List of association football competitions

Last updated
Colours used to indicate competition types
(Blue) Senior men competitions
(Cyan) Youth men competitions
(Red) Senior women competitions
(Fuchsia) Youth women competitions
(Green) Futsal competitions
(Yellow) Beach football (Beach soccer) competitions
(Darker colours) Competitions between (sub-)national teams
(Medium colours) Leagues or championships between clubs
(Lighter colours) Cups or tournaments between clubs

This is a list of the association football competitions past and present for international teams and for club football, in individual countries and internationally. Confirmed future competitions, such as the 4 Associations' Tournament, are also included.

Contents

The competitions are grouped by organising authority: the FIFA (international association), the six confederations (continental associations), and the federations (national associations).

FIFA (Intercontinental competitions)

This section lists the worldwide and intercontinental competitions ruled by the FIFA, by two or more confederations or by two or more federations member of different confederations.

Continental Confederations World Map FIFA.svg
Continental Confederations

National teams

Worldwide

Intercontinental

Invitational tournaments

Invitational tournaments are competitions that feature a cup, sometimes holding the name of the host country. The host country invites other nations to participate in the tournament.

Arab

National youth teams

Clubs

Worldwide

Intercontinental

Arab

Pre-season friendly / invitational tournaments

Nipo-South American

AFC (Asian competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the Asian Football Confederation, or by federations member the Asian Football Confederation.

Afghanistan  | Australia  | Bahrain  | Bangladesh  | Bhutan  | Brunei  | Cambodia  | China PR  | Chinese Taipei  | Guam | Hong Kong  | India  | Indonesia  | Iran  | Iraq | Japan  | Jordan | Korea DPR | Korea Republic  | Kuwait  | Kyrgyzstan | Laos | Lebanon  | Macau  | Malaysia  | Maldives  | Mongolia | Myanmar  | Nepal  | Northern Mariana Islands | Oman  | Pakistan | Palestine | Philippines | Qatar  | Saudi Arabia  | Singapore  | Sri Lanka  | Syria  | Tajikistan  | Thailand  | Timor-Leste  | Turkmenistan  | United Arab Emirates | Uzbekistan  | Vietnam | Yemen AFC.svg

National teams
AFC competitions

Federations member the Asian Football Confederation Asean Football Federation countries.PNG
Federations member the Asian Football Confederation

Sub-federation competitions

Clubs
AFC competitions

Sub-federation competitions

Afghanistan

Flag of Afghanistan.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in AfghanistanAfghan football league system
Afghan Premier League 1st-tier leagueEach year; Each team plays every other team once
Kabul Premier League 1st-tier leagueEach year; Each team plays every other team once
Kabul City League (defunct)Defunct league
Afghanistan Republic Day Festival Cup (defunct)CupHeld during 1970's
Women Kabul League 1st-tier league

Australia

Flag of Australia (converted).svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Soccer in AustraliaAustralian soccer league system
A-League 1st-tier leagueEach year (October→April); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (April→May). Also includes one team from New Zealand.
W-League 1st-tier leagueEach year (November→February); Playoffs (March).
FFA Cup National cupEach year (February→December)
National Youth League U-21 leagueFrom 2008: Each year (November→January); Each team plays every other team three times; Grand Final (January)
National Soccer League National league1977–2004, each year
Australian Cup National cup1962–1968, each year
Australian Capital Territory
National Premier Leagues Capital Football 2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
ACT Division One 3rd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
ACT Division Two 4th-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
New South Wales
National Premier Leagues NSW 2nd-tier leagueEach year (February→July); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (July→August)
New South Wales Winter Super League 3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
New South Wales State League Division One 4th-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August→September)
NSW Conference League 5th-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team three times; 2 groups: North and South
Northern New South Wales
National Premier Leagues Northern NSW 2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August→September)
NewFM Football League 3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August→September)
Northern Territory
NorZone Premier League 2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Northern Territories South Zone Grade A 2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→August); Each team plays every other team five times; Playoffs (August→September)
Queensland
National Premier Leagues Queensland 2nd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August)
Brisbane
Brisbane Premier League 3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Brisbane Premier League Division 1 4th-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Brisbane Premier League Division 2 5th-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Far North Queensland
Far North Queensland Premier League 3rd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Gold Coast
Gold Coast Premier League 3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Sunshine Coast
Sunshine Coast Premier League 3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
South Australia
National Premier Leagues South Australia 2nd-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice
South Australian Premier League 3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice
South Australian State League 4th-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team three times
South Australian Amateur Soccer League Division 1 5th-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; 2 groups: Saturday and Sunday
Adelaide United FFSA Cup State cupsEach year (April→September)
Tasmania
Tasmanian Football Cups State cupsSeveral state cups organized each year
National Premier Leagues Tasmania 2nd-tier league1977–2004, each year
Northern Tasmania
Northern Championship 3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice
Southern Tasmania
Southern Championship 3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Victoria
National Premier Leagues Victoria 2nd-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September→October)
Victorian State League Division 1 3rd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice
Victorian State League Division 2 4th-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; 2 groups: North West and South East
Victorian State League Division 3 5th-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; 2 groups: North West and South East
Dockerty Cup State cup1909–1996, 2004, nearly each year
Western Australia
National Premier Leagues Western Australia 2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice
Football West State Division One 3rd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice

Bahrain

Flag of Bahrain.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in BahrainBahraini football league system
Bahraini Premier League National pro leagueEach year; Each team plays every other team twice
Bahraini 2nd League 2nd-tier league
Bahraini King's Cup League Cup
Bahraini FA Cup FA Cup
Bahraini Crown Prince Cup Knock-out Cup
Bahraini Super Cup Super Cup

Bangladesh

Flag of Bangladesh.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in BangladeshBangladeshi football league system
Bangladesh Football Premier League National pro leagueEach year; Each team plays every other team twice
Bangladesh Championship League second-tier Professional Football LeagueEach year; Each team plays every other team twice
Dhaka League third-tier LeagueEach year; Each team plays every other team twice
Dhaka Mohanogor Second Division Football League Fourth-tier LeagueEach year; Each team plays every other team twice
Federation Cup National cupEach year; Teams from Bangladesh Premier League (football)& Bangladesh Championship League participate in this competition from group stage
Super Cup National cupEach year; Non relegated teams in Bangladesh Premier League (football) participate in this competition from group stage
Aga Khan Gold Cup International cupdiscontinued after 1981 and replaced by the President's Gold Cup
President Gold Cup International cupThis tournament succeeded the Aga Khan Gold Cup until 1993
Bangabandhu Cup International cupre-launch tournament in the 2015

Bhutan

Leagues

Cups

Brunei

Leagues

Cups

Cambodia

Leagues

Cups

China PR

Leagues

Cups

Chinese Taipei

Leagues
Cups
Youth competitions

Guam

Leagues
Cups

Hong Kong

Leagues

Cups

India

Leagues

Cups

International domestic competition

Defunct

Indonesia

Leagues

Domestic cups

International cups

Defunct

Iran

Leagues

Cups

Iraq

Leagues
Cups
Defunct

Japan

Flag of Japan.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in JapanJapanese football league system
J1 League 1st-tier league 
J2 League 2nd-tier league 
J3 League 3rd-tier league 
Japan Football League 4th-tier league 
Japan Regional Football Champions League Promotion decision league to the 4th-tier league 
Japanese Regional Leagues 5th/6th-tier leagues5th-tier: Hokkaido League, Tohoku League Division 1, Kanto League Division 1, Tokai League Division 1, Hokushin'etsu League Division 1, Kansai League Division 1, Chugoku League, Shikoku League, Kyushu League—

6th tier: Tohoku League Division 2 North and South, Kanto League Division 2, Tokai League Division 2, Hokushin'etsu League Division 2, Kansai League Division 2.

Emperor's Cup National cup 
J.League Cup League cupAll teams from the J1 League and 0 to 2 teams from the J2 League enter this cup
Japanese Super Cup Super cupBetween winners of J1 League and Emperor's Cup
Shakaijin Cup Non-league cupOnly the teams from 5th-tier leagues and lower can enter this cup
Nadeshiko League Women 1st/2nd/3rd-tier leagues1st-tier: Nadeshiko League Division 1—

2nd-tier: Nadeshiko League Division 2—

3rd-tier: Challenge League East Zone and West Zone

Empress's Cup Women National cup 
Japan Soccer League National league1965–1992, each year;
Japan Football League (former) National league1992–1998, each year;
Japan Soccer League Cup League cup1973, 1976–1991, each year; only the teams from both divisions of Japan Soccer League participated
Japanese Super Cup Super cup1977–1984, each year; between Japan Soccer League and Emperor's Cup winners

Jordan

Leagues
Cups

Korea DPR

Leagues
Cups

Korea Republic

Leagues

Cups

Kuwait

Leagues
Cups

Kyrgyzstan

Leagues
Cups

Laos

Leagues

Cups

Lebanon

Leagues

Cups

Macau

Leagues
Cups

Malaysia

Leagues

Cups

Maldives

Leagues
Cups

Mongolia

Leagues

Cups

Myanmar

Leagues

Cups

Northern Mariana Islands

Leagues

Oman

Leagues
Cups

Nepal

Leagues

Cups

Palestine

Leagues
Cups

Pakistan

Leagues

Cups

Philippines

Flag of the Philippines.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in the Philippines
Philippines Football League 1st-tier league
PFF National Men's Club Championship National cup2011–2015
PFF Women's League 1st-tier league
PFF Women's Cup Cup
United Football League Cup League cup2009–2016
PFF National Men's Under-23 Championship National U-23 cup2011–2013
PFF National Men's Under-19 Championship National U-19 cup2011–2013
Philippine Football League National league1995, 1998–1999
Filipino Premier League National league2008
United Football League National league2009–2016
Manila
University Athletic Association of the Philippines Collegiate league
Manila Premier Football League1st-tier league1997
Cebu
Aboitiz Football Cup CupEach year (November→March)

Qatar

Leagues

Cups

Saudi Arabia

Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in Saudi ArabiaFootball League system in Saudi Arabia
Saudi Professional League 1st-tier league 
Saudi First Division 2nd-tier league 
Saudi Second Division 3rd-tier league 
Saudi Third Division 4th-tier leaguesNajran Region League, Jizan Region League, Asir Region League, Bahah Region League, Ha'il Region League, Jawf Region League, Tabuk Region League, Northern Borders Region League, Madinah Region League, Makkah Region League, Makkah Region League((Taif Province League)), Qassim Region League((Rass Province League)), Riyadh Region League((al-Duwadmi Province League, Al Zulfi Province League, Al-Kharj Province League, Al Majma'ahProvince League)), Eastern Province Region League((Dammam Province League, Al-Ahsa Province League, Qatif Province League)).
The Custodian of The Two Holy Mosques Cup National cup 
Saudi Crown Prince Cup League cupOnly the teams from Saudi Professional League and Saudi First Division
Saudi Super Cup Super cupBetween winners of Saudi Professional League and The Custodian of The Two Holy Mosques Cup
Saudi Federation Cup Defunct 2011Saudi Federation Cup 1975/2001, Prince Faisal Bin Fahad Cup 2001/2011, Faisal Bin Fahad U-23 League 2011

Sri Lanka

Leagues

Cups

Syria

Leagues

Cups

Tajikistan

Leagues

Cups

Singapore

Leagues

Cups

Thailand

Flag of Thailand.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in ThailandThai football league system
Thai League 1 1st-tier league 
Thai League 2 2nd-tier league(The top 3 teams promotion to the Thai League.)
Thai League 3 3rd-tier league
Thai League 4 4th-tier league3rd-tier:North Eastern Region, Northern Region, Central & Eastern Region, Central & Western Region, Bangkok & field Region, Southern Region. (The league winners and runners up of 6 regional groups would enter the championships stage. Twelve teams were split into two groups of A & B, with the top two teams from group A & B gaining promotion to the Thai Division 1 League)
Thailand Amateur League 5th-tier league
King's Cup National Cup 
Queen's Cup Domestic Cup 
Thailand Champions Cup Super CupBetween winners of Thai League 1 and Thai FA Cup.
Thai FA Cup National Cup 
Thai League Cup League Cup 
Provincial League National League1999–2008, each year;
Kor Royal Cup Super Cup1916–2016, each year;
Khǒr Royal Cup Non-league cup1916–2015, each year;
Khor Royal Cup Non-league cup1962–2015, each year;
Ngor Royal Cup Non-league cup1962–2015, each year;

Timor-Leste

Leagues

Cups

Turkmenistan

Leagues

Cups

United Arab Emirates

Leagues

Cups

Uzbekistan

Leagues

Cups

Vietnam

Leagues

Cups

Yemen

Leagues

Cups

CAF (African competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the Confederation of African Football, or by federations member the Confederation of African Football.

Algeria  | Angola  | Benin  | Botswana  | Burkina Faso  | Burundi  | Cameroon  | Cape Verde | Central African Republic  | Chad  | Comoros  | Congo  | Congo DR  | Côte d'Ivoire  | Djibouti  | Egypt  | Equatorial Guinea  | Eritrea  | Eswatini | Ethiopia  | Gabon  | Gambia  | Ghana  | Guinea  | Guinea-Bissau  | Kenya  | Lesotho  | Liberia  | Libya  | Madagascar  | Malawi  | Mali  | Mauritania  | Mauritius  | Morocco  | Mozambique  | Namibia  | Niger  | Nigeria  | Reunion  | Rwanda  | São Tomé and Príncipe  | Senegal  | Seychelles  | Sierra Leone  | Somalia  | South Africa  | South Sudan  | Sudan  | Tanzania  | Togo  | Tunisia  | Uganda  | Zambia  | Zanzibar  | Zimbabwe CAF.svg

National teams

Clubs

Algeria

Flag of Algeria.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in AlgeriaAlgerian football league system
Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 1 1st-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 2 2nd-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Ligue Nationale 3rd-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Ligue Inter-Régions 4th-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Ligue Régional I & II 5th/6th-tier leaguesEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Algerian Cup National cupEach year (National phase: January→June)
Algerian Super Cup Super cupEach year (November); Between Algerian Championnat National and Algerian Cup winners
Algerian League Cup League cup1992–2000
Algerian Women's Championship Women 1st-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Algerian Women's Cup Women National cupEach year

Angola

Flag of Angola.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in AngolaAngolan football league system
Girabola 1st-tier leagueEach year (February→October); Each team plays every other team twice
Segundona 2nd-tier leagueEach year (February→October); Each team plays every other team twice
Angolan Provincial Football Stage 3rd-tier leagueEach year (February→October); Each team plays every other team twice
Angolan SuperCup Super cupEach year (February); Between Girabola and Angolan Cup winners
Angolan Cup National cupEach year (National phase: June→November)
Angolan Women's Football League Women's 1st-tier league
Campeonato Provincial de Futebol Feminino de Angola Women's 2nd-tier league

Benin

Leagues

Cups

Botswana

Leagues

Cups

Burkina Faso

Leagues

Cups

Burundi

Leagues

Cups

Cameroon

Leagues

Cups

Cape Verde

Leagues

Cups

Central African Republic

Leagues

Cups

Chad

Leagues

Cups

Comoros

Leagues

Cups

Congo

Leagues

Cups

Congo DR

Leagues

Cups

Côte d'Ivoire

Leagues

Cups

Djibouti

Leagues

Cups

Egypt

Flag of Egypt.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in EgyptEgyptian football league system
Egyptian Premier League 1st-tier league
Egyptian Second Division 2nd-tier league
Egyptian Third Division 3rd-tier league
Egyptian Fourth Division 4th-tier league
Egyptian Soccer Cup National cup
Egyptian Super Cup Super cup
Egypt's Love Cup cup tournament
Egyptian League Cup defunct cup
Sultan Hussein Cup defunct cup

Equatorial Guinea

Leagues

Cups

Eritrea

Leagues

Cups

Eswatini

Leagues

Cups

Ethiopia

Leagues

Cups

Gabon

Leagues

Cups

Gambia

Leagues

Cups

Ghana

Leagues

Cups

Guinea

Leagues

Cups

Guinea-Bissau

Leagues

Cups

Kenya

Leagues

Cups

Lesotho

Leagues

Cups

Liberia

Leagues

Cups

Libya

Leagues

Cups

Madagascar

Leagues

Cups

Malawi

Leagues

Cups

Mali

Leagues

Cups

Mauritania

Leagues

Cups

Mauritius

Leagues

Cups

Morocco

Flag of Morocco.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in MoroccoMoroccan football league system
Botola 1st-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Botola 2 2nd-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Moroccan Throne Cup National cupEach year (National phase: August→November)
Moroccan Super Cup Super cupEach year - Contested by the winners of the Botola and the Moroccan Throne Cup.

Mozambique

Leagues

Cups

Namibia

Leagues

Cups

Niger

Leagues

Cups

Nigeria

Leagues

Cups

Reunion

Leagues

Cups

Rwanda

Leagues

Cups

São Tomé and Príncipe

Leagues

Cups

Senegal

Leagues

Cups

Seychelles

Leagues

Cups

Sierra Leone

Leagues

Cups

Somalia

Leagues

Cups

South Africa

Leagues

Cups

South Sudan

Leagues

Cups

Sudan

Leagues

Cups

Tanzania

Leagues

Cups

Togo

Leagues

Cups

Tunisia

Flag of Tunisia.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in Tunisia
Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 1 1st-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 2 2nd-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 3 3nd-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Tunisian Ligue Amateur 4 4nd-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Tunisian Ligue Amateur 5 5nd-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Tunisian Cup National cupEach year (National phase: August→January)

Uganda

Leagues

Cups

Zambia

Leagues

Cups

Zanzibar

Leagues

Cups

Zimbabwe

Leagues

Cups

CONCACAF (North American, Central American, and Caribbean competitions)

This section lists competitions overseen either by CONCACAF (Confederation of North, Central American, and Caribbean Association Football) or its member federations.

Anguilla  | Antigua and Barbuda  | Aruba  | Bahamas  | Barbados  | Belize  | Bermuda  | Bonaire  | British Virgin Islands  | Canada  | Cayman Islands  | Costa Rica  | Cuba  | Curaçao | Dominica  | Dominican Republic  | El Salvador  | French Guiana  | Grenada  | Guadeloupe  | Guatemala  | Guyana  | Haiti  | Honduras  | Jamaica  | Martinique  | Mexico  | Montserrat  | Nicaragua  | Panama  | Puerto Rico  | Saint Kitts and Nevis  | Saint Lucia  | Saint-Martin  | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines  | Sint Maarten  | Suriname  | Trinidad and Tobago  | Turks and Caicos Islands  | U.S. Virgin Islands  | United States CONCACAF.svg

National teams

Clubs

Anguilla

Leagues

Cups

Antigua and Barbuda

Leagues

Cups

Aruba

Leagues

Cups

Bahamas

Leagues

Cups

Barbados

Leagues

Cups

Belize

Leagues

Bermuda

Leagues

Cups

Bonaire

Leagues

Cups

British Virgin Islands

Leagues

Cups

Canada

Leagues
Tournaments

Cayman Islands

Leagues

Cups

Costa Rica

Leagues

Cups

Cuba

Leagues

Curaçao

Leagues

Dominica

Leagues

Cups

Dominican Republic

Leagues

Cups

El Salvador

Leagues

Cups

French Guiana

Leagues

Cups

Guatemala

Leagues

Cups

Grenada

Leagues

Cups

Guadeloupe

Leagues

Cups

Guyana

Leagues

Cups

Haiti

Leagues

Cups

Honduras

Leagues

Cups

Jamaica

Leagues

Cups

Martinique

Leagues

Cups

Mexico

Flag of Mexico.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in MexicoMexican football league system
Liga MX 1st-tier league 
Ascenso MX 2nd-tier leaguelooking to be promoted to Liga MX
Segunda División de México 3rd-tier leagues3rd-tier:Liga Premier de Ascenso (looking to be promoted to Ascenso MX)—3rd-tier:Liga de Nuevos Talentos (only interest is to develop new talent)
Tercera División de México 4th-tier league 
Copa MX National cupteams from Liga MX and Ascenso MX can enter this cup
Liga MX Femenil Women's first-tier league 
Super Liga Femenil de Fútbol Women's second-tier leagueNot linked to Liga MX Femenil

Montserrat

Leagues

Nicaragua

Leagues

Cups

Panama

Leagues

Cups

Puerto Rico

Leagues

Cups

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Leagues

Cups

Saint Lucia

Leagues

Cups

Saint-Martin

Leagues

Cups

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Leagues

Sint Maarten

Leagues

Suriname

Leagues

Cups

Turks and Caicos Islands

Leagues

Cups

Trinidad and Tobago

Leagues

Cups

U.S Virgin Islands

United States

Outdoor

Flag of the United States.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Soccer in the United StatesUnited States soccer league system
Major League Soccer 1st-tier leagueEach year (March→October). 34 regular-season matches, with each team playing all other teams in its conference home and away, plus all teams in the other conference once. Playoffs (October→November). Includes three teams from Canada.
USL Championship 2nd-tier league1st division of the United Soccer League; each year (March→October). 34 regular-season matches, with each team playing all other teams in its conference home and away. Playoffs (October→December). Includes one team from Canada.
USL League One 3rd-tier league2nd division of the United Soccer League; begins play in 2019. 28 regular-season matches, with each team playing one team four times and each other team three times, plus playoffs in October. Includes one team from Canada.
USL League Two 4th-tier league3rd division of the United Soccer League. Each year (May→July); each team plays every other team in its division home and away. Playoffs in July and August. Includes five teams from Canada.
National Premier Soccer League 4th-tier leagueEach year (May→July); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (July→August).
United States Adult Soccer Association Lower-tier leagues 
United States Club Soccer Youth-tier leagues 
Super-20 League Youth-tier leaguesYouth division of the United Soccer League.
Super Y-League Youth-tier leaguesYouth division of the United Soccer League.
Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup National cupEach year (May→September)
George F. Donnelly Cup Amateur cup 
Hank Steinbrecher Cup Amateur cup 
National Amateur Cup Amateur cup 
National Women's Soccer League Women's 1st-tier leagueEach year (March→September); each team plays every other team three times; playoffs (September).
United Women's Soccer Women's 2nd-tier leagueEach year (May→July); each team plays every other team at least once; Playoffs (July); also includes one team from Canada.
Women's Premier Soccer League Women's 2nd-tier leagueEach year (May→July); each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (July); Also includes two teams from Canada and Puerto Rico.
United States Adult Soccer Association Women's Lower-tier leagues 
USASA National Women's Cup Women's Amateur cup 
USASA National Women's Amateur Women's Amateur cup 
US Soccer National Amateur Championships Women Amateur cup 
United Soccer Association
National Professional Soccer League
Defunct 1st-tier leagues1967, each year;
North American Soccer League (former) Defunct 1st-tier league1968–1984, each year;
American Soccer League (1933–83) Defunct 2nd-tier league1933–1983, each year;
United Soccer League (former) Defunct 2nd-tier league1984–1985, each year;
Western Soccer Alliance Defunct 2nd-tier league1985–1989, each year;
American Soccer League (1988–89) Defunct 2nd-tier league1988–1989, each year;
American Professional Soccer League Defunct 2nd-tier league1990–1996, each year;
A-League Defunct 2nd-tier league1995–2004, 1st division of United Soccer Leagues
USL First Division Defunct 2nd-tier league2005–2010, 1st division of United Soccer Leagues.
USSF Division 2 Professional League Defunct 2nd-tier league2010, each year;
USL Second Division Defunct 3rd-tier league1995–2010, 2nd division of United Soccer Leagues.
Women's United Soccer Association Defunct Women 1st-tier league2000–2003, each year;
Women's Professional Soccer Defunct Women 1st-tier league2007–2012, each year;
Women's Premier Soccer League Elite Defunct Women 1st-tier league2012–2013, each year;
USL W-League Defunct Women 2nd-tier league1995–2015, 1st women division of United Soccer Leagues

Indoor

Flag of the United States.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Soccer in the United StatesUnited States soccer league system
Major Arena Soccer League 1st-tier leagueEach year (October→March); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (March); Also includes two team from Canada and Mexico.
Major Arena Soccer League 2 2nd-tier leagueEach year (December→March); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (March).
Premier Arena Soccer League 3rd-tier leagueEach year (March); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (March); Also includes one team from Mexico.
United States Open Cup for Arena Soccer National Cup 
North American Soccer League (1968–1984) National League1968–1984, each year;
Major Indoor Soccer League (1978–92) National League1978–1992, each year;
Continental Indoor Soccer League National League1989–1997, each year;
National Professional Soccer League (1984–2001) National League1984–2001, each year;
Major Indoor Soccer League (2001–08) National League2001–2008, each year;
Major Indoor Soccer League (2008–14) National League2008–2014, each year;
American Indoor Soccer League National League2002–2008, each year;
Xtreme Soccer League National League2008–2009, each year;

CONMEBOL (South American competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the CONMEBOL (Confederación Sudamericana de Fútbol), or by federations member the CONMEBOL.

Argentina  | Bolivia  | Brazil  | Chile  | Colombia  | Ecuador  | Paraguay  | Peru  | Uruguay  | Venezuela CONMEBOL.svg

National teams

Clubs

Argentina

Flag of Argentina.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in ArgentinaArgentine football league system
Superliga Argentina de Fútbol 1st-tier leagueAugust–June; each team plays all others once;
Primera Nacional 2nd-tier leagueTwice a year (August→December/January→June); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (June)
Copa Argentina CupNational Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Libertadores
Copa de la Superliga CupLeague Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Libertadores and Copa Sudamericana
Supercopa Argentina CupNational Supercup between the last Primera División and Copa Argentina champions.
Torneos de Verano CupMany summer tournaments organised each year by Argentine clubs, with Argentine or international clubs invited
Copa Centenario de la AFA Unique cup1994
Greater Buenos Aires
Primera B Metropolitana 3rd-tier leagueTwice a year (July→December/January→May); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (June→July);
Primera C Metropolitana 4th-tier leagueTwice a year (July→November/November→May); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (May→June)
Primera D Metropolitana 5th-tier leagueTwice a year (July→November/November→April); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (April→May)
Interior (all of Argentina except Greater Buenos Aires)
Torneo Argentino A 3rd-tier leagueTwice a year (July→December/January→May); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (May→June); 3 groups: Zone 1, Zone 2 and Zone 3
Torneo Argentino B 4th-tier leagueEach year (September→December/January→April); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (December/May→June); 6 groups: Zone A, Zone B, Zone C, Zone D, Zone E and Zone F
Torneo Argentino C 5th-tier leagueEach year

Bolivia

Flag of Bolivia.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in BoliviaBolivian football league system
Liga de Fútbol Profesional Boliviano 1st-tier league
Liga Nacional B 2nd-tier league
Bolivian Football Regional Leagues (9 regional leagues)3rd-tier league

Brazil

Flag of Brazil.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in BrazilBrazilian football league system
Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Top-tier league
Campeonato Brasileiro Série B 2nd-tier league
Campeonato Brasileiro Série C 3rd-tier leagueTeams are divided into 2 regional groups. Top 4 of each group advance to the Quarter-finals, with the winners promoted to Série B.
Campeonato Brasileiro Série D 4th-tier league
Copa do Brasil Domestic cupA Knockout-tournament contested by best-placed teams from each of the State Championships, the winners of Copa Verde, the winners of Copa do Nordeste, the top 10 non-qualified teams according to the CBF Rankings and the 7-9 Brazilian clubs contesting the Copa Libertadores.
Supercopa do Brasil Super cupMatch between the winners of Copa do Brasil and the champions of Série A.
Copa Verde Regional cupContested by teams from the North and Midwest regions.
Copa do Nordeste Regional cupContested by teams from the Northeast region.
Copa Paulista State cupContested by teams from São Paulo state, which do not participate at any Campeonato Brasileiro level; teams from 'Campeonato Brasileiro' can compete using a "B" team.
Copa Sul-Minas Regional cup(Defunct) Contested by teams from South region and Minas Gerais state.
Torneio Rio-São Paulo Regional cup(Defunct) Contested by teams from São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro states.
Copa Centro-Oeste Regional cup(Defunct) Contested by teams from Midwest region.
Copa Norte Regional cup(Defunct) Contested by teams from North region.
Primeira Liga Inter-state Cup(Defunct)
Copa dos Campeões Inter-state cup(Defunct).

North

Northeast

Midwest

Southeast

South

Cups

Chile

Leagues

Flag of Chile.svg Competitions League/Cup See also: Football in ChileChilean football league system
Primera División 1st-tier league
Primera División B 2nd-tier league
Segunda División Profesional 3rd-tier league
Tercera División A 4th-tier league
Tercera División B 5th-tier league
Copa Chile CupNational Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Libertadores
Supercopa de Chile CupMatch between the winners of Copa Chile and the champions of Primera División

Colombia

Flag of Colombia.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in ColombiaColombian football league system
Primera A 1st-tier league
Primera B 2nd-tier league
Copa Colombia CupNational Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Libertadores
Superliga Colombiana CupMatch between the winners of the Apertura and Finalización tournaments of the Colombian Categoría Primera A.

Ecuador

Flag of Ecuador.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in EcuadorEcuadorian football league system
Serie A 1st-tier league
Serie B 2nd-tier league
Segunda Categoría 3rd-tier league
Copa Ecuador CupNational Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana
Supercopa Ecuador CupMatch between the winners of Copa Ecuador and the champions of Serie A

Paraguay

Flag of Paraguay.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in ParaguayParaguayan football league system
Primera División 1st-tier league
Segunda División 2nd-tier league
Tercera División 3rd-tier league
Cuarta División 4th-tier league
Copa Paraguay CupNational Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana

Peru

Flag of Peru.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in PeruPeruvian football league system
Primera División 1st-tier league
Segunda División 2nd-tier league
Copa Perú 3rd-tier league
Copa Bicentenario CupNational Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana

Uruguay

Flag of Uruguay.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in UruguayUruguayan football league system
Primera División 1st-tier league
Segunda División Profesional 2nd-tier league
Segunda División Amateur 3rd-tier league
Supercopa Uruguaya CupMatch between the winners of Torneo Intermedio and the champions of Primera División
Copa Uruguaya CupNational Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana
Torneo Intermedio (Uruguay) CupLeague Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana

Venezuela

Flag of Venezuela.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in VenezuelaVenezuelan football league system
Primera División 1st-tier league
Segunda División A 2nd-tier league
Segunda Division B 3rd-tier league
Copa Venezuela CupNational Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Sudamericana

OFC (Oceanian competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the Oceania Football Confederation, or by federations member the Oceania Football Confederation.

American Samoa  | Cook Islands  | Fiji  | Kiribati | New Caledonia  | New Zealand | Niue | Papua New Guinea  | Samoa  | Solomon Islands  | Tahiti  | Tonga  | Vanuatu OFC.svg

National teams

Clubs

American Samoa

Flag of American Samoa.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in American SamoaAmerican Samoan football league system
ASFA Soccer League 1st-tier leagueEach year (October→November); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (December); 2 groups: 1 and 2
FFAS President's Cup Domestic cupEach year - knockout competition

Cook Islands

Leagues

Cups

Fiji

Leagues

Cups

Kiribati

Leagues

New Caledonia

Leagues

Cups

New Zealand

Flag of New Zealand.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in New ZealandNew Zealand National Soccer League
New Zealand Football Championship 1st-tier leagueEach year (October→March); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (top 4 teams), home and away; Single match playoff final.
Northern League (New Zealand) 2nd-tier league
Central Premier League 2nd-tier league
FootballSouth Premier League 2nd-tier league
Mainland Premier League 2nd-tier league
New Zealand National Soccer League (defunct)Defunct 1st-tier league
Lotto Sport Italia NRFL Division 1 3rd-tier league
Lotto Sport Italia NRFL Division 2 4th-tier league
Chatham Cup National CupEach year (April→September); Knockout
Charity Cup Domestic CupEach year
White Ribbon Cup (defunct)Domestic CupHeld once
National Women's League (New Zealand) Women's 1st-tier league
Kate Sheppard Cup Women's National Cup

Niue

Leagues

Papua New Guinea

Leagues

Samoa

Leagues

Cups

Solomon Islands

Leagues

Cups

Tahiti

Leagues

Cups

Tonga

Leagues

Cups

Vanuatu

Leagues

Cups

UEFA (European competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the UEFA (Union of European Football Associations), or by federations member the UEFA.

UEFA.svg
Albania  | Andorra  | Armenia  | Austria  | Azerbaijan  | Belarus  | Belgium  | Bosnia and Herzegovina  | Bulgaria  | Croatia  | Cyprus  | Czech Republic  | Denmark  | England  | Estonia  | Faroe Islands  | Finland  | France  | Georgia  | Germany  | Gibraltar  | Greece  | Hungary  | Iceland  | Republic of Ireland  | Israel  | Italy  | Kazakhstan  | Kosovo  | Latvia  | Liechtenstein  | Lithuania  | Luxembourg  | Malta  | Moldova  | Montenegro  | Netherlands  | Northern Ireland  | North Macedonia  | Norway  | Poland  | Portugal  | Romania  | Russia  | San Marino  | Scotland  | Serbia  | Slovakia  | Slovenia  | Spain  | Sweden  | Switzerland  | Turkey  | Ukraine  | Wales
  Competitions Teams/ClubsSee also: Football in EuropeUEFA
UEFA European Championship National teamsEach 4 years (doubly even years)
UEFA Nations League National teamsEach 2 years (odd years)
UEFA Regions' Cup Sub-national teamsEach 2 years (odd years)
UEFA Super Cup Super cupEach year (August); Between UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League winners
UEFA Champions League 1st-tier cupEach year (September→May)
UEFA Europa League 2nd-tier cupEach year (September→May). Known as UEFA Cup 1971–2009.
UEFA Europa Conference League (Before the competition starts)3rd-tier cupEach year. This competition will start in 2021.
UEFA Intertoto Cup (defunct)3rd-tier cupEach year (June→July); 2008 was the last tournament.
4 Associations' Tournament Sub-continental cupEach 2 years (odd years) starting in 2011, between the men's national teams of Northern Ireland, the Republic of Ireland, Scotland and Wales
Baltic League Sub-continental cupEach year (March→November); Between 4 Estonian, 4 Latvian and 4 Lithuanian clubs
Livonia Cup Sub-continental cupEach year (January); Between the Estonian and Latvian champions
Royal League Sub-continental cup2004-2007 (November→April); Between 4 Danish, 4 Norwegian and 4 Swedish clubs
Setanta Sports Cup Sub-continental cupEach year (February→October); Between 6 Irish and 6 Northern Irish clubs.
Trofeo Colombino Sub-continental cupEach year (August); Hosted by Recreativo de Huelva, 2 or 3 European clubs are invited for each tournament
UEFA European Under-21 Football Championship U-21 teamsEach 2 years (odd years)
UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship U-19 teamsEach year (July)
UEFA European Under-17 Football Championship U-17 teamsEach year (May)
UEFA Women's Championship National teamsEach 4 years (years following doubly even years)
UEFA Women's Champions League Continental cupEach year (August→May). Known as UEFA Women's Cup 2001–2009.
UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship U-19 teamsEach year (July)
UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship U-17 teamsEach year (May or June)
Balkan Cup Sub-continental cup1929–1936, 1946–1948; 1973–1980, irregular; Between the national teams from the Balkan region
Baltic Cup Sub-continental cup1928–1940, 1948–1976, 1991–2005, nearly each year; Between the Estonian, Latvian and Lithuanian national teams
British Home Championship Sub-continental cup1883–1984, nearly each year; Between the national teams from the United Kingdom
Central European International Cup Sub-continental cup1927–1960, irregular; Between 5 or 6 Central European national teams
Nordic Football Championship Sub-continental cup1924–1983, 2000–2001, each 4 years; Between the national teams from Scandinavia
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Continental cup1960–1999, each year
Balkans Cup Sub-continental cup1960–1994, nearly each year; Between clubs from the Balkan region
Blaxnit Cup Sub-continental cup1967–1974, each 2 years; Between 4 Irish and 4 Northern Irish clubs
Latin Cup Sub-continental cup1949–1957, nearly each year; Between the French, Italian, Portuguese and Spanish
Mitropa Cup Sub-continental cup1927–1939, 1951–1992, nearly each year; Between central European clubs champions

Albania

Flag of Albania.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in AlbaniaAlbanian football league system
Albanian Superliga 1st-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Albanian First Division 2nd-tier leagueEach year (September→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Albanian Second Division 3rd-tier league2 groups: A and B
Albanian Third Division 4th-tier league 
Albanian Supercup Super cupEach year (August); Between Albanian Superliga and Albanian Cup winners
Albanian Cup National cupEach year (September→May)
Albanian U-19 Superliga U-19 1st-tier league 
Albanian U-19 First Division U-19 2nd-tier league 
Albanian U-17 Superliga U-17 1st-tier league 
Albanian U-17 First Division U-17 2nd-tier league 
Albanian women's football championship Women 1st-tier leagueEach year
Albanian Women's Cup Women National cup Each year
Albanian Futsal Premier League Futsal 1st-tier league 
Albanian Futsal Cup Futsal National cup 

Andorra

Flag of Andorra.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in AndorraAndorran football league system
Primera Divisió 1st-tier leagueEach year (September→March); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (March→April)
Segona Divisió 2nd-tier leagueEach year (September→April); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (March→April)
Andorran Supercup Super cupEach year (September); Between Campionat de Lliga and Copa Constitució winners
Copa Constitució National cupEach year (January→May)

Armenia

Flag of Armenia.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in ArmeniaArmenian football league system
Armenian Premier League 1st-tier leagueEach year (April→November); Each team plays every other team four times
Armenian First League 2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→November); Each team plays every other team three times
Armenian Supercup Super cupEach year (May); Between Armenian Premier League and Armenian Cup winners
Armenian Cup National cupEach year (September→May)

Austria

Flag of Austria.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in AustriaAustrian football league system
Austrian Football Bundesliga 1st-tier leagueEach year (July→December/February→May); Each team plays every other team four times
Austrian Football First League 2nd-tier leagueEach year (July→May); Each team plays every other team three times
Austrian Regional League 3rd-tier leagueEach year (July→June); Each team plays every other team twice; 3 groups: Central, East and West
Austrian Landesliga 4th-tier league9 groups: Vorarlberg, Tirol, Salzburg, Oberösterreich, Steiermark, Kärnten, Niederösterreich, Wien and Burgenland
Austrian 2. Landesliga 5th-tier league 
Austrian Cup National cupEach year (July→May)
Austrian Supercup Super cup1986–2004, each year; Between Austrian Football Bundesliga and Austrian Cup winners

Azerbaijan

Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in AzerbaijanAzerbaijani football league system
Azerbaijan Premier League 1st-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Azerbaijan First Division 2nd-tier leagueEach year (August→April); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (April→June); 2 groups: A and B
Azerbaijan Regional League 3rd-tier league
AFFA Amateur League Amateur League
Azerbaijan Cup National cupEach year (September→May)
Azerbaijan Supercup Super cupBetween Azerbaijan Premier League and Azerbaijan Cup winners

Belarus

Flag of Belarus.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in BelarusBelarusian football league system
Belarusian Premier League 1st-tier league
Belarusian First League 2nd-tier league
Belarusian Second League 3rd-tier league
Belarusian Cup National cup 
Belarusian Super Cup Super cupBetween Belarusian Premier League and Belarusian Cup winners

Belgium

Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in BelgiumBelgian football league system
Belgian First Division A 1st-tier league
Belgian First Division B 2nd-tier league
Belgian First Amateur Division 3rd-tier league
Belgian Second Amateur Division 4th-tier league3 groups: Flemish A, Flemish B, Francophone A
Belgian Third Amateur Division 5th-tier league4 groups: Flemish A, Flemish B, Francophone A, Francophone B
Belgian Provincial Leagues Lower-tier leagues10 regional league systems: West Flanders, East Flanders, Antwerp, Limburg, Brabant & Brussels (Flemish speaking clubs), Brabant & Brussels (French speaking clubs), Hainaut, Namur, Luxembourg and Liège
Belgian Cup National cup 
Belgian Supercup Super cupBetween Belgian First Division A and Belgian Cup winners

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnian football league system
Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina 1st-tier league 
Prva Liga Federacija Bosne i Hercegovine 2nd-tier league 
First League of the Republika Srpska 2nd-tier league 
Druga Liga Federacija Bosne i Hercegovine 3rd-tier league5 groups: Sjever, Centar, Jug, Zapad I and Zapad II
Druga Liga Republike Srpske 3rd-tier league3 groups: Zapad, Centar and Jug
Prva Liga TK 4th-tier league3 groups: Zapad, Sjever and Jug
Druga Liga TK 5th-tier league3 groups: Zapad, Sjever and Jug
Kup Bosne i Hercegovine National cup 
Kup Federacija Bosne i Hercegovine Sub-national cup 
Kup Federacija Republike Srpske Sub-national cup 
Bosnian Supercup Super cupBetween Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kup Bosne i Hercegovine winners
First League of Herzeg-Bosnia Defunct League1993–2000: Croatian clubs in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bulgaria

Flag of Bulgaria.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in BulgariaBulgarian football league system
Bulgarian First League 1st-tier league 
Bulgarian Second League 2nd-tier league 
Bulgarian V AFG 3rd-tier league4 groups: North-West, North-East, South-West and South-East
Bulgarian Regional Football Groups 4th-tier league41 A groups & 17 B groups
Bulgarian Army Championship amateur leagueArmy teams
Bulgarian Student Championship amateur leagueStudent teams
Bulgarian Cup National cup Divided in two phases - the Qualification phase and the Final phase.
Bulgarian Supercup Super cupBetween Bulgarian A Professional Football Group and Bulgarian Cup winners
Bulgarian Amateur Football League cup Amateur cupTeams from V AFG and Regional Leagues
Bulgarian Village Championship Defunct amateur leagueVillage teams, 1951–1984, 2006, each year
Bulgarian Railway-man's Championship Defunct amateur leagueRailway-man's teams
Bulgarian State Championship Defunct 1st-tier league cup1924–1938, 1940–1944, each year
Bulgarian National Football Division Defunct 1st-tier league1938–1940, each year
Bulgarian Republican Championship Defunct 1st-tier league cup1944–1948, each year
Bulgarian Premier League Defunct 1st-tier league2000–2003, each year
Bulgarian Second League Defunct 2nd-tier league2000–2001, each year
Bulgarian First League Defunct 2nd-tier league2001–2003, each year
Bulgarian Tsar's Cup Defunct national cup1924–1944, each year
Soviet Army Cup Defunct national cup (until 1982)1946–1990, each year
Bulgarian Football Union Cup Defunct cup1990–1991, once
Bulgarian Profesional Football League Cup Defunct League cup1994–1997, each year
Bulgarian Women Championship 1st-tier women leagueWomen teams

Croatia

Flag of Croatia.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in CroatiaCroatian football league system
Prva HNL 1st-tier league 
Druga HNL 2nd-tier league 
Treća HNL 3rd-tier league3 groups: West, East and South
First County Football League 4th-tier league
Croatian Football Cup National cup 
Croatian Football Super Cup Super cupBetween Prva HNL and Croatian Cup winners
Eternal derby DerbyBetween Hajduk Split and Dinamo Zagreb

Cyprus

Flag of Cyprus.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in CyprusCyprus football league system
Cypriot First Division 1st-tier league 
Cypriot Second Division 2nd-tier league 
Cypriot Third Division 3rd-tier league 
Cypriot Fourth Division 4th-tier league 
Cypriot Cup 1st and 2nd division cup 
Cypriot Cup for lower divisions 3rd and 4th division cup 
Cyprus FA Shield Super cupBetween Cypriot First Division and Cypriot Cup winners

Czech Republic

Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in Czech RepublicCzech football league system
Czech Liga 1st-tier league 
Czech 2. Liga 2nd-tier league 
Bohemian Football League 3rd-tier league 
Moravian–Silesian Football League 3rd-tier league 
Czech Fourth Division 4th-tier league5 groups: A, B, C, D and E
Prague Championship 5th-tier league
Czech Cup National cup 
Czech Supercup Super cupBetween Czech Liga and Czech Cup winners
Women's Czech First Division 1st-tier league
Czech Women's Cup Women's national cup

Denmark

Flag of Denmark.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in DenmarkDanish football league system
Danish Superliga 1st-tier league 
Danish 1st Division 2nd-tier league 
Danish 2nd Division 3rd-tier league3 groups.
Denmark Series 4th-tier league3 groups.
Danish Cup National cup 
Danish League Cup League cup 
The Football Tournament Defunct league1889–1903
Baneklubberne Tournaments Defunct league1911
Copenhagen football champions Defunct league1903–1936
Copenhagen Cup Defunct cup1910–1953
Danish Supercup Defunct cup1994–2004
Fionia Bank Cup Defunct cup2006
Viasat Cup Defunct cup2006

England

Flag of England.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in EnglandEnglish football league system
Premier League 1st-tier league 
EFL Championship 2nd-tier league1st division of English Football League
EFL League One 3rd-tier league2nd division of English Football League
EFL League Two 4th-tier league3rd division of English Football League
National League 5th/6th-tier leagues5th-tier: National League—6th-tier: National League North and National League South
Northern Premier League 7th/8th-tier leagues7th-tier: Premier Division—8th-tier: Division One North and Division One South
Southern Football League 7th/8th-tier leagues7th-tier: Premier Division—8th-tier: Division One Midlands and Division One South & West
Isthmian League 7th/8th-tier leagues7th-tier: Premier Division—8th-tier: Division One North and Division One South
FA Cup National cup 
EFL Cup League cupOnly the teams from Premier League and English Football League can enter this cup
FA Community Shield Super cupBetween winners of Premier League and FA Cup
EFL Trophy Lower cupOnly the teams from EFL League One and EFL League Two can enter this cup
Conference League Cup Lower cupCompetition abolished in 2009
FA Trophy Lower cupOnly the teams from the 5th, the 6th, the 7th and the 8th-tier leagues can enter this cup
FA Vase Lower cupOnly the teams from the 9th-tier and lower leagues can enter this cup
FA Inter-League Cup Lower cupRepresentative teams of leagues at the 11th-tier and lower can enter this cup
FA Women's Super League Women's 1st/2nd-tier leagues1st tier: FA WSL; 2nd-tier: FA Women's Championship
FA Women's Premier League Women's 3rd/4th-tier leagues3rd-tier: National Division—4th-tier: Northern Division and Southern Division
FA Women's Cup Women's national cup 
FA Women's Premier League Cup League cupOnly the teams from FA Women's Premier League can enter this cup.
FA Women's Community Shield Women's Super cupBetween winners of National Division and FA Women's Cup

Estonia

Leagues

Cups

Faroe Islands

Leagues

Cups

Finland

Flag of Finland.svg League/CupSee also: Football in FinlandFinnish football league system
Veikkausliiga 1st-level league
Ykkönen 2nd-level league
Kakkonen 3rd-level league
Kolmonen 4th-level league
Nelonen 5th-level league
Finnish Cup National cup
Finnish League Cup League cup

France

Flag of France.svg League/CupSee also: Football in FranceFrench football league system
Ligue 1 1st-level leagueRuled by the Ligue de Football Professionnel
Ligue 2 2nd-level leagueRuled by the Ligue de Football Professionnel
National 3rd-level leagueSemi-professional league
Championnat de France Amateurs 4th-level league4 groups : A, B, C and D
Championnat de France Amateurs 2 5th-level league8 groups : A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H
Division d'Honneur 6th-level league
Coupe de France National cup 
Coupe de la Ligue League cupRuled by the Ligue de Football Professionnel
Trophée des champions Super cupBetween Ligue 1 and Coupe de France winners
Coupe Gambardella U-18 cup 
Championnat de France de football féminin Women league 

Georgia

Leagues

Cups

Germany

Flag of Germany.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in GermanyGerman football league system
Fußball-Bundesliga 1st-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
2. Fußball-Bundesliga 2nd-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
3. Liga 3rd-tier leagueEach year (July→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Regionalliga 4th-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice; 5 groups : Nord, Nordost, West, Südwest and Bayern
Oberliga 5th-tier league14 groups: Schleswig-Holstein, Hamburg, Bremen, Niedersachsenliga, Nordost-Nord, Nordost-Süd, Westfalen, Südwest, Hessen, Baden-Württemberg, Bayernliga North, Bayernliga South, Mittelrhein and Niederrhein
DFB-Pokal National cupEach year (August→April)
DFL-Supercup Super cup1987–1996, each year; between Bundesliga and DFB Pokal winners
Frauen-Bundesliga 1st-tier leagueEach year (September→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Gauliga National league1934–1945, each year; Flag of Germany 1933.svg Third Reich
DDR-Oberliga National league1947–1991, nearly each year; Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany, before the reunification
FDGB-Pokal National cup1949–1991, nearly each year; Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany, before the reunification
DFL-Ligapokal National cupNearly each year (June→August)

Gibraltar

Leagues

Cups

Greece

Leagues

Cups

Hungary

Leagues

Cups

Iceland

Leagues

Cups

Republic of Ireland

Leagues

Cups

Israel

Leagues

Cups

Italy

Leagues

Cups

Youth competitions

Women competitions

Cups

Youth competitions

Kazakhstan

Leagues

Cups

Women competitions

Kosovo

Flag of Kosovo.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in KosovoKosovar football league system
Superliga 1st-tier leagueEach year; Each team plays every other team three times
Liga e Parë 2nd-tier league 
Liga e Dytë 3rd-tier league2 groups: A and B
Liga e Tretë 4th-tier league2 groups: A and B
Kosovar Cup National cup 
Superliga – Juniorët Youth 1st-tier league 
Liga e Parë - Juniorët Youth 2nd-tier league 
Liga e Femrave Women 1st-tier league 
Superliga - Futsall Futsal 1st-tier league 
Liga e parë - Futsall Futsal 2nd-tier league 

Latvia

Leagues

Cups

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Flag of Lithuania.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in Lithuania
A Lyga 1st-tier league 
I Lyga 2nd-tier league 
II Lyga 3rd-tier league3 groups: East, South and West
III Lyga 4th-tier league1-10 groups organized by counties football federations
SFL Lower-tier leagues
Lithuanian Football Cup National cup 
Lithuanian Supercup Super cupBetween A Lyga and LFF Cup winners
SFL Cup League cupPlayed between teams of Sunday Football League
Lithuanian U-19 Elite League U-19 1st-tier league 
Lithuanian U-19 I League U-19 2nd-tier league 
Lithuanian U-19 II League U-19 3rd-tier league 
Lithuanian U-17 Elite League U-17 1st-tier league 
Lithuanian U-17 I League U-17 2nd-tier league2 groups: South and West
Lithuanian U-16 I League U-16 1st-tier league 
Lithuanian U-16 II League U-16 2nd-tier league2 groups: East and West
Lithuanian U-15 I League U-15 1st-tier league 
Lithuanian U-15 II League U-15 2nd-tier league3 groups: East, South and West
Lithuanian U-14 I League U-14 1st-tier league 
Lithuanian U-14 II League U-14 2nd-tier league3 groups: East, South and West
A Lyga Women 1st-tier league 
I Lyga Women 2nd-tier league2 groups: East and West
A Lyga Futsal 1st-tier league 
Lithuanian Futsal Cup Futsal national cup 

Luxembourg

Leagues

Cups

Malta

Leagues

For Gozo competitions, see non FIFA competitions section

Cups

Moldova

Flag of Moldova.svg CompetitionTypeNotes
Divizia Națională 1st-tier league
Moldovan "A" Division 2nd-tier league
Moldovan "B" Division 3rd-tier league3 regions: South, Central and North
Moldovan Cup National Cup
Moldovan Super Cup Super Cup

Montenegro

Flag of Montenegro.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in MontenegroMontenegrin football league system
Montenegrin First League 1st-tier league 
Montenegrin Second League 2nd-tier league 
Montenegrin Third League 3rd-tier league3 regions: South, Central and North
Montenegrin Cup National cup 
Montenegrin Women's League Women 1st-tier league 

Netherlands

Leagues

Cup

Northern Ireland

Leagues

Cups

North Macedonia

Leagues

Cups

Norway

Leagues

Cups

Poland

Leagues

Cups

Portugal

Flag of Portugal.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in PortugalPortuguese football league system
Primeira Liga 1st-tier league
LigaPro 2nd-tier league
Campeonato de Portugal 3rd-tier league
District Championships First Levels 4th-tier league
District Championships Second Levels 5th-tier league
District Championships Third Levels 6th-tier league
District Championships Fourth Levels 7th-tier league
Taça de Portugal National cup
Taça da Liga League cup
Supertaça Cândido de Oliveira Super cup
Campeonato Nacional de Futebol Feminino Women's 1st-tier league
Campeonato Nacional II Divisão de Futebol Feminino Women's 2nd-tier league
Taça de Portugal de Futebol Feminino Women's national cup
Taça da Liga de Futebol Feminino Women's league cup
Supertaça de Portugal de Futebol Feminino Women's super cup

Romania

Leagues

Cups

Russia

Leagues

Amateur football league — the all-Russian public organization under which aegis competitions for nonprofessional football clubs of Russia are held. Founders are the Russian football union and following inter-regional associations of federations of football of Russia:

  1. The Far East football union
  2. The union of federations of football "Siberia"
  3. The union of federations of football of Ural and Western Siberia
  4. Inter-regional association of federations of football "Northwest"
  5. Inter-regional association the Center (The Moscow federation of football)
  6. Inter-regional association the Center (Federation of football of Moscow Region)
  7. Inter-regional federation of football "Golden Ring"
  8. Inter-regional public association on football "Chernozem region"
  9. Inter-regional football union "Volga districts" (Privolzhje)
  10. Inter-regional public organization "Union of federations of football of Southern and North Caucasian federal districts"

They unite 79 regional federations of football of subjects of the Russian Federation. Presidents of inter-regional associations of federations of football are councilors of Amateur football league.

Cups

San Marino

Leagues

Cups

Scotland

Flag of Scotland.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in ScotlandScottish football league system
Scottish Premiership 1st-tier league1st division of the Scottish Professional Football League
Scottish Championship 2nd-tier league2nd division of the Scottish Professional Football League
Scottish League One 3rd-tier league3rd division of the Scottish Professional Football League
Scottish League Two 4th-tier league4th division of the Scottish Professional Football League
Scottish Cup National cup 
Scottish League Cup League cupOnly teams from Scottish Professional Football League can enter this cup
Scottish Challenge Cup Lower cupTeams from SPFL tiers 2-4 and Highland & Lowland league champions can enter this cup. Under 20 teams from the Premier League enter. Invited teams from Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland, Wales and England compete also
Scottish Women's Premier League Women 1st-tier league
Scottish Women's First Division Women 2nd-tier league
Scottish Women's Second Divisions Women 3rd-tier leagues4 regions: North, East & Central, Southeast, West & Southwest
Scottish Women's Cup Women National cup 
Scottish Women's Premier League Cup 1st-tier League cupOnly teams from Scottish Women's Premier League can enter this cup
Scottish Women's First Division Cup 2nd-tier League cupOnly teams from Scottish Women's First Division can enter this cup
Scottish Women's Second Division Cup 3rd-tier League cupOnly teams from Scottish Women's Second Divisions can enter this cup

Serbia

Flag of Serbia.svg CompetitionLeague/CupSee also: Football in Serbia - Serbian football league system
SuperLiga 1st-tier league16 clubs; Each year July–May; Regular Season+Play-off/Play-out
Prva Liga Srbije 2nd-tier league16 clubs; Each year August–May; Each team plays against other twice
Srpska Liga 3rd-tier league4 regions: East, West, Vojvodina and Belgrade
Kup Srbije National Cup
Serbian Super Liga (women) 1st-tier Women's league8 clubs
Serbian Women's Cup Women's National Cup
Prva Futsal Liga 1st-tier Futsal league12 clubs

Slovakia

Leagues

Cups

Slovenia

Leagues

Cups

Spain

Flag of Spain.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in SpainSpanish football league system
La Liga 1st-tier league
Segunda División 2nd-tier league
Segunda División B 3rd-tier league4 groups
Tercera División 4th-tier league18 groups
Divisiones Regionales 5th to 9th-tier leagues
Teresa Herrera Trophy Pre-season cupFriendly competition
Copa del Rey National cup
Supercopa de España Super Cup
Copa Federación Lower cup
Primera División 1st-tier league
Segunda División 2nd-tier league
Copa de la Reina National cup

Sweden

Leagues

Cups

Switzerland

Leagues

Cups

Turkey

Flag of Turkey.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in TurkeyTurkish football league system
Süper Lig 1st-tier league
TFF First League 2nd-tier league
TFF Second League 3rd-tier league2 groups
TFF Third League 4th-tier league3 groups
Regional Amateur League 5th-tier league11 groups
Local Amateur League 6th-8th tier league81 groups
Turkey Cup National cup
Süper Kupa Super Cup
Chancellor Cup Defunct Cup
Atatürk Cup Defunct Cup
Kadınlar 1.Ligi 1st-tier league
Kadınlar 2.Ligi 2nd-tier league

Ukraine

Flag of Ukraine.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in UkraineUkrainian football league system
Ukrainian Premier League 1st-tier league 
Ukrainian First League 2nd-tier league 
Ukrainian Second League 3rd-tier league 
Ukrainian Cup National cup 
Ukrainian Super Cup Super cupBetween Ukrainian Premier League and Ukrainian Cup winners
Ukrainian Amateur Cup Amateur cup
FFU Region's Cup Amateur cup

Wales

Leagues

Cups

Non-FIFA competitions

This section lists the competitions ruled by associations outside FIFA or its confederations. This includes nations, territories, regions and dependencies. This does not include competitions in continental confederations who may not be a part of FIFA.

See Non-FIFA football

Worldwide | Abkhazia  | Republic of Artsakh | Ascension Island | Canada | Christmas Island | Crimea | Falkland Islands | Federated States of Micronesia | Gozo | Greenland  | Guernsey | Isle of Man | Iraqi Kurdistan | Jersey | Marshall Islands | Mayotte | Monaco | Nauru | Northern Cyprus | Palau | Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic | Saint Barthélemy | Saint Helena | Saint Pierre and Miquelon | Somaliland | South Ossetia | Tokelau | Tuvalu | Vatican City | Wallis and Futuna

Worldwide

Abkhazia

Leagues

Cups

Republic of Artsakh

Leagues

Cups

Ascension Island

Leagues

Cups

Canada

Leagues

Cups

Christmas Island

Leagues

Crimea

Leagues

Falkland islands

Leagues

Federated States of Micronesia

Gozo

Leagues

Cups

Greenland

Leagues

Cups

Guernsey

Leagues

Cups

Iraqi Kurdistan

Leagues

Cups

Isle of Man

Leagues

Cups

Jersey

Leagues

Cups

Marshall Islands

Leagues

Mayotte

Leagues

Cups

Monaco

Competitions

Nauru

Leagues

Northern Cyprus

Leagues

Cups

Palau

Leagues

Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic

Also known as Western Sahara

Cups

Saint Barthélemy

Leagues

Cups

Saint Helena

Leagues

Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Leagues

Somaliland

Leagues

Cups

South Ossetia

Leagues

Tokelau

Leagues

Tuvalu

Leagues

Cups

Vatican City

Leagues

Cups

Wallis and Futuna

Leagues

Cups

Competitions in former nations

This section lists competitions in former nations, unions, empires, protectorates and territories, all of which are defunct.

Austria-Hungary | Commonwealth of Independent States | Czechoslovakia | Federal Republic of Germany | German Democratic Republic | Mandatory Palestine | Netherlands Antilles | North Vietnam | Ottoman Empire | People's Democratic Republic of Yemen | Saar Protectorate | Serbia and Montenegro | South Vietnam | Soviet Union | Yemen Arab Republic | Yugoslavia

Austria-Hungary

Leagues

Cups

Commonwealth of Independent States

Czechoslovakia

Leagues

Cups

Federal Republic of Germany

Also known as West Germany

Leagues

German Democratic Republic

Also known as East Germany. See also: East German football league system

Leagues

Cups

Mandatory Palestine

Leagues

Cups

Netherlands Antilles

Leagues

North Vietnam

Leagues

Ottoman Empire

The İstanbul Lig and İstanbul Profesyonel Futbol Ligi ran after the collapse of the Ottoman Empire but continued under the Constantinople Football League and has since been defunct.

Leagues

People's Democratic Republic of Yemen

Leagues

Cups

Saar Protectorate

Serbia and Montenegro

Leagues

Cups

South Vietnam

Leagues

Cups

Soviet Union

Also known as the USSR. See also: Soviet Union football league system

Leagues

Cups

Yemen Arab Republic

Also known as North Yemen

Leagues

Cups

Yugoslavia

Leagues

Cups

See also

Related Research Articles

The Double, in association football, is the achievement of winning a country's top tier division and its primary cup competition in the same season. The lists in this article examine this definition of a double, while derivative sections examine much less frequent, continental instances. The Double can also mean beating a team both home and away in the same league season, a feat often noted as doing the double over a particular opponent.

Football in Brazil

Association football is the most popular sport in Brazil and a prominent part of its national identity. The Brazil national football team has won the FIFA World Cup tournament five times, the most of any team, in 1958, 1962, 1970, 1994 and 2002. Brazil and Germany are the only teams to succeed in qualifying for all the World Cups for which they entered the qualifiers; Brazil is the only team to participate in every World Cup competition ever held. It is among the favorites to win the trophy every time the competition is scheduled. After Brazil won its third World Cup in 1970, they were awarded the Jules Rimet Trophy permanently. Brazil has also won an Olympic Gold Medal, at the 2016 Summer Olympics held in Rio de Janeiro.

Portuguese football is divided into divisions. The major teams play in the Primeira Liga. The other professional teams play against each other in the LigaPro. The other major competitions are the Portuguese Cup, Portuguese League Cup and Portuguese Super Cup.

The Copa do Brasil is a knockout football competition played by 91 teams, representing all 26 Brazilian states plus the Federal District. It is the Brazilian domestic cup and the Brazilian equivalent of the FA Cup, Taça de Portugal, Copa del Rey, Coupe de France, Coppa Italia, DFB-Pokal, KNVB Cup, U.S. Open Cup, and Copa Argentina, among others. The Copa do Brasil is an opportunity for teams from smaller states to play against the big teams. "Giant-killing" by these smaller clubs has regularly occurred throughout the competition's history. The winner of the cup automatically qualifies for the following edition of the Copa Libertadores de América, the prestigious continental football tournament contested by top clubs in South America organized by COMNEBOL.

The following are the association football events of the year 2008 throughout the world.

In association football, a League Cup or Secondary Cup generally signifies a cup competition for which entry is restricted only to teams in a particular league. The first national association football tournament to be called "League Cup" was held in Scotland in 1946–47 and was entitled the Scottish League Cup. However, in the Republic of Ireland the now defunct League of Ireland Shield was the first national league-only tournament of its kind; this was subsequently replaced by the League of Ireland Cup in 1983.

Sport Klub television station

Sportklub is a European sports channel which has been broadcast in Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro and Slovenia since 2006. The channel commenced broadcasts in Croatia in 2007 and in North Macedonia in 2011.

ESPN Brasil

ESPN Brasil is a Brazilian pay television network, launched in March 1989. ESPN Brasil was the first country-specific version of ESPN outside the United States, launched in June 1995. The channel has covered major sporting events, like the 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008 and 2016 Summer Olympics; the 1998, 2006, 2010 and 2014 FIFA World Cup and the 1999, 2003 and 2007 Pan-American Games. High ratings and prestige in the segment have been marks of the channel; it also won the APCA award twice, in 1995 for "Best Sports Programming" and in 1998 for "Best Coverage of the 1998 FIFA World Cup".

C.F. Pachuca Mexican football club

Club de Fútbol Pachuca is a Mexican professional football team based in Pachuca, Hidalgo, that competes in Liga MX. Founded by Cornish miners in 1901, it is one of the oldest football clubs in the Americas. After decades of mediocre or poor performances between the 1st and 2nd division, Pachuca was promoted once again to the Primera División in 1998. Since then, it has been one of the most successful clubs in Mexico, winning six national championships, four CONCACAF Champions' Cups, the 2007 SuperLiga, and one Copa Sudamericana. In 2006, Pachuca became the first CONCACAF team to win a CONMEBOL tournament. Pachuca was one of the founding members of the Mexican Primera División.

This is a list of sports events in South America, showing the companies holding broadcasting rights under contract. Companies with rights to a wide range of sports include ESPN and Fox Sports.

Football in Kenya

Association football is a national sport in Kenya, and it is the most popular sport in Kenya, followed by rugby.

Football is one of the leading sports of Puerto Rico, ranking only behind baseball, basketball and boxing in national popularity and is the number one participation sport on the island. There has been a significant growth in the sport in recent years, as traditionally football has played a very small role in Puerto Rico. The sport on the island is governed by the Puerto Rican Football Federation an affiliate of FIFA.

beIN Sports France is a French network of sports channels owned by Qatari Sports Investments and operated by Mediapro. It is the French version of the global sports network beIN Sports.