This is a list of members of Parliament elected at the 1935 general election, held on 14 November. Due to the onset of the Second World War, this was the last general election before 1945, making it the longest UK parliament in history and the longest parliament to sit in Westminster since the Cavalier Parliament of 1661–1679.
This diagram show the composition of the parties in the 1935 general election.
Note: This is not the official seating plan of the House of Commons, which has five rows of benches on each side, with the government party to the right of the speaker and opposition parties to the left, but with room for only around two-thirds of MPs to sit at any one time. The Commons Chamber was hit by bombs and the roof of Westminster Hall was set on fire. The fire service said that it would be impossible to save both, so it was decided to concentrate on saving the Hall. The Commons Chamber was entirely destroyed by the fire which spread to the Members' Lobby and caused the ceiling to collapse. By the following morning, all that was left of the Chamber was a smoking shell. As the Commons Chamber was totally destroyed and the Lords Chamber was damaged, both Houses moved to the Church House annexe and sat there from 13 May. From late June 1941 until October 1950, the Commons met in the Lords Chamber, while the Lords met in the Robing Room (a fact which was kept secret during the war). [5]
A | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
---|---|---|
Aberavon | William Cove | Labour |
Aberdare | George Hall | Labour |
Aberdeen North | George Garro-Jones | Labour |
Aberdeen South | Sir Douglas Thomson, Bt | Conservative |
Aberdeenshire Central | Sir Robert Smith | Conservative |
Aberdeenshire East | Robert Boothby | Conservative |
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine | Malcolm Barclay-Harvey | Conservative |
Abertillery | George Daggar | Labour |
Abingdon | Sir Ralph Glyn, Bt | Conservative |
Accrington | Henry Procter | Conservative |
Acton | Hubert Duggan | Conservative |
Aldershot | Roundell Palmer | Conservative |
Altrincham | Sir Edward Grigg | Conservative |
Anglesey | Megan Lloyd George | Independent Liberal |
Antrim (two members) | Hon. Sir Hugh O'Neill | Ulster Unionist |
Sir Joseph McConnell, Bt | Ulster Unionist | |
Argyllshire | Frederick Macquisten | Conservative |
Armagh | Sir William Allen | Ulster Unionist |
Ashford | Patrick Spens | Conservative |
Ashton-under-Lyne | Fred Simpson | Labour |
Aylesbury | Michael Beaumont | Conservative |
Ayr Burghs | Thomas Moore | Conservative |
Ayrshire North and Bute | Sir Charles MacAndrew | Conservative |
Ayrshire South | The Rt Hon. James Brown | Labour |
B | ||
Balham and Tooting | Sir Alfred Butt, Bt | Conservative |
Banbury | Sir Albert Edmondson | Conservative |
Banffshire | Sir John Findlay, Bt | Conservative |
Barkston Ash | Leonard Ropner | Conservative |
Barnard Castle | Thomas Sexton | Labour |
Barnsley | John Potts | Labour |
Barnstaple | Richard Acland | Liberal |
Barrow-in-Furness | Sir Jonah Walker-Smith | Conservative |
Basingstoke | Patrick Donner | Conservative |
Bassetlaw | Frederick Bellenger | Labour |
Bath | Loel Guinness | Conservative |
Batley and Morley | Willie Brooke | Labour |
Battersea North | William Sanders | Labour |
Battersea South | Harry Selley | Conservative |
Bedford | Richard Wells | Conservative |
Bedfordshire Mid | Alan Lennox-Boyd | Conservative |
Bedwellty | Charles Edwards | Labour |
Belfast, East | Herbert Dixon | Ulster Unionist |
Belfast, North | Thomas Somerset | Ulster Unionist |
Belfast, South | William Stewart | Ulster Unionist |
Belfast, West | Alexander Browne | Ulster Unionist |
Belper | Herbert Wragg | Conservative |
Bermondsey West | Alfred Salter | Labour |
Berwick and Haddington | John McEwen | Conservative |
Berwick-on-Tweed | Sir Hugh Seely, Bt | Liberal |
Bethnal Green North-East | Dan Chater | Labour Co-op |
Bethnal Green South-West | Sir Percy Harris, Bt | Liberal |
Bewdley | The Rt Hon. Stanley Baldwin | Conservative |
Birkenhead East | Graham White | Liberal |
Birkenhead West | John Sandeman Allen | Conservative |
Birmingham Aston | Hon. Arthur Hope | Conservative |
Birmingham Deritend | Smedley Crooke | Conservative |
Birmingham Duddeston | Oliver Simmonds | Conservative |
Birmingham Edgbaston | Rt. Hon. Neville Chamberlain | Conservative |
Birmingham Erdington | John Eales | Conservative |
Birmingham Handsworth | Oliver Locker-Lampson | Conservative |
Birmingham King's Norton | Ronald Cartland | Conservative |
Birmingham Ladywood | Geoffrey Lloyd | Conservative |
Birmingham Moseley | Sir Patrick Hannon | Conservative |
Birmingham Sparkbrook | Rt. Hon. Leo Amery | Conservative |
Birmingham West | Rt. Hon. Sir Austen Chamberlain | Conservative |
Birmingham Yardley | Edward Salt | Conservative |
Bishop Auckland | Hugh Dalton | Labour |
Blackburn (two members) | W. D. Smiles | Conservative |
George Elliston | Conservative | |
Blackpool | Roland Robinson | Conservative |
Blaydon | William Whiteley | Labour |
Bodmin | John Rathbone | Conservative |
Bolton (two members) | Cyril Entwistle | Conservative |
Sir John Haslam | Conservative | |
Bootle | Eric Errington | Conservative |
Bosworth | William Edge | Liberal National |
Bothwell | James C. Welsh | Labour |
Bournemouth | Sir Henry Page Croft | Conservative |
Bow and Bromley | The Rt Hon. George Lansbury | Labour |
Bradford Central | William Leach | Labour |
Bradford East | Joseph Hepworth | Conservative |
Bradford North | Eugene Ramsden | Conservative |
Bradford South | Herbert Holdsworth | Liberal |
Brecon and Radnor | Hon. Ivor Guest | National |
Brentford and Chiswick | Harold Mitchell | Conservative |
Bridgwater | Reginald Croom-Johnson | Conservative |
Brigg | David Quibell | Labour |
Brighton (two members) | Cooper Rawson | Conservative |
The Rt Hon. Sir George Tryon | Conservative | |
Bristol Central | Lord Apsley | Conservative |
Bristol East | Sir Stafford Cripps | Labour |
Bristol North | Robert Bernays | Liberal |
Bristol South | Alexander Walkden | Labour |
Bristol West | Cyril Thomas Culverwell | Conservative |
Brixton | Nigel Colman | Conservative |
Bromley | Sir Edward Campbell | Conservative |
Broxtowe | Seymour Cocks | Labour |
Buckingham | Sir George Bowyer, Bt | Conservative |
Buckrose | Albert Braithwaite | Conservative |
Burnley | Wilfrid Burke | Labour |
Burslem | Andrew McLaren | Labour |
Burton | The Rt Hon. John Gretton | Conservative |
Bury | Alan Chorlton | Conservative |
Bury St Edmunds | Frank Heilgers | Conservative |
C | ||
Caerphilly | Morgan Jones | Labour |
Caithness and Sutherland | The Rt Hon. Sir Archibald Sinclair, Bt | Liberal |
Camberwell North | Charles Ammon | Labour |
Camberwell North West | Hon. Oscar Guest | Conservative |
Camborne | Peter Agnew | Conservative |
Cambridge | Richard Tufnell | Conservative |
Cambridgeshire | Richard Briscoe | Conservative |
Cambridge University (two members) | Sir John Withers | Conservative |
Kenneth Pickthorn | Conservative | |
Cannock | William Adamson | Labour |
Canterbury | Sir William Wayland | Conservative |
Cardiff Central | Sir Ernest Bennett | National Labour |
Cardiff East | Owen Temple-Morris | Conservative |
Cardiff South | Arthur Evans | Conservative |
Cardiganshire | Owen Evans | Liberal |
Carlisle | Louis Spears | Conservative |
Carmarthen | Daniel Hopkin | Labour |
Carnarvon Boroughs | The Rt Hon. David Lloyd George | Independent Liberal |
Carnarvonshire | Goronwy Owen | Independent Liberal |
Chatham | Leonard Plugge | Conservative |
Chelmsford | John Macnamara | Conservative |
Chelsea | Rt. Hon. Sir Samuel Hoare, Bt | Conservative |
Cheltenham | Sir Walter Preston | Conservative |
Chertsey | Sir Archibald Boyd-Carpenter | Conservative |
City of Chester | Sir Charles Cayzer, Bt | Conservative |
Chesterfield | George Benson | Labour |
Chester-le-Street | Jack Lawson | Labour |
Chichester | John Courtauld | Conservative |
Chippenham | Victor Cazalet | Conservative |
Chislehurst | Sir Waldron Smithers | Conservative |
Chorley | The Rt Hon. Sir Douglas Hacking | Conservative |
Cirencester and Tewkesbury | William Morrison | Conservative |
City of London (two members) | Sir Alan Anderson | Conservative |
Sir Vansittart Bowater, Bt | Conservative | |
Clapham | Sir John Leigh, Bt | Conservative |
Clay Cross | Alfred Holland | Labour |
Cleveland | Robert Bower | Conservative |
Clitheroe | Sir William Brass | Conservative |
Coatbridge | James Barr | Labour |
Colchester | Oswald Lewis | Conservative |
Colne Valley | Ernest Marklew | Labour |
Combined English Universities (two members) | Eleanor Rathbone | Independent |
Sir Reginald Craddock | Conservative | |
Combined Scottish Universities (Three members) | John Graham Kerr | Conservative |
George Morrison | Liberal National | |
Noel Skelton | Conservative | |
Cornwall North | Rt Hon. Sir Francis Dyke Acland, Bt | Liberal |
Consett | David Adams | Labour |
Coventry | William Strickland | Conservative |
Crewe | Sir Donald Somervell | Conservative |
Croydon North | Hon. Glyn Mason | Conservative |
Croydon South | Herbert Williams | Conservative |
Cumberland North | Wilfrid Roberts | Liberal |
D | ||
Darlington | Charles Peat | Conservative |
Dartford | Frank Clarke | Conservative |
Darwen | Stuart Russell | Conservative |
Daventry | The Rt Hon. Edward FitzRoy | Speaker (Conservative) |
Denbigh | Sir Henry Morris-Jones | Liberal National |
Deptford | Walter Green | Labour Co-op |
Derby (two members) | Rt. Hon. J. H. Thomas | National Labour |
William Allan Reid | Conservative | |
Derbyshire North East | Frank Lee | Labour |
Derbyshire South | Paul Emrys-Evans | Conservative |
Derbyshire West | The Marquess of Hartington | Conservative |
Devizes | Sir Percy Hurd | Conservative |
Dewsbury | Benjamin Riley | Labour |
Doncaster | Alfred Short | Labour |
Don Valley | Tom Williams | Labour |
Dorset East | Gordon Hall Caine | Conservative |
Dorset North | Sir Cecil Hanbury | Conservative |
Dorset, South | Viscount Cranborne | Conservative |
Dorset West | Philip Colfox | Conservative |
Dover | Hon. John Astor | Conservative |
Down (two members) | Sir David Reid | Ulster Unionist |
Viscount Castlereagh | Ulster Unionist | |
Dudley | Dudley Joel | Conservative |
Dulwich | Bracewell Smith | Conservative |
Dumbarton Burghs | David Kirkwood | Labour |
Dumfriesshire | Sir Henry Fildes | Liberal National |
Dunbartonshire | Hon. Archibald Cochrane | Conservative |
Dundee (two members) | Dingle Foot | Liberal |
Florence Horsbrugh | Conservative | |
Dunfermline Burghs | William McLean Watson | Labour |
Durham | Joshua Ritson | Labour |
E | ||
Ealing | Sir Frank Sanderson, Bt | Conservative |
Eastbourne | Charles Taylor | Conservative |
East Grinstead | Sir Henry Cautley, Bt | Conservative |
East Ham North | John Mayhew | Conservative |
East Ham South | Alfred Barnes | Labour Co-op |
Ebbw Vale | Aneurin Bevan | Labour |
Eccles | Robert Cary | Conservative |
Eddisbury | R. J. Russell | Liberal National |
Edinburgh Central | James Guy | Conservative |
Edinburgh East | Frederick Pethick-Lawrence | Labour |
Edinburgh North | Alexander Erskine-Hill | Conservative |
Edinburgh South | Sir Samuel Chapman | Conservative |
Edinburgh West | Thomas Cooper | Conservative |
Edmonton | Francis Broad | Labour Co-op |
Elland | Thomas Levy | Conservative |
Enfield | Bartle Bull | Conservative |
Epping | The Rt Hon. Winston Churchill | Conservative |
Epsom | Archibald Southby | Conservative |
Essex South East | Victor Raikes | Conservative |
Evesham | Rupert de la Bere | Conservative |
Exeter | Arthur Reed | Conservative |
Eye | Edgar Granville | Liberal National |
F | ||
Fareham | The Rt Hon. Sir Thomas Inskip | Conservative |
Farnham | Sir Arthur Samuel, Bt | Conservative |
Farnworth | Guy Rowson | Labour |
Faversham | Adam Maitland | Conservative |
Fermanagh and Tyrone (two members) | Patrick Cunningham | Irish Nationalist (Abstent.) |
Anthony Mulvey | Irish Nationalist (Abstent.) | |
Fife East | James Henderson-Stewart | Liberal National |
Fife West | Willie Gallacher | Communist |
Finchley | John Crowder | Conservative |
Finsbury | George Woods | Labour Co-op |
Flintshire | Gwilym Rowlands | Conservative |
Forest of Dean | M. Philips Price | Labour |
Forfarshire | William T. Shaw | Conservative |
Frome | Mavis Tate | Conservative |
Fulham East | Hon. William Astor | Conservative |
Fulham West | Sir Cyril Cobb | Conservative |
Fylde | The Rt Hon. Edward Stanley | Conservative |
G | ||
Gainsborough | Harry Crookshank | Conservative |
Galloway | John Mackie | Conservative |
Gateshead | Thomas Magnay | Liberal National |
Gillingham | Sir Robert Gower | Conservative |
Glasgow Bridgeton | James Maxton | Independent Labour Party |
Glasgow Camlachie | Campbell Stephen | Independent Labour Party |
Glasgow Cathcart | John Train | Conservative |
Glasgow Central | Sir William Alexander | Conservative |
Glasgow Gorbals | George Buchanan | Independent Labour Party |
Glasgow Govan | Neil Maclean | Labour |
Glasgow Hillhead | The Rt Hon. Sir Robert Horne | Conservative |
Glasgow Kelvingrove | The Rt Hon. Walter Elliot | Conservative |
Glasgow Maryhill | John James Davidson | Labour |
Glasgow Partick | Arthur Young | Conservative |
Glasgow Pollok | Rt. Hon. Sir John Gilmour, Bt | Conservative |
Glasgow St. Rollox | William Leonard | Labour Co-op |
Glasgow Shettleston | John McGovern | Independent Labour Party |
Glasgow Springburn | George Hardie | Labour |
Glasgow Tradeston | Tom Henderson | Labour Co-op |
Gloucester | Leslie Boyce | Conservative |
Gower | David Grenfell | Labour |
Grantham | Sir Victor Warrender, Bt | Conservative |
Gravesend | Sir Irving Albery | Conservative |
Great Yarmouth | Arthur Harbord | Liberal National |
Greenock | The Rt Hon. Sir Godfrey Collins | Liberal National |
Greenwich | Sir George Hume | Conservative |
Grimsby | Walter Womersley | Conservative |
Guildford | Sir John Jarvis, Bt | Conservative |
H | ||
Hackney Central | Fred Watkins | Labour |
Hackney North | Austin Hudson | Conservative |
Hackney South | The Rt Hon. Herbert Morrison | Labour |
Halifax | Gilbert Gledhill | Conservative |
Hamilton | Duncan Graham | Labour |
Hammersmith North | D. N. Pritt | Labour |
Hammersmith South | Douglas Cooke | Conservative |
Hampstead | George Balfour | Conservative |
Hanley | Arthur Hollins | Labour |
Harborough | Ronald Tree | Conservative |
Harrow | Sir Isidore Salmon | Conservative |
The Hartlepools | W. G. Howard Gritten | Conservative |
Harwich | Stanley Holmes | Liberal National |
Hastings | The Rt Hon. Eustace Percy | Conservative |
Hemel Hempstead | Rt Hon. J. C. C. Davidson | Conservative |
Hemsworth | George Griffiths | Labour |
Hendon | Sir Reginald Blair | Conservative |
Henley | Sir Gifford Fox, Bt | Conservative |
Hereford | James Thomas | Conservative |
Hertford | Sir Murray Sueter | Conservative |
Hexham | Douglas Clifton Brown | Conservative |
Heywood and Radcliffe | Richard Porritt | Conservative |
High Peak | Sir Alfred Law | Conservative |
Hitchin | Sir Arnold Wilson | Conservative |
Holborn | Sir Robert Tasker | Conservative |
Holderness | Sir Samuel Savery | Conservative |
Holland-with-Boston | Sir James Blindell | Liberal National |
Honiton | Cedric Drewe | Conservative |
Horncastle | Henry Haslam | Conservative |
Hornsey | Euan Wallace | Conservative |
Horsham and Worthing | The Earl Winterton PC | Conservative |
Houghton-le-Spring | William Stewart | Labour |
Howdenshire | William Carver | Conservative |
Huddersfield | William Mabane | Liberal National |
Huntingdonshire | Sidney Peters | Liberal National |
Hythe | The Rt Hon. Sir Philip Sassoon, Bt | Conservative |
I | ||
Ilford | Sir George Hamilton | Conservative |
Ilkeston | George Oliver | Labour |
Ince | Gordon Macdonald | Labour |
Inverness | Sir Murdoch Macdonald | Liberal National |
Ipswich | Sir John Ganzoni, Bt | Conservative |
Isle of Ely | James de Rothschild | Liberal |
Isle of Thanet | Harold Balfour | Conservative |
Isle of Wight | Peter Macdonald | Conservative |
Islington East | Thelma Cazalet-Keir | Conservative |
Islington North | Albert Goodman | Conservative |
Islington South | William Cluse | Labour |
Islington West | Frederick Montague | Labour |
J | ||
Jarrow | Ellen Wilkinson | Labour |
K | ||
Keighley | The Rt Hon. Hastings Lees-Smith | Labour |
Kennington | Sir George Harvey | Conservative |
Kensington North | James Duncan | Conservative |
Kensington South | Sir William Davison | Conservative |
Kettering | John Eastwood | Conservative |
Kidderminster | Sir John Wardlaw-Milne | Conservative |
Kilmarnock | Kenneth Lindsay | National Labour |
King's Lynn | Hon. Somerset Maxwell | Conservative |
Kingston upon Hull Central | Walter Windsor | Labour |
Kingston upon Hull East | George Muff | Labour |
Kingston upon Hull North West | Sir Lambert Ward, Bt | Conservative |
Kingston upon Hull South West | Richard Law | Conservative |
Kingston-upon-Thames | Sir Frederick Penny, Bt | Conservative |
Kingswinford | Arthur Henderson | Labour |
Kinross & West Perthshire | The Duchess of Atholl | Conservative |
Kirkcaldy District of Burghs | The Rt Hon. Tom Kennedy | Labour |
Knutsford | Sir Ernest Makins | Conservative |
L | ||
Lambeth North | George Strauss | Labour |
Lanark | Alec Douglas-Home | Conservative |
Lanarkshire North | William Anstruther-Gray | Conservative |
Lancaster | Herwald Ramsbotham | Conservative |
Leeds Central | Richard Denman | National Labour |
Leeds North | Osbert Peake | Conservative |
Leeds North East | Sir John Birchall | Conservative |
Leeds South | Henry Charleton | Labour |
Leeds South East | James Milner | Labour |
Leeds West | Vyvyan Adams | Conservative |
Leek | William Bromfield | Labour |
Leicester East | Abraham Lyons | Conservative |
Leicester South | Charles Waterhouse | Conservative |
Leicester West | Hon. Harold Nicolson | National Labour |
Leigh | Joe Tinker | Labour |
Leith | Rt Hon. Ernest Brown | Liberal National |
Leominster | Ernest Shepperson | Conservative |
Lewes | Hon. John Loder | Conservative |
Lewisham East | Sir Assheton Pownall | Conservative |
Lewisham West | Sir Philip Dawson | Conservative |
Leyton East | Sir Frederick Mills, Bt | Conservative |
Leyton West | Reginald Sorensen | Labour |
Lichfield | James Lovat-Fraser | National Labour |
Lincoln | Walter Liddall | Conservative |
Linlithgowshire | George Mathers | Labour |
Liverpool East Toxteth | Patrick Buchan-Hepburn | Conservative |
Liverpool Edge Hill | Alexander Critchley | Conservative |
Liverpool Everton | Bertie Kirby | Labour |
Liverpool Exchange | Sir John Shute | Conservative |
Liverpool Fairfield | Sir Edmund Brocklebank | Conservative |
Liverpool Kirkdale | Robert Rankin | Conservative |
Liverpool Scotland | David Logan | Labour |
Liverpool Walton | Reginald Purbrick | Conservative |
Liverpool Wavertree | Peter Stapleton Shaw | Conservative |
Liverpool West Derby | David Maxwell Fyfe | Conservative |
Liverpool West Toxteth | Joseph Gibbins | Labour |
Llandaff and Barry | Patrick Munro | Conservative |
Llanelli | John Henry Williams | Labour |
London University | Sir Ernest Graham-Little | National |
Londonderry | Sir Ronald Ross | Ulster Unionist |
Lonsdale | David Lindsay | Conservative |
Loughborough | Lawrence Kimball | Conservative |
Louth | Arthur Heneage | Conservative |
Lowestoft | Pierse Loftus | Conservative |
Ludlow | George Windsor-Clive | Conservative |
Luton | Leslie Burgin | Liberal National |
M | ||
Macclesfield | John Remer | Conservative |
Maidstone | Alfred Bossom | Conservative |
Maldon | Sir Edward Ruggles-Brise, Bt | Conservative |
Manchester Ardwick | Joseph Henderson | Labour |
Manchester Blackley | John Lees-Jones | Conservative |
Manchester Clayton | John Jagger | Labour |
Manchester Exchange | Peter Eckersley | Conservative |
Manchester Gorton | Joseph Compton | Labour |
Manchester Hulme | Joseph Nall | Conservative |
Manchester Moss Side | William Duckworth | Conservative |
Manchester Platting | Rt Hon. J. R. Clynes | Labour |
Manchester Rusholme | Edmund Radford | Conservative |
Manchester Withington | Edward Fleming | Conservative |
Mansfield | Charles Brown | Labour |
Melton | Lindsay Everard | Conservative |
Merioneth | Sir Henry Haydn Jones | Liberal |
Merthyr | S. O. Davies | Labour |
Middlesbrough East | Alfred Edwards | Labour |
Middlesbrough West | Frank Kingsley Griffith | Liberal |
Middleton and Prestwich | Sir Nairne Stewart Sandeman, Bt | Conservative |
Midlothian North | John Colville | Conservative |
Midlothian South and Peebles | Archibald Maule Ramsay | Conservative |
Mitcham | Sir Richard Meller | Conservative |
Monmouth | John Herbert | Conservative |
Montgomeryshire | Clement Davies | Liberal National |
Montrose | Charles Kerr | Liberal National |
Moray & Nairn | Hon. James Stuart | Conservative |
Morpeth | Robert Taylor | Labour |
Mossley | Austin Hopkinson | National |
Motherwell | James Walker | Labour |
N | ||
Neath | Sir William Jenkins | Labour |
Nelson and Colne | Sydney Silverman | Labour |
Newark | The Marquess of Titchfield | Conservative |
Newbury | Howard Clifton Brown | Conservative |
Newcastle-under-Lyme | Rt Hon. Josiah Wedgwood | Labour |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne Central | Alfred Denville | Conservative |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne East | Sir Robert Aske, Bt | Liberal National |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne North | Sir Nicholas Grattan-Doyle | Conservative |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne West | Sir Joseph Leech | Conservative |
New Forest and Christchurch | John Mills | Conservative |
Newport | Sir Reginald Clarry | Conservative |
Newton | Sir Robert Young | Labour |
Norfolk East | Viscount Elmley | Liberal National |
Norfolk North | Sir Thomas Cook | Conservative |
Norfolk South | James Christie | Conservative |
Norfolk South West | Somerset de Chair | Conservative |
Normanton | Tom Smith | Labour |
Northampton | Sir Mervyn Manningham-Buller, Bt | Conservative |
Northwich | Lord Colum Crichton-Stuart | Conservative |
Norwich (two members) | Geoffrey Shakespeare | Liberal National |
Henry Strauss | Conservative | |
Norwood | Duncan Sandys | Conservative |
Nottingham Central | Sir Terence O'Connor | Conservative |
Nottingham East | Louis Gluckstein | Conservative |
Nottingham South | Frank Markham | National Labour |
Nottingham West | Arthur Hayday | Labour |
Nuneaton | Reginald Fletcher | Labour |
O | ||
Ogmore | Edward Williams | Labour |
Oldham (two members) | John Dodd | Liberal National |
Hamilton Kerr | Conservative | |
Orkney and Shetland | Basil Neven-Spence | Conservative |
Ormskirk | Samuel Rosbotham | National Labour |
Oswestry | Bertie Leighton | Conservative |
Oxford | Rt Hon. Robert Bourne | Conservative |
Oxford University (two members) | A. P. Herbert | Independent |
Rt Hon. Lord Hugh Cecil | Conservative | |
P | ||
Paddington North | Brendan Bracken | Conservative |
Paddington South | Ernest Taylor | Conservative |
Paisley | Hon. Joseph Maclay | Liberal |
Peckham | Viscount Borodale | Conservative |
Pembrokeshire | Gwilym Lloyd George | Independent Liberal |
Penistone | Henry McGhee | Labour |
Penrith and Cockermouth | Alan Gandar-Dower | Conservative |
Penryn and Falmouth | Maurice Petherick | Conservative |
Perth | Thomas Hunter | Conservative |
Peterborough | Lord Burghley | Conservative |
Petersfield | Sir Reginald Dorman-Smith | Conservative |
Plymouth Devonport | Rt Hon. Leslie Hore-Belisha | Liberal National |
Plymouth Drake | Rt Hon. Frederick Guest | Conservative |
Plymouth Sutton | Nancy Astor | Conservative |
Pontefract | Adam Hills | Labour |
Pontypool | Arthur Jenkins | Labour |
Pontypridd | David Lewis Davies | Labour |
Poplar South | David Morgan Adams | Labour |
Portsmouth Central | Hon. Ralph Beaumont | Conservative |
Portsmouth North | Sir Roger Keyes, Bt | Conservative |
Portsmouth South | Sir Herbert Cayzer, Bt | Conservative |
Preston (two members) | William Kirkpatrick | Conservative |
Adrian Moreing | Conservative | |
Pudsey and Otley | Sir Granville Gibson | Conservative |
Putney | Marcus Samuel | Conservative |
Q | ||
Queen's University of Belfast | Thomas Sinclair | Ulster Unionist |
R | ||
Reading | Alfred Howitt | Conservative |
Reigate | Gordon Touche | Conservative |
Renfrewshire, East | Douglas Douglas-Hamilton | Conservative |
Renfrewshire, West | Henry Scrymgeour-Wedderburn | Conservative |
Rhondda East | William Mainwaring | Labour |
Rhondda West | William John | Labour |
Richmond (Yorks) | Thomas Dugdale | Conservative |
Richmond upon Thames | William Ray | Conservative |
Ripon | John Hills | Conservative |
Rochdale | William Kelly | Labour |
Romford | John Parker | Labour |
Ross and Cromarty | The Rt Hon. Sir Ian Macpherson, Bt | Liberal National |
Rossendale | Ronald Cross | Conservative |
Rotherham | William Dobbie | Labour |
Rotherhithe | Ben Smith | Labour |
Rother Valley | Edward Dunn | Labour |
Rothwell | William Lunn | Labour |
Roxburgh and Selkirk | Lord William Montagu-Douglas-Scott | Conservative |
Royton | Harold Sutcliffe | Conservative |
Rugby | Rt Hon. David Margesson | Conservative |
Rushcliffe | Ralph Assheton | Conservative |
Rutherglen | Allan Chapman | Conservative |
Rutland and Stamford | Lord Willoughby de Eresby | Conservative |
Rye | Sir George Courthope, Bt | Conservative |
S | ||
Saffron Walden | Rab Butler | Conservative |
St Albans | Sir Francis Fremantle | Conservative |
St Helens | William Albert Robinson | Labour |
St Ives | Rt Hon. Walter Runciman | Liberal National |
St Marylebone | Alec Cunningham-Reid | Conservative |
St Pancras North | Ian Fraser | Conservative |
St Pancras South East | Sir Alfred Beit, Bt | Conservative |
St Pancras South West | Sir George Mitcheson | Conservative |
Salford North | John Patrick Morris | Conservative |
Salford South | Hon. John Stourton | Conservative |
Salford West | James Frederick Emery | Conservative |
Salisbury | James Despencer-Robertson | Conservative |
Scarborough and Whitby | Sir Paul Latham, Bt | Conservative |
Seaham | Manny Shinwell | Labour |
Sedgefield | John Leslie | Labour |
Sevenoaks | Charles Ponsonby | Conservative |
Sheffield, Attercliffe | Cecil Wilson | Labour |
Sheffield, Brightside | Fred Marshall | Labour |
Sheffield, Central | William Boulton | Conservative |
Sheffield, Ecclesall | Sir Robert Ellis, Bt | Conservative |
Sheffield, Hallam | Sir Louis Smith | Conservative |
Sheffield, Hillsborough | Rt Hon. A. V. Alexander | Labour Co-op |
Sheffield, Park | George Lathan | Labour |
Shipley | Arthur Creech Jones | Labour |
Shoreditch | Ernest Thurtle | Labour |
Shrewsbury | Arthur Duckworth | Conservative |
Skipton | George Rickards | Conservative |
Smethwick | Roy Wise | Conservative |
Southampton (two members) | William Craven-Ellis | Conservative |
Sir Charles Barrie | Liberal National | |
Southend-on-Sea | Henry Channon | Conservative |
South Molton | Rt Hon. George Lambert | Liberal National |
Southport | Robert Hudson | Conservative |
South Shields | James Chuter Ede | Labour |
Southwark Central | Harry Day | Labour |
Southwark North | Edward Strauss | Liberal National |
Southwark South East | Thomas Naylor | Labour |
Sowerby | Malcolm McCorquodale | Conservative |
Spelthorne | Sir Reginald Blaker, Bt | Conservative |
Spennymoor | Joseph Batey | Labour |
Spen Valley | Rt. Hon. Sir John Simon | Liberal National |
Stafford | Rt Hon. William Ormsby-Gore | Conservative |
Stalybridge and Hyde | Philip Dunne | Conservative |
Stepney Limehouse | Rt. Hon. Clement Attlee | Labour |
Stepney Mile End | Daniel Frankel | Labour |
Stirling and Falkirk | Joseph Westwood | Labour |
Stirlingshire East and Clackmannan | MacNeill Weir | Labour |
Stirlingshire West | Rt Hon. Tom Johnston | Labour |
Stockport (two members) | Sir Arnold Gridley | Conservative |
Norman Hulbert | Conservative | |
Stockton on Tees | Harold Macmillan | Conservative |
Stoke Newington | Sir George Jones | Conservative |
Stoke-on-Trent | Ellis Smith | Labour |
Stone | Joseph Lamb | Conservative |
Stourbridge | Robert Morgan | Conservative |
Streatham | Sir William Lane-Mitchell | Conservative |
Stretford | Anthony Crossley | Conservative |
Stroud | Walter Perkins | Conservative |
Sudbury | The Rt Hon. Henry Burton | Conservative |
Sunderland (two members) | Stephen Furness | Liberal National |
Samuel Storey | Conservative | |
Surrey East | Charles Emmott | Conservative |
Swansea East | David Williams | Labour |
Swansea West | Lewis Jones | Liberal National |
Swindon | Wavell Wakefield | Conservative |
T | ||
Tamworth | Sir John Mellor, Bt | Conservative |
Taunton | Edward Wickham | Conservative |
Tavistock | Colin Patrick | Conservative |
Thirsk and Malton | Robin Turton | Conservative |
Thornbury | Derrick Gunston | Conservative |
Tiverton | Gilbert Acland-Troyte | Conservative |
Tonbridge | Rt Hon. Herbert Spender-Clay | Conservative |
Torquay | Charles Williams | Conservative |
Totnes | Ralph Rayner | Conservative |
Tottenham North | Robert Morrison | Labour Co-op |
Tottenham South | Fred Messer | Labour |
Twickenham | Edward Keeling | Conservative |
Tynemouth | Sir Alexander Russell | Conservative |
U | ||
University of Wales | Ernest Evans | Liberal |
Uxbridge | John Llewellin | Conservative |
W | ||
Wakefield | Rt. Hon. Arthur Greenwood | Labour |
Wallasey | John Moore-Brabazon | Conservative |
Wallsend | Irene Ward | Conservative |
Walsall | Joseph Leckie | Liberal National |
Walthamstow East | Sir Brograve Beauchamp, Bt | Conservative |
Walthamstow West | Valentine McEntee | Labour |
Wandsworth Central | Sir Henry Jackson, Bt | Conservative |
Wansbeck | Bernard Cruddas | Conservative |
Warrington | Noel Goldie | Conservative |
Warwick and Leamington | Rt Hon. Anthony Eden | Conservative |
Waterloo | Malcolm Bullock | Conservative |
Watford | Rt Hon. Sir Dennis Herbert | Conservative |
Wednesbury | John Banfield | Labour |
Wellingborough | Archibald James | Conservative |
Wells | Anthony Muirhead | Conservative |
Wentworth | Wilfred Paling | Labour |
West Bromwich | Rt Hon. Frederick Roberts | Labour |
Westbury | Robert Grimston | Conservative |
Western Isles | Malcolm Macmillan | Labour |
West Ham Plaistow | Will Thorne | Labour |
West Ham Silvertown | Jack Jones | Labour |
West Ham Stratford | Thomas Groves | Labour |
West Ham Upton | Benjamin Gardner | Labour |
Westhoughton | Rhys Davies | Labour |
Westminster Abbey | Sidney Herbert | Conservative |
Westminster St George's | Duff Cooper | Conservative |
Westmorland | Rt Hon. Oliver Stanley | Conservative |
Weston-super-Mare | Ian Orr-Ewing | Conservative |
Whitechapel & St Georges | J. H. Hall | Labour |
Whitehaven | Frank Anderson | Labour |
Widnes | Richard Pilkington | Conservative |
Wigan | John Parkinson | Labour |
Willesden East | Daniel Somerville | Conservative |
Willesden West | Samuel Viant | Labour |
Wimbledon | Sir John Power, Bt | Conservative |
Winchester | Gerald Palmer | Conservative |
Windsor | Annesley Somerville | Conservative |
Wirral | Alan Graham | Conservative |
Wolverhampton Bilston | Ian Hannah | Conservative |
Wolverhampton East | Geoffrey Mander | Liberal |
Wolverhampton West | Sir Robert Bird, Bt | Conservative |
Woodbridge | Walter Ross-Taylor | Conservative |
Wood Green | Beverley Baxter | Conservative |
Woolwich East | George Hicks | Labour |
Woolwich West | Rt Hon. Sir Kingsley Wood | Conservative |
Worcester | Crawford Greene | Conservative |
Workington | Tom Cape | Labour |
The Wrekin | James Baldwin-Webb | Conservative |
Wrexham | Robert Richards | Labour |
Wycombe | Sir Alfred Knox | Conservative |
Y | ||
Yeovil | George Davies | Conservative |
York | Roger Lumley | Conservative |
See the list of United Kingdom by-elections.
Clement Richard Attlee, 1st Earl Attlee, was a British statesman and Labour Party politician who served as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from 1945 to 1951 and Leader of the Labour Party from 1935 to 1955. He was Deputy Prime Minister during the wartime coalition government under Winston Churchill, and served twice as Leader of the Opposition from 1935 to 1940 and from 1951 to 1955. Attlee remains the longest serving Labour leader and is widely considered by historians and members of the public through various polls to be one of the greatest Prime Ministers of the United Kingdom.
The House of Commons is the lower house of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. Like the upper house, the House of Lords, it meets in the Palace of Westminster in London, England. The House of Commons is an elected body consisting of 650 members known as members of Parliament (MPs). MPs are elected to represent constituencies by the first-past-the-post system and hold their seats until Parliament is dissolved.
James Maxton was a British left-wing politician, and leader of the Independent Labour Party. He was a pacifist who opposed both world wars. A prominent proponent of Home Rule for Scotland, he is remembered as one of the leading figures of the Red Clydeside era. He broke with Ramsay MacDonald and the second minority Labour government, and became one of its most bitter critics. As the leader of the Independent Labour Party (ILP), he disaffiliated the ILP from the mainstream party in 1932. Afterwards, he became an independent dissident outside front-line politics.
John Alston Maxton, Baron Maxton is a Scottish Labour Party politician. From 1979 to 2001 he was a backbencher Member of Parliament (MP) in the House of Commons.
Arthur Greenwood was a British politician. A prominent member of the Labour Party from the 1920s until the late 1940s, Greenwood rose to prominence within the party as secretary of its research department from 1920 and served as Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Health in the short-lived Labour government of 1924. In 1940, he was instrumental in resolving that Britain would continue fighting Nazi Germany in World War II.
Albert Victor Alexander, 1st Earl Alexander of Hillsborough,, was a British Labour and Co-operative politician. He was three times First Lord of the Admiralty, including during the Second World War, and then Minister of Defence under Clement Attlee.
The Leader of His Majesty's Most Loyal Opposition, more commonly referred to as the Leader of the Opposition, is the person who leads the Official Opposition in the United Kingdom. The position is seen as the shadow head of government of the United Kingdom and thus the shadow prime minister of the United Kingdom.
John Richard Attlee, 3rd Earl Attlee, styled Viscount Prestwood between 1967 and 1991, is a British Conservative Party peer and member of the House of Lords. He is the grandson of Clement Attlee, the Labour Prime Minister, who was the first Earl Attlee.
William Allen Jowitt, 1st Earl Jowitt, was a British Liberal Party, National Labour and then Labour Party politician and lawyer who served as Lord Chancellor under Clement Attlee from 1945 to 1951.
Arthur Augustus William Harry Ponsonby, 1st Baron Ponsonby of Shulbrede, was a British politician, writer, and social activist. He was the son of Sir Henry Ponsonby, Private Secretary to Queen Victoria, and Mary Elizabeth Bulteel, daughter of John Crocker Bulteel. He was also the great-grandson of The 3rd Earl of Bessborough, The 3rd Earl of Bathurst and The 2nd Earl Grey. The 1st Baron Sysonby was his elder brother.
The Norway Debate, sometimes called the Narvik Debate, was a momentous debate in the British House of Commons from 7 to 9 May 1940, during the Second World War. The official title of the debate, as held in the Hansard parliamentary archive, is Conduct of the War. The debate was initiated by an adjournment motion enabling the Commons to freely discuss the progress of the Norwegian campaign. The debate quickly brought to a head widespread dissatisfaction with the conduct of the war by Neville Chamberlain's government.
Hastings Bertrand Lees-Smith PC was a British Liberal turned Labour politician who was briefly in the cabinet as President of the Board of Education in 1931. He was the acting Leader of the Opposition and Leader of the Labour Party from 1940 until his death, during the time Clement Attlee was in government.
Samuel Sydney Silverman was a British Labour politician and vocal opponent of capital punishment.
Sir Cuthbert Morley Headlam, 1st Baronet, was a British Conservative politician.
The Churchill war ministry was the United Kingdom's coalition government for most of the Second World War from 10 May 1940 to 23 May 1945. It was led by Winston Churchill, who was appointed Prime Minister of the United Kingdom by King George VI following the resignation of Neville Chamberlain in the aftermath of the Norway Debate.
The Churchill caretaker ministry was a short-term British government in the latter stages of the Second World War, from 23 May to 26 July 1945. The prime minister was Winston Churchill, leader of the Conservative Party. This government succeeded the national coalition which he had formed after he was first appointed prime minister on 10 May 1940. The coalition had comprised leading members of the Conservative, Labour, and Liberal parties and it was terminated soon after the defeat of Nazi Germany because the parties could not agree on whether it should continue until after the defeat of Japan.
In the United Kingdom, confidence motions are a means of testing the support of the government (executive) in a legislative body, and for the legislature to remove the government from office. A confidence motion may take the form of either a vote of confidence, usually put forward by the government, or a vote of no confidence, usually proposed by the opposition. When such a motion is put to a vote in the legislature, if a vote of confidence is defeated, or a vote of no confidence is passed, then the incumbent government must resign, or call a general election.
The Fixed-term Parliaments Act 2011 (FTPA) was an Act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom which, for the first time, set in legislation a default fixed election date for general elections in the United Kingdom. It remained in force until 2022, when it was repealed. Since then, as before its passage, elections are required by law to be held at least once every five years, but can be called earlier if the prime minister advises the monarch to exercise the royal prerogative to do so. Prime ministers have often employed this mechanism to call an election before the end of their five-year term, sometimes fairly early in it. Critics have said this gives an unfair advantage to the incumbent prime minister, allowing them to call a general election at a time that suits them electorially. While it was in force, the FTPA removed this longstanding power of the prime minister.
In July 2022, a motion of confidence in the second Johnson ministry was tabled in the House of Commons. The motion, debated on 18 July, was laid by the government itself after it had refused to allow time for a Labour Party no-confidence motion. The Government won the vote on 18 July, but the Prime Minister resigned in September.
Whitaker's Almanacks for 1939 and 1944