List of MPs elected to the English parliament in 1628

Last updated

Sir John Finch - Speaker John Finch, 1st Baron Finch by Sir Anthony Van Dyck lowres color.jpg
Sir John Finch – Speaker

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the third parliament in the reign of King Charles I in 1628.

Contents

The third parliament began on 16 March 1628 and was held to 26 June 1628. The second session of this parliament began at Westminster on 20 January 1629 and was held to 2 March 1629 when it was adjourned to 10 March and then dissolved. Following the dissolution of this parliament, Charles exercised eleven years of Personal Rule without parliament until April 1640 when the Short Parliament was convened.

List of constituencies and members

In 1628 the constituencies of Milborne Port and Weobley were re-enfranchised after the Committee of Privileges investigated abuses where the right of boroughs to return burgesses had fallen into disuse. [1]

Edward Coke (Buckinghamshire) Edward coke.jpg
Edward Coke (Buckinghamshire)
Sir Edmund Verney (Aylesbury) EdmundVerney.jpg
Sir Edmund Verney (Aylesbury)
John Hampden (Wendover) John Hampden - Project Gutenberg eText 19609.jpg
John Hampden (Wendover)
Sir William Brereton (Cheshire) William brereton.jpg
Sir William Brereton (Cheshire)
Sir John Eliot (Cornwall) Sirjohneliot.jpg
Sir John Eliot (Cornwall)
Sir Bevil Grenville (Launceston) BevilGrenville.jpg
Sir Bevil Grenville (Launceston)
Henry Rolle (Truro) HenryRolle.jpg
Henry Rolle (Truro)
Sidney Godolphin (Helston) Godolphin-Sidney-9.jpg
Sidney Godolphin (Helston)
Sir Francis Cottington (Saltash) Francis Cottington, 1st Baron Cottington from NPG.jpg
Sir Francis Cottington (Saltash)
Sir William Killigrew (Penryn) Anthony van Dyck - Portrait of Sir William Killigrew - Google Art Project.jpg
Sir William Killigrew (Penryn)
Francis Rous (Tregoney) FrancisRous.jpg
Francis Rous (Tregoney)
John Pym (Tavistock) John Pym.jpg
John Pym (Tavistock)
Denzil Holles (Dorchester) Denzil Holles, 1st Baron Holles of Ifield.jpg
Denzil Holles (Dorchester)
Oliver Cromwell (Huntingdon) Oliver Cromwell by Samuel Cooper.jpg
Oliver Cromwell (Huntingdon)
Mildmay Fane (Peterborough) 2ndEarlOfWestmorland.jpg
Mildmay Fane (Peterborough)
Ralph Hopton (Wells) 1stBaronHopton.jpg
Ralph Hopton (Wells)
Benjamin Rudyerd (Downton) Wenceslas Hollar - Sir Benjamin Rudyerd.jpg
Benjamin Rudyerd (Downton)
John Selden (Ludgershall) John Selden from NPG cleaned.jpg
John Selden (Ludgershall)
Ferdinando Fairfax, Lord Fairfax (Boroughbridge) Ferdinando Fairfax, 2nd Lord Fairfax of Cameron.jpg
Ferdinando Fairfax, Lord Fairfax (Boroughbridge)
John Ashburnham (Hastings) John Ashburnham (c.1630).jpg
John Ashburnham (Hastings)
Sir Edward Littleton, 1st Baronet (Carnarvon) Sir Edward Littleton 1st Baronet.jpg
Sir Edward Littleton, 1st Baronet (Carnarvon)
Sir Hugh Myddleton (Denbigh) SirHughMyddelton.jpg
Sir Hugh Myddleton (Denbigh)

Bedfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Bedfordshire Oliver St John
Sir Oliver Luke
Bedford Sir Beauchamp St John
Richard Taylor

Berkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Berkshire John Fettiplace
Sir Richard Harrison
Windsor William Beecher
Thomas Hewett
Reading Sir Francis Knollys jun.
John Saunders
Wallingford Edmund Dunch
Sir Robert Knollys
Abingdon Sir John Stonhouse 2nd Baronet

Buckinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Buckinghamshire Sir Edward Coke
Sir William Fleetwood
Buckingham Sir Thomas Denton
Richard Oliver
Wycombe Sir William Borlase
Thomas Lane
Aylesbury Sir Edmund Verney
Clement Coke
Amersham William Hakewill
Edmund Waller
Wendover John Hampden
Ralph Hawtree
Marlow Sir John Backhouse
Miles Hobart

Cambridgeshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cambridgeshire Sir Miles Sandys, 1st Baronet
Sir John Carleton, 1st Baronet
Cambridge University Thomas Eden
Sir John Coke
Cambridge Thomas Purchase
Thomas Meautys

Cheshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cheshire Sir William Brereton, Bt
Richard Grosvenor
City of Chester John Ratcliffe
Edward Whitby

Cornwall

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cornwall Sir John Eliot
William Coryton
Launceston Bevil Grenville
Richard Scott
Liskeard John Harris
Sir Francis Steward
Lostwithiel Sir Thomas Barger
John Chudleigh
Truro Richard Daniel
Henry Rolle
Bodmin Sir Robert Killigrew
Humphrey Nicholls
Helston William Noy
Sidney Godolphin
Saltash Sir Richard Buller
Sir Francis Cottington
Camelford Francis Crossing
Evan Edwards
Grampound Lord Carey
Sir Robert Pye
Eastlow William Murray
Paul Specot
Westlow John Parker
Edward Thomas
Penryn William Killigrew
Sir Thomas Edmondes
Tregoney Francis Rous
John Arundell
Bossiney Richard Edgcumbe
Lord Lambart
St Ives Francis Godolphin
John Payne
Fowey Robert Rashleigh
Sir Richard Grenville
St Germans Thomas Cotton
Benjamin Valentine
Mitchel Francis Buller
John Sparke
Newport Piers Edgcumbe
William Killigrew
Killigrew chosen for Penryn - replaced by Nicholas Trefusis
St Mawes Thomas Carey
Hannibal Vyvyan
Callington John Rolle
Sir William Constable

Cumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cumberland Sir George Dalston
Sir Patricius Curwen
Carlisle Richard Graham
Richard Barwis

Derbyshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Derbyshire Sir Edward Leech
John Frescheville
Derby Philip Mainwaring
Timothy Leeving

Devon

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Devon John Bampfield
Sir Francis Drake, Bt
Exeter Ignatius Jordan
John Lynn
Totnes Sir Edward Giles
Thomas Prestwood
Plymouth Thomas Sherville
John Glanville
Barnstaple Sir Alexander St John
John Delbridge
Plympton Erle Thomas Hele Bt
Sir James Bragge
Tavistock Sir Francis Glanville
John Pym
Clifton Dartmouth Hardness John Upton
Roger Matthew (Merchant)
Bere Alston Thomas Wise
William Strode
Tiverton Peter Ball
John Bluett

Dorset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Dorset Sir George Hussey
Sir John Strangways
Poole John Pyne
Sir John Cooper, Bt
Dorchester Denzil Holles
John Hill
Lyme Regis Christopher Erle
Thomas Paramour
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis Hugh Pyne
Lewis Dyve
Henry Waltham
Thomas Gyard
Bridport Thomas Pawlet
Bampfield Chafin
Shaftesbury John Thoroughgood
Sir John Croke
Wareham Gerrard Napier
Sir John Meller
Corfe Castle Sir Francis Nethersale
Giles Green

Essex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Essex Sir Francis Barrington Bt
Harbottle Grimston (senior).
Colchester Sir Thomas Cheek
Edward Alford
Alford replaced on petition by Sir William Masham, 1st Baronet
Maldon Sir Henry Mildmay
Sir Arthur Harris
Harwich Nathaniel Rich
Christopher Harris

Gloucestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Gloucestershire Robert Poyntz
Nathaniel Stephens
Gloucester John Hanbury
John Browne
Cirencester Sir Giles Estcourt, 1st Baronet
John George
Tewkesbury Sir Baptist Hicks
Thomas Colepeper

Hampshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hampshire Sir Henry Wallop
Sir Daniel Norton
Winchester Richard Tichborne
Robert Mason
Southampton John Major
George Gallop
Portsmouth Owen Jennens
William Towerson
Petersfield Benjamin Tichborne
William Uvedale
Yarmouth, Isle of Wight Edward Dennis
John Oglander
Newport, Isle of Wight Christopher Yelverton
Philip Fleming
Newtown, Isle of Wight Sir Thomas Barrington, 2nd Baronet
Robert Barrington
Stockbridge Sir Richard Gifford
Sir Henry Whitehead
Lymington Herbert Doddington
Richard Whitehead
Christchurch Nathaniel Tomkins
Henry Croke
Whitchurch Sir Thomas Jervoise
John Jephson
Andover Robert Wallop
Ralph Conway

Herefordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Herefordshire Sir Giles Brydges, 1st Baronet
Sir Walter Pye
Hereford Sir John Scudamore
John Hoskins
Leominster James Tomkins
Edward Littleton
Littleton chosen for Carnarvon - replaced by Thomas Lyttelton
Weobley William Walter
William Tomkins

Hertfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hertfordshire Sir William Lytton
Sir Thomas Dacres
St Albans Sir John Jennings
Robert Kirkham
Hertford Sir Edward Howard
Sir Thomas Fanshawe
Howard created Baron Howard of Escrick - replaced by Sir Charles Morrison, 1st Baronet

Huntingdonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Huntingdonshire Sir Robert Payne
Sir Capell Bedell, 1st Baronet
Huntingdon Oliver Cromwell
James Montagu

Kent

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Kent Thomas Finch
Sir Dudley Diggs
Canterbury Sir John Finch
Thomas Scott
Finch - Speaker
Rochester Sir Thomas Walsingham
William Brooke
Maidstone Sir George Fane
Francis Barnham
Queenborough Roger Palmer
Sir John Hales

Lancashire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lancashire Sir Richard Molyneux
Sir Alexander Radcliffe
Preston Robert Carr
George Gerard
Lancaster Francis Bindlosse
Sir Thomas Fanshawe
Newton Sir Henry Holcroft
Sir Francis Onslow
Wigan Edward Bridgeman
Sir Anthony St John
Clitheroe Thomas Jermyn
William Newell
Liverpool Henry Jermyn
John Newdigate

Leicestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Leicestershire Sir Edward Hartopp
Ferdinando, Lord Hastings
Leicester Sir Humphrey May
Sir John Stanhope

Lincolnshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lincolnshire Sir John Wray
Sir William Airmine
Lincoln Sir Thomas Grantham
Sir Edward Ayscough
Boston Richard Bellingham
Richard Chelley
Grimsby Christopher Wray
Henry Pelham
Stamford Thomas Hatton
Sir Edward Bashe
Grantham Thomas Hatcher
Alexander Moor

Middlesex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Middlesex Sir Francis Darcy
Sir Henry Spiller
Westminster Joseph Bradshaw
Thomas Morris
City of London Thomas Moulson
Christopher Clitherow
Henry Waller
James Bunce

Monmouthshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Monmouthshire Nicholas Kemeys
Nicholas Arnold
Monmouth Boroughs William Morgan

Norfolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Norfolk Sir Roger Townshend, Bt
John Heveningham
Norwich Sir Peter Gleane
Robert Debenham
King's Lynn William Doughty
Sir John Hare
Yarmouth Sir John Corbet
Sir John Wentworth
Thetford Edmund Moundeford
Henry Spiller
Spiller sat for Westminster - replaced by Sir Henry Vane
Castle Rising Sir Robert Cotton
Thomas Bancroft

Northamptonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northamptonshire Richard Knightley
Francis Nicolls
Peterborough Mildmay Lord D'Espencer
Laurence Whitacre
Northampton Richard Spencer
Christopher Sherland
Brackley Sir Thomas Wenman
John Curzon
Higham Ferrers Sir George Sondes

Northumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northumberland Sir John Fenwick
Sir William Carnaby
Newcastle Sir Peter Riddel
Sir Thomas Ridell
Morpeth Sir Thomas Reynell
Sir John Bankes
Berwick upon Tweed Sir Edmund Sawyer
Edward Liveley

Nottinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Nottinghamshire Sir Gervase Clifton
Sir John Byron
Nottingham Sir Charles Cavendish
Henry Pierrepont
East Retford Sir Edward Osborne
Henry Stanhope, Lord Stanhope

Oxfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Oxfordshire Hon. James Fiennes
Sir Francis Wenman
Oxford University Sir Henry Marten
John Danvers
Oxford John Whistler
Thomas Wentworth
Woodstock Edward Tavernor
Sir Miles Fleetwood
Banbury John Crew

Rutland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Rutland William Bulstrode
Sir Guy Palmes

Salop

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Shropshire Sir Richard Newport
Sir Andrew Corbet
Shrewsbury Sir William Owen
Thomas Owen
Bridgnorth Sir Richard Shelton
Sir George Paule
Ludlow Richard Tomlins
Ralph Goodwin
Wenlock Thomas Lawley
George Bridgmant
Bishops Castle Robert Howard
Sir Edward Fox

Somerset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Somerset Sir Robert Phelips
Sir Edward Rodney
Bristol John Doughty
John Barker
Bath John Popham
Walter Long
Wells Sir Ralph Hopton
John Baber
Taunton Sir Hugh Portman
George Browne
Bridgwater Sir Thomas Wroth
Thomas Smith
Minehead Thomas Horner
Edward Wyndham
Ilchester Sir Henry Berkeley
Robert Gorges
Milborne Port Philip Digby
Sir Nathaniel Napier

Staffordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Staffordshire Sir Hervey Bagot
Thomas Crompton
Lichfield Sir William Walter
Sir Richard Dyott
Stafford Matthew Cradock
William Wingfield
Newcastle under Lyme Sir George Gresley
Rowland Cotton
Tamworth Sir Thomas Puckering
Sir Walter Devereux

Suffolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Suffolk Sir Nathaniel Barnardiston
Sir William Spring
Ipswich William Cage
Edmund Day
Dunwich Sir Robert Brooke
Francis Winterton
Orford Sir Charles Legross
Sir Lionel Tollemache
Eye Francis Finch
Sir Roger North
Aldeburgh Sir Simon Steward
Marmaduke Rawden
Sudbury Sir Robert Crane, 1st Baronet
Sir William Pooley
Bury St Edmunds Sir Thomas Jermyn
Sir William Hervey

Surrey

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Surrey Sir Richard Onslow
Sir Ambrose Browne
Southwark Richard Yarward
William Coxe
Bletchingly Edward Bishopp
John Evelyn
Reigate Charles Cockayne
Sir Thomas Bludder
Guildford Robert Parkhurst
Poynings More
Gatton Sir Samuel Owfield
Sir Charles Howard
Haslemere George Grimes
Sir Thomas Canon

Sussex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Sussex Sir William Goring, 1st Baronet
Richard Lewknor
Chichester William Cawley
Sir Henry Bellingham
Horsham Dudley North
John Middleton
Midhurst Christopher Lewknor
Edward Savage
Lewes Sir Anthony Stapeley
Sir George Goring
New Shoreham Robert Morley
William Marlott
Bramber Sir Sackville Crowe
Sir Thomas Bowyer
Steyning Edward Alford
Sir Thomas Farnefold
East Grinstead Sir Henry Compton
Robert Goodwin
Arundel John Alford
Henry Lord Maltravers

Warwickshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Warwickshire Sir Thomas Lucy
Sir Thomas Leigh
Coventry William Purefoy
Richard Green
Warwick Francis Lucy
Hon. Robert Greville
Election declared void – Greville replaced by Anthony Stoughton

Westmorland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Westmoreland Sir John Lowther
John Lowther
Appleby William Ashton
Richard Lowther

Wiltshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Wiltshire Sir William Button
Sir Francis Seymour
Salisbury Henry Sherfield
Bartholemew Tookey
Wilton John Pooley
Sir Thomas Morgan
Downton Sir Benjamin Rudyerd
Edward Herbert
Hindon Sir Thomas Thynne
Lawrence Hyde
Heytesbury Sir Charles Berkeley
William Rolfe
Westbury Maximilian Petty
Charles Thynne
Calne Sir John Maynard
George Lowe
Devizes Robert Long
Thomas Kent
Chippenham Sir Francis Popham
Sir John Eyres
Malmesbury Sir William Crofts
Sir Henry Moody
Cricklade Robert Jenner
Sir Edward Hungerford
Great Bedwyn Edward Kyrton
Sir John Trevor
Ludgershall John Selden
Sir Thomas Lay
Old Sarum Michael Oldisworth
Christopher Keightley
Wootton Bassett Sir John Francklyn
Anthony Rowse
Marlborough Richard Digges
Henry Percy

Worcestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Worcestershire Thomas Coventry
Sir Thomas Bromley
Worcester John Coucher
John Haselock
Droitwich John Wilde
George Wylde II
Evesham Sir Robert Harley
Richard Cresheld
Bewdley Ralph Clare

Yorkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Yorkshire Henry Belasyse
Sir Thomas Wentworth, Bt
York Sir Arthur Ingram
Sir Thomas Savile
Savile replaced after petition by Thomas Hoyle
Kingston upon Hull John Lister
James Watkinson
Knaresborough Sir Richard Hutton
Henry Benson
Scarborough Sir William Constable
John Harrison
Ripon William Mallory
Sir Thomas Posthumous Hoby
Richmond Sir Talbot Bowes
James Howell
Hedon Sir Christopher Hilliard
Thomas Alured
Boroughbridge Ferdinando, Lord Fairfax
Francis Neville
Thirsk Christopher Wandesford
William Frankland
Aldborough Henry Darley
Robert Stapleton
Beverley Sir John Hotham Bt
Sir William Alford
Pontefract Sir John Ramsden
Sir John Jackson

Cinque Ports

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hastings John Ashburnham
Nicholas Eversfield
Romney Thomas Godfrey
Thomas Brett
Hythe Sir Peter Heyman
Sir Edward Scott
Dover John Hippisley
Edward Nicholas
Sandwich John Philipot
Peter Peake
Rye Richard Tufton
Thomas Fotherley
Winchelsea William Twysden
Sir Ralph Freeman

Wales

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Anglesey Richard Bulkeley
Beaumaris Charles Jones
Brecknockshire Sir Henry Williams
Brecknock Walter Pye
Cardiganshire James Lewis
Cardigan John Vaughan
Carmarthenshire (Sir) Richard Vaughan
Carmarthen Henry Vaughan
Carnarvonshire John Griffith
Carnarvon Edward Littleton
Denbighshire Sir Eubule Thelwall
Denbigh Boroughs Hugh Myddleton
Flintshire Robert Jones
Flint William Ravenscroft
Glamorgan Sir Robert Mansell
Cardiff Lewis Morgan
Merioneth Richard Vaughan
Montgomeryshire William Herbert
Montgomery Sir Richard Lloyd
Pembrokeshire John Wogan
Pembroke Hugh Owen
Haverford West Sir James Perrot
Radnorshire Richard Jones
Radnor Charles Price

See also

Notes

Related Research Articles

In English law, poundage was an ad valorem customs duty imposed on imports and exports at the rate of 1 shilling for every pound of goods imported or exported.

Milborne Port is a former parliamentary borough located in Somerset. It elected two members to the unreformed House of Commons between 1298 and 1307 and again from 1628, but was disenfranchised in the Reform Act 1832 as a rotten borough.

Amersham, often spelt as Agmondesham, was a constituency of the House of Commons of England until 1707, then in the House of Commons of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and finally in the House of Commons of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1832. It was represented by two Members of Parliament (MPs), elected by the bloc-vote system.

Aldeburgh in Suffolk, was a parliamentary borough represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom and its predecessor bodies.

Callington was a rotten borough in Cornwall which returned two Members of Parliament to the House of Commons in the English and later British Parliament from 1585 to 1832, when it was abolished by the Reform Act 1832.

Andover was the name of a constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of England from 1295 to 1307, and again from 1586, then of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1918. It was a parliamentary borough in Hampshire, represented by two Members of Parliament until 1868, and by one member from 1868 to 1885. The name was then transferred to a county constituency electing one MP from 1885 until 1918.

John Rolle (Parliamentarian) English merchant and politician

John Rolle (1598–1648) was a Turkey Merchant and also served as MP for the Rolle family's controlled borough of Callington, Cornwall, in 1626 and 1628 and for Truro, Cornwall, in 1640 for the Short Parliament and in November 1640 for the Long Parliament. He supported the Parliamentarian side in the English Civil War.

William Purefoy was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons of England variously between 1628 and 1659. He supported the Parliamentary cause in the English Civil War and was one of the regicides of King Charles I of England.

Thomas Wise (died 1641) politician

Thomas Wise of Sydenham in Devon, was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons of England at various times between 1625 and 1641.

Sir Ambrose Browne, 1st Baronet English politician

Sir Ambrose Browne, 1st Baronet was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons of England between 1628 and 1648. He supported the Parliamentary side in the English Civil War.

Sir John Ramsden was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1628 and 1640. He fought for the Royalist army in the English Civil War and was killed in action at the Siege of Newark.

Sir Robert Parkhurst was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons between 1625 and 1651. He supported the Parliamentary cause in the English Civil War.

Charles Jones was a Welsh lawyer and politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1624 and 1640.

Sir Robert Goodwin was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1626 and 1659. He supported the Parliamentary cause in the English Civil War.

John Hippisley (parliamentarian) English privateer and politician

Sir John Hippisley was an English privateer and politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1621 and 1653. He supported the Parliamentary cause in the English Civil War.

Sir William Pooley was an English landowner and politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1621 and 1629.

Sir William Hervey was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1624 and 1629.

Sir Alexander Radcliffe was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons from 1628 to 1629. He supported the Royalist cause in the English Civil War.

Sir Henry Holcroft (1586–1650) was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons between 1624 and 1629.

References