Kings County, California

Last updated

Kings County, California
County of Kings
Kings County Courthouse 090407 1.JPG
Flag of Kings County, California.png
Seal of Kings County, California.png
Kings County, California
Interactive map of Kings County
Map of California highlighting Kings County.svg
Location in the state of California
Coordinates: 36°04′N119°49′W / 36.07°N 119.81°W / 36.07; -119.81 Coordinates: 36°04′N119°49′W / 36.07°N 119.81°W / 36.07; -119.81
Country United States
State California
Region San Joaquin Valley
Metropolitan areaHanford-Lemoore
EstablishedMarch 22, 1893 [1]
Named for Kings River
County seat Hanford
Largest cityHanford
Government
  Type Council–CAO
  BodyBoard of Supervisors
  ChairRichard Fagundes
  Vice ChairDoug Verboon
  Board of Supervisors [2]
Supervisors
  • Joe Neves
  • Richard Valle
  • Doug Verboon
  • Rusty Robinson
  • Richard Fagundes
  County Administrative OfficerEdward Hill
Area
  Total1,392 sq mi (3,610 km2)
  Land1,389 sq mi (3,600 km2)
  Water2.1 sq mi (5 km2)
Highest elevation
[3]
3,476 ft (1,059 m)
Population
 (2020)
  Total152,486
  Density110/sq mi (42/km2)
Time zone UTC−8 (Pacific Time Zone)
  Summer (DST) UTC−7 (Pacific Daylight Time)
Area code 559
FIPS code06-031
GNIS feature ID 277280
Website countyofkings.com

Kings County is a county located in the U.S. state of California. The population was 152,486 at the 2020 census. [4] The California Department of Finance estimated the county's population was 152,940 as of July 1, 2019. [5] The county seat is Hanford. [6]

Contents

Kings County comprises the Hanford-Lemoore, CA metropolitan statistical area, which is also included in the Visalia-Porterville-Hanford, CA combined statistical area. It is in the San Joaquin Valley, a rich agricultural region.

History

The area was inhabited for thousands of years by native Americans including the Tachi Yokuts tribe. [7] They continue to live in the area on the Santa Rosa Rancheria. It was colonized by Spain, Mexico and the United States.

An 1805 expedition probably led by Spanish Army Lieutenant Gabriel Moraga recorded discovering the river, which they named El Rio de los Santos Reyes (River of the Holy Kings) after the Three Wise Men of the Bible. [8] At the time of the United States conquest of California in 1848, the new government changed the name to Kings River after which the county was named. [8]

In 1880, a dispute over land titles between settlers and the Southern Pacific Railroad resulted in a bloody gun battle on a farm 5.6 mi (9.0 km) northwest of Hanford; seven men died. This event became known as the Mussel Slough Tragedy.

Kings County was formed in 1893 from the western part of Tulare County. [8] In 1909, by an act of the state legislature, 208 square miles (540 km2) of Fresno County territory was added to the northwest portion of Kings County. [9]

Settlers reclaimed Tulare Lake and its wetlands for agricultural development. In surface area, it was formerly the largest body of freshwater west of the Great Lakes, and supported a large population of migratory birds as well as local birds and wildlife. Monoculture has sharply reduced habitat for many species.

In 1928, oil was discovered in the Kettleman Hills located in the southwestern part of Kings County. The Kettleman North Dome Oil Field became one of the most productive oil fields in the United States. [10]

During the Great Depression, over 18,000 cotton pickers in the southern San Joaquin Valley, mostly migrant Mexican workers, went on strike in the California agricultural strikes of 1933. During the strike, 3,500 striking farm workers lived in a four-acre camp on the land of a small farmer on the outskirts of Corcoran. Ultimately, the federal government intervened to force both sides to negotiate a settlement. [11]

Lemoore Army Airfield was established for training and defense during World War II. In 1961, the U.S. Navy opened NAS Lemoore 9 miles (14 km) west of Lemoore, not far from the earlier site.

The completion of the California Aqueduct in the early 1970s brought needed water for agriculture and domestic use to the west side of the county.

Historic sites

Geography

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the county has a total area of 1,392 square miles (3,610 km2), of which 1,389 square miles (3,600 km2) is land and 2.1 square miles (5.4 km2) (0.2%) is water. [12]

Kings County is bordered on the north and northwest by Fresno County, on the east by Tulare County, on the south by Kern County and a small part of San Luis Obispo County and on the west by Monterey County.

Table Mountain is the highest point in Kings County at an elevation of 3,476 feet (1,059 m). It is located in the Diablo Range in southwestern Kings County on the boundary between Kings and Monterey counties.

Most of the historic Tulare Lake was within Kings County. Although reclaimed for farming late in the 19th century, it was the largest freshwater lake west of the Great Lakes.

Demographics

Historical population
CensusPop.
1900 9,871
1910 16,23064.4%
1920 22,03135.7%
1930 25,38515.2%
1940 35,16838.5%
1950 46,76833.0%
1960 49,9546.8%
1970 64,61029.3%
1980 73,73814.1%
1990 101,46937.6%
2000 129,46127.6%
2010 152,98218.2%
2020 152,486−0.3%
U.S. Decennial Census [13]
1790–1960 [14] 1900–1990 [15]
1990–2000 [16] 2010 [17] 2020 [18]

2020 census

Kings County, California - Demographic Profile
(NH = Non-Hispanic)
Race / EthnicityPop 2010 [17] Pop 2020 [18] % 2010% 2020
White alone (NH)53,87944,36135.22%29.09%
Black or African American alone (NH)10,3148,3006.74%5.44%
Native American or Alaska Native alone (NH)1,2971,6900.85%1.11%
Asian alone (NH)5,3395,5113.49%3.61%
Pacific Islander alone (NH)2283310.15%0.22%
Some Other Race alone (NH)8037130.52%0.47%
Mixed Race/Multi-Racial (NH)3,2564,9732.13%3.26%
Hispanic or Latino (any race)77,86686,60750.90%56.80%
Total152,982152,486100.00%100.00%

Note: the US Census treats Hispanic/Latino as an ethnic category. This table excludes Latinos from the racial categories and assigns them to a separate category. Hispanics/Latinos can be of any race.

2011

Places by population, race, and income

2010 Census

The 2010 United States Census reported that Kings County had a population of 152,982. The census included inmates of the three men's state prisons. According to the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, there were 18,640 inmates in Kings County prisons on March 31, 2010, which was 12.2% of the population. [26] The inmate population had been reduced to 13,894 on December 31, 2013. [26] The racial makeup of Kings County was 83,027 (54.3%) White, 11,014 (7.2%) African American, 2,562 (1.7%) Native American, 5,620 (3.7%) Asian, 271 (0.2%) Pacific Islander, 42,996 (28.1%) from other races, and 7,492 (4.9%) from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 77,866 persons (50.9%). [27]

The U.S. Census does not identify how many residents are undocumented immigrants. However, the Public Policy Institute of California issued a report in July 2011, which estimated there were 9,000 illegal immigrants living in Kings County in 2008, which would be 5.8% of the county's population. [28]

According to the California Board of State and Community Corrections, Kings County had the highest incarceration rate of California's 58 counties in 2014 at 1,384 per 100,000 population. Statewide, the rate was 567 per 100,000. [29]

2000

As of the 2000 census, there were 129,461 people, 34,418 households, and 26,983 families residing in the county. However, the California Department of Finance estimates that the population had grown 154,434 as of January 1, 2008. [30] The population density based on the 2000 census was 36/km2 (93/sq mi). There were 36,563 housing units at an average density of 26 per square mile (10/km2). The racial makeup of the county was 53.7% White, 8.3% Black or African American, 1.7% Native American, 3.1% Asian, 0.2% Pacific Islander, 28.3% from other races, and 4.8% from two or more races. 43.6% of the population were Hispanic or Latino of any race. 7.1% were of Portuguese, 6.2% German, 5.3% Irish and 5.1% American ancestry according to Census 2000. 63.6% spoke English, 30.9% Spanish, 1.4% Tagalog, 1.4% Portuguese and 1.3% Samoan as their first language.

There were 34,418 households, out of which 46.4% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 58.0% were married couples living together, 14.3% had a female householder with no husband present, and 21.6% were non-families. 17.0% of all households were made up of individuals, and 6.8% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 3.18 and the average family size was 3.56.

In the county, the population was spread out, with 29.0% under the age of 18, 11.8% from 18 to 24, 35.0% from 25 to 44, 16.8% from 45 to 64, and 7.4% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 30 years in 2000, which had increased to 31.1 by the time of the 2010 census. [31] For every 100 females there were 134.8 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 148.8 males. The ratio may be attributed to the presence of three men's state prisons in the county.

Government and policing

Administration

Kings County is a general law county under the California Constitution. That is, it does not have a county charter. The county is governed by a five-member Board of Supervisors. Supervisors are elected by districts for four-year terms. There are no term limits in effect. The Chairman and Vice-Chairman are elected annually by the Board of Supervisors from among its members. On January 7, 2020, the Board elected Supervisor Doug Verboon as Chairman and Supervisor Craig Pederson as Vice-Chairman to serve during 2020. Other Supervisors include Richard Valle, Joe Neves and Richard Fagundes. [32] The Board of Supervisors appoints a County Administrative Officer. Rebecca Campbell was appointed to that office effective on January 1, 2018. She succeeded Larry Spikes who held the post from 1993 through 2017. [33] [34] [35]

District Attorney

The Kings County District Attorney is Keith Fagundes. The District Attorney of each of the 58 counties in California is responsible for prosecuting the violation of California state and local laws and ordinances. The District Attorney is the sole criminal prosecuting entity in the county. In addition to the prosecution duties of the District Attorney, the Kings County District Attorney also has civil and criminal investigative authority with its own Bureau of Investigations composed of sworn peace officers with arresting authority. The Kings County District Attorney's Victim-Witness Assistance Program also provides assistance to victims of crime through federal, state, and local resources.

City police departments

Within Kings County, there are four city police departments: Hanford (the county seat), Corcoran, Lemoore, and Avenal.

Sheriff

The Kings County Sheriff-Coroner-Public Administrator is David Robinson. The Kings County Sheriff's Office provides court protection, county jail operation, and coroner services for the entire county. It provides patrol and detective services to the unincorporated areas of the county. [36]

State and federal representation

In the California State Legislature, Kings County is in the 14th Senate District , represented by Democrat Anna Caballero, [37] and in the 32nd Assembly District , represented by Republican Vince Fong. [38] [39]

In the United States House of Representatives, Kings County in California's 21st District and is represented by Republican David Valadao. [40]

Politics

Voter registration

According to the Kings County Election Office, as of March 24, 2017, 51,323 residents were registered to vote. There were 22,341 voters registered as Republicans, 17,429 registered as Democrats and 9,443 did not state a party preference. The remaining 2,104 registered with minor parties. [41]

Cities by population and voter registration

Overview

Kings has long been a strongly Republican county in Presidential elections. The last Democratic candidate for President to win the county was Hubert Humphrey in 1968, and the last to win a majority was Lyndon Johnson in 1964.

United States presidential election results for Kings County, California [43]
Year Republican Democratic Third party
No.%No.%No.%
2020 24,07254.88%18,69942.63%1,0902.49%
2016 18,09352.73%13,61739.69%2,6007.58%
2012 17,67156.24%12,97941.31%7682.44%
2008 19,71056.14%14,74742.00%6511.85%
2004 21,00365.41%10,83333.74%2740.85%
2000 16,37757.80%11,04138.97%9173.24%
1996 12,36847.91%11,25443.59%2,1938.50%
1992 10,67341.61%9,98238.91%4,99619.48%
1988 12,11856.41%9,14242.56%2221.03%
1984 13,36464.10%7,32435.13%1600.77%
1980 10,53155.37%7,29938.37%1,1916.26%
1976 8,26349.65%8,06148.44%3181.91%
1972 10,50956.52%7,27439.12%8124.37%
1968 7,79643.07%8,64347.75%1,6629.18%
1964 5,75330.54%13,07369.39%140.07%
1960 6,99142.31%9,43957.13%920.56%
1956 6,19542.28%8,41757.45%400.27%
1952 7,70849.19%7,85050.09%1130.72%
1948 4,28937.23%6,90959.97%3232.80%
1944 3,46834.22%6,59165.04%750.74%
1940 3,91131.75%8,30767.43%1020.83%
1936 2,22623.67%7,06275.10%1161.23%
1932 2,00926.72%5,19169.05%3184.23%
1928 2,94751.51%2,70147.21%731.28%
1924 2,81250.00%1,10919.72%1,70330.28%
1920 2,80659.61%1,60434.08%2976.31%
1916 2,22139.65%2,90551.86%4768.50%
1912 00.00%1,96749.82%1,98150.18%
1908 1,19853.22%85938.16%1948.62%
1904 1,11058.67%59531.45%1879.88%
1900 1,03251.76%87243.73%904.51%
1896 67343.06%86255.15%281.79%

In November 2008, Kings County voted 73.7% for Proposition 8 which amended the California Constitution to define marriage as one man and one woman. [44]

Crime

The following table includes the number of incidents reported and the rate per 1,000 persons for each type of offense.

Cities by population and crime rates

Economy

The economy is based on agriculture. About 87% of Kings County's 890,000 acres is agricultural farmland. The gross value of all agricultural crops and products produced during 2018 in Kings County was $2,351,983,000. Kings County is 10th among California counties in agricultural production. The top commodity in 2018 was milk with a value of $676.7 million. Other major agricultural commodities included pistachios, cotton, cattle and calves, almonds and processing tomatoes. [47] [48] Another major employer is NAS Lemoore, the U.S. Navy's newest and largest master jet base. According to a Navy study in 2008, payroll, base spending, retiree and veterans' checks total more than $1 billion in annual economic impact to the region. [49] Other important employers include a Del Monte Foods tomato processing plant, Adventist Health, the J. G. Boswell Company, an Olam International tomato processing facility, Leprino Foods, the largest mozzarella cheese maker in the world, the Kings County Government and the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation which operates three state prisons in Kings County. [50]

In 2011–2013, the U.S. Census Bureau estimated that the median household income in the county was $47,035 and that 17.6% of the population was below the poverty line. [51] In 2018, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, average per capita income was $35,306 in Kings County, which ranked it last of California's 58 counties. [52] Per capita personal income is calculated by dividing the population by the total personal income of the area's residents. In Kings County's case, the U.S. Census Bureau's estimated population of 151,366 was used for that calculation. However, the population estimate includes incarcerated persons with little or no income.

The homeownership rate was 54.2% at the time of the 2010 census. [31] According to Zillow Real Estate Research, an estimated 24% of homeowners in the county owned their homes free and clear in the third quarter of 2012. [53]

Taxable sales in 2015 totaled about $1.7 billion. [54]

Kings County did not escape the effects of the Great Recession. The unemployment rate in May 2012 was 14.9%, up from 10.1% in July 2008. However, the rate had dropped to 9.8% in February 2020 at the eve of the COVID-19 pandemic. The unemployment rate had risen to 16.8% in April of that year. [55] According to the California Employment Development Department, as of December 2012, civilian employment totaled 53,100 and an additional 8,900 people were unemployed. Many residents of Kings County were employed in services (31,900 persons, including 14,800 government employees) and agriculture (5,500 employees) as well as in some manufacturing enterprises (4,300 employees) and construction (1,000 employees). [56] Jeffrey Michael, director of the Business Forecasting Center at the University of the Pacific, stated in an October 2010 newspaper interview that nearly half of Kings County's personal earnings come from government jobs, which pay more than agricultural employment.

Kings County's dairy industry dropped from $670 million in milk sold in 2008 to $411 million in 2009 - a 39% drop. [57] By mid-2009, the price paid to milk producers had dropped to a point that was far below the cost of production according to a July 2009 quote from Bill Van Dam, CEO of the Alliance of Western Milk Producers. [58] By December 2010, milk prices had increased to about $13 per hundredweight from a low of below $10 in 2009. However, the price of corn used for feed had increased because of its use by the ethanol industry. Van Dam was quoted that month as saying that at current prices, dairy operators are at or close to the break-even point. [59] By the summer of 2012, it was reported that despite a milk price of about $15 per hundredweight, the rising cost of cattle feed had caused many dairy farmers to sell all or part of their herds and even file for bankruptcy. [60] In 2014, milk prices were topping $22 per hundredweight and the value of milk sold rose to $970 million in that year. [61] However, by March 2016 milk was reportedly selling closer to $13 per hundredweight. [62]

Culture

Kings County has a large annual celebration held each May called Kings County Homecoming Week. [63] In 2015, the event was scaled back to one day and renamed Pioneer Days. [64] The event returned as Kings County Homecoming Week in 2016 but without the traditional parade. [65]

Transportation

Major highways

Public transportation

Kings Area Regional Transit (KART) operates regularly scheduled fixed route bus service, vanpool service for commuters and Paratransit (demand response) services throughout Kings County as well as to Fresno. [66]

Amtrak trains stop in Corcoran and Hanford.

Orange Belt Stages provides inter-city bus service to and from Hanford. Connections with Greyhound can be made in Visalia or Paso Robles.

Airports

Hanford Municipal Airport is a general aviation airport located just southeast of Hanford. The privately owned airport in Avenal is the home of the Central California Soaring Club. [67]

Communities

Incorporated cities

Census-designated places

Unincorporated communities

Formerly proposed new city

Native American Reservation

Population ranking

The population ranking of the following table is based on the 2010 census of Kings County. [68]

county seat

RankCity/Town/etc.Municipal typePopulation (2010 Census)
1 Hanford City53,967
2 Corcoran City24,813
3 Lemoore City24,531
4 Avenal City15,505
5 Lemoore Station CDP7,438
6 Armona CDP4,156
7 Home Garden CDP1,761
8 Kettleman City CDP1,439
9 Stratford CDP1,277
10 Santa Rosa Rancheria [69] AIAN 652
11 Grangeville CDP469
12 Hardwick CDP138

See also

Explanatory motes

  1. Other = Some other race + Two or more races
  2. Native American = Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander + American Indian or Alaska Native
  3. 1 2 Percentage of registered voters with respect to total population. Percentages of party members with respect to registered voters follow.
  4. Only larceny-theft cases involving property over $400 in value are reported as property crimes.

Related Research Articles

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Fresno County, California</span> County in California, United States

Fresno County, officially the County of Fresno, is a county located in the central portion of the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 Census, the population was 1,008,654. The county seat is Fresno, the fifth-most populous city in California.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Madera County, California</span> County in California, United States

Madera County, officially the County of Madera, is a county at the geographic center of the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 156,255. The county seat is Madera.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Mariposa County, California</span> County in California, United States

Mariposa County is a county in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 U.S. Census, the population was 17,131. The county seat is Mariposa. It is located in the western foothills of the Sierra Nevada mountains, north of Fresno, east of Merced, and southeast of Stockton.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Merced County, California</span> County in California, United States

Merced County, is a county located in the northern San Joaquin Valley section of the Central Valley, in the U.S. state of California.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Mono County, California</span> County in California, United States

Mono County is a county located in the east central portion of the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 13,195, making it the fourth-least populous county in California. The county seat is Bridgeport. The county is located east of the Sierra Nevada between Yosemite National Park and Nevada. The only incorporated town in the county is Mammoth Lakes, which is located at the foot of Mammoth Mountain. Other locations, such as June Lake, are also famous as skiing and fishing resorts. Located in the middle of the county is Mono Lake, a vital habitat for millions of migratory and nesting birds. The lake is located in a wild natural setting, with pinnacles of tufa arising out of the salty and alkaline lake. Also located in Mono County is Bodie, the official state gold rush ghost town, which is now a California State Historic Park.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Monterey County, California</span> County in California, United States

Monterey County, officially the County of Monterey, is a county located on the Pacific coast in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, its population was 439,035. The county's largest city and county seat is Salinas.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Placer County, California</span> County in California, United States

Placer County, officially the County of Placer, is a county in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 404,739. The county seat is Auburn.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">San Benito County, California</span> County in California, United States

San Benito County, officially the County of San Benito, is a county located in the Coast Range Mountains of the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 64,209. The county seat is Hollister.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">San Joaquin County, California</span> County in California, United States

San Joaquin County, officially the County of San Joaquin, is a county in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 779,233. The county seat is Stockton.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">San Luis Obispo County, California</span> County in California, United States

San Luis Obispo County, officially the County of San Luis Obispo, is a county on the Central Coast of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 282,424. The county seat is San Luis Obispo.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Sutter County, California</span> County in California, United States

Sutter County is a county located in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 99,633. The county seat is Yuba City. Sutter County is included in the Yuba City, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area as well as the Sacramento-Roseville, CA Combined Statistical Area. The county is located along the Sacramento River in the Sacramento Valley.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Tulare County, California</span> County in California, United States

Tulare County is a county located in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 473,117. The county seat is Visalia. The county is named for Tulare Lake, once the largest freshwater lake west of the Great Lakes. Drained for agricultural development, the site is now in Kings County, which was created in 1893 from the western portion of the formerly larger Tulare County.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Yuba County, California</span> County in California, United States

Yuba County is a county in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 U.S. Census, the population was 81,575. The county seat is Marysville. Yuba County is included in the Yuba City, California Metropolitan Statistical Area, which is also included in the Sacramento–Roseville, California Combined Statistical Area. The county is in the Central Valley region along the Feather River.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Armona, California</span> Census-designated place in California, United States

Armona is a census-designated place (CDP) in Kings County, California, United States. Armona is located 3.5 miles (5.6 km) west-southwest of Hanford, at an elevation of 239 feet (73 m). It is part of the Hanford–Corcoran Metropolitan Statistical Area. The population was 4,156 at the 2010 census. Armona's motto is "Small but Proud".

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Avenal, California</span> City in the state of California, United States

Avenal is a city in Kings County, California, United States. Avenal is located 35 miles (56 km) southwest of Hanford, at an elevation of 807 ft (246 m). It is part of the Hanford–Corcoran Metropolitan Statistical Area, which encompasses all of Kings County. In area, it is the fourth largest city in Kings County. The ZIP Code for this community is 93204, and telephone numbers use the sequence (559) 386-XXXX. The population was 15,505 in the 2010 census, which includes inmates at the Avenal State Prison, the first prison actively solicited by a community in the state of California. Many of the remaining residents largely either work at the prison or in the agriculture industry. The prison provides approximately 1,000 jobs to residents. The California Department of Finance estimated that Avenal's population was 13,496 on July 1, 2019. As of that date, Avenal State Prison held 4,165 inmates, which was about 32% of the total population of Avenal. Inmates are counted as city residents by both the United States Census and the California Department of Finance.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Hanford, California</span> City in the state of California, United States

Hanford is a city and county seat of Kings County, California, located in the San Joaquin Valley region of the greater Central Valley. The population was 53,967 at the 2010 census.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Kettleman City, California</span> Census-designated place in California, United States

Kettleman City is a census-designated place (CDP) in Kings County, California, United States. Kettleman City is located 28 miles (45 km) southwest of Hanford, 54 miles (88 km) south of Fresno, at an elevation of 253 feet (77 m), and sits only about 1/2 mile north of the 36th parallel north latitude. It is part of the Hanford–Corcoran Metropolitan Statistical Area. The population was 1,439 at the 2010 census, down from 1,499 at the 2000 census. When travelling between Los Angeles and either San Francisco or Sacramento via Interstate 5, Kettleman City is near the halfway point, and is thus a major stopping point for food and lodging.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Lemoore, California</span> City in the state of California, United States

Lemoore is a city in Kings County, California, United States. Lemoore is located 7.5 miles (12 km) west-southwest of Hanford, at an elevation of 230 feet (70 m). It is part of the Hanford-Corcoran Metropolitan Statistical Area. The population was 24,531 at the 2010 Census. The California Department of Finance estimated that Lemoore's population was 26,725 on July 1, 2019.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Stratford, California</span> Census-designated place in California, United States

Stratford is a census-designated place (CDP) in Kings County, California, United States. Stratford is located 14 miles (23 km) southwest of Hanford, at an elevation of 203 feet (62 m). It is part of the Hanford–Lemoore Metropolitan Statistical Area. The population was 1,277 at the 2010 census, up from 1,264 at the 2000 census.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">San Joaquin Valley</span> Area of the Central Valley in California

The San Joaquin Valley is the area of the Central Valley of the U.S. state of California that lies south of the Sacramento–San Joaquin River Delta and is drained by the San Joaquin River. It comprises seven counties of Northern and one of Southern California, including, in the north, all of San Joaquin and Kings counties, most of Stanislaus, Merced, and Fresno counties, and parts of Madera and Tulare counties, along with a majority of Kern County, in Southern California. Although the valley is predominantly rural, it has densely populated urban centers: Fresno, Bakersfield, Stockton, Modesto, Tulare, Visalia, Hanford, and Merced.

References

  1. "Kings County". Geographic Names Information System . United States Geological Survey, United States Department of the Interior.
  2. "Board of Supervisors | Kings County".
  3. Table Mountain
  4. "Kings County, California". United States Census Bureau . Retrieved January 30, 2022.
  5. http://dof.ca.gov/Forecasting/Demographics/Estimates/E-1/ Archived December 18, 2017, at the Wayback Machine accessed March 31, 2020
  6. "Find a County". National Association of Counties. Archived from the original on May 31, 2011. Retrieved June 7, 2011.
  7. "Tachi Yokut Tribe – The Indians of the San Joaquin Valley were known as Yokuts". Tachi-yokut-nsn.gov. Retrieved November 7, 2017.
  8. 1 2 3 Hoover, p. 132
  9. Brown, Robert L. (1940). History of Kings County. A. H. Cawston. p. 53.
  10. Brown, Robert L. (1940). History of Kings County. A. H. Cawston. p. 123.
  11. Weber, Devra (1994). Dark Sweat. White Gold: California Farm Workers, Cotton and the New Deal. Berkeley and Los Angeles, California: University of California Press. pp. 79–111. ISBN   0-520-20710-6.
  12. "2010 Census Gazetteer Files". United States Census Bureau. August 22, 2012. Retrieved September 26, 2015.
  13. "Census of Population and Housing from 1790-2000". US Census Bureau . Retrieved January 24, 2022.
  14. "Historical Census Browser". University of Virginia Library. Retrieved September 26, 2015.
  15. Forstall, Richard L., ed. (March 27, 1995). "Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved September 26, 2015.
  16. "Census 2000 PHC-T-4. Ranking Tables for Counties: 1990 and 2000" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. April 2, 2001. Retrieved September 26, 2015.
  17. 1 2 "P2 HISPANIC OR LATINO, AND NOT HISPANIC OR LATINO BY RACE - 2010: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) - Kings County, California". United States Census Bureau .
  18. 1 2 "P2 HISPANIC OR LATINO, AND NOT HISPANIC OR LATINO BY RACE - 2020: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) - Kings County, California". United States Census Bureau .
  19. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B02001. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-26.
  20. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B03003. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-26.
  21. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19301. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  22. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19013. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  23. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19113. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  24. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  25. U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B01003. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  26. 1 2 California, State of. "Monthly Total Population Report Archive". Cdcr.ca.gov. Archived from the original on May 22, 2013. Retrieved November 7, 2017.
  27. "2010 Census P.L. 94-171 Summary File Data". United States Census Bureau.
  28. "Unauthorized Immigrants in California: Estimates for Counties - Public Policy Institute of California". Ppic.org. Retrieved November 7, 2017.
  29. Hanford Sentinel, March 28–29, 2015
  30. California Department of Finance, Table E-2, California County Population Estimates and Percent Change, Revised July 1, 2000 through Provisional July 1, 2006
  31. 1 2 Fresno Bee, May 15, 2011
  32. https://www.countyofkings.com/home/showdocument?id=21427%5B%5D accessed January 12, 2020
  33. "News | Kings County". www.countyofkings.com. Retrieved December 2, 2017.
  34. Hanford Sentinel, December 23, 2017
  35. Hanford Sentinel, December 27, 2017
  36. "Sheriff | Kings County". www.countyofkings.com. Retrieved January 11, 2019.
  37. "Communities of Interest — County". California Citizens Redistricting Commission. Archived from the original on October 23, 2015. Retrieved September 28, 2014.
  38. "Statewide Database". UC Regents. Retrieved November 24, 2014.
  39. Fresno Bee, December 6, 2018
  40. "'s 21st Congressional District - Representatives & District Map". Civic Impulse, LLC.
  41. Hanford Sentinel, April 11, 2017
  42. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 California Secretary of State. February 10, 2013 - Report of Registration Archived July 27, 2013, at the Wayback Machine . Retrieved 2013-10-31.
  43. Leip, David. "Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Presidential Elections". uselectionatlas.org. Retrieved August 31, 2018.
  44. Bowen, Debra (December 13, 2008). "Statement of Vote: November 4, 2008, General Election" (PDF). California Secretary of State. Retrieved December 2, 2019.
  45. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Office of the Attorney General, Department of Justice, State of California. Table 11: Crimes 2009 Archived 2013-12-02 at the Wayback Machine . Retrieved 2013-11-14.
  46. 1 2 3 United States Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation. Crime in the United States, 2012, Table 8 (California). Retrieved 2013-11-14.
  47. 2018 Kings County Crop Report, Kings County Department of Agriculture/Measurement Standards, July 16, 2019
  48. www.countyofkings.com https://www.countyofkings.com/home/showdocument?id=20326 . Retrieved July 21, 2019.{{cite web}}: Missing or empty |title= (help)
  49. Fresno Bee, February 22, 2016
  50. "Major Employers in California". Labormarketinfo.edd.ca.gov. Retrieved November 7, 2017.
  51. Hanford Sentinel, November 15–16, 2014
  52. Fresno Bee, November 18, 2019
  53. "Free and Clear American Homeowners | Zillow Real Estate Research". Archived from the original on January 23, 2013. Retrieved January 22, 2013.
  54. Equalization, California State Board of. "Taxable Sales In California 2015 - Board of Equalization". www.boe.ca.gov. Archived from the original on March 15, 2018. Retrieved March 16, 2018.
  55. "Labor Force and Unemployment Rate for Cities and Census Designated Places".
  56. "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on July 21, 2011. Retrieved April 10, 2011.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  57. Hanford Sentinel, October 2–3, 2010
  58. Hanford Sentinel, July 11, 2009
  59. Hanford Sentinel, December 18, 2010
  60. Fresno Bee, August 19, 2012
  61. Fresno Bee, June 17, 2015
  62. Hanford Sentinel, March 10, 2016
  63. "accessed 5-9-10". Kingscountyhomecoming.org. Archived from the original on October 22, 2016. Retrieved November 7, 2017.
  64. Hanford Sentinel, May 9, 2015
  65. Hanford Sentinel, May 7–8, 2016
  66. "Home - My Kart Bus". My Kart Bus. Retrieved November 7, 2017.
  67. "Central California Soaring Club". Soaravenal.com. Retrieved November 7, 2017.
  68. "2010 U.S. Census website". United States Census Bureau . Retrieved July 10, 2016.
  69. https://www.census.gov/2010census/popmap/ipmtext.php?fl=3520 [ dead link ]