List of MPs elected to the English Parliament in 1660

Last updated

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) in the Convention Parliament which began at Westminster on 25 April 1660, and was held until 29 December 1660. It was elected as a "free parliament", [1] i.e. with no oath of allegiance to the Commonwealth or to the monarchy. The last parliament called by Royal Authority was originally the Long Parliament called on 3 November 1640, but subsequently reduced to the Rump parliament under Pride's Purge. There were four intervening parliaments called under the Commonwealth. The restored Rump Parliament had finally voted for its own dissolution on 16 March and summoned the new Convention Parliament.

Contents

The Convention Parliament was predominantly Royalist in its membership and called back the King, and restored the Constitution in Church and State. After the Declaration of Breda had been received, Parliament proclaimed on 8 May that King Charles II had been the lawful monarch since the death of Charles I in January 1649. The Convention Parliament then proceeded to conduct the necessary preparation for the Restoration Settlement.

List of constituencies and members

Robert Bruce, Lord Bruce, Bedfordshire Robert Bruce, 1st Earl of Ailesbury by Henri Gascars.jpg
Robert Bruce, Lord Bruce, Bedfordshire
Roger Palmer, Windsor Castlemaine.jpg
Roger Palmer, Windsor
Dudley North, Cambridge 4thLordNorth.jpg
Dudley North, Cambridge
George Monck Cambridge and Devon George Monck 1st Duke of Albemarle Studio of Lely.jpg
George Monck Cambridge and Devon
George Booth, Cheshire George Booth (1622-1684), 1st Baron Delamer of Dunham Massey, Circle of Godfrey Kneller.jpg
George Booth, Cheshire
Heneage Finch, Michell and Canterbury. Heneage Finch, 1st Earl of Nottingham by Sir Godfrey Kneller, Bt.jpg
Heneage Finch, Michell and Canterbury.
William Morice, Newport SirWilliamMoriceSOS.jpg
William Morice, Newport
Charles Howard, Cumberland. CharlesHowardEarlCarlisle.jpg
Charles Howard, Cumberland.
The Duke of Newcastle. 2ndDukeOfNewcastle.jpg
The Duke of Newcastle.
John Maynard, Tavistock Sir John Maynard mw04344.jpg
John Maynard, Tavistock
Thomas Clifford, Totnes 1stLordClifford.jpg
Thomas Clifford, Totnes
William Russell, Tavistock Lord William Russell 1639-1683.jpg
William Russell, Tavistock
Denzil Holles, Dorchester Denzil Holles, 1st Baron Holles of Ifield.jpg
Denzil Holles, Dorchester
Edward Montagu, Weymouth and Dover Edward Montagu 1.jpg
Edward Montagu, Weymouth and Dover
William Penn, Dorchester Lely, William Penn.jpg
William Penn, Dorchester
Sir Ralph Bankes, Corfe Castle SirRalphBankes.JPG
Sir Ralph Bankes, Corfe Castle
Edward Turnour, Essex SirEdwardTurnour.jpg
Edward Turnour, Essex
Sir Harbottle Grimston Colchester Sir Harbottle Grimston.jpg
Sir Harbottle Grimston Colchester
Matthew Hale, Gloucestershire Sir Matthew Hale.jpg
Matthew Hale, Gloucestershire
Sir Edward Massie Edward Massie.jpg
Sir Edward Massie
John Marsham, Rochester --Johannes Marsham Eques Auratus.png
John Marsham, Rochester
Richard Legh, Newton Richard Legh.jpg
Richard Legh, Newton
William Waller, Middlesex Sir William Waller by Cornelius Johnson.jpg
William Waller, Middlesex
Richard Browne, London. SirRichardBrowne1stBt.jpg
Richard Browne, London.
Henry Somerset, Monmouthshire Henry Somerset, 1st Duke of Beaufort.jpg
Henry Somerset, Monmouthshire
Robert Paston, Yarmouth 1stEarlOfYarmouth.jpg
Robert Paston, Yarmouth
Richard Raynsford, Northampton Sir Richard Rainsford by Gerard Soest.jpg
Richard Raynsford, Northampton
John Rushworth, Berwick. JohnRushworth.jpg
John Rushworth, Berwick.
William Pierrepont, Nottinghamshire WilliamPierrepont.jpg
William Pierrepont, Nottinghamshire
Colonel John Hutchinson, Nottingham Johnhutchinson.jpg
Colonel John Hutchinson, Nottingham
Thomas Jones, Shrewsbury SirThomasJonesJustice.jpg
Thomas Jones, Shrewsbury
William Prynne, Bath Wenceslas Hollar - Prynne cropped.jpg
William Prynne, Bath
Sir Anthony Ashley Cooper, Wiltshire Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 1st Earl of Shaftesbury.jpg
Sir Anthony Ashley Cooper, Wiltshire
Thomas Fairfax, Yorkshire General Thomas Fairfax (1612-1671) by Robert Walker and studio.jpg
Thomas Fairfax, Yorkshire
Andrew Marvell, Hull Andrew Marvell Sketch.jpg
Andrew Marvell, Hull
George Savile, Pontefract George Savile, 1st Marquess of Halifax by Mary Beale.jpg
George Savile, Pontefract
Edward Montagu, Dover Edward Montagu 1.jpg
Edward Montagu, Dover
Arthur Annesley Carmarthernshire Arthur Annesley, 1st Earl of Anglesey by John Michael Wright.jpg
Arthur Annesley Carmarthernshire
John Glynne, Carnarvonshire John Glynne (1602-1666), by follower of Sir Peter Lely.jpg
John Glynne, Carnarvonshire

This list contains details of the MPs elected in 1660.

Bedfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Bedfordshire Robert, Lord Bruce
Samuel Browne
Bedford Sir Samuel Luke
Humphrey Winch
Winch created baronet 1660

Berkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Berkshire Richard Powle
Sir Robert Pye
Abingdon Sir George Stonhouse, 3rd Baronet
Reading John Blagrave
Thomas Rich
Wallingford Robert Packer
Hungerford Dunch
Dunch chose to sit for Cricklade - replaced by Thomas Saunders
Windsor Alexander Baker
Roger Palmer

Buckinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Buckinghamshire William Bowyer
Thomas Tyrrill
Amersham Charles Cheyne
Thomas Proby
Aylesbury Richard Ingoldsby
Thomas Lee
Buckingham John Dormer
Sir Richard Temple, 3rd Baronet
Marlow Peregrine Hoby
William Borlase
Wendover Richard Hampden
John Baldwin
Wycombe Edmund Petty
Richard Browne
Browne knighted 1660

Cambridgeshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cambridgeshire Thomas Wendy
Isaac Thornton
Cambridge Sir Dudley North
Sir Thomas Wills, 1st Baronet
Cambridge University George Monck
Thomas Crouch
Monck sat for Devon - replaced by William Montagu

Cheshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cheshire Sir George Booth, 2nd Baronet
Thomas Mainwaring
Mainwaring created baronet 1660
City of Chester John Ratcliffe
William Ince

Cornwall

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cornwall Sir John Carew, 3rd Baronet
Robert Robartes
Bodmin Hender Robartes
John Silly
Bossiney Francis Gerard
Charles Pym
Callington Robert Rolle
Edward Herle
Camelford Peter Killigrew
Samuel Trelawny
Double return - seated 5 May - election voided 27 June
Fowey Edward Herle
John Barton
Grampound Thomas Herle
Hugh Boscawen
Helston Anthony Rous
Alexander Penhellick
Double return - seated 5 May - election voided 12 June
Launceston Thomas Gewen
Edward Eliot
Liskeard John Connock
John Robinson
Double return - seated 5 May
Eastlow Henry Seymour
Jonathan Trelawny
Westlow John Buller
John Kendall
Lostwithiel Walter Moyle
John Clayton
Mitchel Thomas Carew
Heneage Finch
Double return - seated 5 May
Newport William Morice
Sir Francis Drake, 2nd Baronet
Penryn Samuel Enys
James Robyns
St Germans John Eliot
Richard Knightley
St Ives John St Aubyn
James Praed
St Mawes William Tredenham
Arthur Spry
Saltash Francis Buller
Anthony Buller
Tregoney Sir John Temple
Edward Boscawen
Double return - seated 5 May
Truro Edward Boscowen
Walter Vincent

Cumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cumberland Sir Wilfred Lawson
Charles Howard
Carlisle William Briscoe
Jeremiah Tolhurst
Cockermouth Richard Tolson
Wilfrid Lawson

Derbyshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Derbyshire Viscount Mansfield
John Ferrers
Derby Roger Allestry
John Dalton

Devon

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Devon Sir John Northcote, 1st Baronet
George Monck
Monck also elected for Cambridge University
Ashburton John Fowell
Sir William Courtenay, 1st Baronet
Barnstaple John Rolle
Nicholas Dennys
Bere Alston John Maynard
George Howard
Maynard chose to sit for Tavistock - replaced by Richard Arundell
Clifton Dartmouth Hardness John Frederick
John Hale
Exeter Thomas Bampfield
John Maynard
Honiton John Yonge
Samuel Serle
Okehampton Josias Calmady
Edward Wise
Plymouth John Maynard
Edmund Fowell
Double Return. Maynard and Fowell replaced in June 1660 by William Morice and Samuel Trelawny. Maynard sat for Exeter, Fowell retired.
Plympton Erle William Strode
Christopher Martyn
Tavistock William Russell
George Howard
Double return - Howard seated 27 April
Tiverton Thomas Bampfield
Robert Shapcote
Bampfield chose to sit for Exeter - replaced July 1660 by Roger Colman; Colman died - replaced by Henry Newte
Totnes Thomas Chafe
Thomas Clifford

Dorset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Dorset John Fitzjames
Robert Coker
Bridport John Drake
Henry Henley
Corfe Castle Ralph Bankes
John Tregonwell
Dorchester Denzil Holles
John Whiteway
Lyme Regis Walter Yonge
Thomas Moore
Moore sat for Heytesbury and was replaced 18 June 1660 by Henry Hyde
Poole George Cooper
Sir Walter Erle
Shaftesbury Thomas Grove
James Baker
Wareham George Pitt
Robert Culliford
Weymouth Edward Montagu
William Penn
Montagu sat for Dover and was replaced by Bullen Reymes
Melcombe Henry Waltham
Peter Middleton
Double return - Middleton seated 5 May

Essex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Essex John Bramston
Edward Turnor
Colchester John Shaw
Sir Harbottle Grimston, 2nd Baronet
Harwich Capel Luckyn
Henry Wright
Maldon Henry Mildmay
Tristram Conyers
Double return - Mildmay seated 27 Apr 1660 but election voided. Replaced by Edward Herrys

Gloucestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Gloucestershire Edward Stephens
Matthew Hale
Cirencester Thomas Master
Henry Powle
Gloucester Edward Massie
James Stephens
Tewkesbury Henry Capell, 1st Baron Capell
Richard Dowdeswell

Hampshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Andover John Trott
John Collins
Christchurch John Hildesley
Henry Tulse
Hampshire John Bulkeley
Richard Norton
Lymington John Button jun.
Henry Bromfield
Newport al. Medina William Oglander
Robert Dillington
Newtown Sir John Barrington, 3rd Baronet
Sir Henry Worsley, 2nd Baronet
Petersfield Thomas Cole
Arthur Bold
Portsmouth Richard Norton
Henry Whithed
Norton chose to sit for Hampshire - replaced by Andrew Henley
Southampton William Stanley
Robert Richbell
Stockbridge Francis Rivett
John Evelyn
Whitchurch Robert Wallop
Giles Hungerford
Winchester John Hooke
Thomas Cole
Yarmouth Sir John Leigh
Richard Lucy

Herefordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Herefordshire Edward Harley
William Powell
Hereford Herbert Westfaling
Roger Bosworth
Leominster John Birch
Edward Pytts
Weobley James Pytts
Richard Weston
Election declared void 16 July

Hertfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hertfordshire Rowland Lytton
Henry Caesar
Hertford Arthur Sparke
James Cowper
St Albans Richard Jennings
William Foxwist

Huntingdonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Huntingdonshire Henry Cromwell-Williams
Viscount Mandeville
Huntingdon Nicholas Pedley
John Bernard

Kent (see also Cinque Ports)

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Kent Sir John Tufton, 2nd Baronet
Sir Edward Dering, 2nd Baronet
Canterbury Sir Anthony Aucher
Heneage Finch
Maidstone Thomas Twisden
Robert Barnham
Twisden replaced by Sir Edward Hales, 2nd Baronet
Queenborough James Herbert
William Wheler
Rochester John Marsham
Peter Pett

Lancashire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lancashire Sir Robert Bindlosse, 1st Baronet
Roger Bradshaigh
Clitheroe Sir Ralph Assheton, 2nd Baronet, of Lever
William White
Lancaster Col.William West
Sir Gilbert Gerard, 1st Baronet of Harrow on the Hill
Liverpool Gilbert Ireland
William Stanley
Newton Richard Legh
William Banks
Preston Alexander Rigby
Richard Standish
Wigan Hugh Forth
William Gardiner

Leicestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Leicestershire Thomas Merry
Matthew Babington
Leicester Thomas Armeston
John Grey

Lincolnshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lincolnshire Edward Rossiter
Viscount Castleton
Boston Sir Anthony Irby
Thomas Hatcher
Grantham John Newton
Thomas Skipwith
Grimsby William Wray
Edward King
Lincoln John Monson
Thomas Meres
Stamford John Hatcher
Francis Wingfield

Middlesex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Middlesex Lancelot Lake
Sir William Waller
City of London William Wilde
John Robinson
William Vincent
Richard Browne
Westminster Gilbert Gerard
Thomas Clarges

Monmouthshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Monmouthshire William Morgan
Henry Somerset
Monmouth Sir Trevor Williams, 1st Baronet

Norfolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Norfolk Sir Horatio Townsend, 3rd Baronet
The Lord Cramond
Castle Rising Sir John Holland, 1st Baronet
John Spelman
Yarmouth Sir John Potts, 1st Baronet
William D'Oyly
King's Lynn Sir Ralph Hare, 1st Baronet
Edward Walpole
Norwich William Barnham
Thomas Rant
Thetford Sir Philip Wodehouse, 3rd Baronet
Robert Paston

Northamptonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northamptonshire John Crew
Sir Henry Yelverton, 2nd Baronet
Brackley Thomas Crew
William Lisle
Higham Ferrars Sir Thomas Dacres
Northampton Francis Harvey
Sir Richard Rainsford
Peterborough Humphrey Orme
Charles Fane, Lord le Despencer

Northumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northumberland Sir William Fenwick, 2nd Baronet
Ralph Delaval
Berwick upon Tweed John Rushworth
Sir Thomas Widdrington
Widdrington chose York - replaced by Edward Grey
Morpeth Thomas Widdrington
Ralph Knight
Newcastle Robert Ellison
Sir Francis Anderson

Nottinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Nottinghamshire Lord Houghton
William Pierrepont
East Retford Sir William Hickman, 2nd Baronet
Wentworth Fitzgerald, 17th Earl of Kildare
Nottingham Arthur Stanhope
John Hutchinson
Hutchinson discharged as Regicide. Replaced by Robert Pierrepont

Oxfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Oxfordshire Thomas Viscount Wenman
Hon. James Fiennes
Oxford Henry Cary, 4th Viscount Falkland
James Huxley
Oxford University Thomas Clayton
John Mylles
Woodstock Sir Thomas Spencer, 3rd Baronet
Edward Atkins
Banbury Sir Anthony Cope, 4th Baronet

Rutland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Rutland Philip Sherard
Samuel Browne

Salop

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Shropshire Sir William Whitmore, 2nd Baronet
Henry Vernon
Bishops Castle Edmund Waring
William Oakeley
Bridgnorth Sir Walter Acton, 2nd Baronet
John Bennet
Ludlow Job Charlton
Timothy Littleton
Shrewsbury Samuel Jones
Thomas Jones
Wenlock Thomas Whitmore
Sir Francis Lawley, 2nd Baronet

Somerset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Somerset George Horner
Hugh Smith
Bath Alexander Popham
William Prynne
Bridgwater Sir Thomas Wroth
Francis Rolle
Bristol John Stephens
John Knight
Ilchester Robert Hunt
Henry Dunster
Milborne Port William Milborne
Michael Malet
Minehead Francis Luttrell
Charles Pym
Taunton William Wyndham
Thomas Gorges
Wells Henry Bull
Thomas White

Staffordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Staffordshire Edward Bagot
William Sneyd
Lichfield Daniel Watson
Michael Biddulph
Biddulph replaced by Thomas Minors
Newcastle under Lyme Samuel Terrick
John Bowyer
Stafford John Swinfen
Sir Charles Wolseley, 2nd Baronet
Tamworth Richard Newdigate
Thomas Fox

Suffolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Suffolk Sir Henry Felton, 2nd Baronet
Henry North
Aldeburgh Robert Brooke
Thomas Bacon
Bury St Edmunds Sir Henry Crofts
Sir John Duncombe
Dunwich John Rous
Henry Bedingfield
Eye Charles Cornwallis
George Reeve
Ipswich Nathaniel Bacon
Francis Bacon
Orford Walter Devereux
Allen Brodrick
Sudbury John Gurdon
Joseph Brand

Surrey

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Surrey The Lord Aungier
Daniel Harvey
Bletchingly John Goodwin
Sir John Evelyn
Gatton Thomas Turgis
Sir Edmund Bowyer
Guildford Sir Richard Onslow
Arthur Onslow
Haslemere John Westbrooke
Richard West
Reigate John Hele
Edward Thurland
Southwark John Langham
Thomas Bludworth

Sussex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Sussex Sir Henry Goring, 2nd Baronet
Sir John Pelham, 3rd Baronet
Arundel Roger Buyle, Lord Broghill
Henry Cary, 4th Viscount Falkland
Falkland sat for Oxford - replaced by John Trevor
Bramber John Byne
Edward Eversfield
Chichester Henry Peckham
John Farrington
East Grinstead Marmaduke Gresham
George Courthope
Horsham Thomas Middleton
Hall Ravenscroft
Lewes Nizel Rivers
John Stapley
Midhurst William Willoughby
John Steward
New Shoreham Edward Blaker
Herbert Springet
Steyning Sir Henry Goring, 2nd Baronet
John Fagg
Goring sat for Sussex - replaced by John Eversfield

Warwickshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Warwickshire Thomas Archer
George Browne
Coventry Robert Beake
Richard Hopkins
Warwick Clement Throckmorton
John Rous

Westmorland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Westmoreland Sir John Lowther, 1st Baronet, of Lowther
Thomas Wharton
Appleby Henry Cholmley
Christopher Clapham

Wiltshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Wiltshire John Ernle
Sir Anthony Ashley Cooper
Calne Edward Baytun
William Duckett
Chippenham Edward Hungerford
Edward Poole
Cricklade Hungerford Dunch
Nevil Maskelyne
Devizes William Lewis
Robert Aldworth
Downton Thomas Fitzjames
William Coles
Great Bedwyn Robert Spencer
Thomas Gape
Double return - seated 16 May
Heytesbury Thomas Moore
John Joliffe
Moore also elected for Lyme Regis
Hindon George Grobham Howe
Sir Thomas Thynne
Double return - Thynne seated 18 May
Ludgershall William Prynne
William Thomas
Double return - Thomas seated 23 May
Marlborough Henry Hungerford
Jeffrey Daniel
Malmesbury Robert Danvers
Sir Francis Lee, 4th Baronet
Old Sarum Seymour Bowman
John Norden
Salisbury Henry Eyre
Edward Tooker
Westbury Richard Lewis
William Brouncker
Wilton Francis Swanton
Richard Grobham Howe
Wootton Bassett John Pleydell
Henry Somerset
Somerset sat for Monmouthshire - replaced by Sir Baynham Throckmorton, 3rd Baronet

Worcestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Worcestershire Henry Bromley
John Talbot
Bewdley Thomas Foley
Droitwich Samuel Sandys
Thomas Coventry
Evesham John Egioke
Sir Thomas Rouse, 1st Baronet
Worcester Thomas Hall
Thomas Street

Yorkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Yorkshire Thomas Lord Fairfax
John Dawnay
Aldborough Solomon Swale
Francis Goodricke
Beverley Hugh Bethell
Sir John Hotham, 2nd Baronet
Bethell sat for Hedon - replaced by Michael Warton
Boroughbridge Conyers Darcy
Henry Stapylton
Hedon John Cloberry
Hugh Bethell
Cloberry chose to sit for Launceston - replaced by Henry Hildyard
Kingston upon Hull John Ramsden
Andrew Marvell
Knaresborough William Stockdale
Henry Bethell
Malton Philip Howard
Thomas Hebblethwaite
Northallerton Thomas Lascelles
Francis Lascelles
Pontefract William Lowther
Sir George Savile, 4th Baronet
Richmond Sir Christopher Wyvill, 3rd Baronet
James Darcy
Ripon Edmund Jennings
Henry Arthington
Double return - seated 3 May
Scarborough Luke Robinson
John Legard
Thirsk Barrington Bourchier
William Stanley
Stanley sat for Liverpool - replaced by The Earl of Ancram
York Sir Thomas Widdrington
Metcalfe Robinson

Cinque Ports

Dover Edward Montagu
Arnold Braemes
Hastings Denny Ashburnham
Nicholas Delves
Hythe The Viscount Strangford
Phineas Andrews
Romney Sir Norton Knatchbull, 1st Baronet
John Knatchbull
Rye William Hay
Herbert Morley
Sandwich Henry Oxenden
James Thurbarne
Seaford Sir Thomas Dyke
George Parker
Winchelsea William Howard
Samuel Gott

Wales

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Anglesey The Viscount Bulkeley
Newburgh Griffith Bodwrda
Brecknockshire Sir William Lewis, 1st Baronet
Brecknock Sir Henry Williams, 2nd Baronet
Cardiganshire Sir Richard Pryse, 2nd Baronet
Cardigan James Philipps
Carmarthenshire John Lloyd
Carmarthen Arthur Annesley
Carnarvonshire John Glynne
Carnarvon Wiliam Glynne
Denbighshire Sir Thomas Myddelton
Denbigh John Carter
Flintshire Kenrick Eyton
Flint Roger Whitley
Glamorgan Sir Edward Mansel, 4th Baronet
Cardiff Bussy Mansell
Merioneth Edmund Meyricke
Montgomeryshire John Purcell
Montgomery Thomas Myddelton
Pembrokeshire Arthur Owen
Pembroke Sir Hugh Owen, 1st Baronet
Haverford West William Philipps
Radnorshire George Gwynne
Radnor Robert Harley

See also

Related Research Articles

Commonwealth of England Historic republic on the British Isles (1649–1660)

The Commonwealth was the political structure during the period from 1649 to 1660 when England and Wales, later along with Ireland and Scotland, were governed as a republic after the end of the Second English Civil War and the trial and execution of Charles I. The republic's existence was declared through "An Act declaring England to be a Commonwealth", adopted by the Rump Parliament on 19 May 1649. Power in the early Commonwealth was vested primarily in the Parliament and a Council of State. During the period, fighting continued, particularly in Ireland and Scotland, between the parliamentary forces and those opposed to them, as part of what is now referred to as the Third English Civil War.

Long Parliament English Parliament which lasted from 1640 until 1660

The Long Parliament was an English Parliament which lasted from 1640 until 1660. It followed the fiasco of the Short Parliament which had convened for only three weeks during the spring of 1640, and which in turn had followed an 11-year parliamentary absence. In September 1640, King Charles I issued writs summoning a parliament to convene on 3 November 1640. He intended it to pass financial bills, a step made necessary by the costs of the Bishops' Wars in Scotland. The Long Parliament received its name from the fact that, by Act of Parliament, it stipulated it could be dissolved only with agreement of the members; and, those members did not agree to its dissolution until 16 March 1660, after the English Civil War and near the close of the Interregnum.

The Protectorate Republican period of Britain, 1653–1659

The Protectorate was the period during the Commonwealth when England and Wales, Ireland, Scotland, and the English overseas possessions were governed by a Lord Protector as a republic. The Protectorate began in 1653 when, following the dissolution of the Rump Parliament and then Barebone's Parliament, Oliver Cromwell was appointed Lord Protector of the Commonwealth under the terms of the Instrument of Government. In 1659, the Protectorate Parliament was dissolved by the Committee of Safety as Richard Cromwell, who had succeeded his father as Lord Protector, was unable to keep control of the Parliament and the Army. This marked the end of the Protectorate and the start of a second period of rule by the Rump Parliament as the legislature and the Council of State as the executive.

Arthur Haselrig English politician

Sir Arthur Haselrig, 2nd Baronet was a leader of the Parliamentary opposition to Charles I and one of the Five Members whose attempted arrest sparked the 1642–1646 First English Civil War. He held various military and political posts during the 1639–1651 Wars of the Three Kingdoms but became an opponent of Oliver Cromwell during the Protectorate. In 1660, his actions inadvertently helped restore Charles II to the throne; unlike many senior Parliamentary leaders, his life was spared but he was confined to the Tower of London, where he died on 7 January 1661.

Prides Purge Event in second English Civil War

Pride's Purge was an event that took place in December 1648, during the Second English Civil War, when troops of the New Model Army under the command of Colonel Thomas Pride forcibly removed from the Long Parliament all those who were not supporters of the Grandees in the New Model Army and the Independents. Some have called it a coup d'état.

Rump Parliament political body in the time of the English Revolution

The Rump Parliament was the English Parliament after Colonel Thomas Pride purged the Long Parliament, on 6 December 1648, of those members hostile to the Grandees' intention to try King Charles I for high treason.

The Convention Parliament was a parliament in English history which, owing to an abeyance of the Crown, assembled without formal summons by the Sovereign. Sir William Blackstone applied the term to only two English Parliaments, those of 1660 and 1689, but some sources have also applied the name to the parliament of 1399.

Thomas Scot English politician, executed as one of the regicides of King Charles I

Thomas Scot was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1645 and 1660. He was executed as one of the regicides of King Charles I.

The English Council of State, later also known as the Protector's Privy Council, was first appointed by the Rump Parliament on 14 February 1649 after the execution of King Charles I.

Third Protectorate Parliament

The Third Protectorate Parliament sat for one session, from 27 January 1659 until 22 April 1659, with Chaloner Chute and Thomas Bampfylde as the Speakers of the House of Commons. It was a bicameral Parliament, with an Upper House having a power of veto over the Commons.

This article augments the List of parliaments of England to be found elsewhere and to precede Duration of English, British and United Kingdom parliaments from 1660, with additional information which could not be conveniently incorporated in them.

Events from the year 1660 in England. This is the year of Restoration.

Convention Parliament (1660) Parliament of England

The Convention Parliament followed the Long Parliament that had finally voted for its own dissolution on 16 March that year. Elected as a "free parliament", i.e. with no oath of allegiance to the Commonwealth or to the monarchy, it was predominantly Royalist in its membership. It assembled for the first time on 25 April 1660.

Sir John Trevor (1596–1673) was a Puritan Welsh landowner and politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1621 and 1659. He supported the Parliamentarian cause in the English Civil War and was a member of the Council of State during the Commonwealth.

Robert Wallop was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times from 1621 to 1660. He supported the Parliamentary cause in the English Civil War and was one of the regicides of King Charles I of England.

References

  1. History of England, Thomas Babington Macaulay pp 109-110