| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 40 seats in the Alaska House of Representatives 21 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results: Republican hold Republican gain Democratic hold Democratic gain Independent hold Independent gain Coalition Republican hold Independent Republican hold | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elections in Alaska |
---|
The 2022 Alaska House of Representatives elections were held on Tuesday, November 8, 2022, with the primary election on August 16, 2022. [1] Voters in the 40 districts of the Alaska House of Representatives elected their representatives, in conjunction with state senate elections and the biennial United States elections for federal offices.
In 2020, Alaskan voters approved Ballot Measure 2, an initiative to implement a nonpartisan blanket top-four primary with a single, open primary where candidates from all parties are listed on the ballot and the top four vote getters advance to the general election. [2] The general election is then resolved using instant-runoff voting, where voters rank the candidates and the candidates receiving the lowest votes are eliminated one by one until one candidate has a majority. The first elections using the new system will be the 2022 election cycle. As of the close of candidate filing, only one election for the Alaska House of Representatives had more than four candidates.
Source | Ranking | As of |
---|---|---|
Sabato's Crystal Ball [3] | Lean R (flip) | May 19, 2022 |
2022 Alaska State House of Representatives election Primary election – August 16, 2022 [4] | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Votes | % | Candidates | Advanced to general | Seats contested | |||
Republican | 94,494 | 57.40% | 52 | 52 | 32 | |||
Democratic | 46,184 | 28.05% | 26 | 26 | 22 | |||
Independent | 21,315 | 12.95% | 14 | 14 | 12 | |||
Libertarian | 1,282 | 0.78% | 3 | 3 | 3 | |||
Alaska Independence | 1,115 | 0.68% | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||
Alaska Constitution | 233 | 0.14% | 2 | 1 | 1 | |||
Totals | 164,623 | 100.00% | 99 | 98 | — |
Eight candidates withdrew from the general election after advancing from the primary. [5] In District 35, Independent Tim Parker withdrew and was replaced on the general election ballot by Kieran Brown of the Alaska Constitution Party.
2022 Alaska House of Representatives elections General election – November 8, 2022 | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Round 1 | Max Round | Candidates | Before | After | ± | |||||
Votes | % | Votes | % | ||||||||
Republican | 136,126 | 56.13% | 134,545 | 56.21% | 50 | 21 | 21 | ||||
Democratic | 67,998 | 28.04% | 66,613 | 27.83% | 25 | 15 | 13 | 2 | |||
Independent [lower-alpha 3] | 31,773 | 13.10% | 31,862 | 13.31% | 11 | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||
Libertarian | 1,787 | 0.73% | 1,787 | 0.75% | 3 | 0 | 0 | ||||
Alaska Independence | 1,766 | 0.73% | 1,766 | 0.74% | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||
Alaska Constitution | 231 | 0.09% | 231 | 0.10% | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||
Write-ins | 2,850 | 1.18% | 2,557 | 1.07% | — | 0 | 0 | ||||
Totals | 242,531 | 100.00% | 239,361 | 100.00% | 91 | 40 | 40 |
District 1 • District 2 • District 3 • District 4 • District 5 • District 6 • District 7 • District 8 • District 9 • District 10 • District 11 • District 12 • District 13 • District 14 • District 15 • District 16 • District 17 • District 18 • District 19 • District 20 • District 21 • District 22 • District 23 • District 24 • District 25 • District 26 • District 27 • District 28 • District 29 • District 30 • District 31 • District 32 • District 33 • District 34 • District 35 • District 36 • District 37 • District 38 • District 39 • District 40 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Dan Ortiz (incumbent) | 2,174 | 52.4 | |
Republican | Jeremy Bynum | 1,812 | 43.7 | |
Independent | Shevaun Meggitt (withdrew) [5] | 162 | 3.9 | |
Total votes | 4,148 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Dan Ortiz (incumbent) | 3,513 | 52.4 | |
Republican | Jeremy Bynum | 3,170 | 47.3 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 16 | 0.2 | |
Total votes | 6,690 | 100.0 | ||
Independent hold | ||||
Coalition hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Rebecca Himschoot | 2,387 | 54.2 | |
Republican | Kenny Skaflestad | 2,014 | 45.8 | |
Total votes | 4,401 | 100.0 |
Himschoot said she planned on joining the bipartisan coalition if elected. [13]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Rebecca Himschoot | 4,151 | 58.3 | |
Republican | Kenny Skaflestad | 2,942 | 41.3 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 26 | 0.4 | |
Total votes | 7,110 | 100.0 | ||
Independent gain from Republican | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Andi Story (incumbent) | 4,374 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 4,374 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Andi Story (incumbent) | 6,352 | 95.4 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 303 | 4.6 | |
Total votes | 6,647 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
Coalition hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Sara Hannan (incumbent) | 3,926 | 82.5 | |
Independent | Darrell Harmon | 832 | 17.5 | |
Total votes | 4,758 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Sara Hannan (incumbent) | 5,432 | 79.1 | |
Independent | Darrell Harmon | 1,345 | 19.6 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 87 | 1.3 | |
Total votes | 6,845 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Coalition Republican | Louise Stutes (incumbent) | 2,282 | 65.8 | |
Republican | Benjamin Vincent | 1,185 | 34.2 | |
Total votes | 3,467 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Coalition Republican | Louise Stutes (incumbent) | 3,276 | 60.9 | |
Republican | Benjamin Vincent | 2,071 | 38.5 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 29 | 0.5 | |
Total votes | 5,346 | 100.0 | ||
Coalition Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Sarah Vance (incumbent) | 3,659 | 51.9 | |
Independent | Louie Flora | 2,823 | 40.0 | |
Independent | Ginger Bryant | 570 | 8.1 | |
Total votes | 7,052 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Sarah Vance (incumbent) | 4,958 | 52.1 | |
Independent | Louie Flora | 4,188 | 44.0 | |
Independent | Ginger Bryant | 346 | 3.6 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 21 | 0.2 | |
Total votes | 9,486 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Justin Ruffridge | 2,682 | 56.8 | |
Republican | Ron Gillham (incumbent) | 2,040 | 43.2 | |
Total votes | 4,722 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Justin Ruffridge | 3,606 | 52.6 | |
Republican | Ron Gillham (incumbent) | 3,188 | 46.5 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 61 | 0.9 | |
Total votes | 6,844 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Ben Carpenter (incumbent) | 4,555 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 4,555 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Ben Carpenter (incumbent) | 6,907 | 96.6 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 243 | 3.4 | |
Total votes | 7,153 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Laddie Shaw (incumbent) | 4,112 | 54.6 | |
Democratic | David Schaff | 3,420 | 45.4 | |
Total votes | 7,532 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Laddie Shaw (incumbent) | 5,320 | 54.2 | |
Democratic | David Schaff | 4,480 | 45.6 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 21 | 0.2 | |
Total votes | 9,789 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Craig Johnson | 2,396 | 49.5 | |
Democratic | Sue Levi (withdrew) [5] | 1,135 | 23.4 | |
Democratic | Caroline Storm | 1,090 | 22.5 | |
Libertarian | Mikel Insalaco | 223 | 4.6 | |
Total votes | 4,844 | 100.0 |
Sue Levi withdrew after the primary. [14]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Craig Johnson | 3,499 | 51.5 | |
Democratic | Caroline Storm | 2,902 | 42.7 | |
Libertarian | Mikel Insalaco | 349 | 5.1 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 42 | 0.6 | |
Total votes | 6,780 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Julie Coulombe | 2,335 | 43.7 | |
Independent | Walter Featherly | 2,079 | 38.9 | |
Republican | Ross Bieling | 925 | 17.3 | |
Total votes | 5,339 | 100.0 |
Featherly expressed willingness to join a bipartisan coalition if he won. [15]
Party | Candidate | First Choice | Round 1 | Round 2 | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | Transfer | Votes | % | Transfer | Votes | % | ||||
Republican | Julie Coulombe | 2,952 | 38.6 | 49 | 3,001 | 39.1 | +676 | 3,677 | 50.8 | ||
Independent | Walter Featherly | 3,476 | 45.5 | 8 | 3,484 | 45.4 | +81 | 3,565 | 49.2 | ||
Republican | Ross Bieling | 1,177 | 15.4 | 9 | 1,186 | 15.5 | -1,186 | Eliminated | |||
Write-in | 40 | 0.5 | -40 | Eliminated | |||||||
Total votes | 7,645 | 7,671 | 7,242 | ||||||||
Blank or inactive ballots | 519 | +429 | 948 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Calvin Schrage (incumbent) | 2,554 | 57.2 | |
Republican | Jay McDonald | 1,911 | 42.8 | |
Total votes | 4,465 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Calvin Schrage (incumbent) | 3,820 | 59.0 | |
Republican | Jay McDonald | 2,652 | 40.9 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 5 | 0.1 | |
Total votes | 6,477 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Kathy Henslee | 1,782 | 46.8 | |
Democratic | Andy Josephson (incumbent) | 1,781 | 46.8 | |
Independence | Timothy Huit (withdrew) [5] | 244 | 6.4 | |
Total votes | 3,807 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Andy Josephson (incumbent) | 2,901 | 52.5 | |
Republican | Kathy Henslee | 2,619 | 47.4 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 8 | 0.1 | |
Total votes | 5,517 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Alyse Galvin | 2,760 | 67.5 | |
Republican | Nicholas Danger | 1,328 | 32.5 | |
Total votes | 4,088 | 100.0 |
Galvin said she would join the bipartisan coalition if elected. [17]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Alyse Galvin | 3,803 | 66.9 | |
Republican | Nicholas Danger | 1,854 | 32.6 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 28 | 0.5 | |
Total votes | 5,671 | 100 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Tom McKay (incumbent) | 2,339 | 44.3 | |
Democratic | Denny Wells | 2,333 | 44.2 | |
Republican | David Eibeck | 605 | 11.5 | |
Total votes | 5,277 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | First Choice | Round 1 | Round 2 | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | Transfer | Votes | % | Transfer | Votes | % | ||||
Republican | Tom McKay (incumbent) | 2,812 | 38.8 | +28 | 2,840 | 39.1 | +645 | 3,485 | 50.1 | ||
Democratic | Denny Wells | 3,379 | 46.6 | +6 | 3,385 | 46.5 | +91 | 3,476 | 49.9 | ||
Republican | David Eibeck | 1,026 | 14.2 | +14 | 1,040 | 14.3 | -1,040 | Eliminated | |||
Write-in | 36 | 0.5 | -36 | Eliminated | |||||||
Total votes | 7,253 | 7,265 | 6,961 | ||||||||
Blank or inactive ballots | 274 | +304 | 578 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jennie Armstrong | 3,107 | 53.2 | |
Republican | Liz Vazquez | 2,012 | 34.5 | |
Republican | Joel McKinney (withdrew) [19] | 590 | 10.1 | |
Constitution | Rick Beckes (withdrew) [19] | 127 | 2.2 | |
Total votes | 5,836 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jennie Armstrong | 4,237 | 55.1 | |
Republican | Liz Vazquez | 3,432 | 44.6 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 24 | 0.3 | |
Total votes | 7,693 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Zack Fields (incumbent) | 1,988 | 51.2 | |
Democratic | Harriet Drummond (incumbent) | 1,897 | 48.8 | |
Total votes | 3,885 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Zack Fields (incumbent) | 3,015 | 55.7 | |
Democratic | Harriet Drummond (incumbent) | 2,258 | 41.7 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 137 | 2.5 | |
Total votes | 5,410 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | David Nelson (incumbent) | 480 | 40.8 | |
Democratic | Cliff Groh | 447 | 38.0 | |
Democratic | Lyn Franks | 250 | 21.2 | |
Total votes | 1,177 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | First Choice | Round 1 | Round 2 | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | Transfer | Votes | % | Transfer | Votes | % | ||||
Democratic | Cliff Groh | 743 | 35.3 | +3 | 746 | 35.2 | +299 | 1,045 | 51.9 | ||
Republican | David Nelson (incumbent) | 927 | 44.0 | 0 | 927 | 43.8 | +41 | 968 | 48.1 | ||
Democratic | Lyn Franks | 426 | 20.2 | +18 | 444 | 21.0 | -444 | Eliminated | |||
Write-in | 9 | 0.4 | -9 | Eliminated | |||||||
Total votes | 2,105 | 2,117 | 2,013 | ||||||||
Blank or inactive ballots | 180 | +104 | 284 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Genevieve Mina | 1,516 | 77.1 | |
Democratic | Russell Wyatt | 451 | 22.9 | |
Total votes | 1,967 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Genevieve Mina | 2,245 | 74.1 | |
Democratic | Russell Wyatt | 669 | 22.1 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 117 | 3.9 | |
Total votes | 3,031 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Andrew Gray | 1,816 | 52.3 | |
Republican | Paul Bauer | 1,272 | 36.6 | |
Libertarian | Scott Kohlhaas | 200 | 5.8 | |
Republican | Jordan Harary | 186 | 5.4 | |
Total votes | 3,474 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Andrew Gray | 2,683 | 54.3 | |
Republican | Paul Bauer | 1,277 | 25.8 | |
Republican | Jordan Harary | 742 | 15.0 | |
Libertarian | Scott Kohlhaas | 212 | 4.3 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 30 | 0.6 | |
Total votes | 4,944 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Donna Mears | 2,345 | 47.9 | |
Republican | Forrest Wolfe | 2,302 | 47.0 | |
Independent | Ian Sharrock (withdrew) [5] | 253 | 5.2 | |
Total votes | 4,900 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Donna Mears | 3,574 | 51.0 | |
Republican | Forrest Wolfe | 3,424 | 48.8 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 15 | 0.2 | |
Total votes | 7,013 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ted Eischeid | 984 | 43.1 | |
Republican | Stanley Wright | 804 | 35.2 | |
Republican | Lisa Simpson (withdrew) [5] | 496 | 21.7 | |
Total votes | 2,284 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Stanley Wright | 1,915 | 50.8 | |
Democratic | Ted Eischeid | 1,843 | 48.9 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 14 | 0.4 | |
Total votes | 3,772 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jamie Allard | 2,864 | 56.8 | |
Republican | Roger Branson | 2,178 | 43.2 | |
Total votes | 5,042 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jamie Allard | 4,468 | 61.5 | |
Republican | Roger Branson | 2,675 | 36.8 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 118 | 1.6 | |
Total votes | 7,261 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Dan Saddler | 2,919 | 53.1 | |
Republican | Sharon Jackson | 1,365 | 24.8 | |
Democratic | Daryl Nelson | 1,211 | 22.0 | |
Total votes | 5,495 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Dan Saddler | 3,926 | 52.6 | |
Republican | Sharon Jackson | 1,865 | 25.0 | |
Democratic | Daryl Nelson | 1,613 | 21.6 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 57 | 0.8 | |
Total votes | 7,461 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | DeLena Johnson (incumbent) | 3,590 | 70.8 | |
Republican | Lawrence Wood | 1,478 | 29.2 | |
Total votes | 5,068 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | DeLena Johnson (incumbent) | 5,675 | 77.8 | |
Republican | Lawrence Wood | 1,515 | 20.8 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 104 | 1.4 | |
Total votes | 7,294 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Cathy Tilton (incumbent) | 3,558 | 80.6 | |
Libertarian | Daniel Stokes | 859 | 19.4 | |
Total votes | 4,417 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Cathy Tilton (incumbent) | 5,352 | 80.8 | |
Libertarian | Daniel Stokes | 1,226 | 18.5 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 45 | 0.7 | |
Total votes | 6,623 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent Republican | David Eastman (incumbent) | 1,931 | 52.1 | |
Republican | Stu Graham | 974 | 26.3 | |
Republican | Brendan Carpenter | 804 | 21.7 | |
Total votes | 3,709 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent Republican | David Eastman (incumbent) | 2,856 | 51.3 | |
Republican | Stu Graham | 1,505 | 27.0 | |
Republican | Brendan Carpenter | 1,102 | 19.8 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 101 | 1.8 | |
Total votes | 5,564 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Steve Menard | 1,401 | 33.9 | |
Republican | Jesse Sumner | 1,364 | 33.0 | |
Republican | Jessica Wright | 738 | 17.9 | |
Republican | Rachel Allen | 628 | 15.2 | |
Total votes | 4,131 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | First Choice | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | Transfer | Votes | % | Transfer | Votes | % | Transfer | Votes | % | ||||
Republican | Jesse Sumner | 2,168 | 36.6 | +49 | 2,217 | 37.3 | +201 | 2,418 | 43.0 | +702 | 3,120 | 61.7 | ||
Republican | Steve Menard | 1,523 | 25.7 | +52 | 1,575 | 26.5 | +146 | 1,721 | 30.6 | +215 | 1,936 | 38.3 | ||
Republican | Rachel Allen | 1,273 | 21.5 | +14 | 1,287 | 21.7 | +204 | 1,491 | 26.5 | -1,491 | Eliminated | |||
Republican | Jessica Wright | 853 | 14.4 | +10 | 863 | 14.5 | -863 | Eliminated | ||||||
Write-in | 107 | 1.8 | -107 | Eliminated | ||||||||||
Total votes | 5,924 | 5,942 | 5,630 | 5,056 | ||||||||||
Blank or inactive ballots | 1,156 | +312 | 1,468 | +574 | 2,042 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | George Rauscher (incumbent) | 3,624 | 74.0 | |
Independent | Elijah Haase | 1,275 | 26.0 | |
Total votes | 4,899 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | George Rauscher (incumbent) | 5,550 | 74.1 | |
Independent | Elijah Haase | 1,890 | 25.3 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 45 | 0.6 | |
Total votes | 7,485 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Kevin J. McCabe (incumbent) | 2,463 | 47.4 | |
Republican | Doyle Holmes | 1,451 | 27.9 | |
Democratic | Joy Mindiola | 1,284 | 24.7 | |
Total votes | 5,198 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | First Choice | Round 1 | Round 2 | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | Transfer | Votes | % | Transfer | Votes | % | ||||
Republican | Kevin McCabe (incumbent) | 3,391 | 45.0 | +3 | 3,394 | 45.1 | +268 | 3,662 | 55.9 | ||
Republican | Doyle Holmes | 2,595 | 34.4 | +13 | 2,608 | 34.7 | +276 | 2,884 | 44.1 | ||
Democratic | Joy Mindiola | 1,506 | 20.0 | +11 | 1,517 | 20.2 | -1,517 | Eliminated | |||
Write-in | 46 | 0.6 | -46 | Eliminated | |||||||
Total votes | 7,538 | 7,519 | 6,546 | ||||||||
Blank or inactive ballots | 616 | +973 | 1,589 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Bart LeBon (incumbent) | 1,280 | 37.9 | |
Democratic | Maxine Dibert | 1,257 | 37.2 | |
Republican | Kelly Nash | 838 | 24.8 | |
Total votes | 3,375 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | First Choice | Round 1 | Round 2 | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | Transfer | Votes | % | Transfer | Votes | % | ||||
Democratic | Maxine Dibert | 2,469 | 49.1 | +9 | 2,478 | 49.0 | +111 | 2,589 | 55.5 | ||
Republican | Bart LeBon (incumbent) | 1,479 | 29.4 | +13 | 1,492 | 29.5 | +582 | 2,074 | 44.5 | ||
Republican | Kelly Nash | 1,040 | 20.7 | +52 | 1,092 | 21.6 | -1,092 | Eliminated | |||
Write-in | 39 | 0.8 | -39 | Eliminated | |||||||
Total votes | 5,027 | 5,062 | 4,663 | ||||||||
Blank or inactive ballots | 268 | +399 | 667 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | William Stapp | 926 | 47.1 | |
Democratic | Van Lawrence | 645 | 32.8 | |
Republican | Timothy Givens | 393 | 20.0 | |
Total votes | 1,964 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | William Stapp | 1,630 | 51.5 | |
Democratic | Van Lawrence | 1,026 | 32.4 | |
Republican | Timothy Givens | 488 | 15.4 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 19 | 0.6 | |
Total votes | 3,163 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Mike Prax (incumbent) | 3,194 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 3,194 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Mike Prax (incumbent) | 5,199 | 97.5 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 133 | 2.5 | |
Total votes | 5,332 | 100.0 | ||
Republican hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Grier Hopkins (incumbent) | 2,340 | 44.6 | |
Republican | Frank Tomaszewski | 2,166 | 41.3 | |
Republican | Nate DeMars | 738 | 14.1 | |
Total votes | 5,244 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | First Choice | Round 1 | Round 2 | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | Transfer | Votes | % | Transfer | Votes | % | ||||
Republican | Frank Tomaszewski | 3,607 | 48.9 | +8 | 3,615 | 49.0 | +398 | 4,013 | 55.6 | ||
Democratic | Grier Hopkins (incumbent) | 3,172 | 43.0 | +3 | 3,175 | 43.2 | +25 | 3,200 | 44.4 | ||
Republican | Nate DeMars | 575 | 7.8 | +11 | 586 | 7.9 | -586 | Eliminated | |||
Write-in | 16 | 0.2 | -16 | Eliminated | |||||||
Total votes | 7,370 | 7,376 | 7,213 | ||||||||
Blank or inactive ballots | 317 | +163 | 480 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ashley Carrick | 2,165 | 41.0 | |
Republican | Kevin McKinley | 1,454 | 27.6 | |
Independent | Tim Parker (withdrew) [19] | 931 | 17.6 | |
Republican | Ruben McNeill Jr. | 621 | 11.8 | |
Constitution | Kieran Brown | 106 | 2.0 | |
Total votes | 5,277 | 100.0 |
Tim Parker withdrew from the race after the primary, which allowed Kieran Brown to advance to the general election. [19]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ashley Carrick | 3,977 | 53.5 | |
Republican | Kevin McKinley | 2,093 | 28.2 | |
Republican | Ruben McNeill Jr. | 1,098 | 14.8 | |
Constitution | Kieran Brown | 231 | 3.1 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 34 | 0.5 | |
Total votes | 7,433 | 100.0 |
| |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
Precinct results Cronk: 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% 80–90% >90% Fowler: 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% 80–90% >90% | |||||||||||||||||
|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Mike Cronk (incumbent) | 3,450 | 66.1 | |
Democratic | Fitch Fowler | 1,767 | 33.9 | |
Total votes | 5,217 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Mike Cronk (incumbent) | 4,879 | 65.4 | |
Democratic | Fitch Fowler | 2,551 | 34.2 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 34 | 0.5 | |
Total votes | 7,464 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Bryce Edgmon (incumbent) | 1,598 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 1,598 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Bryce Edgmon (incumbent) | 2,883 | 96.8 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 95 | 3.2 | |
Total votes | 2,978 | 100.0 | ||
Independent hold | ||||
Coalition hold | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | C.J. McCormick | 1,550 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 1,550 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | C. J. McCormick | 2,687 | 85.2 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 468 | 14.8 | |
Total votes | 3,155 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold | ||||
Coalition hold | ||||
| |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
Precinct results Foster: 50-60% 60-70% 70-80% >90% Ivanoff: 50-60% 60-70% 70-80% 80-90% | |||||||||||||||||
|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Neal Foster (incumbent) | 1,105 | 55.9 | |
Independence | Tyler Ivanoff | 871 | 44.1 | |
Total votes | 1,976 | 100.0 |
Ivanoff said he would not join a bipartisan coalition if elected. [25]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Neal Foster (incumbent) | 1,858 | 50.9 | |
Independence | Tyler Ivanoff | 1,766 | 48.4 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 23 | 0.6 | |
Total votes | 3,647 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Josiah Patkotak (incumbent) | 917 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 917 | 100.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Josiah Patkotak (incumbent) | 2,358 | 97.8 | |
Write-in | Write-ins | 54 | 2.2 | |
Total votes | 2,412 | 100.0 | ||
Independent hold | ||||
Coalition hold | ||||
Lisa Ann Murkowski is an American attorney and politician serving as the senior United States senator representing Alaska, having held that seat since 2002. She is the first woman to represent Alaska in the Senate and the Senate's second-most senior Republican woman, after Susan Collins of Maine. She became dean of Alaska's congressional delegation upon Representative Don Young's death.
James L. Sykes is a producer and elected official in the state of Alaska, who helped found the Green Party of Alaska.
The 2006 Alaska gubernatorial general election took place on November 7, 2006. The former mayor of Wasilla, Sarah Palin, defeated incumbent governor Frank Murkowski in the Republican primary, and then went on to defeat former governor Tony Knowles in the general election. Palin became the first governor of the state to be born after Alaskan statehood.
The 2008 United States Senate election in Alaska was held on November 4, 2008. Incumbent Republican U.S. Senator and former President pro tempore Ted Stevens ran for re-election for an eighth term in the United States Senate. It was one of the ten Senate races that U.S. Senator John Ensign of Nevada, the chairman of the National Republican Senatorial Committee, predicted as being most competitive. The primaries were held on August 26, 2008. Stevens was challenged by Democratic candidate Mark Begich, the mayor of Anchorage and son of former U.S. Representative Nick Begich.
Lesil Lynn McGuire is an American politician in the state of Alaska. She served as a Republican member of the Alaska Senate from 2007 until 2017, after her tenure as a member of the Alaska House of Representatives from 2000 through 2006. She served Senate District N until redistricting in 2012 placed her in District K for 2013.
Mary Sattler Peltola is an American politician and former tribal judge serving as the U.S. representative from Alaska's at-large congressional district since September 2022. A member of the Democratic Party, she previously served as a judge on the Orutsararmiut Native Council's tribal court, executive director of the Kuskokwim River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission, Bethel city councilor and member of the Alaska House of Representatives.
Catherine Andrea Giessel is a Republican politician from the U.S. state of Alaska, who has served as a member of the Alaska Senate since 2023 and from 2011 to 2021. From 2013 to 2021, Giessel represented District N in the Alaska Senate, including Northeast Anchorage, Anchorage Hillside and the Turnagain Arm communities of Bird, Girdwood, Indian, and Anchorage, all within the Municipality of Anchorage. First elected in 2010 while identifying with Tea Party values, she has also served as the vice-chair of the state Republican Party and had a career in nursing. Following redistricting, she was elected to a different senate seat in 2012. Giessel serves as chair of the Resources Committee and is a member of the Senate Majority Caucus. After Senate President Pete Kelly was unseated in 2018, Giessel was elected president of the Alaska Senate, a post she held until 2021. Giessel returned to the Alaska Senate in 2023, representing the newly configured District E after defeating incumbent Republican Roger Holland. She will serve as Senate majority leader in the 33rd Legislature, overseeing a coalition caucus of eight Republicans and nine Democrats.
The 2012 Alaska general elections were held on November 6, 2012. Primary elections were held on August 28, 2012.
Kevin Gerald Meyer is an American politician who served as the 14th lieutenant governor of Alaska from 2018 to 2022. He was a Republican member of the Alaska Senate from January 20, 2009 to December 3, 2018, representing District M. He was president of the Alaska Senate, leading a caucus of 14 Republicans and 1 Democrat from 2015 to 2017. Meyer served in the Alaska Legislature continuously from 2003 to 2018, in both the Alaska House of Representatives and Senate, previously representing the district when it was District O. He works as an investment recovery coordinator for ConocoPhillips.
The 2022 United States Senate election in Alaska was held on November 8, 2022. Incumbent senator Lisa Murkowski won reelection to a fourth full term, defeating fellow Republican Kelly Tshibaka and Democrat Patricia Chesbro.
Alyse Surratt Galvin is an American businesswoman, education advocate, and politician from the state of Alaska. Galvin was an independent candidate for the U.S. House of Representatives in Alaska's at-large congressional district in 2018 and 2020, running with the endorsement of the Alaska Democratic Party. She lost both times to incumbent Republican Don Young. She represents the 14th district in the Alaska House of Representatives.
The 2022 United States Senate election in Florida was held on November 8, 2022, to elect a member of the United States Senate to represent the state of Florida.
The 2020 United States House of Representatives election in Alaska was held on November 3, 2020, to elect the U.S. representative from Alaska's at-large congressional district. The election coincided with the 2020 U.S. presidential election, as well as other elections to the House of Representatives, elections to the United States Senate and various state and local elections.
The 2022 Alaska gubernatorial election was held on Tuesday November 8, 2022, to elect the governor of Alaska. Incumbent Republican Governor Mike Dunleavy won re-election to a second term, becoming the first Republican governor to be re-elected to a second term since Jay Hammond in 1978 and the first governor, regardless of political affiliation, to be re-elected to a second term since Tony Knowles in 1998.
The 2020 Alaska House of Representatives election was held on Tuesday, November 3, 2020, with the primary election on August 18, 2020. Voters in the 40 districts of the Alaska House of Representatives elected their representatives, in conjunction with state senate elections and the biennial United States elections for federal offices.
The 2020 Alaska Senate elections took place as part of the biennial 2020 United States elections. Voters in Alaska elected state senators in 11 of the state's 20 senate districts – the usual ten plus one special election. State senators serve four-year terms in the Alaska Senate, with half seats up for election every two years. Primary elections on August 18, 2020, determined which candidates appeared on the general election ballot on November 3, 2020.
The November 2022 United States House of Representatives election in Alaska was held on Tuesday, November 8, to elect a member of the United States House of Representatives to represent the state of Alaska. Democratic incumbent Mary Peltola won reelection to a full term in office, defeating Republicans Sarah Palin and Nick Begich III and Libertarian Chris Bye in the runoff count.
The 2022 Alaska Senate elections took place on November 8, 2022, with the primary elections being held on August 16, 2022. State senators serve four-year terms in the Alaska Senate, with half of the seats normally up for election every two years. However, because most districts were greatly changed in redistricting, elections were held for 19 of the 20 seats; the only exception is District T, represented by Democrat Donny Olson, which was mostly unchanged in redistricting and thus did not have an election. Some senators were elected to serve four-year terms, while others would serve shortened two-year terms.
The 2022 Alaska at-large congressional district special election was held on August 16 to fill the seat left vacant after the death of Republican incumbent Don Young. Mary Peltola defeated former governor Sarah Palin in the election, becoming the first Democrat to represent Alaska in the House since 1972, the first Alaska Native elected to Congress, and the first woman elected to represent Alaska in the House.
The 2022 Alaska state elections took place on November 8, 2022. The state also held Regional Educational Attendance Area (REAA) elections on the first Tuesday in October.