List of MPs elected to the English parliament in 1614

Last updated

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the 2nd parliament in the reign of King James I in 1614, known as the Addled Parliament.

Contents

The parliament began on 5 April 1614 and was held to 7 June 1614. It was nicknamed the "Addled Parliament" because of its ineffectiveness. The parliament lasted no more than eight weeks and failed to resolve the conflict between the king, who wished to raise money in the form of a 'Benevolence', a grant of £65,000 and the House of Commons (who were resisting further taxation). It was dissolved by the king.

Prior to 1621 there was no official list of members and the 1614 parliamentary list is incomplete. About 100 MPs are unidentified and 130 are conjectural according to Browne WIllis, and these are marked in italics.

In 1985 a more credible list was produced by Maija Jansson as a doctoral thesis. [1]

List of constituencies and members

Bedfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Bedfordshire Sir Henry Grey
Sir Oliver Luke
Brown Willis gives Oliver St John instead of Grey
Bedford Sir Alexander St John
John Leigh

Berkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Berkshire Sir Henry Neville
Sir Thomas Parry
Brown Willis gives Francis Knollys as possible instead of Parry. Parry dismissed from parliament 11 May 1614 for electoral malpractices.
Windsor Sir Richard Lovelace
Thomas Woodward
BW gives Sir Charles Howard and Samuel Backhouse
Reading Francis Moore
Robert Knollys
Wallingford Sir Carew Reynell
Sir George Simeon
BW gives Griffin Payne and Sir William Dunch as possible
Abingdon Sir Robert Knollys BW gives Robert Hyde

Buckinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Buckinghamshire Sir Francis Goodwin
Sir William Borlase
Brown Willis gives Sir William Fleetwood instead of Borlase
Buckingham Sir Thomas Denton
Sir Ralph Winwood
BW gives Thomas Teringham as possible indtead of Winwood
Wycombe Sir Henry Neville Jnr
William Borlase
BW gives John Townsend and Arthur Goodwin as possible
Another source gives Richard Lovelace
Aylesbury Sir John Dormer
Samuel Backhouse
BW gives Sir William Borlase

Cambridgeshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cambridgeshire Sir John Cutts
Sir Thomas Chicheley
Browne Willis gives Sir John Peyton, 1st Baronet for Chichley
Cambridge University Sir Miles Sandys
Francis Bacon
BW gives Barnaby Gooch for Bacon
Cambridge Sir Robert Hitcham
Francis Brakyn
BW gives Sir Thomas Chicheley and Christoper Hodson as possible

Cheshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cheshire Sir William Brereton
Sir Roger Wilbraham
City of Chester Edward Whitby
John Bingley
BW give John Savage as possible for Bingley

Cornwall

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cornwall Richard Carew
John St Aubyn
Browne Willis gives Sir William Godolphin
Launceston Sir Charles Wilmot
William Croft
BW gives Sir Thomas Lake
Liskeard Richard Connock
John Glanville
BW gives Sir Joseph Killigrew & Nicholas Hele
Lostwithiel Edward Leech
Sir Henry Vane
BW gives Sir William Lower & George Chudleigh
Truro Thomas Russell
Thomas Burgess
BW gives Thomas Harris
Bodmin Christopher Spray
Richard Edgecumbe
BW gives Nicholas Connock
Helston Sir Robert Killigrew
Henry Bulstrode
BW gives Robert Naunton
Saltash Ranulph Crew
Sir Robert Phelips
BW gives as possible Sir Peter Manwood
Sir Thomas Smith
Camelford George Cotton
Robert Naunton
BW gives Philip Courtman as possible
Westlow Sir Edward Lewknor
John Harris
Grampound Sir Francis Barnham
Thomas St Aubyn
BW gives Sir Robert Carey
Eastlow Sir Reginald Mohun, Bt
George Chudleigh
BW gives Jerome Horsey
Bossiney John Wood
Sir Jerome Horsey
BW gives Thomas Hitchcock as possible
Penryn Sir William Killigrew
Sir Francis Crane
BW gives Sir William Maynard as possible
Tregoney William Hakewill
and Thomas Malet
Fowey Jonathan Rashleigh
Sir Edward Boys
BW gives Sir Robert Wynde as possible
St Ives Sir Joseph Killigrew
Thomas Tindall
BW gives John Lord Pawlet
Mitchell Christopher Hodson
Walter Hickman
BW gives Richard Carew and William Hakewill
St Germans John Elliott
John Trott
St Mawes Francis Vyvyan
Sir Nicholas Smith
BW gives as possible Dudley Carlton and Henry Binge
Newport Thomas Trevor
Sir Thomas Cheeke
BW gives Sir Robert Killigrew
Callington William Rolle
Humphrey Were
BW gives Henry Rolleand Sir Roger Wilbraham as possible

Cumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cumberland Sir Wilfred Lawson
Sir Thomas Penruddock
Browne Willis gives Sir George Dalston
Carlisle George Butler
Nathaniel Tomkins
BW gives Sir Henry Fane (Vane)

Derbyshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Derbyshire William Lord Cavendish
Henry Howard
Derby Sir Gilbert Kniveton
Arthur Turner
Browne Willis gives Sir Edward Leeche

Devon

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Devon Sir Edward Giles
John Drake
Browne Willis gives Sir Edward Seymour for Giles
Exeter John Prowse
Thomas Martyn
Totnes Nathaniel Rich
Lawrence Adams
BW gives Sir Edward Giles and Christopher Brakyn
Barnstaple John Delbridge
John Gostlin
Plymouth William Strode
Thomas Sherville
BW gives John Glanville for Strode
Plympton Erle Sampson Hele
Sir Warwick Hele
BW give Sir William Strode for Sampson Hele
Tavistock Francis Glanville
Edward Duncombe
Bere Alston Thomas Crewe
Sir Richard White
BW gives John Cage and Edward Bertlet as possible
Clifton Dartmouth Hardness Thomas Holland
Thomas Gournay
BW gives Humphrey Weare

Dorset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Dorset Sir John Strangways
Sir Mervyn Audley
Browne Willis gives Sir Thomas Freke
Poole Sir Walter Erle
Sir Thomas Walsingham, jnr
BW gives Edward Man Jansson
Dorchester Francis Ashley
George Horsey
BW gives Richard Bulstrode as possible
Lyme Regis Sir Edward Seymour, 2nd Baronet
George Browne
John Poulett and Robert Hassard
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis Sir Charles Caesar
Robert Bateman
Barnard Michell
John Roy
BW gives as possible Giles Green and John Freke
Bridport Sir William Bamfield
John Jeffrey
BW gives John Browne as possible
Shaftesbury Sir Miles Sandys
Henry Croke
Sandys sat for Cambridge University – replaced by Sir Simon Steward
Wareham William Pitt
John Freke
Corfe Castle John Dackombe
Sir Thomas Tracy
BW gives Sir Christopher Hatton for Tracy

Essex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Essex Sir Robert Rich
Sir Richard Weston
Browne Willis gives Theophilus Lord Howard and Sir Gamaliel Capel
Colchester Robert Barker
Edward Alford
Maldon Sir John Sammes
Charles Chiborne
Harwich Sir Harbottle Grimston
Sir Robert Mansell
Mansell opted to sit for Carmarthenshire - replaced by Sir Charles Montagu

Gloucestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Gloucestershire Sir Richard Berkeley
Sir William Cooke
Gloucester Thomas Machen
John Browne
Browne Willis gives Richard Overbury and Christopher Caple
Cirencester Sir Anthony Manie
Robert Strange
BW gives Lord Newborough and Sir Thomas Roe
Tewkesbury Sir Dudley Digges
Sir John Ratcliffe
BW gives Giles Brydges in place of Ratcliffe

Hampshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hampshire Richard Tichborne
Sir William Uvedale
Browne Willis gives Sir Henry Wallop
Winchester William Sandys
Sir Thomas Bilson
BW gives Richard Tichborne and William Savage possible
Southampton Sir Thomas Fleming
Thomas Cheeke
BW gives Henry Sherfield
Portsmouth John Griffith
George Thorpe
BW gives Sir Daniel Norton as possible
Petersfield Sir Walter Tichborne
Walter Savage
Yarmouth, Isle of Wight Arthur Bromfield
Thomas Cheeke, jnr
Newport, Isle of Wight Sir Richard Worsley, 1st Baronet
John Searle
BW gives Richard James
Newtown, Isle of Wight William Higford
Sir Henry Berkeley
BW gives Sir Thomas Barrington as possible
Lymington Philip Fleming
Charles Thynne
BW gives Thomas Marshall
Christchurch Sir Thomas Norton
Henry Breton
BW gives Nathaniel Tomkins and Sir William Uvedale as possible
Stockbridge Sir Henry Wallop
Sir Walter Cope
Election voided. Both re-elected May 1614
BW gives John St John and Sir Richard Gifford
Whitchurch Sir Edward Barrett
Sir Richard Pawlett
BW gives Sir Walter Chute for Barrett
Andover Richard Venables
Peter Noyes

Herefordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Herefordshire Sir James Scudamore
Sir Herbert Croft
Hereford John Hoskins
John Warden
Leominster Sir Humphrey Baskerville
Thomas Coningsby
Browne Willis gives Sir Ralph Coningsby and William Beecher

Hertfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hertfordshire Sir Henry Cary
Ralph Coningsby
St Albans Sir Francis Bacon
Henry Finch
Francis Bacon sat for Cambridge University - replaced by Thomas Perient

Huntingdonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Huntingdonshire Sir Oliver Cromwell
Sir Robert Payne
Browne Willis gives Sir Robert Cotton Bt for Payne
Huntingdon Sir Christopher Hatton
Sir Miles Fleetwood

Kent

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Kent Sir Peter Manwood
Sir Thomas Walsingham
Browne Willis gives Sir Robert Sidney and Sir Robert Scott
Canterbury George Newman
Sir William Lovelace
BW gives John Finch (recorder)
Rochester Sir Edward Hoby
Sir Edwin Sandys
BW gives Sir Thomas Walsingham for Hoby
Maidstone Sir Francis Fane
Sir John Scott
BW gives Sir Francis Barnham for Scott
Queenborough Robert Palmer
Robert Hatton
BW gives Sir Edward Hobby and Thomas Culpepper

Lancashire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lancashire Sir Thomas Gerard, 1st Baronet
Sir Cuthbert Halsall
BW gives Sir Gilbert Hoghton and Sir John Radcliff
Preston Sir Edward Mosley
Henry Banister
Lancaster Sir Thomas Fanshawe
William Fanshawe
BW gives Sir Humphrey May for William Fanshawe
Newton William Ashton
Roger Charnock
BW gives Sir Miles Fleetwood and Sir Thomas Gerard
Wigan Gilbert Gerard
Sir Richard Molyneux
BW gives Sir William Cooke
Clitheroe Sir Gilbert Hoghton, 2nd Baronet
Clement Coke
BW gives William Fanshaw
Liverpool Thomas Ireland
Sir Hugh Beeston
BW gives Thomas May and William Johnson

Leicestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Leicestershire Sir George Hastings
Sir Thomas Hesilrige
Leicester Sir Henry Rich
Sir Francis Leigh

Lincolnshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lincolnshire Sir George Manners
Sir Peregrine Bertie
Browne Willis gives Sir Thomas Grantham and Sir John Sheffield
Lincoln Sir Thomas Grantham
Edward Bash
BW gives Sir Lewis Watson, Bt and Sir Edward Ayscough
Boston Anthony Irby
Leonard Bawtrey
Great Grimsby Sir John Wray
Richard Toothby
BW gives Sir Christopher Wray
Stamford Richard Cecil
John Jay
Grantham Sir George Reynell
Richard Tufton
BW gives Sir George Manners

Middlesex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Middlesex Sir Julius Caesar
Sir Thomas Lake
Browne Willis gives Sir Robert Wroth
Westminster Sir Humphrey May
Edmund Doubleday
BW gives Sir Walter Cope
City of London Sir Henry Montague
Nicholas Fuller
Sir Thomas Lowe
Robert Middleton
BW gives Robert Bateman for Middleton

Monmouthshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Monmouthshire Walter Montagu
William Jones
Browne Willis gives Sir Edward Morgan
Monmouth Boroughs Sir Robert Johnson

Norfolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Norfolk Sir Henry Bedingfield
Sir Hamon L'Estrange
Browne Willis gives Nathaniel Bacon and Sir Charles Cornwallis
Norwich Sir Thomas Hyrne
Richard Gwinne
King's Lynn Matthew Clerke
Thomas Oxborough
BW gives Sir Robert Hitcham
Great Yarmouth George Hardware
Sir Theophilus Finch, 2nd Baronet
BW gives Sir Henry Hobart for Finch
Thetford Sir William Twysden, 1st Baronet
Framlingham Gawdy
BW gives Robert Spiller and Sir Hamon le Strange as possible
Castle Rising Sir Robert Wynd
Thomas Binge
BW gives Sir Thomas Holland and Sir Robert Townsend

Northamptonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northamptonshire Sir Edward Montagu
Sir William Tate
Peterborough Sir William Walter
Roger Manwood
Browne Willis gives Edward Wymark and Sir Walter Montague as possible
Northampton Henry Yelverton
Francis Beale
BW gives Thomas Crew as possible for Beale
Brackley Sir William Spencer
Arthur Terringham
BW gives Ranulph Crewe and Sir William Tate as possible
Higham Ferrers Rowland St John BW gives Sir Charles Montague

Northumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northumberland Sir Henry Widdrington
Sir George Selby
Selby declared ineligible as Sheriff of Durham and replaced by his brother Sir William Selby
Newcastle Sir Henry Anderson
William Jenison II
Morpeth Sir William Button
Arnold Herbert
BW givesSir Christopher Perkins
Berwick upon Tweed Sir John Selby
Meredith Morgan
BW givesSir William Selby as possible

Nottinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Nottinghamshire Sir John Holles
Sir Gervase Clifton
Nottingham William Gregory
Robert Stables
BW gives Sir William Willoughby as possible
East Retford Sir William Cavendish
Sir Walter Chute
BW gives Sir Nathaniel Rich and Sir Richard Williamson as possible

Oxfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Oxfordshire Sir Anthony Cope, 1st Baronet
Sir John Croke
Oxford University Sir John Bennet
Sir Daniel Donne
Oxford Sir John Ashley
Thomas Wentworth
Woodstock James Whitelocke
Sir Philip Cary
Banbury Sir William Cope, 2nd Baronet

Rutland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Rutland Sir Guy Palmes
Basil Fielding

Salop

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Shropshire Richard Newport
Sir Roger Owen
Browne Willis givesSir Francis Lacon as possible
Shrewsbury Lewis Prowde
Francis Berkeley
BW gives Sir Roger Owen
Bridgnorth John Pierse
Richard Singe
BW gives Sir Thomas Bromley as possible
Ludlow Sir Henry Townsend
Robert Berry
Berry declared ineligible-replaced by Robert Lloyd; BW gives Sir William Walter
Much Wenlock Rowland Lacon
Edward Lawley
BW gives Robert Lawley as possible
Bishops Castle Edward Littleton, 1st Baron Lyttleton of Mounslow
Thomas Hitchcock
BW gives Sir John Brook

Somerset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Somerset Maurice Berkeley
John Poulett
Browne Willis gives Sir Robert Phelips and Sir Francis Hastings
Bristol John Whitson
Thomas James
Bath Sir James Ley
Nicholas Hyde
Wells Thomas Southwood
Sidney Montagu
Taunton John Donne
James Clarke
BW gives Sir Maurice Berkeley
Bridgwater Thomas Ware
Robert Halswell
BW gives Roger Warr
Minehead No return

Staffordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Staffordshire Sir Walter Chetwynd
Thomas Crompton
BW gives Sir Edward Lyttelton and Sir William Bowyer
Lichfield Sir John Egerton
William Wingfield
Egerton died and replaced by Anthony Dyott
BW gives Richard Weston (Royalist)|Richard Weston
Stafford Sir Walter Devereux
Thomas Gibbs
BW gives Sir Walter Chetwynd
Newcastle under Lyme Robert Needham
Edward Wymarke
BW gives Edward Kyrton and John Davies as possible
Tamworth Sir Thomas Roe
Sir Percival Willoughby
BW gives John Ferrers and Basil Fielding as possible

Suffolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Suffolk Sir Thomas Jermyn
Sir Robert Gardener
Ipswich Sir Francis Bacon
William Cage
Bacon sat for Cambridge Univ, replaced by Robert Snelling
Dunwich Philip Gawdy
Henry Dade
Browne Wllis gives Sir Robert Yaxley and Edmund Doubleday
Orford Sir William Cornwallis
Sir Francis Baildon
BW gives Sir Robert Gardiner as possible
Eye Sir Robert Drury
Huntingdon Colby
BW gives Sir John Crompton and Sir William Croft
Aldeburgh Sir Henry Glemham
Sir William Woodhouse
BW gives Sir John Samms as possib;e
Sudbury Robert Crane
Henry Binge
BW gives Charles Cibborne and William Towse as possible
Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds not enfranchised in 1614. (Town charter not yet signed)BW gives Sir Thomas Jermyn and Robert Crane

Surrey

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Surrey Sir George More
Sir Edmund Bowyer
Browne Willis gives Sir Robert More for Sir George More
Southwark Edward Cox
Richard Yarward
BE gives Sir George Rivers
Bletchingly Sir John Trevor
Sir Charles Howard
BW gives Sir Charles Caesar and Lewis Prowde
Reigate Sir Edward Howard
John Suckling
BW gives Sir Thomas Heyward as possible
Gatton Sir Thomas Gresham
Sir John Brooke
Guildford Sir Robert More
George Stoughton
BW gives Sir George Moor and Thomas Trevor
Haslemere Sir Thomas Grimes
Sir William Browne

Sussex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Sussex Sir Walter Covert
Sampson Lennard
Browne Willis gives Sir Edward Sackville
Chichester Adrian Stoughton
Sir John Morley
BW gives Sir Edward Cecil for Morley
Horsham John Middleton
Sir Thomas Vavasor
Midhurst Sir Thomas Bowyer, 1st Baronet
William Courteman
BW gives Sir Anthony Maynye and Francis Nevill
Lewes Christopher Neville
Richard Amhurst
BW gives Sir Robert Payne for Neville
New Shoreham Sir Charles Howard
Thomas Shelley
BW gives Sir John Morley and Sir Hugh Beeston
Bramber Sir John Leedes
Henry Shelley, Jnr
BW gives Robert Morley and Thomas Bowyer
Steyning Thomas Shirley
Sir Edward Fraunceys
East Grinstead Sir Henry Compton
George Rivers
BW gives Leonard Dawtry as possible
Arundel Henry Spiller
Edward Morley
BW gives Sir Lionel Cranfield and Sir William Tey

Warwickshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Warwickshire Sir Thomas Lucy
Sir Richard Verney
Coventry Sampson Hopkins
Sir Robert Coke
Warwick John Townsend
Greville Verney

Westmorland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Westmorland Sir Thomas Wharton
Sir Henry Clifford
Appleby Sir George Savile, junior
Sir Henry Wotton

Wiltshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Wiltshire Sir Thomas Howard
Sir Henry Poole
Browne Willis gives Sir Francis Popham and Sir Edward Baynton
Salisbury Giles Tooker
Roger Gauntlett
Wilton Thomas Morgan
Sir Robert Sidney
Downton Gilbert Raleigh
John Ryves
BW gives Sir Carew Raleigh and William Hendon
Hindon Sir Edmund Ludlow
Sir Edwin Sandys
Sandys sat for Rochester- replaced by Henry Mervyn
Heytesbury Henry Ludlow
Walter Gawen
Chippenham Sir William Maynard
Thomas Colepeper
BW gives Edward Hungerford and Robert Keilway
Calne Sir Edmund Carey
Richard Lowe
BW gives John Dunne
Devizes Sir Edward Baynton
William Kent
BW gives Sir Mervyn Awdley and Sir Carew Reynell
Ludgershall Charles Danvers
James Kirton
BW gives Sir Charles Wilmot and John Thorp
Great Bedwyn Robert Hyde
Sir Giles Mompesson
BW gives Anthony Hungerford for Hyde
Cricklade Sir Thomas Monson, 1st Baronet
Sir John Eyre
BW gives Sir Neville Poole and Sir Carew Reynolds
Malmesbury Sir Roger Dallison
Sir Neville Poole
BW gives Sir Henry Poole
Westbury Henry Ley
Matthew Ley
BW gives Sir James Ley for Henry Ley
Old Sarum William Ravenscroft
William Price
BW gives possible George Myne and Sir Robert Brett
Wootton Bassett Sir William Willoughby
Edward Hungerford
BW gives Thomas Martin and Henry Mervyn
Marlborough Richard Digges
Sir Francis Popham
BW gives Laurence Hyde for Popham

Worcestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Worcestershire Sir Thomas Bromley
Sir Samuel Sandys
Browne Willis gives Sir Thomas Lyttelton for Bromley
Worcester Thomas Chettle
John Coucher
BW gives Sir Robert Berkley
Droitwich Sir Edwin Sandys
Ralph Clare
Evesham Sir Thomas Biggs, 1st Baronet
Anthony Langston
BW gives Thomas Hickman for Langston
Bewdley James ButtonBW gives Sir Thomas Edmondes

Yorkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Yorkshire John Savile, 1st Baron Savile of Pontefract
Thomas Wentworth, 1st Earl of Strafford
York Sir Robert Askwith
Christopher Brooke
Kingston upon Hull Sir John Bourchier
Richard Burgis
Knaresborough Sir Henry Slingsby
William Beecher
Scarborough Edward Smith
William Conyers
Browne Willis gives Sir Thomas Posthumous Hoby
Ripon Sir Thomas Posthumous Hoby
William Mallory
BW gives Sir Thomas Vavasor and William Mallory
Richmond Sir Talbot Bowes
Sir William Richardson
BW gives William Bowes for Richardson
Beverley Edmund Scott
William Towse
BW gives Sir Walter Covert as possible
Hedon Sir Christopher Hilliard
Clement Coke
Coke elected to sit for Clitheroe – replaced by William Sheffield
Thirsk Thomas Belasyse
Sir Robert Yaxley
BW gives John Gibb and Sir Henry Belasyse as possible
Aldborough Sir Henry Savile, 1st Baronet
George Wetherid
BW gives Edmund Scot as possible
Boroughbridge Sir Ferdinando Fairfax
George Marshall
BW gives Sir John Ferne andJohn Bingley

Cinque Ports

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hastings Sir Edward Hales, Bt
James Lasher
BW gives Sir Henry Wotton as possible
Sandwich Thomas Smythe
Sir Samuel Peyton, 1st Baronet
BW gives Robert Hatton
Dover Sir George Fane
Sir Robert Brett
BW gives George Bing
New Romney Sir Arthur Ingram
Robert Wilcock
BW gives Sir William Budden and George Newman
Hythe Sir Richard Smith
Sir Lionel Cranfield
BW gives Nicholas Smith and Sir Edward Hales Bt
Rye Edward Hendon
Thomas Watson
BW gives Sampson Leonard as possible
Winchelsea William Binge
Thomas Godfrey (MP)
BW gives Sir Edward Barret as possible

Wales

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Anglesey Sir Richard Bulkeley
Beaumaris William Jones
Brecknockshire Sir Charles Vaughan BW gives Sir Henry Williams
Brecknock Sir John Crompton
Cardiganshire Richard Pryse
Cardigan Robert Wolverstone
Carmarthenshire Sir Robert Mansell
Carmarthen William ThomasBW gives Sir Robert Mansfield
Carnarvonshire Richard Wynn
Carnarvon Nicholas Griffith
Denbighshire Simon Thelwall BW gives Sir John Trevor as possible
Denbigh Boroughs Hugh Myddelton
Flintshire Robert Ravenscroft BW gives Roger Puleston
Flint John Eyton BW gives William Ravenscroft
Glamorgan Sir Thomas Mansell replaced Herbert ennobled
Cardiff Matthew Davies BW gives William Thomas
Merioneth Ellis Lloyd
Montgomeryshire William Herbert
Montgomery Sir John Danvers BW gives Edward Herbert
Pembrokeshire John Wogan BW gives Sir James Parry
Pembroke Sir Walter Devereux
Haverford West Sir James Perrot
Radnorshire James Price
Radnor Rowland Meyrick BW gives Sir Robert Harley as possible

See also

Notes

  1. Proceedings in Parliament 1614 . Retrieved 7 October 2011.

Related Research Articles

Addled Parliament the second Parliament of England of the reign of James I of England, which sat between 5 April and 7 June 1614

The Parliament of 1614 was the second Parliament of England of the reign of James VI and I, which sat between 5 April and 7 June 1614. Lasting only two months and two days, it saw no bills pass and was not even regarded as a Parliament by its contemporaries. However, for its failure it has been known to posterity as the Addled Parliament.

Grampound in Cornwall, was a borough constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of England, then of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1821. It was represented by two Members of Parliament.

Dorchester was a parliamentary constituency centred on the town of Dorchester in Dorset. It returned two Members of Parliament to the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1295 to 1868, when its representation was reduced one member.

Fowey was a rotten borough in Cornwall which returned two Members of Parliament to the House of Commons in the English and later British Parliament from 1571 to 1832, when it was abolished by the Great Reform Act.

Saltash, sometimes called Essa, was a "rotten borough" in Cornwall which returned two Members of Parliament to the House of Commons in the English and later British Parliament from 1552 to 1832, when it was abolished by the Great Reform Act.

Corfe Castle was a parliamentary borough in Dorset, which elected two Members of Parliament (MPs) to the House of Commons from 1572 until 1832, when it was abolished by the Great Reform Act.

Penryn was a parliamentary borough in Cornwall, which elected two Members of Parliament (MPs) to the House of Commons of England from 1553 until 1707, to the House of Commons of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800, and finally to the House of Commons of the United Kingdom from 1801 to until 1832. Elections were held using the bloc vote system.

Sir Oliver Luke (1574–c.1651) of Woodend, Cople and Hawnes, Bedfordshire was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons of England from 1614 to 1648.

Sir Thomas Mansell, 1st Baronet Welsh politician

Sir Thomas Mansell, 1st Baronet was a Welsh politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1597 and 1614.

George Browne (1583–1631) was an English lawyer, landowner and politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1614 and 1629.

References