List of MPs elected to the English parliament in 1625

Last updated

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the first parliament in the reign of King Charles I in 1625, which was known as the Useless Parliament.

Contents

The first parliament began on 21 June 1625 and was held to 11 July 1625 when it adjourned to Oxford because of fear of plague in London. It then sat from 1 August 1625 to 12 August 1625 when it was dissolved. It gained its name because it transacted no significant business, but it was most 'useless' from the king's point of view.

List of constituencies and members

Bedfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Bedfordshire Oliver St John
Sir Oliver Luke
Bedford Sir Beauchamp St John
Richard Taylor

Berkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Berkshire Edmund Dunch
Sir Francis Knollys
Windsor William Russell
Humphrey Newbury
Reading Francis Knollys junior
John Saunders
Wallingford Sir Anthony Forrest
Michael Molyns
Abingdon Robert Knollys

Buckinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Buckinghamshire Sir Francis Goodwin
Henry Bulstrode
Buckingham Sir Alexander Denton
Richard Oliver
Wycombe Henry Coke
Thomas Lane
Aylesbury Sir Robert Carr
Sir John Hare
Amersham John Crew
Francis Drake
Wendover John Hampden
Sir Sampson Darrell
Marlow John Backhouse
Thomas Cotton

Cambridgeshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cambridgeshire Sir Edward Peyton, 2nd Baronet
Sir John Cutts
Cambridge University Sir Robert Naunton
Sir Albert Morton
Morton also elected for Kent
Cambridge Talbot Pepys
Thomas Meautys

Cheshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cheshire Robert Cholmondeley
Sir Anthony St John
City of Chester Edward Whitby
John Savage

Cornwall

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cornwall Charles Trevanion
Sir Robert Killigrew
Launceston Bevil Grenville
Richard Scott
Liskeard William Coryton
Nicholas Hele
Lostwithiel Sir Henry Vane
Nicholas Kendall
Sir George Chudleigh, 1st Baronet
Reginald Mohun
Double return
Truro William Rous
Henry Rolle
Bodmin Robert Caesar
Henry Jermyn
Helston Francis Carew
Thomas Carey
Saltash Francis Buller
Sir Richard Buller
Camelford Sir Henry Hungate
Thomas Cotteel
Grampound John Mohun
Sir Samuel Rolle
Eastlow Sir James Bagge
Sir Thomas Trevor
Westlow Sir John Wolstenholme, 1st Baronet
Edward Thomas
Penryn Edward Roberts
Sir Edwin Sandys
Tregoney Sir Henry Carey
Sebastian Goode
Bossiney Sir Francis Cottington Bt
Jonathan Prideaux
St Ives Sir William Parkhurst
Sir Francis Godolphin
Fowey Arthur Basset
Jonathan Rashleigh
St Germans Sir John Coke
Sir Henry Martin
Mitchell Henry Sandys
Sir John Smith
Newport Sir John Eliot
Ralph Speccot
St Mawes Sir James Fullerton
Nathaniel Tomkins
Callington Sir Richard Weston
Thomas Wise

Cumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cumberland Sir George Dalston
Sir Patricius Curwen Bart
Carlisle Sir Henry Vane
Edward Aglionby

Derbyshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Derbyshire William Lord Cavendish
John Stanhope
Derby Sir Edward Leech
Timothy Leeving (Recorder)

Devon

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Devon Sir Francis Fulford
Francis Courtenay
Exeter Ignatius Jordan
Nicholas Duck
Totnes Sir Edward Seymour, 2nd Baronet
Sir Edward Giles
Plymouth John Glanville
Thomas Sherville (merchant)
Barnstaple Pentecost Dodderidge
John Delbridge
Plympton Erle Sir Warwick Hele
Sir William Strode
Tavistock John Pym
Sir Francis Glanville
Clifton Dartmouth Hardness John Upton
Roger Matthew (Merchant)
Bere Alston Sir Thomas Cheek
William Strode
Tiverton Sir Rowland St John
John Francis

Dorset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Dorset Sir Walter Erle
Sir Nathaniel Napier
Poole Sir John Cooper
John Pyne
Dorchester Sir Francis Ashley
William Whiteway
Lyme Regis John Drake
Thomas Paramour
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis Sir John Strangways
Thomas Middleton
Arthur Pyne
Bernard Michell
Middleton chosen for Denbighshire and replaced by Giles Green
Bridport Lewis Dyve
Sir John Strode
Shaftesbury John Thoroughgood
William Whitaker
Wareham Sir William Pitt
John Trenchard
Corfe Castle Sir Peter Osborne
Sir Francis Nethersale

Essex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Essex Sir Francis Barrington Bt
Sir Arthur Harris
Colchester William Towse
Sir Robert Quarles
Maldon Sir William Masham, 1st Baronet
Sir Henry Mildmay
Harwich Sir Edmund Sawyer
Christopher Harris

Gloucestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Gloucestershire Sir Maurice Berkeley
John Dutton
Browne Willis gives Sir Robert Tracy and Sir Robert Pointz
Gloucester Christopher Caple
John Browne
Cirencester Sir Miles Sandys
Henry Poole
Tewkesbury Sir Dudley Diggs
Sir Baptist Hicks

Hampshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hampshire Robert Wallop
Sir Henry Whitehead
Winchester Richard Tichborne
Sir Thomas Phelips
Southampton Sir John Mill, 1st Baronet
George Gallop
Portsmouth Sir Benjamin Rudyerd
Sir Daniel Norton
Petersfield Sir John Jephson
William Uvedale
Yarmouth Edward Clarke
John Oglander
Clarke sat for Hythe - replaced by Sir John Suckling
Newport Sir Nathaniel Rich
Philip Fleming
Stockbridge Sir Richard Gifford
Sir Thomas Badger
Newtown Sir Thomas Barrington, 2nd Baronet
Thomas Malet
Lymington John Button
John Mills
Christchurch Nathaniel Tomkins
Sir Thomas Wilford
Whitchurch Robert Wallop
Sir Robert Oxenbridge
Andover Sir Henry Wallop
Henry Shuter

Herefordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Herefordshire John Rudhale
Sir Giles Brydges, 1st Baronet
Hereford James Clerke
Richard Weaver
Leominster James Tompkins
Edward Littleton

Hertfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hertfordshire Sir John Boteler
John Boteler
St Albans Sir Charles Morrison, 1st Baronet
John Laken
Hertford William Ashton
Thomas Fanshawe

Huntingdonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Huntingdonshire Edward Montagu
Sir Oliver Cromwell
Huntingdon Sir Arthur Mainwaring
Sir Henry St John

Kent

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Kent Mildmay Lord Buckhurst
Sir Albert Morton
Morton also elected for Cambridge University
Canterbury John Fisher
Sir Thomas Wilsford
Rochester Henry Clerke
(Sir) Thomas Walsingham
Maidstone Edward Mapleton
Thomas Stanley
Queenborough Roger Palmer
Edward Hales

Lancashire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lancashire Sir Richard Molyneux, Bt
Sir John Ratcliffe
Preston Sir William Harvey
Henry Banister
Lancaster Sir Humphrey May
Sir Thomas Fanshawe
Newton Sir Miles Fleetwood
Sir Henry Edmonds
Wigan Francis Downes
Edward Bridgeman
Clitheroe Sir Ralph Assheton
William Fanshawe
Liverpool James Lord Strange
Edward Moore

Leicestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Leicestershire Ferdinando Lord Hastings
Sir Wolstan Dixie
Leicester Thomas Jermyn
Sir Humphrey May
May chosen for Lancaster and replaced by Sir George Hastings

Lincolnshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lincolnshire Sir John Wray, 2nd Baronet
Sir Nicholas Saunderson Bt
Lincoln Sir Thomas Grantham
John Monson
Boston Sir Edward Barkham
William Boswell
Grimsby Henry Pelham
Sir Christopher Wray
Stamford Montagu Bertie
John St Amand
Grantham Sir George Manners
Sir William Airmine

Middlesex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Middlesex Sir John Franklyn
Sir Gilbert Gerard
Westminster Sir Edward Villiers
William Mann
City of London Sir Thomas Middleton
Heneage Finch
Robert Bateman
Martin Bond

Monmouthshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Monmouthshire Robert Viscount Lisle
Sir William Morgan
Monmouth Boroughs Walter Stewart

Norfolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Norfolk Sir Edward Coke
Sir Edmund Bacon
Norwich William Denny
Sir Thomas Hyrne
King's Lynn Thomas Gurling (merchant)
John Cooke (merchant)
Yarmouth Sir John Corbet
Edward Owner
Thetford Sir Robert Cotton, 1st Baronet, of Connington
Framlingham Gawdy
Castle Rising Sir Hamon le Strange
Sir Thomas Bancroft

Northamptonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northamptonshire Sir William Spencer
Richard Knightley
Peterborough Laurence Whitacre
Christopher Hatton
Northampton Richard Spencer
Christopher Sherland
Brackley Sir Thomas Wenman
Edward Spencer
Higham Ferrers Charles Montagu

Northumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northumberland Sir John Fenwick
Sir Francis Brandling
Newcastle Sir Thomas Ridell
Sir Henry Anderson
Morpeth Sir Thomas Reynell
Sir Anthony Herbert
Berwick upon Tweed Sir Robert Jackson
Sir John Selby

Nottinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Nottinghamshire Sir Gervase Clifton
John Stanhope
Nottingham Robert Greaves
John Martyn
East Retford John Lord Haughton
Sir Francis Wortley, 1st Baronet

Oxfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Oxfordshire Edward Wray
Sir Richard Wenman
Oxford University Sir Thomas Edmondes
John Danvers
Oxford John Whistler
Thomas Wentworth
Woodstock Sir Philip Cary
Sir Gerard Fleetwood
Banbury Hon. James Fiennes

Rutland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Rutland William Bulstrode
Sir Guy Palmes

Salop

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Shropshire Sir Richard Newport
Sir Andrew Corbet
Shrewsbury Sir William Owen
Thomas Owen
Bridgnorth Sir William Whitmore
George Vernon
Ludlow Richard Tomlins
Ralph Goodwin
Wenlock Thomas Lawley
Sir Thomas Wolryche, 1st Baronet
Bishops Castle William Oakley
Edward Waring

Somerset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Somerset John Stawell
Sir Robert Phelips
Bristol Nicholas Hyde
John Whitson
Bath Ralph Hopton
Edward Hungerford
Wells Sir Edward Rodney
Sir Thomas Lake
Taunton Thomas Brereton
Sir Hugh Portman, 4th Baronet
Bridgwater Sir Arthur Lake
Edward Popham
Minehead Charles Pyne
Francis Lutterell
Ilchester Sir Robert Gage
Richard Wynn

Staffordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Staffordshire Sir Simon Weston
Richard Erdeswick
Lichfield Sir Richard Dyott
William Wingfield
Stafford Matthew Cradock
Sir Robert Hatton
Hatton chose to sit for Sandwich - replaced by Sir John Offley
Newcastle under Lyme Edward Mainwaring
John Keeling
Tamworth Sir Thomas Puckering Bt
Sir Richard Skeffington

Suffolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Suffolk Sir Edmund Bacon, 2nd Baronet
Thomas Cornwallis
Ipswich Robert Snelling
William Cage
Dunwich Sir John Rous
Sir Robert Brooke
Orford Sir Robert Hitcham
Sir William Whitepole
Eye Francis Finch
Sir Roger North
Aldeburgh Sir Thomas Glemham
Charles Glemham
Sudbury Sir Nathaniel Barnardiston
Sir Robert Crane, 1st Baronet
Bury St Edmunds Sir Thomas Jermyn
Sir William Spring

Surrey

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Surrey Sir George More
Sir Francis Leigh
Southwark Richard Yarward
William Coxe
Bletchingly Edward Bysshe
Thomas Gresham
Reigate Sir Thomas Bludder
Rogr James
Guildford Sir Robert More
Robert Parkhurst, jnr
Gatton Sir Charles Howard
Sir Thomas Crewe
Crewe Speaker
Haslemere Sir Francis Carew
Poynings More

Sussex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Sussex Sir Thomas Pelham, 2nd Baronet
Sir John Shurley
Chichester Algernon Lord Peircy
Humphrey Haggett
Horsham John Borough
John Middleton.
Midhurst Richard Lewknor
Samuel Owfield
Lewes Sir George Goring
Sir George Rivers
New Shoreham Anthony Stapley
William Marlott
Bramber Walter Barttelot
Thomas Bowyer
Steyning Sir Edward Fraunceys
Sir Thomas Farnefold
East Grinstead Sir Henry Compton
Robert Heath
Arundel Sir Henry Spiller
William Hill

Warwickshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Warwickshire Sir Thomas Lucy
Sir Clement Throckmorton
Coventry Henry Harwell
Sir Edward Coke
Warwick Sir Francis Leigh, Bt.
Francis Lucy

Westmorland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Westmorland Sir John Lowther
Sir Henry Bellingham
Appleby Sir John Hotham, 1st Baronet
Thomas Hughes
Hotham chose to sit for Beverley - not replaced

Wiltshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Wiltshire Sir Francis Seymour
Sir Henry Ley
Salisbury Henry Sherfield (Recorder)
Sir Walter Long, 1st Baronet
Wilton Sir Thomas Morgan
Sir William Harrington
Downton Sir Clipsby Crew
Edward Herbert
Hindon Sir Thomas Thynne
Thomas Lambert
Heytesbury Sir Charles Berkeley
Edward Byshe
Westbury Sir Walter Long
Gifford Long
Calne Sir Edward Howard
George Lowe (senior)
Chippenham Sir John Maynard
Sir Francis Popham
Devizes Edward Bayntun
Robert Drew
Malmesbury Sir Henry Moody
Sir Edward Wardour
Cricklade Sir William Howard
Edward Dowse
Ludgershall Robert Pye
Sir Thomas Hinton
BW corrigenda gives other member as Sir Thomas Jaye
Great Bedwyn Sir John Brooke
William Cholmeley
Old Sarum Michael Oldisworth
Sir John Stradling
Wootton Bassett Robert Hyde
Sir Walter Tichborne
Marlborough Richard Digges
Edward Kyrton

Worcestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Worcestershire Sir Thomas Lyttelton, 1st Baronet
William Russell
Worcester Sir Walter Devereux
Sir Henry Spelman
Droitwich John Wilde
John Coventry
Evesham Richard Cresheld
Anthony Langston
Bewdley Ralph Clare

Yorkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Yorkshire Sir Thomas Wentworth, Bt
Sir Thomas Fairfax
York Sir Arthur Ingram
Christopher Brooke
Kingston upon Hull John Lister
Maurice Abbot
Knaresborough Sir Richard Hutton
Sir Henry Slingsby
Scarborough Hugh Cholmeley
William Thompson
Ripon William Mallory
Sir Thomas Posthumous Hoby
Richmond Christopher Wandesford
Sir Talbot Bowes
Hedon Sir Thomas Fairfax of Walton
Christopher Hilliard
Boroughbridge Sir Ferdinando Fairfax
William Mainwaring
Thirsk Henry Belasyse
Henry Stanley
Aldborough Richard Aldborough
John Carvile
Beverley Sir John Hotham Bt
Sir William Alford
Pontefract Sir John Jackson
Richard Beaumont

Cinque Ports

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hastings Nicholas Eversfield
Sackville Crowe
Romney Sir Edmund Verney
Richard Godfrey
Hythe Sir Edward Dering, 1st Baronet
Edward Clarke
Dover John Hippisley
William Beecher
Sandwich Sir Henry Wotton
Sir Robert Hatton
Rye Thomas Fotherby
John Sackville
Winchelsea Roger Twysden
Sir Ralph Freeman

Wales

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Anglesey Sir Sackville Trevor
Beaumaris Charles Jones
Brecknockshire Charles Vaughan
Brecknock Walter Pye
Cardiganshire James Lewis
Cardigan Rowland Pugh
Carmarthenshire (Sir) Richard Vaughan
Carmarthen Henry Vaughan
Carnarvonshire Thomas Glynn
Carnarvon Edward Littleton Littleton chose for Leominster - replaced by Robert Jones
Denbighshire Thomas Myddelton
Denbigh Boroughs Sir Hugh Middleton, 1st Baronet
Flintshire Sir John Trevor
Flint William Ravenscroft
Glamorgan Sir Robert Mansell
Cardiff William Price
Merioneth Henry Wynn
Montgomeryshire William Herbert Herbert replaced by Sir Thomas Middleton
Montgomery George Herbert
Pembrokeshire John Wogan
Pembroke Lewis Powell
Haverford West Sir Thomas Canon
Radnorshire James Price
Radnor Charles Price

See also

Related Research Articles

English Civil War Civil war in England (1642–1651)

The English Civil War (1642–1651) was a series of civil wars and political machinations between Parliamentarians ("Roundheads") and Royalists ("Cavaliers") principally over the manner of England's governance. The first (1642–1646) and second (1648–1649) wars pitted the supporters of King Charles I against the supporters of the Long Parliament, while the third (1649–1651) saw fighting between supporters of King Charles II and supporters of the Rump Parliament. The war ended with Parliamentarian victory at the Battle of Worcester on 3 September 1651.

Edward Montagu, 2nd Earl of Manchester English politician

Edward Montagu, 2nd Earl of Manchester, KG, KB, FRS was an important commander of Parliamentary forces in the First English Civil War, and for a time Oliver Cromwell's superior.

Rump Parliament political body in the time of the English Revolution

The Rump Parliament was the English Parliament after Colonel Thomas Pride purged the Long Parliament, on 6 December 1648, of those members hostile to the Grandees' intention to try King Charles I for high treason.

Algernon Percy, 10th Earl of Northumberland 17th century English noble

Algernon Percy, 10th Earl of Northumberland, 4th Baron Percy, KG was an English military leader and a prominent supporter of the Parliamentary cause in the English Civil War.

The Personal Rule was the period from 1629 to 1640, when King Charles I of England, Scotland and Ireland ruled without recourse to Parliament. The King claimed that he was entitled to do this under the Royal Prerogative.

The Killing Time period of conflict in Scottish history (1680-88)

The Killing Time was a period of conflict in Scottish history between the Presbyterian Covenanter movement, based largely in the south west of the country, and the government forces of Kings Charles II and James VII. The period, roughly from 1680 to the Glorious Revolution of 1688, was subsequently called The Killing Time by Robert Wodrow in his The History of the Sufferings of the Church of Scotland from the Restoration to the Revolution, published in 1721–22. It is an important episode in the martyrology of the Church of Scotland.

Events from the 1620s in England. This decade sees a change of monarch.

Thomas Crewe English Member of Parliament and lawyer

Sir Thomas Crewe, of Stene in Northamptonshire, was an English Member of Parliament and lawyer, and served as Speaker of the House of Commons from 1623 to 1625.

Sir Richard Beaumont, 1st Baronet JP was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons in 1625.

John Glanville English politician (1586-1661)

Sir John Glanville the younger, was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1614 and 1644. He was Speaker of the English House of Commons during the Short Parliament. He supported the Royalist cause in the English Civil War.

Francis Godolphin (1605–1667) English Member of Parliament, died 1667

Sir Francis Godolphin MP, of Godolphin in Cornwall, was an English nobleman, landowner, politician, and Member of Parliament. His chief claim to fame is that he was the dedicatee of Hobbes' Leviathan.

Walter Erle English politician

Sir Walter Erle or Earle was an English landowner and politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1614 and 1648. He was a vigorous opponent of King Charles I in the Parliamentary cause both before and during the English Civil War.

Useless Parliament

The Useless Parliament was the first Parliament of England of the reign of King Charles I, sitting only from June until August 1625. It gained its name because it transacted no significant business, making it 'useless' from the king's point of view. Parliament adjourned to Oxford on 1 August, and was dissolved on 12 August, having offended the king.

Thomas Wise (died 1641) politician

Thomas Wise of Sydenham in Devon, was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons of England at various times between 1625 and 1641.

Hugh Portman English politician, 4th Baronet

Sir Hugh Portman, 4th Baronet was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons in two parliaments between 1625 and 1629.

4th Parliament of King James I

The Happy Parliament was the fourth and last Parliament of England of the reign of James I of England, summoned in 30 December 1623, sitting from 19 February 1624 to 29 May 1624, and thereafter kept out of session with repeated prorogations, it was dissolved on the death of the King on 27 March 1625. The Speaker of the House of Commons was Sir Thomas Crewe, the member for Aylesbury.

Sir Oliver Cromwell was an English landowner, lawyer and politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1589 and 1625. He was the uncle of Oliver Cromwell, the Member of Parliament, general, and Lord Protector of England.

Sir Robert Brooke was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons between 1624 and 1629.

John Murray, 1st Earl of Annandale was a Scottish courtier and Member of Parliament.

References