1992 Utah gubernatorial election

Last updated

1992 Utah gubernatorial election
Flag of Utah (1922-2011).svg
←  1988
November 3, 1992
1996  →
  Mike Leavitt.jpg Merrillcook.jpg 3x4.svg
Nominee Mike Leavitt Merrill Cook Stewart Hanson
Party Republican Independent Democratic
Running mate Olene Walker Frances H. MerrillPaula Julander
Popular vote321,713255,753177,181
Percentage42.19%33.54%23.23%

1992 Utah gubernatorial election results map by county.svg
County results
Leavitt:     30–40%     40–50%     50–60%     60–70%
Cook:     30–40%
Hanson:     30–40%     40–50%

Governor before election

Norman Bangerter
Republican

Elected Governor

Mike Leavitt
Republican

The 1992 Utah gubernatorial election took place on November 3, 1992. Republican nominee Michael Leavitt won the three-way election.

Contents

Primary election

Primary elections were held on September 8, 1992.

Republican primary

Candidates

Results

Republican primary results [1] [2]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Republican Mike Leavitt 143,647 56.00%
Republican Richard M. Eyre 112,88144.00%
Total votes256,528 100.00%

Democratic primary

Candidates

  • Stewart Hanson, attorney
  • Pat Shea, attorney

Results

Democratic primary results [1] [2]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Democratic Stewart Hanson 64,084 56.79%
Democratic Pat Shea48,75843.21%
Total votes112,842 100.00%

Independent American primary

Candidates

  • Frank W. Richins
  • Lawrence Rey Topham

Results

Independent American primary results [1] [2]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Independent American Frank W. Richins 770 67.66%
Independent American Lawrence Rey Topham36832.34%
Total votes1,138 100.00%

General election

Candidates

Major party candidates

Other candidates

Results

1992 Utah gubernatorial election [3] [4] [5]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Republican Mike Leavitt 321,713 42.19% +3.78%
Independent Merrill Cook 255,75333.54%+12.49%
Democratic Stewart Hanson177,18123.24%−16.89%
Populist Rita Gum3,5930.47%
American Gary R. Van Horn1,4920.20%+0.04%
Socialist Workers Eleanor Garcia1,1580.15%
Independent Linda Metzger-Agin9170.12%
Independent American Frank W. Richins7290.10%
Total votes762,536 100.00%
Plurality65,9608.65%
Republican hold Swing +6.93%

Results by county

County [3] Mike Leavitt
Republican
Merrill Cook
Independent
Stewart Hanson
Demcoratic
All Others
Various
Margin [a] Total votes cast
#%#%#%#%#%
Beaver 1,12151.54%50223.08%54725.15%50.23%574 [b] 26.39%2,175
Box Elder 7,86349.02%5,99437.37%2,00512.50%1781.11%1,86911.65%16,040
Cache 17,25154.68%9,19929.16%4,73615.01%3621.15%8,05225.52%31,548
Carbon 2,14923.77%2,95632.70%3,85042.59%840.93%-894 [c] -9.89%9,039
Daggett 18944.68%10825.53%12429.31%20.47%65 [b] 15.37%423
Davis 37,92145.69%29,94936.09%14,35917.30%7600.92%7,9729.61%82,989
Duchesne 2,14445.73%1,73537.01%75516.10%541.15%4098.72%4,688
Emery 1,94143.58%1,37630.89%1,07624.16%611.37%56512.69%4,454
Garfield 1,28965.90%40920.91%24812.68%100.51%88044.99%1,956
Grand 1,16334.45%1,05731.31%1,11733.09%391.16%46 [b] 1.36%3,376
Iron 6,16764.01%2,12522.06%1,24112.88%1021.06%4,04241.95%9,635
Juab 1,22542.80%1,00935.26%59720.86%311.08%2167.55%2,862
Kane 1,25356.11%66029.56%30013.43%200.90%59326.56%2,233
Millard 2,51051.20%1,70334.74%64413.14%450.92%80716.46%4,902
Morgan 1,35446.85%1,02935.61%47016.26%371.28%32511.25%2,890
Piute 44459.44%19125.57%10914.59%30.40%25333.87%747
Rich 48555.81%20823.94%17319.91%30.35%27731.88%869
Salt Lake 115,58335.42%107,54932.96%100,57030.82%2,6060.80%8,0342.46%326,308
San Juan 2,02048.00%56313.38%1,59637.93%290.69%424 [b] 10.08%4,208
Sanpete 3,23346.73%2,51136.29%1,07215.49%1031.49%72210.44%6,919
Sevier 3,38952.43%2,27535.19%75411.66%460.71%1,11417.23%6,464
Summit 3,19433.49%2,62927.57%3,64538.22%690.72%-451 [d] -4.73%9,537
Tooele 3,71235.03%4,01737.90%2,78526.28%840.79%-305-2.88%10,598
Uintah 3,32841.81%3,22440.51%1,30816.43%991.24%1041.31%7,959
Utah 59,93354.10%37,06733.46%12,41411.21%1,3661.23%22,86620.64%110,780
Wasatch 1,95242.64%1,52133.22%1,06323.22%420.92%4319.41%4,578
Washington 12,11354.74%6,59029.78%3,03713.72%3901.76%5,52324.96%22,130
Wayne 77363.99%24320.12%19115.81%10.08%53043.87%1,208
Weber 26,01436.63%27,35438.52%16,39523.08%1,2581.77%-1,340-1.89%71,021
Total321,71342.19%255,75333.54%177,18123.24%7,8891.03%65,9608.65%762,536

Counties that flipped from Democratic to Republican

Counties that flipped from Democratic to Independent

Notes

  1. ↑ Leavitt's margin over Cook unless otherwise noted
  2. 1 2 3 4 Leavitt's margin over Hanson
  3. ↑ Hanson's margin over Cook
  4. ↑ Hanson's margin over Leavitt

References

  1. 1 2 3 "State of Utah - Primary Election Report - September 8, 1992" (PDF). Retrieved January 1, 2026.
  2. 1 2 3 "Official Primary Ballot". The San Juan Record. Monticello. September 2, 1992. p. 21. Retrieved January 1, 2026.
  3. 1 2 "State of Utah - General Election Report - November 3, 1992" (PDF). Retrieved December 31, 2025.
  4. ↑ Gubernatorial Elections, 1787-1997. Washington, D.C.: Congressional Quarterly Inc. 1998. p. 82. ISBN   1-56802-396-0.
  5. ↑ "Sample Ballot". The Morgan County News. Morgan. October 30, 1992. p. 15. Retrieved December 31, 2025.