Auckland East

Last updated

Auckland East was a New Zealand electorate, situated in the east of Auckland. It existed between 1861 and 1887, and again between 1905 and 1946.

Contents

History

The Auckland East electorate was established for the 1860–1861 election, when the City of Auckland electorate was split in half. It consisted of most of modern Auckland's central business district. Its boundaries remained largely static until 1875–1876 election, when the focus of the electorate shifted eastwards, making room for Auckland North electorate. It was abolished in the 1887 election, with most of its territory being absorbed by the neighbouring Parnell electorate.

At the 1905 election, a new electorate of the same name was created, again by abolishing a multi-member seat called City of Auckland. The boundaries of the new Auckland East were similar to those of the original, although its borders often shifted. By the 1938 election, it had lost most of the central business district, and was more focused on Parnell, Newmarket, and Grafton. It was abolished in the 1946 election, with most of its territory becoming part of a re-established Parnell electorate.

The first seat called Auckland East existed before political parties. The second seat was initially held by the Liberals, but later swung to the rising Labour Party, with the United Party (the Liberals' successor) capturing it only once after its initial loss. The seat also briefly belonged to the Reform Party, which captured it in a by-election but was unable to keep it.

John A. Lee failed to win the seat for Labour in the 1921 by-election, but won it in the 1922 election and the 1925 election. However he lost the seat in the 1928 election (by 37 votes), which he later blamed on boundary changes. In 1927 the Representation Commission proposed altering the boundaries of the Parnell electorate; which if confirmed would have made the electorate "dry" or no-licence, and without an authority which could issue temporary licences for the Ellerslie and Alexandra Park raceways. Following objections, the boundary between the Parnell and Auckland East electorates was adjusted to include a hotel in the Parnell electorate (so retaining the licensing committee). [1]

Emily Maguire contested the 1928 election for the Reform Party, but was unsuccessful against James Donald of the United Party. [2]

Election results

Key

  Independent     Liberal     Independent Liberal     Reform     Labour     United   

ElectionWinner
1861 election Thomas Russell
1866 election Archibald Clark [3]
1871 election Julius Vogel
1875 election William Rees
1879 election William Speight
1881 election Sir George Grey
1884 election
(Electorate abolished 1887–1905)
1905 election Frederick Baume
1908 election
1910 by-election Arthur Myers
1911 election
1914 election
1919 election
1921 by-election Clutha Mackenzie
1922 election John A. Lee
1925 election
1928 election James Donald
1931 election Bill Schramm
1935 election
1938 election
1943 election
(electorate abolished 1946; see Parnell)

Election results

1943 election

1943 general election: Auckland East [4]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Labour Bill Schramm 7,167 47.08 -11.18
National Harry Tom Merritt6,20540.76-1.27
Democratic Labour Leo Steve Dromgoole1,3668.97
Independent Ron Howell1270.83
Real Democracy Frederick Jordan960.63
People's Movement Richard Culver460.30
Informal votes1991.30+0.59
Majority9626.32-10.89
Turnout 15,22081.85-6.38

1938 election

1938 general election: Auckland East [5]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Labour Bill Schramm 8,887 58.26 +6.28
National Harry Tom Merritt6,26141.03
Informal votes1090.71
Majority2,62617.21-2.57
Turnout 15,25788.23

1935 election

1935 general election: Auckland East [6]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Labour Bill Schramm 6,140 51.98 +10.32
Reform Harold Percy Burton3,80332.20+8.06
Democrat James Donald 1,64913.96
Independent Thomas Lamont 2181.84
Majority2,33719.78
Turnout 11,810

1931 election

1931 general election: Auckland East [7]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Labour Bill Schramm 3,893 41.66
Reform Harold Percy Burton2,25624.14
United William Henry Horton1,75418.77
Women's Candidate Ellen Melville 1,00210.72
Independent John Alexander Arthur4394.70
Majority1,63717.52+17.17
Turnout 9,34473.70-5.74
Registered electors 12,678

1928 election

1928 general election: Auckland East [8]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
United James Donald 4,25439.59
Labour John A. Lee 4,21739.25-5.70
Reform Emily Maguire 2,27421.16
Majority370.34-2.55
Informal votes2202.01+0.92
Turnout 10,96579.45-7.55
Registered electors 13,802

1925 election

1925 general election: Auckland East [9]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Labour John A. Lee 4,477 44.95 -7.90
Reform James Stewart4,18942.06
Liberal H. Oakley Browne [10] 1,29312.98
Majority2882.89-4.34
Informal votes1101.09-0.42
Turnout 10,06987.00+0.35
Registered electors 11,573

1922 election

1922 general election: Auckland East [11]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Labour John A. Lee 5,226 52.85 +20.04
Reform Clutha Mackenzie 4,51145.62+6.86
Informal votes1501.51
Majority7157.23
Turnout 9,88786.65+27.57
Registered electors 11,409

1921 by-election

1921 Auckland East by-election [12]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Reform Clutha Mackenzie 2,613 38.76 -0.01
Labour John A. Lee 2,21232.81
Liberal George Warren Russell 1,05315.62
Independent George H Foster86312.80
Majority4015.94
Turnout 6,74159.08-24.68

1919 election

1919 general election: Auckland East [13]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Arthur Myers 3,718 40.50 -26.05
Reform Clutha Mackenzie 3,56038.77
Labour Robert Frederick Way 1,75619.12
Informal votes1461.59+0.01
Majority1581.72-31.39
Turnout 9,18083.76+6.03
Registered electors 10,959

1914 election

1914 general election: Auckland East [14]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Arthur Myers 5,039 66.55 +3.70
Reform Arthur Holmes2,53233.44
Informal votes1201.58-0.66
Majority2,50733.11+5.18
Turnout 7,57177.73-1.14
Registered electors 9,740

1911 election

1911 general election: Auckland East [15]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Arthur Myers 4,485 62.85 +4.43
Independent Labour Arthur Withy 2,49034.89
Informal votes1602.24
Majority1,99327.93-10.52
Turnout 7,13578.87+13.85
Registered electors 9,046

1910 by-election

1910 Auckland East by-election [16]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Independent Liberal Arthur Myers 3,180 58.42
Labour George Davis 1,08719.97
Reform William Richardson75413.85-23.45
Independent Reginald Walter Hill3095.67
Labour George Irving McKnight751.37
Majority2,09338.45
Turnout 5,44365.02-8.67

1908 election

1908 general election: Auckland East [17]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Frederick Baume 3,358 55.37 +9.40
Conservative William Richardson2,26237.30+16.83
Ind. Labour League John Nicholson Harle3746.16
Informal votes701.15-0.35
Majority1,09618.07+2.28
Turnout 6,06473.69-6.43
Registered electors 8,228

1905 election

1905 general election: Auckland East [18]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Frederick Baume 2,535 45.97
Conservative Harry Bamford1,66430.17
Conservative William Richardson1,12920.47
Socialist Robert Frederick Way 1031.86
Informal votes831.50
Majority87115.79
Turnout 5,51480.12
Registered electors 6,882

1881 election

1881 general election: Auckland East [19]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Independent Sir George Grey 349 52.56
Independent James Clark 31547.43
Majority345.12
Turnout 66471.78
Registered electors 925

Related Research Articles

1919 New Zealand general election Election in New Zealand

The 1919 New Zealand general election was held on Tuesday, 16 December in the Māori electorates and on Wednesday, 17 December in the general electorates to elect a total of 80 MPs to the 20th session of the New Zealand Parliament. A total number of 560,673 (80.5%) voters turned out to vote.

Dunedin North (New Zealand electorate) Former electoral district in Otago, New Zealand

Dunedin North is a former New Zealand parliamentary electorate, which returned one Member of Parliament (MP) to the New Zealand House of Representatives. It was established for the 1905 election and has existed since. It was last held by David Clark of the New Zealand Labour Party, who replaced the long-standing representative Pete Hodgson. It was considered a safe Labour seat, with Labour holding the seat for all but one term (1975–1978) since 1928. In the 2020 electoral boundary review, Otago Peninsula was added to the area to address a population quota shortfall; with this change the electorate was succeeded by the Dunedin electorate in the 2020 election.

Rotorua (New Zealand electorate) Electoral district in Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

Rotorua is a New Zealand parliamentary electorate, returning one Member of Parliament to the New Zealand House of Representatives. It was first established in 1919, and has existed continuously since 1954. The current MP for Rotorua is Todd McClay of the National Party, who won the electorate in the 2008 general election from incumbent Labour MP Steve Chadwick.

Waitaki (New Zealand electorate) Electoral district in Otago and Canturbury, New Zealand

Waitaki is an electorate for the New Zealand House of Representatives that crosses the boundary of North Otago and South Canterbury towns on the East Coast of the South Island. The electorate was first established for the 1871 election that determined the 5th New Zealand Parliament. It has been abolished and re-established several times and in its early years was a two-member electorate for two parliamentary terms. The current electorate has existed since the 2008 election and is held by Jacqui Dean of the National Party.

Raglan is a former New Zealand parliamentary electorate. It existed for three periods between 1861 and 1996 and during that time, it was represented by 13 Members of Parliament.

Franklin was a rural New Zealand parliamentary electorate. It existed from 1861 to 1996 during four periods.

Bay of Islands is a former New Zealand parliamentary electorate. It existed during various periods between 1853 and 1993. It was thus one of the original 24 electoral districts, and New Zealand's first ever MP was elected, although unopposed, in the Bay of Islands; Hugh Carleton thus liked to be called the Father of the House.

Gisborne is a former New Zealand parliamentary electorate. It existed from 1908 to 1996, and it was represented by 12 Members of Parliament.

Waitemata was a New Zealand parliamentary electorate, from 1871 to 1946, and then from 1954 to 1978. It was represented by 18 members of parliament.

Manukau is a former New Zealand parliamentary electorate in the south Auckland Region. It existed from 1881 to 1978, with a break from 1938 to 1954. It was represented by nine Members of Parliament. Two by-elections were held in the electorate.

Awarua was a New Zealand parliamentary electorate from 1881 to 1996.

Grey Lynn is a former New Zealand parliamentary electorate, in the city of Auckland. It existed from 1902 to 1978, and was represented by nine Members of Parliament.

The former New Zealand parliamentary electorate on the western inner city of Auckland, was known as City of Auckland West from 1861 to 1890, and then Auckland West from 1905 to 1946.

Parnell was a parliamentary electorate in the city of Auckland, New Zealand, from 1861 to 1954, with one break of eight years.

Hurunui was a parliamentary electorate in the Canterbury region of New Zealand, from 1902 to 1963.

Waipawa was a parliamentary electorate in the Hawke's Bay Region of New Zealand, from 1881 to 1946.

Temuka was a parliamentary electorate in the Canterbury region of New Zealand from 1911 to 1946. The electorate was represented by four Members of Parliament.

Christchurch South was a parliamentary electorate in the city of Christchurch, New Zealand from 1881 to 1890 and then from 1905 to 1946.

Hawke's Bay was a parliamentary electorate in the Hawke's Bay Region of New Zealand from 1881 to 1996. In 1986 it was renamed Hawkes Bay.

Oamaru was a parliamentary electorate in the Otago region of New Zealand, during three periods between 1866 and 1978.

References

  1. McRobie 1989, pp. 10.
  2. Hutching, Megan. "Emily Maguire". Dictionary of New Zealand Biography . Ministry for Culture and Heritage . Retrieved 23 April 2017.
  3. Cyclopedia Company Limited (1902). "Mr. Archibald Clark". The Cyclopedia of New Zealand : Auckland Provincial District. Christchurch. Retrieved 24 June 2010.
  4. "The General Election, 1943". National Library. 1944. pp. 1–12. Retrieved 2 January 2014.
  5. "The General Election, 1938". National Library. 1939. pp. 1–6. Retrieved 8 February 2012.
  6. The General Election, 1935. National Library. 1936. pp. 1–35. Retrieved 3 August 2013.
  7. "Recount of Votes". Auckland Star . Vol. LXII, no. 289. 7 December 1931. p. 9. Retrieved 31 October 2014.
  8. Skinner, W. A. G. (1929). The General Election, 1928. Government Printer. p. 1. Retrieved 16 February 2020.
  9. The General Election, 1925. Government Printer. 1926. p. 1. Retrieved 19 April 2015.
  10. "Independent Stand". The New Zealand Herald . Vol. LXII, no. 19149. 15 October 1925. p. 14. Retrieved 19 April 2015.
  11. The General Election, 1922. Government Printer. 1923. p. 2. Retrieved 28 August 2016.
  12. "Auckland East Election". Manawatu Standard . Vol. XLIII, no. 365. 8 November 1921. p. 5. Retrieved 25 August 2015.
  13. Hislop, J. (1921). The General Election, 1919. National Library. pp. 1–6. Retrieved 6 December 2014.
  14. Hislop, J. (1915). The General Election, 1914. National Library. pp. 1–33. Retrieved 1 August 2013.
  15. "The General Election, 1911". National Library. 1912. pp. 1–14. Retrieved 1 August 2013.
  16. "Auckland East by-election". Wanganui Chronicle . Vol. L, no. 12539. 17 June 1910. p. 5. Retrieved 5 December 2015.
  17. "The General Election, 1908". National Library. 1909. pp. 1–34. Retrieved 14 April 2012.
  18. "The General Election, 1905". National Library. 1906. pp. 1–6. Retrieved 8 March 2014.