List of MPs elected to the English Parliament in 1689

Last updated

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the Convention Parliament of 1689 which transferred the crowns of England, Scotland and Ireland from James II to William III. The speaker was Henry Powle. The Parliament first met on 22 January 1689 (but officially 13 February 1689) and lasted until it was dissolved on 23 February 1690.

Contents

List of constituencies and members

Bedfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Bedfordshire Hon. Edward Russell
William Duncombe
Bedford Thomas Hillersden
Thomas Christie

Berkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Berkshire Lord Norreys
Sir Henry Winchcombe, Bt.
Windsor Henry Powle
Sir Christopher Wren
Wren's election declared void. Replaced May 1689 by Sir Algernon May
Reading Sir Henry Fane
Sir William Rich, Bt
Wallingford Sir Thomas Tipping, Bt
William Jennens
Abingdon Thomas Medlycott Election declared void. Medlycott replaced May 1689 by John Southby

Buckinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Buckinghamshire Thomas Lee
Hon. Thomas Wharton
Buckingham Sir Richard Temple, Bt
Sir Ralph Verney, Bt
Wycombe Thomas Lewes
William Jephson
Amersham Sir William Drake
Edmund Waller
Aylesbury Thomas Lee
Richard Beke
Great Marlow Sir John Borlase, Bt
Viscount Falkland
Borlase died and replaced February 1689 by John Hoby. Hoby then died and was replaced December 1689 by Sir William Whitlock
Wendover Richard Hampden
John Hampden

Cambridgeshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cambridgeshire Levinus Bennet
Sir Robert Cotton
Cambridge John Cotton
Sir Thomas Chicheley
Cambridge University Robert Sawyer
Isaac Newton

Cheshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cheshire Sir Robert Cotton, Bt
John Mainwaring
City of Chester Roger Whitley
George Mainwaring

Cornwall

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cornwall Sir John Carew, Bt
Hugh Boscawen
Launceston William Harbord
Edward Russell
Liskeard Sir Bourchier Wrey, Bt
John Buller
Lostwithiel Hon. Francis Robartes
Walter Kendall
Truro Sir Henry Ashurst, Bt
Henry Vincent
Bodmin Sir John Cutler, Bt
Nicholas Glyn
Helston Sir John St Aubyn, Bt
Charles Godolphin
Saltash Hon. Bernard Granville
John Whaddon
Westlow James Kendall
Percy Kirke
Grampound Edward Herle
John Tanner
Eastlow Charles Trelawny
Henry Trelawny
Camelford Ambrose Manaton
Henry Manaton
Penryn Anthony Rowe
Alexander Pendarves
Tregony Charles Boscawen
Hugh Fortescue
Boscawen died and was replaced April 1689 by Robert Harley, 1st Earl of Oxford and Earl Mortimer
St Ives James Praed
Walter Vincent
Mitchel Charles Fanshawe, 4th Viscount Fanshawe
Francis Vyvyan
Fanshawe discharged as non-juror and replaced September 1869 by William Coryton. Coryton replaced December 1869 on petition by Humphrey Courtney.
Bossiney Sir Peter Colleton, Bt
Humphrey Nicoll
Fowey Jonathan Rashleigh II
Shadrach Vincent
St Germans Daniel Eliot
Sir Walter Moyle
St Mawes Sir Joseph Tredenham
Henry Seymour
Newport Sir William Morice, Bt
John Speccot
Callington Sir John Coryton, Bt
Jonathan Prideaux

Cumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Cumberland Sir John Lowther, Bt
Sir George Fletcher, Bt
Carlisle Sir Christopher Musgrave, Bt
Jeremiah Bubb
Cockermouth Sir Henry Capell
Henry Fletcher

Derbyshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Derbyshire Sir John Gell, Bt
Sir Gilbert Clarke
Gell died February, 1689 and was replaced in April, 1689 by Philip Gell
Derby Hon. Anchitell Grey
John Coke

Devon

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Devon Francis Courtenay
Samuel Rolle
Exeter Henry Pollexfen
Edward Seymour
Pollexfen appointed to Crown office and replaced June 1689 by Christopher Bale
Totnes Rawlin Mallock
Sir John Fowell, Bt
Barnstaple Richard Lee
Sir Arthur Chichester, Bt
Plymouth John Maynard
Arthur Herbert, 1st Earl of Torrington
Herbert ennobled and replaced in July 1689 by Hon John Granville
Okehampton Henry Northleigh
William Cary
Plympton Erle George Treby
John Pollexfen
Tavistock Lord Robert Russell
Sir Francis Drake, Bt
Tiverton Samuel Foote|William Colman
Ashburton Sir Walter Yonge, Bt
Thomas Reynell
Bere Alston John Maynard
John Elwill
Maynard sat for Plymouth and was replaced Jan 1689 by Sir John Holt. Holt appointed to Crown office and replaced May 1689 by Sir John Trevor.
Clifton Dartmouth Hardness Charles Boone
William Hayne
Boone died and was replaced September 1689 by George Booth. Booth replaced on petition Nov 1689 by Sir Joseph Herne
Honiton Edmund Walrond
Richard Courtenay

Dorset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Dorset Thomas Strangways
Thomas Freke
Dorchester Gerard Napier
Thomas Trenchard
Napier died and was replaced in December 1689 by Thomas Chafin
Poole Henry Trenchard
Sir Nathaniel Napier, Bt
Shaftesbury Sir Matthew Andrews
Edward Nicholas
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis Henry Henning
Sir John Morton, Bt
Michael Harvey
Sir Robert Napier, Bt
Lyme Regis John Pole
John Burridge
Wareham Thomas Erle
George Ryves
Ryves dies and was replaced May 1689 by Thomas Skinner
Bridport Richard Brodrepp
John Manley
Corfe Castle William Okeden
Richard Fownes

Durham

ConstituencyMembersNotes
County Durham Robert Byerley
William Lambton
City of Durham George Morland
Henry Liddell

Essex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Essex Henry Mildmay
John Wroth
Colchester Samuel Reynolds
Isaac Rebow
Harwich Thomas Middleton
John Eldred
Maldon Charles Montagu, 1st Earl of Halifax
Sir Thomas Darcy, Bt

Gloucestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Gloucestershire Sir John Guise, Bt
Sir Ralph Dutton, Bt
Gloucester Sir Duncombe Colchester
William Cooke
Cirencester Thomas Master
John Grobham Howe
Tewkesbury Richard Dowdeswell
Sir Francis Russell, Bt

Hampshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hampshire Earl of Wiltshire
Lord William Powlett
Powlett sat for Winchester and was replaced February 1689 by Thomas Jervoise
Winchester Francis Morley
Lord William Powlett
Southampton Sir Benjamin Newland
Richard Brett
Brett died and replaced November 1689 by Edward Fleming . Fleming replaced December 1689 on petition by Sir Charles Wyndham
Portsmouth Richard Norton
Henry Slingsby
Petersfield Robert Michell
Thomas Bilson
Yarmouth Robert Holmes
Hon. Fitton Gerard
Newport Sir Robert Dillington, Bt
Sir William Stephens
Dillington died and was replaced June 1689 by Edward Dillington
Newtown Thomas Done
Richard Jones, 1st Earl of Ranelagh
Lymington Richard Holt
John Burrard
Christchurch Francis Gwyn
William Ettrick
Stockbridge Richard Whithed
Oliver St John
St John died and was replaced September 1689 by William Montagu. Election declared void and Montagu replace December 1689 by Thomas Neale.
Whitchurch Lord James Russell
Henry Wallop
Andover Francis Powlett
John Pollen

Herefordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Herefordshire Sir John Morgan, Bt
Edward Harley
Hereford William Gregory
Paul Foley
Gregory appointed to Crown office and replaced June 1689 by Henry Cornewall
Leominster Thomas Coningsby, 1st Earl Coningsby
John Dutton Colt
Weobley John Birch
James Morgan

Hertfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hertfordshire Sir Thomas Blount, Bt
Sir Charles Caesar
Hertford Thomas Byde
Sir William Cowper, Bt
St Albans George Churchill
Samuel Grimston

Huntingdonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Huntingdonshire Robert Montagu
Sir Robert Bernard, Bt
Huntingdon John Bigg
Hon. Sidney Wortley-Montagu

Kent

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Kent Sir Vere Fane
John Knatchbull
Canterbury Sir William Honywood, Bt
Henry Lee
Rochester Sir John Banks, Bt
Sir Roger Twisden, Bt
Queenborough Robert Crawford
James Herbert
Maidstone Sir Thomas Taylor, Bt
Caleb Banks

Lancashire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lancashire Viscount Brandon
Sir Charles Hoghton, Bt
Preston Hon. James Stanley
Thomas Patten
Lancaster Curwen Rawlinson
Thomas Preston
Rawlinson died and was replaced November 1689 by Roger Kirkby
Newton Sir John Chicheley
Francis Cholmondeley
Wigan Sir Edward Chisenhall
William Banks
Clitheroe Anthony Parker
Christopher Wilkinson
Liverpool Viscount Colchester
Thomas Norris

Leicestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Leicestershire Sir Thomas Halford, Bt
Lord Sherard
Leicester Lawrence Carter
Thomas Babington

Lincolnshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Lincolnshire Sir Thomas Hussey, Bt
Viscount Castleton
Lincoln Henry Monson
Sir Christopher Nevile
Monson discharged as non-juror and replaced by Sir Edward Hussey, Bt
Boston Lord Willoughby de Eresby
Sir William Yorke
Grimsby Sir Edward Ayscough
Sir Thomas Barnardiston, Bt
Stamford William Hyde
Hon. Charles Bertie
Grantham Sir John Brownlow, Bt
Sir William Ellys, Bt

Middlesex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Middlesex Sir Charles Gerard, Bt
Ralph Hawtrey
Westminster Philip Howard
William Pulteney
City of London Sir Robert Clayton
Thomas Pilkington
Sir Patience Ward
William Love
Love died and was replaced May 1689 by Sir William Ashhurst

Monmouthshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Monmouthshire Charles Somerset, Marquess of Worcester
Sir Trevor Williams, Bt
Monmouth Boroughs John Arnold Arnold sat for Southwark and was replaced February 1689 by John Williams

Norfolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Norfolk Sir William Cook, Bt
Sir Henry Hobart, Bt
Norwich Thomas Blofield
Sir Nevill Catlin
King's Lynn Sir John Turner
Sigismund Trafford
Yarmouth George England
Samuel Fuller
Thetford Sir Henry Hobart, Bt
William Harbord
Hobart sat for Norfolk and was replaced February 1689 by Sir Francis Guybon. Harbord sat for Launceston and was replaced June 1689 by John Trenchard
Castle Rising Sir Robert Howard
Robert Walpole

Northamptonshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northamptonshire Edward Harby
Edward Montagu
Harby died and was replaced June 1869 by Sir Thomas Samwell, Bt
Peterborough Sir William Brownlow, Bt
Charles FitzWilliam
FitzWilliam died and replaced December 1689 by Sir Gilbert Dolben, Bt
Northampton Sir William Langham, Bt
Sir Justinian Isham, Bt
Brackley Richard Wenman, 4th Viscount Wenman
John Parkhurst
Higham Ferrers Sir Rice Rudd, 2nd Baronet Rudd sat for Carmarthenshire and was replaced Feb 1689 by Hon. Lewis Watson. Watson ennobled and replaced July 1689 by Thomas Andrew

Northumberland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Northumberland William Forster
Philip Bickerstaffe
Newcastle Sir Ralph Carr
Sir William Blackett, Bt
Morpeth Charles Howard, 3rd Earl of Carlisle
Roger Fenwick
Berwick upon Tweed Francis Blake
Philip Babington

Nottinghamshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Nottinghamshire Scrope Howe, 1st Viscount Howe
Lord Houghton
Lord Houghton ennobled and replaced May 1689 by John White
Nottingham Francis Pierrepont
Edward Bigland
East Retford Hon. Evelyn Pierrepont
John Thornhagh
Newark William Savile, 2nd Marquess of Halifax
Nicholas Saunderson

Oxfordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Oxfordshire Sir Robert Jenkinson, Bt
Sir John Cope, Bt
Oxford Hon. Henry Bertie
Sir Edward Norreys
Oxford University Heneage Finch
Sir Thomas Clarges
Woodstock Sir Thomas Littleton, Bt
Sir John D'Oyly, Bt
Banbury Sir Robert Dashwood, Bt

Rutland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Rutland Bennet Sherard
Sir Thomas Mackworth, Bt

Salop

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Shropshire Edward Kynaston
Hon Richard Newport
Shrewsbury Hon. Andrew Newport
Sir Francis Edwardes, Bt
Bridgnorth Sir William Whitmore, Bt
Sir Edward Acton, Bt
Ludlow Francis Herbert
Charles Baldwyn
Wenlock William Forester
George Weld
Bishops Castle Richard More
Walter Waring

Somerset

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Somerset Edward Gorges
George Horner
Bristol Sir Richard Hart
John Knight
Bath Maurice Berkeley, 3rd Viscount Fitzhardinge
Sir William Bassett
Milborne Port John Hunt
Thomas Saunders
Wells Edward Berkeley
Thomas Wyndham
Wyndham died and was replaced January 1690 by William Coward
Taunton Sir William Portman, Bt
John Sanford
Bridgwater Henry Bull
Sir Francis Warre, Bt
Ilchester Sir Edward Wyndham, Bt
William Helyar
Minehead Nathaniel Palmer
Francis Lutrell

Staffordshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Staffordshire Sir Walter Bagot, Bt
Hon. John Grey
Lichfield Robert Burdett
Michael Biddulph
Stafford Philip Foley
John Chetwynd
Newcastle under Lyme William Leveson-Gower
John Lawton
Tamworth Hon. Henry Sidney
Henry Gough
Sidney ennobled and replaced May 1689 by Henry Boyle

Suffolk

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Suffolk Sir John Cordell, Bt
Sir John Rous, Bt
Ipswich Peyton Ventris
Sir John Barker, Bt
Ventris appointed to Crown office and replaced May 1689 by Sir Charles Blois, Bt
Bury St Edmunds Sir Thomas Hervey
Sir Robert Davers, Bt
Dunwich Sir Philip Skippon
Sir Robert Rich, Bt
Orford Thomas Glemham
Sir John Duke, Bt
Eye Thomas Knyvett
Henry Poley
Aldeburgh Sir Henry Johnson
William Johnson
Sudbury John Poley
Philip Gurdon

Surrey

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Surrey Richard Onslow, 1st Baron Onslow
George Evelyn
Southwark John Arnold
Sir Peter Rich
Bletchingly Thomas Howard
John Glyd
Glyd died and was replaced December 1689 by Jeffey Amherst
Reigate Roger James
Sir John Parsons
Parsons replaced on petition March 1689 by Thomas Vincent
Gatton Sir John Thompson, Bt
Thomas Turgis
Guildford Foot Onslow
John Weston
Haslemere White Tichborne
Denzil Onslow

Sussex

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Sussex Sir John Pelham, Bt
Sir William Thomas, Bt
Chichester Thomas Miller
Thomas May
Horsham John Machel
Anthony Eversfield
Midhurst William Morley
John Lewknor
Lewes Thomas Pelham
Richard Bridger
New Shoreham Edward Hungerford
John Monke
Steyning Sir James Morton
Sir John Fagg, Bt
Bramber John Alford
Charles Goring
East Grinstead Sir Thomas Dyke, Bt
Thomas Sackville
Arundel William Garway
William Morley

Warwickshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Warwickshire Sir Richard Newdigate, Bt
Sir Richard Verney
Coventry Sir Roger Cave, Bt
John Stratford
Warwick William Colemore
William Digby, 5th Baron Digby

Westmorland

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Westmoreland Sir John Lowther, Bt
Henry Wharton
Wharton died and was replaced December 1689 by Goodwin Wharton
Appleby Richard Lowther
Philip Musgrave
Musgrave died and was replaced July 1689 by William Cheyne

Wiltshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Wiltshire Viscount Cornbury
Sir Thomas Mompesson
Salisbury Thomas Hoby
Giles Eyre
Eyre appointed to Crown office and replaced May 1689 by Thomas Pitt
Wilton Thomas Penruddocke
Thomas Wyndham
Downton Maurice Bocland
Sir Charles Raleigh
Hindon Robert Hyde
John Milner
Heytesbury William Ashe
William Sacheverell
Chippenham Henry Bayntun
Nicholas Bayntun
Calne Henry Chivers
Lionel Duckett
Devizes Sir William Pynsent, Bt
Walter Grubbe
Ludgershall John Smith
John Deane
Great Bedwyn Sir Edmund Warneford
John Wildman I
Cricklade Charles Fox
Edmund Webb
Webb replaced April 1689 on petition by Thomas Freke
Malmesbury Thomas Tollemache
Hon Henry Wharton
Wharton sat for Westmorland and was replaced by Charles Godfrey
Westbury Richard Lewis
Hon. Peregrine Bertie
Old Sarum John Young
Thomas Pitt
Election voided. Replaced March 1689 by William Harvey and John Hawles
Wootton Bassett Henry St John
John Wildman II
Marlborough Sir John Ernle
George Willoughby

Worcestershire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Worcestershire Sir James Rushout, Bt
Thomas Foley
Worcester William Bromley
Sir John Somers
Droitwich Samuel Sandys
The Lord Coote
Bewdley Henry Herbert
Evesham Henry Parker
Sir John Matthewes

Yorkshire

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Yorkshire Lord Fairfax of Cameron
Sir John Kaye, Bt
York Viscount Dunblane
Edward Thompson
Kingston upon Hull John Ramsden
William Gee
Scarborough William Harbord
Francis Thompson
Harbord sat for Launceston and was replaced February 1689 by William Thompson
Knaresborough William Stockdale
Thomas Fawkes
Richmond Thomas Yorke
Hon John Darcy
Darcy died and was replaced Feb 1689 by his brother Hon. Philip Darcy
Beverley Sir Michael Warton
Sir John Hotham, Bt
Hotham died and was replaced May 1689 by Sir John Hotham, Bt
Aldborough Sir Michael Wentworth
Christopher Tancred
Malton William Palmes
Sir William Strickland, Bt
Northallerton Thomas Lascelles
William Robinson
Thirsk Thomas Frankland
Richard Staines
Hedon Henry Guy
Matthew Appleyard
Ripon Sir Jonathan Jennings
Sir Edward Blackett, Bt
Boroughbridge Christopher Vane
Sir Henry Goodricke, Bt
Pontefract Sir Thomas Yarburgh
John Dawnay, 1st Viscount Downe

Cinque Ports

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Hastings Thomas Mun
John Ashburnham
Ashburnham ennobled and replaced August 1689 by John Beaumont
Sandwich John Thurbarne
Sir James Oxenden, Bt
Dover Sir Basil Dixwell, Bt
Thomas Papillon
Romney John Brewer
James Chadwick
Hythe Edward Hales
Julius Deedes
Rye Thomas Frewen
John Darell
Frewen replaced on petition April 1689 by Sir John Austen, Bt
Seaford William Campion
Sir Nicholas Pelham
Winchelsea Robert Austen
Samuel Western

Wales

ConstituencyMembersNotes
Anglesey Hon. Thomas Bulkeley
Beaumaris William Williams
Brecknockshire Edward Jones
Brecknock Thomas Morgan
Carnarvon Sir Robert Owen
Carnarvonshire Sir William Williams, Bt
Cardiganshire John Lewis
Cardigan Hector Phillips
Carmarthenshire Sir Rice Rudd, Bt
Carmarthen Richard Vaughan
Denbighshire Sir Richard Myddelton, Bt
Denbigh Boroughs Edward Brereton
Flintshire Sir Roger Puleston
Flint Sir John Hanmer, Bt
Glamorgan Bussy Mansell
Cardiff Thomas Mansel
Merioneth Sir John Wynn, Bt
Montgomeryshire Edward Vaughan
Montgomery Charles Herbert
Pembrokeshire Sir Hugh Owen, Bt
Pembroke Arthur Owen
Haverford West William Wogan
Radnorshire Rowland Gwynne
Radnor Richard Williams

See also

Related Research Articles

The Convention Parliament was a parliament in English history which, owing to an abeyance of the Crown, assembled without formal summons by the Sovereign. Sir William Blackstone applied the term to only two English Parliaments, those of 1660 and 1689, but some sources have also applied the name to the parliament of 1399.

Following is a list of past Members of Parliament of the United Kingdom in alphabetical order.

Member of Parliament (United Kingdom) Representatives in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom

In the United Kingdom, a Member of Parliament (MP) is an individual elected to serve in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom.

1713 British general election

The 1713 British general election produced further gains for the governing Tory party. Since 1710 Robert Harley had led a government appointed after the downfall of the Whig Junto, attempting to pursue a moderate and non-controversial policy, but had increasingly struggled to deal with the extreme Tory backbenchers who were frustrated by the lack of support for anti-dissenter legislation. The government remained popular with the electorate, however, having helped to end the War of the Spanish Succession and agreeing on the Treaty of Utrecht. The Tories consequently made further gains against the Whigs, making Harley's job even more difficult. Contests were held in 94 constituencies in England and Wales, some 35 per cent of the total, reflecting a decline in partisan tension and the Whigs' belief that they were unlikely to win anyway.

Convention Parliament (1689) Parliament of England held in 1689

The English Convention (1689) was an assembly of the Parliament of England which met between 22 January and 12 February 1689 and transferred the crowns of England and Ireland from James II to William III and Mary II.

George Oxenden (lawyer) British academic, lawyer and politician

George Oxenden was an English academic, lawyer and politician who sat in the House of Commons from 1695 to 1698.

John Beaumont was an English soldier at the time of the Glorious Revolution and politician who sat in the House of Commons between 1685 and 1695.

John Monke was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons from 1689 to 1690.

Caleb Banks was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons between 1685 and 1696.

William Campion (1640–1702) English politician

William Campion was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons between 1689 and 1702.

Sir John Duke, 2nd Baronet was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons variously between 1679 and 1698.

Hugh Boscawen (1625–1701) English politician, died 1701

Hugh Boscawen was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons on seven occasions between 1646 and 1701.

Sir Thomas Lee, 2nd Baronet Member of the British parliament

Sir Thomas Lee, 2nd Baronet was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons from 1689 to 1699.

Sir John Carew, 3rd Baronet Member of Parliament of England

Sir John Carew, 3rd Baronet of Antony, Cornwall, was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons variously between 1660 and 1692.

George Evelyn was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1640 and 1689.

Edward Herle was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1640 and 1689. He fought in the Parliamentary army in the English Civil War.

Edward Eliot was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons between 1660 and 1679.

Sir John Gell, 2nd Baronet was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons at various times between 1654 and 1689.

The 1689 English general election elected the Convention Parliament, which was summoned in the aftermath of the Glorious Revolution. Party strengths are an approximation, with many MPs' allegiances being unknown.