2012 Washington State Auditor election

Last updated

2012 Washington State Auditor election
Flag of Washington.svg
←  2008
November 6, 2012
2016  →
  Troy Kelley - 2015 (cropped).jpg James Watkins (cropped).jpg
Nominee Troy Kelley James Watkins
Party Democratic Republican
Popular vote1,512,6201,344,137
Percentage52.95%47.05%

2012 Washington state auditor election results map by county.svg
2012 Washington gubernatorial election results map by congressional district.svg
Kelley:     50–60%     60–70%     70–80%
Watkins:     50–60%     60–70%     70–80%

State Auditor before election

Brian Sonntag
Democratic

Elected State Auditor

Troy Kelley
Democratic

The 2012 Washington State Auditor election was held on November 6, 2012, to elect the Washington State Auditor, concurrently with the 2012 U.S. presidential election, as well as elections to the U.S. Senate and various state and local elections, including for U.S. House and governor of Washington. Washington is one of two states that holds a top-two primary, meaning that all candidates are listed on the same ballot regardless of party affiliation, and the top two move on to the general election.

Contents

Five-term incumbent Democratic State Auditor Brian Sonntag retired. [1] Democratic state Representative Troy Kelley defeated Republican James Watkins to succeed Sonntag. [2]

The top-two primary was held on August 7.

Primary election

Democratic Party

Advanced to general

Eliminated in primary

Declined

Republican Party

Advanced to general

Endorsements

Troy Kelley (D)
Newspapers
James Watkins (R)
Newspapers
Declined to endorse
Statewide officials

Results

County results
.mw-parser-output .legend{page-break-inside:avoid;break-inside:avoid-column}.mw-parser-output .legend-color{display:inline-block;min-width:1.25em;height:1.25em;line-height:1.25;margin:1px 0;text-align:center;border:1px solid black;background-color:transparent;color:black}.mw-parser-output .legend-text{}
Watkins
30-40%
40-50%
50-60%
60-70%
70-80% 2012 Washington state auditor primary election results map by county.svg
County results
  Watkins
  •   30–40%
  •   40–50%
  •   50–60%
  •   60–70%
  •   70–80%
Congressional district results
Watkins
30-40%
40-50%
50-60%
60-70%
Pridemore
40-50% 2012 Washington state auditor primary election results map by congressional district.svg
Congressional district results
  Watkins
  •   30–40%
  •   40–50%
  •   50–60%
  •   60–70%
  Pridemore
  •   40–50%
Blanket primary results [8]
PartyCandidateVotes%
Republican James Watkins 584,444 46.09
Democratic Troy Kelley 291,335 22.98
Democratic Craig Pridemore 268,22021.15
Democratic Mark Miloscia 123,9369.77
Total votes1,267,935 100.00

By county

County results
County [9] Troy Kelley

Democratic

James Watkins

Republican

Craig Pridemore

Democratic

Mark Miloscia

Democratic

MarginTotal votes
#%#%#%#%#%
Adams 40716.95%1,73772.34%1676.96%903.75%1,33055.39%2,401
Asotin 1,02122.46%2,64358.15%57812.72%3036.67%1,62235.69%4,545
Benton 4,45815.21%19,75367.40%3,48011.88%1,6145.51%15,29552.19%29,305
Chelan 2,71917.53%10,08365.02%1,92612.42%7805.03%7,36447.49%15,508
Clallam 3,70020.37%9,92754.66%3,08516.99%1,4517.99%6,22734.28%18,163
Clark 6,89010.31%32,66848.89%24,13336.12%3,1244.68%8,53512.77%66,815
Columbia 14113.70%72270.17%10310.01%636.12%58156.46%1,029
Cowlitz 4,08623.25%8,58748.86%3,55720.24%1,3447.65%4,50125.61%17,574
Douglas 1,21117.29%4,71767.35%71710.24%3595.13%3,50650.06%7,004
Ferry 29818.72%99662.56%19612.31%1026.41%69843.84%1,592
Franklin 1,41116.18%5,98868.65%89110.21%4334.96%4,57752.47%8,723
Garfield 9216.43%40071.43%386.79%305.36%30855.00%560
Grant 2,05217.44%7,91867.30%1,18210.05%6135.21%5,86649.86%11,765
Grays Harbor 3,56727.18%5,87344.76%2,47218.84%1,2109.22%2,30617.57%13,122
Island 4,59821.99%10,89452.10%3,91418.72%1,5057.20%6,29630.11%20,911
Jefferson 2,37922.81%4,06839.00%3,11929.90%8648.28%9499.10%10,430
King 96,00025.34%127,16033.57%108,02828.52%47,59712.57%19,1325.05%378,785
Kitsap 14,21525.54%26,11446.92%10,03618.03%5,2939.51%11,89921.38%55,658
Kittitas 1,42118.69%4,58360.26%1,13614.94%4656.11%3,16241.58%7,605
Klickitat 66917.48%2,20557.60%69718.21%2576.71%1,50839.39%3,828
Lewis 2,31315.61%9,61164.87%2,04213.78%8495.73%7,29849.26%14,815
Lincoln 44014.95%2,10071.36%2729.24%1314.45%1,66056.41%2,943
Mason 3,28623.41%6,96949.65%2,47317.62%1,3099.33%3,68326.24%14,037
Okanogan 1,45218.62%4,73060.65%1,19515.32%4225.41%3,27842.03%7,799
Pacific 1,32823.63%2,56945.72%1,26022.42%4628.22%1,24122.09%5,619
Pend Oreille 65720.19%1,94959.90%42813.15%2206.76%1,29239.70%3,254
Pierce 41,52129.94%63,19645.57%17,12412.35%16,82612.13%21,67515.63%138,667
San Juan 91019.24%1,91040.38%1,51632.05%3948.33%3948.33%4,730
Skagit 5,56822.38%12,90951.90%4,40617.71%1,9928.01%7,34129.51%24,875
Skamania 39418.42%1,12052.36%48922.86%1366.36%63129.50%2,139
Snohomish 32,16024.81%58,75945.32%24,78919.12%13,94110.75%26,59920.52%129,649
Spokane 19,13720.69%51,86856.08%14,33615.50%7,1547.73%32,73135.39%92,495
Stevens 1,58615.69%6,75766.83%1,18411.71%5835.77%5,17151.15%10,110
Thurston 11,87722.61%22,66843.15%12,77324.31%5,2209.94%9,89518.83%52,538
Wahkiakum 26923.31%58750.87%20517.76%938.06%31827.56%1,154
Walla Walla 1,80915.55%7,39763.56%1,62613.97%8056.92%5,58848.02%11,637
Whatcom 8,15020.23%20,22050.19%8,42720.92%3,4908.66%11,79329.27%40,287
Whitman 1,16417.45%3,91258.65%96914.53%6259.37%2,74841.20%6,670
Yakima 5,97920.48%18,17762.26%3,25111.14%1,7876.12%12,19841.78%29,194
Totals291,33522.98%584,44446.09%268,22021.15%123,9369.77%293,10923.12%1,267,935

Counties that flipped from Democratic to Republican

2012 WA Auditor Primary Swing.svg
2012 WA Auditor Primary Trend.svg
2012 WA Auditor Primary County Flips.svg

By congressional district

District [10] KelleyWatkinsPridemoreMilosciaRepresentative
1st 23%50%18%9% Suzan DelBene
2nd 24%44%21%10% Rick Larsen
3rd 14%51%29%6% Jaime Herrera Beutler
4th 18%66%11%6% Doc Hastings
5th 20%58%15%7% Cathy McMorris Rodgers
6th 26%45%18%10% Norm Dicks
7th 26%23%40%11% Jim McDermott
8th 22%54%14%11% Dave Reichert
9th 26%34%23%16% Adam Smith
10th 28%44%17%11% Denny Heck

General election

Post-primary endorsements

Troy Kelley (D)

Polling

Poll sourceDate(s)
administered
Sample
size
Margin
of error
Troy
Kelley (D)
James
Watkins (R)
Undecided
Elway Research [12] October 18–21, 2012451 (RV)± 4.5%34%29%37%
Elway Research [13] September 9–12, 2012405 (RV)± 5.0%36%27%38%

Results

2012 Washington State Auditor election [14]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Democratic Troy Kelley 1,512,620 52.95 –10.59
Republican James Watkins1,344,13747.05+10.59
Total votes2,856,757 100.00 N/A
Democratic hold

By county

County results
County [15] Troy Kelley

Democratic

James Watkins

Republican

MarginTotal votes
#%#%#%
Adams 1,34830.47%3,07669.53%-1,728-39.06%4,424
Asotin 3,77141.07%5,41158.93%-1,640-17.86%9,182
Benton 24,98934.20%48,08365.80%-23,094-31.60%73,072
Chelan 11,01637.36%18,47162.64%-7,455-25.28%29,487
Clallam 16,21646.21%18,87553.79%-2,659-7.58%35,091
Clark 82,40546.85%93,48153.15%-11,076-6.30%175,886
Columbia 57728.33%1,46071.67%-883-43.35%2,037
Cowlitz 20,78750.36%20,48649.64%3010.73%41,273
Douglas 4,58633.19%9,23366.81%-4,647-33.63%13,819
Ferry 1,22138.66%1,93761.34%-716-22.67%3,158
Franklin 7,73736.13%13,68063.87%-5,943-27.75%21,417
Garfield 33629.12%81870.88%-482-41.77%1,154
Grant 8,37732.52%17,38067.48%-9,003-34.95%25,757
Grays Harbor 14,38154.01%12,24545.99%2,1368.02%26,626
Island 18,70848.37%19,96751.63%-1,259-3.26%38,675
Jefferson 11,26361.63%7,01338.37%4,25023.25%18,276
King 558,93064.58%306,55335.42%252,37729.16%865,483
Kitsap 58,39051.05%55,98948.95%2,4012.10%114,379
Kittitas 6,76541.36%9,59058.64%-2,825-17.27%16,355
Klickitat 4,20944.21%5,31255.79%-1,103-11.58%9,521
Lewis 11,38136.23%20,03363.77%-8,652-27.54%31,414
Lincoln 1,60629.40%3,85670.60%-2,250-41.19%5,462
Mason 13,02649.59%13,23950.41%-213-0.81%26,265
Okanogan 6,45141.32%9,16258.68%-2,711-17.36%15,613
Pacific 5,14252.49%4,65447.51%4884.98%9,796
Pend Oreille 2,38138.34%3,82961.66%-1,448-23.32%6,210
Pierce 164,75851.90%152,71448.10%12,0443.79%317,472
San Juan 6,34764.87%3,43735.13%2,91029.74%9,784
Skagit 24,81848.85%25,98751.15%-1,169-2.30%50,805
Skamania 2,34746.75%2,67353.25%-326-6.49%5,020
Snohomish 160,48752.81%143,40347.19%17,0845.62%303,890
Spokane 90,85544.06%115,34055.94%-24,485-11.87%206,195
Stevens 7,15634.43%13,62865.57%-6,472-31.14%20,784
Thurston 63,09454.58%52,51545.42%10,5799.15%115,609
Wahkiakum 94746.24%1,10153.76%-154-7.52%2,048
Walla Walla 8,53337.04%14,50462.96%-5,971-25.92%23,037
Whatcom 50,32553.22%44,23546.78%6,0906.44%94,560
Whitman 6,80644.05%8,64655.95%-1,840-11.91%15,452
Yakima 30,14841.72%42,12158.28%-11,973-16.57%72,269
Totals1,512,62052.95%1,344,13747.05%168,4835.90%2,856,757

Counties that flipped from Democratic to Republican

2012 WA Auditor Swing.svg
2012 WA Auditor Trend.svg
2012 WA Auditor County Flips.svg

By congressional district

Kelley won five of ten congressional districts, with the remaining five going to Watkins, including one that elected a Democrat. [16]

DistrictKelleyWatkinsRepresentative
1st 49.7%50.3% Suzan DelBene
2nd 56%44% Rick Larsen
3rd 46%54% Jaime Herrera Beutler
4th 37%63% Doc Hastings
5th 42%58% Cathy McMorris Rodgers
6th 53%47% Norm Dicks
Derek Kilmer
7th 75%25% Jim McDermott
8th 46%54% Dave Reichert
9th 64%36% Adam Smith
10th 54%46% Denny Heck

References

  1. 1 2 https://www.heraldnet.com/news/state-auditor-brian-sonntag-to-end-long-political-career/
  2. ↑ https://www.heraldnet.com/news/watkins-concedes-in-state-auditor-race/
  3. ↑ https://patch.com/washington/universityplace/election-troy-kelley-to-run-for-state-auditor
  4. ↑ https://www.federalwaymirror.com/news/state-rep-miloscia-enters-race-for-washington-state-auditor/
  5. ↑ "Pridemore to run for state auditor's post". The Columbian. October 14, 2026. Retrieved October 14, 2026.
  6. ↑ https://nwdailymarker.com/2012/03/james-watkins-enters-race-for-state-auditor-promises-to-be-citizens-watchdog-in-olympia/
  7. 1 2 3 Editorial Board, The Seattle Times (July 26, 2012). "The Times recommends: Kelley and Watkins for state auditor" . The Seattle Times . Archived from the original on March 5, 2016. Retrieved October 25, 2025.
  8. ↑ Reed, Sam (August 7, 2012). "State Auditor". Secretary of State of Washington . Archived from the original on May 7, 2025. Retrieved October 25, 2025.
  9. ↑ Reed, Sam (August 7, 2012). "State Auditor - County Results". Secretary of State of Washington . Archived from the original on January 24, 2026. Retrieved August 24, 2026.
  10. ↑ "2012 Primary Data". sos.wa.gov. Archived from the original on June 25, 2025.
  11. ↑ Editorial Board, The Seattle Times (October 14, 2012). "In blistering campaign for auditor, Troy Kelley has the edge" . The Seattle Times . Archived from the original on August 11, 2024. Retrieved October 29, 2025.
  12. ↑ Elway Research
  13. ↑ Elway Research
  14. ↑ "2011 General Data". sos.wa.gov. Archived from the original on June 25, 2025.
  15. ↑ Reed, Sam (November 6, 2012). "State Auditor - County Results". Secretary of State of Washington . Archived from the original on June 27, 2025. Retrieved October 25, 2025.
  16. ↑ "2012 General Data". sos.wa.gov. Archived from the original on September 10, 2024.