Population density

Last updated

Population density (people per km ) by country, 2006 Countries by population density.svg
Population density (people per km ) by country, 2006
Population density (people per km ) map of the world in 1994. In relation to the equator it is seen that the vast majority of the human population lives in the Northern Hemisphere, as 67% of the Earth's land area is there. World population density 1994 - with equator.png
Population density (people per km ) map of the world in 1994. In relation to the equator it is seen that the vast majority of the human population lives in the Northern Hemisphere, as 67% of the Earth's land area is there.
Population density (people per km ) map of the world in 1994 Population density with key.png
Population density (people per km ) map of the world in 1994
Deserts around the world. Compare with maps above. See also this image for location of densely populated areas (cities) in various vegetation zones. Aavikko.png
Deserts around the world. Compare with maps above. See also this image for location of densely populated areas (cities) in various vegetation zones.

Population density (in agriculture: standing stock and standing crop) is a measurement of population per unit area, or exceptionally unit volume; it is a quantity of type number density. It is frequently applied to living organisms, most of the time to humans. It is a key geographical term. [1] In simple terms, population density refers to the number of people living in an area per square kilometre.

Contents

Biological population densities

Population density is population divided by total land area or water volume, as appropriate. [1]

Low densities may cause an extinction vortex and lead to further reduced fertility. This is called the Allee effect after the scientist who identified it. Examples of the causes of reduced fertility in low population densities are: [2]

Monaco in Southern Europe, currently holds the record for being the most densely populated nation in the world. Monaco by night.JPG
Monaco in Southern Europe, currently holds the record for being the most densely populated nation in the world.
Mongolia is the least densely populated country in the world. TariatLandscape.jpg
Mongolia is the least densely populated country in the world.
This population cartogram of the European Union (2007-2012) uses areas and colors to represent population. EU Pop2008 1024.PNG
This population cartogram of the European Union (2007–2012) uses areas and colors to represent population.

Human densities

For humans, population density is the number of people per unit of area, usually quoted per square kilometre or square mile, and which may include or exclude for example areas of water or glaciers. Commonly this may be calculated for a county, city, country, another territory or the entire world.

The world's population is around 7,500,000,000 [3] and Earth's total area (including land and water) is 510,000,000 km2 (197,000,000 sq. mi.). [4] Therefore, the worldwide human population density is around 7,500,000,000 ÷ 510,000,000 = 14.7 per km2 (38 per sq. mi.). If only the Earth's land area of 150,000,000 km2 (58,000,000 sq. mi.) is taken into account, then human population density is 50 per km2 (129 per sq. mi.). This includes all continental and island land area, including Antarctica. If Antarctica is also excluded, then population density rises to over 55 people per km2 (over 142 per sq. mi.). [1] However, over half[ citation needed ] of the Earth's land mass consists of areas inhospitable to human habitation, such as deserts and high mountains, and population tends to cluster around seaports and fresh-water sources. Thus, additional criteria are needed to make simple population density values useful.

Several of the most densely populated territories in the world are city-states, microstates and urban dependencies. [5] [6] These territories have a relatively small area and a high urbanization level, with an economically specialized city population drawing also on rural resources outside the area, illustrating the difference between high population density and overpopulation.

Deserts have very limited potential for growing crops as there is not enough rain to support them. Thus their population density is generally low. However some cities in the Middle East, such as Dubai, have been increasing in population and infrastructure growth at a fast pace. [7]

Cities with high population densities are, by some, considered to be overpopulated, though this will depend on factors like quality of housing and infrastructure and access to resources. [8] Very densely populated cities are mostly in Asia (particularly Southeast Asia); Africa's Lagos, Kinshasa and Cairo; South America's Bogotá, Lima and São Paulo; and Mexico City and Saint Petersburg also fall into this category. [9]

City population and especially area are, however, heavily dependent on the definition of "urban area" used: densities are almost invariably higher for the centre only than when suburban settlements and intervening rural areas are included, as in the agglomeration or metropolitan area (the latter sometimes including neighboring cities).

In comparison, based on a world population of 7 billion, the world's inhabitants, as a loose crowd taking up almost 1 m2 (10 sq. ft) per person (cf. Jacobs Method), would occupy a space a little larger than Delaware's land area.[ citation needed ]

Countries and dependent territories

With population under 10,000,000
RankCountry or
dependent territory
AreaPopulationDensity
km2sq. mi.per km2per sq.
mi.
1Flag of Macau.svg  Macau (China)30.512650,83421,33955,268
2Flag of Monaco.svg  Monaco 2.020.7837,55018,58948,145
3Flag of Singapore.svg  Singapore 719.92785,612,3007,79620,192
4Flag of Hong Kong.svg  Hong Kong (China)1,106.34277,409,8006,69817,348
5Flag of Gibraltar.svg  Gibraltar (UK) [10] 6.82.633,1404,87412,624
6Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain 7572921,451,2001,9174,965
7Flag of the Vatican City.svg   Vatican City 0.440.178001,8184,709
8Flag of Malta.svg  Malta 315122475,7011,5103,911
9Flag of Maldives.svg  Maldives 298115378,1141,2693,287
10Flag of Bermuda.svg  Bermuda (UK)522063,7791,2273,178
With population above 10,000,000
RankCountryAreaPopulationDensity
km2sq. mi.per km2per sq.
mi.
12Flag of Bangladesh.svg  Bangladesh 143,99855,598165,001,9461,1462,968
19Flag of the Republic of China.svg  Taiwan 36,19313,97423,572,0496511,686
25Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea 100,21038,69151,635,2565151,334
27Flag of Rwanda.svg  Rwanda 26,33810,16912,001,1364561,181
31Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 41,52616,03317,271,8194161,077
33Flag of Haiti.svg  Haiti 27,06510,45011,112,9454111,064
34Flag of India.svg  India 3,287,2401,269,2101,335,543,9574061,052
36Flag of Burundi.svg  Burundi 27,81610,74010,681,186384995
38Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium 30,52811,78711,414,214374969
39Flag of the Philippines.svg  Philippines 300,000115,831106,302,840354917

Other methods of measurement

Although arithmetic density is the most common way of measuring population density, several other methods have been developed to provide a more accurate measure of population density over a specific area.

See also

Lists of entities by population density

Related Research Articles

Geography of Denmark

For the History of Denmark, see History of Denmark

Urban area Human settlement with high population density and infrastructure of built environment

An urban area, or built-up area, is a human settlement with a high population density and infrastructure of built environment. Urban areas are created through urbanization and are categorized by urban morphology as cities, towns, conurbations or suburbs. In urbanism, the term contrasts to rural areas such as villages and hamlets; in urban sociology or urban anthropology it contrasts with natural environment. The creation of early predecessors of urban areas during the urban revolution led to the creation of human civilization with modern urban planning, which along with other human activities such as exploitation of natural resources led to a human impact on the environment. "Agglomeration effects" are in the list of the main consequences of increased rates of firm creation since. This is due to conditions created by a greater level of industrial activity in a given region. However, a favorable environment for human capital development would also be generated simultaneously.

The Rural Municipality of Mariposa No. 350 is a rural municipality (RM) in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan within Census Division No. 13 and SARM Division No. 6. The RM's office is located in the Town of Kerrobert. It surrounds the Village of Tramping Lake.

Rural Municipality of Loreburn No. 254 Rural municipality in Saskatchewan, Canada

The Rural Municipality of Loreburn No. 254 is a rural municipality (RM) in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan within Census Division No. 11 and SARM Division No. 5. it is located in the south-central portion of the province.

Rural Municipality of McCraney No. 282 Rural Municipality in Saskatchewan, Canada

The Rural Municipality of McCraney No. 282 is a rural municipality (RM) in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan within Census Division No. 11 and SARM Division No. 5. It is located in the south-central portion of the province.

Rural Municipality of Lost River No. 313 Rural municipality in Saskatchewan, Canada

The Rural Municipality of Lost River No. 313 is a rural municipality (RM) in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan within Census Division No. 11 and SARM Division No. 5. Located in the central portion of the province, it is adjacent to the South Saskatchewan River.

La Crete Hamlet in Alberta, Canada

La Crete, also spelled La Crête, is a hamlet in northern Alberta, Canada, within Mackenzie County. It is located on Highway 697, approximately 135 kilometres (84 mi) southeast of High Level and 701 kilometres (436 mi) north of Edmonton, Alberta.

Lundbreck Hamlet in Alberta, Canada

Lundbreck is a hamlet in southern Alberta, Canada within the Municipal District of Pincher Creek No. 9. It is located on the south side of Highway 3, approximately 3 kilometres (1.9 mi) east of the southern terminus of Highway 22, 16 km (9.9 mi) east of the Municipality of Crowsnest Pass, 4 km (2.5 mi) west of the Village of Cowley and 16 km (9.9 mi) west of the Town of Pincher Creek. It has an elevation of 1,200 m (3,900 ft).

Pincher Station

Pincher Station, once known as Pincher City, is a hamlet in southern Alberta, Canada within the Municipal District of Pincher Creek No. 9. It is located on Highway 3, approximately 83 kilometres (52 mi) southwest of Lethbridge. Previously an incorporated community, Pincher City dissolved from village status on May 3, 1932.

Rural Municipality of Redburn No. 130 Rural Municipality in Saskatchewan, Canada

The Rural Municipality of Redburn No. 130 is a rural municipality (RM) in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan within Census Division No. 6 and SARM Division No. 2. It is located southeast of the City of Moose Jaw in the south-central portion region of the province. The RM's office is located in Rouleau.

Rural Municipality of Hillsdale No. 440 Rural municipality in Saskatchewan, Canada

The Rural Municipality of Hillsdale No. 440 is a rural municipality (RM) in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan within Census Division No. 13 and SARM Division No. 6.

Rural Municipality of Star City No. 428 Rural municipality in Saskatchewan, Canada

The Rural Municipality of Star City No. 428 is a rural municipality (RM) in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan within Census Division No. 14 and SARM Division No. 4. The RM's office is located in the Town of Star City.

Rural Municipality of Milden No. 286 Rural municipality in Saskatchewan, Canada

The Rural Municipality of Milden No. 286 is a rural municipality (RM) in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan within Census Division No. 12 and SARM Division No. 5. The RM is located in the Village of Milden.

Rural Municipality of St. Andrews No. 287 Rural municipality in Saskatchewan, Canada

The Rural Municipality of St. Andrews No. 287 is a rural municipality (RM) in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan within Census Division No. 12 and SARM Division No. 6. The RM's office is located in the Town of Rosetown.

Demographics of the world include population density, ethnicity, education level, health measures, economic status, religious affiliations and other aspects of the human population of Earth.

References

  1. 1 2 3 Matt Rosenberg Population Density. Geography.about.com. March 2, 2011. Retrieved on December 10, 2011.
  2. Minimum viable population size. Archived October 6, 2012, at the Wayback Machine Eoearth.org (March 6, 2010). Retrieved on December 10, 2011.
  3. U.S. & World Population Clocks. Census.gov. Retrieved on December 10, 2011.
  4. World. CIA World Handbook
  5. Department of Economic and Social Affairs Population Division (2009). "World Population Prospects, Table A.1" (PDF). 2008 revision. United Nations. Retrieved March 12, 2009.Cite journal requires |journal= (help)
  6. The Monaco government uses a smaller surface area figure resulting in a population density of 18,078 per km2
  7. Portnov, B. A.; Hare, A. Paul (1999). Desert regions : population, migration, and environment. Springer. ISBN   3540657800. OCLC   41320143.
  8. Human Population. Global Issues. Retrieved on December 10, 2011.
  9. The largest cities in the world by land area, population and density Archived May 16, 2015, at the Wayback Machine . Citymayors.com. Retrieved on December 10, 2011.
  10. Territory claimed by Spain.