Visa policy of Israel

Last updated

Visitors to Israel must obtain a visa unless they are nationals of one of the visa-exempt countries and obtain an electronic travel authorization (ETA-IL). Nationals of certain countries may apply for an electronic visa (e-Visa) online, while others must obtain a visa from an Israeli diplomatic mission.

Contents

Visa policy map

Visa policy of Israel
.mw-parser-output .legend{page-break-inside:avoid;break-inside:avoid-column}.mw-parser-output .legend-color{display:inline-block;min-width:1.25em;height:1.25em;line-height:1.25;margin:1px 0;text-align:center;border:1px solid black;background-color:transparent;color:black}.mw-parser-output .legend-text{}
Israel
Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA-IL)
eVisa
Visa required
Special permit required Visa policy of Israel.svg
Visa policy of Israel
  Israel
  Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA-IL)
  eVisa
  Visa required
  Special permit required

Visa exemptions

Ordinary passports

Nationals of the following countries may enter Israel without a visa for tourist, business or study purposes for up to 90 days, or for culture or sport activities for up to 30 days.

From 1 January 2025, they must obtain an electronic travel authorization (ETA-IL) before travelling to Israel. The ETA-IL costs ILS  25 and is valid for 2 years or until the passport expires, whichever occurs first. [1] [2]

Partial exemptions

Non-ordinary passports

Visa policy of Israel for holders of non-ordinary passports
Israel
Visa not required for holders of diplomatic and service passports
Visa not required for holders of diplomatic passports Visa policy of Israel for holders of non-ordinary passports.svg
Visa policy of Israel for holders of non-ordinary passports
  Israel
  Visa not required for holders of diplomatic and service passports
  Visa not required for holders of diplomatic passports

Holders of diplomatic and service passports of all visa-exempt countries (listed above) may enter Israel without a visa, except those of Australia, Belarus, Dominica, Russia, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Taiwan, United States, and holders of service passports of South Africa. [2]

In addition, holders of diplomatic and service passports of Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Burkina Faso, China, Gabon, Gambia, Guyana, India, Ivory Coast, Kazakhstan, Madagascar, Morocco, Nicaragua, Republic of the Congo, Sierra Leone, Thailand, Togo, Turkey, Vatican City, and holders of diplomatic passports of Armenia, Kenya, Liberia, Nepal, Rwanda, and Vietnam may enter Israel without a visa. [2]

Holders of diplomatic and service passports do not need an ETA-IL. [94]

D - Diplomatic passports
S - Service passports

Future changes

Israel has signed visa exemption agreements with the following countries, but they have not yet entered into force:

CountryPassportsAgreement signed on
Flag of Seychelles.svg Seychelles [95] All11 January 2024

Proposed exemptions

Electronic visa (e-Visa)

Nationals of the following countries may apply online for an electronic visa (e-Visa), valid for up to 90 days for tourism, business, short study or medical treatment: [97] [98]

In 2025, the Israeli government planned to expand the e-Visa for nationals of more countries. [99] In February 2025, Sri Lanka was also added to the list after India. [1]

Visa types

CategoryCodeTitleDescriptionFee [100] [101]
Temporary residentA/1Aliyah visaFor those eligible for immigration by the Law of Return (aliyah). [102] ₪195
€52
US$54
A/2Student visaFor those who want to study in a recognized academic institution. [103]
Yeshiva visaFor those who want to study in a yeshiva. [103]
A/3Clergy visaFor clergymen for the purpose of long-term fulfilling their clerical duties among their religious communities in Israel, pursuant to the invitation of a recognized religious institution in Israel.
A/4Family of holders of A/2 and A/3 visasFor spouses and minor children of recipients of A/2 or A/3 visas. [104]
A/5Temporary resident visaGeneral temporary resident visa for any other reason that is not under A/1, A/2, A/3, or A/4 visas. Usually for partners of Israeli citizens or for humanitarian reasons.
WorkB/1Work visaFor those whose stay in Israel is approved for a limited period of time for the purpose of work.
Working holiday visaFor nationals of certain countries between the ages of 18 and 30 years.
VisitorB/2ETA-ILElectronic Travel Authorization for nationals of visa-exempt countries for tourism, business or short study up to 90 days.₪25
e-VisaElectronic visa for nationals of visa required countries for tourism, business, or short study up to 90 days.₪100
Visitor visaFor nationals of visa-required countries for tourism, business or study up to 90 days.₪100
€26
US$27
Visitor visa extensionExtension of visit for tourism, business or study. [105] ₪195
Doubtful statusB/3Doubtful status visa [106] For those whose entry status is not clear. Valid for one month, during which the applicant may reclassify the entry status. [107] ₪100
€26
US$27
VolunteerB/4Volunteer visaFor volunteers in a recognized organization, institute or settlement. [108]
Foreign InvestorB/5Foreign Investor visaThe Israeli investor visa is in reciprocity to the United States E-1 and E-2 visas for nationals of the United States, which allows the visa holders and their family members to live and work temporarily in Israel. [109] [110] US$222
€213

Student visa

Student visa is categorized as A/2 visa and as multiple entry visa. [111] Student visa is valid to one year with extension possibility. The visa is valid for one of the recognized academic institutions in Israel. Student with A/2 visa in general aren't allowed to work in Israel, but with some exceptions to students who work in the academic field or as part of the program, which are usually PhD students and in some cases also MA students. [112]

From 3,237 PhD students in Israel 2023, 1,824 where foreign PhD students and almost half of the foreign PhD students in Israel are Indians. [113]

Foreign PhD students in Israel 2023 [113]
#Country of originPercentageUniversityPercentageUniversityForeignersIsraelisTotal
1.Flag of India.svg India 48.4%1. Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)23.5%(HUJI)50.2%49.8%100%
2.Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China 8.7%2. Weizmann Institute of Science (WIS)18.9%(WIS)68.431.6%100%
3.Flag of Germany.svg Germany 5.7%3. Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (BGU)15.1%(BGU)50.0%50.0%100%
4.Flag of the United States.svg United States 5.2%4. Technion - Israel Institute of Technology (IIT)12.7%(IIT)69.3%30.7%100%
5.Flag of Italy.svg Italy 4.9%5. Tel Aviv University (TAU)12.5%(TAU)60.0%40.0%100%
6.Flag of Russia.svg Russia 3.5%6. Bar-Ilan University (BIU)8.4%(BIU)44.3%55.7%100%
7.Flag of France.svg France 3.3%7. University of Haifa (HU)6.1%(HU)32.6%67.4%100%
8.Flag of Spain.svg Spain 2.0%8. Ariel University (AU)2.8%(AU)76.9%23.1%100%
9.Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 1.9%Total100%
10.Other countries16.4
Total100%

Work visa

Work visa is categorized as B/1 and can be given by different ways. B/1 is given differently, depending on the sector, Expert foreign workers, [114] Foreign workers in the nursing care sector (Caregiver), [115] or Foreign workers in the agriculture and construction sectors, [116] and other types.

Foreign workers B/1 in Israel 2023 [117]
#Country of originNum.
1.Flag of India.svg India 18,927
2.Flag of the Philippines.svg Philippines 17,634
3.Flag of Thailand.svg Thailand 17,174
4.Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China 16,263
5.Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova 12,342
6.Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Uzbekistan 11,285
7.Flag of Sri Lanka.svg Sri Lanka 4,033
8.Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine 2,718
9.Flag of Nepal.svg   Nepal 1,733
10.Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey 941
11.Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia 890
12.Flag of Malawi.svg Malawi 664
13.Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 490
14.Flag of the United States.svg United States 440
15.Flag of Romania.svg Romania 340
16.Flag of Russia.svg Russia 277
17.Flag of the United Kingdom (1-2).svg United Kingdom 208
18.Flag of Germany.svg Germany 157
19.Flag of France.svg France 109
20.Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 60
Other Countries1,672
Total108,357

Foreign High-Tech Experts Incentive Program visa

A special program provides work visas for nationals of countries that are exempt from the visitor visa requirement who are hired by an Israeli high-tech company with a salary at least double the average wage in Israel. Nationals of Ukraine are exempt from minimum salary requirement. [118]

Working holiday visa

Nationals of the following countries between the ages of 18 and 30 years may apply for a working holiday visa for 12 months in Israel. [119]

Tourist group visa

Israeli licensed travel agents may apply for visas for groups of 10 to 50 tourists (5 to 50 if nationals of China, Indonesia or Malaysia). The agents must check the tourists' background, apply at least 10 days before their arrival (30 days for nationals of Egypt, Indonesia, Jordan, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, South Sudan or Tunisia; or 3 months for nationals of Eritrea, considered in exceptional circumstances), provide their itinerary, pay a fee of ₪95 per group plus ₪35 per tourist, and deposit a bank guarantee of ₪100,000 (₪200,000 for nationals of Armenia, Congo, Ethiopia, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Sri Lanka, Turkey, Uganda or Uzbekistan). [131] [132]

Israeli visa Israeli Visa.jpg
Israeli visa

Israeli passport stamps

Entry card as replacement for passport stamp Israel Entry Paper.jpg
Entry card as replacement for passport stamp

Visitors with an Israeli passport stamp are not allowed to enter a number of countries because of the Arab League boycott of Israel. Some countries, such as Austria, Canada, Germany, Russia, United Kingdom and United States, allow their nationals to hold two or more passports of their country to circumvent such travel restrictions, but some of these countries also restrict or forbid the holding of passports of more than one country (multiple citizenship).[ citation needed ]

However, since 15 January 2013, Israel no longer stamps passports at airports and land border crossings with Jordan. Instead, the entry or departure record is printed on a small paper card, called an electronic gate pass, which includes the traveler's passport data, date, visa status, and other details. The card also includes a barcode which is used to pass through the gate out of the passport control hall. [133]

Accepted travel documents

Israel accepts passports of all member states and observer states of the United Nations (including their territories), Kosovo, Somaliland and Taiwan. [2] [134] Passports of Abkhazia, Northern Cyprus, South Ossetia, Transnistria and Western Sahara are not accepted.[ citation needed ]

Visitors without an accepted passport must obtain a laissez-passer with a visa from an Israeli diplomatic mission. [135]

The Haudenosaunee passport is a travel document with limited recognition issued by the Iroquois nation in Canada and the United States. [136] For the 2018 World Lacrosse Championship, which was hosted by Israel, the Israeli government accepted the Haudenosaunee passports of the Iroquois team after communicating with the Canadian government. [137] [138]

Points of entry

Israel's crossing points. [139] Main crossing points are bold.

West Bank and Gaza Strip

Foreign nationals who may travel to Israel without a visa or who hold an Israeli visa may also enter the West Bank on the same basis. Foreign nationals may also apply for an entry permit valid only for the West Bank. [142] All foreign nationals need a permit to enter the Gaza Strip. [143]

Israeli citizens may enter West Bank Areas B and C, but not West Bank Area A or the Gaza Strip, without a permit. [134] [144]

Palestinians registered in the West Bank need a permit to enter Israel or the Gaza Strip, and Palestinians registered in the Gaza Strip need a permit to enter Israel or the West Bank. Palestinian men over age 55 and women over age 50 registered in the West Bank, without a security restriction, receive an automatic permit to enter Israel for up to 6 months. Palestinians who receive a permit to depart from an Israeli airport may also return in the same way. [134]

Validity for other countries

Israeli visas or residency permits can be valid as substitute visas for the following countries:

History

In 1952, the Knesset passed the law "The entry law to Israel" which describes the first official entry policy of Israel. The law permits four types of visas for foreigners, transit visa (5 days), visit visa (3 months), temporary resident visa (3 years), and permanent visa. [146] During the 50s' discussions on visa free took place as in 1955 the Israeli government decided to exempt visa fees from visitors from United States, Sweden, Denmark, Belgium, and Luxemburg to boost the early tourism sector. [147] [148]

Visa-exempt countries in 1966:

Ordinary passports: Uruguay, Iceland, Argentina, USA, Brazil, Denmark, Switzerland, UK, Liechtenstein, Norway, Finland, Chile, France, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Belgium, The Netherlands, and Luxemburg. Diplomatic and service passports: Austria, Italy, El Salvador, Belgium, Dahomey, The Netherlands, Switzerland, The Philippines, Brazil, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Tanganyika, Luxemburg, Liberia, Niger, France, Colombia, Costa Rica, Thailand, Togo, Honduras, Sierra Leone, and Congo Leopoldville. [147] [149] [150] [151]

In 1967, Israel started to consider the visa exemption of German diplomatic and service passports as Germany promised not to allow Germans with Nazi backgrounds to use the visa exemption. In the same year Israel also exempted German passport from visa. [152] [153] [23] Israel signed visa exemption agreement for ordinary passports with the United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, and Switzerland in 1967. [152] [154] For the international tourism year of 1967 Israel called in the UN to other countries to extend their visa exemptions for tourist to boost tourism and the share of cultures. [152] [155]

Visitor statistics

Most visitors arriving in Israel were from the following countries of nationality:

Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship (in thousands) since 2020
Country2025 [156] 2024 [156] 2023 [157] 2022 [158] 2021 [159] 2020 [160]
Flag of the United States.svg United States 447.1330.5920.1810.5149.1200.5
Flag of France.svg France 176.1129.9237.9235.541.556.0
Flag of the United Kingdom (1-2).svg United Kingdom 104.179.6195.8177.932.444.1
Flag of Russia.svg Russia 68.270.4176.1162.914.456.0
Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine 32.531.263.671.514.124.6
Flag of Germany.svg Germany 42.925.5167.4151.116.550.3
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada 31.121.875.362.110.015.6
Flag of Italy.svg Italy 23.716.3115.682.77.025.1
Flag of Indonesia.svg Indonesia 11.713.224.415.00.012.2
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Belgium 16.212.932.712.32.14.4
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone).svg  Switzerland 15.512.635.433.27.09.6
Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 20.312.165.364.82.313.5
Flag of Romania.svg Romania 28.211.995.350.32.024.8
Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa 13.410.722.719.91.53.1
Flag of Spain.svg Spain 16.010.282.353.85.316.3
Flag of India.svg India 13.89.842.130.83.68.0
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia 14.29.640.427.11.66.3
Flag of Greece.svg Greece 10.89.538.324.83.710.2
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 13.29.449.342.35.515.3
Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 12.37.629.424.62.38.6
Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico 12.87.647.035.72.46.4
Flag of Jordan.svg Jordan 7.57.217.016.65.03.1
Flag of Poland.svg Poland 10.46.590.341.02.345.2
Flag of Austria.svg Austria 8.96.325.723.54.210.0
Flag of the Philippines.svg Philippines 5.85.626.420.91.75.9
Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus 6.15.214.230.47.39.1
Flag of Cyprus.svg Cyprus 5.44.518.811.01.02.4
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China 7.74.223.26.61.711.4
Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia 4.74.19.06.71.11.9
Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova 3.33.77.79.03.71.9
Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary 6.33.623.116.11.49.4
Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey 5.83.526.320.41.77.3
Flag of Portugal (official).svg Portugal 5.53.417.313.61.23.2
Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 3.53.314.915.11.22.6
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria 6.83.220.59.60.73.2
Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea 5.53.038.012.70.817.1
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic 6.22.931.120.33.18.2
Flag of Thailand.svg Thailand 1.52.72.51.60.40.8
Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden 4.12.515.415.51.44.4
Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia -2.44.62.60.61.8
Flag of Singapore.svg Singapore 5.12.38.47.00.40.9
Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania 4.12.312.46.90.87.9
Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark 3.01.812.413.71.33.9
Flag of Japan.svg Japan 2.51.710.66.10.83.5
Flag of Nigeria.svg Nigeria 8.01.69.86.70.33.1
Flag of Chile.svg Chile 2.31.59.06.70.62.9
Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland 2.11.49.78.20.82.0
Flag of Norway.svg Norway 2.11.48.78.90.81.9
Flag of Finland.svg Finland 1.91.38.97.40.73.2
Flag of Malaysia.svg Malaysia 1.21.34.92.50.01.5
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Azerbaijan -1.22.32.20.60.7
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Kazakhstan 1.51.23.32.80.90.9
Flag of Serbia.svg Serbia 3.51.28.06.10.62.2
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Uzbekistan 1.41.22.32.32.00.8
Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador -1.16.52.90.50.7
Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovakia 1.81.117.58.60.74.7
Flag of the Republic of China.svg Taiwan 1.41.06.92.10.23.4
Flag of Peru.svg Peru -1.07.35.70.51.8
Flag of Ghana.svg Ghana -0.91.21.7--
Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 0.90.92.21.80.30.3
Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia 1.70.95.24.30.62.6
Flag of Morocco.svg Morocco 1.20.93.22.90.50.8
Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay 1.40.93.55.60.30.9
Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt 0.80.85.45.00.50.6
Flag of Panama.svg Panama -0.82.92.60.40.8
Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia 1.50.66.83.90.42.1
Flag of Guatemala.svg Guatemala -0.63.32.80.20.4
Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand 0.90.64.82.40.10.6
Flag of Tunisia.svg Tunisia -0.60.70.8--
Flag of Costa Rica.svg Costa Rica -0.54.13.10.50.6
Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia 0.80.52.52.20.21.3
Flag of Armenia.svg Armenia 0.32.02.0--
Flag of Slovenia.svg Slovenia 0.50.33.42.10.20.9
Flag of Tanzania.svg Tanzania -0.30.91.2--
Flag of Honduras (1949-2022, 2026-present).svg Honduras -0.22.31.6--
Flag of Vietnam.svg Vietnam -0.23.22.30.40.6
Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg Dominican Republic -0.11.51.7--
Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay -0.10.90.8--
Flag of Luxembourg.svg Luxemburg -0.00.91.1--
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg United Arab Emirates 0.0-0.10.1--
Flag of Malta.svg Malta 0.01.91.4--
Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg Ivory Coast 0.01.71.6--
Flag of El Salvador.svg El Salvador 0.01.81.5--
Flag of Albania.svg Albania 0.01.41.3--
Flag of Mauritius.svg Mauritius 0.01.40.7--
Flag of Uganda.svg Uganda 0.01.30.7--
Flag of North Macedonia.svg North Macedonia 0.01.91.3--
Flag of Hong Kong.svg Hong Kong 0.02.91.00.01.2
Flag of Montenegro.svg Montenegro 0.00.70.8--
Flag of Cambodia.svg Cambodia 0.00.50.4--
Flag of Zimbabwe.svg Zimbabwe 0.00.50.3--
Flag of Rwanda.svg Rwanda 0.00.50.7--
Flag of Nepal.svg   Nepal 0.00.40.4--
Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia 0.00.30.5--
Grand total1,353.9974.43,239.12,675.0396.5831.5
Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship (in thousands) 2010–2020
Country2020 [160] 2019 [161] 2018 [162] 2017 [163] 2016 [164] 2015 [165] 2014 [166] 2013 [167] 2012 [168] 2011 [169] 2010 [170]
Flag of the United States.svg United States 200.5969.4898.1778.8648.3620.3602.6597.2583.6581.0605.1
Flag of France.svg France 56.0367.5346.0308.6287.5293.7288.9292.3263.6269.5274.1
Flag of Russia.svg Russia 56.0318.1316.3331.5266.0294.0411.4405.0380.7353.4318.7
Flag of Germany.svg Germany 50.3289.0262.6218.1164.1159.8162.3159.8158.5171.0171.5
Flag of Poland.svg Poland 45.2156.9151.897.351.657.862.067.358.960.469.4
Flag of the United Kingdom (1-2).svg United Kingdom 44.1235.4218.0198.5181.3174.6164.6173.3165.1168.0168.8
Flag of Italy.svg Italy 25.1190.7150.6107.882.284.4111.2127.7126.2113.3150.2
Flag of Romania.svg Romania 24.8121.1106.978.948.843.243.134.639.637.838.5
Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine 24.6135.4137.4146.3131.9112.7110.7108.0109.2106.855.3
Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea 17.160.445.139.727.822.321.628.128.628.030.0
Flag of Spain.svg Spain 16.3104.777.762.444.542.245.347.950.151.059.7
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada 15.695.891.980.564.563.562.665.365.064.470.2
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 15.391.083.164.150.247.750.252.062.058.753.4
Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 13.582.162.755.034.142.350.154.056.653.148.8
Flag of Indonesia.svg Indonesia 12.238.735.336.222.822.026.629.527.821.917.7
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China 11.4142.8104.5113.279.251.337.729.823.620.117.0
Flag of Greece.svg Greece 10.241.929.727.917.715.716.318.020.419.024.2
Flag of Austria.svg Austria 10.049.438.629.024.022.927.926.927.927.728.1
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone).svg  Switzerland 9.663.557.048.841.338.137.538.437.136.332.1
Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary 9.439.131.122.416.516.416.414.69.311.411.8
Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus 9.144.640.736.333.115.916.115.114.211.811.4
Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 8.634.734.831.425.424.322.524.523.221.622.3
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic 8.232.431.724.315.914.216.815.013.813.013.7
Flag of India.svg India 8.065.170.558.244.639.334.639.043.038.540.1
Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania 7.923.319.217.912.910.610.16.55.65.15.1
Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey 7.332.038.340.534.025.722.422.516.313.513.7
Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico 6.450.236.628.420.722.420.721.421.518.722.7
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia 6.348.843.139.929.428.730.332.530.128.930.7
Flag of the Philippines.svg Philippines 5.932.928.622.214.211.110.211.312.29.410.2
Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovakia 4.722.720.114.48.78.710.48.410.110.211.6
Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden 4.433.433.427.321.323.925.124.522.220.720.2
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Belgium 4.427.227.327.322.432.632.332.531.331.831.2
Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark 3.923.622.519.218.419.622.619.218.618.915.2
Flag of Japan.svg Japan 3.526.119.617.111.910.013.013.516.013.413.2
Flag of the Republic of China.svg Taiwan 3.416.012.59.66.45.66.05.35.04.53.9
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria 3.219.816.411.88.48.78.56.77.17.57.2
Flag of Portugal (official).svg Portugal 3.218.813.210.98.68.37.68.88.48.513.6
Flag of Finland.svg Finland 3.218.717.215.313.912.715.718.717.518.319.5
Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa 3.129.527.425.820.819.920.023.524.022.121.1
Flag of Jordan.svg Jordan 3.119.218.114.418.921.417.317.923.420.317.8
Flag of Nigeria.svg Nigeria 3.112.710.09.08.416.320.524.629.445.031.6
Flag of Chile.svg Chile 2.911.99.17.45.45.65.66.05.55.75.8
Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 2.619.216.011.98.58.08.610.611.09.510.9
Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia 2.612.914.213.28.15.85.65.45.65.44.7
Flag of Cyprus.svg Cyprus 2.410.98.48.25.55.35.96.89.210.210.4
Flag of Serbia.svg Serbia 2.210.58.16.44.64.75.04.03.74.13.0
Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia 2.110.17.36.34.43.44.84.65.35.16.1
Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland 2.012.811.39.910.38.18.18.17.68.99.1
Flag of Norway.svg Norway 1.917.916.113.711.814.015.016.415.516.014.2
Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova 1.910.711.010.88.77.63.73.64.03.64.4
Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia 1.98.39.311.414.210.10.84.14.34.34.5
Flag of Peru.svg Peru 1.88.46.85.53.93.8..........
Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia 1.86.85.15.74.84.73.12.92.84.43.2
Flag of Malaysia.svg Malaysia 1.514.713.710.37.45.58.79.26.52.91.6
Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia 1.36.15.35.02.92.83.42.53.33.65.3
Flag of Hong Kong.svg Hong Kong 1.212.89.59.15.34.35.34.84.23.34.1
Flag of Singapore.svg Singapore 0.915.914.012.811.39.710.410.610.28.38.7
Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay 0.95.94.73.72.52.92.72.62.52.62.6
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Kazakhstan 0.95.55.98.65.77.78.19.410.99.66.5
Flag of Slovenia.svg Slovenia 0.94.53.42.81.82.02.12.22.22.02.6
Flag of Thailand.svg Thailand 0.83.93.42.82.42.33.13.84.33.23.0
Flag of Morocco.svg Morocco 0.83.53.02.92.93.23.12.52.32.42.5
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Uzbekistan 0.83.43.83.83.83.63.23.43.83.53.4
Flag of Panama.svg Panama 0.83.33.12.82.52.5..........
Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador 0.74.83.83.63.02.62.22.83.13.43.5
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Azerbaijan 0.73.23.03.12.93.02.83.03.12.92.9
Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt 0.68.06.37.08.76.15.24.13.82.42.6
Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand 0.67.06.14.93.53.53.73.73.63.43.9
Flag of Vietnam.svg Vietnam 0.64.64.73.12.51.9..........
Flag of Costa Rica.svg Costa Rica 0.63.93.53.32.62.1..........
Flag of Guatemala.svg Guatemala 0.44.03.72.62.11.6..........
Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 0.34.24.73.84.13.43.52.52.32.72.4
Grand total831.54,551.64,120.93,613.22,900.02,799.42,926.42,961.72,885.82,820.22,803.1
Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship (in thousands) 2000–2010
Country2010 [171] 2009 [172] 2008 [173] 2007 [174] 2006 [175] 2005 [176] 2004 [177] 2003 [178] 2002 [179] 2001 [180] 2000 [181]
Flag of the United States.svg United States 605.1538.0600.6532.4494.0457.5379.1271.9206.1266.2488.5
Flag of Russia.svg Russia 318.7231.4205.4133.373.668.055.741.336.955.874.6
Flag of France.svg France 274.1254.0256.3242.1252.2311.4257.5174.4117.9129.3202.4
Flag of Germany.svg Germany 171.5139.8137.498.789.6105.275.949.038.865.5176.0
Flag of the United Kingdom (1-2).svg United Kingdom 168.8163.5173.3160.1161.2156.7146.5104.297.3140.2201.2
Flag of Italy.svg Italy 150.2116.5120.679.458.172.942.026.016.925.0171.4
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada 70.259.568.558.051.450.843.631.325.134.255.0
Flag of Spain.svg Spain 69.453.886.851.930.751.921.415.98.611.865.6
Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovakia 59.749.061.045.45.07.16.91.81.93.87.9
Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine 55.346.563.949.930.728.324.219.318.433.538.0
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 53.444.548.340.343.049.840.427.322.843.391.3
Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 48.827.931.220.115.519.811.47.85.48.725.3
Flag of India.svg India 40.123.129.524.220.419.012.78.49.312.015.9
Flag of Romania.svg Romania 38.528.937.419.211.49.67.96.75.99.611.9
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone).svg  Switzerland 32.126.627.023.322.825.622.617.013.919.632.8
Flag of Nigeria.svg Nigeria 31.643.934.331.224.610.716.811.812.98.59.3
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Belgium 31.223.723.120.824.525.522.817.815.421.639.9
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia 30.723.526.320.918.219.714.99.98.210.423.4
Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea 30.017.330.629.428.025.918.58.28.111.216.8
Flag of Austria.svg Austria 28.123.623.717.015.313.311.18.37.69.622.0
Flag of Greece.svg Greece 24.218.428.820.816.715.010.06.14.87.824.4
Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico 22.715.022.218.113.324.014.78.24.29.537.9
Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 22.316.019.615.011.814.811.710.07.310.622.7
Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa 21.118.122.418.816.616.512.69.89.113.420.6
Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden 20.217.016.714.016.818.312.68.66.710.837.0
Flag of Finland.svg Finland 19.517.812.38.77.87.66.54.13.611.225.7
Flag of Jordan.svg Jordan 17.815.015.310.515.18.322.918.424.524.677.9
Flag of Indonesia.svg Indonesia 17.79.614.411.47.38.45.62.71.13.59.8
Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark 15.212.712.211.210.511.88.76.96.19.524.1
Flag of Norway.svg Norway 14.212.113.49.89.29.26.74.34.16.413.8
Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey 13.713.416.313.715.715.713.813.112.015.123.5
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic 13.710.916.49.614.410.05.53.13.25.511.4
Flag of Poland.svg Poland 13.66.911.65.042.126.810.36.15.313.141.9
Flag of Japan.svg Japan 13.29.814.410.69.48.36.24.84.17.118.1
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China 12.97.68.97.75.84.03.01.92.66.39.8
Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary 11.89.413.810.07.68.76.95.25.18.114.3
Flag of Portugal (official).svg Portugal 11.68.18.95.43.47.83.21.51.32.018.8
Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus 11.49.711.89.05.95.64.54.24.06.16.2
Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 10.97.99.07.15.18.96.34.13.25.313.0
Flag of Cyprus.svg Cyprus 10.49.411.99.37.77.65.94.53.84.710.3
Flag of the Philippines.svg Philippines 10.27.39.06.74.65.64.34.65.17.114.4
Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland 9.17.59.07.35.77.04.22.82.54.39.7
Flag of Singapore.svg Singapore 8.76.58.57.35.25.85.82.81.71.83.6
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria 7.26.18.65.23.53.12.72.12.52.74.0
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Kazakhstan 6.54.56.14.9..............
Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia 6.15.35.23.32.92.4..........
Flag of Chile.svg Chile 5.84.25.53.32.85.13.62.41.52.59.3
Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia 5.33.12.62.01.21.1..........
Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania 5.14.27.45.53.32.4..........
Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia 4.74.25.95.24.33.02.21.61.72.74.2
Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia 4.54.66.05.13.22.72.11.91.92.93.8
Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova 4.43.14.43.42.32.41.91.61.53.04.0
Flag of Hong Kong.svg Hong Kong 4.12.23.42.10.71.00.50.20.10.41.4
Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand 3.92.73.12.82.52.42.11.51.31.94.4
Flag of the Republic of China.svg Taiwan 3.92.53.73.43.02.21.91.10.81.12.7
Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador 3.52.73.02.5..............
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Uzbekistan 3.43.04.93.52.12.12.32.33.05.97.1
Flag of Thailand.svg Thailand 3.03.42.72.81.91.51.31.81.50.62.4
Flag of Serbia.svg Serbia 3.01.41.10.6..............
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Azerbaijan 2.92.72.92.7..............
Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela 2.82.83.93.01.93.22.52.11.11.95.9
Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay 2.62.32.62.12.03.23.02.72.02.64.0
Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt 2.62.31.72.54.84.33.12.83.15.312.8
Flag of Slovenia.svg Slovenia 2.62.22.41.5..............
Flag of Morocco.svg Morocco 2.52.32.52.62.53.33.42.82.22.43.0
Flag of Malaysia.svg Malaysia 1.60.62.32.01.21.50.60.10.10.42.6
Flag of Lebanon.svg Lebanon ............0.30.30.30.515.6
Grand total2,803.12,321.42,559.62,063.11,825.21,902.81,505.51,063.2861.91,195.72,416.8
Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship (in thousands) 1990–2000
Country2000 [182] 1999 [183] 1998 [184] 1997 [185] 1996 [186] 1995 [187] 1994 [188] 1993 [189] 1992 [190] 1991 [191] 1990 [192]
Flag of the United States.svg United States 488.5515.2451420.7435.1452.7385.1371.9345.4227.2244.5
Flag of France.svg France 202.4194.9168.6166.7173.1178.4  159.2152.6140.3111.7118.4
Flag of the United Kingdom (1-2).svg United Kingdom 201.2195.5197.8198.9207.4217.1  196170.7149.2100.6114
Flag of Germany.svg Germany 176181145.6182.5222218.8  194.6173.3162.779.397.9
Flag of Italy.svg Italy 171.4146.785.484.272.28371.573.873.227.233.7
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 91.390.473.977.781.875.5  5952.248.629.828.3
Flag of Jordan.svg Jordan 77.959.852.946.949.884.425.825.119.78.57.1
Flag of Spain.svg Spain 65.635.122.719.820.932.626.72422.89.916.4
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada 5551.443.643.544.446.538.238.437.424.730.8
Flag of Poland.svg Poland 41.925.916.414.814.315.1  11.913.7125.76
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Belgium 39.945.939.546.647.246.7  36.932.325.117.620.1
Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine 3827.923.621.719.517.8  ..........
Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico 37.914.610.210.28.77.49.69.610.54.45.9
Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden 3734.831.933.639.137.135.531.633.920.423
Flag of Russia.svg Russia 35.955.461.569.764.961.6..........
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone).svg  Switzerland 32.834.935.535.74453.953.244.639.525.631.1
Flag of Finland.svg Finland 25.72824.425.626.625.521.318.123.115.619.4
Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 25.317.324.527.92628.216.212.811.37.810.5
Flag of Greece.svg Greece 24.419.814.812.310.821.816.718.519.1108.6
Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark 24.12924.129.928.826.420.917.416.79.710.9
Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey 23.521.616.413.814.311.88.97.96.676.1
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia 23.423.82023.922.724.620.119.218.110.414.4
Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 22.716.716.216.516.117.818.11716.69.68.6
Flag of Austria.svg Austria 2231.326.231.53840.437.333.529.511.417.2
Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa 20.624.125.627.231.334.228.926.623.614.919.9
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic and Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovakia or as Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czechoslovakia 19.326.62.720.518.3148.65.65.43.31.8
Flag of Portugal (official).svg Portugal 18.8105.46.35.19.56.88.98.21.95.1
Flag of Japan.svg Japan 18.117.913.816.318.515.812.610.711.45.86.4
Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea 16.812.25.32328.519.713.198.34.53.5
Flag of India.svg India 15.914.810.913.211.68.47.453.423.7
Flag of Lebanon.svg Lebanon 15.639.134.132.43338.638.836.432.925.141.8
Flag of the Philippines.svg Philippines 14.48.64.45.75.35.33.62.82.11.41.7
Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary 14.315.911.813.31414.614.112.210.56.48.5
Flag of Norway.svg Norway 13.813.813.715.818.318.214.712.511.57.58.7
Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 136.56.38.27.68.16.35.3......
Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt 12.811.712.313.922.32821.89.88.16.13.3
Flag of Romania.svg Romania 11.910.46.65.96.88.58.88.157.910
Flag of Cyprus.svg Cyprus 10.39.69.78.78.410.29.67.37.764.5
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China 9.87.65.24.43.74.33.42.4......
Flag of Indonesia.svg Indonesia 9.89.21.811.59.28.13.6........
Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland 9.710.26.26.25.265.56.25.73.94.2
Flag of Chile.svg Chile 9.35.245.24.53.83.832.81.81.9
Flag of Nigeria.svg Nigeria 9.30.92.970.913.55.71.6......
Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia, Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Bosnia and Herzegovina, Flag of Yugoslavia (1992-2003); Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (2003-2006).svg Serbia and Montenegro, Flag of Slovenia.svg Slovenia, and Flag of North Macedonia.svg Republic of Macedonia or as Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg Yugoslavia 95.743.54.53.73.63.643.85.4
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Uzbekistan 7.14.53.3455..........
Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus 6.24.84.53.94.23.8..........
Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela 5.93.12.62.32.63.22.22.12.21.61.7
Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand 4.44.73.84.44.54.84.13.53.41.92.7
Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia 4.24.64.143.73.5  ..........
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria 43.72.82.94.24.74.13.52.52.32.4
Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova 42.92.734.22.5..........
Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay 42.72.62.32.62.82.62.52.21.51.8
Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia 3.82.933.33.52.9..........
Flag of Singapore.svg Singapore 3.643.24.34.84.73.62.5......
Flag of Morocco.svg Morocco 33.22.42.6......1.61.51.41.4
Flag of the Republic of China.svg Taiwan 2.72.62.12.732.2..........
Flag of Malaysia.svg Malaysia 2.62.51.12.83.33.5..........
Flag of Thailand.svg Thailand 2.42.51.43.62.834.22.5......
Flag of Hong Kong.svg Hong Kong 1.42.42.73.63.854.94.641.82.5
Flag of Armenia.svg Armenia, Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Azerbaijan, Flag of Belarus (1918, 1991-1995).svg Belarus, Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia, Flag of Georgia (1918-1921, 4-5).svg Georgia, Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Kazakhstan, Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg Kyrgyzstan, Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia, Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania, Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova, Flag of Russia.svg Russia, Flag of Tajikistan.svg Tajikistan, Flag of Turkmenistan.svg Turkmenistan, Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine, and Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Uzbekistan or as Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Soviet Union ............92.763.341.821.923.0
Flag of Luxembourg.svg Luxembourg ..................0.40.4
Flag of Tunisia.svg Tunisia ..................0.40.4
Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia ..................0.30.9
Flag of Pakistan.svg Pakistan ..................0.10.1
Grand total2,416.82,312.31,941.62,010.42,100.62,215.61,838.701,655.601,509.50943.31,063.4
Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship (in thousands) 1980–1990
Country1990 [193] 1989 [194] 1988 [195] 1987 [196] 1986 [197] 1985 [198] 1984 [199] 1983 [200] 1982 [201] 1981 [202] 1980 [203]
Flag of the United States.svg United States 244.5260.2250.1293.5211.7367403.8354.4263.5270.9284.7
Flag of France.svg France 118.4131.9124.8153.81360140.7125.1127.5129.6148.0138.8
Flag of the United Kingdom (1-2).svg United Kingdom 114.1134.6145.6155.6133.9129.3131.3122.4126.8143.2140.8
Flag of Germany.svg West Germany 97.9119.3154.6182.1139.1145.7133.8111.4107.5155.1157.4
Flag of Lebanon.svg Lebanon 41.842.638.837.136.531.433.465.1......
Flag of Italy.svg Italy 33.735.828.852.333.544.448.947.435.149.255.8
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone).svg  Switzerland 31.235.540.747.437.736.235.131.729.331.434.1
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada 30.832.330.134.228.538.134.633.026.627.826.5
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 28.333.836.645.731.532.126.528.828.932.337.1
Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden 2330.433.335.424.924.923.217.9......
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Soviet Union 2322.3..................
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Belgium 20.122.42024.320.719.718.317.015.720.220.9
Flag of South Africa (1928-1982).svg South Africa 19.918.42123.620.31826.522.418.417.626.1
Flag of Finland.svg Finland 18.419.72019.214.210.797.8......
Flag of Austria.svg Austria 17.217.821.227.723.12621.719.116.822.922.4
Flag of Spain.svg Spain 16.417.813.421.516.114.212.99.47.811.010.8
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia 14.416.916.92015.819.916.714.111.612.113.4
Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark 10.914.816.918.715.616.614.111.6......
Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 10.515.713.614.211.29.68.77.58.27.57.3
Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg Romania 103.54.543.233.33.43.33.53.0
Flag of Norway.svg Norway 8.79.711.513.411.610.197.6......
Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 8.610.310.514.42814.512.5107.413.515.4
Flag of Greece.svg Greece 8.697.612.7109.9129.111.210.811.1
Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary 8.511..................
Flag of Jordan.svg Jordan 7.15.74.418.717.614.513.112.3......
Flag of Japan.svg Japan 6.46.97.57.25.14.74.44.33.93.33.4
Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey 6.15.45.35.44.64.66......7.6
Flag of Poland.svg Poland 69.9..................
Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico 5.97.9910.261211.98.26.312.69.4
Flag of Portugal (official).svg Portugal 5.1545.22.82.82.32.9......
Flag of Cyprus.svg Cyprus 4.54.33.27.36.266.7......5.7
Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland 4.24.757.35.75.45.55.7......
Flag of India.svg India and Flag of Pakistan.svg Pakistan 3.84.34.55.3..............
Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt 3.34.24.35.15.654.64.44.20.00.0
Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand 2.73.54.23.72.72.832.12.02.32.6
Flag of Chile.svg Chile 1.92.41.91.71.521.71.41.81.61.5
Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay 1.82.32221.81.81.52.11.51.7
Flag of India.svg India, Flag of Pakistan.svg Pakistan, and Flag of Sri Lanka.svg Sri Lanka ........4.73.93.33.4......
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg Yugoslavia ................1.21.82.2
Flag of Cyprus.svg Cyprus and Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey ..............11.38.812.0
Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark, Flag of Finland.svg Finland, Flag of Norway.svg Norway, and Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden ................52.165.269.0
Grand total1,063.41,176.51,169.61,378.71,101.51,264.41,259.21,166.8997.51,137.11,175.8
Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship (in thousands) 1970–1980
Country1980 [203] 1979 [204] 1978 [204] 1977 [205] 1976 [205] 1975 [205] 1974 [206] 1973 [207] 1972 [208] 1971 [209] 1970 [210]
Flag of the United States.svg United States 284.7298.1292.8271.5224.7169.4204.2227.9288.5255.8166.9
Flag of Germany.svg West Germany 157.4145.0131.2110.463.649.843.642.343.234.520.2
Flag of the United Kingdom (1-2).svg United Kingdom 140.8129.4101.079.973.766.169.766.666.564.347.2
Flag of France.svg France 138.8126.5120.6122.0108.372.863.071.664.668.249.5
Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark, Flag of Finland.svg Finland, Flag of Norway.svg Norway, and Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden 69.071.767.764.146.631.328.834.037.929.418.9
Flag of Italy.svg Italy 55.846.345.937.034.724.519.718.118.216.18.4
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 37.139.735.134.127.818.518.519.919.817.09.9
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone).svg  Switzerland 34.134.431.330.825.119.919.820.521.816.810.1
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada 26.530.232.935.329.125.424.722.223.925.617.9
Flag of South Africa (1928-1982).svg South Africa 26.122.222.324.620.816.717.016.115.314.811.4
Flag of Austria.svg Austria 22.419.517.415.810.16.66.16.67.25.73.0
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Belgium 20.920.818.918.314.011.710.711.510.510.57.6
Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 15.413.910.910.36.813.010.77.47.77.86.2
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia 13.414.515.014.612.89.88.69.79.17.86.2
Flag of Greece.svg Greece 11.111.911.59.27.45.86.48.68.27.75.4
Flag of Spain.svg Spain 10.89.48.08.56.84.32.54.52.51.60.9
Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico 9.47.96.55.75.07.13.54.33.73.42.2
Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey 7.65.34.25.85.24.36.35.65.46.36.3
Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 7.36.96.65.46.06.43.55.04.94.94.0
Flag of Cyprus.svg Cyprus 5.73.23.12.31.61.43.34.94.34.02.7
Flag of Japan.svg Japan 3.43.82.42.62.42.41.82.52.34.01.0
Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg Romania 3.03.73.23.23.02.44.04.45.22.52.0
Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand 2.62.22.52.51.31.11.11.11.20.90.8
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg Yugoslavia 2.23.32.42.52.21.91.51.32.21.30.8
Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay 1.71.31.11.10.90.91.11.70.81.01.1
Flag of Chile.svg Chile 1.51.61.41.41.21.40.91.11.41.61.1
Flag of Iran with Official Lion and Sun emblem stylized 1970s.svg Iran 0.00.027.323.118.49.79.39.59.78.56.7
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czechoslovakia ................0.20.10.2
Grand total1,175.81,138.61,070.8986.5796.6619.6624.7661.7727.5656.8436.9
Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship (in thousands) 1960–1970
Country1970 [210] 1969 [211] 1968 [212] 1967 [213] 1966 [213] 1965 [213] 1964 [214] 1963 [214] 1962 [214] 1961 [214] 1960 [215]
Flag of the United States.svg United States 166.9148.5153.590.795.883.271.768.359.155.549.7
Flag of France.svg France 49.549.439.632.339.434.230.525.019.917.210.0
Flag of the United Kingdom (1-2).svg United Kingdom 47.249.346.334.438.433.028.325.518.415.610.9
Flag of Germany.svg West Germany 20.217.713.510.513.011.99.67.77.55.84.1
Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark, Flag of Finland.svg Finland, Flag of Norway.svg Norway, and Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden 18.917.821.412.314.513.010.78.44.84.32.0
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada 17.915.814.77.87.97.05.95.05.34.33.5
Flag of South Africa (1928-1982).svg South Africa 11.49.39.26.85.75.95.15.34.65.50.8
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone).svg  Switzerland 10.111.812.68.810.49.310.06.34.73.32.4
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 9.910.814.09.38.07.97.24.93.43.52.4
Flag of Italy.svg Italy 8.48.39.48.111.08.37.35.44.23.32.8
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Belgium 7.66.78.05.85.85.95.03.73.53.22.1
Flag of Iran with Official Lion and Sun emblem stylized 1970s.svg Iran 6.95.55.83.23.33.64.84.32.62.22.0
Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey 6.35.33.52.32.42.92.61.21.61.51.2
Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 6.25.95.84.53.94.64.02.83.03.42.1
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia 6.25.45.7................
Flag of Greece.svg Greece 5.45.04.22.32.22.11.71.41.11.00.8
Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 4.03.43.52.42.82.62.73.01.91.41.2
Flag of Austria.svg Austria 3.04.24.23.42.92.92.21.91.61.71.0
Flag of Cyprus.svg Cyprus 2.72.01.60.71.10.91.01.31.00.80.8
Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico 2.22.0..................
Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg Romania 2.05.02.20.30.20.20.20.30.10.10.1
Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay 1.10.91.0................
Flag of Chile.svg Chile 1.10.90.9................
Flag of Japan.svg Japan 1.01.01.4................
Flag of Spain.svg Spain 0.91.1..................
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg Yugoslavia 0.80.70.40.50.70.60.60.40.30.50.2
Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand 0.80.60.8................
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czechoslovakia 0.20.8..................
Flag of Algeria.svg Algeria, Flag of Morocco.svg Morocco, and Flag of Tunisia.svg Tunisia ....5.03.61.82.2........0.8
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czechoslovakia and Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary ....0.90.81.41.51.41.10.50.30.3
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg Poland ....0.50.70.80.80.70.60.70.40.5
Grand total436.9409.0432.0291.2318.1296.5251.6218.5183.7159.6114.0
Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship 1950–1960
Country1960 [215] 1959 [216] 1958 [216] 1957 [217] 1956 [217] 1955 [217] 1954 [218] 1953 [219] 1952 [220] 1951 [221] 1950 [219]
Flag of the United States.svg United States 49,72435,97225,66411,67112,65918,33213,23211,85411,4359,3248,669
Flag of France.svg France 10,8888,9017,6734,9474,0464,9164,0393,6953,2343,9923,682
Flag of the United Kingdom (1-2).svg United Kingdom 9,9577,6976,7265,6655,0214.8744,1864,0233,6743,9592,342
Flag of South Africa (1928-1982).svg South Africa 4,5312,3842,4101,8681,4002,2252,0791,7031,3701,6841,444
Flag of Germany.svg West Germany 4,1362,9591,516986691467297307373728495
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada 3,5462,9762,3801,1388591,055843717647513581
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone).svg  Switzerland 2,7541,8751,4571,0649201,039853716766799
Flag of Italy.svg Italy 2,4432,3131,7971,2701,1701,2751,1241,0261,1031,208864
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 2,3741,4961,3221,091827773672641618705612
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Belgium 2,1401,4141,1321,0997901,0327817931,0071,364888
Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 2,1039551,1947167851,163999856649553488
Flag of Iran with Official Lion and Sun emblem stylized 1970s.svg Iran 2,0381,6781,415827612388277397501891395
Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark, Flag of Finland.svg Finland, Flag of Norway.svg Norway, and Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden 1,9551,4671,4881,0661,2291,4081,4361,284835787576
Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 1,175633968599475376457464438348236
Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey 1,1621,7923,0962,8474,1622,1061,7291,5821,4682,2961,373
Flag of Austria.svg Austria 987843777521350647443403419473357
Flag of Cyprus.svg Cyprus 814513552310360403301289306400
Flag of Greece.svg Greece 804660753705418356423283505589512
Flag of Algeria.svg Algeria, Flag of Morocco.svg Morocco, and Flag of Tunisia.svg Tunisia 8046221,0951,1511,2441,422761414475403232
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg Poland 4933993221,4441,2084945107494289
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg Yugoslavia 241291359124154236215139115265115
Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary 190906011938313930364228
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czechoslovakia 12246564776465627263046
Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg Romania 8692967946413244353029
Grand total113,95683,61469,77744,56242,56748,21238,66135,21232,96535,89328,913
Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship 1949–1950
Country1950 [219] 1949 [222]
Flag of the United States.svg United States 8,6693,307
Flag of France.svg France 3,6821,908
Flag of the United Kingdom (1-2).svg United Kingdom 2,342979
Flag of South Africa (1928-1982).svg South Africa 1,444627
Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey 1,373102
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Belgium 888517
Flag of Italy.svg Italy 864244
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 612314
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada 581181
Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark, Flag of Finland.svg Finland, Flag of Norway.svg Norway, and Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden 576173
Flag of Greece.svg Greece 512124
Flag of Germany.svg West Germany 495131
Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 488..
Flag of Iran with Official Lion and Sun emblem stylized 1970s.svg Iran 39513
Flag of Austria.svg Austria 35757
Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 236..
Flag of Algeria.svg Algeria, Flag of Morocco.svg Morocco, and Flag of Tunisia.svg Tunisia 23253
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg Yugoslavia 11512
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg Poland 89110
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czechoslovakia 4657
Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg Romania 2918
Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary 2822
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone).svg  Switzerland ..266
Flag of Cyprus.svg Cyprus ..93
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Soviet Union ..39
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria ..15
Grand total28,91310,197

Overstaying tourists

Overstaying tourists are visitors with B2 visa who haven't left Israel after their visa period is expired (mostly 3 months) and they haven't extended their B2 visa or changed to other type of visa. In many cases of the overstaying tourists, are tourist who also work illegally without work permit in Israel.

Overstaying tourists (in thousands) [223] [224] [225] [226] [227] [228] [229] [230]
31.12.202331.12.202231.12.202131.12.2020
#CountryPercentageNumber#CountryPercentageNumber#CountryPercentageNumber#CountryPercentageNumber
1.Flag of Russia.svg Russia 19.3%4.61.Flag of Russia.svg Russia 20.2%5.11.Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine 23.5%5.61.Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine 24.0%7.2
2.Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine [c] 16.5%3.92.Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine [c] 18.0%4.62.Flag of Russia.svg Russia 17.6%4.22.Flag of Russia.svg Russia 17.4%5.2
3.Flag of Nigeria.svg Nigeria 8.4%23.Flag of Nigeria.svg Nigeria 8.8%2.23.Flag of Nigeria.svg Nigeria 9.5%2.33.Flag of Nigeria.svg Nigeria 7.7%2.3
4.Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia 7.7%1.84.Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia 7.3%1.94.Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia 7.9%1.94.Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia 7.1%2.1
5.Flag of Poland.svg Poland 4.1%15.Flag of Poland.svg Poland 4.1%15.Flag of Poland.svg Poland 4.3%15.Flag of Poland.svg Poland 3.5%1.1
6.Flag of Romania.svg Romania 3.5%0.86.Flag of Romania.svg Romania 3.0%0.86.Flag of Romania.svg Romania 2.9%0.76.Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia 3.5%1
7.Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 3.3%0.87.Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 2.7%0.77.Flag of the Philippines.svg Philippines 2.6%0.67.Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 3.0%0.9
8.Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 3.2%0.88.Flag of the Philippines.svg Philippines 2.6%0.78.Flag of India.svg India 2.5%0.68.Flag of Romania.svg Romania 2.9%0.9
9.Flag of the Philippines.svg Philippines 3.0%0.79.Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 2.4%0.69.Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China 2.1%0.59.Flag of the Philippines.svg Philippines 2.2%0.7
10.Flag of India.svg India 2.8%0.710.Flag of India.svg India 2.3%0.610.Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 2.0%0.510.Flag of India.svg India 1.9%0.6
11.Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico 1.8%0.411.Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus 1.8%0.511.Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 1.6%0.411.Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 1.8%0.5
12.Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova 1.6%0.412.Flag of Hong Kong.svg Hong Kong 1.8%0.512.Flag of Fiji.svg Fiji 1.4%0.312.Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China 1.4%0.4
13.Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey 1.5%0.413.Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico 1.7%0.413.Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico 1.4%0.313.Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova 1.3%0.4
14.Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus 1.4%0.314.Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova 1.5%0.414.Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova 1.4%0.314.Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey 1.3%0.4
15.Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China 1.4%0.315.Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China 1.3%0.315.Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey 1.4%0.315.Flag of Fiji.svg Fiji 1.2%0.3
16.Flag of Fiji.svg Fiji 1.3%0.316.Flag of Fiji.svg Fiji 1.3%0.316.Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 1.0%0.2
17.Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa 1.1%0.317.Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey 1.2%0.317.Flag of Hong Kong.svg Hong Kong 1.0%0.2
18.Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 1.0%0.218.Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 1.0%0.318.Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa 0.8%0.2
19.Flag of Hong Kong.svg Hong Kong 1.0%0.219.Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa 1.0%0.319.Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia 0.5%0.1
20.Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt 0.8%0.220.Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt 0.6%0.2
21.Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia 0.6%0.121.Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia 0.5%0.1
22.Flag of Nepal.svg   Nepal 0.6%0.1
Other Countries14.1%3.5Other Countries14.9%3.814.6%3.5Other Countries19.8%6.1
Total100.0%23.8Total100.0%25.4Total100.0%23.7Total100.0%30.1
31.12.201931.12.201831.12.201731.12.2016
#CountryPercentageNumber#CountryPercentageNumber#CountryPercentageNumber#CountryPercentageNumber
1.Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus, Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia, Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova, Flag of Russia.svg Russia, Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine, and other former USSR countries76.7%37.31.Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus, Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia, Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova, Flag of Russia.svg Russia, Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine, and other former USSR countries76.6%44.61.Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus, Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia, Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova, Flag of Russia.svg Russia, Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine, and other former USSR countries69.3%46.21.Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus, Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia, Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova, Flag of Russia.svg Russia, Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine, and other former USSR countries69.3%51.3
2.Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt 3.5%1.72.Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico 3.3%1.92.Flag of Romania.svg Romania 6.8%4.52.Flag of Romania.svg Romania 6.4%4.7
3.Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela 2.5%1.23.Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt 2.7%1.63.Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico 3.3%2.23.Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico 3.6%2.7
4.Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico 2.1%14.Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela 2.1%1.24.Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt 2.4%1.64.Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt 2.2%1.6
5.Flag of Peru.svg Peru 2.1%15.Flag of Peru.svg Peru 1.9%1.15.Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela 1.9%1.25.Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela 1.8%1.3
6.Flag of Morocco.svg Morocco 1.4%0.76.Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 1.5%0.96.Flag of Peru.svg Peru 1.7%1.16.Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China 1.6%1.2
7.Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 1.2%0.67.Flag of Nepal.svg   Nepal 1.5%0.97.Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 1.3%0.97.Flag of Peru.svg Peru 1.6%1.2
8.Flag of Nepal.svg   Nepal 1.2%0.68.Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria 1.0%0.68.Flag of Nepal.svg   Nepal 1.3%0.98.Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary 1.4%1
9.Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia 1.0%0.59.Flag of Morocco.svg Morocco 1.0%0.69.Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary 1.1%0.79.Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czechia and Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovakia 1.4%1
10.Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay 1.0%0.510.Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay 0.9%0.510.Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czechia and Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovakia 1.0%0.710.Flag of Nepal.svg   Nepal 1.3%1
Other Countries7.3%3.5Other Countries7.5%4.3Other Countries9.9%6.7Other Countries9.4%7
Total100.0%48.6Total100.0%58.2Total100.0%66.7Total100.0%74

See also

Notes

  1. ↑ Nationals of Germany born before 1928 need a visa, which is issued free of charge if they were not involved with the Nazi Party. [3] [4]
  2. ↑ Only for holders of passports that include a personal identification number. [5]
  3. 1 2 Legal overstaying for humanitarian reasons due to the Russian invasion of Ukraine. Citizens of Ukraine are allowed to overstay and work in Israel. [231] [232]

References

  1. 1 2 "ETA-IL". Israel Population and Immigration Authority.
  2. 1 2 3 4 5 6 "Tourist visa requirements for foreign nationals". Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Israel.
  3. ↑ "Entry visa for visiting or touring Israel". Embassy of Israel in Berlin.
  4. ↑ "Erklärung" [Declaration](PDF) (in German). Embassy of Israel in Berlin. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 September 2024.
  5. ↑ "Arrangement between the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in Tel Aviv and the Israel Economic and Cultural Office in Taipei on reciprocal visitor visa waivers" (PDF). Republic of China (Taiwan) Treaty and Agreement Database.
  6. ↑ "The government services and information website". GOV.IL.
  7. ↑ "Treaty Database". Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Israel.
  8. ↑ "Statement of Treaties and International Agreements" (PDF). United Nations. October 1956. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2017-02-04.
  9. ↑ "Treaty Database". Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Israel.
  10. ↑ Uruguay - Israel - Acuerdo Sobre Supresion de Visas de Pasaportes (Enero 20, diciembre 6 y 8 de 1960 y enero 7 de 1961) [Uruguay - Israel - Agreement on the Abolition of Passport Visas (January 20, December 6 and 8, 1960, and January 7, 1961)](PDF) (in Spanish), Ministry of Foreign Relations (Uruguay), January 20, 1960
  11. ↑ "Treaty Database". Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Israel.
  12. ↑ "Statement of Treaties and International Agreements" (PDF). New York: United Nations. November 1965. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2021-02-24.
  13. ↑ "אתר השירותים והמידע הממשלתי". GOV.IL.
  14. ↑ "Hebrew page". Archived from the original on 2024-12-03.
  15. ↑ "Spanish letter". Archived from the original on 2024-12-01.
  16. 1 2 3 4 "Statement of Treaties and International Agreements" (PDF). New York: United Nations. December 1966. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2021-02-25.
  17. ↑ "Exchange of Notes concerning the Waiver of Visas, between Iceland and Israel". Archived from the original on 2018-10-06. Retrieved 2017-07-21.
  18. ↑ Ulkoministeriö. "FINLEX ® - Valtiosopimukset viitetietokanta: 16/1966". Finlex.fi. Archived from the original on 6 October 2018. Retrieved 23 March 2018.
  19. ↑ "Noteveksling mellom Norge og Israel inneholdende avtale om opphevelse av visumtvangen - Lovdata". lovdata.no. Archived from the original on 2021-01-04. Retrieved 23 March 2018.
  20. ↑ "Israel, Colombia announce mutual visa exemption as nations continue to rebuild diplomatic ties".
  21. ↑ "The government services and information website". GOV.IL.
  22. ↑ "Detailansicht Staatsvertrag". Eda.admin.ch. Archived from the original on 20 November 2020. Retrieved 23 March 2018.
  23. 1 2 "IsraelArchivePoc".
  24. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2016-03-31. Retrieved 2018-10-05.
  25. 1 2 3 "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2017-05-08. Retrieved 2018-10-05.
  26. ↑ "RIS - Staats- und Bundesgesetzblatt 1945 - 2003 - Trefferliste". Ris.bka.gv.at. Archived from the original on 2 August 2017. Retrieved 23 March 2018.
  27. 1 2 3 4 5 6 "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2016-03-31. Retrieved 2018-10-05.
  28. ↑ "Visa list for Barbados". Archived from the original on 2019-04-03. Retrieved 2018-02-11.
  29. ↑ "TRA19690154". Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs of France.
  30. ↑ "Exchange of notes between Israel and the Philippines" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-08-01. Retrieved 2017-08-01.
  31. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2016-03-31. Retrieved 2018-10-05.
  32. ↑ "一部旅券査証及び査証料の相互免除に関する日本国政府とイスラエル政府との間の取極(口上書)" [Arrangement between the Government of Japan and the Government of Israel concerning reciprocal exemption of certain passport visas and visa fees (verbal note)](PDF) (in Japanese). Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan. 21 April 1971. Archived (PDF) from the original on 15 February 2018. Retrieved 14 February 2018.
  33. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2021-03-10. Retrieved 2018-10-05.
  34. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2016-03-30. Retrieved 2018-10-06.
  35. 1 2 "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2019-07-04. Retrieved 2018-10-06.
  36. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2021-02-27. Retrieved 2018-10-06.
  37. ↑ "The government services and information website". GOV.IL.
  38. ↑ "Treaty Database". Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Israel.
  39. ↑ "Treaty Database". Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Israel.
  40. ↑ "⁨לאיטליה- : בלי אשרה (עד חודש) צטרכו?י ⁩ | ⁨דבר⁩ | 27 יוני 1979 | אוסף העיתונות | הספרייה הלאומית". Nli.org.il.
  41. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2021-03-06. Retrieved 2018-10-05.
  42. ↑ "The government services and information website". GOV.IL.
  43. ↑ "Treaty Database". Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Israel.
  44. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2021-02-28. Retrieved 2018-10-06.
  45. ↑ "Treaty Database". Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Israel.
  46. ↑ "The government services and information website". GOV.IL.
  47. ↑ "The government services and information website". GOV.IL.
  48. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2019-07-04. Retrieved 2018-10-06.
  49. ↑ "Treaty Database". Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Israel.
  50. ↑ "Treaty Database". Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Israel.
  51. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2019-07-04. Retrieved 2018-10-06.
  52. ↑ "Agreements and Treaties - Chile Abroad". Chile.gob.cl. Retrieved 2024-12-16.
  53. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2019-07-04. Retrieved 2018-10-06.
  54. ↑ "Immigration Guide - Foreigners". Hikorea.go.kr. Archived from the original on 2018-12-13. Retrieved 2019-01-18.
  55. ↑ "The government services and information website". GOV.IL.
  56. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2019-07-04. Retrieved 2018-10-06.
  57. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2019-07-04. Retrieved 2018-10-06.
  58. ↑ "Treaty Database". Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Israel.
  59. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2021-02-28. Retrieved 2022-02-25.
  60. ↑ "Dohoda SR s Izraelom o zrušení vízovej povinnosti" [Agreement between the Slovak Republic and Israel on the abolition of the visa requirement]. Noveaspi.sk (in Slovak). Archived from the original on 25 February 2022. Retrieved 23 March 2018.
  61. ↑ "The government services and information website". GOV.IL.
  62. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2021-02-25. Retrieved 2022-02-25.
  63. ↑ "Agreement between the government of the Federative Republic of Brazil and the government of the State of Israel on visa waiver for holders of valid national passports". itamaraty.gov.br. Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Brazil. Archived from the original on 29 November 2020. Retrieved 23 March 2018.
  64. ↑ "Treaty Database". Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Israel.
  65. ↑ "Israel extends visa waiver for FSM". Fsmgov.org. Archived from the original on 24 March 2017. Retrieved 23 March 2018.
  66. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2021-10-28. Retrieved 2022-02-25.
  67. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2019-07-04. Retrieved 2018-10-06.
  68. ↑ "אתר השירותים והמידע הממשלתי". GOV.IL.
  69. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2019-07-04. Retrieved 2018-10-06.
  70. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2019-07-04. Retrieved 2018-10-06.
  71. ↑ "EUR-Lex - 52008DC0486R(01) - EN - EUR-Lex". eur-lex.europa.eu. Archived from the original on 5 November 2016. Retrieved 23 March 2018.
  72. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2019-07-04. Retrieved 2018-10-06.
  73. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2019-07-04. Retrieved 2018-10-06.
  74. ↑ "Treaty Database". Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Israel.
  75. ↑ "Bilateral relations". Archived from the original on 2021-01-16. Retrieved 2024-12-16.
  76. ↑ Agreement between the Government of the Russian Federation and the Government of the state of Israel on waiver of visa requirements for mutual trips of citizens of the Russian Federation and citizens of the State of Israel Archived 2021-04-17 at the Wayback Machine (in Russian)
  77. 1 2 3 4 "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2019-07-04. Retrieved 2018-10-05.
  78. ↑ "The government services and information website". GOV.IL.
  79. ↑ "Serbia and Israel abolish visas - English - on B92.net". B92.net. 27 September 2010. Archived from the original on 2018-11-05. Retrieved 2018-11-04.
  80. ↑ Agreement between the Cabinet of Ukraine and the Government The State of Israel about refusal of visa requirements for persons who use passports of the citizen or service passports of Ukraine but State of Israel Archived 2019-05-16 at the Wayback Machine (in Ukrainian)
  81. ↑ "Israel, Taiwan celebrate visa pact". Jerusalem Post. 11 August 2011. Archived from the original on 24 February 2021. Retrieved 16 February 2018.
  82. ↑ "Statement of treaties and international agreements" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 2019-07-04. Retrieved 2018-10-07.
  83. ↑ "The government services and information website". GOV.IL.
  84. ↑ "Israel abolishes visa regime for Moldovans". Moldpres.md.
  85. ↑ "Belarus-Israel visa abolition agreement to enter into force on 26 November". eng.belta.by. 27 August 2015. Archived from the original on 19 January 2019. Retrieved 18 January 2019.
  86. ↑ "Israel & Tongan Relations". Archived from the original on 2020-02-24. Retrieved 2019-01-06.
  87. ↑ "Honorary consulate of the Marshall islands in israel". Archived from the original on 25 December 2020.
  88. ↑ "Remarks by the Prime Minister, Hon. Fiame Naomi Mataafa at Israel's Reception on the Presentation of the Letters of Credence of Ambassador Yaakoby". 11 May 2023. Archived from the original on 2023-05-11.
  89. ↑ "Citizens of Kosovo from May 5 without visas for Israel". KoSSev. 1 May 2025.
  90. ↑ "Was applied under visa exemption agreement from 20 May 1970" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 March 2016. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
  91. ↑ "Israelis now require visa to enter Bolivia". 31 July 2014. Archived from the original on 2020-08-29. Retrieved 2020-07-23.
  92. ↑ "Israel impone visa a colombianos: ¿cómo solicitarla?" [Israel requires visa from Colombians: how to request it?] (in Spanish). Ladevi. 13 May 2025.
  93. ↑ "Vize Hizmetleri" [Visa services] (in Turkish). Embassy of Israel in Ankara. Retrieved 2025-01-08.
  94. ↑ "Learn about ETA-IL". Israel Population and Immigration Authority.
  95. ↑ "Seychelles and Israel sign visa-free accord, islanders now have one of strongest passports in the world". Seychelles News Agency. 12 January 2024.
  96. ↑ "Kazakhstan and Israel Discuss Tourism Development and Visa-Free Regime". El.kz. 19 August 2024.
  97. ↑ "Learn about eVisa-B2". Israel Population and Immigration Authority.
  98. ↑ "Israel introduces e-visa system for Indian travellers to simplify travel and boost tourism". MSN. 7 January 2025.
  99. ↑ "Israel introduces electronic visa system". VisasNews. 2025-01-06.
  100. ↑ "Fees for consular services". Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Israel.
  101. ↑ "תעריפי אגרות למסמכי מרשם, שמות, נסיעה, אשרות ואזרחות" [Fee rates for registration documents, names, travel, visas and citizenship]. Israel Population and Immigration Authority.
  102. ↑ "Apply for a Temporary Residence Visa Type A/1 for persons eligible under the Right of Return". Government of Israel.
  103. 1 2 "Apply for an entry visa for students or yeshiva pupils". Government of Israel.
  104. ↑ "Apply for a stay permit for family members of clergy or students". Government of Israel.
  105. ↑ "Extend a visitor visa or tourist visa". Government of Israel.
  106. ↑ "Consular services fees" (PDF). Embassy of Israel in New Zealand.
  107. ↑ "Your Taxes: Israeli visas and work permits". The Jerusalem Post. 13 December 2006.
  108. ↑ "Invite volunteers and extend their stay permit". Government of Israel.
  109. ↑ "Visa to Israel". Embassy of Israel to the United States. Retrieved 2024-12-16.
  110. ↑ "Visas to Israel". Consulate General of Israel in New York. Retrieved 2024-12-16.
  111. ↑ "Apply for an entry visa for students or yeshiva pupils".
  112. ↑ "Student Visa (A/2)". international.tau.ac.il. Retrieved 2025-03-22.
  113. 1 2 "הודעה לתקשורת" [Press Release](PDF) (in Hebrew). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2025-01-28.
  114. ↑ "Apply for a permit to employ an expert foreign worker". GOV.IL. Archived from the original on 2025-01-28. Retrieved 2025-03-22.
  115. ↑ "Foreign workers in the nursing care sector". Gov.il. Retrieved March 22, 2025.
  116. ↑ "Foreign workers in the agriculture and construction sectors". Gov.il. Retrieved March 22, 2025.
  117. ↑ ",בישראל זרים תושבים אוכלוסייתבישראל ומעמד עיקריות אזרחות ארצות לפי" ,בישראל זרים תושבים אוכלוסייתבישראל ומעמד עיקריות אזרחות ארצות לפי [POPULATION OF FOREIGN RESIDENTS IN ISRAEL, BY MAIN COUNTRIES OF CITIZENSHIP AND STATUS IN ISRAEL](PDF). Central Bureau of Statistics (Israel) (in Hebrew). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2025-01-11.
  118. ↑ "Visas for Foreign High-Tech Experts Incentive Program - English Innovation Site". Israel Innovation Authority. Retrieved 2024-12-16.
  119. ↑ "Working Holiday Program in Israel". Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Israel.
  120. ↑ "Work and Holiday Visa". embassies.gov.il. Retrieved 2024-12-16.
  121. ↑ "Working Holiday Program". embassies.gov.il. Retrieved 2024-12-16.
  122. ↑ "Working Holiday Application – BMEIA - Außenministerium Österreich". Bmeia.gv.at. Retrieved 2024-12-16.
  123. ↑ "Visa for a Stay Longer than 90 Days for the Purpose of a Working Holiday - ipc.gov.cz". frs.gov.cz. Retrieved 2024-12-16.
  124. ↑ "Working-Holiday-Visum". embassies.gov.il. Retrieved 2024-12-16.
  125. ↑ "Application for Working Holiday visa to Israel. | Ministry of Foreign Affairs". Embassies.gov.il. Retrieved July 25, 2026.
  126. ↑ "Signing of the Japan-Israel Working Holiday Agreement". Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan. 28 April 2023.
  127. ↑ "Working Holiday Program". embassies.gov.il. Retrieved 2024-12-16.
  128. ↑ "Israel Working Holiday Visa | Immigration New Zealand". Immigration.govt.nz. Retrieved 2024-12-16.
  129. ↑ "Taiwan and Israel sign agreement on working holiday scheme". Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Taiwan. 3 May 2023.
  130. ↑ "Application for Working Holiday visa to Israel". gov.il.
  131. ↑ "Apply for a tourist group visa". Government of Israel.
  132. ↑ "בקשה לקבלת אשרת כניסה לקבוצות תיור" [Application for an entry visa for tourist groups] (in Hebrew). Government of Israel.
  133. ↑ "Passports and visa". Go Israel.
  134. 1 2 3 "Status of authorizations for entry of Palestinians into Israel; for their passage from Judea and Samaria into the Gaza Strip; and for their departure abroad" (PDF). Coordination of Government Activities in the Territories. 8 February 2022.
  135. ↑ "General information on tourist entry to Israel". Archived from the original on 2022-09-09.
  136. ↑ "Haudenosaunee Documentation Committee". Haudenosaunee Confederacy.
  137. ↑ "Iroquois Nationals arrive in Israel for World Lacrosse Championships after passport issues resolved". Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 12 July 2018.
  138. ↑ "The Iroquois Nationals lacrosse team's incredible journey to Israel". The Jerusalem Post. 12 July 2018.
  139. ↑ "Unknown Title". Archived from the original on 2024-08-28.
  140. ↑ "Departures of Israelis abroad, by mode of travel and border checkpoint" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-08-28.
  141. ↑ "CBS, Tourism 2022" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-08-28.
  142. ↑ "Procedure for entry and residence of foreigners in the Judea and Samaria area" (PDF). Coordination of Government Activities in the Territories. 21 December 2022.
  143. ↑ "נוהל תיאום כניסת זרים לרצועת עזה" [Procedure for coordinating the entry of foreigners to the Gaza Strip](PDF) (in Hebrew). Coordination of Government Activities in the Territories. June 2015.
  144. ↑ "Police reiterate Israeli citizens should not enter Area A in the West Bank". The Times of Israel. 23 June 2024.
  145. ↑ "On Approval of the List of Countries, Whose Visa and/or Residence Permit Holders May Enter Georgia without a Visa for an Appropriate Period and under Appropriate Conditions | სსიპ "საქართველოს საკანონმდებლო მაცნე"". matsne.gov.ge. Retrieved 2024-12-16.
  146. ↑ "Unavailable" (PDF). fs.knesset.gov.il. Retrieved 2024-12-16.
  147. 1 2 "IsraelArchivePoc".
  148. ↑ Document in page 38
  149. ↑ Document in page 91
  150. ↑ "⁨Untitled⁩ | ⁨מעריב⁩ | 15 יולי 1966 | אוסף העיתונות | הספרייה הלאומית". Nli.org.il.
  151. ↑ "⁨מדוע מזלזלים בתייר הישראלי⁩ | ⁨הארץ⁩ | 29 יולי 1966 | אוסף העיתונות | הספרייה הלאומית". Nli.org.il.
  152. 1 2 3 "IsraelArchivePoc".
  153. ↑ Document in page 19
  154. ↑ Document in pages 23, 37, 39
  155. ↑ Document in page 153
  156. 1 2 2024 בשנת לישראל מבקרים של כניסות [2024 visitors to Israel in arrivals](PDF) (Report) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 2024.
  157. ↑ "Tourist arrivals and day visits, by country of citizenship and mode of travel" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-04-05.
  158. ↑ "Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-05-30.
  159. ↑ "Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-05-30.
  160. 1 2 "Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  161. ↑ "Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2022-11-15.
  162. ↑ "Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  163. ↑ "Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  164. ↑ "Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  165. ↑ "Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  166. ↑ "Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  167. ↑ "Visitor arrivals, by country of citizenship" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  168. ↑ "Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  169. ↑ "Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  170. ↑ "Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  171. ↑ "TABLE 4.- TOURIST ARRIVALS, BY COUNTRY OF CITIZENSHIP" (PDF). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics . 2012. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  172. ↑ "TABLE 4.- TOURIST ARRIVALS, BY COUNTRY OF CITIZENSHIP" (PDF). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics . 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  173. ↑ "Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  174. ↑ "Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  175. ↑ "Tourist arrivals, by country of residence/citizenship" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  176. ↑ "CBS, STATISTICAL ABSTRACT OF ISRAEL 2006" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  177. ↑ "Tourist arrivals, by country of citizenship" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  178. ↑ "Tourist arrivals, by country of residence" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  179. ↑ "Tourist arrivals, by country of residence" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  180. ↑ "Tourist arrivals, by country of residence and cruise passengers, by nationality" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  181. ↑ "Tourist arrivals, by country of residence and cruise passengers, by nationality" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15.
  182. ↑ "Tourist Arrivals by Country of Residence and Cruise Passengers, by Nationality" (PDF). Cbs.gov.il. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-06-15. Retrieved 2025-08-29.
  183. ↑ "פרסומים תנועות הגירה ותיירות - שנתון סטטיסטי לישראל 2000- מספר 51". Cbs.gov.il. Retrieved 2025-08-29.
  184. ↑ "פרסומים תנועות הגירה ותיירות - שנתון סטטיסטי לישראל 1999-מספר 50". Cbs.gov.il. Retrieved 2025-08-29.
  185. ↑ "פרסומים תנועות הגירה ותיירות - שנתון סטטיסטי לישראל 1998-מספר 49". Cbs.gov.il. Retrieved 2025-08-29.
  186. ↑ "פרסומים תנועות הגירה ותיירות - שנתון סטטיסטי לישראל 1997-מספר 48". Cbs.gov.il. Retrieved 2025-08-29.
  187. ↑ "פרסומים תנועות הגירה ותיירות - שנתון סטטיסטי לישראל 1996 - מספר 47".
  188. ↑ "shnaton1995_num46.pdf" (PDF) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1995. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-04-18.
  189. ↑ "shnaton1994_num45.pdf" (PDF) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1994. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-04-25.
  190. ↑ "shnaton1993_num44.pdf" (PDF) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1993. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2022-05-16.
  191. ↑ "shnaton1992_num43.pdf" (PDF) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1992. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-04-19.
  192. ↑ shnaton1991_num42.pdf (PDF) (Report) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1991.
  193. ↑ "Shnaton" (PDF). Cbs.gov.il. 1991. Retrieved March 22, 2025.
  194. ↑ "shnaton1990_num41.pdf" (PDF). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics . 1990. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-04-24.
  195. ↑ "shnaton1989_num40.pdf" (PDF). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics . 1989. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-04-19.
  196. ↑ "shnaton1988_num39.pdf" (PDF). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics . 1988. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-04-24.
  197. ↑ "shnaton1987_num38.pdf" (PDF). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics . 1987. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-04-19.
  198. ↑ "shnaton1986_num37.pdf" (PDF). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics . 1986. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-11-30.
  199. ↑ "shnaton1985_num36.pdf" (PDF). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics . 1985. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-04-19.
  200. ↑ shnaton1984_num35.pdf (PDF) (Report) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1984.
  201. ↑ "shnaton1983_num34.pdf" (PDF). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics (in Hebrew). 1983. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-04-18.
  202. ↑ "shnaton1982_num33.pdf" (PDF). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics (in Hebrew). 1982. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2025-02-19.
  203. 1 2 shnaton1981_num32.pdf (PDF) (Report) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1981.
  204. 1 2 "shnaton1980_num30.pdf" (PDF) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1980. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-04-18.
  205. 1 2 3 "shnaton1978_num29.pdf" (PDF) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1978. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-04-19.
  206. ↑ "shnaton1975_num26.pdf" (PDF) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1975. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-03-22.
  207. ↑ "shnaton1974_num25.pdf" (PDF) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1974. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-04-18.
  208. ↑ shnaton1973_num24.pdf (PDF) (Report) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1973.
  209. ↑ "shnaton1972_num23.pdf" (PDF) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1972. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-04-18.
  210. 1 2 shnaton1971_num22.pdf (PDF) (Report) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1971.
  211. ↑ "shnaton1970_num21.pdf" (PDF) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1970. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-04-19.
  212. ↑ shnaton1969_num20.pdf (PDF) (Report) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1969.
  213. 1 2 3 shnaton1966_num17.pdf (PDF) (Report) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1966.
  214. 1 2 3 4 "shnaton1965_num16.pdf" (PDF) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1965. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-04-19.
  215. 1 2 "shnaton1961_num12.pdf" (PDF) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1961. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-07-03.
  216. 1 2 "shnaton1960_num11.pdf" (PDF) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1960. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2025-01-21.
  217. 1 2 3 "shnaton1958_num9.pdf" (PDF) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1958. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2025-01-21.
  218. ↑ "shnaton1955_num6.pdf" (PDF) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1955. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2025-01-21.
  219. 1 2 3 "shnaton1954_num5.pdf" (PDF) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1954. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2025-01-21.
  220. ↑ "shnaton1953_num4.pdf" (PDF) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1953. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-05-31.
  221. ↑ "shnaton1952_num3.pdf" (PDF) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1952. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2025-01-21.
  222. ↑ "shnaton1950_num1.pdf" (PDF) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 1950. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2022-12-05.
  223. ↑ "Foreign Residents in Israel at the End of 2023" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2024-11-07.
  224. ↑ "At the End of 2022, there were About 136,000 Foreign Workers in Israel who Entered with Work Permits and About 25,000 Foreign Citizens who Entered with Tourist Visa and Overstayed" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2023-07-23.
  225. ↑ "At the End of 2022, there were About 136,000 Foreign Workers in Israel who Entered with Work Permits and About 25,000 Foreign Citizens who Entered with Tourist Visa and Overstayed" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2022-12-28.
  226. ↑ "Foreign Citizens Who Entered Israel on a Tourist Visas Starting from 2008 and Remained in Israel After Their Licenses Expired Through the End of 2020" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2022-03-04.
  227. ↑ "At the End of 2019, there were about 167,000 Foreign Workers in Israel, of whom 118,000 entered with Work Permits and about 48,000 entered as Tourists in Israel" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2022-06-22.
  228. ↑ "Foreign Workers who Entered Israel, 2018" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-09-19.
  229. ↑ "At the End of 2017, there were about 100,000 Foreign Workers who entered with Work Permits, and about 67,000 who entered as Tourists in Israel" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2022-03-03.
  230. ↑ "הודעה לתקשורת" [Press Release](PDF) (Press release) (in Hebrew). Israel Central Bureau of Statistics. 2017.
  231. ↑ "Ukraine's Zelensky hails Israeli court for striking down refugee quota". The Times of Israel . 3 July 2022.
  232. ↑ "Israel will provide Ukrainian refugees with a work permit: What are the rules for employment".