,8731.452New
Rashtriya Majdoor Paksha97,7191.211+1
Socialist Party (India) 58,5090.732+2
Others31,0380.3900
Independents933,43011.5816+8
Total8,059,752100.00182+13
Valid votes8,059,75295.93
Invalid/blank votes342,3174.07
Total votes8,402,069100.00
Registered voters/turnout13,981,34860.09
Source: ECI [3]

Legislative By-elections

1975 Meghalaya Legislative Assembly by-election  : Songsak [4]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
AHL Miriam D. Shira 2,268 82.68% New
Independent Jangsan Sangma47517.32%New
Margin of victory1,79365.37%Increase2.svg6.54
Turnout 2,743

Rajya Sabha elections

These people were elected and subsequently served from 1975 to 1981.

Gujarat

Member NameParty
Harisinh B Mahida INC
Viren J Shah IND
Prof Ramlal Parikh JAN

Sikkim

West Bengal

Member NameParty
Jaharlal Banerjee
Pratima Bose INC
Pranab Mukherjee INC
Prof D P Chattopadhyaya INC
Kalyan Roy CPI
Ahmad H MondalINC

References

  1. ↑ Ramakrishnan, T. (5 December 2017). "The 1975 Gujarat Assembly election". The Hindu. ISSN   0971-751X . Retrieved 4 July 2020.
  2. ↑ "STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1975 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF GUJARAT" (PDF). ECI New Delhi. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 January 2018. Retrieved 13 September 2017.
  3. ↑ "Statistical Report on Generlal Election, 1975 to the Legislative Assembly of Gujarat". Election Commission of India . Retrieved 1 August 2022.
  4. ↑ "Bye-Election to Legislative Assembly : 1975" (PDF). ceomeghalaya.nic.in. Chief Electoral Officer, Meghalaya. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 January 2025. Retrieved 10 January 2025.