List of MPs elected to the English Parliament in 1661

Last updated

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) in the Cavalier Parliament which lasted from 8 May 1661 until 24 January 1679. It was the longest English Parliament, enduring for nearly 18 years of the quarter century reign of Charles II of England. Like its predecessor, the Convention Parliament, it was overwhelmingly Royalist and is also known as the Pensioner Parliament for the many pensions it granted to adherents of the King. [1] It restored the Anglican church as the official church of England.

Contents

Surviving Royalist members who had been disabled from sitting in the Long Parliament in the 1640s and who were not allowed to sit in the intervening parliaments were allowed to stand again for parliament.

List of constituencies and members

This list contains details of the MPs elected in 1661.

Bedfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Bedfordshire Lord Bruce of Whorlton
Sir Humphrey Winch, 1st Baronet
Bruce replaced 1664 by Sir John Napier, 4th Baronet
Bedford Richard Taylor
John Kelyng
Taylor replaced 1667 by Sir William Beecher
Kelyng replaced by Paulet St John

Berkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Berkshire Richard Powle
Hon. John Lovelace
Powle replaced 1678 by The Earl of Stirling
Lovelace replaced 1670 by Richard Neville; Neville replaced 1677 by Sir Humphrey Forster, 2nd Baronet
Abingdon Sir George Stonhouse, 3rd Baronet Stonhouse replaced 1675 by Sir John Stonhouse, 2nd Bt
Reading Sir Thomas Dolman
Richard Aldworth
Wallingford Robert Packer
George Fane
Fane replaced 1663 by Sir John Bennet
Windsor Richard Braham
Thomas Higgons
Braham replaced by Sir Francis Winnington

Buckinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Buckinghamshire William Bowyer
William Tyringham
Amersham Sir William Drake, 1st Baronet
Thomas Proby
Drake replaced 1669 by Sir William Drake
Aylesbury Sir Richard Ingoldsby
Sir Thomas Lee, 1st Baronet
Buckingham Sir William Smyth, 1st Baronet
Sir Richard Temple, 3rd Baronet
Marlow Peregrine Hoby
William Borlase
Borlase replaced 1666 by Charles Cheyne
Wendover Richard Hampden
Robert Croke
Croke replaced 1673 by Edward Backwell replaced 1673 by Hon. Thomas Wharton
Wycombe Sir Edmund Pye, 1st Baronet
Sir John Borlase, 1st Baronet
Pye replaced 1673 by Robert Sawyer
Borlase replaced 1673 by Sir John Borlase, 2nd Baronet

Cambridgeshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cambridgeshire Thomas Wendy
Thomas Chicheley
Wendy replaced 1674 by Sir Thomas Hatton, 2nd Baronet
Cambridge Sir William Compton
Roger Pepys
Compton replaced 1664 by The Lord Alington
Cambridge University Sir Richard Fanshawe, 1st Baronet
Thomas Crouch
Fanshawe replaced 1667 by Charles Wheler

Cheshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cheshire The Lord Brereton
Peter Venables
Brereton replaced 1664 by Sir Fulk Lucy
Venables replaced 1670 by Thomas Cholmondeley
City of Chester John Ratcliffe
Sir Thomas Smith
Ratcliffe replaced 1673 by Robert Werden
Smith replaced 1675 by William Williams

Cornwall

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cornwall Jonathan Trelawny
Sir John Coryton, 1st Baronet
Bodmin Hender Robartes
Sir John Carew, 3rd Baronet
Bossiney Robert Robartes
Richard Rous
Callington Allen Brodrick
Sir Cyril Wyche
Camelford Thomas Coventry
Charles Roscarrock
Fowey John Rashleigh
Jonathan Rashleigh
Grampound John Tanner
Charles Trevanion
Helston Sir Peter Killigrew
Thomas Robinson
Launceston Richard Edgcumbe
Sir Charles Harbord
Liskeard John Harris
Sir Peter Prideaux, 3rd Baronet
Prideaux sat for Honiton. Replaced by Bernard Granville in May 1661.
Eastlow Henry Seymour
Robert Atkyns
Westlow John Trelawny
John Nicholas
Lostwithiel Sir Chichester Wrey, 3rd Baronet
John Bulteel
Mitchel Matthew Wren
Sir Edward Mosley, 2nd Baronet
Newport Sir Francis Drake, 2nd Baronet
John Speccot
Penryn William Pendarves
John Birch
Saltash Francis Buller
John Buller
St Germans John Eliot
Edward Eliot
St Ives Edward Nosworthy
James Praed
St Mawes William Tredenham
Arthur Spry
Tregoney Thomas Herle
Hugh Boscawen
Truro Edward Boscawen
Nicholas Arundell

Cumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cumberland Sir Patricius Curwen, Bt
Sir George Fletcher, 2nd Baronet
Curwen replaced 1665 by Sir John Lowther, 2nd Baronet
Carlisle Christopher Musgrave
Sir Philip Howard
Cockermouth Hugh Potter
Sir Wilfrid Lawson, 1st Baronet, of Isell
Potter replaced 1662 by Robert Scawen; Scawen replaced 1670 by John Clarke; Clarke replaced 1675 by Sir Richard Grahme

Derbyshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Derbyshire Lord Cavendish
John Frescheville
Frescheville replaced 1665 by John Milward; Milward replaced 1670 by William Sacheverell
Derby Roger Allestry
John Dalton
Allestry replaced 1665 by Anchitell Grey

Devon

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Devon Sir Hugh Pollard, 2nd Baronet
Sir John Rolle
Pollard replaced 1667 by Earl of Torrington, Torrington replaced 1671 by Sir Coplestone Bampfylde, 2nd Baronet
Ashburton John Fowell
Sir George Sondes
Sondes replaced 1677 by William Stawell
Fowell replaced 1677 by Rawlin Mallock
Barnstaple Sir John Chichester, 1st Baronet, of Raleigh
Nicholas Dennys
Chichested replaced 1667 by Sir John Northcote; Northcote replaced 1677 by John Basset
Bere Alston John Maynard
George Howard
Howard replaced 1662 by Richard Arundell; Arundel replaced 1665 by Joseph Maynard
Clifton Dartmouth Hardness William Harbord
Thomas Southcote
Southcote replaced 1664 by Thomas Kendall; Kendall replaced 1667 by Walter Yonge; Yonge replaced 1670 by William Gould; Gould replaced 1673 by Josiah Child
Exeter Sir James Smyth
Robert Walker
Walker replaced 1673 by Thomas Walker
Honiton Sir Peter Prideaux, 3rd Baronet
Sir Courtenay Pole, 2nd Baronet
Prideaux's father initially elected but stood down in favour of his son
Okehampton Sir Thomas Hele, 1st Baronet
Edward Wise
Hele replaced 1671 by Sir Arthur Harris
Wise replaced 1677 by Henry Northleigh
Plymouth William Morice
Samuel Trelawny
Morice replaced 1677 by John Sparke
Trelawny replaced 1666 by Sir Gilbert Talbot
Plympton Erle Sir William Strode
Thomas Hele
Hele replaced 1666 by Sir Edmund Fortescue; Fortescue replaced 1667 by Sir Nicholas Slanning
Strode replaced 1677 by Sir George Treby
Tavistock Sir John Davie, 2nd Baronet
George Howard
Davie replaced 1661 by Lord Russell
Howard replaced 1673 by Sir Francis Drake, 3rd Baronet
Tiverton Thomas Carew
Sir Thomas Stucley
Carew replaced 1672 by Samuel Foote
Stucley replaced 1664 by Henry Ford
Totnes Sir Edward Seymour, 3rd Baronet
Thomas Clifford
Clifford replaced 1673 by Sir Thomas Berry

Dorset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Dorset John Strode
Giles Strangways
Strangways replaced 1675 by Lord Digby ; Digby replaced 1677 by Thomas Browne
Bridport Humphrey Bishop
John Strangways
Bishop replaced 1675 by George Bowerman
Strangways replaced 1677 by Wadham Strangways
Corfe Castle Sir Ralph Bankes
John Tregonwell
Banks replaced 1677 by Viscount Latimer
Dorchester John Churchill
James Gould
Gould replaced 1677 by James Gould
Lyme Regis Sir John Shaw, 1st Baronet
Henry Henley
Poole John Fitzjames
Sir John Morton, 2nd Baronet
Fitzjames replaced 1670 by Thomas Trenchard; Trenchard replaced 1673 by George Cooper; Cooper replaced 1673 by Thomas Strangways
Shaftesbury Henry Whitaker
John Lowe
Lowe replaced 1667 by John Bennett, Bennett replaced 1677 by Thomas Bennett
Wareham George Pitt
Robert Culliford
Weymouth and Melcombe Bullen Reymes
William Penn
Winston Churchill
Sir John Strangways
Reymes replaced 1673 by John Man
Penn replaced 1679 by Lord Ashley
Strangways replaced 1667 by Sir John Coventry

Essex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Essex John Bramston
Sir Benjamin Ayloffe, 2nd Baronet
Ayloffe replaced 1663 by Banastre Maynard
Colchester John Shaw
Sir Harbottle Grimston, 2nd Baronet
Harwich Thomas King
Sir Henry Wright, 1st Baronet
Wright replaced 1664 by Sir Capel Luckyn, 2nd Baronet
Maldon Sir John Tyrell
Sir Richard Wiseman
Tyrrell replaced 1677 by Sir William Wiseman, 1st Baronet

Gloucestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Gloucestershire John Grobham Howe
Sir Baynham Throckmorton, 2nd Baronet
Throckmorton replaced 1664 by Sir Baynham Throckmorton, 3rd Baronet
Cirencester The Earl of Newburgh
John George
Newburgh replaced 1671 by Henry Powle
Gloucester Sir Edward Massey
Evan Seys
Massey replaced 1675 by Henry Norwood
Tewkesbury Henry Capell, 1st Baron Capell
Richard Dowdeswell
Dowdeswell replaced 1673 by Sir Francis Russell

Hampshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hampshire Lord St John
Sir John Norton, 3rd Baronet
St John replaced 1675 by Sir Francis Rolle
Andover Sir John Trott, 1st Baronet
John Collins
Trott replaced 1674 by Sir Kingsmill Lucy, 2nd Baronet; Lucy replaced 1678 by Charles West
Christchurch Humphrey Weld
Henry Tulse
Lymington John Bulkeley
Sir William Lewis, 1st Baronet
Lewis replaced 1678 by Richard Knight
Bulkeley replaced 1663 by Sir Nicholas Steward, 1st Baronet
Newport al. Medina William Glascock
Sir William Oglander, 1st Baronet
Oglander replaced 1670 by Sir Robert Dillington, 2nd Baronet
Newtown Sir John Barrington, 3rd Baronet
Sir Robert Worsley, 3rd Baronet
Worsley replaced 1666 by Sir Robert Worsley, 3rd Baronet; Worsley (2) replaced 1677 by Admiral John Holmes
Petersfield Humphrey Bennet
Arthur Bold
Bennet replaced 1668 by Thomas Neale
Bold replaced 1677 by Leonard Bilson
Portsmouth Richard Norton
Sir George Carteret, 1st Baronet
Southampton Sir Richard Ford
William Legge
Ford replaced 1678 by Sir Benjamin Newland
Legge replaced 1670 by Thomas Knollys
Stockbridge Sir Robert Howard
Robert Phelips
Whitchurch Henry Wallop
Giles Hungerford
Wallop replaced 1674 by Richard Ayliffe
Winchester Richard Goddard
Lawrence Hyde
Goddard replaced 1666 by Robert Mason; Mason replaced 1668 by Sir Robert Holmes
Yarmouth Richard Lucy
Edward Smythe
Lucy replaced 1678 by Thomas Lucy

Herefordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Herefordshire James Scudamore
Thomas Prise
Scudamore replaced 1668 by Sir John Kyrle
Hereford Sir Edward Hopton
Sir Henry Lingen
Hopton replaced 1661 by Herbert Westfaling
Lingen replaced 1662 by Roger Vaughan; Vaughan replaced 1673 by John Scudamore
Leominster Ranald Grahme
Humphrey Cornewall
Weobley Thomas Tomkyns
John Barneby
Tomkyns replaced 1675 by Sir Thomas Williams, 1st Baronet; Williams replaced 1678 by William Gregory

Hertfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hertfordshire Sir Richard Franklin, 1st Baronet
Sir Thomas Fanshawe
Fanshawe replaced 1666 by Sir Henry Caesar; Caesar replaced 1668 by Viscount Cranborne; Cranborne replaced 1669 by William Hale
Hertford Sir Edward Turnor
Thomas Fanshawe
Turnor replaced 1673 by Sir Thomas Byde
Fanshawe replaced 1675 by Edmund Feilde; Feilde replaced 1666 by Sir John Gore
St Albans Richard Jennings
Thomas Arris
Jennings replaced 1668 by Samuel Grimston

Huntingdonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Huntingdonshire Henry Cromwell-Williams
Viscount Mandeville
Mandeville replaced 1673 by Sir Nicholas Pedley
Cromwell replaced 1673 by Robert Apreece
Huntingdon Sir John Cotton, 3rd Bt
Lionel Walden

Kent (see also Cinque Ports)

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Kent Sir John Tufton, 2nd Baronet
Sir Thomas Peyton, 2nd Baronet
Canterbury Francis Lovelace
Sir Edward Master
Lovelace died 1664 and replaced by Thomas Hardres
Maidstone Sir Edmund Pierce
Sir Robert Barnham, 1st Baronet
Pierce replaced Thomas Harlackenden
Queenborough James Herbert
Sir Edward Hales, 2nd Baronet
Herbert replaced 1677 by James Herbert
Rochester Francis Clerke
Sir William Batten

Lancashire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lancashire Edward Stanley
Roger Bradshaigh
Stanley replaced 1665 by Thomas Preston
Clitheroe Sir Ralph Assheton
John Heath
Assheton replaced 1662 by Ambrose Pudsay; Pudsay replaced 1675 by Sir Thomas Stringer
Lancaster Richard Kirkby
Sir John Harrison
Harrison replaced 1669 by Richard Harrison
Liverpool Sir Gilbert Ireland
William Stanley
Ireland replaced 1675 by William Banks; Banks replaced 1676 by Sir Ralph Assheton, 2nd Baronet, of Middleton
Stanley replaced 1670 by Sir William Bicknall; Bucknall replaced 1677 by Richard Atherton
Newton Richard Legh
John Vaughan
Mainwaring replaced 1661 by Lord Gorges of Dundalk
Preston Edward Rigby
Geoffrey Rishton
Rishton replaced 1667 by Sir John Otway
Wigan The Earl of Ancram
Geoffrey Shakerley

Leicestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Leicestershire Lord Roos
George Faunt
Leicester Sir William Hartopp
Sir John Pretyman, 1st Baronet
Pretyman replaced 1677 by Hon John Grey

Lincolnshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lincolnshire Sir Charles Hussey, 1st Baronet
George Saunderson, 5th Viscount Castleton
Hussey replaced 1665 Sir Robert Carr, 3rd Baronet
Boston Sir Anthony Irby
Lord Willoughby de Eresby
Willoughby replaced 1666 by Philip Harcourt
Grantham Sir John Newton, 2nd Baronet
Sir William Thorold, 1st Baronet
Thorold replaced 1678 by Sir Robert Markham, 2nd Baronet
Grimsby Gervase Holles
Adrian Scrope
Holles replaced 1675 by Sir Christopher Wray, 6th Baronet
Scrope replaced 1666 by Sir Henry Belasyse; Belasyse replaced 1667 by Sir Philip Tyrwhitt, 4th Baronet; Tyrwhitt replaced 1667 by Sir Frescheville Holles; Holles replaced 1675 by William Broxholme
Lincoln Sir Robert Bolles, 2nd Baronet
Thomas Meres
Bolles replaced 1664 by Sir John Monson; Monson replaced 1675 by Sir Henry Monson, 3rd Baronet
Stamford William Stafford
William Montagu
Stafford replaced 1665 by Hon. Peregrine Bertie
Montagu replaced 1677 by Henry Noel; Noel replaced 1667 by Hon. Charles Bertie

Middlesex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Middlesex Sir Lancelot Lake
Thomas Allen
City of London John Fowke
William Thompson
Sir William Love
John Jones
Fowke replaced 1662 by Sir John Frederick
Westminster Sir Philip Warwick
Sir Richard Everard, 2nd Baronet

Monmouthshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Monmouthshire William Morgan
Henry Somerset
Somerset replaced 1667 by Sir Trevor Williams, 1st Baronet
Monmouth Sir George Probert Probert replaced 1677 by Lord Herbert

Norfolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Norfolk The Lord Cramond
Sir Ralph Hare, 1st Baronet
Cramond replaced 1675 by Sir Robert Kemp, 2nd Baronet
Hare replaced 1673 by Sir John Hobart, 3rd Baronet
Castle Rising Robert Paston, 1st Earl of Yarmouth
Robert Steward
Paston replaced 1673 by Samuel Pepys
Steward replaced 1673 by Sir John Trevor
King's Lynn Sir William Hovell
Edward Walpole
Hovell replaced 1670 by John Coke; Coke replaced 1672 by Sir Francis North; North replaced 1675 by Robert Coke
Walpole replaced 1668 by Robert Wright
Norwich Christopher Jay
Francis Corie
Jay replaced 1678 by Lord Paston
Corie replaced 1678 by Augustine Briggs
Thetford Sir Allen Apsley
William Gawdy
Gawdy replaced 1669 by Joseph Williamson
Yarmouth Sir William Coventry
Sir William D'Oyly, 1st Baronet
D'Oyly replaced 1678 by Sir Thomas Medowe

Northamptonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northamptonshire Sir Justinian Isham, 2nd Baronet
George Clerke
Isham replaced 1675 by Lord Burleigh
Brackley Thomas Crew
Robert Spencer, 1st Viscount Teviot
Higham Ferrers Sir Lewis Palmer, 2nd Baronet
Northampton Francis Harvey
Sir James Langham, 2nd Baronet
Harvey replaced 1661 by Sir Charles Compton; Compton replaced 1662 by Sir James Langham, 2nd Baronet; Langham replaced 1663 by Sir William Dudley, 1st Baronet ; Dudley replaced 1663 by Hon. Christopher Hatton; Hatton replaced 1670 by Sir William Fermor
Langham replaced 1661 by Richard Rainsford; Rainsford replaced 1664 by John Bernard; Bernard replaced 1664 by Sir Henry Yelverton, 2nd Baronet; Yelverton replaced 1670 by Lord Ibrakan; Ibraken replaced 1678 by Hon. Ralph Montagu
Peterborough Sir Humphrey Orme
Charles Fane, Lord le Despencer
Orme replaced 1671 by Sir Vere Fane
Palmer replaced 1667 by William FitzWilliam, 3rd Baron FitzWilliam

Northumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northumberland Sir William Fenwick, 2nd Baronet
Viscount Mansfield
Fenwick replaced 1677 by Sir John Fenwick, 3rd Baronet
Mansfield replaced 1677 by Sir Ralph Delaval, 1st Baronet
Berwick upon Tweed Edward Grey
Sir Thomas Widdrington
Grey replaced 1677 by Viscount Osborne
Widdrington replaced 1665 by Daniel Collingwood
Morpeth Sir George Downing, 1st Baronet
Henry Widdrington
Wiiddrington replaced 1666 by Edward Howard
Newcastle Sir John Marlay
Sir Francis Anderson
Marlay replaced 1673 by Sir William Blackett, 1st Baronet, of Newcastle

Nottinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Nottinghamshire Sir Gervase Clifton, 1st Baronet
Anthony Eyre
Clifton replaced 1666 by Sir Francis Leke, 1st Baronet
Eyre replaced 1673 by Sir Scrope Howe
East Retford Sir William Hickman, 2nd Baronet
Clifford Clifton
Clifton replaced 1670 by Sir Edward Dering, 2nd Baronet
Nottingham Arthur Stanhope
Robert Pierrepont

Oxfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Oxfordshire Henry Cary, 4th Viscount Falkland
Sir Anthony Cope, 4th Baronet
Falkland replaced 1663 by William Knollys; Knollys replaced 1664 by Sir Francis Wenman
Cope replaced 1675 by Sir Edward Norreys
Banbury Sir John Holman, 1st Baronet
Oxford Richard Croke
Brome Whorwood
Oxford University Heneage Finch
Lawrence Hyde, 1st Earl of Rochester
Finch replaced 1674 by Thomas Thynne
Woodstock Sir Thomas Spencer, 3rd Baronet
William Fleetwood
Fleetwood replaced 1674 by Thomas Howard

Rutland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Rutland Philip Sherard
Edward Noel, 1st Earl of Gainsborough

Salop

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Shropshire Sir Francis Lawley
Sir Richard Ottley
Ottley replaced 1670 by Hon. Richard Newport
Bishops Castle Edmund Waring
William Oakeley
Bridgnorth Sir William Whitmore, 2nd Baronet
John Bennet
Bennet replaced 1663 by Sir Thomas Whitmore
Ludlow Timothy Littleton
Job Charlton
Littleton replaced 1670 by Somerset Fox
Shrewsbury Robert Leighton
Thomas Jones
Jones replaced 1677 by Sir Richard Corbet, 2nd Baronet
Wenlock Sir Thomas Littleton, 2nd Baronet
George Weld

Somerset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Somerset Sir John Stawell
Edward Phelips
Stawell replaced 1662 by John Poulett; Poulett replaced 1665 by Sir John Warre; Warre replaced 1669 by Sir John Sydenham, 2nd Baronet
Bath Alexander Popham
William Prynne
Popham replaced 1669 by Sir WIlliam Bassett
Prynne replaced 1669 by Sir Francis Popham; Popham replaced 1675 by Sir George Speke, 2nd Baronet
Bridgwater Edmund Wyndham
John Tynte
Tynte replaced 1669 by Francis Rolle; Rolle replaced 1669 by Peregrine Palmer
Bristol The Earl of Ossory
John Knight
Ossory replaced 1666 by Sir Humphrey Hooke; Hooke replaced 1678 by Sir Robert Cann
Ilchester Edward Phelips
Henry Dunster
Milborne Port Sir Francis Wyndham, 1st Baronet
Michael Malet
Wyndham replaced 1677 by John Hunt
Minehead Francis Luttrell
Sir Hugh Wyndham
Luttrell replaced 1666 by Sir John Malet
Wyndham replaced 1673 by Thomas Wyndham
Taunton Sir William Wyndham, 1st Baronet
Sir William Portman, 6th Baronet
Wells Sir Maurice Berkeley
Lord Richard Butler
Butler replaced 1671 by John Hall

Staffordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Staffordshire Sir Thomas Leigh
Randolph Egerton
Leigh replaced 1663 by Sir Edward Littleton, 2nd Baronet
Lichfield John Lane
Sir Theophilus Biddulph, 1st Baronet
Lane replaced 1667 by Richard Dyott; Dyott replaced 1678 by Sir Henry Lyttelton, 2nd Baronet
Newcastle under Lyme Sir Caesar Colclough
Edward Mainwaring
Mainwaring replaced 1675 by William Leveson-Gower
Stafford Robert Milward
William Chetwynd
Milward replaced 1674 by Walter Chetwynd
Tamworth Amos Walrond
John Swinfen
Walrond replaced 1669 by John Ferrers; Ferrers replaced 1670 by John Boyle, Lord Clifford

Suffolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Suffolk Sir Henry Felton, 2nd Baronet
Sir Henry North, 1st Baronet
North replaced 1673 by Sir Samuel Barnardiston, 1st Baronet
Aldeburgh Sir Robert Brooke
Sir John Holland, 1st Baronet
Brooke replaced 1669 by Sir Richard Haddock
Bury St Edmunds Sir Edmund Poley
Sir John Duncombe
Poley replaced 1673 by William Duncombe
Dunwich Sir John Rous, 1st Baronet
Richard Coke
Rous replaced 1671 by William Wood; Wood replaced 1678 by Thomas Allin
Coke replaced 1670 by Sir John Pettus
Eye Charles Cornwallis
Sir George Reeve, 1st Baronet
Cornwallis replaced 1661 by Sir Robert Reeve, 2nd Baronet
George Reeve replaced 1678 by Sir Charles Gawdy, 1st Baronet
Ipswich John Sicklemore
William Blois
Sicklemore replaced 1670 by John Wright
Blois replaced 1674 by Gilbert Lindfield
Orford Walter Devereux
Sir Allen Brodrick
Sudbury Thomas Waldegrave
Isaac Appleton
Waldegrave replaced 1677 by Sir Gervase Elwes, 1st Baronet
Appleton replaced 1662 by Sir Robert Cordell, 1st Baronet

Surrey

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Surrey Sir Adam Browne, 2nd Baronet
Sir Edmund Bowyer
Bletchingly Sir William Hawarde
Edward Bysshe
Gatton Thomas Turgis
William Owfield
Owfield replaced 1664 by Sir Nicholas Carew
Guildford Richard Onslow
Sir Arthur Onslow, 1st Baronet
Richard Onslow replaced 1664 by Thomas Dalmahoy
Haslemere George Evelyn
Thomas Morrice
Morrice replaced 1675 by Sir William More, 1st Baronet
Reigate Roger James
Edward Thurland
Thurland replaced 1673 by Sir John Werden, 1st Baronet
Southwark George Moore
Sir Thomas Bludworth
Moore replaced 1666 by Sir Thomas Clarges

Sussex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Sussex John Ashburnham
Sir John Pelham, 3rd Baronet
Ashburnham replaced 1667 by Sir William Morley
Arundel The Earl of Orrery
The Lord Aungier of Longford
Bramber John Byne
Percy Goring
Byrne replaced 1662 by Sir Cecil Bishopp, 4th Baronet
Chichester Henry Peckham
William Garway
Peckham replaced 1673 by Richard May
East Grinstead Lord Buckhurst
George Courthope
Buckhurst replaced 1675 by Edward Sackville
Horsham Sir John Covert, 1st Baronet
Henry Chowne
Chowne replace 1669 by Orlando Bridgeman
Lewes Thomas Woodcock
Sir John Stapley
Midhurst John Lewknor
John Steward
Lewknor died and replaced 1670 by Baptist May
New Shoreham Edward Blaker
Sir Herbert Springet, 1st Baronet
Springet replaced 1662 by William Quatremaine; Quatremaine replaced 1667 by John Fagg; Fagg replaced 1673 by Henry Goring
Blaker replaced 1678 by Sir Anthony Deane
Steyning Sir Henry Goring, 2nd Baronet
Sir John Fagg, 1st Baronet

Warwickshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Warwickshire Sir Robert Holte, 2nd Baronet
Sir Henry Puckering, 3rd Baronet
Coventry Sir Clement Fisher, 2nd Baronet
Thomas Flynt
Flynt replaced 1670 by Richard Hopkins
Warwick Sir Clement Throckmorton
Henry Puckering
Throckmorton replaced 1664 by Fulke Greville; Greville replaced 1677 by Lord Digby; Digby replaced 1678 by Sir John Bowyer, 2nd Baronet
Puckering replaced 1664 by Sir Francis Compton

Westmorland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Westmoreland Sir Thomas Strickland
Sir Philip Musgrave, 2nd Baronet
Strickland replaced 1677 by Sir John Lowther
Musgrave replaced 1678 by Alan Bellingham
Appleby John Lowther
John Dalston
Lowther replaced 1668 by Thomas Tufton

Wiltshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Wiltshire Charles Seymour
Viscount Cornbury
Seymour replaced 1664 by Sir James Thynne; Thynne replaced 1679 by Thomas Thynne
Cornbury replaced 1675 by Sir Richard Grobham Howe, 2nd Baronet
Calne George Lowe
William Duckett
Chippenham Edward Hungerford
Henry Bayntun
Hungerford replaced briefly in 1661 by Sir Hugh Speke, 1st Baronet
Bayntun replaced 1673 by Francis Gwyn
Cricklade John Ernle
George Hungerford
Devizes William Yorke
John Kent
Yorke replaced 1666 by John Norden; Norden replaced 1669 by Edward Lewis; Lewis replaced 1675 by Sir Edward Bayntun
Kent replaced 1669 by George Johnson
Downton Gilbert Raleigh
Walter Bockland
Raleigh replaced 1675 by Henry Eyre
Bockland replaced 1670 by Sir Joseph Ashe, 1st Baronet
Great Bedwyn Duke Stonehouse
Henry Clerke
Stonehouse replaced 1663 by John Trevor; Trevor replaced 1673 by Daniel Finch
Heytesbury Sir Charles Berkeley
John Joliffe
Berkeley replaced 1668 by William Ashe
Hindon Sir George Grobham Howe, 1st Baronet
Sir Edward Seymour, 4th Baronet
Grobham Howe replaced 1677 by Robert Hyde
Ludgershall William Ashburnham
Geoffrey Palmer
Palmer replaced 1661 by Sir Richard Browne, 1st Baronet, of London; Browne replaced 1669 by Thomas Grey; Grey replaced 1673 by George Legge
Marlborough Lord John Seymour
Jeffrey Daniel
Seymour replaced 1673 by Sir John Elwes
Malmesbury Lawrence Washington
Sir Francis Lee, 4th Baronet
Washington replaced 1662 by Philip Howard
Lee replaced 1668 by Sir Edward Poole; Poole replaced 1673 by Thomas Estcourt
Old Sarum Edward Nicholas
John Denham
Denham replaced 1669 by Sir Eliab Harvey
Salisbury Francis Swanton
Edward Tooker
Swanton replaced 1661 by Stephen Fox; Tooker replaced 1664 by Edward Hyde; Hyde replaced 1665 by Richard Colman; Colman replaced 1673 by William Swanton
Westbury Richard Lewis
Thomas Wancklyn
Wancklyn replaced 1678 by Henry Bertie
Wilton John Nicholas
Thomas Mompesson
Nicholas replaced 1661 by John Birkenhead
Wootton Bassett John Pleydell
Sir Baynham Throckmorton, 3rd Baronet

Worcestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Worcestershire Sir John Pakington
Samuel Sandys
Worcester Sir Rowland Berkeley
Thomas Street
Bewdley Sir Henry Herbert Herbert replaced 1673 by Thomas Foley; Foley replaced 1677 by Henry Herbert
Droitwich Samuel Sandys
Henry Coventry
Evesham William Sandys
Sir Abraham Cullen, 1st Baronet
Sandys replaced 1670 by Sir James Rushout, 1st Baronet
Cullen replaced 1669 by Sir John Hanmer, 3rd Baronet

Yorkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Yorkshire Conyers Darcy
Sir John Goodricke, 1st Baronet
Goodricke replaced 1670 by Sir Thomas Slingsby, 2nd Baronet
Aldborough Sir Solomon Swale, 1st Baronet
Francis Goodricke
Swale replaced 1678 by Ruisshe Wentworth
Goodricke replaced 1673 by Sir John Reresby, 2nd Baronet
Beverley Michael Warton
Sir John Hotham, 2nd Baronet
Boroughbridge Sir Richard Mauleverer, 2nd Baronet
Sir Robert Long, 1st Baronet
Mauleverer replaced 1675 by Sir Michael Warton
Long replaced 1673 by Sir Henry Goodricke, 2nd Baronet
Hedon Sir Matthew Appleyard
Sir Hugh Bethell
Appleyard replaced 1670 by Henry Guy
Kingston upon Hull Anthony Gilby
Andrew Marvell
Marvell replaced 1678 by William Ramsden
Knaresborough William Stockdale
Sir John Talbot
Malton Thomas Hebblethwaite
Thomas Danby
Hebblethwaite replaced 1668 by William Palmes
Danby replaced 1661 by Sir Thomas Gower, 2nd Baronet; Gower replaced 1673 by James Hebblethwaite
Northallerton Sir Gilbert Gerard, 1st Baronet of Fiskerton
Roger Talbot
Pontefract William Lowther
John Dawnay, 1st Viscount Downe
Richmond Sir John Yorke
Joseph Cradock
Yorke replaced 1664 by Sir William Killigrew
Cradock replaced 1662 by John Wandesford; Wandesford replaced 1665 by Marmaduke Darcy
Ripon John Nicholas
Thomas Burwell
Burwell replaced 1672 by Edmund Jennings
Scarborough Sir Jordan Crosland
William Thompson
Crosland replaced 1670 by Sir Philip Monckton
Thirsk Sir Thomas Ingram
Walter Strickland
Ingram replaced 1673 by Sir WIlliam Wentworth
Strickland replaced 1671 by Sir William Frankland, 1st Baronet
York John Scott
Sir Metcalfe Robinson, 1st Baronet
Scott replaced 1665 by Sir Thomas Osborne; Osborne replaced 1673 by Sir Henry Thompson

Cinque Ports

Dover George Montagu
Sir Francis Vincent, 3rd Baronet
Vincent replaced 1670 by Lord Hinchingbrooke; Hinchingbrooke replaced 1673 by Admiral Sir Edward Spragge; Spragge replaced 1674 by Thomas Papillon
Hastings Sir Denny Ashburnham, 1st Baronet
Edmund Waller
Hythe John Hervey
Phineas Andrews
Andrews replaced 1661 by Sir Henry Wood, 1st Baronet; Wood replaced 1673 by Sir Leoline Jenkins
Romney Sir Norton Knatchbull, 1st Baronet
Charles Berkeley
Berkeley replaced 1665 by Hon. Henry Brouncker; Brouncker replaced 1668 by Sir Charles Sedley, 5th Baronet
Rye Herbert Morley
William Hay
Morley replaced 1667 by Sir John Austen, 2nd Baronet
Hay replaced 1661 by Richard Spencer; Spencer replaced 1661 by Sir John Robinson, 1st Baronet, of London
Sandwich Edward Montagu
James Thurbarne
Montagu replaced 1665 by John Strode
Seaford Sir Thomas Dyke
Sir William Thomas, 1st Baronet
Dyke replaced 1670 by Francis Gratwick; Gratwick replaced 1671 by Robert Morley; Morley replaced 1671 by Sir Nicholas Pelham
Winchelsea Sir Nicholas Crisp, 1st Baronet
Francis Finch
Crisp replaced 1666 by Robert Austen
Finch replaced 1678 by Sir John Banks, 1st Baronet; Banks replaced 1678 by Cresheld Draper

Wales

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Anglesey Nicholas Bagenal
Newburgh Heneage Finch, 1st Earl of Nottingham Finch replaced 1661 by John Robinson
Brecknockshire Sir Henry Williams, 2nd Baronet Williams replaced 1661 by John Jeffreys; Jeffreys replaced 1662 by Edward Proger
Brecknock Sir Herbert Price Price replaced 1678 by Thomas Mansel
Cardiganshire Sir John Vaughan Vaughan replaced 1669 by Edward Vaughan
Cardigan James Philipps Phillipps replaced 1663 by Sir Charles Cotterell
Carmarthenshire Lord Vaughan Vaughan replaced 1668 by Sir Henry Vaughan
Carmarthen Hon. John Vaughan
Carnarvonshire Sir Richard Wynn, 4th Baronet Wynn replaced 1675 by Robert Bulkeley, 2nd Viscount Bulkeley
Carnarvon William Griffith
Denbighshire Sir Thomas Myddelton, 1st Baronet Myddelton replaced 1664 by John Wynne
Denbigh Sir John Salusbury, 4th Baronet
Flintshire Sir Henry Conway, 1st Baronet Conway replaced 1669 by Sir Thomas Hanmer, 2nd Baronet; Hanmer replaced 1678 by Mutton Davies
Flint Roger Whitley
Glamorgan William Herbert Herbert replaced 1670 by Sir Edward Mansel, 4th Baronet
Cardiff Sir Richard Lloyd Lloyd replaced 1661 by William Bassett; Bassett replaced 1661 by Sir Robert Thomas, 2nd Baronet
Merioneth Henry Wynn Wynn replaced 1673 by William Price
Montgomeryshire Edward Vaughan Vaughan replaced 1661 by Hon. Andrew Newport
Montgomery John Purcell Purcell replaced 1661 by Henry Herbert, 4th Baron Herbert of Chirbury
Pembrokeshire Arthur Owen Owen replaced 1678 by John Owen
Pembroke Rowland Laugharne Laugharne replaced by Sir Hugh Owen, 2nd Baronet
Haverford West Isaac LloydLloyd replaced 1663 by Sir William Morton; Morton replaced 1666 by Sir Frederick Hyde; Hyde was replaced 1667 by Sir Herbert Perrott
Radnorshire Sir Richard Lloyd Lloyd replaced 1677 by Richard Williams
Radnor Edward Harley

See also

1661 English general election

Related Research Articles

Commonwealth of England Historic republic on the British Isles (1649–1660)

The Commonwealth was the political structure during the period from 1649 to 1660 when England and Wales, later along with Ireland and Scotland, were governed as a republic after the end of the Second English Civil War and the trial and execution of Charles I. The republic's existence was declared through "An Act declaring England to be a Commonwealth", adopted by the Rump Parliament on 19 May 1649. Power in the early Commonwealth was vested primarily in the Parliament and a Council of State. During the period, fighting continued, particularly in Ireland and Scotland, between the parliamentary forces and those opposed to them, as part of what is now referred to as the Third English Civil War.

English Civil War Civil war in England (1642–1651)

The English Civil War (1642–1651) was a series of civil wars and political machinations between Parliamentarians ("Roundheads") and Royalists ("Cavaliers") principally over the manner of England's governance and part of the wider Wars of the Three Kingdoms. The first (1642–1646) and second (1648–1649) wars pitted the supporters of King Charles I against the supporters of the Long Parliament, while the third (1649–1651) saw fighting between supporters of King Charles II and supporters of the Rump Parliament. The war ended with Parliamentarian victory at the Battle of Worcester on 3 September 1651.

The Restoration 1660 restoration of the English monarchy

The Restoration of the Stuart monarchy in the kingdoms of England, Scotland and Ireland took place in 1660 when King Charles II returned from exile in Europe. The preceding period of the Protectorate and the civil wars, came to be known as the Interregnum (1649–1660).

Solemn League and Covenant

The Solemn League and Covenant was an agreement between the Scottish Covenanters and the leaders of the English Parliamentarians in 1643 during the First English Civil War. On 17 August 1643 the Church of Scotland accepted it and on 25 September 1643 so did the English Parliament and the Westminster Assembly.

Prides Purge Event in second English Civil War

Pride's Purge is the name commonly used for an event that took place on 6 December 1648, when soldiers prevented MPs considered hostile to the New Model Army from entering the House of Commons.

Cavalier Parliament ruling body of 17th century England

The Cavalier Parliament of England lasted from 8 May 1661 until 24 January 1679. It was the longest English Parliament, enduring for nearly 18 years of the quarter-century reign of Charles II of England. Like its predecessor, the Convention Parliament, it was overwhelmingly Royalist and is also known as the Pensioner Parliament for the many pensions it granted to adherents of the King.

Politics of England

The Politics of England forms the major part of the wider politics of the United Kingdom, with England being more populous than all the other countries of the United Kingdom put together. As England is also by far the largest in terms of area and GDP, its relationship to the UK is somewhat different from that of Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland. The English capital London is also the capital of the UK, and English is the dominant language of the UK. Dicey and Morris (p26) list the separate states in the British Islands. "England, Scotland, Northern Ireland, the Isle of Man, Jersey, Guernsey, Alderney, and Sark.... is a separate country in the sense of the conflict of laws, though not one of them is a State known to public international law." But this may be varied by statute.

Sir William Brereton, 1st Baronet English writer, politician, and commander in the Parliamentary army

Sir William Brereton, 1st Baronet was an English writer and politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1628 and 1659. He was a commander in the Parliamentary army in the English Civil War.

Siege of Hull (1642) first major action of the English Civil War

The first Siege of Hull marked a major escalation in the conflict between King Charles I and Parliament during the build-up to the First English Civil War. Charles sought to secure the large arsenal held in Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire. He first approached the town in late April 1642, but was rebuffed by the town's Parliamentarian governor, Sir John Hotham. Charles retreated to York, but in July he received news that Hotham might be willing to hand over the town if the Royalists approached with a large enough force that Hotham could surrender with his honour intact.

Rowland Laugharne Welsh-born English soldier

Major General Rowland Laugharne, circa 1607 to 1675, was a member of the Welsh gentry, and a prominent soldier during the Wars of the Three Kingdoms, in which he fought on both sides.

Clergy Act 1640 United Kingdom legislation

The Clergy Act (1640), also known as the Bishops Exclusion Act, or the Clerical Disabilities Act, was an Act of Parliament, effective 13 February 1642.

William Legge (Royalist) English Royalist army officer

William Legge was an English royalist army officer, a close associate of Prince Rupert of the Rhine.

John Glanville English politician (1586-1661)

Sir John Glanville the younger, was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1614 and 1644. He was Speaker of the English House of Commons during the Short Parliament. He supported the Royalist cause in the English Civil War.

Henry Leslie was a Scottishman who became the Church of Ireland Bishop of Down and Connor from 1635 to 1661 and briefly Bishop of Meath from January to April 1661.

Sir Richard Vyvyan, 1st Baronet was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1640 and 1665. He supported the Royalist cause in the English Civil War.

History of the Puritans under King Charles I

Under Charles I, the Puritans became a political force as well as a religious tendency in the country. Opponents of the royal prerogative became allies of Puritan reformers, who saw the Church of England moving in a direction opposite to what they wanted, and objected to increased Catholic influence both at Court and within the Church.

Sir Philip Musgrave, 2nd Baronet was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons of England from 1640 to 1643 and from 1661 to 1678. He served in the Royalist army in the Civil War.

Anthony Buller (1613–1679) was an English soldier and politician who sat in the House of Commons between 1659 and 1660. He fought in the Parliamentary army in the English Civil War.

References

  1. The London Magazine, May–August 1827,Hunt and Clarke, 1827. pp. 115–124 "Flagellum Parliamentarium" attributed to Andrew Marvell. A list of Members of Parliament who were receiving a state salary or pension in the early 1670s.