Eventing World Championships

Last updated

The Eventing World Championships, or the eventing competition in the World Equestrian Games (WEG), began in 1966. It includes both a team and individual competition for the best horses and riders in the sport of eventing. The World Championship is held every four years, and is held at the CCI**** level, the highest level of eventing competition.

Contents

Past winners

Individual results

Individual medalists
YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1966 United Kingdom Burghley Argentina Carlos Moratorio on Chalan United Kingdom Richard Meade on Barberry Republic of Ireland Virginia Freeman-Jackson on Sam Weller
1970 Republic of Ireland Punchestown United Kingdom Mary Gordon-Watson on Cornishman United Kingdom Richard Meade on The Poacher United States James Wofford on Kilkenny
1974 United Kingdom Burghley United States Bruce Davidson on Irish Cap United States Michael Plumb on Good Mixture United Kingdom Hugh Thomas on Playamar
1978 United States Lexington United States Bruce Davidson on Might Tango Republic of Ireland John Watson on Cambridge Blue West Germany Helmut Rethemeier on Ladalco
1982 West Germany Luhmühlen  (de ) United Kingdom Lucinda Green on Regal Realm West Germany Helmut Rethemeier on Santiago United States Kim Walnes on The Gray Goose
1986 Australia Gawler United Kingdom Virginia Leng on Priceless New Zealand Trudy Boyce on Mossman United Kingdom Lorna Clarke on Myross
1990 Sweden Stockholm New Zealand Blyth Tait on Messiah United Kingdom Ian Stark on Murphy Himself United States Bruce Davidson on Pirate Lion
1994 Netherlands The Hague New Zealand Vaughn Jefferis on Bounce United States Dorothy Trapp on Molokai United Kingdom Karen Dixon on Get Smart
1998 Italy Rome New Zealand Blyth Tait on Ready Teddy New Zealand Mark Todd on Broadcast News Sweden Paula Törnqvist on Monaghan
2002 Spain Jerez France Jean Teulère on Espoir de la Mare United Kingdom Jeanette Brakewell on Over To You Finland Piia Pantsu on Ypäjä Karuso
2006 Germany Aachen United Kingdom Zara Philips on Toytown Australia Clayton Fredericks on Ben Along Time United States Amy Tryon on Poggio
2010 United States Lexington Germany Michael Jung on La Biosthetique - Sam United Kingdom William Fox-Pitt on Cool Mountain New Zealand Andrew Nicholson on Nereo
2014 France Normandy Germany Sandra Auffarth on Opgun Louvo Germany Michael Jung on Fischerrocana United Kingdom William Fox-Pitt on Chilli Morning
2018 United States Tryon United Kingdom Rosalind Canter on Allstar B Republic of Ireland Padraig McCarthy on Mr Chunky Germany Ingrid Klimke on SAP Hale-Bob OLD
2022 TBD

Team results

Team medalists
YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1966 United Kingdom Burghley   Ireland
Virginia Freeman-Jackson
Eddie Boylan
Penelope Moreton
Thomas Brennan
  Argentina
Carlos Moratorio
Roberto Pistarini
Ludovico Fusco
Enrique Sztyrle
not awarded
1970 Republic of Ireland Punchestown   Great Britain
Mary Gordon-Watson
Richard Meade
Mark Phillips
Stuart Stevens
  France
Michel Cochenet
Dominique Bentejac
Dominique Flament
Henri Michel
not awarded
1974 United Kingdom Burghley   United States
Bruce Davidson
Michael Plumb
Edward Emerson
Don Sachey
  Great Britain
Richard Meade
Bridget Parker
Christopher Collins
Mark Phillips
  West Germany
Martin Plewa
Herbert Blöcker
Horst Karsten
Kurt Mergler
1978 United States Lexington   Canada
Mark Ishoy
Juliet Bishop
Elizabeth Ashton
Cathy Wedge
  West Germany
Helmut Rethemeier
Otto Ammermann
Harry Klugmann
Herbert Blöcker
  United States
Bruce Davidson
James Wofford
Edmund Coffin
Michael Plumb
1982 West Germany Luhmühlen   Great Britain
Lucinda Green
Richard Meade
Virginia Holgate
Rachel Bayliss
  West Germany
Helmut Rethemeier
Rüdiger Schwarz
Herbert Blöcker
Dietmar Hogrefe
  United States
Kim Walnes
Nancy Bliss
Torrance Fleischmann
Michael Plumb
1986 Australia Gawler   Great Britain
Virginia Leng
Lorna Clarke
Ian Stark
Clarissa Strachan
  France
Marie-Christine Duroy
Armand Bigot
Thierry Touzaint
Vincent Berthet
  Australia
Barry Roycroft
Scott Keach
Wayne Roycroft
Andrew Hoy
1990 Sweden Stockholm   New Zealand
Andrew Nicholson
Andrew Scott
Blyth Tait
Mark Todd
  Great Britain
Karen Straker
Rodney Powell
Virginia Leng
Ian Stark
  Germany
Edith Beine
Matthias Baumann
Marina Loheit
Herbert Blöcker
1994 Netherlands The Hague   Great Britain
Karen Dixon
Mary Thomson
Charlotte Bathe
Kristina Gifford
  France
Jean-Lou Bigot
Jean Teulere
Marie-Christine Duroy
  Germany
Bettina Overesch
Cord Mysegaes
Ralf Ehrenbrink
1998 Italy Rome   New Zealand
Blyth Tait
Mark Todd
Vaughn Jefferis
Sally Clark
  France
Marie-Christine Duroy
Rodolphe Scherer
Jean-Lou Bigot
Philippe Mull
  Great Britain
Polly Phillipps
Gary Parsonage
Nigel Taylor
Karen Dixon
2002 Spain Jerez   United States
John Williams
Kimberly Vinoski
David O'Connor
Amy Tryon
  France
Cédric Lyard
Jean Teulère
Jean-Luc Force
Didier Courrèges
  Great Britain
Jeanette Brakewell
Pippa Funnell
William Fox-Pitt
Leslie Law
2006 Germany Aachen   Germany
Frank Ostholt
Hinrich Romeike
Bettina Hoy
Ingrid Klimke
  Great Britain
Zara Phillips
Daisy Dick
William Fox-Pitt
Mary King
  Australia
Clayton Fredericks
Megan Jones
Andrew Hoy
Sonja Johnson
2010 United States Lexington   Great Britain
William Fox-Pitt
Mary King
Nicola Wilson
Kristina Cook
  Canada
Stephanie Rhodes-Bosch
Selena O'Hanlon
Hawley Bennett-Awad
Kyle Carter
  New Zealand
Andrew Nicholson
Mark Todd
Caroline Powell
Clarke Johnstone
2014 France Normandy   Germany
Sandra Auffarth
Michael Jung
Ingrid Klimke
Dirk Schrade
  Great Britain
William Fox-Pitt
Zara Phillips
Kristina Cook
Harry Meade
  Netherlands
Elaine Pen
Tim Lips
Merel Blom
Andrew Heffernan
2018 United States Tryon   Great Britain
Rosalind Canter
Piggy French
Tom McEwen
Gemma Tattersall
  Ireland
Padraig McCarthy
Sarah Ennis
Sam Watson
Cathal Daniels
  France
Thibaut Vallette
Maxime Livio
Sydney Dufresne
Donatien Schauly
2022 TBD

Medal count

The current historical medal count since 1966 is as follows:

NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Great Britain 119626
2  New Zealand 5229
3  Germany 44513
4  United States 42612
5  France 1517
6  Ireland 1315
7  Argentina 1102
8  Canada 1102
9  Australia 0123
10  Finland 0011
  Sweden 0011
  Netherlands 0011
Total28282682

Note 1: Medal count is sorted by total gold medals, then total silver medals, then total bronze medals, then alphabetically.

Note 2: Germany includes both Germany and West Germany.