Lemon (automobile)
[…] Redhibition is one of many laws that are unique to Louisiana among U.S. states because of its tradition in French and Spanish civil law.

<i>Henningsen v. Bloomfield Motors, Inc.</i>

In Henningsen v. Bloomfield Motors, Inc., 32 N.J. 358, 161 A.2d 69, the New Jersey Supreme Court held that an automobile manufacturer's attempt to use an express warranty that disclaimed an implied warranty of merchantability was invalid.

An authorized service provider (ASP) or Authorized Repair Provider (ARP) is defined in New York General Business Law § 399-nn is defined to mean "An individual or business who has an arrangement with the original equipment manufacturer under which the original equipment manufacturer grants to the individual or business a license to use a trade name, service mark, or other proprietary identifier for the purposes of offering the services of diagnosis, maintenance or repair of digital electronic equipment under the name of the original equipment manufacturer, or other arrangement with the original equipment manufacturer to offer such services on behalf or the original equipment manufacturer."