List of MPs elected to the English parliament in April 1640

Last updated

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the Short Parliament in the reign of King Charles I in 1640.

Contents

The Short Parliament at Westminster began on 13 April 1640, and was held until 5 May. It sat for only 28 days, and was then dissolved. It was followed by the Long Parliament which began sitting in November 1640. Because of the short duration, several electoral disputes were not resolved before it was dissolved so in some instances there is an extra representative recorded.

List of constituencies and members

Sir John Glanville - Bristol (Speaker) SirJohnGlanville.jpg
Sir John Glanville – Bristol (Speaker)
John Hampden - Buckinghamshire John Hampden - Project Gutenberg eText 19609.jpg
John Hampden – Buckinghamshire
Sir Edmund Verney - Wycombe EdmundVerney.jpg
Sir Edmund Verney – Wycombe
Sir Ralph Verney, 1st Bt - Aylesbury Sir Ralph Verney, 1st Baronet, of Middle Claydon.jpg
Sir Ralph Verney, 1st Bt – Aylesbury
Oliver Cromwell - Cambridge Oliver Cromwell by Samuel Cooper.jpg
Oliver Cromwell – Cambridge
Major General Sir William Brereton - Cheshire William brereton.jpg
Major General Sir William Brereton – Cheshire
Francis Rous - Truro FrancisRous.jpg
Francis Rous – Truro
Sidney Godolphin - Helston Godolphin-Sidney-9.jpg
Sidney Godolphin – Helston
Sir John Maynard - Totnes Sir John Maynard mw04344.jpg
Sir John Maynard – Totnes
John Pym - Tavistock John Pym.jpg
John Pym – Tavistock
Samuel Vassal - Middlesex - City of London SamuelVassall.jpg
Samuel Vassal – Middlesex - City of London
George Lord Digby - Dorset George Digby, 2nd Earl of Bristol.jpg
George Lord Digby – Dorset
Denzil Holles - Dorchester Denzil Holles, 1st Baron Holles of Ifield.jpg
Denzil Holles – Dorchester
Harbottle Grimston (younger) - Colchester Sir Harbottle Grimston.jpg
Harbottle Grimston (younger) – Colchester
Sir Anthony Ashley-Cooper - Tewkesbury Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 1st Earl of Shaftesbury.jpg
Sir Anthony Ashley-Cooper – Tewkesbury
William Hamilton - Portsmouth William Hamilton, 2nd Duke of Hamilton.jpg
William Hamilton – Portsmouth
Lucius Carey, Viscount Falkland - Newport LuciusViscountFalkland.jpg
Lucius Carey, Viscount Falkland – Newport
Sir Robert Harley - Herefordshire Sir Robert Harley.jpg
Sir Robert Harley – Herefordshire
Sir Orlando Bridgeman - Wigan Orlando Bridgeman.jpg
Sir Orlando Bridgeman – Wigan
Sir Arthur Haselrig - Leicestershire SirArthurHaselrig.jpg
Sir Arthur Haselrig – Leicestershire
Sir John Glynne - Westminster SirJohnGlynne.jpg
Sir John Glynne – Westminster
Miles Corbett - Great Yarmouth Miles Corbett.jpg
Miles Corbett – Great Yarmouth
William Fitzwilliam - Peterborough William Fitzwilliam Cornelius Jonson.JPG
William Fitzwilliam – Peterborough
Sir Thomas Widdrington - Berwick upon Tweed SirThomasWiddrington.jpg
Sir Thomas Widdrington – Berwick upon Tweed
William Lenthall - Woodstock WilliamLenthall.jpg
William Lenthall – Woodstock
Nathaniel Fiennes - Banbury NathanielFiennes.jpg
Nathaniel Fiennes – Banbury
Sir Ralph Hopton - Somerset 1stBaronHopton.jpg
Sir Ralph Hopton – Somerset
Sir Edward Littleton, 1st Baronet - Staffordshire Sir Edward Littleton 1st Baronet.jpg
Sir Edward Littleton, 1st Baronet – Staffordshire
Sir Robert Long, 1st Baronet - Midhurst Sir Robert Long by Jacob Huysmans.jpg
Sir Robert Long, 1st Baronet – Midhurst
Richard Viscount Dungarvon - Appleby 1stEarlOfBurlington.jpg
Richard Viscount Dungarvon – Appleby
Sir Henry Vane - Wilton SirHenryVaneTheElder.jpg
Sir Henry Vane – Wilton
Benjamin Rudyerd - Wilton Wenceslas Hollar - Sir Benjamin Rudyerd.jpg
Benjamin Rudyerd – Wilton
Edward Hyde - Wootton Bassett EdwardHyde1626.jpg
Edward Hyde – Wootton Bassett
Henry Vane - Hull Henry Vane the Younger.jpg
Henry Vane – Hull
Ferdinando Lord Fairfax - Boroughbridge Ferdinando Fairfax, 2nd Lord Fairfax of Cameron.jpg
Ferdinando Lord Fairfax – Boroughbridge
Sir John Colepeper - Rye 1stLordColepeper.jpg
Sir John Colepeper – Rye

Bedfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Bedfordshire The Lord Wentworth
Sir Oliver Luke
Bedford Sir Beauchamp St John
Samuel Luke
Double return – William Boteler taken off

Berkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Berkshire John Fettiplace
Henry Marten
Windsor Sir Arthur Ingram
Sir Richard Harrison
Reading Edward Herbert
Sir John Berkeley
Herbert chosen for Old Sarum and Berkeley chosen for Heytesbury
Replaced by Sir Francis Knollys sen. and Sir Francis Knollys jun
Wallingford Edmund Dunch
Unton Croke
Abingdon Sir George Stonhouse Bt

Buckinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Buckinghamshire John Hampden
Arthur Goodwin
Buckingham Sir Peter Temple
Sir Alexander Denton
Wycombe Sir Edmund Verney
Thomas Lane
Aylesbury Sir John Pakington, Bt
Ralph Verney
Amersham William Drake
Edmund Waller
Wendover Robert Croke
Sir Walter Pye
Pye chosen for Herefordshire – replaced by Benet Hoskins
Marlow John Borlase
Sir William Hicks

Cambridgeshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cambridgeshire Sir Dudley North
Sir John Cutts
Cambridge University Thomas Eden
Henry Lucas
Cambridge Oliver Cromwell
Thomas Meautys

Cheshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cheshire Sir William Brereton, Bt
Thomas Aston
City of Chester Sir Thomas Smith
Robert Brerewood

Cornwall

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cornwall William Godolphin
Richard Buller
Launceston Bevil Grenville
Ambrose Manaton
Liskeard John Harris
George Kekewich
Lostwithiel Nicholas Kendall
Richard Arundell
Browne Willis gives Nicholas Arundell instead of Richard and places him first. [1]
Truro John Rolle
Francis Rous
Bodmin Richard Prideaux
Sir Richard Wynn Bt
Helston William Godolphin
Sidney Godolphin
Saltash George Buller (MP)
Francis Buller
Camelford Piers Edgecumbe
Edward Reade
Grampound John Trevanion
William Coryton
Warwick Mohun
Eastlow William Scawen
William Code
Westlow Anthony Mildmay
George Potter
Penryn Joseph Hall
Richard Vyvyan
Tregoney John St Aubyn
Sir John Arundell
Bossiney Edward Herle
Anthony Nichols
St Ives William Dell
Sir Henry Marten
Fowey Jonathan Rashleigh
Edwin Rich
St Germans William Scawen
John Eliot
Mitchel Peter Courtney
William Chadwell
Double return unresolved before the dissolution. Francis Basset and Samuel Cosworth also named, though Cosworth's name was later taken off.
Newport Nicholas Trefusis
John Maynard
Maynard chosen for Totnes – replaced by Paul Speccot
St Mawes Dr George Parry
James Lord Sheffield
Callington Sir Samuel Rolle
Thomas Gardiner

Cumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cumberland Sir George Dalston
Sir Patricius Curwen
Carlisle Sir William Dalston Bt
Richard Barwis

Derbyshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Derbyshire Sir John Curzon Bt
John Manners
Derby William Allestry
Nathaniel Hallowes

Devon

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Devon Edward Seymour
Thomas Wise
Exeter Robert Walker
Jacob Tucker
Tucker replaced by Simon Snow
Totnes Oliver St John
John Maynard
Plymouth Robert Trelawney
John Waddon
Barnstaple George Peard
Thomas Matthew
Plympton Erle Sir Richard Strode
Sir Nicholas Slanning
Thomas Hele Bt
Tavistock William Lord Russell
John Pym
Clifton Dartmouth Hardness John Upton
Andrew Voysey
Bere Alston John Harris
William Strode
Tiverton Peter Ball
Peter Sainthill

Dorset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Dorset Richard Rogers
George Lord Digby
Poole John Pyne
William Constantine
Dorchester Denzil Holles
Denis Bond
Lyme Regis Sir Walter Erle
Edmund Prideaux
Richard Rose
Weymouth Sir John Strangways
Thomas Gyard
Melcombe Giles Strangways
Richard King
Bridport Thomas Trenchard
Sir John Meller
Shaftesbury William Whitaker
Edward Hyde
Hyde chose Wootton Basset – replaced by Samuel Turner
Wareham John Trenchard
Gilbert Jones
Corfe Castle Henry Jermyn
Thomas Jermyn

Essex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Essex Sir Thomas Barrington Bt
Harbottle Grimston (senior) .
Colchester Sir William Masham Bt
Harbottle Grimston (junior) .
Maldon Sir Henry Mildmay
John Porter
Harwich Sir Thomas Cheek
Sir John Jacob

Gloucestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Gloucestershire Sir Robert Tracy
Sir Robert Cooke
Gloucester William Singleton
Henry Brett
Cirencester Henry Poole
John George
Tewkesbury Sir Anthony Ashley Cooper
Sir Edward Alford

Hampshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hampshire Sir Henry Wallop
Richard Whitehead
Winchester John Lisle
Sir William Ogle
Southampton Sir John Mill, 1st Baronet
Thomas Levington
Browne Willis gives Sir Thomas Mill. [2]
Portsmouth William Hamilton
Hon. Henry Percy
Petersfield Sir William Lewis
William Uvedale
Yarmouth William Oglander
John Bulkeley
Newport Lucius Viscount Falkland
Henry Worsley
Stockbridge William Heveningham
William Jephson
Newtown Nicholas Weston
Sir John Meux, 1st Baronet
Lymington John Doddington
John Kempe
Christchurch Arnold Herbert
Henry Tulse
Whitchurch Sir Thomas Jervoise
Richard Jervoise
Andover Robert Wallop
Sir Richard Wynn, 2nd Baronet

Herefordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Herefordshire Sir Robert Harley
Sir Walter Pye
Hereford Richard Weaver
Richard Seaborne
Weobley William Tomkins
Thomas Tomkins
Leominster William Smallman
Walter Kyrle

Hertfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hertfordshire Sir William Lytton
Arthur Capel
St Albans Sir John Jennings
Richard Coningsby
Hertford Viscount Cranborne
Sir Thomas Fanshawe

Huntingdonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Huntingdonshire Thomas Cotton
Sir Capel Bedel
Huntingdon Robert Bernard
William Montagu

Kent

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Kent Sir Roger Twysden
Norton Knatchbull
Canterbury Edward Masters
John Nutt
Rochester Sir Thomas Walsingham
John Clerke
Maidstone Sir George Fane
Francis Barnham
Queenborough Sir Edward Hales
John Wolstenholme

Lancashire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lancashire Sir Gilbert Hoghton, 2nd Baronet
William Farrington
Preston Richard Shuttleworth
Thomas Standish
Lancaster Roger Kirkby
John Harrison
Newton Sir Richard Wynn, 2nd Baronet
William Sherman
Wynn sat for Andover
Wigan Orlando Bridgeman
Alexander Rigby
Clitheroe Sir Ralph Assheton
Richard Shuttleworth
Liverpool James Lord Cranfield
John Holcroft

Leicestershire

Leicestershire Sir Arthur Hesilrige
Hon. Lord Grey of Ruthyn.
Leicester Simon Every
Thomas Coke

Lincolnshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lincolnshire Sir John Wray
Sir Edward Hussey
Lincoln John Farmery
Thomas Grantham
Boston Sir Anthony Irby
William Ellis
Grimsby Christopher Wray
Sir Gervase Holles
Stamford Thomas Hatton
Thomas Hatcher
Grantham Sir Edward Bashe
Henry Pelham

Middlesex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Middlesex Sir Gilbert Gerard, Bt
Sir John Franklyn
Westminster Sir John Glynne
William Bell
City of London Thomas Soame
Isaac Penington
Matthew Cradock
Samuel Vassall
Browne Willis gives John for Thomas Soame, [2] but other sources indicate Thomas. [3]

Monmouthshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Monmouthshire William Morgan
Walter Rumsey
Monmouth Boroughs Charles Jones Jones was also elected for Beaumaris, but had not chosen his seat before parliament was dissolved

Norfolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Norfolk Sir John Holland, Bt
Sir Edmund Moundeford
Norwich Thomas Atkins
Thomas Tooley
King's Lynn William Doughty
Thomas Gurling (Alderman).
Yarmouth Miles Corbet
Edward Owner
Thetford Sir Thomas Wodehouse
Framlingham Gawdy
Castle Rising Thomas Talbot
Nicholas Harman

Northamptonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northamptonshire John Crew
Sir Gilbert Pickering, Bt
Peterborough David Cecil
William FitzWilliam, 2nd Baron FitzWilliam
Northampton Zouch Tate
Richard Knightley
Brackley Sir Thomas Wenman
Sir Martin Lister
Higham Ferrers Sir Christopher Hatton

Northumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northumberland Sir John Fenwick
Sir William Widdrington
Newcastle Sir Peter Riddel
Thomas Liddell
Morpeth Sir Philip Mainwaring
Thomas Witherings
Berwick upon Tweed Sir Thomas Widdrington
Hugh Potter

Nottinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Nottinghamshire Sir Thomas Hutchinson
Robert Sutton
Nottingham Sir Charles Cavendish
Gilbert Boone
East Retford Sir Gervase Clifton
Francis Pierrepont

Oxfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Oxfordshire Hon. James Fiennes
Sir Francis Wenman
Oxford University Sir Francis Windebanke
John Danvers
Oxford Charles Lord Howard Viscount Andover
Thomas Cooper
Woodstock William Lenthall
William Fleetwood
Banbury Nathaniel Fiennes

Rutland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Rutland Hon. Baptist Noel
Sir Guy Palmes

Salop

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Shropshire William Pierrepont
Sir Vincent Corbet, 1st Baronet
Shrewsbury Francis Newport
Thomas Owen
Bridgnorth (Sir) Thomas Whitmore
Edward Acton
Ludlow Charles Baldwin
Ralph Goodwin
Wenlock Sir Thomas Littleton, Bt
Richard Cresset
Bishops Castle Robert Howard
Richard Moor

Somerset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Somerset Sir Ralph Hopton
Thomas Smith
Bristol John Glanville
Humphrey Hooke
Bath Sir Charles Berkley
Alexander Popham
Wells Sir Edward Rodney
John Baber
Taunton Sir William Portman
Roger Hill
Bridgwater Edmund Wyndham
Robert Blake
Minehead Francis Wyndham
Alexander Popham
Popham chosen for Bath – replaced by Dr Arthur Duck
Ilchester Sir Henry Berkeley
Edward Phelips
Milborne Port Edward Kyrton
Thomas Earl

Staffordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Staffordshire Sir Edward Littleton
Sir William Bowyer
Lichfield Sir Walter Devereux
Sir Richard Dyott
Stafford Ralph Sneyd
Richard Weston
Newcastle under Lyme Sir John Merrick
Richard Lloyd
Tamworth George Abbot
Sir Simon Archer

Suffolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Suffolk Sir Nathaniel Barnardiston
Sir Philip Parker
Ipswich John Gurdon
William Cage
Dunwich Henry Coke
Anthony Bedingfield
Orford Sir Charles le Grosse
Sir Edward Duke
Eye Sir Frederick Cornwallis
Sir Roger North
Aldeburgh William Rainsborough
Squire Bence
Sudbury Sir Robert Crane, 1st Baronet
Richard Pepys
Bury St Edmunds Sir Thomas Jermyn
John Godbolt

Surrey

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Surrey Sir Richard Onslow
Sir Ambrose Browne
Southwark Robert Holborne
Richard Tuffnell
Bletchingley Edward Bysshe
Edmund Hoskins
Reigate Edward Thurland
Sir Thomas Bludder
Browne Willis gives Thomas Thurland, [4] as does Nalson [5]
Guildford Sir Robert Parkhurst
George Abbotts
Gatton Sir Samuel Owfield
Edward Sanders
Haslemere Sir John Jacques
William Eliot

Sussex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Sussex Sir Thomas Pelham Bt
Anthony Stapley
Chichester Christopher Lewknor
Edward Dowse
Horsham Thomas Middleton
Hall Ravenscroft .
Midhurst Thomas May
Robert Long
Lewes Anthony Stapley
James Rivers
Stapley elected to sit for Sussex and was replaced by Herbert Morley. [6]
New Shoreham John Alford
William Marlott
Bramber Sir Edward Bishopp
Sir Thomas Bowyer
Steyning Sir John Leedes
Sir Thomas Farnefold
East Grinstead Sir Henry Compton
Robert Goodwin
Arundel Henry Garton
Henry Goring

Warwickshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Warwickshire Sir Thomas Lucy
William Combe
Coventry William Jesson
Simon Norton
Warwick William Purefoy
Godfrey Bosvile

Westmorland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Westmoreland Sir Philip Musgrave
Sir Henry Bellingham
Appleby Richard Viscount Dungarvon
Richard Lowther

Wiltshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Wiltshire Philip Lord Herbert
Sir Francis Seymour
Salisbury Robert Hyde
Michael Oldisworth
Wilton Sir Henry Vane (the elder)
Sir Benjamin Rudyerd
Downton Sir Edward Griffin
William Eyre
Hindon Sir Miles Fleetwood
George Garrett
Heytesbury Sir John Berkeley
Thomas Moore
Westbury Sir Thomas Penyston, 1st Baronet
John Ashe
Calne William Maynard
Walter Norborne
Devizes Edward Bayntun
Henry Danvers
Browne Willis gives William for Edward. [7]
Chippenham Sir Edward Baynton
Edward Hungerford
Browne Willis gives William for Edward Bayntun. [7]
Malmesbury Sir Neville Poole
Sir Anthony Hungerford
Cricklade Robert Jenner
Thomas Hodges
Great Bedwyn Richard Hardinge
Charles Seymour
Ludgershall William Ashburnham
Sir John Evelyn
Old Sarum Edward Herbert
Sir William Howard
Wootton Bassett Thomas Windebanke
Edward Hyde
Marlborough Sir William Carnaby
Francis Baskerville

Worcestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Worcestershire Sir Thomas Lyttelton
Sir John Pakington
Worcester John Coucher
John Nash
Droitwich John Wilde
Samuel Sandys
Evesham William Sandys
William Morton
Bewdley Sir Henry Herbert

Yorkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Yorkshire Henry Belasyse
Sir William Savile, 3rd Baronet
York Sir Edward Osborne, 1st Baronet
Sir Roger Jaques
Kingston upon Hull Sir John Lister
Sir Henry Vane, junior
Knaresborough Sir Henry Slingsby
Henry Benson
Scarborough Sir Hugh Cholmeley
John Hotham
Ripon William Mallory
Sir Paul Neille
Richmond Sir William Pennyman, 1st Baronet
Maulger Norton
Hedon Sir Philip Stapleton
John Alured
Boroughbridge Ferdinando, Lord Fairfax
Francis Neville
Thirsk John Belasyse
William Frankland
Aldborough Richard Aldborough
Brian Palmes
Beverley Sir John Hotham Bt
Michael Warton
Pontefract Sir John Ramsden
Sir George Wentworth of Woolley

Cinque Ports

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hastings Sir John Baker
Robert Reed
Romney Thomas Godfrey
William Steele
Hythe Henry Heyman
John Wandesford
Dover Sir Edward Boys
Sir Peter Heyman
Sandwich Sir John Manwood
Nathaniel Finch
Rye Sir John Colepepper
John White
Winchelsea Nicholas Crisp
John Finch

Wales

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Anglesey John Bodvel
Beaumaris Charles Jones
Brecknockshire William Morgan
Brecknock Herbert Price
Cardiganshire James Lewis
Cardigan John Vaughan
Carmarthenshire Henry Vaughan
Carmarthen Francis Lloyd
Carnarvonshire Thomas Glynn
Carnarvon John Glynn
Denbighshire Sir Thomas Salusbury, 2nd Baronet
Denbigh Boroughs John Salusbury
Flintshire John Mostyn
Flint Sir Thomas Hanmer, 2nd Baronet Browne Willis gives Sir John Hanmer. [8]
Glamorgan Sir Edward Stradling
Cardiff William Herbert
Merioneth Henry Wynn
Montgomeryshire Richard Herbert
Montgomery Sir Edward Lloyd Browne Willis gives Henry. [8]
Pembrokeshire John Wogan
Pembroke Sir John Stepney, 3rd Baronet
Haverford West Hugh Owen
Radnorshire Charles Price
Radnor Richard Jones

See also

Notes

  1. Willis 1750, p. 230.
  2. 1 2 Willis 1750, p. 235.
  3. Beaven 1908, pp. 229–239.
  4. Willis 1750, p. 236.
  5. Impartial Collection, & v. 1, p. 297.
  6. National Archives – The Glynde Place Archives
  7. 1 2 Willis 1750, p. 237.
  8. 1 2 Willis 1750, p. 239.

Related Research Articles

John Venn was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons from 1641 to 1650. He was one of the regicides of King Charles I.

Sir Richard Wynn, 2nd Baronet was a Welsh courtier and politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1614 and 1649.

Isaac Penington (Lord Mayor) English politician, Lord Mayor of London in 1642

Isaac Penington was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons from 1640 to 1653. He was Lord Mayor of London in 1642 and a prominent member of Oliver Cromwell's government.

William Purefoy was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons of England variously between 1628 and 1659. He supported the Parliamentary cause in the English Civil War and was one of the regicides of King Charles I of England.

Sir Gilbert Gerard, 1st Baronet of Harrow on the Hill, was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1614 and 1660. He was a supporter of the Parliamentary cause during the English Civil War and of Oliver Cromwell during the Protectorate.

Sir Thomas Whitmore, 1st Baronet English politician and Baronet

Sir Thomas Whitmore, 1st Baronet was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons of England between 1640 and 1644. He supported the Royalist side in the English Civil War.

The Honourable Henry Belasyse (1604–1647), also known as Henry Bellasis was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons of England variously between 1625 and 1642.

Edward Bagshaw the elder was an English author and politician who sat in the House of Commons from 1640 to 1644. He supported the Royalist cause in the English Civil War.

William Bell was an English apothecary and politician who sat in the House of Commons from 1640 to 1648.

Edward Kyrton, or Edward Kirton (1585–1654), was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons variously between 1624 and 1645. He supported the Royalist side in the English Civil War.

Thomas Witherings was an English merchant and postal administrator who established the Royal Mail public letter service. He was a politician who sat in the House of Commons in 1640.

Richard Cresheld was an English judge and politician who sat in the House of Commons variously between 1624 and 1648.

Francis Wenman English politician

Sir Francis Wenman was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons between 1628 and 1640.

Thomas Atkins was Lord Mayor of London and an English politician who sat in the House of Commons in 1640 and from 1647 to 1653 and was Lord Mayor of London in 1644. He supported the Parliamentary cause in the English Civil War.

Walter Pye (Royalist) English politician

Sir Walter Pye (1610–1659) of The Mynde, Much Dewchurch, Herefordshire was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons variously between 1628 and 1640. He supported the Royalist cause in the English Civil War.

Sir Samuel Owfield (1595–1644) was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1624 and 1644.

Sir Richard Hoghton, 3rd Baronet was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1640 and 1656. He supported the Parliamentary cause in the English Civil War.

Sir William Morgan (1560–1655) was a Welsh politician who sat in the House of Commons of England in 1624 and 1625. He supported the Royalist cause in the English Civil War.

Sir Robert Goodwin was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1626 and 1659. He supported the Parliamentary cause in the English Civil War.

References