President of Finland

Last updated
President of the Republic of Finland
Suomen tasavallan presidentti
Republiken Finlands president
Flag of the President of Finland.svg
Presidential Standard
Sauli Niinisto Senate of Poland 2015.JPG
Incumbent
Sauli Niinistö

since 1 March 2012
Residence Presidential Palace (ceremonial)
Mäntyniemi (residential)
Kultaranta (summer residence)
Appointer Popular vote
Term length Six years
renewable once, consecutively
Inaugural holder Kaarlo Juho Ståhlberg
26 July 1919
Formation Constitution of Finland
Salary126,000 [1]
Website Suomen tasavallan presidentti
Coat of arms of Finland.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Finland

The President of the Republic of Finland (Finnish : Suomen tasavallan presidentti, Swedish : Republiken Finlands president) is the head of state of Finland. Under the Constitution of Finland, executive power is vested in the President and the Finnish Government, with the former possessing only residual powers. The President is directly elected by universal suffrage for a term of six years. Since 1991, no President may be elected for more than two consecutive terms. The President must be a Finnish citizen by birth. The Presidential office was established in the Constitution Act of 1919. Since March 1, 2012, the President of Finland has been Sauli Niinistö. In May 2017, Niinistö announced that he would seek re-election in the 2018 presidential election, running as an independent candidate. NCP and the Christian Democrat Party supported his candidacy. He won re-election in the first round on 28 January 2018 with 62.7% of the vote and his second term began on 1 February 2018. [2] [3]

Finnish language language arising and mostly spoken in Finland

Finnish is a Finnic language spoken by the majority of the population in Finland and by ethnic Finns outside Finland. Finnish is one of the two official languages of Finland ; Finnish is also an official minority language in Sweden. In Sweden, both Standard Finnish and Meänkieli, a Finnish dialect, are spoken. The Kven language, a dialect of Finnish, is spoken in Northern Norway by a minority group of Finnish descent.

Swedish language North Germanic language spoken in Sweden

Swedish is a North Germanic language spoken natively by 10 million people, predominantly in Sweden, and in parts of Finland, where it has equal legal standing with Finnish. It is largely mutually intelligible with Norwegian and to some extent with Danish, although the degree of mutual intelligibility is largely dependent on the dialect and accent of the speaker. Both Norwegian and Danish are generally easier for Swedish speakers to read than to listen to because of difference in accent and tone when speaking. Swedish is a descendant of Old Norse, the common language of the Germanic peoples living in Scandinavia during the Viking Era. It has the most speakers of the North Germanic languages.

A head of state is the public persona who officially represents the national unity and legitimacy of a sovereign state. Depending on the country's form of government and separation of powers, the head of state may be a ceremonial figurehead or concurrently the head of government. In a parliamentary system the head of state is the de jure leader of the nation, and there is a separate de facto leader, often with the title of prime minister. In contrast, a semi-presidential system has both heads of state and government as the leaders de facto of the nation.

Contents

Finland has, for most of its independence, had a semi-presidential system in which the president had much authority and power over both foreign and domestic policy (the best examples of this are from the tenure of President Urho Kekkonen), but in the late 20th and early 21st centuries, the powers of the President have been subject to decrease. In constitutional amendments, which came into effect in 1991, 2000, and 2012, the President's powers have been reduced. The President still leads the nation's foreign politics in conjunction with the Government, and is the chief-in-command of the Finnish Defence Forces.

Semi-presidential system system of government

A semi-presidential system or dual executive system is a system of government in which a president exists alongside a prime minister and a cabinet, with the latter being responsible to the legislature of a state. It differs from a parliamentary republic in that it has a popularly elected head of state, who is more than a mostly ceremonial/non-executive, figurehead, and from the presidential system in that the cabinet, although named by the president, is responsible to the legislature, which may force the cabinet to resign through a motion of no confidence.

Urho Kekkonen eighth President of Finland

Urho Kaleva Kekkonen was a Finnish politician who served as the eighth and longest-serving President of Finland (1956–82). He ruled over Finland for nearly 26 years, and held a questionably large amount of power; he is often classified as an autocrat. Regardless, he remains a popular, respected and recognizable figure. Previously, he had served as Prime Minister of Finland, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Speaker of the Finnish Parliament (1948–50) and Minister of Justice. As president, Kekkonen continued the "active neutrality" policy of his predecessor President Juho Kusti Paasikivi, a doctrine that came to be known as the "Paasikivi–Kekkonen line", under which Finland retained its independence while maintaining good relations and extensive trade with members of both NATO and the Warsaw Pact. He hosted the European Conference on Security and Co-operation in Helsinki in 1975 and was considered a potential candidate for the Nobel Peace Prize that year.

Finnish Defence Forces combined military forces of Finland

The Finnish Defence Forces are responsible for the defence of Finland. A universal male conscription is in place, under which all men above 18 years of age serve for 165, 255, or 347 days. Alternative non-military service and volunteer service by women are possible.

Title

Officially, the head of state of Finland is the President of the Republic of Finland (Finnish : Suomen tasavallan presidentti; Swedish : Republiken Finlands president) or, more often, the President of the Republic (tasavallan presidentti, republikens president). This is in contrast to the former presidents, who retain the title "President". [note 1]

Election

Candidates for president can be nominated by registered parties which have received at least one seat in the preceding parliamentary election. A candidate may also be nominated by 20,000 enfranchised citizens. Between 1919 and 1988, the president was elected indirectly by an electoral college made up of electors chosen by voters in the presidential election. In the 1988 presidential election, a direct and an indirect election were conducted in parallel: if no candidate could gain a majority, the president was elected by an electoral college formed in the same elections. Since 1994, the president has been elected by a direct popular vote.

Electoral college set of electors who are selected to elect a candidate to a particular office

An electoral college is a set of electors who are selected to elect a candidate to a particular office. Often these represent different organizations, political parties, or entities, with each organization, political party or entity represented by a particular number of electors or with votes weighted in a particular way.

If only one candidate is nominated, that candidate becomes president without an election. Otherwise, the first round of balloting takes place on the third Sunday of January in the election year. The elections are two-staged. If one of the candidates receives more than half of the votes cast, that candidate is elected president. If no candidate wins a majority in the first stage, the top two candidates rerun in the second stage three weeks later. The candidate who then receives more votes is elected. In the event of a tie, the election is resolved by lot. The Council of State confirms the outcome of the election and, if necessary, conducts the drawing of lots. The President assumes office on the first day of the month following the election (either 1 February or 1 March depending on whether there were one or two rounds).

There have been several exceptional presidential elections. The first president, Kaarlo Juho Ståhlberg, was chosen by the Finnish parliament due to the transition rule of the constitution and also due to the martial law. In 1940 and 1943, the 1937 electoral college chose the president, as it was felt that a popular election could not be arranged due to the martial law (1940) and the Continuation War (1943). In 1944 special legislation directly stipulated that Marshal Mannerheim be elected president for six years after Risto Ryti had resigned mid-term. In 1946, special legislation empowered the Parliament to choose a successor for the remainder of Mannerheim's term (until 1950), the latter having resigned. Parliament then chose Prime Minister Juho Kusti Paasikivi as president. In 1973, special legislation extended President Urho Kekkonen's term by four years until 1978, when he was re-elected regularly.

Kaarlo Juho Ståhlberg President of Finland

Kaarlo Juho Ståhlberg was a Finnish jurist and academic, who played a central role in the drafting of the Constitution of Finland in 1919. He was the first President of Finland (1919–1925) and a liberal nationalist.

Parliament of Finland legislature of Finland

The Parliament of Finland is the unicameral supreme legislature of Finland, founded on 9 May 1906. In accordance with the Constitution of Finland, sovereignty belongs to the people, and that power is vested in the Parliament. The Parliament consists of 200 members, 199 of whom are elected every four years from 13 multi-member districts electing 7-36 using the proportional d'Hondt method. In addition, there is one member from Åland.

Constitution Set of fundamental principles or established precedents according to which a state or other organization is governed

A constitution is an aggregate of fundamental principles or established precedents that constitute the legal basis of a polity, organisation or other type of entity, and commonly determine how that entity is to be governed.

e    d  
CandidateParty
Votes%
Sauli Niinistö Independent 1,875,34262.6
Pekka Haavisto Green League VIHR371,25412.4
Laura Huhtasaari Finns Party PS207,3376.9
Paavo Väyrynen Independent 185,3056.2
Matti Vanhanen Centre Party KESK122,3834.1
Tuula Haatainen Social Democratic Party SDP97,2943.2
Merja Kyllönen Left Alliance VAS89,9773.0
Nils Torvalds Swedish People's Party RKP44,7761.5
Total2,993,668100 %
Valid votes2,993,66899.7
Rejected votes9,0420.3
Turnout3,002,71066.8
Registered voters4,498,004
Source: Ministry of Justice

Inauguration

The President-elect, accompanied by the Speaker of the Parliament and the outgoing President, assumes office on the first day of the month following the election by making a solemn affirmation in both Finnish and Swedish at a ceremony in Parliament House. The affirmation is specified in Section 56 of the Constitution:

The term of the president-elect begins at the moment the solemn affirmation has been made (about 12:20 on the day of the inauguration). After the inauguration, the new president, accompanied by the president's predecessor, inspects the guard of honour outside Parliament House.

Presidential government sessions

The President exercises his governmental powers "in council" with the Finnish Government, echoing the royal curia regis . The session (presidentin esittely) is customarily arranged once a week. There is quorum of five ministers and the Chancellor of Justice is present as well. In the session, the respective ministers present the topic and a proposal for decision. Based on the proposal, the President makes his decision. The President may depart from the proposal and may return the proposal to the Government for reconsideration. There is no voting and normally there are no speeches aside from the aforementioned proposals. Except for approvals of new laws and appointments, the Government may present the issue to the Parliament, which will make the final decision on the matter on the Government's proposal. [4]

Duties and powers

The Presidential Palace, Helsinki is the official state residence of the president The Presidential Palace, Helsinki, Finland 05.jpg
The Presidential Palace, Helsinki is the official state residence of the president

The president’s functions and powers are directly defined in the Constitution. In addition to those specified there, the President also discharges functions assigned to the President in other laws. Under the Constitution of Finland, executive power is vested in the President and the council of state, which must enjoy the confidence of parliament. This principle is reflected in other provisions of the constitution concerning the president’s functions and powers dealing with legislation, decrees, and appointment of public officials. Custom dictates that the president upon taking office renounce any party affiliation, so that the President may appear neutral.

The powers of the President of the Republic were once so broad that it was said[ by whom? ] Finland was the only real monarchy in northern Europe. However, amendments passed in 1999 reduced its powers somewhat,[ clarification needed ] and the President now shares executive authority with the Prime Minister. [5]

Mantyniemi the private residence of the president Mantyniemi.JPG
Mäntyniemi the private residence of the president

Ordering premature parliamentary elections

Upon the proposal of the Prime Minister, the President may, having consulted the parliamentary groups and while Parliament is in session, order the holding of premature parliamentary election. The new parliament is chosen for a normal four-year term. Parliament itself may decide when to end its session before the election day. From 1919 to 1991 the President’s power to order a premature election was unqualified and he could do so whenever considered necessary. Presidents have ordered premature parliamentary elections on seven occasions. The President declares each annual session of parliament open and closes the last Annual Session. This is done in a speech at each opening and closing ceremony.

Appointing and discharging ministers

The Prime Minister and other members of the Government are appointed and discharged by the President of the Republic. After parliamentary elections or in any other situation where the government has resigned, the President, taking into account the result of consultations between the parliamentary groups and having heard the view of the Speaker, submits a nominee for Prime Minister to Parliament. If confirmed by Parliament with a majority of the votes cast, the President then proceeds to appoint the Prime Minister and other ministers. The President is constitutionally required to dismiss a government or any minister as soon as that government has lost the confidence of Parliament.

Appointing powers

Presidential Standard of 1944-1946 Flag of the President of Finland (1944-1946).svg
Presidential Standard of 1944-1946
Presidential Standard of 1920-1944 and 1946-1978 Presidential Standard of Finland (1920-1944 1946-1978).svg
Presidential Standard of 1920-1944 and 1946-1978
Presidential Standard since 1978 Flag of the President of Finland.svg
Presidential Standard since 1978

The President appoints: [6]

Most of the appointment process is conducted at the respective ministry: The Office of the President does not process preparations or presentations of the appointment. Nevertheless, presidents have used these powers publicly, even against the internal recommendation of the agency.

In addition, the president appoints or gives commission to:

International relations

The president conducts Finland’s foreign policy in co-operation with the council of state. The provisions of treaties and other international obligations that affect domestic legislation are implemented by acts of parliament. Otherwise, international obligations are implemented by a presidential decree. Decisions on war and peace are taken by the president with the assent of parliament.

Legislation

The President must sign and approve all bills adopted by Parliament before they become law. The President must decide on ratification within three months of receiving the bill and may request an opinion from the Supreme Court or the Supreme Administrative Court before giving assent. Should the President refuse assent or fail to decide on the matter in time, Parliament reconsiders the bill and can readopt it with a majority of votes cast. The bill will then enter into force without ratification. If Parliament fails to readopt the bill, it is deemed to have lapsed. Presidential vetoes are generally successful in preventing the bill becoming law.

Presidential pardon

In single cases, the president has the power of pardon from any imprisonment, fine, or forfeiture. General pardon requires an act of parliament.

The power of pardon has effectively become the instrument to limit "life imprisonments" to 12 years or more, since successive Presidents have eventually given pardon to all felons. The President, however, retains the power to deny pardon. In autumn 2006, the regular paroling of convicts serving a life sentence power was transferred to the Helsinki Court of Appeals, and the peculiar arrangement, where the President exercises judicial power, ended. The presidential power of giving pardon is, however, retained. Its use has diminished under the current President, Sauli Niinistö, who exercises the power particularly sparingly. [7]

Commander-in-chief of the defence forces

The President of the Republic is the commander-in-chief of the Finnish Defence Forces, but may delegate this position to another Finnish citizen. Delegation of the position of commander-in-chief is an exception to the principle that the president cannot delegate functions to others. The last time this has occurred was in the Second World War (to Field Marshal Carl Gustaf Emil Mannerheim). The President commissions officers and decides on the mobilisation of the Defence Forces. If Parliament is not in session when a decision to mobilise is taken, it must be immediately convened. As commander-in-chief the President has the power to issue military orders concerning general guidelines for military defence, significant changes in military preparedness and the principles according to which military defence is implemented.

Decisions concerning military orders are made by the president in conjunction with the Prime Minister, and the Minister of Defence. The President decides on military appointments in conjunction with the Minister of Defence.

Emergency powers

Under the Preparedness Act, in exceptional circumstances the president may issue a decree authorising the government to exercise emergency powers for up to one year at a time. The decree must be submitted to Parliament for its approval. Should the powers available under the Preparedness Act prove inadequate in an emergency, additional powers can be assumed under the State of Defence Act. The President may declare a state of defence by decree for a maximum of three months initially. If necessary, it can be extended for a maximum of one year at a time. A state of defence may also be declared in a region of the country. The decree must be submitted to parliament for approval.

Decorations

The President, as Grand Master, awards decorations and medals belonging to the Order of the White Rose of Finland, the Order of the Lion of Finland and the Order of the Cross of Liberty to Finnish and foreign citizens. Likewise, titles of honor are awarded by the president; these include, for example, Professor and different Counsellor titles. These titles are symbolic, carry no responsibilities and have a similar role as knighting in monarchies. The highest titles are valtioneuvos (statesman) and vuorineuvos (industrial).

Speeches

The President makes a number of important public speeches and statements each year. The most notable of these are the annual New Year’s Speech on 1 January, and the speech at the opening of each annual session of parliament.

Compensation

The president receives an annual salary of 160,000 euros. The salary and other benefits are exempt from all taxes. [8]

Presidents of Finland

Living former presidents

Official residences

The president has the use of three properties for residential and hospitality purposes: the Presidential Palace and Mäntyniemi, both in Helsinki, and Kultaranta in Naantali on the west coast near Turku.

Incapacity and succession

The President of Finland does not have a vice president. If the president is temporarily prevented from performing his or her duties, the prime minister or the deputy prime minister becomes acting president until the president’s incapacity ceases. If the president dies in office or if the Cabinet declares that the President is permanently unable to carry out the duties of office, a new president is elected as soon as possible. If the president, the prime minister, and the deputy prime minister are all temporarily unavailable, the most senior minister of the government, in years of service, becomes the acting president. The parliament can override these rules by means of an emergency constitutional amendment passed by a majority of at least 5/6, and has done so on multiple occasions.

Impeachment

If the Chancellor of Justice, the Parliamentary Ombudsman or the Council of State deem that the President of the Republic is guilty of treason or high treason, or a crime against humanity, the matter shall be communicated to the parliament. If the parliament, by three-fourths of the votes cast, decides that charges are to be brought, the prosecutor-general prosecutes the president in the High Court of Impeachment and the president abstains from office for the duration of the proceedings.

Independence Day Reception

The traditional Independence Day Reception (in Finnish: Linnanjuhlat, "the Castle Ball") at the presidential palace on 6 December is one of the key annual events in the presidential calendar. It originated as a celebration of Finland's national independence and pride, and although nowadays it is seen by some as a glorified social party, the reception is broadcast every year on television and draws a large viewing audience. The number of guests invited has varied from about 1,600 to 2,000. With the exception of ambassadors, only Finns are invited.

The history of the Independence Day reception stretches back to 1919, when the first afternoon reception was held at the presidential palace. In 1922, President and Mrs Ståhlberg hosted the first evening reception at the presidential palace, with the reception beginning at nine o' clock. Guests included the government, diplomats, members of parliament, high-ranking officers, senior civil servants, artists and other prominent people. Music and dancing were on the programme and the reception lasted until late night. Similar receptions have been held ever since, though less regularly in the beginning.

Since 1946 the Independence Day reception has taken place at the presidential palace every year with five exceptions. In 1952 it was cancelled on account of President Paasikivi's illness. In 1972 it was held at Finlandia Hall in connection with the Independence Day concert, with the prime minister as host, because the presidential palace was being renovated. In 1974 it was cancelled on account of the death of President Kekkonen's wife only a few days prior to the reception. In 1981 it was held at Finlandia Hall after the independence day concert, with Deputy Prime Minister Eino Uusitalo as host, because President Kekkonen had resigned in October and Deputy President Mauno Koivisto was campaigning for president. In 2013, the reception was held at the Tampere Hall in central Tampere, because the presidential palace in Helsinki was undergoing repairs at the time. This was the first time in the history of independent Finland that the reception was held outside Helsinki.

The president and president's spouse greet the guests individually in the State Hall at the beginning of the evening. Later on there is dancing, music provided by the Guards Band, and a traditional buffet.

History

After Finland's independence and the Civil War in Finland the matter of whether Finland should be a republic or a constitutional monarchy was much debated (see Frederick Charles of Hesse), and the outcome was a compromise: a rather monarchy-like, strong presidency with great powers over Finland's foreign affairs, the appointment of the Council of State and the officers of the civil service. The Constitution was changed in 2000, to redistribute some of this power to the parliament and the council of state. The new constitution specifies how the principles of parliamentarism are to be followed. Most significantly, the president can no longer nominate the prime minister or individual ministers independently. For example, this power was previously used to form governments where the party in plurality was excluded. Regarding the right to dissolve parliament, consultation with the prime minister and heads of parliamentary groups was made mandatory before the parliament could be dissolved and new elections ordered. Furthermore, some appointing powers, such as appointment of provincial governors and department heads at ministries, were transferred to the Cabinet of Finland.

Pre-Republican Heads of State

From the date of Finland's independence on 6 December 1917 until the end of the Finnish Civil War in May 1918, Pehr Evind Svinhufvud was the head of state of White Finland in his capacity as Chairman of the Senate. Between May 1918 and July 1919, Finland had two Regents (Finnish : valtionhoitaja, Swedish : stathållare, lit. Care-taker of State) and, for a time, an elected King, although the latter renounced the throne:

See also

Notes

  1. In other contexts, the generic term for "president" is puheenjohtaja – except for appeals courts and supreme courts where the term presidentti is used.

Related Research Articles

The politics of Finland take place within the framework of a parliamentary representative democracy. Finland is a republic whose head of state is President Sauli Niinistö, who leads the nation's foreign policy and is the supreme commander of the Finnish Defence Forces. Finland's head of government is the Prime Minister, who leads the nation's executive branch, called the Finnish Government. Legislative power is vested in the Parliament of Finland, and the Government has limited rights to amend or extend legislation. Because the Constitution of Finland vests power to both the President and Government, the President has veto power over parliamentary decisions, although this power can be overruled by a majority vote in the Parliament.

Prime minister most senior minister of cabinet in the executive branch of government in a parliamentary system

A prime minister is the head of a cabinet and the leader of the ministers in the executive branch of government, often in a parliamentary or semi-presidential system. A prime minister is not a head of state or chief executive officer of their respective nation, rather they are a head of government, serving typically under a monarch in a hybrid of aristocratic and democratic government forms.

Tarja Halonen 11th President of Finland

Tarja Kaarina Halonen is a Finnish politician who served as the 11th President of Finland, and the first woman to hold the position, from 2000 to 2012. She first rose to prominence as a lawyer with the Central Organisation of Finnish Trade Unions (SAK), and as the Prime Minister's parliamentary secretary (1974-1975) and a member of the City Council of Helsinki (1977-1996). Halonen was a Social Democratic Party member of parliament from 1979 until her election to the presidency in 2000. She also served as a minister at the Ministry of Social Affairs and Health from 1987 to 1990, as Minister of Justice from 1990 to 1991, and as Minister for Foreign Affairs from 1995 to 2000.

Parliamentary system form of government

A parliamentary system is a system of democratic governance of a state where the executive derives its democratic legitimacy from its ability to command the confidence of the legislature, typically a parliament, and is also held accountable to that parliament. In a parliamentary system, the head of state is usually a person distinct from the head of government. This is in contrast to a presidential system, where the head of state often is also the head of government and, most importantly, the executive does not derive its democratic legitimacy from the legislature.

National Coalition Party centre-right political party in Finland

The National Coalition Party is a centre-right political party in Finland considered liberal, conservative, and liberal-conservative. Founded in 1918, the National Coalition Party is one of the "big three" parties that have dominated Finnish national politics for several decades, along with the Social Democratic Party and the Centre Party. The current party chair is Petteri Orpo, elected on 11 June 2016. The party self-statedly bases its politics on "freedom, responsibility and democracy, equal opportunities, education, supportiveness, tolerance and caring" and supports multiculturalism and gay rights. It is pro-NATO and pro-European as well as a member of the European People's Party (EPP).

Centre Party (Finland) registered political party in Finland

The Centre Party of Finland is a centrist, liberal, agrarian political party in Finland.

Johannes Virolainen Finnish Prime Minister

Johannes Virolainen was a Finnish politician and who served as 30th Prime Minister of Finland.

President of Sri Lanka Head of state and government

The President of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka is the Executive branch head of state and head of government of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka and commander-in-chief of the Sri Lanka Armed Forces.

President of Georgia position

The President of Georgia is the constitutional Head of State of Georgia as well as the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Defense Forces. They represent Georgia in foreign relations. The constitution defines the presidential office as "the guarantor of the country’s unity and national independence."

President of the Democratic Republic of the Congo head of state of the Democratic Republic of the Congo

The President of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, is the head of state of the Democratic Republic of the Congo and commander-in-chief of the armed forces.

Sauli Niinistö 12th president of Finland

Sauli Väinämö Niinistö is a Finnish politician and the 12th President of Finland, in office since 2012.

The Constitution of Finland is the supreme source of national law of Finland. It defines the basis, structures and organisation of government, the relationship between the different constitutional organs, and lays out the fundamental rights of Finnish citizens, and individuals in general. The original Constitution Act was enacted in 1919, soon after Finland declared its independence in 1917. The current draft of the Constitution came into force on 1 March 2000.

President of Estonia position

The President of the Republic of Estonia is the head of state of the Republic of Estonia. The current President is Kersti Kaljulaid, elected by Parliament on 3 October 2016, becoming the first woman and youngest person ever who holds the position.

2006 Finnish presidential election presidential election in Finland

A presidential election was held in Finland on 15 and 29 January 2006 which resulted in the re-election of Tarja Halonen as President of Finland for a second six-year term.

Veikko Vennamo Finnish politician

Veikko Emil Aleksander Vennamo was a Finnish politician. In 1959, he founded the Finnish Rural Party, which was succeeded by the True Finns in 1995. He had originally been the leader of a faction of the Agrarian League. When his opponent, Urho Kekkonen, was elected president of Finland, Vennamo broke off his Agrarian League affiliation. Vennamo was a member of Parliament in 1945–1962 and 1966–1987. He was also the director of the Agricultural ministry's Resettlement office in 1944–1959 and was responsible for the resettlement of the farmers evacuated from the ceded Karelia. Later he was a department director at the Board of Customs.

2012 Finnish presidential election presidential election in Finland

Presidential elections were held in Finland in January and February 2012. The first round took place on 22 January 2012 with advance voting between 11 and 17 January. Since no candidate received a majority of the vote, a second round was held on 5 February, with advance voting between 25 and 31 January. Sauli Niinistö was elected the President of Finland for a term from 1 March 2012 until 2018.

President of Armenia

The President of Armenia is the head of state and the guarantor of independence and territorial integrity of Armenia elected to a single seven year term by the National Assembly of Armenia. Under Armenia's parliamentary system, the President is simply a figurehead and holds ceremonial duties, with most of the political power vested in the Parliament and Prime Minister.

2018 Finnish presidential election presidential election in Finland

Presidential elections were held in Finland on 28 January 2018. The incumbent Sauli Niinistö received 62.7% of the vote and was elected for a second term, avoiding a second round. The term will be from 1 February 2018 to 1 March 2024. Although the President is elected by direct election, Niinistö gained a plurality in all municipalities and a majority in all but 13 municipalities. The next most popular candidate and Niinistö's most popular competitor in the previous elections in 2012, Pekka Haavisto, received 12.4% of the vote.

References

  1. "Discharging the office of President" (in Finnish). presidentti.fi. 5 January 2015. Archived from the original on 4 March 2016.
  2. Inauguration of the President of the Republic of Finland, 1 February 2018
  3. Inauguration speech by President of the Republic Sauli Niinistö on 1 February 2018
  4. "Oikeustiede:presidentin esittely - Tieteen termipankki". tieteentermipankki.fi. Archived from the original on 8 February 2018. Retrieved 1 May 2018.
  5. Thompson, Wayne C. (2008). The World Today Series: Nordic, Central and Southeastern Europe 2008. Harpers Ferry, West Virginia: Stryker-Post Publications. ISBN   978-1-887985-95-6.
  6. "Tehtävät - Suomen tasavallan presidentti: Asema ja tehtävät: Tehtävät". Presidentti.fi. 28 February 2012. Archived from the original on 13 July 2014. Retrieved 13 August 2012.
  7. https://www.iltalehti.fi/politiikka/a/201808272201163852
  8. An Act on the Presidential Salary Archived 6 January 2013 at the Wayback Machine (in Finnish)