List of association football competitions

Last updated
Colours used to indicate competition types
(Blue) Senior men competitions
(Cyan) Youth men competitions
(Red) Senior women competitions
(Fuchsia) Youth women competitions
(Green) Futsal competitions
(Yellow) Beach football (Beach soccer) competitions
(Darker colours) Competitions between (sub-national teams)
(Medium colours) Leagues or championships between clubs
(Lighter colours) Cups or tournaments between clubs

This is a list of the association football competitions past and present for international teams and for club football, in individual countries and internationally. Confirmed future competitions, such as the 4 Associations' Tournament, are also included.

Association football Team field sport

Association football, more commonly known as football or soccer, is a team sport played with a spherical ball between two teams of eleven players. It is played by 250 million players in over 200 countries and dependencies, making it the world's most popular sport. The game is played on a rectangular field called a pitch with a goal at each end. The object of the game is to score by moving the ball beyond the goal line into the opposing goal.

Contents

The competitions are grouped by organising authority: the FIFA (international association), the six confederations (continental associations), and the federations (national associations).

FIFA (Intercontinental competitions)

This section lists the worldwide and intercontinental competitions ruled by the FIFA, by two or more confederations or by two or more federations member of different confederations.

FIFA International governing body of association football

The Fédération Internationale de Football Association is an organization which describes itself as an international governing body of association football, fútsal, beach soccer, and eFootball. FIFA is responsible for the organization of football's major international tournaments, notably the World Cup which commenced in 1930 and the Women's World Cup which commenced in 1991.

Continental Confederations World Map FIFA.svg
Continental Confederations

National teams

Worldwide

FIFA World Cup association football competition for mens national teams

The FIFA World Cup, often simply called the World Cup, is an international association football competition contested by the senior men's national teams of the members of the Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA), the sport's global governing body. The championship has been awarded every four years since the inaugural tournament in 1930, except in 1942 and 1946 when it was not held because of the Second World War. The current champion is France, which won its second title at the 2018 tournament in Russia.

FIFA Womens World Cup international association football competition

The FIFA Women's World Cup is an international football competition contested by the senior women's national teams of the members of Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA), the sport's international governing body. The competition has been held every four years since 1991, when the inaugural tournament, then called the FIFA Women's World Championship, was held in China.

The FIFA Confederations Cup was an international association football tournament for men's national teams, held every four years by FIFA. It was contested by the holders of each of the six continental championships, along with the current FIFA World Cup holder and the host nation, to bring the number of teams up to eight.

Intercontinental

The Artemio Franchi Trophy was an official competition held twice between the champions of the UEFA European Championship and the Copa América. It was the national team equivalent to the Intercontinental Cup featuring the top European and South American clubs, and can be considered a precursor of the King Fahd Cup, played in 1992 for the first time and renamed the FIFA Confederations Cup after FIFA took over its organization for the third edition in 1997.

UEFA European Championship European association football tournament for mens national teams

The UEFA European Championship is the primary association football competition contested by the senior men's national teams of the members of the Union of European Football Associations (UEFA), determining the continental champion of Europe. Held every four years since 1960, in the even-numbered year between World Cup tournaments, it was originally called the UEFA European Nations' Cup, changing to the current name in 1968. Starting with the 1996 tournament, specific championships are often referred to in the form "UEFA Euro [year]"; this format has since been retroactively applied to earlier tournaments.

The Intercontinental Cup, also known as European/South American Cup, and also Toyota Cup from 1980 to 2004 for commercial reasons by agreement with the automaker, was an official international football competition endorsed by the Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) and the Confederación Sudamericana de Fútbol (CONMEBOL), contested between representative clubs from these confederations, usually the winners of the European Champions' Cup and the South American Copa Libertadores. The competition has since been replaced by the FIFA Club World Cup.

Invitational tournaments

Invitational tournaments are competitions that feature a cup, sometimes holding the name of the host country. The host country invites other nations to participate in the tournament.

The Algarve Cup, nicknamed the Mini FIFA Women's World Cup, is a global invitational tournament for national teams in women's association football hosted by the Portuguese Football Federation (FPF). Held annually in the Algarve region of Portugal since 1994, it is one of the most prestigious and longest-running women's international football events.

The 1988 Australian Bicentennial Gold Cup was a one-off association football tournament to celebrate the bincentennial of first settlement at Port Jackson by Captain Arthur Phillip in 1788. It was contested by 1988 AFC Asian Cup winners, Saudi Arabia, 1986 FIFA World Cup winners, Argentina, world number one ranked side, Brazil and host nation Australia. Brazil were eventual winners, beating Australia 2-0 in the final. Argentina took out 3rd place beating Saudi Arabia 2-0 in the 3rd place match.

The Balkan Cup was an international association football tournament contested on and off from 1929 to 1980 by countries from the Balkans region.

Arab

National youth teams

The FIFA U-20 World Cup is the biennial football world championship for male players under the age of 20, organised by FIFA. The competition has been staged every two years since the first tournament in 1977 held in Tunisia. Until 2005 it was known as the FIFA World Youth Championship.

The FIFA U-17 World Cup, founded as the FIFA U-16 World Championship, later changed to its current name in 2007, is the world championship of association football for male players under the age of 17 organized by Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA).

The FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup is an international association football tournament, organized by FIFA, for national teams of women under the age of 20. The tournament is held in even-numbered years. It was first conducted in 2002 as the FIFA U-19 Women's World Championship with an upper age limit of 19. In 2006, the age limit was raised to the current 20. The event was renamed as a World Cup effective with the 2008 competition, making its name consistent with FIFA's other worldwide competitions for national teams.

Clubs

Worldwide

Pre-season friendly / invitational tournaments

Nipo-South American

Arab

AFC (Asian competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the Asian Football Confederation, or by federations member the Asian Football Confederation.

Afghanistan  | Australia  | Bahrain  | Bangladesh  | Bhutan  | Brunei  | Cambodia  | China PR  | Chinese Taipei  | Guam | Hong Kong  | India  | Indonesia  | Iran  | Iraq | Japan  | Jordan | Korea DPR | Korea Republic  | Kuwait  | Kyrgyzstan | Laos | Lebanon  | Macau  | Malaysia  | Maldives  | Mongolia | Myanmar  | Nepal  | Northern Mariana Islands | Oman  | Pakistan | Palestine | Philippines | Qatar  | Saudi Arabia  | Singapore  | Sri Lanka  | Syria  | Tajikistan  | Thailand  | Timor-Leste  | Turkmenistan  | United Arab Emirates | Uzbekistan  | Vietnam | Yemen AFC.svg

National teams
AFC competitions

Federations member the Asian Football Confederation Asean Football Federation countries.PNG
Federations member the Asian Football Confederation

Sub-federation competitions

Clubs
AFC competitions

Sub-federation competitions

Afghanistan

Flag of Afghanistan.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in AfghanistanAfghan football league system
Kabul Premier League
Afghan National League
1st-tier leagueEach year; Each team plays every other team once

Australia

Flag of Australia (converted).svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Soccer in AustraliaAustralian soccer league system
A-League 1st-tier leagueEach year (October→April); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (April→May). Also includes one team from New Zealand.
W-League 1st-tier leagueEach year (October→February); Playoffs (February).
FFA Cup National cupEach year (February→December)
National Youth League U-21 leagueFrom 2008: Each year (November→January); Each team plays every other team three times; Grand Final (January)
National Soccer League National league1977–2004, each year
Australian Cup National cup1962–1968, each year
Australian Capital Territory
National Premier Leagues Capital Football 2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
ACT Division One 3rd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
ACT Division Two 4th-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
New South Wales
National Premier Leagues NSW 2nd-tier leagueEach year (February→July); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (July→August)
New South Wales Winter Super League 3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
New South Wales State League Division One 4th-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August→September)
NSW Conference League 5th-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team three times; 2 groups: North and South
Northern New South Wales
National Premier Leagues Northern NSW 2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August→September)
NewFM Football League 3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August→September)
Northern Territory
NorZone Premier League 2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Northern Territories South Zone Grade A 2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→August); Each team plays every other team five times; Playoffs (August→September)
Queensland
National Premier Leagues Queensland 2nd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (August)
Brisbane
Brisbane Premier League 3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Brisbane Premier League Division 1 4th-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Brisbane Premier League Division 2 5th-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Far North Queensland
Far North Queensland Premier League 3rd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Gold Coast
Gold Coast Premier League 3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team three times; Playoffs (September)
Sunshine Coast
Sunshine Coast Premier League 3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
South Australia
National Premier Leagues South Australia 2nd-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice
South Australian Premier League 3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice
South Australian State League 4th-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team three times
South Australian Amateur Soccer League Division 1 5th-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team three times; 2 groups: Saturday and Sunday
Adelaide United FFSA Cup State cupsEach year (April→September)
Tasmania
Tasmanian Football Cups State cupsSeveral state cups organized each year
National Premier Leagues Tasmania 2nd-tier league1977–2004, each year
Northern Tasmania
Northern Championship 3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice
Southern Tasmania
Southern Championship 3rd-tier leagueEach year (March→August); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September)
Victoria
National Premier Leagues Victoria 2nd-tier leagueEach year (March→September); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (September→October)
Victorian State League Division 1 3rd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice
Victorian State League Division 2 4th-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; 2 groups: North West and South East
Victorian State League Division 3 5th-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice; 2 groups: North West and South East
Dockerty Cup State cup1909–1996, 2004, nearly each year
Western Australia
National Premier Leagues Western Australia 2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice
Football West State Division One 3rd-tier leagueEach year (April→September); Each team plays every other team twice

Bahrain

Flag of Bahrain.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in BahrainBahraini football league system
Bahraini Premier League National pro leagueEach year; Each team plays every other team twice
Bahraini 2nd League
Bahraini King's Cup
Bahraini FA Cup

Bangladesh

Flag of Bangladesh.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in BangladeshBangladeshi football league system
Bangladesh Football Premier League National pro leagueEach year; Each team plays every other team twice
Bangladesh Championship League second-tier Professional Football LeagueEach year; Each team plays every other team twice
Federation Cup National cupEach year; Teams from Bangladesh Premier League (football)& Bangladesh Championship League participate in this competition from group stage
Super Cup National cupEach year; Non relegated teams in Bangladesh Premier League (football) participate in this competition from group stage
Aga Khan Gold Cup International cupdiscontinued after 1981 and replaced by the President's Gold Cup
President Gold Cup International cupThis tournament succeeded the Aga Khan Gold Cup until 1993
Bangabandhu Cup International cupre-launch tournament in the 2015

Bhutan

Leagues

Brunei

Leagues

Cups

Cambodia

Leagues

Cups

China PR

Leagues

Cups

Chinese Taipei

Leagues
Cups
Youth competitions

Guam

Leagues
Cups

Hong Kong

Leagues

Cups

India

Leagues

Cups

Defunct

Indonesia

Leagues

Domestic cups

International cups

Defunct

Iran

Leagues

Cups

Iraq

Leagues
Cups
Defunct

Japan

Flag of Japan.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in JapanJapanese football league system
J1 League 1st-tier league 
J2 League 2nd-tier league 
Japan Football League 3rd-tier league 
Japanese Regional Leagues 4th/5th-tier leagues4th-tier: Hokkaido League, Tohoku League Division 1, Kanto League Division 1, Tokai League Division 1, Hokushin'etsu League Division 1, Kansai League Division 1, Chugoku League, Shikoku League, Kyushu League—5th tier: Tohoku League Division 2 North and South, Kanto League Division 2, Tokai League Division 2, Hokushin'etsu League Division 2, Kansai League Division 2.
Emperor's Cup National cup 
J.League Cup League cupOnly the teams from the J1 League can enter this cup
Japanese Super Cup Super cupBetween winners of J1 League and Emperor's Cup
Shakaijin Cup Non-league cupOnly the teams from 4th-tier leagues and lower can enter this cup
L. League Women 1st/2nd-tier leagues1st-tier: L. League Division 1—2nd-tier: L. League Division of Challenge East Zone and West Zone
All Japan Women's Football Championship Women National cup 
Japan Soccer League National league1965–1992, each year;
Japan Football League (former) National league1992–1998, each year;
Japan Soccer League Cup League cup1973, 1976–1991, each year; only the teams from both divisions of Japan Soccer League participated
Japanese Super Cup Super cup1977–1984, each year; between Japan Soccer League and Emperor's Cup winners

Jordan

Leagues
Cups

Korea DPR

Leagues
Cups

Korea Republic

Leagues

Cups

Kuwait

Leagues
Cups

Kyrgyzstan

Leagues
Cups

Laos

Leagues

Cups

Lebanon

Leagues

Cups

Macau

Leagues
Cups

Malaysia

Leagues

Cups

Maldives

Leagues
Cups

Mongolia

Leagues

Cups

Myanmar

Leagues

Cups

Northern Mariana Islands

Leagues

Oman

Leagues
Cups

Nepal

Leagues

Cups

Palestine

Leagues
Cups

Pakistan

Leagues

Cups

Philippines

Flag of the Philippines.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in the Philippines
Philippines Football League 1st-tier league
PFF National Men's Club Championship National cup2011–2015
PFF Women's League 1st-tier league
PFF Women's Cup Cup
United Football League Cup League cup2009–2016
PFF National Men's Under-23 Championship National U-23 cup2011–2013
PFF National Men's Under-19 Championship National U-19 cup2011–2013
Philippine Football League National league1995, 1998–1999
Filipino Premier League National league2008
United Football League National league2009–2016
Manila
University Athletic Association of the Philippines Collegiate league
Manila Premier Football League1st-tier league1997
Cebu
Aboitiz Football Cup CupEach year (November→March)

Qatar

Leagues

Cups

Saudi Arabia

Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in Saudi ArabiaFootball League system in Saudi Arabia
Saudi Professional League 1st-tier league 
Saudi First Division 2nd-tier league 
Saudi Second Division 3rd-tier league 
Saudi Third Division 4th-tier leaguesNajran Region League, Jizan Region League, Asir Region League, Bahah Region League, Ha'il Region League, Jawf Region League, Tabuk Region League, Northern Borders Region League, Madinah Region League, Makkah Region League, Makkah Region League((Taif Province League)), Qassim Region League((Rass Province League)), Riyadh Region League((al-Duwadmi Province League, Al Zulfi Province League, Al-Kharj Province League, Al Majma'ahProvince League)), Eastern Province Region League((Dammam Province League, Al-Ahsa Province League, Qatif Province League)).
The Custodian of The Two Holy Mosques Cup National cup 
Saudi Crown Prince Cup League cupOnly the teams from Saudi Professional League and Saudi First Division
Saudi Super Cup Super cupBetween winners of Saudi Professional League and The Custodian of The Two Holy Mosques Cup
Saudi Federation Cup Defunct 2011Saudi Federation Cup 1975/2001, Prince Faisal Bin Fahad Cup 2001/2011, Faisal Bin Fahad U-23 League 2011

Sri Lanka

Leagues

Cups

Syria

Leagues

Cups

Tajikistan

Leagues

Cups

Singapore

Leagues

Cups

Thailand

Flag of Thailand.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in ThailandThai football league system
Thai League 1 1st-tier league 
Thai League 2 2nd-tier league(The top 3 teams promotion to the Thai League.)
Thai League 3 3rd-tier league
Thai League 4 4th-tier league3rd-tier:North Eastern Region, Northern Region, Central & Eastern Region, Central & Western Region, Bangkok & field Region, Southern Region. (The league winners and runners up of 6 regional groups would enter the championships stage. Twelve teams were split into two groups of A & B, with the top two teams from group A & B gaining promotion to the Thai Division 1 League)
Thailand Amateur League 5th-tier league
King's Cup National Cup 
Queen's Cup Domestic Cup 
Thailand Champions Cup Super CupBetween winners of Thai League 1 and Thai FA Cup.
Thai FA Cup National Cup 
Thai League Cup League Cup 
Provincial League National League1999–2008, each year;
Kor Royal Cup Super Cup1916–2016, each year;
Khǒr Royal Cup Non-league cup1916–2015, each year;
Khor Royal Cup Non-league cup1962–2015, each year;
Ngor Royal Cup Non-league cup1962–2015, each year;

Timor-Leste

Leagues

Cups

Turkmenistan

Leagues

Cups

United Arab Emirates

Leagues

Cups

Uzbekistan

Leagues

Cups

Vietnam

Leagues

Cups

Yemen

Leagues

Cups

CAF (African competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the Confederation of African Football, or by federations member the Confederation of African Football.

Algeria  | Angola  | Benin  | Botswana  | Burkina Faso  | Burundi  | Cameroon  | Cape Verde | Central African Republic  | Chad  | Comoros  | Congo  | Congo DR  | Côte d'Ivoire  | Djibouti  | Egypt  | Equatorial Guinea  | Eritrea  | Ethiopia  | Gabon  | Gambia  | Ghana  | Guinea  | Guinea-Bissau  | Kenya  | Lesotho  | Liberia  | Libya  | Madagascar  | Malawi  | Mali  | Mauritania  | Mauritius  | Morocco  | Mozambique  | Namibia  | Niger  | Nigeria  | Reunion  | Rwanda  | São Tomé and Príncipe  | Senegal  | Seychelles  | Sierra Leone  | Somalia  | South Africa  | South Sudan  | Sudan  | Swaziland  | Tanzania  | Togo  | Tunisia  | Uganda  | Zambia  | Zanzibar  | Zimbabwe CAF.svg

National teams

Clubs

Algeria

Flag of Algeria.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in AlgeriaAlgerian football league system
Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 1 1st-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 2 2nd-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Ligue Nationale 3rd-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Ligue Inter-Régions 4th-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Ligue Régional I & II 5th/6th-tier leaguesEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Algerian Cup National cupEach year (National phase: January→June)
Algerian Super Cup Super cupEach year (November); Between Algerian Championnat National and Algerian Cup winners
Algerian League Cup League cup1992–2000
Algerian Women's Championship Women 1st-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice
Algerian Women's Cup Women National cupEach year

Angola

Flag of Angola.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in AngolaAngolan football league system
Girabola 1st-tier leagueEach year (February→October); Each team plays every other team twice
Angolan SuperCup Super cupEach year (February); Between Girabola and Angolan Cup winners
Angolan Cup National cupEach year (National phase: June→November)

Benin

Leagues

Cups

Botswana

Leagues

Cups

Burkina Faso

Leagues

Cups

Burundi

Leagues

Cups

Cameroon

Leagues

Cups

Cape Verde

Leagues

Cups

Central African Republic

Leagues

Cups

Chad

Leagues

Cups

Comoros

Leagues

Cups

Congo

Leagues

Cups

Congo DR

Leagues

Cups

Côte d'Ivoire

Leagues

Cups

Djibouti

Leagues

Cups

Egypt

Flag of Egypt.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in EgyptEgyptian football league system
Egyptian Premier League 1st-tier league
Egyptian Second Division 2nd-tier league
Egyptian Third Division 3rd-tier league
Egyptian Fourth Division 4th-tier league
Egyptian Soccer Cup National cup
Egyptian Super Cup Super cup
Egypt's Love Cup cup tournament
Egyptian League Cup defunct cup
Sultan Hussein Cup defunct cup

Equatorial Guinea

Leagues

Cups

Eritrea

Leagues

Cups

Ethiopia

Leagues

Cups

Gabon

Leagues

Cups

Gambia

Leagues

Cups

Ghana

Leagues

Cups

Guinea

Leagues

Cups

Guinea-Bissau

Leagues

Cups

Kenya

Leagues

Cups

Lesotho

Leagues

Cups

Liberia

Leagues

Cups

Libya

Leagues

Cups

Madagascar

Leagues

Cups

Malawi

Leagues

Cups

Mali

Leagues

Cups

Mauritania

Leagues

Cups

Mauritius

Leagues

Cups

Morocco

Flag of Morocco.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in MoroccoMoroccan football league system
Botola 1st-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Botola 2 2nd-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Moroccan Cup National cupEach year (National phase: August→November)

Mozambique

Leagues

Cups

Namibia

Leagues

Cups

Niger

Leagues

Cups

Nigeria

Leagues

Cups

Reunion

Leagues

Cups

Rwanda

Leagues

Cups

São Tomé and Príncipe

Leagues

Cups

Senegal

Leagues

Cups

Seychelles

Leagues

Cups

Sierra Leone

Leagues

Cups

Somalia

Leagues

Cups

South Africa

Leagues

Cups

South Sudan

Leagues

Cups

Sudan

Leagues

Cups

Swaziland

Leagues

Cups

Tanzania

Leagues

Cups

Togo

Leagues

Cups

Tunisia

Flag of Tunisia.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in Tunisia
Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 1 1st-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 2 2nd-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 3 2nd-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 4 2nd-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Tunisian Cup National cupEach year (National phase: August→January)

Uganda

Leagues

Cups

Zambia

Leagues

Cups

Zanzibar

Leagues

Cups

Zimbabwe

Leagues

Cups

CONCACAF (North American, Central American, and Caribbean competitions)

This section lists competitions overseen either by CONCACAF (Confederation of North, Central American, and Caribbean Association Football) or its member federations.

Anguilla  | Antigua and Barbuda  | Aruba  | Bahamas  | Barbados  | Belize  | Bermuda  | Bonaire  | British Virgin Islands  | Canada  | Cayman Islands  | Costa Rica  | Cuba  | Curaçao | Dominica  | Dominican Republic  | El Salvador  | French Guiana  | Grenada  | Guadeloupe  | Guatemala  | Guyana  | Haiti  | Honduras  | Jamaica  | Martinique  | Mexico  | Montserrat  | Nicaragua  | Panama  | Puerto Rico  | Saint Kitts and Nevis  | Saint Lucia  | Saint-Martin  | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines  | Sint Maarten  | Suriname  | Trinidad and Tobago  | Turks and Caicos Islands  | U.S. Virgin Islands  | United States CONCACAF.svg

National teams

Clubs

Anguilla

Leagues

Antigua and Barbuda

Leagues

Cups

Aruba

Leagues

Cups

Bahamas

Leagues

Cups

Barbados

Leagues

Cups

Belize

Leagues

Bermuda

Leagues

Cups

Bonaire

Leagues

British Virgin Islands

Leagues

Cups

Canada

Leagues
Tournaments

Cayman Islands

Leagues

Cups

Costa Rica

Leagues

Cups

Cuba

Leagues

Curaçao

Leagues

Dominica

Leagues

Cups

Dominican Republic

Leagues

El Salvador

Leagues

Cups

French Guiana

Leagues

Guatemala

Leagues

Cups

Grenada

Leagues

Cups

Guadeloupe

Leagues

Cups

Guyana

Leagues

Cups

Haiti

Leagues

Cups

Honduras

Leagues

Cups

Jamaica

Leagues

Cups

Martinique

Leagues

Cups

Mexico

Flag of Mexico.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in MexicoMexican football league system
Liga MX 1st-tier league 
Ascenso MX 2nd-tier leaguelooking to be promoted to Liga MX
Segunda División de México 3rd-tier leagues3rd-tier:Liga Premier de Ascenso (looking to be promoted to Ascenso MX)—3rd-tier:Liga de Nuevos Talentos (only interest is to develop new talent)
Tercera División de México 4th-tier league 
Copa MX National cupteams from Liga MX and Ascenso MX can enter this cup
Liga MX Femenil Women's first-tier league 
Super Liga Femenil de Fútbol Women's second-tier leagueNot linked to Liga MX Femenil

Montserrat

Leagues

Nicaragua

Leagues

Cups

Panama

Leagues

Cups

Puerto Rico

Leagues

Cups

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Leagues

Cups

Saint Lucia

Leagues

Cups

Saint-Martin

Leagues

Cups

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Leagues

Sint Maarten

Leagues

Suriname

Leagues

Cups

Turks and Caicos Islands

Leagues

Cups

Trinidad and Tobago

Leagues

Cups

U.S Virgin Islands

United States

Outdoor

Flag of the United States.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Soccer in the United StatesUnited States soccer league system
Major League Soccer 1st-tier leagueEach year (March→October). 34 regular-season matches, with each team playing all other teams in its conference home and away, plus all teams in the other conference once. Playoffs (October→November). Includes three teams from Canada.
USL Championship 2nd-tier league1st division of the United Soccer League; each year (March→October). 34 regular-season matches, with each team playing all other teams in its conference home and away. Playoffs (October→December). Includes one team from Canada.
USL League One 3rd-tier league2nd division of the United Soccer League; begins play in 2019. 28 regular-season matches, with each team playing one team four times and each other team three times, plus playoffs in October. Includes one team from Canada.
USL League Two 4th-tier league3rd division of the United Soccer League. Each year (May→July); each team plays every other team in its division home and away. Playoffs in July and August. Includes five teams from Canada.
National Premier Soccer League 4th-tier leagueEach year (May→July); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (July→August).
United States Adult Soccer Association Lower-tier leagues 
United States Club Soccer Youth-tier leagues 
Super-20 League Youth-tier leaguesYouth division of the United Soccer League.
Super Y-League Youth-tier leaguesYouth division of the United Soccer League.
Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup National cupEach year (May→September)
George F. Donnelly Cup Amateur cup 
Hank Steinbrecher Cup Amateur cup 
National Amateur Cup Amateur cup 
National Women's Soccer League Women's 1st-tier leagueEach year (March→September); each team plays every other team three times; playoffs (September).
United Women's Soccer Women's 2nd-tier leagueEach year (May→July); each team plays every other team at least once; Playoffs (July); also includes one team from Canada.
Women's Premier Soccer League Women's 2nd-tier leagueEach year (May→July); each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (July); Also includes two teams from Canada and Puerto Rico.
United States Adult Soccer Association Women's Lower-tier leagues 
USASA National Women's Cup Women's Amateur cup 
USASA National Women's Amateur Women's Amateur cup 
US Soccer National Amateur Championships Women Amateur cup 
United Soccer Association
National Professional Soccer League
Defunct 1st-tier leagues1967, each year;
North American Soccer League (former) Defunct 1st-tier league1968–1984, each year;
American Soccer League (1933–83) Defunct 2nd-tier league1933–1983, each year;
United Soccer League (former) Defunct 2nd-tier league1984–1985, each year;
Western Soccer Alliance Defunct 2nd-tier league1985–1989, each year;
American Soccer League (1988–89) Defunct 2nd-tier league1988–1989, each year;
American Professional Soccer League Defunct 2nd-tier league1990–1996, each year;
A-League Defunct 2nd-tier league1995–2004, 1st division of United Soccer Leagues
USL First Division Defunct 2nd-tier league2005–2010, 1st division of United Soccer Leagues.
USSF Division 2 Professional League Defunct 2nd-tier league2010, each year;
USL Second Division Defunct 3rd-tier league1995–2010, 2nd division of United Soccer Leagues.
Women's United Soccer Association Defunct Women 1st-tier league2000–2003, each year;
Women's Professional Soccer Defunct Women 1st-tier league2007–2012, each year;
Women's Premier Soccer League Elite Defunct Women 1st-tier league2012–2013, each year;
USL W-League Defunct Women 2nd-tier league1995–2015, 1st women division of United Soccer Leagues

Indoor

Flag of the United States.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Soccer in the United StatesUnited States soccer league system
Major Arena Soccer League 1st-tier leagueEach year (October→March); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (March); Also includes two team from Canada and Mexico.
Major Arena Soccer League 2 2nd-tier leagueEach year (December→March); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (March).
Premier Arena Soccer League 3rd-tier leagueEach year (March); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (March); Also includes one team from Mexico.
United States Open Cup for Arena Soccer National Cup 
North American Soccer League (1968–1984) National League1968–1984, each year;
Major Indoor Soccer League (1978–92) National League1978–1992, each year;
Continental Indoor Soccer League National League1989–1997, each year;
National Professional Soccer League (1984–2001) National League1984–2001, each year;
Major Indoor Soccer League (2001–08) National League2001–2008, each year;
Major Indoor Soccer League (2008–14) National League2008–2014, each year;
American Indoor Soccer League National League2002–2008, each year;
Xtreme Soccer League National League2008–2009, each year;

CONMEBOL (South American competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the CONMEBOL (Confederación Sudamericana de Fútbol), or by federations member the CONMEBOL.

Argentina  | Bolivia  | Brazil  | Chile  | Colombia  | Ecuador  | Paraguay  | Peru  | Uruguay  | Venezuela CONMEBOL.svg

National teams

Clubs

Argentina

Flag of Argentina.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in ArgentinaArgentine football league system
Primera División 1st-tier leagueAugust–June; each team plays all others once, plus two additional matches against a designated rival
Primera B Nacional 2nd-tier leagueTwice a year (August→December/January→June); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (June)
Copa Argentina CupNational Cup with the winner qualifying for the Copa Libertadores
Torneos de Verano CupMany summer tournaments organised each year by Argentine clubs, with Argentine or international clubs invited
Copa Centenario de la AFA Unique cup1994
Greater Buenos Aires
Primera B Metropolitana 3rd-tier leagueTwice a year (July→December/January→May); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (June→July);
Primera C Metropolitana 4th-tier leagueTwice a year (July→November/November→May); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (May→June)
Primera D Metropolitana 5th-tier leagueTwice a year (July→November/November→April); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (April→May)
Interior (all of Argentina except Greater Buenos Aires)
Torneo Argentino A 3rd-tier leagueTwice a year (July→December/January→May); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (May→June); 3 groups: Zone 1, Zone 2 and Zone 3
Torneo Argentino B 4th-tier leagueEach year (September→December/January→April); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (December/May→June); 6 groups: Zone A, Zone B, Zone C, Zone D, Zone E and Zone F
Torneo Argentino C 5th-tier leagueEach year

Bolivia

Leagues

Cups

Brazil

Flag of Brazil.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in BrazilBrazilian football league system
Campeonato Brasileiro Série A
Campeonato Brasileiro Série B
Campeonato Brasileiro Série C
Campeonato Brasileiro Série D

North

Northeast

Midwest

Southeast

South

Cups

Chile

Leagues

Cups

Colombia

Leagues

Cups

Ecuador

Leagues

Cups

Paraguay

Leagues

Cups

Peru

Leagues

Cups

Uruguay

Leagues

Venezuela

Leagues

Cups

OFC (Oceanian competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the Oceania Football Confederation, or by federations member the Oceania Football Confederation.

American Samoa  | Cook Islands  | Fiji  | Kiribati | New Caledonia  | New Zealand | Niue | Papua New Guinea  | Samoa  | Solomon Islands  | Tahiti  | Tonga  | Vanuatu OFC.svg

National teams

Clubs

American Samoa

Flag of American Samoa.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in American SamoaAmerican Samoan football league system
ASFA Soccer League 1st-tier leagueEach year (October→November); Each team plays every other team once; Playoffs (December); 2 groups: 1 and 2
FFAS President's Cup domestic cup

Cook Islands

Leagues

Cups

Fiji

Leagues

Cups

Kiribati

Leagues

New Caledonia

Leagues

Cups

New Zealand

Flag of New Zealand.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in New ZealandNew Zealand National Soccer League
New Zealand Football Championship 1st-tier leagueEach year (October→March); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (top 4 teams), home and away; Single match playoff final.
Chatham Cup National CupEach year (April→September); Knockout

Niue

Leagues

Papua New Guinea

Leagues

Cups

Samoa

Leagues

Cups

Solomon Islands

Leagues

Cups

Tahiti

Leagues

Cups

Tonga

Leagues

Cups

Vanuatu

Leagues

Cups

UEFA (European competitions)

This section lists the competitions ruled by the UEFA (Union of European Football Associations), or by federations member the UEFA.

UEFA.svg
Albania  | Andorra  | Armenia  | Austria  | Azerbaijan  | Belarus  | Belgium  | Bosnia and Herzegovina  | Bulgaria  | Croatia  | Cyprus  | Czech Republic  | Denmark  | England  | Estonia  | Faroe Islands  | Finland  | France  | Georgia  | Germany  | Gibraltar  | Greece  | Hungary  | Iceland  | Republic of Ireland  | Israel  | Italy  | Kazakhstan  | Kosovo  | Latvia  | Liechtenstein  | Lithuania  | Luxembourg  | Malta  | Moldova  | Montenegro  | Netherlands  | Northern Ireland  | North Macedonia  | Norway  | Poland  | Portugal  | Romania  | Russia  | San Marino  | Scotland  | Serbia  | Slovakia  | Slovenia  | Spain  | Sweden  | Switzerland  | Turkey  | Ukraine  | Wales
  Competitions Teams/ClubsSee also: Football in EuropeUEFA
UEFA European Championship National teamsEach 4 years (doubly even years)
UEFA Nations League National teamsEach 2 years (odd years)
UEFA Regions' Cup Sub-national teamsEach 2 years (odd years)
UEFA Super Cup Super cupEach year (August); Between UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League winners
UEFA Champions League 1st-tier cupEach year (September→May)
UEFA Europa League 2nd-tier cupEach year (September→May). Known as UEFA Cup 1971–2009.
UEFA Intertoto Cup (defunct)3rd-tier cupEach year (June→July); 2008 was the last tournament.
4 Associations' Tournament Sub-continental cupEach 2 years (odd years) starting in 2011, between the men's national teams of Northern Ireland, the Republic of Ireland, Scotland and Wales
Baltic League Sub-continental cupEach year (March→November); Between 4 Estonian, 4 Latvian and 4 Lithuanian clubs
Livonia Cup Sub-continental cupEach year (January); Between the Estonian and Latvian champions
Royal League Sub-continental cupEach year (November→April); Between 4 Danish, 4 Norwegian and 4 Swedish clubs (the 2007–2008 tournament was not held)
Setanta Sports Cup Sub-continental cupEach year (February→October); Between 6 Irish and 6 Northern Irish clubs.
Trofeo Colombino Sub-continental cupEach year (August); Hosted by Recreativo de Huelva, 2 or 3 European clubs are invited for each tournament
UEFA European Under-21 Football Championship U-21 teamsEach 2 years (odd years)
UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship U-19 teamsEach year (July)
UEFA European Under-17 Football Championship U-17 teamsEach year (May)
UEFA Women's Championship National teamsEach 4 years (years following doubly even years)
UEFA Women's Champions League Continental cupEach year (August→May). Known as UEFA Women's Cup 2001–2009.
UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship U-19 teamsEach year (July)
UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship U-17 teamsEach year (May or June)
Balkan Cup Sub-continental cup1929–1936, 1946–1948; 1973–1980, irregular; Between the national teams from the Balkan region
Baltic Cup Sub-continental cup1928–1940, 1948–1976, 1991–2005, nearly each year; Between the Estonian, Latvian and Lithuanian national teams
British Home Championship Sub-continental cup1883–1984, nearly each year; Between the national teams from the United Kingdom
Central European International Cup Sub-continental cup1927–1960, irregular; Between 5 or 6 Central European national teams
Nordic Football Championship Sub-continental cup1924–1983, 2000–2001, each 4 years; Between the national teams from Scandinavia
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Continental cup1960–1999, each year
Balkans Cup Sub-continental cup1960–1994, nearly each year; Between clubs from the Balkan region
Blaxnit Cup Sub-continental cup1967–1974, each 2 years; Between 4 Irish and 4 Northern Irish clubs
Latin Cup Sub-continental cup1949–1957, nearly each year; Between the French, Italian, Portuguese and Spanish
Mitropa Cup Sub-continental cup1927–1939, 1951–1992, nearly each year; Between central European clubs champions

Albania

Flag of Albania.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in AlbaniaAlbanian football league system
Albanian Superliga 1st-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Albanian First Division 2nd-tier leagueEach year (September→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Albanian Second Division 3rd-tier league2 groups: A and B
Albanian Third Division 4th-tier league 
Albanian Supercup Super cupEach year (August); Between Albanian Superliga and Albanian Cup winners
Albanian Cup National cupEach year (September→May)
Albanian U-19 Superliga U-19 1st-tier league 
Albanian U-19 First Division U-19 2nd-tier league 
Albanian U-17 Superliga U-17 1st-tier league 
Albanian U-17 First Division U-17 2nd-tier league 
Albanian women's football championship Women 1st-tier leagueEach year
Albanian Women's Cup Women National cup 
Albanian Futsal Premier League Futsal 1st-tier league 
Albanian Futsal Cup Futsal National cup 

Andorra

Flag of Andorra.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in AndorraAndorran football league system
Primera Divisió 1st-tier leagueEach year (September→March); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (March→April)
Segona Divisió 2nd-tier leagueEach year (September→April); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (March→April)
Andorran Supercup Super cupEach year (September); Between Campionat de Lliga and Copa Constitució winners
Copa Constitució National cupEach year (January→May)

Armenia

Flag of Armenia.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in ArmeniaArmenian football league system
Armenian Premier League 1st-tier leagueEach year (April→November); Each team plays every other team four times
Armenian First League 2nd-tier leagueEach year (April→November); Each team plays every other team three times
Armenian Supercup Super cupEach year (May); Between Armenian Premier League and Armenian Independence Cup winners
Armenian Independence Cup National cupEach year (March→May)

Austria

Flag of Austria.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in AustriaAustrian football league system
Austrian Football Bundesliga 1st-tier leagueEach year (July→December/February→May); Each team plays every other team four times
Austrian Football First League 2nd-tier leagueEach year (July→May); Each team plays every other team three times
Austrian Regional League 3rd-tier leagueEach year (July→June); Each team plays every other team twice; 3 groups: Central, East and West
Austrian Landesliga 4th-tier league9 groups: Vorarlberg, Tirol, Salzburg, Oberösterreich, Steiermark, Kärnten, Niederösterreich, Wien and Burgenland
Austrian 2. Landesliga 5th-tier league 
Austrian Cup National cupEach year (July→May)
Austrian Supercup Super cup1986–2004, each year; Between Austrian Football Bundesliga and Austrian Cup winners

Azerbaijan

Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in AzerbaijanAzerbaijani football league system
Azerbaijan Premier League 1st-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Azerbaijan First Division 2nd-tier leagueEach year (August→April); Each team plays every other team twice; Playoffs (April→June); 2 groups: A and B
Azerbaijan Cup National cupEach year (September→May)

Belarus

Flag of Belarus.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in BelarusBelarusian football league system
Belarusian Premier League 1st-tier league
Belarusian First League 2nd-tier league
Belarusian Cup National cup 

Belgium

Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in BelgiumBelgian football league system
Belgian First Division A 1st-tier league
Belgian First Division B 2nd-tier league
Belgian First Amateur Division 3rd-tier league
Belgian Second Amateur Division 4th-tier league3 groups: Flemish A, Flemish B, Francophone A
Belgian Third Amateur Division 5th-tier league4 groups: Flemish A, Flemish B, Francophone A, Francophone B
Belgian Provincial Leagues Lower-tier leagues9 regional league systems: West Flanders, East Flanders, Antwerp, Limburg, Brabant, Hainaut, Namur, Luxembourg and Liège
Belgian Cup National cup 
Belgian Supercup Super cupBetween Belgian First Division A and Belgian Cup winners

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnian football league system
Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina 1st-tier league 
Prva Liga Federacija Bosne i Hercegovine 2nd-tier league 
First League of the Republika Srpska 2nd-tier league 
Druga Liga Federacija Bosne i Hercegovine 3rd-tier league5 groups: Sjever, Centar, Jug, Zapad I and Zapad II
Druga Liga Republike Srpske 3rd-tier league3 groups: Zapad, Centar and Jug
Prva Liga TK 4th-tier league3 groups: Zapad, Sjever and Jug
Druga Liga TK 5th-tier league3 groups: Zapad, Sjever and Jug
Kup Bosne i Hercegovine National cup 
Kup Federacija Bosne i Hercegovine Sub-national cup 
Kup Federacija Republike Srpske Sub-national cup 
Bosnian Supercup Super cupBetween Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kup Bosne i Hercegovine winners
First League of Herzeg-Bosnia Defunct League1993–2000: Croatian clubs in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bulgaria

Flag of Bulgaria.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in BulgariaBulgarian football league system
Bulgarian First League 1st-tier league 
Bulgarian Second League 2nd-tier league 
Bulgarian V AFG 3rd-tier league4 groups: North-West, North-East, South-West and South-East
Bulgarian Regional Football Groups 4th-tier league41 A groups & 17 B groups
Bulgarian Army Championship amateur leagueArmy teams
Bulgarian Student Championship amateur leagueStudent teams
Bulgarian Cup National cup 
Bulgarian Supercup Super cupBetween Bulgarian A Professional Football Group and Bulgarian Cup winners
Bulgarian Amateur Football League cup Amateur cupTeams from V AFG and Regional Leagues
Bulgarian Village Championship Defunct amateur leagueVillage teams, 1951–1984, 2006, each year
Bulgarian Railway-man's Championship Defunct amateur leagueRailway-man's teams
Bulgarian State Championship Defunct 1st-tier league cup1924–1938, 1940–1944, each year
Bulgarian National Football Division Defunct 1st-tier league1938–1940, each year
Bulgarian Republican Championship Defunct 1st-tier league cup1944–1948, each year
Bulgarian Premier League Defunct 1st-tier league2000–2003, each year
Bulgarian Second League Defunct 2nd-tier league2000–2001, each year
Bulgarian First League Defunct 2nd-tier league2001–2003, each year
Bulgarian Tsar's Cup Defunct national cup1924–1944, each year
Soviet Army Cup Defunct national cup (until 1982)1946–1990, each year
Bulgarian Football Union Cup Defunct cup1990–1991, once
Bulgarian Profesional Football League Cup Defunct League cup1994–1997, each year
Bulgarian Women Championship 1st-tier women leagueWomen teams

Croatia

Flag of Croatia.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in CroatiaCroatian football league system
Prva HNL 1st-tier league 
Druga HNL 2nd-tier league 
Treća HNL 3rd-tier league3 groups: West, East and South
Croatian Football Cup National cup 
Croatian Football Super Cup Super cupBetween Prva HNL and Croatian Cup winners
Eternal derby DerbyBetween Hajduk Split and Dinamo Zagreb

Cyprus

Flag of Cyprus.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in CyprusCyprus football league system
Cypriot First Division 1st-tier league 
Cypriot Second Division 2nd-tier league 
Cypriot Third Division 3rd-tier league 
Cypriot Fourth Division 4th-tier league 
Cypriot Cup 1st and 2nd division cup 
Cypriot Cup for lower divisions 3rd and 4th division cup 
Cyprus FA Shield Super cupBetween Cypriot First Division and Cypriot Cup winners

Czech Republic

Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in Czech RepublicCzech football league system
Czech Liga 1st-tier league 
Czech 2. Liga 2nd-tier league 
Bohemian Football League 3rd-tier league 
Moravian–Silesian Football League 3rd-tier league 
Czech Fourth Division 4th-tier league5 groups: A, B, C, D and E
Czech Cup National cup 
Czech Supercup Super cupBetween Czech Liga and Czech Cup winners

Denmark

Flag of Denmark.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in DenmarkDanish football league system
Danish Superliga 1st-tier league 
Danish 1st Division 2nd-tier league 
Danish 2nd Division 3rd-tier league3 groups.
Denmark Series 4th-tier league3 groups.
Danish Cup National cup 
Danish League Cup League cup 
The Football Tournament Defunct league1889–1903
Baneklubberne Tournaments Defunct league1911
Copenhagen football champions Defunct league1903–1936
Copenhagen Cup Defunct cup1910–1953
Danish Supercup Defunct cup1994–2004
Fionia Bank Cup Defunct cup2006
Viasat Cup Defunct cup2006

England

Flag of England.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in EnglandEnglish football league system
Premier League 1st-tier league 
EFL Championship 2nd-tier league1st division of English Football League
EFL League One 3rd-tier league2nd division of English Football League
EFL League Two 4th-tier league3rd division of English Football League
National League 5th/6th-tier leagues5th-tier: National League—6th-tier: National League North and National League South
Northern Premier League 7th/8th-tier leagues7th-tier: Premier Division—8th-tier: Division One North and Division One South
Southern Football League 7th/8th-tier leagues7th-tier: Premier Division—8th-tier: Division One Midlands and Division One South & West
Isthmian League 7th/8th-tier leagues7th-tier: Premier Division—8th-tier: Division One North and Division One South
FA Cup National cup 
EFL Cup League cupOnly the teams from Premier League and English Football League can enter this cup
Community Shield Super cupBetween winners of Premier League and FA Cup
EFL Trophy Lower cupOnly the teams from EFL League One and EFL League Two can enter this cup
Conference League Cup Lower cupCompetition abolished in 2009
FA Trophy Lower cupOnly the teams from the 5th, the 6th, the 7th and the 8th-tier leagues can enter this cup
FA Vase Lower cupOnly the teams from the 9th-tier and lower leagues can enter this cup
FA Inter-League Cup Lower cupRepresentative teams of leagues at the 11th-tier and lower can enter this cup
FA Women's Super League Women's 1st/2nd-tier leagues1st tier: FA WSL; 2nd-tier: FA Women's Championship
FA Women's Premier League Women's 3rd/4th-tier leagues3rd-tier: National Division—4th-tier: Northern Division and Southern Division
FA Women's Cup Women's national cup 
FA Women's Premier League Cup League cupOnly the teams from FA Women's Premier League can enter this cup.
FA Women's Community Shield Women's Super cupBetween winners of National Division and FA Women's Cup

Estonia

Leagues

Cups

Faroe Islands

Leagues

Cups

Finland

Flag of Finland.svg League/CupSee also: Football in FinlandFinnish football league system
Veikkausliiga 1st-level league
Ykkönen 2nd-level league
Kakkonen 3rd-level league
Kolmonen 4th-level league
Nelonen 5th-level league
Finnish Cup National cup
Finnish League Cup League cup

France

Flag of France.svg League/CupSee also: Football in FranceFrench football league system
Ligue 1 1st-level leagueRuled by the Ligue de Football Professionnel
Ligue 2 2nd-level leagueRuled by the Ligue de Football Professionnel
National 3rd-level leagueSemi-professional league
Championnat de France Amateurs 4th-level league4 groups : A, B, C and D
Championnat de France Amateurs 2 5th-level league8 groups : A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H
Division d'Honneur 6th-level league
Coupe de France National cup 
Coupe de la Ligue League cupRuled by the Ligue de Football Professionnel
Trophée des champions Super cupBetween Ligue 1 and Coupe de France winners
Coupe Gambardella U-18 cup 
Championnat de France de football féminin Women league 

Georgia

Leagues

Cups

Germany

Flag of Germany.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in GermanyGerman football league system
Fußball-Bundesliga 1st-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
2. Fußball-Bundesliga 2nd-tier leagueEach year (August→May); Each team plays every other team twice
3. Liga 3rd-tier leagueEach year (July→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Regionalliga 4th-tier leagueEach year (August→June); Each team plays every other team twice; 5 groups : Nord, Nordost, West, Südwest and Bayern
Oberliga 5th-tier league14 groups: Schleswig-Holstein, Hamburg, Bremen, Niedersachsenliga, Nordost-Nord, Nordost-Süd, Westfalen, Südwest, Hessen, Baden-Württemberg, Bayernliga North, Bayernliga South, Mittelrhein and Niederrhein
DFB-Pokal National cupEach year (August→April)
DFB-Ligapokal National cupNearly each year (June→August)
Frauen-Bundesliga 1st-tier leagueEach year (September→May); Each team plays every other team twice
Gauliga National league1934–1945, each year; Flag of Germany 1933.svg Third Reich
DDR-Oberliga National league1947–1991, nearly each year; Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany, before the reunification
FDGB-Pokal National cup1949–1991, nearly each year; Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany, before the reunification
DFB-Supercup Super cup1987–1996, each year; between Bundesliga and DFB Pokal winners

Gibraltar

Leagues

Cups

Greece

Leagues

Cups

Hungary

Leagues

Cups

Iceland

Leagues

Cups

Republic of Ireland

Leagues

Cups


Israel

Leagues

Cups

Italy

Leagues

Cups

Youth competitions

Cups

Youth competitions

Kazakhstan

Leagues

Cups

Kosovo

Flag of Kosovo.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in KosovoKosovar football league system
Superliga 1st-tier leagueEach year; Each team plays every other team three times
Liga e Parë 2nd-tier league 
Liga e Dytë 3rd-tier league2 groups: A and B
Liga e Tretë 4th-tier league2 groups: A and B
Kosovar Cup National cup 
Superliga – Juniorët Youth 1st-tier league 
Liga e Parë - Juniorët Youth 2nd-tier league 
Liga e Femrave Women 1st-tier league 
Superliga - Futsall Futsal 1st-tier league 
Liga e parë - Futsall Futsal 2nd-tier league 

Latvia

Leagues

Cups

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Flag of Lithuania.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in Lithuania
A Lyga 1st-tier league 
I Lyga 2nd-tier league 
II Lyga 3rd-tier league3 groups: East, South and West
III Lyga 4th-tier league1-10 groups organized by counties football federations
SFL Lower-tier leagues
Lithuanian Football Cup National cup 
Lithuanian Supercup Super cupBetween A Lyga and LFF Cup winners
SFL Cup League cupPlayed between teams of Sunday Football League
Lithuanian U-19 Elite League U-19 1st-tier league 
Lithuanian U-19 I League U-19 2nd-tier league 
Lithuanian U-19 II League U-19 3rd-tier league 
Lithuanian U-17 Elite League U-17 1st-tier league 
Lithuanian U-17 I League U-17 2nd-tier league2 groups: South and West
Lithuanian U-16 I League U-16 1st-tier league 
Lithuanian U-16 II League U-16 2nd-tier league2 groups: East and West
Lithuanian U-15 I League U-15 1st-tier league 
Lithuanian U-15 II League U-15 2nd-tier league3 groups: East, South and West
Lithuanian U-14 I League U-14 1st-tier league 
Lithuanian U-14 II League U-14 2nd-tier league3 groups: East, South and West
A Lyga Women 1st-tier league 
I Lyga Women 2nd-tier league2 groups: East and West
A Lyga Futsal 1st-tier league 
Lithuanian Futsal Cup Futsal national cup 

Luxembourg

Leagues

Cups

Malta

Leagues

For Gozo competitions, see non FIFA competetions section

Cups

Moldova

Flag of Moldova.svg CompetitionTypeNotes
Divizia Națională 1st-tier league
Moldovan "A" Division 2nd-tier league
Moldovan "B" Division 3rd-tier league3 regions: South, Central and North
Moldovan Cup National Cup
Moldovan Super Cup Super Cup

Montenegro

Flag of Montenegro.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in MontenegroMontenegrin football league system
Montenegrin First League 1st-tier league 
Montenegrin Second League 2nd-tier league 
Montenegrin Third League 3rd-tier league3 regions: South, Central and North
Montenegrin Cup National cup 
Montenegrin Women's League Women 1st-tier league 

Netherlands

Leagues

Cup

Northern Ireland

Leagues

Cups

North Macedonia

Leagues

Cups

Norway

Leagues

Cups

Poland

Leagues

Cups

Portugal

Flag of Portugal.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in PortugalPortuguese football league system
Primeira Liga 1st-tier league
LigaPro 2nd-tier league
Campeonato de Portugal 3rd-tier league
District Championships First Levels 4th-tier league
District Championships Second Levels 5th-tier league
District Championships Third Levels 6th-tier league
District Championships Fourth Levels 7th-tier league
Taça de Portugal National cup
Taça da Liga League cup
Supertaça de Portugal Super Cup
Campeonato Nacional de Futebol Feminino 1st-tier league
Taça de Portugal de Futebol Feminino National cup

Romania

Leagues

Cups

Russia

Leagues

Amateur football league — the all-Russian public organization under which aegis competitions for nonprofessional football clubs of Russia are held. Founders are the Russian football union and following inter-regional associations of federations of football of Russia:

  1. The Far East football union
  2. The union of federations of football "Siberia"
  3. The union of federations of football of Ural and Western Siberia
  4. Inter-regional association of federations of football "Northwest"
  5. Inter-regional association the Center (The Moscow federation of football)
  6. Inter-regional association the Center (Federation of football of Moscow Region)
  7. Inter-regional federation of football "Golden Ring"
  8. Inter-regional public association on football "Chernozem region"
  9. Inter-regional football union "Volga districts" (Privolzhje)
  10. Inter-regional public organization "Union of federations of football of Southern and North Caucasian federal districts"

They unite 79 regional federations of football of subjects of the Russian Federation. Presidents of inter-regional associations of federations of football are councilors of Amateur football league.

Cups

San Marino

Leagues

Cups

Scotland

Flag of Scotland.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in ScotlandScottish football league system
Scottish Premiership 1st-tier league1st division of the Scottish Professional Football League
Scottish Championship 2nd-tier league2nd division of the Scottish Professional Football League
Scottish League One 3rd-tier league3rd division of the Scottish Professional Football League
Scottish League Two 4th-tier league4th division of the Scottish Professional Football League
Scottish Cup National cup 
Scottish League Cup League cupOnly teams from Scottish Professional Football League can enter this cup
Scottish Challenge Cup Lower cupTeams from SPFL tiers 2-4 and Highland & Lowland league champions can enter this cup. Under 20 teams from the Premier League enter. Invited teams from Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland, Wales and England compete also
Scottish Women's Premier League Women 1st-tier league
Scottish Women's First Division Women 2nd-tier league
Scottish Women's Second Divisions Women 3rd-tier leagues4 regions: North, East & Central, Southeast, West & Southwest
Scottish Women's Cup Women National cup 
Scottish Women's Premier League Cup 1st-tier League cupOnly teams from Scottish Women's Premier League can enter this cup
Scottish Women's First Division Cup 2nd-tier League cupOnly teams from Scottish Women's First Division can enter this cup
Scottish Women's Second Division Cup 3rd-tier League cupOnly teams from Scottish Women's Second Divisions can enter this cup

Serbia

Flag of Serbia.svg Competition Type Notes
SuperLiga 1st-tier league16 clubs;Each year July–May;Regular Season+Play-off/Play-out
Prva Liga Srbije 2nd-tier league16 clubs;Each year August–May;Each team plays against other twice
Srpska Liga 3rd-tier league4 regions: East, West, Vojvodina and Belgrade
Kup Srbije National Cup
Serbian Super Liga (women) 1st-tier Women's league8 clubs
Serbian Women's Cup Women's National Cup
Prva Futsal Liga 1st-tier Futsal league12 clubs

Slovakia

Leagues

Cups

Slovenia

Leagues

Cups

Spain

Flag of Spain.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in SpainSpanish football league system
La Liga 1st-tier league
Segunda División 2nd-tier league
Segunda División B 3rd-tier league4 groups
Tercera División 4th-tier league18 groups
Divisiones Regionales 5th to 9th-tier leagues
Teresa Herrera Trophy Pre-season cup
Copa del Rey National cup
Supercopa de España Super Cup
Copa Federación Lower cup
Primera División 1st-tier league
Segunda División 2nd-tier league
Copa de la Reina National cup

Sweden

Leagues

Cups

Switzerland

Leagues

Cups

Turkey

Flag of Turkey.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in TurkeyTurkish football league system
Süper Lig 1st-tier league
TFF First League 2nd-tier league
TFF Second League 3rd-tier league2 groups
TFF Third League 4th-tier league3 groups
Regional Amateur League 5th-tier league11 groups
Local Amateur League 6th-8th tier league81 groups
Turkey Cup National cup
Süper Kupa Super Cup
Chancellor Cup Defunct Cup
Atatürk Cup Defunct Cup
Kadınlar 1.Ligi 1st-tier league
Kadınlar 2.Ligi 2nd-tier league

Ukraine

Flag of Ukraine.svg Competitions League/CupSee also: Football in UkraineUkrainian football league system
Ukrainian Premier League 1st-tier league 
Ukrainian First League 2nd-tier league 
Ukrainian Second League 3rd-tier league 
Ukrainian Cup National cup 
Ukrainian Super Cup Super cupBetween Ukrainian Premier League and Ukrainian Cup winners

Wales

Leagues

Cups

Non-FIFA competitions

This section lists the competitions ruled by associations outside FIFA or its confederations. This includes nations, territories, regions and dependencies. This does not include competitions in continental confederations who may not be a part of FIFA.

See Non-FIFA football

Worldwide | Abkhazia  | Republic of Artsakh | Ascension Island | Canada | Christmas Island | Falkland Islands | Federated States of Micronesia | Gozo | Greenland  | Guernsey | Isle of Man | Iraqi Kurdistan | Jersey | Kiribati | Marshall Islands | Mayotte | Monaco | Nauru | Northern Cyprus | Palua | Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic | Saint Barthélemy | Saint Helena | Saint Pierre and Miquelon | Somaliland | South Ossetia | Tokelau | Tuvalu | Vatican City | Wallis and Futuna

Worldwide

Abkhazia

Leagues

Cups

Republic of Artsakh

Leagues

Cups

Ascension Island

Leagues

Cups

Canada

Leagues

Cups

Christmas Island

Leagues

Falkland islands

Leagues

Federated States of Micronesia

Gozo

Leagues

Cups

Greenland

Leagues

Cups

Guernsey

Leagues

Cups

Iraqi Kurdistan

Leagues

Isle of Man

Leagues

Cups

Jersey

Leagues

Cups

Marshall Islands

Leagues

Mayotte

Leagues

Cups

Monaco

Competitions

Nauru

Leagues

Northern Cyprus

Leagues

Cups

Palau

Leagues

Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic

Also known as Western Sahara

Cups

Saint Barthélemy

Leagues

Cups

Saint Helena

Leagues

Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Leagues

Somaliland

Leagues

Cups

South Ossetia

Leagues

Tokelau

Leagues

Tuvalu

Leagues

Cups

Vatican City

Leagues

Cups

Wallis and Futuna

Leagues

Competitions in former nations

This section lists competitions in former nations, unions, empires, protectorates and territories, all of which are defunct.

Austria-Hungary | Commonwealth of Independent States | Czechoslovakia | Federal Republic of Germany | German Democratic Republic | Mandatory Palestine | Netherlands Antilles | North Vietnam | Ottoman Empire | People's Democratic Republic of Yemen | Saar Protectorate | Serbia and Montenegro | South Vietnam | Soviet Union | Yemen Arab Republic | Yugoslavia

Austria-Hungary

Leagues

Cups

Commonwealth of Independent States

Czechoslovakia

Leagues

Cups

Federal Republic of Germany

Also known as West Germany

Leagues

German Democratic Republic

Also known as East Germany. See also: East German football league system

Leagues

Cups

Mandatory Palestine

Leagues

Cups

Netherlands Antilles

Leagues

North Vietnam

Leagues

Ottoman Empire

The İstanbul Lig and İstanbul Profesyonel Futbol Ligi ran after the collapse of the Ottoman Empire but continued under the Constantinople Football League and has since been defunct.

Leagues

People's Democratic Republic of Yemen

Leagues

Cups

Saar Protectorate

Serbia and Montenegro

Leagues

Cups

South Vietnam

Leagues

Cups

Soviet Union

Also known as the USSR. See also: Soviet Union football league system

Leagues

Cups

Yemen Arab Republic

Also known as North Yemen

Leagues

Cups

Yugoslavia

Leagues

Cups

See also

Related Research Articles

The Double, in association football, is the achievement of winning a country's top tier division and its primary cup competition in the same season. The lists in this article examine this definition of a double, while derivative sections examine much less frequent, continental instances. The Double can also mean beating a team both home and away in the same league season, a feat often noted as doing the double over a particular opponent.

Portuguese football is divided into divisions. The major teams play in the Primeira Liga. The other professional teams play against each other in the LigaPro. The other major competitions are the Portuguese Cup, Portuguese League Cup and Portuguese Super Cup.

Football in France

Association football is the most popular sport in France, followed by rugby union. The French Football Federation is the national governing body and is responsible for overseeing all aspects of association football in the country, both professional and amateur. The federation organizes the Coupe de France and is responsible for appointing the management of the men's, women's and youth national football teams in France. The federation gives responsibility of Ligue 1 and Ligue 2 to the Ligue de Football Professionnel who oversee, organize, and manage the country's top two leagues. The LFP is also responsible for organizing the Coupe de la Ligue, the country's league cup competition. The French Football Federation also supervises the overseas departments and territories leagues and hosts football club AS Monaco, a club based in the independent sovereign state of Monaco. In 2006, the FFF had 2,143,688 licenses, with over 1,850,836 registered players and 18,194 registered clubs.

The Indonesian football league system is a series of league system for association football clubs in Indonesia. Since 1994, Liga Indonesia is the league competition featuring association football clubs, as a result of two existing top-flight football leagues merger: Perserikatan (amateur) and Galatama. Liga Indonesia is managed by PSSI, the Indonesian national football federation.

Royal Spanish Football Federation governing body of association football in Spain

The Royal Spanish Football Federation is the governing body of football in Spain. It is based in La Ciudad del Fútbol of Las Rozas, a municipality near Madrid. It was founded on 14 October 1909 as Federación Española de Clubs de Football, and officially founded on 29 September 1913.

The following are the association football events of the year 2008 throughout the world.

In association football, a League Cup or Secondary Cup generally signifies a cup competition for which entry is restricted only to teams in a particular league. The first national association football tournament to be called "League Cup" was held in Scotland in 1946–47 and was entitled the Scottish League Cup. However, in the Republic of Ireland the now defunct League of Ireland Shield was the first national league-only tournament of its kind; this was subsequently replaced by the League of Ireland Cup in 1983.

The División de Honor Juvenil is the top level of the Spanish football league system for youth players 18 years old and under. The División de Honor is administered by the RFEF through the Liga Nacional de Fútbol Aficionado (LNFA). Real Madrid are the current champions after winning the championship in the 2016–17 season.

Sport Klub television station

Sportklub is a European sports channel which has been broadcast in Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro and Slovenia since 2006. The channel commenced broadcasts in Croatia in 2007 and in Republic of Macedonia in 2011.

ESPN Brasil

ESPN Brasil is a group of cable television network, launched in March 1989. ESPN Brasil was the first country-specific version of ESPN outside the United States, launched in June 1995. The channel has covered major sporting events, like the 1996, 2000, 2004 and 2008 Summer Olympics; the 1998 and 2006 FIFA World Cup and the 1999, 2003 and 2007 Pan-American Games. High ratings and prestige in the segment have been marks of the channel; it also won the APCA award twice, in 1995 for "Best Sports Programming" and in 1998 for "Best Coverage of the 1998 FIFA World Cup".

This is a list of sports events in South America, showing the companies holding broadcasting rights under contract. Companies with rights to a wide range of sports include ESPN and Fox Sports.

Šport TV (Slovenia)

Šport TV is Slovenia's first sport only public broadcasting channel. Based in the country's capital, Ljubljana. Television was launched on October 14, 2006. Rok Grilec is editor-in-chief, Marko Bogovac is general manager.

Taça de Portugal Portuguese football competition

The Taça de Portugal is an annual association football competition and the premier knockout tournament in Portuguese football. For sponsorship reasons, it has been known as Taça de Portugal Placard as of the 2015–16 season. Organised by the Portuguese Football Federation since it was first held in 1938, the competition is open to professional and amateur clubs from the top-four league divisions. Matches are played from August–September to May–June, and the final is traditionally held at the Estádio Nacional in Oeiras, near Lisbon. The winners qualify for the Supertaça Cândido de Oliveira and the UEFA Europa League.

Football in Kenya

Association football is a national sport in Kenya, and it is the most popular sport in Kenya, followed by rugby.