List of MPs elected to the English parliament in 1659

Last updated

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) in the Third Protectorate Parliament under the Commonwealth of England which began at Westminster on 27 January 1659, and was held until 22 April 1659.

Contents

This Parliament was called by Richard Cromwell and was dissolved by him after three months, shortly before he was turned out of the Protectorship. The parliament was succeeded by a restoration of the last parliament called by Royal Authority, which was originally the Long Parliament called on 3 November 1640, but subsequently reduced to the Rump parliament under Pride's Purge. This summoned a new Convention Parliament to meet on 25 April 1660, which called back the King, and restored the Constitution in Church and State.

This list contains details of the MPs elected in 1659. The preceding First and Second Protectorate Parliaments had excluded a number of Rotten Boroughs and given representation to several towns including Manchester, Leeds and Halifax and to the county and city of Durham. The Third Protectorate Parliament reverted to the earlier full representation for England but still included representatives from Scotland and Ireland.

List of constituencies and members

Thomas Scot (Wycombe) Thomas Scott regicide.jpg
Thomas Scot (Wycombe)
John Thurloe (Cambridge University) John Thurloe from NPG detail.jpg
John Thurloe (Cambridge University)
John Bradshaw (Cheshire) JohnBradshaw.jpg
John Bradshaw (Cheshire)
Sir William Petty (Westlow) Sir William Petty.jpg
Sir William Petty (Westlow)
Sir John Glanville (Newport) SirJohnGlanville.jpg
Sir John Glanville (Newport)
Sir George Downing (Carlisle) Sir George Downing by Thomas Smith.jpeg
Sir George Downing (Carlisle)
Sir Arthur Hesilrige (Leicester) SirArthurHaselrig.jpg
Sir Arthur Hesilrige (Leicester)
Edmund Ludlow (Hindon) Edmund Ludlow.JPG
Edmund Ludlow (Hindon)
Thomas Fairfax (Yorkshire) Thomas Fairfax Baron of Cameron.jpeg
Thomas Fairfax (Yorkshire)
Andrew Marvell (Hull) Andrew Marvell.jpg
Andrew Marvell (Hull)
Thomas Chaloner (Scarborough) Thomas Chaloner by Van Dyck.jpg
Thomas Chaloner (Scarborough)
John Bathurst (Richmond) John Bathurst.jpg
John Bathurst (Richmond)
John Lambert (Pontefract) JohnLambert.jpg
John Lambert (Pontefract)

Bedfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Bedfordshire John Okey
Richard Wagstaffe
Bedford Samuel Browne
Thomas Margets

Berkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Berkshire John Dunch
Sir Robert Pye
Windsor George Starkey
Christopher Whichcote
Reading Henry Neville
Daniel Blagrave
Abingdon Sir John Lenthall Bart
Wallingford William Cook
Walter Bigg

Buckinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Buckinghamshire William Bowyer
Richard Greenville
Buckingham Francis Ingoldsby
Sir Richard Temple, 3rd Baronet
Wycombe Thomas Scot
Tobias Bridge
Aylesbury James Whitelocke
Thomas Tyrrill
Amersham Francis Drake
John Biscoe
Wendover William Hampden
John Bardwin
Marlow Peregrine Hoby
William Borlase

Cambridgeshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cambridgeshire Sir Thomas Willys, 1st Baronet
Sir Henry Pickering
Cambridge University John Thurloe
Thomas Sclater M D.
Cambridge John Lowry
Richard Timbs

Cheshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cheshire John Bradshaw
Richard Legh
City of Chester Jonathan Ridge (Alderman)
John Griffith (Alderman)

Cornwall

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cornwall Hugh Boscawen
Francis Buller jun
Launceston Thomas Gewen
Robert Bennett
Liskeard Thomas Noell
Hunt Greenwood
Lostwithiel Walter Moyle
John Clayton
Truro Charles Boscawen
Walter Vincent
Bodmin Anthony Nichols
John Silly
Cobbett gives William Turner vice Nichols
Helston Robert Rous
Thomas Juxon
Saltash John Buller
Edmund Prideaux
Camelford John Maynard
William Bradden
Grampound Thomas Herle
Robert Scawen
Eastlow John Buller
John Kendall
Westlow William Whitelock (of the Middle-Temple)
Dr. William Petty
Penryn John Fox
Thomas Ceely
Tregoney John Thomas
Edward Boscawen
Bossiney Anthony Nicholls (of Penrose)
Samuel Trelawney
Cobbett gives Thomas Povey vice Nicholls
St Ives John St Aubyn
Peter Silly
Fowey Edward Herle
John Barton ( of the Middle-Temple)
St Germans John Glanville
John St Aubyn
Mitchel James Launce
Richard Lobb
Newport William Morice
Sir John Glanville
St Mawes John Lampen jun.
William Tredenham
Callington Thomas Carew
Anthony Buller

Cumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cumberland Sir Wilfrid Lawson, 1st Baronet, of Isell
Colonel William Briscoe
Carlisle George Downing
Thomas Craister
Cockermouth John Stapleton
Wilfrid Lawson

Derbyshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Derbyshire John Gell
Thomas Sanders
Derby Gervase Bennet
John Dalton

Devon

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Devon Sir John Northcote, 1st Baronet
Robert Rolle
Exeter Thomas Bampfield
Maj. Thomas Gibbon
Totnes Capt. John Pleydell
Gilbert Evelyn (Gent)
Plymouth Christopher Silly
Timothy Alsop
Honiton Sir Walter Yonge, 2nd Baronet
Samuel Serle
Plympton Erle Henry Hatsell
Christopher Martyn
Tavistock Edmund Fowell
Henry Hatsell
Clifton Dartmouth Hardness Thomas Boone
Col. John Clarke
Browne Willis gives Robert Thompson
Bere Alston John Maynard
Elisha Crymes
Tiverton Sir Coplestone Bampfylde, 2nd Baronet
Francis Warner
Ashburton Thomas Reynell
Sir John Fowell, 2nd Baronet
Okehampton Robert Everland
Edward Wise
Barnstaple Sir John Coplestone
George Walters

Dorset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Dorset Sir Walter Earle
John Bingham
Poole Col. John Fitzjames
Samuel Bond
Corfe Castle Sir Ralph Banks
John Tregonwell
Dorchester James Gould
John Bushrode
Lyme Regis Edmund Prideaux
Henry Henley
Bridport Edward Cheek (of Gabriels)
John Lee the elder (Burgess of the Town)
Shaftesbury Henry Whitaker
James Baker
Wareham Elias Bond
James Dewey
Weymouth and Melcombe Col. John Clark
Peter Middleton (Merchant)
John Trenchard
Col. Walden Lagoe

Essex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Essex Charles Rich, 4th Earl of Warwick
Edward Turnor
Colchester John Shaw
Abraham Johnson (Merchant of the City of London)
Alternative sources -John Maidstone and Abraham Harington
Maldon Henry Mildmay
Joachim Matthews
Harwich John Sicklemore
Thomas King (Gent)

Gloucestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Gloucestershire John Grobham Howe
John Stephens
Gloucester James Stephens
Laurence Singleton
Cirencester John Stone
Richard Southby
Tewkesbury Edward Cooke
Robert Long

Hampshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hampshire Robert Wallop
Richard Norton
Winchester John Hildesley
Nicholas Love
Southampton Thomas Knollys
Roger Gallop
Portsmouth Francis Willoughby
John Child
Yarmouth John Sadler
Richard Lucy
Petersfield Sir Henry Norton, 2nd Baronet
Sir Josias Child, 1st Baronet
Newport al. Medina Thomas Boreman (of Broke)
Sir Robert Dillington, 2nd Baronet
Stockbridge Francis Rivett
Richard Whitehead jun
Newtown William Laurence
John Maynard
Christchurch John Bulkeley
Henry Tulse
Whitchurch Sir Henry Vane
Robert Reynolds
Lymington John Button jun.
Richard Whitehead jun.
Andover Gabriel Beck (of Westminster)
Robert Gough (of Vernames Dean)

Herefordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Herefordshire Wroth Rogers
Sir Bennet Hoskyns, 1st Baronet
Hereford Nathan Rogers
Roger Bosworth M. D
Weobley Herbert Perrott
Robert Andrews
Leominster John Birch
Edward Freeman

Hertfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hertfordshire Rowland Lytton
Richard Galston (of Widiall)
St Albans Richard Jennings
Alban Cox
Hertford Isaac Pulter
James Cowper
Browne Willis gives William Packer

Huntingdonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Huntingdonshire Henry Cromwell-Williams
Nicholas Pedley
Huntingdon John Thurloe
Sir John Bernard

Kent (see also Cinque Ports)

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Kent Robert James
Sir Thomas Style, 2nd Baronet
Canterbury Thomas St Nicholas
Robert Gibbon
Rochester Richard Hutchinson
Peter Pett
Maidstone Andrew Broughton
Sir John Banks, 1st Baronet
Queenborough James Herbert
Thomas Bayles

Lancashire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lancashire Sir George Booth Bt
Alexander Rigby
Lancaster Col. William West
Henry Porter
Preston Col. Richard Shuttleworth
Col. Richard Standish
Newton William Brereton, 3rd Baron Brereton
Peter Legh
Wigan Hugh Forth
Robert Markland
Liverpool Col. Gilbert Ireland
Thomas Blackmore

Leicestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Leicestershire Sir Thomas Beaumont, 1st Baronet
Francis Hacker
Leicester Sir Arthur Hesilrige, 2nd Baronet
William Stanley (Aldermen)

Lincolnshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lincolnshire Edward Rossiter
Thomas Hatcher
Lincoln Robert Marshal (Alderman)
Thomas Meres
Boston Sir Anthony Irby
Francis Mussenden
Grimsby William Wray
Edward Ayscough
Stamford John Weaver
Christopher Clapham
Grantham William Ellys
Sir Thomas Skipwith, 1st Baronet

Middlesex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Middlesex Chaloner Chute
Sir Francis Gerard, 2nd Baronet
Westminster Richard Sherwyn
Edward Grosvenor
City of London William Thompson
Sir Theophilus Biddulph, 1st Baronet
John Jones
Sir Richard Browne, 1st Baronet of London

Monmouthshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Monmouthshire William Morgan
John Nicholas
Monmouth Nathaniel Waterhouse

Norfolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Norfolk Sir Horatio Townshend
Sir William D'Oyly, 1st Baronet
Norwich William Barnham
John Hobart
King's Lynn Thomas Toll
Capt. Griffith Lloyd
Yarmouth Charles George Cook
William Burton
Thetford William Stene MD
Robert Steward
Castle Rising John Fielder (of London)
Gaybon Goddard (of Kings-Lynn)

Northamptonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northamptonshire Richard Knightley
Philip Holman sen
Peterborough Francis St John
Col. Alexander Blake
Northampton Francis Harvey
Sir James Langham, 2nd Baronet
Brackley Thomas Crew
William Lisle
Higham Ferrars James Nutley Another source gives Ralph Suckley

Northumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northumberland Sir William Fenwick, 2nd Baronet
Sir Ralph Delaval, 1st Baronet
Newcastle Mark Shaftoe (of Newcastle)
Thomas Lilburne
Berwick upon Tweed John Rushworth
George Payler (one of the Commissioners of the Navy)
Morpeth Robert Delaval
Robert Mitford

Nottinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Nottinghamshire Edward Neville
Thomas Bristow
Nottingham John Whalley
John Parker (Alderman)
East Retford Clifford Clifton
William Cartwright

Oxfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Oxfordshire Sir Robert Jenkinson, 1st Baronet
Henry Cary, 4th Viscount Falkland
+Sir Francis Norris
Oxford University Matthew Hale
John Mylles
Oxford Richard Croke
Unton Croke
Woodstock Sir Jerome Sankey
Miles Fleetwood
Banbury Nathaniel Fiennes, the younger

Rutland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Rutland William Shield
Edward Horseman

Salop

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Shropshire Thomas Mackworth
Philip Young (of Kemton)
Shrewsbury William Jones (Recorder)
Humphrey Mackworth (Governor and Town Clerk)
Bridgnorth Edmund Waring
John Humphrys
Ludlow Job Charlton
Samuel Baldwyn
Wenlock Thomas Whitmore
Sir Francis Lawley, 2nd Baronet
Bishops Castle Samuel More
William Oakeley

Somerset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Somerset John Buckland
Robert Hunt
Bristol Robert Aldworth
Joseph Jackson
Bath James Ashe
John Harrington
Wells Lislebone Long
Thomas White
Taunton Sir William Wyndham, 1st Baronet
Thomas Gorges
Bridgwater Sir Thomas Wroth
John Wroth
Minehead Alexander Popham
Richard Hutchinson
Ilchester Richard Jones
John Barker
Milborne Port William Carent
Robert Hunt

Staffordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Staffordshire Thomas Crompton
Sir Thomas Whitgrave.
Stafford Martin Noell
William Jessop
Newcastle under Lyme Samuel Terrick
Sir John Merrick
Cobbett gives Maj. Gen. Tobias Bridge and Edward Keeling
Lichfield Daniel Watson
Thomas Minors
Tamworth Maj. Gen. Tobias Bridge
Edward Keeling
Cobbett gives John Swinfen and Captain Thomas

Suffolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Suffolk Sir Henry Felton, 2nd Baronet
Sir Thomas Barnardiston, 1st Baronet
Ipswich Nathaniel Bacon
Francis Bacon
Dunwich Robert Brewster
John Barrington
Orford Thomas Edger
Jeremy Copping
Aldeburgh Laurence Oxburgh
John Bence
Sudbury Samuel Hassel
John Fothergill
Eye Edward Dendy
Joseph Blisset
Cobbett gives Thomas Chaplin
Bury St Edmunds John Clarke
Thomas Chaplin

Surrey

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Surrey Sir Arthur Onslow, 1st Baronet
Francis Drake
Southwark George Thomson
Andrew Brewer
Bletchingly John Goodwin
Edmund Hoskins
Reigate John Hele
Edward Thurland
Guildford Carew Raleigh
Robert Parkhurst
Gatton Thomas Turgis
Edward Bishe
Cobbett gives name as Thomas Sturges
Haslemere Henry Fitzjames
John Flook of Bramshot

Sussex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Sussex Herbert Morley
John Fagg
Chichester Henry Peckham
William Cawley
Horsham William Freeman
Henry Chowne
Other source gives John Fagg
Midhurst Benjamin Weston
William Yalden jun.
Other source gives John Humfrey
Lewes Herbert Morley
Richard Boughton
New Shoreham Edward Blaker
John Whaley
Bramber John Fagg
John Byne
Steyning Sir John Trevor
Sir Anthony Shirley, 1st Baronet
East Grinstead Robert Goodwin
George Courthope
Arundel Henry Onslow (of Slinfold)
Richard Marriot (of London)

Warwickshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Warwickshire Richard Lucy
Joseph Hawkesworth
Coventry Robert Beake
William Purefoy
Warwick Fulke Lucy
Thomas Archer

Westmorland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Westmoreland Thomas Burton
Thomas Wharton
Appleby Adam Baynes
Nathaniel Redding

Wiltshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Wiltshire Sir Walter St John, 3rd Baronet
Sir Anthony Ashley Cooper
Salisbury Henry Eyre
Humphry Ditton sen. (Alderman)
Wilton John Herbert
Richard Grobham Howe
Downton Thomas Fitzjames
William Coles
Hindon Edmund Ludlow
Edward Tooker
Heytesbury John Ashe
Samuel Ashe
Westbury Robert Danvers
William Eyre of Neston
Calne Edward Bayntun
William Duckett
Devizes Chaloner Chute jun.
Edward Scotton
Chippenham Edward Hungerford
James Stedman (of Lincolns-Inn)
Malmesbury Sir Henry Lee (of Ditchley Oxford)
Thomas Higgons (of Grewel Southampton)
Cricklade Edward Poole
John Hawkins
Great Bedwyn Henry Hungerford
Thomas Manley
Ludgershall James Davy (of the Middle-Temple)
Richard Sherwyn (of the City of Westminster)
Old Sarum Richard Hill (of Stratford)
William Ludlow (of Clarendon) Park)
Wootton Bassett Henry St John of Lydiard Tregoze
Robert Stevens (of the Middle-Temple)
Marlborough Thomas Grove
James Hayes

Worcestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Worcestershire Nicholas Lechmere
Thomas Foley
Worcester William Collins
Thomas Street
Droitwich John Wilde
Edward Salwey (of Stamford)
Evesham Theophilus Andrews
Robert Atkyns
Bewdley Edward Pytts

Yorkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Yorkshire Thomas Lord Fairfax
Thomas Harrison
York Sir Thomas Dickenson
Christopher Topham
Kingston upon Hull John Ramsden
Andrew Marvell
Knaresborough Slingsby Bethel
Robert Walters
Scarborough Thomas Chalenor
Edward Salmon
Ripon Edmund Jennings
Jonathan Jennings
Richmond Sir Christopher Wyvill, 3rd Baronet
John Bathurst
Hedon Sir Thomas Strickland, 2nd Baronet
Matthew Alured
Boroughbridge Robert Stapylton
Laurence Parsons
Thirsk Col. Thomas Talbot
Maj. Gen. Goodrick
Aldborough John Lambert
Francis Goodricke
Beverley Sir Thomas Strickland, 2nd Baronet
John Anlaby
Pontefract John Lambert
John Hewley
Malton Philip Howard
Sir George Marwood, 1st Baronet
Double return also Luke Robinson and Robert Lilburne
Northallerton George Smithson
James Danby

Cinque Ports

Hastings Samuel Gott
Nicholas Delves
Romney Sir Robert Honeywood
Lambert Godfrey
Hythe Sir Robert Hales, 1st Baronet
William Kenrick
Dover John Dixwell
Thomas Kelsey
Sandwich Sir Richard Meredith, 2nd Baronet
James Thurbarne
Seaford William Spence
George Parker
Rye William Hay
Mark Thomas
Winchelsea John Busbridge
Robert Fowle

Wales

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Anglesey Col. George Twisleton
Beaumaris Griffith Bodwrda
Brecknockshire Edmund Jones (Attorney-General for South Wales)
Brecknock Samuel Wightwick
Cardiganshire James Philipps
Cardigan Roland Dawkins
Carmarthenshire Thomas Hughes
Carmarthen David Morgan Browne Wilis gives Rowland Dawkins
Carnarvonshire Sir William Glynne, 1st Baronet
Carnarvon Robert Williams
Denbighshire Sir John Carter
Denbigh John Manley of Bryny
Flintshire John Trevor
Flint Sir John Hanmer, 3rd Baronet
Glamorgan Evan Seys
Cardiff John Price
Swansea William Foxwist
Merioneth Lewis Owen
Montgomeryshire Edward Vaughan
Montgomery Sir Charles Lloyd, 1st Baronet, of Garth
Pembrokeshire Sir Erasmus Philipps, 3rd Baronet
Pembroke Sampson Lort
Arthur Owen
Haverford West John Upton
Radnorshire Henry Williams
Radnor Robert Weaver

Scotland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Sheriffdoms of Ross, Sutherland, and Cromarty Ralph Knight
Sheriffdom of Inverness Coll. Thomas Fitch.
Sheriffdom of Bamff William Wheler
Sheriffdom of Aberdeen Archibald Marquis of Argyle
Sheriffdoms of Forfar and Kinkardine
Sheriffdoms of Fife and Kinross Sir Alexander Gibson.
Sheriffdom of Perth Sir Edward Rodes, one of his Highness's Council in Scotland.
Sheriffdoms of Linlithgow, Sterling, and Clackmannan Col. Adrian Scrope, one of his Highness's Council.
Sheriffdoms of Dunbarton, Argyll, and Bute William Stane
Sheriffdoms of Aire and Renfrew
Sheriffdom of Lannerick George Lockhart his Highness's Advocate.
Sheriffdom of Midlothian Samuel Desbrow, Chancellor and Keeper of the Great Seal of Scotland
Sheriffdom of Merse John Swinton of Swinton, one of his Highness's Council
Sheriffdom of Roxborough Sir Andrew Ker of Cremhiel, Kt
Sheriffdoms of Selkirk and Peebles Archibald Murrey,
Sheriffdom of Dumfries
Sheriffdom of Wigton Sir James Mac Dowal of Carchland.
Sheriffdom of East-Lothian John Earl of Tweedale
Boroughs of Donnobb, Tayn, Inverness, Dingwell, Nairn, Elgin, and Farras
Boroughs of Banff and Cullen, and Aberdeen Dr. Thomas Clarges
Boroughs of Forfar, Dundee, Arbroth, Montross, Buchan Laurence Oxborow
Boroughs of Lithgow, Queens Ferry, Perth, Culross, and Stirling Thomas Waller of Grays-Inn.
Boroughs of St. Andrews, Dysart, Kirkaldy, Anstruther-East, Pittenween, Creel, Dumfermline, Kinghorn, Anstruther-West, Innerleithing, Kilkenny, and Burnt-land Nathaniel Whetham
City of Edinburgh John Tomfon Auditor General for Scotland
Boroughs of Lannerick, Glasgow, Rutherglen, Rothsay, Renfrew, Ayre, Irwynn, and Dunbarton John Lockhart
Boroughs of Dumfreize, Sanclare, Lochmaben, Annand, Wigton, Kirkudbright, Whithorn, and Galloway Jeremiah Tolhurst
Boroughs of Peebles, Selkirk, Jedburgh, Lauder, North Berwick, Dunbar, and Haddington Dr. Thomas Clarges

Ireland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Counties of Meath and LouthSir Anthony Morgan
William Aston
Counties of Kildare and Wicklow Dudley Loftus
Henry Markham
County of Dublin Sir Theophilus Jones.
City of DublinArthur Annesley
Counties of Carlow, Wexford, Kilkenny, and Queen's CountyDaniel Redmond
John Brett
Counties of Westmeath, Longford, and King's CountyFrancis Lord Aungier
Sir Henry Piers
Counties of Down, Antrim, and ArmaghSir John Scevington
George Rawden
Towns of Carrickfergus and BelfastJohn Duckenfield
Counties of Londonderry, Donegal, and TyroneColonel John Gorges
Alexander Staples
Towns of Derry and ColeraineRalph King
Counties of Cavan, Fermanagh, and MonaghanThomas Coote
Counties of Kerry, Limerick, and ClareMajor Gen. Sir Hardress Waller
Sir Henry Ingoldsby, 1st Baronet
City and County of the City of Limerick and KilmallockGeorge Ingoldsby
County of CorkSir Maurice Fenton
Towns of Cork and YoughalFrancis Fowlkes .
Towns of Bandon and KinsaleVincent Gookin
Counties of Tipperary and WaterfordSir Jerome Sankey
Thomas Stanley
Cities of Waterford and ClonmelWilliam Halsey
Counties of Sligo, Roscommon, and LeitrimRobert Parke
Thomas Waller
Counties of Galway and Mayo Sir Charles Coote, Commissary-General
Col. Thomas Sadler

See also

Notes

    Related Research Articles


    James Philipps was a Welsh politician who sat in the House of Commons between 1653 and 1662. He was a supporter of the Parliamentary cause during the English Civil War.

    Chaloner Chute English lawyer and politician

    Chaloner Chute was an English lawyer and politician who sat in the House of Commons between 1654 and 1659. He was Speaker briefly in 1659.

    William Purefoy was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons of England variously between 1628 and 1659. He supported the Parliamentary cause in the English Civil War and was one of the regicides of King Charles I of England.

    John Clark was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons for various constituencies between 1653 and 1659. He was a colonel in the Parliamentary army.

    Charles Boscawen (1627–1689) was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons variously between 1654 and 1689.

    Sir Thomas Barnardiston, 1st Baronet was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons variously between 1640 and 1659. He fought on the Parliamentary side in the English Civil War.

    Griffith Bodwrda (1621–1677) was a Welsh politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1656 and 1660.

    Arthur Owen was a Welsh politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1645 and 1678. He fought in the Parliamentary army in the English Civil War.

    Anthony Buller (1613–1679) was an English soldier and politician who sat in the House of Commons between 1659 and 1660. He fought in the Parliamentary army in the English Civil War.

    Edward Herle was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1640 and 1689. He fought in the Parliamentary army in the English Civil War.

    Sir Walter Moyle was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1656 and 1660.

    Walter Vincent was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1656 and 1680.

    John Sill was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons in 1659 and 1660.

    Sir William Tredenham of Tregonan, St Ewe, Cornwall was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons between 1659 and 1662.

    John Dunch (1630–1668) was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons between 1654 and 1659.

    References