COVID-19 pandemic in the Davao Region

Last updated

COVID-19 pandemic in the Davao Region
COVID-19 pandemic cases in the Davao Region.svg
Confirmed cases in the Davao Region by province (as of August 25) [note 1]
  500–999 confirmed
  100–499 confirmed
  50–99 confirmed
  10–49 confirmed
  1–9 confirmed
Disease COVID-19
Virus strain SARS-CoV-2
Location Davao Region
First outbreak Wuhan, Hubei, China
Index case Tagum
Arrival dateMarch 15, 2020
(2 years)
Confirmed cases29,382
Recovered26,314
Deaths
908
Government website
ro11.doh.gov.ph

The COVID-19 pandemic reached the Davao Region on March 15, 2020, when the first case of the disease was confirmed in Tagum. All provinces as well as Davao City has at least one confirmed COVID-19 case. Majority of the cases and deaths in the region are attributed to Davao City.

Contents

Background

Davao Region's first case was confirmed by the Department of Health's Davao Region office on March 15, 2020. [1] The case was that of a 21-year-old female resident of Pantukan, Davao de Oro who had a travel history to the United Kingdom and Manila. The patient arrived in Davao City on February 29 and was placed in isolation at a health facility on March 9 after undergoing consultation for a cough. The following day, the patient was referred to a Davao Regional Medical Center in Tagum. [2]

Timeline

COVID-19 advisory hoisted at the Davao City Hall. November 2021 Davao City Hall, side (San Pedro, Davao City; 11-26-2021).jpg
COVID-19 advisory hoisted at the Davao City Hall. November 2021

A day prior to the announcement of the first confirmed case in the Davao Region on March 15, the cities of Tagum and Davao City were placed under partial lockdown. [1] The first COVID-19 eight cases in the region involved individuals who had travel history to Metro Manila which already had confirmed cases prior to the confirmation of the disease's entry to the region. [3]

By March 31, the Southern Philippines Medical Center has been certified by the Research Institute for Tropical Medicine (RITM) to independently conduct COVID-19 confirmatory tests. [4] The SPMC has also been identified as COVID-19 dedicated health facility to help relieve private hospitals in the region so that they could still cater to patients with non-COVID-19 concerns. [5]

Several cases across Mindanao, not just in the Davao Region, has been linked to cockfighting derby held in March 2020 in Matina, Davao City. [6] From April 6, cases linked to the Matina cockfighting derby has been confirmed in Davao del Norte, Davao del Sur, and Davao de Oro within the region, and in Lanao del Norte, Maguindanao, North Cotabato, South Cotabato, General Santos and Bukidnon outside the region. [3]

Six of eleven confirmed COVID-19 deaths in the Davao Region as of April 6 is attributed to the Matina cluster. [7] 18 cases in total has been linked to the cluster as of April 11. [3]

As of April 10, there are 87 confirmed cases, 13 deaths and 48 recoveries in the Davao Region. Most of which are concentrated in Davao City with 71 cases and all deaths in the region recorded in the city. [3]

Davao Occidental reported its first confirmed case on May 5, which meant that the disease has already spread to all provinces in the Davao Region. [8]

Statistics

COVID cases as of November 5, 2021 5:00 PM.

DAVAO REGIONTotal CasesActive CasesTotal recoveriesTotal Deaths
Davao City53,38163651,0061,739
Davao de Oro7,5835027,711370
Davao del Norte19,3381,12417,532682
Davao del Sur11,45358310,469401
Davao Occidental3,7871103,576101
Davao Oriental7,504897,142273
Total103,0463,04496,4363,566

Response

Local government

The implementation of an enhanced community quarantine in the Davao Region was announced on April 2, 2020. [9] The quarantine began at 9 pm of April 4 [9] and is scheduled to end on April 19. [10] As of April 2, there were already at least 61 confirmed cases in the region, 49 of which were recorded in Davao City. [9]

Davao City

On March 15, Davao City Mayor Sara Duterte issued Executive Order No. 23, placing the entire city under general community quarantine effective on the said date. The community quarantine orders the suspension of classes, prohibiting public mass gatherings, and encouraged flexible/alternative work arrangements or suspension of work for both government and private sectors. The annual Araw ng Dabaw festival, as Duterte-Carpio previously stated, was cancelled. [11]

On April 2, Mayor Duterte issued Executive Order No. 23, placing the entire city under enhanced community quarantine from April 4 to 19. Under the enhanced quarantine, government workers are required to adapt a remote work policy except those who are in the security, health, and social services among others who continue to work in full operation. It also allows workers in the private sector involving essential services. Public transport is also suspended except those who are hired to work by the city government. [12]

Unlike other local governments that have also imposed an enhanced community quarantine, Mayor Sara Duterte allowed the operation of most public transportation modes in the city, albeit taxis and tricycles should only accept two passengers per ride, while motorcycle ridesharing companies accept only one. On her rationale for allowing public transportation to continue operating in the city, Duterte said that she wanted to reprieve the general public from "walking more than 20 km just to buy food and other basic necessities." [13]

Davao del Norte

The local government of Samal has also barred all foreigners coming from countries affected by the coronavirus pandemic as well as all individuals suspected to have been infected with the virus, and those who were previously quarantined from entering the island city. [14]

Religious sector

On March 14, the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Davao suspended all religious activities but has allowed airing Masses on television, radio and online. [15]

Notes

  1. Breakdown of confirmed cases is according to the COVID-19 Case Tracker of the Department of Health. The map above groups Davao City's cases with the province Davao del Sur. The city is often grouped with the province for statistical purposes.

Related Research Articles

2020 in the Philippines details events of note that have occurred in the Philippines in 2020. The year is largely defined by the COVID-19 pandemic that caused the national economy to go into recession.

COVID-19 pandemic in the Philippines Ongoing COVID-19 viral pandemic in the Philippines

The COVID-19 pandemic in the Philippines has resulted in, as of March 16, 2022, 3,671,293 reported cases, resulting in 57,625 reported deaths, the third-highest in Southeast Asia, behind Vietnam and Indonesia. The first case in the Philippines was identified on January 30, 2020, and involved a 38-year-old Chinese woman who was confined at San Lazaro Hospital in Metro Manila. On February 1, 2020, a posthumous test result from a 44-year-old Chinese man turned out positive for the virus, making the Philippines the first country outside China to record a confirmed death from the disease.

COVID-19 pandemic in Metro Manila Ongoing COVID-19 viral pandemic in Metro Manila in the Philippines.

The COVID-19 pandemic in Metro Manila is part of the worldwide pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2. The virus reached Metro Manila on January 30, 2020, when the first case of COVID-19 in the Philippines was confirmed in Manila. Metro Manila is the worst affected region in the Philippines, where most cases are recorded in the country. A state of calamity and community quarantine have been in place in the region since March 15.

Enhanced community quarantine in Luzon Quarantine in Luzon

The enhanced community quarantine in Luzon is a series of stay-at-home orders and cordon sanitaire measures implemented by the Inter-Agency Task Force for the Management of Emerging Infectious Diseases (IATF-EID) on the island of Luzon and its associated islands. It is part of the COVID-19 community quarantines in the Philippines, a larger scale of COVID-19 containment measures with varying degrees of strictness. The "enhanced community quarantine" (ECQ) is the strictest of these measures and is effectively a total lockdown.

COVID-19 community quarantines in the Philippines Quarantine in the Philippines

COVID-19 community quarantines in the Philippines are series of stay-at-home orders and cordon sanitaire measures implemented by the government of the Philippines through its Inter-Agency Task Force for the Management of Emerging Infectious Diseases (IATF-EID).

COVID-19 pandemic in Calabarzon Ongoing COVID-19 viral pandemic in Calabarzon, the Philippines

The COVID-19 pandemic in Calabarzon is part of the worldwide pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2. The virus reached Calabarzon on March 7, 2020, when the first case of the disease was confirmed in Rizal. All provinces in the region has confirmed cases. As of October 19, 2021, the region has 486,176 confirmed cases, with 5,048 deaths.

COVID-19 pandemic in Central Luzon Ongoing COVID-19 viral pandemic in Central Luzon, the Philippines

The COVID-19 pandemic in Central Luzon is part of the worldwide pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2. The virus reached Central Luzon on March 9, 2020, when the first case of the disease was confirmed in San Jose del Monte. All provinces in the region have recorded COVID-19 cases. As of October 19, 2021, Central Luzon has 272,644 cases with 5,587 deaths.

COVID-19 pandemic in Western Visayas Ongoing COVID-19 viral pandemic in Western Visayas, the Philippines

The COVID-19 pandemic in Western Visayas is part of the worldwide pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2. The virus reached Western Visayas on March 20, 2020, when the first case of the disease was confirmed in Bacolod. All provinces have at least one confirmed COVID-19 case.

COVID-19 pandemic in Central Visayas Ongoing COVID-19 viral pandemic in Central Visayas, the Philippines

The COVID-19 pandemic in Central Visayas is part of the worldwide pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2. The virus reached Central Visayas on February 5, 2020, when the first case of the disease was confirmed in Bohol. As of October 19, 2021, there have been 149,915 cases in Central Visayas with 4,213 deaths.

COVID-19 pandemic in Northern Mindanao Ongoing COVID-19 viral pandemic in Northern Mindanao, the Philippines

The COVID-19 pandemic in Northern Mindanao is part of the worldwide pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2. The virus reached Northern Mindanao on March 11, 2020, when the first case of the disease was confirmed in Cagayan de Oro.

COVID-19 pandemic in Bangsamoro Ongoing COVID-19 viral pandemic in Bangsamoro, Philippines

The COVID-19 pandemic in Bangsamoro is part of the worldwide pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2. The virus reached the Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao on March 11, 2020, when the first case of the disease was confirmed in Lanao del Sur. Cases has been confirmed in Lanao del Sur, Maguindanao, and the independent city of Cotabato.

COVID-19 pandemic in the Bicol Region Ongoing COVID-19 viral pandemic in the Bicol Region, the Philippines

The COVID-19 pandemic in the Bicol Region is part of the worldwide pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2. The virus reached the Bicol Region on March 27, 2020, when the first case of the disease was confirmed in Albay.

COVID-19 pandemic in Zamboanga Peninsula Ongoing COVID-19 viral pandemic in the Zamboanga Peninsula, the Philippines

The COVID-19 pandemic in Zamboanga Peninsula is part of the worldwide pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2. The virus reached Zamboanga Peninsula, Philippines on March 24, 2020, when the first case of the disease was confirmed in Zamboanga City. All provinces including the cities of Zamboanga and Isabela have recorded at least a single case.

COVID-19 pandemic in Mimaropa Ongoing COVID-19 viral pandemic in Mimaropa, the Philippines

The COVID-19 pandemic in Mimaropa is part of the worldwide pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2. The virus reached Mimaropa on March 20, 2020, when the first case of the disease was confirmed in Puerto Princesa.

Philippine government response to the COVID-19 pandemic Actions by the Philippine government on COVID-19 pandemic

Both the national government and local governments have responded to the COVID-19 pandemic in the Philippines with various declarations of emergency, closure of schools and public meeting places, lockdowns, and other restrictions intended to slow the spread of the virus.

COVID-19 pandemic in Soccsksargen Ongoing COVID-19 viral pandemic in Soccsksargen, Philippines

The COVID-19 pandemic in Soccsksargen is part of the worldwide pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2. The virus reached Soccsksargen on March 17, 2020, when the first case of the disease was confirmed in Cotabato City. The patient was officially recorded as the first case of the region. Cases has been confirmed in all component local government units of the region.

COVID-19 pandemic in Caraga Ongoing COVID-19 viral pandemic in Caraga, the Philippines

The COVID-19 pandemic in Caraga is part of the worldwide pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2. The virus reached Caraga on April 6, 2020, when the first case of the disease was confirmed in Butuan. The region was the last of the Philippines' 17 regions to confirm their first case. All provinces now have at least one confirmed COVID-19 case.

Leopoldo "Bong" Jumalon Vega is a Filipino physician, surgeon and former hospital administrator serving as an undersecretary of the Department of Health since 2020. Prior to joining the administration of President Rodrigo Duterte, he served as medical center chief of the state-run Southern Philippines Medical Center in Davao City for twelve years. On July 13, 2020, Vega was appointed to the National Task Force Against Coronavirus under the Inter-Agency Task Force for the Management of Emerging Infectious Diseases as COVID-19 Treatment Czar.

Misinformation related to the COVID-19 pandemic in the Philippines consists of disinformation about the COVID-19 pandemic propagated by various sources.

References

  1. 1 2 Lumawag, Reuel John (March 15, 2020). "DOH confirms first Covid-19 case in Davao". Sun Star. Retrieved April 14, 2020.
  2. Colina, Antonio IV (March 23, 2020). "Davao region's first COVID-19 patient recovers, discharged from hospital". MindaNews. Retrieved April 11, 2020.
  3. 1 2 3 4 Arguillas, Carolyn. "18 COVID-19 cases outside Davao City linked to Matina Gallera derby". MindaNews. Retrieved April 14, 2020.
  4. Caro, Kevin (March 31, 2020). "SPMC can now independently test for COVID-19". Philippine Information Agency. Retrieved April 11, 2020.
  5. "Resources poured into SPMC to reduce infection in private hospitals". Philippine Information Agency. April 8, 2020. Retrieved April 11, 2020.
  6. Cadelina-Manar, Malu (April 10, 2020). "Another COVID-19 case in NorthCot also attended the Matina Gallera derby". Mindanews. Retrieved April 11, 2020.
  7. Arguilas, Carolyn (April 7, 2020). "6 of 11 COVID-19 deaths in Davao region traced to cockpit derby; contact tracing has not reached "even a third"". Mindanews. Retrieved April 11, 2020.
  8. "Davao Occidental reports first confirmed COVID-19 case". CNN Philippines. May 5, 2020. Retrieved May 5, 2020.
  9. 1 2 3 Causon, Andoreena (April 2, 2020). "Davao Region to be placed under enhanced community quarantine on Saturday". ABS-CBN News. Retrieved April 2, 2020.
  10. Bulosan, Chrislen (April 14, 2020). "COVID-19 in Davao region contained, claims hospital chief". ABS-CBN News. Retrieved April 14, 2020.
  11. "Davao City under community quarantine". Rappler. March 15, 2020. Retrieved April 3, 2020.
  12. Llemit, Ralph Lawrence (April 2, 2020). "Davao City under community quarantine". Sun Star. Retrieved April 3, 2020.
  13. Araneta, Vina (April 6, 2020). "Why Mayor Sara is allowing taxis, tricycles in Davao City amid enhanced community quarantine". ABS-CBN News. Retrieved April 7, 2020.
  14. "Samal Island bars entry of Chinese, other foreign tourists from coronavirus-hit countries". CNN. January 30, 2020. Retrieved February 15, 2020.
  15. "Davao Archbishop on pandemic: 'We shall overcome'". Sun Star. April 11, 2020. Retrieved April 11, 2020.