List of MPs elected in the 2015 United Kingdom general election

Last updated

Fifty-sixth Parliament of the United Kingdom
55th Parliament 57th Parliament
Palace of Westminster.jpg
Overview
Term27 May 2015 – 3 May 2017
Election 2015 United Kingdom general election
Government First May ministry
Second Cameron ministry  – until 13 July 2016
House of Commons
Members650
Speaker John Bercow
Leader David Lidington
Chris Grayling  – until 14 July 2016
Prime Minister Theresa May
David Cameron  – until 13 July 2016
Leader of the Opposition Jeremy Corbyn
Harriet Harman  – acting until 12 September 2015
Third-party leader Angus Robertson
House of Lords
Members780
Lord Speaker The Lord Fowler
The Baroness D'Souza  – until 31 August 2016
Leader The Baroness Evans of Bowes Park
The Baroness Stowell of Beeston  – until 14 July 2016
Leader of the Opposition The Baroness Smith of Basildon
Third-party leader The Lord Wallace of Tankerness
Crown-in-Parliament Queen Elizabeth II
Sessions
1st27 May 2015 (2015-05-27) – 12 May 2016 (2016-05-12)
2nd18 May 2016 (2016-05-18) – 3 May 2017 (2017-05-03)
This map shows by geography the colours each of the 650 constituencies of the 2015-17 Parliament. 2015UKElectionMap.svg
This map shows by geography the colours each of the 650 constituencies of the 2015–17 Parliament.

The fifty-sixth Parliament of the United Kingdom was the legislature of the United Kingdom following the 2015 general election of Members of Parliament (MPs) to the House of Commons. Parliament, which consists of the House of Lords and the elected House of Commons, was convened on 27 May 2015 at the Palace of Westminster by Queen Elizabeth II. It was dissolved just after midnight on 3 May 2017, being 25 working days ahead of the 2017 general election on 8 June 2017. The dissolution was originally scheduled for 2020, but took place almost three years early following a call for a snap election by Prime Minister Theresa May which received the necessary two-thirds majority in a 522 to 13 vote in the House of Commons on 19 April 2017. It was the shortest Parliament since 1974. [1]

Contents

The 2015 general election saw each of Parliament's 650 constituencies return one MP to the House of Commons. It resulted in a Conservative majority, a massive loss of seats for the Liberal Democrats, and all but three Scottish seats going to the SNP.

UKIP won its first seat at a general election. Alliance and Respect each had their representation from the last Parliament wiped out. The UUP won representation, having had none in the previous Parliament.

Notable newcomers to enter the House of Commons in this General Election included Ian Blackford, Liz Saville Roberts, Rebecca Long-Bailey, Angela Rayner, Antoinette Sandbach, Mhairi Black, Oliver Dowden, Chris Matheson, Heidi Allen, Keir Starmer, Stephen Kinnock, Jess Phillips, Ruth Smeeth, Kelly Tolhurst, Tulip Siddiq, and Clive Lewis.

During the 2015–17 Parliament, John Bercow was the Speaker, David Cameron and Theresa May served as Prime Minister, and Harriet Harman and Jeremy Corbyn served as Leader of the Opposition.

House of Commons composition

Below is a graphical representation of the House of Commons showing a comparison of party strengths as it was directly after the 2015 general election. This is not a seating plan of the House of Commons, which has five rows of benches on each side, with the government party to the right of the Speaker and opposition parties to the left, but with room for only around two-thirds of MPs to sit at any one time.

House of Commons 2015.svg

This table shows the number of MPs in each party:

AffiliationMembers [2]
At 2015 election At dissolution
Conservative 330330
Labour 232229
SNP 5654
Liberal Democrats 89
DUP 88
  Independent 04
Sinn Féin 44
Plaid Cymru 33
SDLP 33
UUP 22
Green 11
Independent Unionist 11
  Speaker 11
UKIP 10
Vacant seats01
Total650650
Government majority1617
Notes

List of MPs elected in the general election

The following table is a list of MPs elected, ordered by constituency. Names of incumbents are listed where they stood for re-election; for details of defeated new candidates and the incumbent who stood down in those cases see individual constituency articles.

ConstituencyParty of incumbent
before election
Member returned (2015) [3] Notes [4]
Aberavon Labour The Hon. Stephen Kinnock  (L)Seat held, incumbent Hywel Francis stood down
Aberconwy Conservative Guto Bebb  (C)Seat held
Aberdeen North Labour Kirsty Blackman  (SNP)Seat gain, incumbent Frank Doran stood down
Aberdeen South Labour Callum McCaig  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Dame Anne Begg
Airdrie and Shotts Labour Neil Gray  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Pamela Nash
Aldershot Conservative Sir Gerald Howarth  (C)Seat held
Aldridge-Brownhills Conservative Wendy Morton  (C)Seat held, incumbent Sir Richard Shepherd stood down
Altrincham and Sale West Conservative Graham Brady  (C)Seat held
Alyn and Deeside Labour Mark Tami  (L)Seat held
Amber Valley Conservative Nigel Mills  (C)Seat held
Angus SNP Mike Weir  (SNP)Seat held
Arfon Plaid Cymru Hywel Williams  (PC)Seat held
Argyll and Bute Liberal Democrats Brendan O'Hara  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Alan Reid
Arundel and South Downs Conservative Nick Herbert  (C)Seat held
Ashfield Labour Gloria De Piero  (L)Seat held
Ashford Conservative Damian Green  (C)Seat held
Ashton-under-Lyne Labour Angela Rayner  (L)Seat held, incumbent David Heyes stood down
Aylesbury Conservative David Lidington  (C)Seat held
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Labour Corri Wilson  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sandra Osborne
Banbury Conservative The Hon. Victoria Prentis  (C)Seat held, incumbent Sir Tony Baldry stood down
Banff and Buchan SNP Eilidh Whiteford  (SNP)Seat held
Barking Labour Margaret, Lady Hodge  (L)Seat held
Barnsley Central Labour Dan Jarvis  (L)Seat held
Barnsley East Labour Michael Dugher  (L)Seat held
Barrow and Furness Labour Co-operative John Woodcock  (L Co-op)Seat held
Basildon and Billericay Conservative John Baron  (C)Seat held
Basingstoke Conservative Maria Miller  (C)Seat held
Bassetlaw Labour John Mann  (L)Seat held
Bath Liberal Democrats Ben Howlett  (C)Seat gain, incumbent Don Foster stood down
Batley and Spen Labour Jo Cox  (L)Seat held, incumbent Mike Wood stood down
Battersea Conservative Jane Ellison  (C)Seat held
Beaconsfield Conservative Dominic Grieve  (C)Seat held
Beckenham Conservative Bob Stewart  (C)Seat held
Bedford Conservative Richard Fuller  (C)Seat held
Belfast East Alliance Gavin Robinson  (DUP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Naomi Long
Belfast North DUP Nigel Dodds  (DUP)Seat held
Belfast South SDLP Alasdair McDonnell  (SDLP)Seat held
Belfast West Sinn Féin Paul Maskey  (SF)Seat held
Bermondsey and Old Southwark Liberal Democrats Neil Coyle  (L)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Simon Hughes
Berwick-upon-Tweed Liberal Democrats Anne-Marie Trevelyan  (C)Seat gain, incumbent Sir Alan Beith stood down
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Liberal Democrats Calum Kerr  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michael Moore
Bethnal Green and Bow Labour Rushanara Ali  (L)Seat held
Beverley and Holderness Conservative Graham Stuart  (C)Seat held
Bexhill and Battle Conservative Huw Merriman  (C)Seat held, incumbent Gregory Barker stood down
Bexleyheath and Crayford Conservative David Evennett  (C)Seat held
Birkenhead Labour Frank Field  (L)Seat held
Birmingham, Edgbaston Labour Gisela Stuart  (L)Seat held
Birmingham, Erdington Labour Jack Dromey  (L)Seat held
Birmingham, Hall Green Labour Roger Godsiff  (L)Seat held
Birmingham, Hodge Hill Labour Liam Byrne  (L)Seat held
Birmingham, Ladywood Labour Shabana Mahmood  (L)Seat held
Birmingham, Northfield Labour Richard Burden  (L)Seat held
Birmingham, Perry Barr Labour Khalid Mahmood  (L)Seat held
Birmingham, Selly Oak Labour Steve McCabe  (L)Seat held
Birmingham, Yardley Liberal Democrats Jess Phillips  (L)Seat gain, defeated incumbent John Hemming
Bishop Auckland Labour Helen Goodman  (L)Seat held
Blackburn Independent [lower-alpha 1] Kate Hollern  (L)Seat held, incumbent Jack Straw stood down
Blackley and Broughton Labour Graham Stringer  (L)Seat held
Blackpool North and Cleveleys Conservative Paul Maynard  (C)Seat held
Blackpool South Labour Gordon Marsden  (L)Seat held
Blaenau Gwent Labour Nick Smith  (L)Seat held
Blaydon Labour David Anderson  (L)Seat held
Blyth Valley Labour Ronnie Campbell  (L)Seat held
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Conservative Nick Gibb  (C)Seat held
Bolsover Labour Dennis Skinner  (L)Seat held
Bolton North East Labour David Crausby  (L)Seat held
Bolton South East Labour Yasmin Qureshi  (L)Seat held
Bolton West Labour Chris Green  (C)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Julie Hilling
Bootle Labour Peter Dowd  (L)Seat held, incumbent Joe Benton stood down
Boston and Skegness Conservative Matt Warman  (C)Seat held, incumbent Mark Simmonds stood down
Bosworth Conservative David Tredinnick  (C)Seat held
Bournemouth East Conservative Tobias Ellwood  (C)Seat held
Bournemouth West Conservative Conor Burns  (C)Seat held
Bracknell Conservative Phillip Lee  (C)Seat held
Bradford East Liberal Democrats Imran Hussain  (L)Seat gain, defeated incumbent David Ward
Bradford South Labour Judith Cummins  (L)Seat held, incumbent Gerry Sutcliffe stood down
Bradford West Respect Naz Shah  (L)Seat gain, defeated incumbent George Galloway
Braintree Conservative James Cleverly  (C)Seat held, incumbent Brooks Newmark stood down
Brecon and Radnorshire Liberal Democrats Christopher Davies  (C)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Roger Hugh Williams
Brent Central Liberal Democrats Dawn Butler  (L)Seat gain, incumbent Sarah Teather stood down
Brent North Labour Barry Gardiner  (L)Seat held
Brentford and Isleworth Conservative Ruth Cadbury  (L)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mary Macleod
Brentwood and Ongar Conservative Sir Eric Pickles  (C)Seat held
Bridgend Labour Madeleine Moon  (L)Seat held
Bridgwater and West Somerset Conservative Ian Liddell-Grainger  (C)Seat held
Brigg and Goole Conservative Andrew Percy  (C)Seat held
Brighton Kemptown Conservative Simon Kirby  (C)Seat held
Brighton Pavilion Green Party Caroline Lucas  (Green)Seat held
Bristol East Labour Kerry McCarthy  (L)Seat held
Bristol North West Conservative Charlotte Leslie  (C)Seat held
Bristol South Labour Karin Smyth  (L)Seat held, incumbent Dame Dawn Primarolo stood down
Bristol West Liberal Democrats Thangam Debbonaire  (L)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Stephen Williams
Broadland Conservative Keith Simpson  (C)Seat held
Bromley and Chislehurst Conservative Bob Neill  (C)Seat held
Bromsgrove Conservative Sajid Javid  (C)Seat held
Broxbourne Conservative Charles Walker  (C)Seat held
Broxtowe Conservative Anna Soubry  (C)Seat held
Buckingham The Speaker seeking re-election John Bercow  (Speaker)Seat held
Burnley Liberal Democrats Julie Cooper  (L)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Gordon Birtwistle
Burton Conservative Andrew Griffiths  (C)Seat held
Bury North Conservative David Nuttall  (C)Seat held
Bury South Labour Ivan Lewis  (L)Seat held
Bury St Edmunds Conservative Jo Churchill  (C)Seat held, incumbent David Ruffley stood down
Caerphilly Labour Wayne David  (L)Seat held
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Liberal Democrats Paul Monaghan  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Viscount Thurso
Calder Valley Conservative Craig Whittaker  (C)Seat held
Camberwell and Peckham Labour Harriet Harman  (L)Seat held
Camborne and Redruth Conservative George Eustice  (C)Seat held
Cambridge Liberal Democrats Daniel Zeichner  (L)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Julian Huppert
Cannock Chase Conservative Amanda Milling  (C)Seat held, incumbent Aidan Burley stood down
Canterbury Conservative Julian Brazier  (C)Seat held
Cardiff Central Liberal Democrats Jo Stevens  (L)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jenny Willott
Cardiff North Conservative Craig Williams  (C)Seat held, incumbent Jonathan Evans stood down
Cardiff South and Penarth Labour Co-operative Stephen Doughty  (L Co-op)Seat held
Cardiff West Labour Kevin Brennan  (L)Seat held
Carlisle Conservative John Stevenson  (C)Seat held
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Plaid Cymru Jonathan Edwards  (PC)Seat held
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Conservative Simon Hart  (C)Seat held
Carshalton and Wallington Liberal Democrats Tom Brake  (LD)Seat held
Castle Point Conservative Rebecca Harris  (C)Seat held
Central Ayrshire Labour Philippa Whitford  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Brian Donohoe
Central Devon Conservative Mel Stride  (C)Seat held
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Conservative Daniel Poulter  (C)Seat held
Ceredigion Liberal Democrats Mark Williams  (LD)Seat held
Charnwood Conservative Edward Argar  (C)Seat held, incumbent Stephen Dorrell stood down
Chatham and Aylesford Conservative Tracey Crouch  (C)Seat held
Cheadle Liberal Democrats Mary Robinson  (C)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mark Hunter
Chelmsford Conservative Sir Simon Burns  (C)Seat held
Chelsea and Fulham Conservative Greg Hands  (C)Seat held
Cheltenham Liberal Democrats Alex Chalk  (C)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Martin Horwood
Chesham and Amersham Conservative Cheryl Gillan  (C)Seat held
Chesterfield Labour Toby Perkins  (L)Seat held
Chichester Conservative Andrew Tyrie  (C)Seat held
Chingford and Woodford Green Conservative Iain Duncan Smith  (C)Seat held
Chippenham Liberal Democrats Michelle Donelan  (C)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Duncan Hames
Chipping Barnet Conservative Theresa Villiers  (C)Seat held
Chorley Labour Lindsay Hoyle  (L)Seat held
Christchurch Conservative Christopher Chope  (C)Seat held
Cities of London and Westminster Conservative Mark Field  (C)Seat held
City of Chester Conservative Chris Matheson  (L)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Stephen Mosley
Clacton UKIP Douglas Carswell  (UKIP)Seat held
Cleethorpes Conservative Martin Vickers  (C)Seat held
Clwyd South Labour Susan Elan Jones  (L)Seat held
Clwyd West Conservative David Jones  (C)Seat held
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Labour Phil Boswell  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Tom Clarke
Colchester Liberal Democrats Will Quince  (C)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sir Bob Russell
Colne Valley Conservative Jason McCartney  (C)Seat held
Congleton Conservative Fiona Bruce  (C)Seat held
Copeland Labour Jamie Reed  (L)Seat held
Corby Labour Co-operative Tom Pursglove  (C)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Andy Sawford
The Cotswolds Conservative Geoffrey Clifton-Brown  (C)Seat held
Coventry North East Labour Colleen Fletcher  (L)Seat held, incumbent Bob Ainsworth stood down
Coventry North West Labour Geoffrey Robinson  (L)Seat held
Coventry South Labour Jim Cunningham  (L)Seat held
Crawley Conservative Henry Smith  (C)Seat held
Crewe and Nantwich Conservative Edward Timpson  (C)Seat held
Croydon Central Conservative Gavin Barwell  (C)Seat held
Croydon North Labour Co-operative Steve Reed  (L Co-op)Seat held
Croydon South Conservative Chris Philp  (C)Seat held, incumbent Sir Richard Ottaway stood down
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East Labour Stuart McDonald  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Gregg McClymont
Cynon Valley Labour Ann Clwyd  (L)Seat held
Dagenham and Rainham Labour Jon Cruddas  (L)Seat held
Darlington Labour Jenny Chapman  (L)Seat held
Dartford Conservative Gareth Johnson  (C)Seat held
Daventry Conservative Chris Heaton-Harris  (C)Seat held
Delyn Labour David Hanson  (L)Seat held
Denton and Reddish Labour Andrew Gwynne  (L)Seat held
Derby North Labour Amanda Solloway  (C)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Chris Williamson
Derby South Labour Dame Margaret Beckett  (L)Seat held
Derbyshire Dales Conservative Patrick McLoughlin  (C)Seat held
Devizes Conservative Claire Perry  (C)Seat held
Dewsbury Conservative Paula Sherriff  (L)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Simon Reevell
Don Valley Labour Caroline Flint  (L)Seat held
Doncaster Central Labour Rosie Winterton  (L)Seat held
Doncaster North Labour Ed Miliband  (L)Seat held
Dover Conservative Charlie Elphicke  (C)Seat held
Dudley North Labour Ian Austin  (L)Seat held
Dudley South Conservative Mike Wood  (C)Seat held, incumbent Chris Kelly stood down
Dulwich and West Norwood Labour Helen Hayes  (L)Seat held, incumbent Dame Tessa Jowell stood down
Dumfries and Galloway Labour Richard Arkless  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Russell Brown
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Conservative David Mundell  (C)Seat held
Dundee East SNP Stewart Hosie  (SNP)Seat held
Dundee West Labour Chris Law  (SNP)Seat gain, incumbent Jim McGovern stood down
Dunfermline and West Fife Labour Douglas Chapman  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Thomas Docherty
City of Durham Labour Roberta Blackman-Woods  (L)Seat held
Dwyfor Meirionnydd Plaid Cymru Liz Saville-Roberts  (PC)Seat held, incumbent Elfyn Llwyd stood down
Ealing Central and Acton Conservative Rupa Huq  (L)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Angie Bray
Ealing North Labour Stephen Pound  (L)Seat held
Ealing Southall Labour Virendra Sharma  (L)Seat held
Easington Labour Grahame Morris  (L)Seat held
East Antrim DUP Sammy Wilson  (DUP)Seat held
East Devon Conservative Hugo Swire  (C)Seat held
East Dunbartonshire Liberal Democrats John Nicolson  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jo Swinson
East Ham Labour Stephen Timms  (L)Seat held
East Hampshire Conservative Damian Hinds  (C)Seat held
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Labour Lisa Cameron  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michael McCann
East Londonderry DUP Gregory Campbell  (DUP)Seat held
East Lothian Labour George Kerevan  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Fiona O'Donnell
East Renfrewshire Labour Kirsten Oswald  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jim Murphy
East Surrey Conservative Sam Gyimah  (C)Seat held
East Worthing and Shoreham Conservative Tim Loughton  (C)Seat held
East Yorkshire Conservative Sir Greg Knight  (C)Seat held
Eastbourne Liberal Democrats Caroline Ansell  (C)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Stephen Lloyd
Eastleigh Liberal Democrats Mims Davies  (C)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mike Thornton
Eddisbury Conservative Antoinette Sandbach  (C)Seat held, incumbent Stephen O'Brien stood down
Edinburgh East Labour Tommy Sheppard  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Sheila Gilmore
Edinburgh North and Leith Labour Co-operative Deidre Brock  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Mark Lazarowicz
Edinburgh South Labour Ian Murray  (L)Seat held
Edinburgh South West Labour Joanna Cherry  (SNP)Seat gain, incumbent Alistair Darling stood down
Edinburgh West Liberal Democrats Michelle Thomson  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michael Crockart
Edmonton Labour Co-operative Kate Osamor  (L Co-op)Seat held, incumbent Andy Love stood down
Ellesmere Port and Neston Labour Justin Madders  (L)Seat held, incumbent Andrew Miller stood down
Elmet and Rothwell Conservative Alec Shelbrooke  (C)Seat held
Eltham Labour Clive Efford  (L)Seat held
Enfield North Conservative Joan Ryan  (L)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Nick de Bois
Enfield Southgate Conservative David Burrowes  (C)Seat held
Epping Forest Conservative Eleanor Laing  (C)Seat held
Epsom and Ewell Conservative Chris Grayling  (C)Seat held
Erewash Conservative Maggie Throup  (C)Seat held, incumbent Jessica Lee stood down
Erith and Thamesmead Labour Teresa Pearce  (L)Seat held
Esher and Walton Conservative Dominic Raab  (C)Seat held
Exeter Labour Ben Bradshaw  (L)Seat held
Falkirk Independent [lower-alpha 1] John McNally  (SNP)Seat gain, incumbent Eric Joyce (originally a Labour MP) stood down
Fareham Conservative Suella Fernandes  (C)Seat held, incumbent Mark Hoban stood down
Faversham and Mid Kent Conservative Helen Whately  (C)Seat held, incumbent Sir Hugh Robertson stood down
Feltham and Heston Labour Co-operative Seema Malhotra  (L Co-op)Seat held
Fermanagh and South Tyrone Sinn Féin Tom Elliott  (UUP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michelle Gildernew
Filton and Bradley Stoke Conservative Jack Lopresti  (C)Seat held
Finchley and Golders Green Conservative Mike Freer  (C)Seat held
Folkestone and Hythe Conservative Damian Collins  (C)Seat held
Forest of Dean Conservative Mark Harper  (C)Seat held
Foyle SDLP Mark Durkan  (SDLP)Seat held
Fylde Conservative Mark Menzies  (C)Seat held
Gainsborough Conservative Sir Edward Leigh  (C)Seat held
Garston and Halewood Labour Maria Eagle  (L)Seat held
Gateshead Labour Ian Mearns  (L)Seat held
Gedling Labour Vernon Coaker  (L)Seat held
Gillingham and Rainham Conservative Rehman Chishti  (C)Seat held
Glasgow Central Labour Alison Thewliss  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Anas Sarwar
Glasgow East Labour Natalie McGarry  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Margaret Curran
Glasgow North Labour Patrick Grady  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ann McKechin
Glasgow North East Labour Anne McLaughlin  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Willie Bain
Glasgow North West Labour Carol Monaghan  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent John Robertson
Glasgow South Labour Stewart McDonald  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Tom Harris
Glasgow South West Labour Co-operative Chris Stephens  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ian Davidson
Glenrothes Labour Peter Grant  (SNP)Seat gain, incumbent Lindsay Roy stood down
Gloucester Conservative Richard Graham  (C)Seat held
Gordon Liberal Democrats Alex Salmond  (SNP)Seat gain, incumbent Sir Malcolm Bruce stood down
Gosport Conservative Caroline Dinenage  (C)Seat held
Gower Labour Byron Davies  (C)Seat gain, incumbent Martin Caton stood down
Grantham and Stamford Conservative Nicholas Boles  (C)Seat held
Gravesham Conservative Adam Holloway  (C)Seat held
Great Grimsby Labour Melanie Onn  (L)Seat held, incumbent Austin Mitchell stood down
Great Yarmouth Conservative Brandon Lewis  (C)Seat held
Greenwich and Woolwich Labour Matthew Pennycook  (L)Seat held, incumbent Nick Raynsford stood down
Guildford Conservative Anne Milton  (C)Seat held
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Labour Diane Abbott  (L)Seat held
Hackney South and Shoreditch Labour Co-operative Meg Hillier  (L Co-op)Seat held
Halesowen and Rowley Regis Conservative James Morris  (C)Seat held
Halifax Labour Co-operative Holly Lynch  (L)Seat held, incumbent Linda Riordan stood down
Haltemprice and Howden Conservative David Davis  (C)Seat held
Halton Labour Derek Twigg  (L)Seat held
Hammersmith Labour Andy Slaughter  (L)Seat held
Hampstead and Kilburn Labour Tulip Siddiq  (L)Seat held, incumbent Glenda Jackson stood down
Harborough Conservative Sir Edward Garnier  (C)Seat held
Harlow Conservative Robert Halfon  (C)Seat held
Harrogate and Knaresborough Conservative Andrew Jones  (C)Seat held
Harrow East Conservative Bob Blackman  (C)Seat held
Harrow West Labour Co-operative Gareth Thomas  (L Co-op)Seat held
Hartlepool Labour Iain Wright  (L)Seat held
Harwich and North Essex Conservative The Hon. Bernard Jenkin  (C)Seat held
Hastings and Rye Conservative Amber Rudd  (C)Seat held
Havant Conservative Alan Mak  (C)Seat held, incumbent David Willetts stood down
Hayes and Harlington Labour John McDonnell  (L)Seat held
Hazel Grove Liberal Democrats William Wragg  (C)Seat gain, incumbent Sir Andrew Stunell stood down
Hemel Hempstead Conservative Mike Penning  (C)Seat held
Hemsworth Labour Jon Trickett  (L)Seat held
Hendon Conservative Matthew Offord  (C)Seat held
Henley Conservative John Howell  (C)Seat held
Hereford and South Herefordshire Conservative Jesse Norman  (C)Seat held
Hertford and Stortford Conservative Mark Prisk  (C)Seat held
Hertsmere Conservative Oliver Dowden  (C)Seat held, incumbent James Clappison stood down
Hexham Conservative Guy Opperman  (C)Seat held
Heywood and Middleton Labour Liz McInnes  (L)Seat held
High Peak Conservative Andrew Bingham  (C)Seat held
Hitchin and Harpenden Conservative Peter Lilley  (C)Seat held
Holborn and St Pancras Labour Keir Starmer  (L)Seat held, incumbent Frank Dobson stood down
Hornchurch and Upminster Conservative Dame Angela Watkinson  (C)Seat held
Hornsey and Wood Green Liberal Democrats Catherine West  (L)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Lynne Featherstone
Horsham Conservative Jeremy Quin  (C)Seat held, incumbent Francis Maude stood down
Houghton and Sunderland South Labour Bridget Phillipson  (L)Seat held
Hove Conservative Peter Kyle  (L)Seat gain, incumbent Mike Weatherley stood down
Huddersfield Labour Co-operative Barry Sheerman  (L Co-op)Seat held
Huntingdon Conservative Jonathan Djanogly  (C)Seat held
Hyndburn Labour Graham Jones  (L)Seat held
Ilford North Conservative Wes Streeting  (L)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Lee Scott
Ilford South Labour Co-operative Mike Gapes  (L Co-op)Seat held
Inverclyde Labour Ronnie Cowan  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Iain McKenzie
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Liberal Democrats Drew Hendry  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Danny Alexander
Ipswich Conservative The Hon. Ben Gummer  (C)Seat held
Isle of Wight Conservative Andrew Turner  (C)Seat held
Islington North Labour Jeremy Corbyn  (L)Seat held
Islington South and Finsbury Labour Emily Thornberry  (L)Seat held
Islwyn Labour Co-operative Chris Evans  (L Co-op)Seat held
Jarrow Labour Stephen Hepburn  (L)Seat held
Keighley Conservative Kris Hopkins  (C)Seat held
Kenilworth and Southam Conservative Jeremy Wright  (C)Seat held
Kensington Independent [lower-alpha 1] Victoria, Lady Borwick  (C)Seat held, incumbent Sir Malcolm Rifkind stood down
Kettering Conservative Philip Hollobone  (C)Seat held
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Labour Co-operative Alan Brown  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Cathy Jamieson
Kingston and Surbiton Liberal Democrats James Berry  (C)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ed Davey
Kingston upon Hull East Labour Karl Turner  (L)Seat held
Kingston upon Hull North Labour Diana Johnson  (L)Seat held
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Labour Alan Johnson  (L)Seat held
Kingswood Conservative Chris Skidmore  (C)Seat held
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Labour Roger Mullin  (SNP)Seat gain, incumbent Gordon Brown stood down
Knowsley Labour George Howarth  (L)Seat held
Lagan Valley DUP Jeffrey Donaldson  (DUP)Seat held
Lanark and Hamilton East Labour Angela Crawley  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Jimmy Hood
Lancaster and Fleetwood Conservative Cat Smith  (L)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Eric Ollerenshaw
Leeds Central Labour Hilary Benn  (L)Seat held
Leeds East Labour Richard Burgon  (L)Seat held, incumbent George Mudie stood down
Leeds North East Labour Fabian Hamilton  (L)Seat held
Leeds North West Liberal Democrats Greg Mulholland  (LD)Seat held
Leeds West Labour Rachel Reeves  (L)Seat held
Leicester East Labour Keith Vaz  (L)Seat held
Leicester South Labour Co-operative Jon Ashworth  (L Co-op)Seat held
Leicester West Labour Liz Kendall  (L)Seat held
Leigh Labour Andy Burnham  (L)Seat held
Lewes Liberal Democrats Maria Caulfield  (C)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Norman Baker
Lewisham East Labour Heidi Alexander  (L)Seat held
Lewisham West and Penge Labour Jim Dowd  (L)Seat held
Lewisham Deptford Labour Vicky Foxcroft  (L)Seat held, incumbent Dame Joan Ruddock stood down
Leyton and Wanstead Labour John Cryer  (L)Seat held
Lichfield Conservative Michael Fabricant  (C)Seat held
Lincoln Conservative Karl McCartney  (C)Seat held
Linlithgow and East Falkirk Labour Martyn Day  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Michael Connarty
Liverpool Riverside Labour Co-operative Louise Ellman  (L Co-op)Seat held
Liverpool Walton Labour Steve Rotheram  (L)Seat held
Liverpool Wavertree Labour Co-operative Luciana Berger  (L Co-op)Seat held
Liverpool West Derby Labour Co-operative Stephen Twigg  (L Co-op)Seat held
Livingston Labour Hannah Bardell  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Graeme Morrice
Llanelli Labour Nia Griffith  (L)Seat held
Loughborough Conservative Nicky Morgan  (C)Seat held
Louth and Horncastle Conservative Victoria Atkins  (C)Seat held, incumbent Sir Peter Tapsell stood down
Ludlow Conservative Philip Dunne  (C)Seat held
Luton North Labour Kelvin Hopkins  (L)Seat held
Luton South Labour Co-operative Gavin Shuker  (L Co-op)Seat held
Macclesfield Conservative David Rutley  (C)Seat held
Maidenhead Conservative Theresa May  (C)Seat held
Maidstone and The Weald Conservative Helen Grant  (C)Seat held
Makerfield Labour Yvonne Fovargue  (L)Seat held
Maldon Conservative John Whittingdale  (C)Seat held
Manchester Central Labour Co-operative Lucy Powell  (L Co-op)Seat held
Manchester, Gorton Labour Sir Gerald Kaufman  (L)Seat held
Manchester Withington Liberal Democrats Jeff Smith  (L)Seat gain, defeated incumbent John Leech
Mansfield Labour Sir Alan Meale  (L)Seat held
Meon Valley Conservative George Hollingbery  (C)Seat held
Meriden Conservative Caroline Spelman  (C)Seat held
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Labour Gerald Jones  (L)Seat held, incumbent Dai Havard stood down
Mid Bedfordshire Conservative Nadine Dorries  (C)Seat held
Mid Derbyshire Conservative Pauline Latham  (C)Seat held
Mid Dorset and North Poole Liberal Democrats Michael Tomlinson  (C)Seat gain, incumbent Annette Brooke stood down
Mid Norfolk Conservative George Freeman  (C)Seat held
Mid Sussex Conservative Sir Nicholas Soames  (C)Seat held
Mid Ulster Sinn Féin Francie Molloy  (SF)Seat held
Mid Worcestershire Conservative Nigel Huddleston  (C)Seat held, incumbent Sir Peter Luff stood down
Middlesbrough Labour Andy McDonald  (L)Seat held
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Labour Tom Blenkinsop  (L)Seat held
Midlothian Labour Owen Thompson  (SNP)Seat gain, incumbent David Hamilton stood down
Milton Keynes North Conservative Mark Lancaster  (C)Seat held
Milton Keynes South Conservative Iain Stewart  (C)Seat held
Mitcham and Morden Labour Siobhain McDonagh  (L)Seat held
Mole Valley Conservative Sir Paul Beresford  (C)Seat held
Monmouth Conservative David Davies  (C)Seat held
Montgomeryshire Conservative Glyn Davies  (C)Seat held
Moray SNP Angus Robertson  (SNP)Seat held
Morecambe and Lunesdale Conservative David Morris  (C)Seat held
Morley and Outwood Labour Co-operative Andrea Jenkyns  (C)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Ed Balls
Motherwell and Wishaw Labour Marion Fellows  (SNP)Seat gain, defeated incumbent Frank Roy
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles) SNP Angus MacNeil  (SNP)Seat held
Neath Labour Christina Rees  (L)Seat held, incumbent Peter Hain stood down
New Forest East Conservative Julian Lewis  (C)Seat held
New Forest West Conservative Desmond Swayne  (C)Seat held
Newark Conservative Robert Jenrick  (C)Seat held
Newbury Conservative Richard Benyon  (C)Seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Labour Chinyelu Onwurah  (L)Seat held
Newcastle upon Tyne East Labour