County-level city

Last updated
County-level municipality
County-level city
China County-level cities.png
Chinese name
Simplified Chinese 县级市
Traditional Chinese 縣級市
Tibetan name
Tibetan རྫོང་རིམ་པ་གྲོང་ཁྱེར།
Mongolian name
Mongolian Cyrillic ᠬᠣᠰᠢᠭᠤᠨ ᠤ ᠡᠩ ᠲᠡᠢ ᠬᠣᠲᠠ
Uyghur name
Uyghur ناھىيىسى دەرىجىلىك شەھەر

A county-level municipality (Chinese :县级市), county-level city or county city, formerly known as prefecture-controlled city (19491970: 专辖市; 19701983: Chinese :地辖市), is a county-level administrative division of the People's Republic of China. County-level cities have judicial but no legislative rights over their own local law and are usually governed by prefecture-level divisions, but a few are governed directly by province-level divisions.

A county-level city is a "city" (; shì) and "county" (; xiàn) that have been merged into one unified jurisdiction. As such it is simultaneously a city, which is a municipal entity and a county which is an administrative division of a prefecture. Most county-level cities were created in the 1980s and 1990s by replacing denser populated counties.

County-level cities are not "cities" in the strictest sense of the word, since they usually contain rural areas many times the size of their urban, built-up area. This is because the counties that county-level cities have replaced are themselves large administrative units containing towns, villages and farmland. To distinguish a "county-level city" from its actual urban area (the traditional meaning of the word "city"), the term "市区" (shìqū) or "urban area", is used.

Comparable territorial divisions in other countries

In the main urban area of Daye, a county-level city within the prefecture-level city of Huangshi, Hubei. Daye also includes some separate towns, such as Dajipu (Da Ji Pu 
) Daye-new-main-street-0089.jpg
In the main urban area of Daye, a county-level city within the prefecture-level city of Huangshi, Hubei. Daye also includes some separate towns, such as Dajipu (大箕铺)

In France, an equivalent of a county-level city is an agglomeration community.

While the idea of a "city" being a unit consisting of several "towns" is not a common one in English-speaking world, a somewhat similar naming convention is used for local government areas in some parts of Australia. For example, in New South Wales such a unit may often be called a "city" (rather than a traditional "shire"), and consist of "towns". E.g. City of Blue Mountains is made of a number of towns (Katoomba, Springwood, etc.).

Another example would be "municipal government" in the Canadian province of Ontario. Small municipalities (cities) and towns, along with urban, sub-urban and rural areas were merged or integrated into a "super" area, in part to obtain economies in administrative overhead by not having for each city and town individual library commissions, fire fighting units, health care, and other social services common to all areas. So for example, there has been for less than 10 years the "Municipality of Chatham-Kent" wherein the Corporation of the City of Chatham serves as the "seat" for the newly Chatham-Kent merged municipality. This agglomeration includes all of the "townships" in the county of Kent, with cities and towns like Wallaceberg, Thamesville, Dresden, Wheatley. This "amalgamation" as it is referred to, was controversial when it was essentially "forced" upon the constituents through provincial legislation.

Today, instead of each city having its own mayor and city councillors, there is a council with representatives from the various areas surrounding Chatham city.

List

As of July 2019, there are 380 county-level cities in total:

City Chinese ProvincePrefectureArea
(km²)
Founded
(PRC)
Chaohu 巢湖市 Anhui Hefei 2,0822011-07-14
Guangde 广德市 Anhui Xuancheng 2,1652019-07-12
Jieshou 界首市 Anhui Fuyang 6661989-09-27
Mingguang 明光市 Anhui Chuzhou 2,3351994-05-31
Ningguo 宁国市 Anhui Xuancheng 2,4471997-03-11
Qianshan 潜山市 Anhui Anqing 1,6922018-07-02
Tianchang 天长市 Anhui Chuzhou 1,7701993-09-18
Tongcheng 桐城市 Anhui Anqing 1,5721996-08-20
Fu'an 福安市 Fujian Ningde 1,8801989-11-13
Fuding 福鼎市 Fujian Ningde 1,5261995-10-13
Fuqing 福清市 Fujian Fuzhou 1,5181990-12-26
Jian'ou 建瓯市 Fujian Nanping 4,2001992-10-20
Jinjiang 晋江市 Fujian Quanzhou 6421992-03-06
Longhai 龙海市 Fujian Zhangzhou 1,1151993-05-12
Nan'an 南安市 Fujian Quanzhou 1,9851993-05-12
Shaowu 邵武市 Fujian Nanping 2,8511983-08-17
Shishi 石狮市 Fujian Quanzhou 1601987-12-17
Wuyishan 武夷山市 Fujian Nanping 2,8141989-08-21
Yong'an 永安市 Fujian Sanming 2,9421984-09-12
Zhangping 漳平市 Fujian Longyan 2,9761990-08-15
Dunhuang 敦煌市 Gansu Jiuquan 31,2001987-08-21
Hezuo 合作市 Gansu Gannan 2,6701996-05-28
Huating 华亭市 Gansu Pingliang 1,1832018-07-02
Linxia 临夏市 Gansu Linxia 891983-08-31
Yumen 玉门市 Gansu Jiuquan 13,3891961-11-15
Enping 恩平市 Guangdong Jiangmen 1,6981994-02-28
Gaozhou 高州市 Guangdong Maoming 3,3891993-06-08
Heshan 鹤山市 Guangdong Jiangmen 1,0831993-11-08
Huazhou 化州市 Guangdong Maoming 2,4041994-07-04
Kaiping 开平市 Guangdong Jiangmen 1,6591993-01-05
Lechang 乐昌市 Guangdong Shaoguan 2,3841994-04-28
Leizhou 雷州市 Guangdong Zhanjiang 3,0251994-04-26
Lianjiang 廉江市 Guangdong Zhanjiang 2,5431993-12-10
Lianzhou 连州市 Guangdong Qingyuan 2,6651994-04-22
Lufeng 陆丰市 Guangdong Shanwei 1,7771995-01-19
Luoding 罗定市 Guangdong Yunfu 2,3281993-04-08
Nanxiong 南雄市 Guangdong Shaoguan 2,4021996-06-17
Puning 普宁市 Guangdong Jieyang 1,6201993-04-06
Sihui 四会市 Guangdong Zhaoqing 1,2581993-11-25
Taishan 台山市 Guangdong Jiangmen 3,2961992-04-17
Wuchuan 吴川市 Guangdong Zhanjiang 8481994-05-26
Xingning 兴宁市 Guangdong Meizhou 2,1071994-06-06
Xinyi 信宜市 Guangdong Maoming 3,0811995-09-11
Yangchun 阳春市 Guangdong Yangjiang 4,0551994-05-05
Yingde 英德市 Guangdong Qingyuan 5,6711994-01-12
Beiliu 北流市 Guangxi Yulin 2,4571994-04-18
Cenxi 岑溪市 Guangxi Wuzhou 2,7831995-09-11
Dongxing 东兴市 Guangxi Fangchenggang 5901996-04-29
Guiping 桂平市 Guangxi Guigang 4,0741994-05-18
Heshan 合山市 Guangxi Laibin 3651981-06-29
Jingxi 靖西市 Guangxi Baise 3,2322015-08-01
Lipu 荔浦市 Guangxi Guilin 1,7592018-07-02
Pingxiang 凭祥市 Guangxi Chongzuo 6451961-05-27
Chishui 赤水市 Guizhou Zunyi 1,8011990-09-30
Duyun 都匀市 Guizhou Qiannan 2,2781966-03-09
Fuquan 福泉市 Guizhou Qiannan 1,6911996-12-02
Kaili 凯里市 Guizhou Qiandongnan 1,5701983-08-19
Panzhou 盘州市 Guizhou Liupanshui 4,0572017-04-09
Qingzhen 清镇市 Guizhou Guiyang 1,3021992-11-06
Renhuai 仁怀市 Guizhou Zunyi 1,7881995-11-30
Xingren 兴仁市 Guizhou Qianxinan 1,7852018-07-02
Xingyi 兴义市 Guizhou Qianxinan 2,9111987-11-06
Dongfang 东方市 Hainan none2,2721997-03-12
Qionghai 琼海市 Hainan none1,6921992-11-06
Wanning 万宁市 Hainan none1,8831996-08-05
Wenchang 文昌市 Hainan none2,4861995-11-07
Wuzhishan 五指山市 Hainan none1,1301986-06-12
Anguo 安国市 Hebei Baoding 4861991-05-06
Bazhou 霸州市 Hebei Langfang 8021990-01-04
Botou 泊头市 Hebei Cangzhou 1,0091982-12-13
Dingzhou 定州市 Hebei Baoding 1,2831986-03-05
Gaobeidian 高碑店市 Hebei Baoding 6181993-04-09
Hejian 河间市 Hebei Cangzhou 1,3331990-10-18
Huanghua 黄骅市 Hebei Cangzhou 1,5451989-07-27
Jinzhou 晋州市 Hebei Shijiazhuang 6191991-11-30
Luanzhou 滦州市 Hebei Tangshan 1,0272018-07-02
Nangong 南宫市 Hebei Xingtai 8611986-03-05
Pingquan 平泉市 Hebei Chengde 3,2942017-04-09
Qian'an 迁安市 Hebei Tangshan 1,2271996-10-10
Renqiu 任丘市 Hebei Cangzhou 1,0121986-03-05
Sanhe 三河市 Hebei Langfang 6341993-03-03
Shahe 沙河市 Hebei Xingtai 8591987-02-20
Shenzhou 深州市 Hebei Hengshui 1,2451994-07-04
Wu'an 武安市 Hebei Handan 1,8061988-09-01
Xinji 辛集市 Hebei Shijiazhuang 9511986-03-05
Xinle 新乐市 Hebei Shijiazhuang 5251992-10-08
Zhuozhou 涿州市 Hebei Baoding 7511986-09-24
Zunhua 遵化市 Hebei Tangshan 1,5091992-02-17
Anda 安达市 Heilongjiang Suihua 3,5861984-11-17
Bei'an 北安市 Heilongjiang Heihe 7,1941982-12-18
Dongning 东宁市 Heilongjiang Mudanjiang 7,1172015-12-15
Fujin 富锦市 Heilongjiang Jiamusi 8,2241988-08-30
Fuyuan 抚远市 Heilongjiang Jiamusi 6,0472016-01-13
Hailin 海林市 Heilongjiang Mudanjiang 8,8161992-07-28
Hailun 海伦市 Heilongjiang Suihua 4,6671989-12-23
Hulin 虎林市 Heilongjiang Jixi 9,3341996-10-11
Mishan 密山市 Heilongjiang Jixi 7,7311988-11-17
Mohe 漠河市 Heilongjiang Daxing'anling 18,3672018-02-22
Muling 穆棱市 Heilongjiang Mudanjiang 6,2471995-03-07
Nehe 讷河市 Heilongjiang Qiqihar 6,6641992-09-02
Nenjiang 嫩江市 Heilongjiang Heihe 15,1092019-07-12
Ning'an 宁安市 Heilongjiang Mudanjiang 7,2271993-02-12
Shangzhi 尚志市 Heilongjiang Harbin 8,8911988-09-14
Suifenhe 绥芬河市 Heilongjiang Mudanjiang 4221975-08-15
Tieli 铁力市 Heilongjiang Yichun 6,4431988-09-13
Tongjiang 同江市 Heilongjiang Jiamusi 6,2291987-02-24
Wuchang 五常市 Heilongjiang Harbin 7,5121993-06-01
Wudalianchi 五大连池市 Heilongjiang Heihe 9,8741983-10-08
Zhaodong 肇东市 Heilongjiang Suihua 4,3301986-09-08
Changge 长葛市 Henan Xuchang 6501993-12-14
Dengfeng 登封市 Henan Zhengzhou 1,2201994-05-30
Dengzhou 邓州市 Henan Nanyang 2,2941988-11-17
Gongyi 巩义市 Henan Zhengzhou 1,0411991-06-12
Huixian 辉县市 Henan Xinxiang 2,0071988-10-11
Jiyuan 济源市 Henan none1,9651988-06-25
Lingbao 灵宝市 Henan Sanmenxia 3,0111993-05-12
Linzhou 林州市 Henan Anyang 2,0461994-01-24
Mengzhou 孟州市 Henan Jiaozuo 5421996-04-29
Qinyang 沁阳市 Henan Jiaozuo 6231989-09-27
Ruzhou 汝州市 Henan Pingdingshan 1,5731988-06-25
Weihui 卫辉市 Henan Xinxiang 8821988-10-08
Wugang 舞钢市 Henan Pingdingshan 6401990-09-04
Xiangcheng 项城市 Henan Zhoukou 1,0831993-12-16
Xingyang 荥阳市 Henan Zhengzhou 9551994-04-05
Xinmi 新密市 Henan Zhengzhou 1,0011994-04-05
Xinzheng 新郑市 Henan Zhengzhou 8731994-05-16
Yanshi 偃师市 Henan Luoyang 8881993-12-15
Yima 义马市 Henan Sanmenxia 1121981-04-04
Yongcheng 永城市 Henan Shangqiu 2,0681996-10-11
Yuzhou 禹州市 Henan Xuchang 1,4721988-06-25
Anlu 安陆市 Hubei Xiaogan 1,3551987-09-04
Chibi 赤壁市 Hubei Xianning 1,7231986-05-27
Dangyang 当阳市 Hubei Yichang 2,1591988-10-22
Danjiangkou 丹江口市 Hubei Shiyan 3,1211983-08-19
Daye 大冶市 Hubei Huangshi 1,5661994-02-18
Enshi 恩施市 Hubei Enshi 3,9721981-11-07
Guangshui 广水市 Hubei Suizhou 2,6471988-10-11
Hanchuan 汉川市 Hubei Xiaogan 1,6631997-03-12
Honghu 洪湖市 Hubei Jingzhou 2,5191987-07-31
Jingshan 京山市 Hubei Jingmen 3,2842018-02-22
Laohekou 老河口市 Hubei Xiangyang 1,0321979-11-16
Lichuan 利川市 Hubei Enshi 4,6031986-05-27
Macheng 麻城市 Hubei Huanggang 3,5991986-05-27
Qianjiang 潜江市 Hubei none2,0041988-05-25
Shishou 石首市 Hubei Jingzhou 1,4271986-05-27
Songzi 松滋市 Hubei Jingzhou 2,2351995-12-29
Tianmen 天门市 Hubei none2,6221987-08-03
Wuxue 武穴市 Hubei Huanggang 1,2461987-10-23
Xiantao 仙桃市 Hubei none2,5381986-05-27
Yicheng 宜城市 Hubei Xiangyang 2,1151994-06-10
Yidu 宜都市 Hubei Yichang 1,3571987-11-30
Yingcheng 应城市 Hubei Xiaogan 1,1031986-05-27
Zaoyang 枣阳市 Hubei Xiangyang 3,2771988-01-08
Zhijiang 枝江市 Hubei Yichang 1,3101996-07-30
Zhongxiang 钟祥市 Hubei Jingmen 4,4881992-05-20
Changning 常宁市 Hunan Hengyang 2,0481996-11-26
Hongjiang 洪江市 Hunan Huaihua 2,2831979-09-01
Jinshi 津市市 Hunan Changde 5561979-12-19
Jishou 吉首市 Hunan Xiangxi 1,0781982-08-03
Leiyang 耒阳市 Hunan Hengyang 2,6481986-11-11
Lengshuijiang 冷水江市 Hunan Loudi 4381983-07-13
Lianyuan 涟源市 Hunan Loudi 1,9121987-06-10
Liling 醴陵市 Hunan Zhuzhou 2,1561985-05-24
Linxiang 临湘市 Hunan Yueyang 1,7191992-09-01
Liuyang 浏阳市 Hunan Changsha 4,9971993-01-16
Miluo 汨罗市 Hunan Yueyang 1,6701987-09-23
Ningxiang 宁乡市 Hunan Changsha 2,9122017-04-09
Shaodong 邵东市 Hunan Shaoyang 1,7782019-07-12
Shaoshan 韶山市 Hunan Xiangtan 2471990-12-26
Wugang 武冈市 Hunan Shaoyang 1,5391994-02-18
Xiangxiang 湘乡市 Hunan Xiangtan 1,9661986-09-12
Yuanjiang 沅江市 Hunan Yiyang 2,1291988-10-11
Zixing 资兴市 Hunan Chenzhou 2,7301984-12-20
Arxan 阿尔山市 Inner Mongolia Hinggan 7,4091996-06-10
Erenhot 二连浩特市 Inner Mongolia Xilingol 4,0131966-01-18
Ergun 额尔古纳市 Inner Mongolia Hulunbuir 28,9581994-07-13
Fengzhen 丰镇市 Inner Mongolia Ulanqab 2,7041990-11-15
Genhe 根河市 Inner Mongolia Hulunbuir 19,6591994-04-28
Holingol 霍林郭勒市 Inner Mongolia Tongliao 5851985-11-09
Manzhouli 满洲里市 Inner Mongolia Hulunbuir 4531954-05-21
Ulanhot 乌兰浩特市 Inner Mongolia Hinggan 2,7281980-07-26
Xilinhot 锡林浩特市 Inner Mongolia Xilingol 14,7801983-10-10
Yakeshi 牙克石市 Inner Mongolia Hulunbuir 27,5901983-10-10
Zhalantun 扎兰屯市 Inner Mongolia Hulunbuir 16,8001983-10-10
Changshu 常熟市 Jiangsu Suzhou 1,2761983-01-18
Danyang 丹阳市 Jiangsu Zhenjiang 1,0471987-12-15
Dongtai 东台市 Jiangsu Yancheng 3,2211987-12-17
Gaoyou 高邮市 Jiangsu Yangzhou 1,9221991-02-06
Hai'an 海安市 Jiangsu Nantong 1,1082018-02-22
Haimen 海门市 Jiangsu Nantong 9391994-04-26
Jiangyin 江阴市 Jiangsu Wuxi 9871987-04-23
Jingjiang 靖江市 Jiangsu Taizhou 6561993-07-14
Jurong 句容市 Jiangsu Zhenjiang 1,3871995-04-06
Liyang 溧阳市 Jiangsu Changzhou 1,5351990-08-15
Kunshan 昆山市 Jiangsu Suzhou 9321989-07-27
Pizhou 邳州市 Jiangsu Xuzhou 2,0881992-07-07
Qidong 启东市 Jiangsu Nantong 1,2081989-11-13
Rugao 如皋市 Jiangsu Nantong 1,4921991-02-06
Taicang 太仓市 Jiangsu Suzhou 8231993-01-08
Taixing 泰兴市 Jiangsu Taizhou 1,1701992-09-21
Xinghua 兴化市 Jiangsu Taizhou 2,3951987-12-22
Xinyi 新沂市 Jiangsu Xuzhou 1,5711990-02-05
Yangzhong 扬中市 Jiangsu Zhenjiang 3311994-05-18
Yixing 宜兴市 Jiangsu Wuxi 1,9971988-01-09
Yizheng 仪征市 Jiangsu Yangzhou 9021986-04-21
Zhangjiagang 张家港市 Jiangsu Suzhou 9901986-09-16
Dexing 德兴市 Jiangxi Shangrao 2,0821990-12-26
Fengcheng 丰城市 Jiangxi Yichun 2,8451988-10-04
Gao'an 高安市 Jiangxi Yichun 2,4391993-12-08
Gongqingcheng 共青城市 Jiangxi Jiujiang 3072010-09-10
Guixi 贵溪市 Jiangxi Yingtan 2,4801996-05-28
Jinggangshan 井冈山市 Jiangxi Ji'an 1,2971984-12-13
Leping 乐平市 Jiangxi Jingdezhen 1,9731992-07-27
Lushan 庐山市 Jiangxi Jiujiang 5962016-03-20
Ruichang 瑞昌市 Jiangxi Jiujiang 1,4231989-12-20
Ruijin 瑞金市 Jiangxi Ganzhou 2,4481994-05-18
Zhangshu 樟树市 Jiangxi Yichun 1,2191988-10-13
Da'an 大安市 Jilin Baicheng 4,8791988-08-30
Dehui 德惠市 Jilin Changchun 3,0961994-07-06
Dunhua 敦化市 Jilin Yanbian 11,9631985-02-28
Fuyu 扶余市 Jilin Songyuan 4,1892013-01-24
Gongzhuling 公主岭市 Jilin Siping 4,0271985-12-19
Helong 和龙市 Jilin Yanbian 5,0691993-07-05
Huadian 桦甸市 Jilin Jilin 6,6241988-05-25
Hunchun 珲春市 Jilin Yanbian 4,9381988-05-25
Ji'an 集安市 Jilin Tonghua 3,4081988-03-16
Jiaohe 蛟河市 Jilin Jilin 6,2351989-08-15
Linjiang 临江市 Jilin Baishan 3,0091993-11-28
Longjing 龙井市 Jilin Yanbian 2,1931988-05-25
Meihekou 梅河口市 Jilin Tonghua 2,1751985-12-19
Panshi 磐石市 Jilin Jilin 3,8671995-08-30
Shuangliao 双辽市 Jilin Siping 3,1211996-04-29
Shulan 舒兰市 Jilin Jilin 4,5541992-10-08
Taonan 洮南市 Jilin Baicheng 5,1081987-05-21
Tumen 图们市 Jilin Yanbian 1,1421965-03-27
Yanji 延吉市 Jilin Yanbian 1,7311953-05-04
Yushu 榆树市 Jilin Changchun 4,6911990-12-26
Beipiao 北票市 Liaoning Chaoyang 4,4691985-01-17
Beizhen 北镇市 Liaoning Jinzhou 1,6931995-03-21
Dashiqiao 大石桥市 Liaoning Yingkou 1,3791992-11-03
Dengta 灯塔市 Liaoning Liaoyang 1,3131996-08-27
Diaobingshan 调兵山市 Liaoning Tieling 2621986-09-12
Donggang 东港市 Liaoning Dandong 2,4961993-06-18
Fengcheng 凤城市 Liaoning Dandong 5,5181994-03-08
Gaizhou 盖州市 Liaoning Yingkou 2,9531992-11-03
Haicheng 海城市 Liaoning Anshan 2,5661985-01-17
Kaiyuan 开原市 Liaoning Tieling 2,8131988-12-27
Linghai 凌海市 Liaoning Jinzhou 2,4171993-11-16
Lingyuan 凌源市 Liaoning Chaoyang 3,2641991-12-21
Wafangdian 瓦房店市 Liaoning Dalian 3,7911985-01-17
Xingcheng 兴城市 Liaoning Huludao 2,1031986-12-13
Xinmin 新民市 Liaoning Shenyang 3,3151993-06-14
Zhuanghe 庄河市 Liaoning Dalian 3,9001992-09-21
Lingwu 灵武市 Ningxia Yinchuan 3,8461996-04-29
Qingtongxia 青铜峡市 Ningxia Wuzhong 2,4381984-12-17
Delingha 德令哈市 Qinghai Haixi 27,7661988-04-19
Golmud 格尔木市 Qinghai Haixi 119,1671980-06-14
Mangnai 茫崖市 Qinghai Haixi 49,0002018-02-22
Yushu 玉树市 Qinghai Yushu 15,4132013-07-04
Binzhou 彬州市 Shaanxi Xianyang 1,1812018-02-22
Hancheng 韩城市 Shaanxi Weinan 1,5961983-09-09
Huayin 华阴市 Shaanxi Weinan 6751990-12-27
Shenmu 神木市 Shaanxi Yulin 7,4812017-04-09
Xingping 兴平市 Shaanxi Xianyang 5091993-06-18
Zichang 子长市 Shaanxi Yan'an 2,3932019-07-12
Anqiu 安丘市 Shandong Weifang 1,7121994-01-18
Changyi 昌邑市 Shandong Weifang 1,6281994-06-10
Feicheng 肥城市 Shandong Tai'an 1,2771992-08-01
Gaomi 高密市 Shandong Weifang 1,5271994-05-18
Haiyang 海阳市 Shandong Yantai 1,9091996-04-29
Jiaozhou 胶州市 Shandong Qingdao 1,3241987-02-12
Laixi 莱西市 Shandong Qingdao 1,5681990-12-18
Laiyang 莱阳市 Shandong Yantai 1,7321987-02-20
Laizhou 莱州市 Shandong Yantai 1,9281988-02-24
Leling 乐陵市 Shandong Dezhou 1,1731988-09-01
Linqing 临清市 Shandong Liaocheng 9501983-08-30
Longkou 龙口市 Shandong Yantai 9011986-09-23
Penglai 蓬莱市 Shandong Yantai 1,1291991-11-30
Pingdu 平度市 Shandong Qingdao 3,1761989-07-27
Qingzhou 青州市 Shandong Weifang 1,5691986-03-01
Qixia 栖霞市 Shandong Yantai 2,0161995-11-30
Qufu 曲阜市 Shandong Jining 8151986-06-02
Rongcheng 荣成市 Shandong Weihai 1,5261988-11-01
Rushan 乳山市 Shandong Weihai 1,6651993-07-17
Shouguang 寿光市 Shandong Weifang 1,9901993-06-01
Tengzhou 滕州市 Shandong Zaozhuang 1,4951988-03-07
Xintai 新泰市 Shandong Tai'an 1,9341983-08-30
Yucheng 禹城市 Shandong Dezhou 9921993-09-09
Zhaoyuan 招远市 Shandong Yantai 1,4321991-12-21
Zhucheng 诸城市 Shandong Weifang 2,1511987-04-20
Zoucheng 邹城市 Shandong Jining 1,6161992-10-04
Zouping 邹平市 Shandong Binzhou 1,2502018-07-02
Fenyang 汾阳市 Shanxi Lüliang 1,1701996-08-20
Gaoping 高平市 Shanxi Jincheng 9801993-05-12
Gujiao 古交市 Shanxi Taiyuan 1,5121988-02-24
Hejin 河津市 Shanxi Yuncheng 5931994-01-12
Houma 侯马市 Shanxi Linfen 2201971-06-05
Huairen 怀仁市 Shanxi Shuozhou 1,2342018-02-22
Huozhou 霍州市 Shanxi Linfen 7651989-12-23
Jiexiu 介休市 Shanxi Jinzhong 7411992-02-10
Xiaoyi 孝义市 Shanxi Lüliang 9381992-02-10
Yongji 永济市 Shanxi Yuncheng 1,2081994-01-12
Yuanping 原平市 Shanxi Xinzhou 2,5501993-06-17
Barkam 马尔康市 Sichuan Ngawa 6,6332015-11-02
Chongzhou 崇州市 Sichuan Chengdu 1,0901994-06-20
Dujiangyan 都江堰市 Sichuan Chengdu 1,2081988-03-03
Emeishan 峨眉山市 Sichuan Leshan 1,1811988-09-01
Guanghan 广汉市 Sichuan Deyang 5491988-02-24
Huaying 华蓥市 Sichuan Guang'an 4661985-02-04
Jiangyou 江油市 Sichuan Mianyang 2,7211988-02-24
Jianyang 简阳市 Sichuan Chengdu 2,2141994-04-05
Kangding 康定市 Sichuan Garzê 11,4862015-02-17
Langzhong 阆中市 Sichuan Nanchong 1,8781991-01-12
Longchang 隆昌市 Sichuan Neijiang 7942017-04-09
Mianzhu 绵竹市 Sichuan Deyang 1,2461996-10-15
Pengzhou 彭州市 Sichuan Chengdu 1,4201993-12-01
Qionglai 邛崃市 Sichuan Chengdu 1,3841994-06-19
Shehong 射洪市 Sichuan Suining 1,4962019-07-12
Shifang 什邡市 Sichuan Deyang 8201995-11-08
Wanyuan 万源市 Sichuan Dazhou 4,0651993-07-14
Xichang 西昌市 Sichuan Liangshan 2,6551979-07-19
Aksu 阿克苏市 Xinjiang Aksu 13,6471983-08-19
Alashankou 阿拉山口市 Xinjiang Bortala 1,2042012-12-17
Altay 阿勒泰市 Xinjiang Altay 10,8191984-11-17
Aral 阿拉尔市 Xinjiang none5,2662002-09-17
Artux 阿图什市 Xinjiang Kizilsu 15,6981986-06-07
Beitun 北屯市 Xinjiang none9112011-12-27
Bole 博乐市 Xinjiang Bortala 7,8021985-06-24
Changji 昌吉市 Xinjiang Changji 7,9811983-07-21
Fukang 阜康市 Xinjiang Changji 8,5451992-11-03
Hotan 和田市 Xinjiang Hotan 4661983-09-09
Kashgar 喀什市 Xinjiang Kashgar 7911952-05-22
Khorgas 霍尔果斯市 Xinjiang Ili 1,9092014-06-26
Kokdala 可克达拉市 Xinjiang none979.712015-03-16
Korla 库尔勒市 Xinjiang Bayingolin 6,0381979-09-02
Kuytun 奎屯市 Xinjiang Ili 1,1711975-08-29
Kunyu 昆玉市 Xinjiang none687.132016-01-07
Shihezi 石河子市 Xinjiang none4571976-01-02
Shuanghe 双河市 Xinjiang none7422014-01-25
Tacheng 塔城市 Xinjiang Tacheng 4,0071984-11-17
Tiemenguan 铁门关市 Xinjiang none5902012-12-17
Tumxuk 图木舒克市 Xinjiang none2,0032002-09-17
Wujiaqu 五家渠市 Xinjiang none7422002-09-17
Wusu 乌苏市 Xinjiang Tacheng 14,3941996-07-10
Yining 伊宁市 Xinjiang Ili 7301952-05-22
Anning 安宁市 Yunnan Kunming 1,3131995-10-13
Chuxiong 楚雄市 Yunnan Chuxiong 4,4821983-09-09
Dali 大理市 Yunnan Dali 1,4681983-09-09
Gejiu 个旧市 Yunnan Honghe 1,5971958-09-16
Jinghong 景洪市 Yunnan Xishuangbanna 7,1331993-12-22
Kaiyuan 开远市 Yunnan Honghe 2,0091981-01-18
Lushui 泸水市 Yunnan Nujiang 2,9382016-06-16
Mang/Mangshi 芒市 Yunnan Dehong 2,9871996-10-28
Mengzi 蒙自市 Yunnan Honghe 2,2282010-09-10
Mile 弥勒市 Yunnan Honghe 4,0042013-01-24
Ruili 瑞丽市 Yunnan Dehong 1,0201992-06-26
Shangri-La 香格里拉市 Yunnan Dêqên 11,6132014-12-16
Shuifu 水富市 Yunnan Zhaotong 3192018-07-02
Tengchong 腾冲市 Yunnan Baoshan 5,8452015-08-01
Wenshan 文山市 Yunnan Wenshan 3,0642010-12-02
Xuanwei 宣威市 Yunnan Qujing 6,2571994-02-18
Cixi 慈溪市 Zhejiang Ningbo 1,1541988-10-13
Dongyang 东阳市 Zhejiang Jinhua 1,7391988-05-25
Haining 海宁市 Zhejiang Jiaxing 6811986-11-22
Jiande 建德市 Zhejiang Hangzhou 2,3641992-04-01
Jiangshan 江山市 Zhejiang Quzhou 2,0181987-11-27
Lanxi 兰溪市 Zhejiang Jinhua 1,3101985-05-15
Linhai 临海市 Zhejiang Taizhou 2,1711986-03-01
Longquan 龙泉市 Zhejiang Lishui 3,0591990-12-26
Pinghu 平湖市 Zhejiang Jiaxing 5361991-06-15
Ruian 瑞安市 Zhejiang Wenzhou 1,2781987-04-15
Shengzhou 嵊州市 Zhejiang Shaoxing 1,7901995-08-30
Tongxiang 桐乡市 Zhejiang Jiaxing 7231993-03-26
Wenling 温岭市 Zhejiang Taizhou 8361994-02-18
Yiwu 义乌市 Zhejiang Jinhua 1,1031988-05-25
Yongkang 永康市 Zhejiang Jinhua 1,0491992-08-24
Yueqing 乐清市 Zhejiang Wenzhou 1,1741993-09-18
Yuhuan 玉环市 Zhejiang Taizhou 3782017-04-09
Yuyao 余姚市 Zhejiang Ningbo 1,3461985-07-16
Zhuji 诸暨市 Zhejiang Shaoxing 2,3111989-09-27

Sub-prefectural cities

A sub-prefectural city is a county-level city with powers approaching those of prefecture-level cities. Examples include, Xiantao (Hubei), Qianjiang (Hubei), Tianmen (Hubei) and Jiyuan (Henan).

See also

Related Research Articles

Due to China's large population and area, the administrative divisions of China have consisted of several levels since ancient times. The constitution of China provides for three de jure levels of government. Currently, however, there are five practical levels of local government: the provincial, prefecture, county, township, and village.

Shaoshan County-level & Sub-prefectural city in Hunan, Peoples Republic of China

Shaoshan is a county-level city in Hunan Province, China. It is under the administration of the prefecture-level city of Xiangtan. Qingxi Town is its seat.

Prefecture-level city Peoples Republic of China prefecture-level subdivision

A prefectural-level municipality, prefectural-level city or prefectural city; formerly known as province-administrated city from 1949 to 1983, is an administrative division of the People's Republic of China (PRC), ranking below a province and above a county in China's administrative structure. Prefectural level cities form the second level of the administrative structure. Administrative chiefs (mayors) of prefectural level cities generally have the same rank as a division chief of a national ministry. Since the 1980s, most former prefectures have been renamed into prefectural level cities.

A sub-provincial division in the People's Republic of China is like a prefecture-level city that is governed by a province, but is administered independently in regard to economy and law.

Wanzhou District District in Chongqing, Peoples Republic of China

Wanzhou District is Chongqing's second most populated urban core area on the upper reaches of the Three Gorges of the Yangtze River in China. It is currently governed as a district of Chongqing Municipality, bordering Sichuan to the northwest and Hubei to the southeast. It was formerly known as Wanxian or Wan County. Prior to Chongqing's formation as a direct-controlled municipality, Wanzhou was part of Sichuan province. The urban core of Wanzhou is 228 km (142 mi) away from Chongqing's city proper.

District (China) administrative division of the Peoples Republic of China

The term district, in the context of China, is used to refer to several unrelated political divisions in both ancient and modern China.

Jingzhou Prefecture-level city in Hubei, Peoples Republic of China

Jingzhou is a prefecture-level city in southern Hubei province, China, located on the banks of the Yangtze River. Based on the 2010 census, its total population was 5,691,707, 1,154,086 of whom resided in the built-up area comprising the two urban districts.

Yichang Prefecture-level city in Hubei, Peoples Republic of China

Yichang, alternatively romanized as Ichang, is a prefecture-level city located in western Hubei province, China. It is the second largest city in the province after the capital, Wuhan. The Three Gorges Dam is located within its administrative area, in Yiling District. As of the 2010 census, its population was 4,059,686 inhabitants of whom 1,350,150 lived in the built-up area consisting of Yiling, Xiling, Wujiagang and Dianjun urban districts. The Xiaoting District has not yet been urbanized.

Towns of China Peoples Republic of China township-level subdivision

When referring to political divisions of China, town is the standard English translation of the Chinese 镇. The Constitution of the People’s Republic of China currently classifies towns as third-level administrative units, along with townships and ethnic minority townships. A township is typically smaller in population and more remote than a town (zhèn).

Shiyan Prefecture-level city in Hubei, Peoples Republic of China

Shiyan is a prefecture-level city in northwestern Hubei province, China, bordering Henan to the northeast, Chongqing to the southwest, and Shaanxi to the north and west. At the 2010 census, its population was 3,340,841 of whom 767,920 lived in the built-up urban districts of Maojian and Zhangwan on 1,193 square kilometres. In 2007, the city was named China's top ten livable cities by Chinese Cities Brand Value Report, which was released at 2007 Beijing Summit of China Cities Forum.

Xiangyang Prefecture-level city in Hubei, Peoples Republic of China

Xiangyang is a prefecture-level city in northwestern Hubei province, China and the second largest city in Hubei by population. It was known as Xiangfan from 1950 to 2010. The Han River runs through Xiangyang's centre and divides the city north–south. The city itself is an agglomeration of two once separate cities: Fancheng and Xiangcheng. What remains of old Xiangyang is located south of the Han River and contains one of the oldest still-intact city walls in China, while Fancheng is located to the north of the Han River. Both cities served prominent historical roles in both ancient and pre-modern Chinese history. Today, the city has been a target of government and private investment as the country seeks to urbanize and develop the interior provinces. In 2017, population of the prefecture-level city was 5.65 million, in which 3.37 million were urban residents.

Suizhou Prefecture-level city in Hubei, Peoples Republic of China

Suizhou, formerly Sui County, is a prefecture-level city in northern Hubei province, People's Republic of China, bordering Henan province to the north and east.

Enshi Tujia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture Autonomous prefecture in Hubei, Peoples Republic of China

Enshi Tujia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture is located in the mountainous southwestern corner of Hubei province, People's Republic of China. It forms Hubei's southwestern "panhandle", bordering on Hunan in the south and Chongqing Municipality in the west and northwest. The Yangtze River crosses the prefecture's northeastern corner in Badong County.

Huanggang Prefecture-level city in Hubei, Peoples Republic of China

Huanggang is a prefecture-level city in easternmost Hubei Province, China. It is situated to the north of the middle reaches of the Yangtze River and is bounded in the north by the Dabie Mountains and is named after Mount Huanggang. It borders Henan in the north, Anhui in the east and Jiangxi in the south.

Tuanfeng County County in Hubei, Peoples Republic of China

Tuanfeng County is a county under the administration of the prefecture-level city of Huanggang, in the east of Hubei province, situated on the north (left) bank of the Yangtze River. There is a famous high school, named Tuanfeng High School. It provides many good students to universities all over China.

Huangshi Prefecture-level city in Hubei, Peoples Republic of China

30°12′04″N115°02′20″E

Xianning Prefecture-level city in Hubei, Peoples Republic of China

Xianning is a prefecture-level city in southeastern Hubei province, People's Republic of China, bordering Jiangxi to the southeast and Hunan to the southwest. It is known as the "City of Osmanthus".

Qianjiang District District in Chongqing, Peoples Republic of China

Qianjiang District is a district in the southeastern part of Chongqing Municipality, People's Republic of China, bordering Hubei province to the east and northeast. While it is governed as a district, in practice Qianjiang is its own city proper far removed from the urban centre of Chongqing. The Miao and Tujia ethnic groups constitute 50.03% of the Qianjiang population, the other half being mostly Han (49.94%). Qianjiang is nicknamed "The Throat of Sichuan and Hubei" (川鄂咽喉) because it sits on the intersection of Sichuan-Hubei and Sichuan-Hunan Roads.

Direct-administered municipalities of China Peoples Republic of China province-level subdivision

A municipality, formally a municipality under the direct administration of central government, is the highest level of classification for cities used by the People's Republic of China. These cities have the same rank as provinces, and form part of the first tier of administrative divisions of China.

References