List of MPs not excluded from the English parliament in 1648

Last updated

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) in the Rump Parliament which was the final stage of the Long Parliament which began in the reign of King Charles I and continued into the Commonwealth.

Contents

In December 1648 the army imposed its will on parliament and large numbers of MPs were excluded under Pride's Purge, creating the Rump Parliament. This left many constituencies without representatives. Many MPs who were not officially excluded did not participate in the affairs of the house. Although the parliament was dissolved in 1653 and four intervening parliaments were called, the Long Parliament was reconvened in 1659 for another dissolution.

This list contains details of the MPs in the house after 1648. For the original membership of the House of Commons in 1640 see List of MPs elected to the English parliament in 1640 (November). For the membership immediately preceding Pride's Purge, see List of MPs in the English parliament in 1645 and after

List of constituencies and MPs

Oliver Cromwell (Cambridge) Oliver Cromwell by Samuel Cooper.jpg
Oliver Cromwell (Cambridge)
Francis Rous (Truro) FrancisRous.jpg
Francis Rous (Truro)
Miles Corbett (Yarmouth) Miles Corbett.jpg
Miles Corbett (Yarmouth)
William Lenthall (Speaker) WilliamLenthall.jpg
William Lenthall (Speaker)
Sir Henry Vane (Wilton} SirHenryVaneTheElder.jpg
Sir Henry Vane (Wilton}
William Waller (Andover) Sir William Waller by Cornelius Johnson.jpg
William Waller (Andover)
William Cawley (Midhurst) William Cawley.jpg
William Cawley (Midhurst)
Henry Vane (Hull) Henry Vane the Younger.jpg
Henry Vane (Hull)

Bedfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Bedfordshire Sir Roger Burgoyne, 2nd Baronet Some sources exclude Burgoyne
Bedford Sir Beauchamp St John
Richard Edwards
Edwards elected November 1650

Berkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Berkshire Philip Herbert, 4th Earl of Pembroke
Henry Marten
Pembroke died - replaced by Henry Neville; Marten regicide
Windsor Cornelius Holland Holland regicide
Reading Tanfield Vachel
Daniel Blagrave
Abingdon Henry Neville Elected Apr 1649
Wallingford Edmund Dunch

Buckinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Buckinghamshire George Fleetwood
Edmund West
Fleetwood regicide
Buckingham Sir Peter Temple
John Dormer
Wycombe Major General Richard Browne Browne disabled 4 December 1649
Aylesbury Thomas Scot
Simon Mayne
Scot and Mayne regicides
Amersham Sir William Drake, 1st Baronet Some sources give Drake excluded
Wendover Richard Ingoldsby
Thomas Harrison
Ingoldsby regicide
Marlow Bulstrode Whitelocke

Cambridgeshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cambridgeshire Francis Russell
Cambridge University Henry Lucas
Nathaniel Bacon
Cambridge Oliver Cromwell
Lieutenant-General, John Lowry
Cromwell regicide

Cheshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cheshire Sir William Brereton
George Booth
City of Chester John Ratcliffe

Cornwall

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cornwall Hugh Boscawen
Nicholas Trefusis
Some sources give Trefusis excluded
Boscawen not recorded as sitting
Launceston
Liskeard George Kekewich Some sources give Kekewich excluded
Lostwithiel John Maynard Maynard not recorded as sitting
Truro Francis Rous
Bodmin Anthony Nichols Nichols not recorded as sitting
Helston John Penrose
Penrose not recorded as sitting
Saltash Henry Wills Some sources give Wills excluded
Camelford William Say
Gregory Clement
Both regicides; Clement disabled 11 May 1652
Grampound Sir John Trevor
Eastlow John Moyle
Westlow John Arundell
Penryn Sir John Bampfylde, 1st Baronet
Tregoney John Carew Regicide
Bossiney Sir Christopher Yelverton Not recorded as sitting
St Ives John Feilder
Henry Rainsford
Fowey John Upton
St Germans Benjamin Valentine Died 1652
Mitchel Charles Lord Rochester
Newport
St Mawes Richard Erisey
Callington Thomas Dacres
Lord Clinton
Some sources give Dacres excluded

Cumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cumberland William Airmine
Richard Tolson
Some sources give Tolson excluded
Carlisle Thomas Cholmley
Edward Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Escrick
Cholmley not recorded as sitting
Cockermouth Sir John Hippisley
Francis Allen
Allen regicide

Derbyshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Derbyshire Sir John Coke
Derby Nathaniel Hallowes

Devon

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Devon William Morice Some sources give Morice excluded
Exeter Samuel Clark
Totnes Oliver St John
John Maynard
Plymouth Sir John Yonge, 1st Baronet Some sources give Yonge excluded
Barnstaple Philip Skippon
John Dodderidge
Plympton Erle Christopher Martyn
Sir Richard Strode
Tavistock Edmund Fowell
Elisha Crimes
Some sources give both excluded
Clifton Dartmouth Hardness Thomas Boone
Bere Alston Francis Drake
Tiverton John Elford
Robert Shapcote
Some sources give Shapcote excluded and Elford Not recorded as sitting
Ashburton Sir Edmund Fowell
Sir John Northcote Bt
Some sources give both excluded
Honiton Walter Yonge Yonge not recorded as sitting
Okehampton Lawrence Whitaker

Dorset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Dorset John Browne
Sir Thomas Trenchard
Trenchard not recorded as sitting
Poole John Pyne
Dorchester Denis Bond
Lyme Regis Edmund Prideaux
Richard Rose
Rose not recorded as sitting
Weymouth
Melcombe William Sydenham
John Bond
Some sources give both excluded
Bridport Roger Hill
Thomas Ceeley
Some sources give Ceeley excluded
Shaftesbury John Fry
John Bingham
Fry expelled for heterodoxy 24 February 1650
Wareham John Trenchard
Corfe Castle Francis Chettel Not recorded as sitting

Essex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Essex Sir William Masham Bt
Colchester John Sayer Not recorded as sitting
Maldon Sir Henry Mildmay Regicide
Harwich Sir Thomas Cheek

Gloucestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Gloucestershire Nathaniel Stephens
Gloucester Thomas Pury
John Lenthall
Cirencester Sir Thomas Fairfax
Nathaniel Rich
Fairfax not recorded as sitting
Tewkesbury John Stephens

Hampshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hampshire Richard Whitehead
Richard Norton
Winchester John Lisle
Nicholas Love
Southampton George Gallop
Edward Exton
Portsmouth Richard Cromwell
Yarmouth Viscount L'Isle
Sir John Leigh
Some sources give Leigh excluded
Petersfield
Newport al. Medina Sir Henry Worsley, 2nd Baronet
William Stephens LLD
Some sources give Worsley excluded
Stockbridge William Hevingham
William Jephson
Hevingham regicide; Jephson not recorded as sitting
Newtown Sir John Barrington
John Bulkeley
Christchurch John Kempe
Richard Edwards
Kempe not recorded as sitting
Whitchurch Sir Thomas Jervoise
Thomas Hussey
Lymington John Button
Henry Campion
Some sources give Gutton excluded; Campion not recorded as sitting
Andover Robert Wallop Wallop regicide

Herefordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Herefordshire
Hereford Edmund Weaver
Bennet Hoskyns
Some sources give Hoskyns excluded
Weobley Robert Andrews
William Crowther
Leominster

Hertfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hertfordshire
St Albans
Hertford Viscount Cranborne
William Leman
Cranborne not recorded as sitting

Huntingdonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Huntingdonshire Valentine Walton
Edward Montagu, 1st Earl of Sandwich
Huntingdon Abraham Burrell

Kent (see also Cinque Ports)

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Kent Augustine Skinner
John Boys
Some sources give Boys excluded
Canterbury Sir Edward Masters
John Nutt
Rochester Richard Lee
Sir Thomas Walsingham
Some sources give Lee excluded
Maidstone Thomas Twisden Some sources give Twisden excluded
Queensborough Sir Michael Livesey
Augustine Garland
Livesey and Garland regicides

Lancashire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lancashire Ralph Assheton
Sir Richard Hoghton, 3rd Baronet
Lancaster Sir Robert Bindlosse
Thomas Fell
Some sources give Bindlosse excluded
Preston William Langton Not recorded as sitting
Newton William Ashurst
Wigan Alexander Rigby Rigby died 1650
Clitheroe Richard Shuttleworth Some sources give Shuttleworth excluded
Liverpool John Moore
Thomas Birch
Moore regicide died 1650

Leicestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Leicestershire Sir Arthur Hesilrige
Henry Smith
Henry Smith regicide
Leicester Lord Grey of Groby
Peter Temple
Grey and Temple regicide

Lincolnshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lincolnshire Sir John Wray, 2nd Baronet Some sources give Wray excluded
Lincoln Thomas Grantham
Thomas Lister
Boston
Grimsby William Wray
Edward Rossiter
Stamford Thomas Hatcher
John Weaver
Some sources give Hatcher excluded
Grantham Sir William Airmine

Middlesex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Middlesex Sir Edward SpencerNot recorded as sitting
Westminster John Glynne
William Bell
Some sources give both excluded
City of London Isaac Penington
John Venn
Venn died 1650

Monmouthshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Monmouthshire John Herbert
Henry Herbert
Monmouth Thomas Pury jun.

Norfolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Norfolk
Norwich Thomas Atkins
Erasmus Erle
King's Lynn William Cecil, 2nd Earl of Salisbury
Thomas Toll
Yarmouth Miles Corbet
Edward Owner
Corbet Regicide; Owner not recorded
Thetford Sir Thomas Wodehouse
Castle Rising Sir John Holland, 1st Baronet Some sources give Holland excluded

Northamptonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northamptonshire Sir Gilbert Pickering, Bt
John Dryden Bt.
Pickering regicide
Peterborough
Northampton Zouch Tate Not recorded as sitting
Brackley
Higham Ferrars Edward Harby

Northumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northumberland William Fenwick Some sources give Fenwick excluded
Newcastle John Blakiston
Robert Ellison
Berwick upon Tweed Sir Thomas Widdrington
Robert Scawen
Morpeth John Fiennes
George Fenwick

Nottinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Nottinghamshire John Hutchinson
Gervase Pigot
Hutchinson regicide
Nottingham Gilbert Millington
Francis Pierrepoint
Millington regicide
East Retford Edward Nevill

Oxfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Oxfordshire James Fiennes Some sources give Fiennes excluded
Oxford University John Selden
Oxford John Doyley
John Nixon
Some sources give both excluded
Woodstock William Lenthall Speaker
Banbury

Rutland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Rutland Thomas Waite
James Harrington

Salop

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Shropshire Humphrey Edwards Edwards regicide
Shrewsbury Thomas Hunt
William Masham
Bridgnorth Robert Clive
Robert Charlton
Some sources give both excluded
Ludlow Thomas Mackworth
Thomas Moor
Wenlock William Pierrepont
Sir Humphrey Bridges
Bishops Castle Isaiah Thomas
John Corbet
Corbet attended only one day

Somerset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Somerset John Harrington Not recorded as sitting
Bristol Richard Aldworth
Luke Hodges
Bath James Ashe
Alexander Popham
Wells Lislebone Long
Taunton Robert Blake
George Searle
Bridgwater Sir Thomas Wroth
John Palmer
Minehead Edward Popham
Walter Strickland
Popham not recorded as sitting
Ilchester William Strode
Thomas Hodges
Some sources give both excluded
Milborne Port William Carent

Staffordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Staffordshire John Bowyer
Thomas Crompton
Some sources give Bowyer excluded
Stafford
Newcastle under Lyme Sir John Merrick
Lichfield Michael Noble Noble died 1649
Tamworth George Abbot
Sir Peter Wentworth

Suffolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Suffolk Sir Nathaniel Barnardiston Not recorded as sitting
Ipswich John Gurdon
Francis Bacon
Some sources (e.g. HoP website) say Bacon excluded but readmitted 1649
Dunwich Gen. Robert Brewster
Orford Sir Charles Legross
Aldeburgh Squire Bence
Alexander Bence
Some sources give Alexander Bence excluded
Sudbury Brampton Gurdon
Eye
Bury St Edmunds Sir Thomas Barnardiston

Surrey

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Surrey
Southwark George Thomson
George Snelling
Bletchingly John Evelyn, senior
Edward Bysshe
Some sources give both excluded
Reigate William Lord Viscount Monson
George Evelyn
Guildford
Gatton
Haslemere John Goodwin
Carew Raleigh

Sussex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Sussex Anthony Stapley
Chichester
Horsham Hall Ravenscroft
Midhurst William Cawley
Sir Gregory Norton Bt.
Cawley regicide
Lewes Herbert Morley
Henry Shelley
New Shoreham Herbert Springet Some sources give Springet excluded
Bramber James Temple Regicide
Steyning Edward Apsley
East Grinstead Robert Goodwin
John Baker
Arundel John Downes Regicide

Warwickshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Warwickshire
Coventry John Barker Barker originally excluded but reinstated in 1649
Warwick William Purefoy
Godfrey Bosvile
Purefoy regicide

Westmorland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Westmoreland James Bellingham
Henry Lawrence
Some sources give Lawrence excluded; Bellingham not recorded as sitting
Appleby Richard Salway
Henry Ireton
Ireton regicide, died Nov 1651.

Wiltshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Wiltshire Edmund Ludlow Regicide
Salisbury Michael Oldisworth
John Dove
Wilton Sir Henry Vane (the elder)
Downton Alexander Thistlewaite Some sources give Thistlethwaite excluded
Hindon Robert Reynolds
Edmund Ludlow
Heytesbury Thomas Moore
Edward Ashe
Some sources give Moore excluded
Westbury John Ashe
Calne Hugh Rogers
Rowland Wilson
Wilson died 19 February 1650
Devizes Sir Edward Bayntun
Robert Nicholas
Chippenham William Eyre of Neston
Sir Edward Bayntun
Malmesbury Sir John Danvers Regicide
Cricklade
Great Bedwyn Edmund Harvey Harvey regicide
Ludgershall
Old Sarum Hon. Robert Cecil
Sir Richard Lucy
Cecil not recorded as sitting
Wootton Bassett
Marlborough Charles Fleetwood
Philip Smith

Worcestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Worcestershire John Wilde
Humphrey Salwey
Worcester John Coucher Coucher was 88 in 1648 and if not excluded did not attend
Droitwich George Wylde II
Edmund Wylde
Evesham Richard Cresheld Cresheld not recorded as sitting
Bewdley Nicholas Lechmere

Yorkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Yorkshire
York Sir William Allanson
Thomas Hoyle (Alderman)
Hoyle died 1650
Kingston upon Hull Sir Henry Vane, junior
Peregrine Pelham
Pelham regicide died 1650
Knaresborough Sir William Constable, Bt.
Thomas Stockdale
Constable regicide
Scarborough John Anlaby
Luke Robinson
Ripon Sir Charles Egerton
Sir John Bourchier
Bourchier Regicide; Some sources give Egerton excluded
Richmond Thomas Chaloner
Francis Thorpe
Chaloner regicide
Hedon Sir William Strickland
John Alured
Alured regicide died 1651
Boroughbridge Sir Thomas Maulaverer Bt
Henry Stapylton
Mauleverer Regicide; Some sources give Stalylton excluded
Thirsk Thomas Lascelles
William Ayscough
Some sources give Ayscough excluded
Aldborough Brian Stapylton
James Chaloner
Stapylton not recorded as sitting
Beverley James Nelthorpe
Pontefract Henry Arthington
William White
Malton Henry Darley
John Wastell
Northallerton Richard Darley

Cinque Ports

Hastings Roger Gratwick
Romney
Hythe Henry Heyman
Thomas Westrow
Dover John Dixwell
Benjamin Weston
Dixwell regicide
Sandwich
Seaford
Rye William Hay
John Fagg
Winchelsea Samuel Gott Some sources give Gott excluded

Wales

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Anglesey
Newburgh
Brecknockshire Philip Jones
Brecknock Ludovic Lewis
Cardiganshire Sir Richard Pryse, 1st Baronet
Cardigan Thomas Wogan
Carmarthenshire
Carmarthen
Carnarvonshire
Carnarvon
Denbighshire
Denbigh
Flintshire John Trevor
Flint
Glamorgan Philip, Lord Herbert Herbert succeeded to peerage in 1649
Cardiff Algernon Sidney
Merioneth John Jones
Montgomeryshire
Montgomery George Devereux
Pembrokeshire
Pembroke Sir Hugh Owen, 1st Baronet
Haverford West
Radnorshire Arthur Annesley Some sources give Annersley excluded
Radnor

See also

Notes

    Related Research Articles

    Long Parliament English Parliament which lasted from 1640 until 1660

    The Long Parliament was an English Parliament which lasted from 1640 until 1660. It followed the fiasco of the Short Parliament, which had convened for only three weeks during the spring of 1640 after an 11-year parliamentary absence. In September 1640, King Charles I issued writs summoning a parliament to convene on 3 November 1640. He intended it to pass financial bills, a step made necessary by the costs of the Bishops' Wars in Scotland. The Long Parliament received its name from the fact that, by Act of Parliament, it stipulated it could be dissolved only with agreement of the members; and, those members did not agree to its dissolution until 16 March 1660, after the English Civil War and near the close of the Interregnum.

    Prides Purge Event in second English Civil War

    Pride's Purge was an event that took place in December 1648, during the Second English Civil War, when troops of the New Model Army under the command of Colonel Thomas Pride forcibly removed from the Long Parliament all those who were not supporters of the Grandees in the New Model Army and the Independents. Some have called it a coup d'état.

    Rump Parliament political body in the time of the English Revolution

    The Rump Parliament was the English Parliament after Colonel Thomas Pride purged the Long Parliament, on 6 December 1648, of those members hostile to the Grandees' intention to try King Charles I for high treason.

    Philip Sidney, 3rd Earl of Leicester English politician

    Philip Sidney, 3rd Earl of Leicester was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1640 and 1659 and inherited the peerage of Earl of Leicester in 1677. He supported the Parliamentary cause in the English Civil War. During the Wars of the Three Kingdoms, he was known as Viscount Lisle or a subsidiary title of the Earls of Leicester.

    Andover was the name of a constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of England from 1295 to 1307, and again from 1586, then of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1918. It was a parliamentary borough in Hampshire, represented by two Members of Parliament until 1868, and by one member from 1868 to 1885. The name was then transferred to a county constituency electing one MP from 1885 until 1918.

    Denis Bond, was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons in two periods between 1640 and 1656. He supported the Parliamentarian cause in the English Civil War and served as president of the Council of State during the Commonwealth.

    John Fiennes was an English Member of Parliament during the Civil War and Commonwealth period.

    Edmund Harvey or Hervey (c.1601–1673) was an English soldier and member of Parliament during the English Civil War, who sat as a commissioner at the Trial of King Charles I and helped to draw up the final charge. Although present on 27 January 1649 when the death warrant was signed he did not add his signature.

    Edmund Dunch, 1st Baron Burnell of East Wittenham (1602–1678) was an English Member of Parliament who supported the Parliamentary cause before and during the English Civil War. During the Interregnum he sat as a member of parliament. In 1659, after the Protectorate and before the Restoration, regaining his seat in the Rump he also sat in Committee of Safety. After the restoration of the monarchy he was not exempted under the Act of Pardon and Oblivion but the titles granted to him under the Protectorate were not recognised under the restored monarchy of Charles II.

    Sir John Northcote, 1st Baronet 17th-century English politician

    Sir John Northcote, 1st Baronet was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1640 and 1676. He supported the Parliamentarian cause in the English Civil War.

    House of Commons of England parliament of England up to 1707

    The House of Commons of England was the lower house of the Parliament of England from its development in the 14th century to the union of England and Scotland in 1707, when it was replaced by the House of Commons of Great Britain. In 1801, with the union of Great Britain and Ireland, that house was in turn replaced by the House of Commons of the United Kingdom.

    Nathaniel Hallowes (1582–1661) of Dethick, Derbyshire was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons of England from 1640 to 1653 and again in 1659. He was an active Parliamentarian during the English Civil War.

    Sir Thomas Jervoise was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons variously between 1621 and 1653. He was a staunch supporter of the Parliamentary side during the English Civil War.

    John Barker was an English draper and politician who sat in the House of Commons between 1640 and 1653. He supported the Parliamentary side in the English Civil War.

    Francis Buller (Parliamentarian) English politician

    Francis Buller was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons variously between 1624 and 1648. He supported the Parliamentary side in the English Civil War.

    References