List of MPs elected to the English parliament in 1656

Last updated

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) in the Second Protectorate Parliament under the Commonwealth of England which began at Westminster on 17 September 1656, and was held until 4 February 1658.

Contents

This list contains details of the MPs elected in 1656. The preceding First Protectorate Parliament had excluded a number of Rotten Borough and given representation to several towns including Manchester, Leeds and Halifax and to the county and city of Durham. The Second Protectorate Parliament consisted of the same seats as its predecessor

List of constituencies and MPs

Bedfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Bedfordshire Sir William Boteler
John Harvey
Richard Wagstaffe
Richard Edwards
Samuel Bedford
Bedford Thomas Margets

Berkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Berkshire William Trumball
Edmund Dunch
William Hide
John Dunch
John Southby
.
Abingdon Thomas Holt
Reading Daniel Blagrave

Buckinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Buckinghamshire Bulstrode Whitelocke
Richard Ingoldsby
Richard Hampden
Sir Richard Pigot
Richard Greenville
Buckingham Francis Ingoldsby .
Wycombe Major General Tobias Bridge
Aylesbury Thomas Scot

Cambridgeshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cambridgeshire Robert West
Francis Russell
Henry Pickering
Robert Castle
Cambridge Richard Timbs (Alderman of Cambridge)
Cambridge University Richard Cromwell
Isle of Ely John Thurloe

Cheshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cheshire Richard Legh
George Booth
Peter Brooke
Thomas Marbury
City of Chester Edward Bradshaw

Cornwall

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cornwall Thomas Ceely of Trevisham,
Richard Carter
Anthony Rous,
John St Aubyn
Walter Moyle
Francis Rous
Anthony Nicholl
William Braddon
Launceston Thomas Gewen
Truro Walter Vincent
Penryn John Fox Borough
Eastlow
and Westlow
John Buller

Cumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cumberland Major General Charles Howard
Colonel William Briscoe
Carlisle George Downing

Derbyshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Derbyshire Samuel Sleigh
Thomas Sanders
German Pole
John Gell
Derby Gervase Bennet

Devon

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Devon Thomas Saunders
Robert Rolle
Arthur Upton
Thomas Reynell
William Morice
John Hale
John Dodderidge
Sir John Northcote, Bt
Henry Hatsell
Edmund Fowell
Sir John Yonge
Exeter Thomas Bampfield
Thomas Westlake
Plymouth John Maynard
Timothy Alsop
Clifton Dartmouth Hardness Edward Hopkins
Totnes Christopher Maynard
Barnstaple Sir John Coppleston
Tiverton Robert Shapcote
Honiton Samuel Serle

Dorset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Dorset William Sydenham
John Bingham
Robert Coker
John Fitzjames
John Trenchard
James Dewey
Dorchester John Whiteway
Melcombe Denis Bond
Lyme Regis Edmund Prideaux
Poole Edward Boteler

Durham

ConstituencyMembersNotes
County Durham Thomas Lilburne
James Clavering
City of Durham Anthony Smith, Mercer.

Essex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Essex Sir Harbottle Grimston, 2nd Baronet
Sir Richard Everard, 1st Baronet of Much Waltham
Sir Thomas Honeywood
Sir Thomas Bowes
Sir Henry Mildmay,
Robert Barrington
Carew Mildmay
Dionysius Wakering
Edward Turnor
Dudley Temple
Oliver Raymond
Hezekiah Haynes
John Archer
Maldon Joachim Matthews
Colchester Henry Lawrence
John Maidstone

Gloucestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Gloucestershire George Berkeley
John Crofts
John Howe
Baynham Throckmorton
William Neast
Gloucester Thomas Pury
Major-General Desborough
Desborough sat for Somerset - replaced by James Stephens
Tewkesbury Francis White
Cirencester John Stone

Hampshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hampshire Richard Lord Cromwell
William Goffe
Robert Wallop
Richard Norton
Thomas Cole
John Bulkeley
Edward Hooper
Richard Cobb
Winchester John Hildesley
Southampton John Lisle
Portsmouth Thomas Smith
Andover Thomas Hussey
Isle of WIght William Sydenham
Thomas Bowreman
.

Herefordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Herefordshire James Berry (Major-General)
Edward Harley
Bennet Hoskyns
Benjamin Mason
Hereford Wroth Rogers
Leominster John Birch

Hertfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hertfordshire Sir John Gore
William Earl of Salisbury
Sir John Wittewrong, 1st Baronet
Sir Richard Lucy, 1st Baronet
Rowland Lytton
St Albans Alban Cox
Hertford Isaac Pulter
James Cowper

Huntingdonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Huntingdonshire General Edward Montague
Henry Cromwell
Nicholas Pedley
Huntingdon John Bernard

Kent (see also Cinque Ports)

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Kent Lieutenant Colonel Henry Oxenden
Richard Meredith
Sir Thomas Style, 2nd Baronet
William James
Colonel John Dixwell
John Boys
Lambert Godfrey
Colonel Richard Beal
John Selliard
Colonel Ralph Weldon
Daniel Shatterden
Canterbury Thomas St Nicholas
Vincent Denne
Rochester John Parker Recorder
Maidstone Sir John Banks, 1st Baronet
Queenborough Gabriel Livesey

Lancashire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lancashire Richard Holland
Gilbert Ireland
Richard Standish
Sir Richard Hoghton, 3rd Baronet
Preston Richard Shuttleworth
Lancaster Henry Porter
Liverpool Thomas Birch sen.
Manchester Richard Radcliffe

Leicestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Leicestershire Thomas Beaumont
Francis Hacker of Okeham
William Quarks
Thomas Pochin
Leicester Sir Arthur Hesilrige
William Stanley

Lincolnshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lincolnshire Edward Rossiter
Thomas Hall
Thomas Lister
Charles Hall
Captain Francis Fiennes
Sir Charles Hussey, 1st Baronet
Colonel Thomas Hatcher
William Woolley
William Savile
William Welby
Lincoln Humphrey Walcot
Original Peart
Boston Sir Anthony Irby .
Grantham William Ellis
Stamford John Weaver
Grimsby William Wray

Middlesex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Middlesex Colonel John Barkstead
Sir William Roberts
Chaloner Chute
William Kiffen
Westminster Colonel Edward Grosvenor
Edward Cary
City of London Thomas Foote
Theophilus Biddulph
Thomas Adams
Richard Browne
John Jones
Sir Christopher Pack

Monmouthshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Monmouthshire Major General James Berry
John Nicholas
Nathaniel Waterhouse
Berry chose for Worcestershire – replaced by Edward Herbert

Norfolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Norfolk Sir John Hobart
Charles Fleetwood
Sir William D'Oyly
Sir Ralph Hare, Bt
Sir Horatio Townshend
Robert Wilton
Philip Wodehouse
Robert Wood
John Buxton
Thomas Sotherton
Norwich Bernard Church
John Hobart
King's Lynn Major-General Philip Skippon
Major-General Desborough
Yarmouth Charles George Cook
William Burton

Northamptonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northamptonshire Sir Gilbert Pickering, Bt
John Claypole
William Boteler
Sir James Langham, 2nd Baronet
Thomas Crew, 2nd Baron Crew
Alexander Blake
Peterborough Francis St John
Alexander Blake
Northampton Francis Harvey

Northumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northumberland William Fenwick
Robert Fenwick of Bedlington
Thomas Widdrington
Newcastle Walter Strickland
Berwick upon Tweed George Fenwick

Nottinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Nottinghamshire Edward Cludd
Major-General Edward Whalley
Colonel Edward Neville
Peniston Whalley
Nottingham James Chadwick
William Drury

Oxfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Oxfordshire Sir Robert Jenkinson, 1st Baronet
Charles Fleetwood
Sir Francis Norreys
William Lenthall
Miles Fleetwood
Oxford Richard Croke
Oxford University Nathaniel Fiennes
Woodstock William Packer

Rutland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Rutland William Shield
Sir Abel Barker, 1st Baronet

Salop

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Shropshire Thomas Mackworth
Samuel More
Andrew Lloyd
Philip Young
Shrewsbury Samuel Jones
Humphrey Mackworth
Bridgnorth Edmund Waring
Ludlow John Aston

Somerset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Somerset John Buckland
General John Desborough
John Harrington
John Ashe
Robert Long
Alexander Popham
John Gorges
Francis Luttrell
Lislebone Long
William Wyndham
Francis Rolle
Bristol Robert Aldworth
John Dodderidge
Dodderidge sat for Devon. Replaced by Miles Jackson
Bath James Ashe, Recorder
Wells John Jenkyn
Taunton Thomas Gorges
Robert Blake
Bridgwater Sir Thomas Wroth

Staffordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Staffordshire Sir Charles Wolseley, 2nd Baronet
Thomas Crompton
Thomas Whitgrave
Lichfield Thomas Minors
Stafford Martin Noel
Newcastle under Lyme John Bowyer

Suffolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Suffolk Sir William Spring
Sir Thomas Barnardiston
Sir Henry Felton
Henry North
Edmund Harvey
Edward Le Neve
John Sicklemore
William Bloys
William Gibbes
Robert Brewster
Daniel Wall
Ipswich Nathaniel Bacon
Francis Bacon
Bury St Edmunds Samuel Moody
John Clarke
Dunwich Francis Brewster
Sudbury John Fothergill

Surrey

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Surrey Sir Richard Onslow
Arthur Onslow
Francis Drake
Lewis Audley
George Duncombe
John Blackwell
Southwark Samuel Highland
Peter De La Noy
Guildford Colonel John Hewson
Reigate Jerome Sankey

Sussex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Sussex Herbert Morley
John Pelham
John Fagg
John Stapley
Anthony Shirley
George Courthope
Sir Thomas Rivers, 2nd Baronet
Sir Thomas Parker
Samuel Gott
Chichester Henry Peckham
Lewes Anthony Stapley
East Grinstead John Goodwin
Arundel Sir John Trevor

Warwickshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Warwickshire Richard Lucy
Sir Roger Burgoyne
Edward Peyto
Joseph Hawksworth
Coventry William Purefoy
Robert Beake
Warwick Clement Throckmorton

Westmorland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Westmoreland Christopher Lister
Thomas Burton

Wiltshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Wiltshire Sir Anthony Ashley Cooper
Alexander Popham
Thomas Grove
Alexander Thistlethwaite
Sir Richard Grobham Howe, 2nd Baronet

Sir Walter St John, 3rd Baronet
John Bulkeley
William Ludlow
Henry Hungerford
Gabriel Martin

Salisbury William Stone Mayor of the City of New Sarum
James Heeley of the said City
Edward Tooker
Marlborough Jeremy Sankey
Devizes Edward Scotten

Worcestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Worcestershire Sir Thomas Rouse, 1st Baronet
Edward Pytts
Nicholas Lechmere
John Nanfan
James Berry
Worcester William Collins
Edmund Giles

Yorkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Yorkshire Sir William Strickland, 1st Baronet
Hugh Bethell
West Riding Henry Tempest
John Lambert
Edward Gill
Henry Arthington
Francis Thorpe
John Stanhope
East Riding Richard Darley
Henry Darley
North Riding Lord Eure
Francis Lascelles
Robert Lilburne
Luke Robinson
York Geldart
Thomas Dickenson (Alderman)
Kingston upon Hull William Lister
Beverley Francis Thorpe Baron of the Exchequer.
Scarborough Edward Salmon
Richmond John Bathurst
Leeds Francis Alanson
Adam Baynes
Halifax Jeremy Bentley

Cinque Ports

Dover Thomas Kelsey
Sandwich James Thurbarne
Rye William Hay

Wales

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Anglesey George Twisleton
Griffith Bodwrda
Brecknockshire Philip Jones
Evan Lewis
Cardiganshire James Philipps
John Clark
Carmarthenshire John Claypole
Rowland Dawkins
Claypole chose for Northamptonshire – replaced by Robert Atkyns
Carnarvonshire Henry Lawrence
Robert Williams
Denbighshire Col. John Jones
Col. John Carter
Jones replaced by Lumley Thelwell
Flintshire John Trevor
John Glynne
Glamorgan Edmund Thomas
Cardiff John Price
Merioneth Col. John Jones
Montgomeryshire Hugh Pryce of Guernogo
Charles Lloyd
Pembrokeshire James Philipps
Col. John Clark
Haverford West John Upton
Radnorshire George Gwynne
Henry Williams

Scotland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Sheriffdoms of Ross, Sutherland, and Cromarty. Doctor Thomas Clarges
Sheriffdom of InvernessCol. Thomas Fitch.
Sheriffdom of BamffMaster Alexander Douglas
Sheriffdom of AberdeenCol. William Mitchel
Sheriffdoms of Forfar and KinkardineCol. David Barclay of Urre.
Sheriffdoms of Fife and KinrossSir John Wemys of Bongie
Sheriffdom of PerthSir Edward Rhodes, one of his Highness's Council
Sheriffdoms of Linlithgow, Sterling, and ClackmannanMaster Godfrey Rhodes
Sheriffdoms of Dunbarton, Argyll, and ButeMaster John Lockhart, Brother-German to Col. Lockhart.
Sheriffdoms of Aire and RenfrewWilliam Lord Cochrane of Dundonald.
Sheriffdom of LannerickCol. William Lockhart.
Sheriffdom of MidlothianSamuel Desborow
Sheriffdom of MeroeJohn Swinton of Swinton
Sheriffdom of RoxboroughMaster Ker of Newton
Sheriffdoms of Selkirk and PeeblesHenry Whalley
Sheriffdom of Dumfries George Smith
Sheriffdom of WigtonSir James Mac Dowel of Garthland.
Sheriffdom of East-LothianJohn Earl of Tweedale
Boroughs of Donnobb, Tayn, Inverness, Dingwell, Nairn, Elgin, and Farras,Master Robert Wooseley, Commissary of Ayrshire.
Boroughs of Banff and Aberdeen,Col. Stephen Winththrope
Boroughs of Forfar, Dundee, Arbroth,
Montross, Buchan
Sir Alexander Wedderburn of Blackness, Clerk of Dundee.
Boroughs of Lithgow, Queens Ferry, Perth, Culross, and StirlingCol. Henry Markham
Boroughs of St. Andrews, Dysart, Kirkaldy,
Anstruther-East, Pittenween, Creel, Dumfermline
Kinghorn, Anstruther-West, Innerleithing, Kilkenny,
and Burnt-Iand
Col. Nathaniel Whetham
City of Edinburgh Lord Broghill
Andrew Ramsay
Boroughs of Lannerick, Glasgow, Rutherglen,
Rothsay, Renfrew, Ayre, Irwynn,
and Dunbarton
George Terbrax
Boroughs of Dumfreize, Sanclare, Lochmaben,
Annand, Wigton, Kirkudbright, Whithorn,
and Galloway
Col. Salmon
Boroughs of Peebles, Selkirk, Jedburgh, Lauder,
North Berwick, Dunbar, and Haddington
George Downing

Ireland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Counties of Meath and LouthCol. John Fowk, Governor of Drogheda
William Aston
Counties of Kildare and WicklowSir Hardress Waller
Anthony Morgan
County of Dublin John Bysse
City of Dublin Richard Tighe
Counties of Catberlougb, Wexford, Kilkenny, and Queen's CountyThomas Sadler
Daniel Redman
Counties of Westmeath, Longford, and King's County Theophilus Jones
Maj. Henry Owen
Counties of Down, Antrim, and ArmaghCol. Thomas Cooper
Lt-Col James Trayle
Towns of Carrickfergus and BelfastJohn Davis
Counties of Londonderry, Donegal, and TyroneTristram Beresford
Thomas Newburgh of Lifford in County Donegal
Towns of Derry and ColeraineRalph King
Counties of Cavan, Fermanagh, and MonaghanRichard Blaney
Counties of Kerry, Limerick, and ClareMajor Gen. Sir Hardress Waller
Col. Henry Ingoldsby
City and County of the City of Limerick and KilmallockWalter Waller
County of Cork Roger Boyle Lord Baron of Broghill Sat for Edinburgh
Towns of Cork and Youghal Col. William Jephson
Towns of Bandon and Kinsale Vincent Gookin
Counties of Tipperary and Waterford John Reynolds Commissary-General [1]
Daniel Abbot [1]
Cities of Waterford and ClonmelWilliam Halsey
Counties of Sligo, Roscommon, and LeitrimSir Robert King
John Bridges
Counties of Galway and Mayo Sir Charles Coote, Commissary-General
Lt Col John Brett

See also

Notes

  1. 1 2 Willis 1750, p. 284.

Related Research Articles

William Boteler was a member of the Parliament of England. After the English Civil War, he was appointed Major-General for Bedfordshire, Huntingdonshire, Northamptonshire and Rutland during the Rule of the Major-Generals.

Denis Bond, was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons in two periods between 1640 and 1656. He supported the Parliamentarian cause in the English Civil War and served as president of the Council of State during the Commonwealth.


James Philipps was a Welsh politician who sat in the House of Commons between 1653 and 1662. He was a supporter of the Parliamentary cause during the English Civil War.

William Purefoy was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons of England variously between 1628 and 1659. He supported the Parliamentary cause in the English Civil War and was one of the regicides of King Charles I of England.

John Clark was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons for various constituencies between 1653 and 1659. He was a colonel in the Parliamentary army.

Anthony Nicholl was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons, variously between 1640 and 1656. He supported the Parliamentary side in the English Civil War.

Sir Thomas Barnardiston, 1st Baronet was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons variously between 1640 and 1659. He fought on the Parliamentary side in the English Civil War.

Ralph Hare English politician

Sir Ralph Hare, 1st Baronet of Stow Bardolph, Norfolk was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons variously between 1654 and 1672.

Griffith Bodwrda (1621–1677) was a Welsh politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1656 and 1660.

Sir John Carter was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1654 and 1660. He served in the Parliamentary army in the English Civil War.

George Gwynne was a Welsh politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1654 and 1660.

Sir Walter Moyle was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1656 and 1660.

Walter Vincent was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1656 and 1680.

Dionysius Wakering was an English lawyer and politician who sat in the House of Commons from 1654 to 1656.

Richard Carter (1617–1668) was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons in 1654 and 1656.

Sir John Gell, 2nd Baronet was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1654 and 1689.

Sir Thomas Honeywood was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons in 1654 and 1656.

John Dunch (1630–1668) was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons between 1654 and 1659.

References