Women's World Draughts Championship

Last updated

The Women's Draughts World Championship is the world championship in international draughts organized by the World Draughts Federation (FMJD). The championship occurs every two years. In the even year following the tournament must take place the World Title match. [1]

Contents

The women's championship began in 1973 in the Netherlands and has had winners from the Soviet Union, Latvia, Ukraine, and Russia. [2] The current women's champion is Natalia Sadowska. The player who has won most times is Zoja Golubeva, who previously won the championship fifteen times.

The World Title Match

The championship is held every two years, in the odd years. The World Title match must take place in the even year following the world championship (tournament). Right for the World Title Match has former champion and new champion, if former champion has retained his title in the World Championship tournament he have right for the match with the player ended on the second place in the World Championship tournament. [3]

Classic

YearHostGoldSilverBronzeformat
1973 Amsterdam, Netherlands Soviet Union Elena Mikhailovskaya Soviet Union Tatiana Stepanova France Raymonde Barras tournament
1974 Amsterdam, Netherlands Soviet Union Elena Mikhailovskaya Soviet Union Iraida Spasskaja Netherlands Barbara Graas tournament
1975 Amsterdam, Netherlands Soviet Union Elena Mikhailovskaya Soviet Union Lioubov Travina Netherlands Barbara Graas tournament
1976 Amsterdam, Netherlands Soviet Union Elena Mikhailovskaya Soviet Union Lioubov Travina
Netherlands Barbara Graas
------tournament
1977 Amsterdam, Netherlands Soviet Union Elena Mikhailovskaya Soviet Union Ludmilla Sochnenko Netherlands Barbara Graas tournament
1979 Sneek, Netherlands Soviet Union Ludmilla Sochnenko Soviet Union Elena Altsjoel Netherlands Petra Polman tournament + match Ludmilla Sochnenko-Elena Altsjoel (+2=2-2)
1980 De Lier, Netherlands Soviet Union Elena Altsjoel Soviet Union Ludmilla Sochnenko Soviet Union Elena Mikhailovskaya tournament
1981 Riga, Soviet Union Soviet Union Olga Levina Soviet Union Irina Pashkevich Soviet Union Ludmilla Sochnenko tournament
1982 Moscow, Soviet Union Soviet Union Elena Altsjoel match with Olga Levina (+3=8-1)
1983 Sandomierz, Poland Soviet Union Elena Altsjoel Soviet Union Olga Levina Soviet Union Ziwille Sakalauskaite tournament
1984 Tallinn, Soviet Union Soviet Union Elena Altsjoel match with Olga Levina (+3=6-0)
1985 Cannes, France Soviet Union Elena Altsjoel Soviet Union Ziwille Ringelene Soviet Union Zoja Sadovskaja tournament + match for the right to become challenger
Zoja SadovskajaZiwille Ringelene (+2=4-0)
1986 Minsk, Soviet Union Soviet Union Zoja Sadovskaja match with Elena Altsjoel (+3=9-0)
1987 Minsk, Soviet Union Soviet Union Olga Levina Soviet Union Elena Altsjoel Netherlands Karen van Lith tournament
1988 Yalta, Soviet Union Soviet Union Zoja Golubeva match with Olga Levina (+3=7-0)
1989 Rosmalen, Netherlands Soviet Union Olga Levina Soviet Union Zoja Golubeva
Soviet Union Elena Altsjoel
------tournament; Olga Levina took 22 points from 22
1990 Pitsunda, Soviet Union Soviet Union Zoja Golubeva match with Olga Levina (+4=5-0)
1991 Minsk, Belarus Latvia Zoja Golubeva Soviet Union Nina Jankovskaja Netherlands Karen van Lith tournament + match for the right to become challenger
Nina JankovskajaKaren van Lith (+1=4-0)
1992 Kiev, Ukraine Latvia Zoja Golubeva match with Nina Jankovskaja (+4=5-0)
1993 Brunssum, Netherlands Ukraine Olga Levina Russia Elena Chitaykina
Belarus Olga Kamyshleeva
------tournament
1994 Latvia Zoja Golubeva match not played, title awarded
1995 Bamako, Mali Latvia Zoja Golubeva Netherlands Karen van Lith Ukraine Olga Baltazhy tournament
1996 Vught, Netherlands Latvia Zoja Golubeva match with Karen van Lith (+2-1)
1997 Mińsk Mazowiecki, Poland Latvia Zoja Golubeva Belarus Olga Kamyshleeva
Poland Ewa Minkina
------tournament + match for the right to become challenger
Ewa MinkinaOlga Kamyshleeva (+2=4-0)
1999 Yakutsk, Russia Latvia Zoja Golubeva Netherlands Nina Hoekman Russia Tatiana Teterina tournament
+ match Zoja Golubeva-Nina Hoekman-Tatiana Teterina (5:4:3)
2000 Zutphen, Netherlands Latvia Zoja Golubeva match with Nina Hoekman (+3 sets, 0 set)
2001Velp, Netherlands Russia Tamara Tansykkuzhina Ukraine Olga Baltazhy Lithuania Laima Pakuckiene tournament
2002 Riga/Ufa, Latvia / Russia Russia Tamara Tansykkuzhina match with Zoja Golubeva (+2 sets, -1 set)
2003 Zoutelande, Netherlands Netherlands Olga Kamyshleeva Latvia Zoja Golubeva Ukraine Olga Baltazhy tournament
2004 Ufa, Russia Russia Tamara Tansykkuzhina match with Olga Kamyshleeva (+2 sets, -1 set)
2005 Latronico, Italy Ukraine Darya Tkachenko Belarus Irina Pashkevich Netherlands Nina Hoekman tournament
2006 Yakutsk/Kiev,
Russia / Ukraine
Ukraine Darya Tkachenko match with Tamara Tansykkuzhina (+2 sets, -1 set)
2007 Yakutsk, Russia Russia Tamara Tansykkuzhina Ukraine Darya Tkachenko Russia Marfa Nikitina tournament
2008 Dniprodzerzhynsk/Ufa,
Ukraine / Russia
Ukraine Darya Tkachenko match with Tamara Tansykkuzhina (+3 sets, 0 set)
2010 Ufa, Russia Latvia Zoja Golubeva Netherlands Nina Hoekman Russia Matrena Nogovitsyna tournament
2011 Dniprodzerzhynsk, Ukraine Ukraine Darya Tkachenko match with Zoja Golubeva (+2 sets, -1 set)
2011 Rovno, Ukraine Russia Tamara Tansykkuzhina Russia Matrena Nogovitsyna Ukraine Viktoriya Motrichko tournament
2013 Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia Latvia Zoja Golubeva Ukraine Darya Tkachenko Russia Tamara Tansykkuzhina tournament
2015 Astana, Kazakhstan Latvia Zoja Golubeva match with Tamara Tansykkuzhina (8:3:4:0—4:5:2:4)
2015 Wǔhàn, China Latvia Zoja Golubeva Poland Natalia Sadowska Netherlands Olga Kamyshleeva tournament
2016 [4] Karpacz, Poland Poland Natalia Sadowska match with Netherlands Olga Kamyshleeva
(refuse Latvia Zoja Golubeva)
2017 [5] Tallinn, Estonia Latvia Zoja Golubeva Belarus Olga Fedorovich Russia Aygul Idrisova tournament
2018 (match) [6] Riga, Latvia Poland Natalia Sadowska match with Latvia Zoja Golubeva
2019 [7] Yakutsk, Russia

Rapid

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2013 Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia Ukraine Darya Tkachenko Ukraine Viktoriya Motrichko Poland Natalia Sadowska
2015 [8] İzmir, Turkey Russia Matrena Nogovitsyna Russia Tamara Tansykkuzhina Belarus Olga Fedorovich
2016 [9] İzmir, Turkey Russia Matrena Nogovitsyna Russia Aygul Idrisova Russia Tamara Tansykkuzhina
2017 [10] İzmir, Turkey Russia Tamara Tansykkuzhina Ukraine Olga Baltazhy Russia Aygul Idrisova
2018 [11] İzmir, Turkey Russia Matrena Nogovitsyna Ukraine Viktoriya Motrichko Latvia Zoja Golubeva

Blitz

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1999 Rotterdam, Netherlands Latvia Zoja Golubeva Russia Tamara Tansykkuzhina Ukraine Olga Baltazhy
2001Velp, Netherlands Netherlands Nina Hoekman
2007 Yakutsk, Russia Ukraine Darya Tkachenko Russia Elena Milshina Russia Matrena Nogovitsyna
2009 Berlin, Germany Latvia Zoja Golubeva Netherlands Nina Hoekman Russia Olesya Abdullina
2011 Ufa, Russia Latvia Zoja Golubeva Ukraine Darya Tkachenko Netherlands Nina Hoekman
2012 Lille, France Russia Aygul Idrisova Russia Matrena Nogovitsyna Ukraine Olga Baltazhy
2013 Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia Russia Matrena Nogovitsyna Ukraine Viktoriya Motrichko Ukraine Darya Tkachenko
2015 [12] İzmir, Turkey Ukraine Olga Baltazhy Russia Tamara Tansykkuzhina FMJD Darya Tkachenko
2016 [13] İzmir, Turkey Russia Aygul Idrisova Russia Tamara Tansykkuzhina Russia Matrena Nogovitsyna
2017 [14] İzmir, Turkey Russia Matrena Nogovitsyna Belarus Olga Fedorovich Russia Tamara Tansykkuzhina
2018 [15] İzmir, Turkey Belarus Darja Fedorovich Russia Tamara Tansykkuzhina Ukraine Viktoriya Motrichko

See also

See also

References

  1. "Annex 17 Individual FMJD Competitions - The World Championship (all categories)" (PDF). World Draughts Federation.
  2. "FMJD - World Draughts Federation". World Draughts Federation. Retrieved 20 June 2013.
  3. Annex 17 Individual FMJD Competitions–The World Championship (all categories) page 3//The World Title Match
  4. FMJD Calendar 2016/2017
  5. FMJD Calendar 2016/2017
  6. 2018 Woman's world title match in 100-square draughts
  7. FMJD Calendar 2019
  8. Women's World Draughts Championship
  9. Women's World Draughts Championship
  10. Women's World Draughts Championship (rapid) 2017
  11. Women's World Draughts Championship (rapid) 2018
  12. Women's World Draughts Championship]
  13. Women's World Draughts Championship
  14. Women's World Draughts Championship (blitz) 2017
  15. Women's World Draughts Championship (blitz) 2018